Spain Cups 1999/2000

COPA DEL REY

Preliminary Round [Sep 1]
Ponferradina           4-3 Cultural Leonesa
Real Avila             2-2 Talavera                  [aet, Talavera on pen]
Gimnastica Segoviana   1-0 Universidad Las Palmas
Premia                 2-0 Levante
Novelda                2-1 Elche
Izarra                 0-2 Barakaldo
Zamora                 2-1 Ferrol
Real Union (Irun)      1-0 Burgos
Lanzarote              1-1 Getafe                    [aet, Getafe on pen]
Figueruelas            1-2 Bermeo
Guadix                 0-0 Polideportivo Almeria     [aet, Pol. Almeria on pen]
Alzira                 1-1 Murcia                    [aet, Alzira on pen]
Dos Hermanas           1-3 Cordoba
Coria                  1-0 Cadiz
Linense                1-2 Melilla
Lorca                  1-0 Cartagonova

First Round [Nov 10 and Dec 1]
Real Union (Irun)  1-1 1-0 Valladolid                [1st leg Nov 9]
Alzira             0-0 0-2 Malaga                    [1st leg Nov 9]
Badajoz            1-1 0-1 Las Palmas                [2nd leg Nov 30]
Barakaldo          1-0 2-2 Premia
Bermeo             0-0 0-2 Betis
Compostela         4-2 2-3 Numancia
Cordoba            1-1 0-2 Espanyol
Coria              2-4 1-1 Lleida
Eibar              1-0 0-0 Toledo
Extremadura        1-1 0-1 Alaves
Gimn. Segoviana    0-0 1-2 Sporting (Gijon)
Hercules           0-0 0-3 Racing 
Logrones           2-1 1-0 Sociedad
Lorca              0-1 0-2 Oviedo
Melilla            2-2 2-3 Athletic
Novelda            0-1 0-0 Polideportivo Almeria
Osasuna            1-0 1-1 Sevilla
Ourense            1-0 2-1 Getafe
Ponferradina       1-1 1-3 Albacete                  [aet]
Recreativo         0-0 0-4 Zaragoza
Salamanca          2-2 2-4 Rayo Vallecano
Talavera           1-0 0-3 Merida
Villarreal         0-1 3-0 Leganes                   [aet]
Zamora             2-2 0-4 Tenerife

Second Round [Dec 15 and Jan 12]
Sporting (Gijon)   0-3 2-4 Celta 
  [Djorovic 13, Revivo 24pen, McCarthy 67]
  [Sanchez Jara 13og, Djorovic 53, Benny McCarthy 72, Turdo 88; Luna 25, Nacho 83]
Pol. Almeria       0-0 0-2 Barcelona 
  [Xavi 88, Rivaldo 90]
Deportivo          1-0 1-2 Malaga                    [1st leg Dec 14] 
  [Victor 81]
  [Agostinho 32, Catanha 38; Makaay 57]
Ourense            2-2 2-1 Mallorca 
  [Roberto 1, Oscar Martinez 70; Nadal 72, Ibagaza 84
  [Quinteros 76pen; Chema 53, Oscar Martinez 73]
Las Palmas         2-2 0-1 Atletico 
  [Pablo Lago 2, Tevenet 77; Hasselbaink 7, Jose Mari 46]
  [Roberto 88]
Osasuna            3-0 0-2 Valencia 
  [Ziganda 52, Palacios 77, Alex 85]
  [Mendieta 7pen, Farinos 56]
Zaragoza           2-1 4-1 Racing 
  [Yordi 39, Sundgren 73; Munitis 34]
  [Rushfeldt 54; Milosevic 18, Pablo 80, Yordi 82, Aguado 84]
Athletic           0-1 0-0 Rayo 
  [Luis Cembranos 65]
Logrones           3-2 1-2 Oviedo 
  [Arenaza 33, 44, Borja 80; Moller 3, 91pen]
  [Fabio Pinto 16, Juan Gonzalez 52; Arenaza 80]
Albacete           0-0 0-2 Espanyol 
  [Roger 22, Manel 32]
Merida             1-0 1-0 Betis 
  [Crosa 16]
  [Alex 15]
Real Union (Irun)  1-0 1-2 Alaves 
  [German 20]
  [Javi Moreno 42, Pablo Gomez 51; Luis Laguardia 59]
Lleida             0-0 1-1 Eibar                     [aet]
  [Suances 117pen; Maqueda 105]
Barakaldo          0-0 0-1 Villarreal                [1st leg Dec 14, 2nd leg Jan 11] 
  [Alfaro 63]
Tenerife           2-2 0-2 Compostela 
  [1st leg scorers unknown]
  [Ruben 48, Hoekstra 57]
Madrid bye

Third Round [Jan 19 and Feb 2]
Zaragoza           0-0 0-2 Madrid                    [2nd leg Feb 3]
  [Guti 1, Ognjenovic 56]
Ourense            1-2 0-0 Barcelona                 [1st leg Jan 20]
  [Oscar Martinez 60; Luis Enrique 43, Dani Garcia 51]
Real Union (Irun)  0-3 0-2 Atletico
  [Roberto 22, Paunovic 55, Njegus 60]
  [Njegus 9, Marcos 70]
Espanyol           2-1 1-0 Celta                     [2nd leg Feb 1]
  [Manel 1, Galca 65; Gustavo Lopez 8]
  [Serrano 90]
Osasuna            1-0 1-0 Deportivo    
  [Iban Perez 31]
  [Alex Fernandez 83]
Merida             1-0 0-0 Oviedo
  [Prieto 64]
Compostela         3-0 0-3 Villarreal                [aet, 4-2 pen] [2nd leg Feb 1]
  [Sion 4, Lekumberri 24, Diaz 86]
  [Cagna 64, Moises 69 (p), 90]
Lleida             2-3 1-3 Rayo
  [Javi Pena 9, Mikel 75; Michel II 8 (p), Michel I 14, Amaya 49 (p)]
  [Van den Bergh 83, Luis Cembranos 90+, Michel I 90+; Simeon 70 (p)]

Quarterfinals [Feb 9 and 16]
Osasuna            0-4 0-2 Barcelona                 [1st leg Feb 10]
  [Luis Enrique 30, 60, Dani 74, Patrick Kluivert 90]
  [Litmanen 2, Dani 68]
Espanyol           5-1 0-1 Compostela    
  [Constantin Galca 4pen, 45, 48, Toni Velamazan 23, Moises Arteaga 82;
   Romano Sion 83]
  [Gudelj 72 (p)]
Madrid             1-0 1-2 Merida                    [aet] [2nd leg Feb 17] 
  [Rolando Zarate 52]
  [Ramon de Quintana 42, Juan Manuel Prieto 119; Rolando Zarate 104]
Atletico           0-0 2-2 Rayo
  [Michel II 26,50; Hasselbaink 2, Baraja 88]

Semifinals [Apr 12 and 26]
Madrid             0-0 0-1 Espanyol
  [Martin Posse 29]     
Atletico           3-0 n/p Barcelona                 [2nd leg Apr 24; Barcelona dns]   
  [Barcelona were disqualified, fined and excluded from the 2000/01 cup competition]

Final [Valencia, May 27]
RCD Espanyol         2-1   Atletico de Madrid   
  [Tamudo 2, Sergio 85; Hasselbaink 90]
Espanyol: Cavallero, Cristobal, Nando, Pochettino, Roger, Velamazan, Sergio, Galca, 
          Arteaga, Posse (Rotchen 78), Tamudo (Serrano 71) 
Atletico: Toni, Aguilera (Solari 75), Gaspar, Santi, Gamarra (Luque 50), Capdevila, 
          Baraja, Valeron, Hugo Leal, Kiko, Hasselbaink
sent-off: Nando 77; Santi 84
booked: Nando [2], Arteaga; Hasselbaink, Gaspar, Baraja
referee: Antonio Jesus Lopez Nieto

Copa RFEF 1999-2000

1st Round
CD Las Rozas - Real Avila CF                     0-0    0-2
CD Leonesa - RC Ferrol                           0-2    1-3
SD Compostela B - Real Aviles Industrial         0-1    0-5
SD Noja - SD Lemona                              0-1    2-1
Real Racing Club B - CD Izarra                   2-0    0-1
CE Sabadell CF - CD Logro˝es B                   0-1    2-1
CD Binefar - CF Figueruelas                      2-2    1-1
Arandina CF - Burgos CF                          3-2    1-3
CD Onda - Real Mallorca B                        1-0    3-1
Real Murcia - Cartagonova FC                     3-1    1-1
Elche CF - Aguilas CF                            2-1    5-1
Jerez CF - RB Linense                            0-1    0-0
UD Las Palmas B - Unv. Las Palmas                0-1    1-3
UD Lanzarote - Cadiz CF                          1-1    2-1
CP Villarobledo - Levante UD *
* Levante UD withdrew from the competition

2nd Round
SD Noja - Real Aviles Industrial                 3-1    0-1
RC Ferrol - Real Racing Club B                   1-0    0-2
CP Villarobledo - Burgos CF                      1-2    0-2
Real Avila CF - CF Figueruelas                   2-1    3-0
CD Onda - Elche CF                               1-1    2-3
CE Sabadell CF - Real Murcia                     1-1    2-1
Club Atletico Lucentino - RB Linense             2-2    1-1
UD Lanzarote - Unv. Las Palmas                   0-0    3-0

Quarter Finals
SD Noja - Real Racing Club B                     1-1    0-0
CE Sabadell CF - UD Lanzarote                    2-1    1-1
RB Linense - Elche CF                            1-2    2-1
Burgos CF - Real Avila CF                        5-1    0-3

Semifinals
Burgos CF - Elche CF                             1-1    0-3
Real Racing Club B - CE Sabadell CF              1-0    0-4

Final
CE Sabadell CF - Elche CF                        2-0    1-3


1998/99.

clubs in top three levels 1999/00.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list copa RFEF winners

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of top scorers.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Carles Lozano Ferrer and JosÚ Luis Molinera Mesa for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Carles Lozano Ferrer (ferrer@economistes.com) and JosÚ Luis Molinera Mesa (josmolmes@yahoo.es)
Last updated: 3 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Carles Lozano Ferrer, JosÚ Luis Molinera Mesa and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.