Soviet Union 1957


1957 (Championship)
1957 (Cup)

1957 (Championship)

Class A | Class B

Class A (First Level)
 
 1.Dinamo Moskva             22  16  4  2  49-15  36  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Torpedo Moskva            22  11  6  5  46-23  28             [RUS] 
 3.Spartak Moskva            22  11  6  5  43-28  28             [RUS] 
 4.Lokomotiv Moskva          22  12  4  6  39-27  28             [RUS]        
 5.CSK MO Moskva             22  13  1  8  51-31  27             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Kiev               22   8  7  7  30-30  23             [UKR] 
 7.Dinamo Tbilisi            22   8  5  9  27-33  21             [GEO] 
 8.Shakhtyor Stalino         22   7  5 10  19-35  19             [UKR] 
 9.Burevestnik Kishinev      22   4 10  8  24-36  18             [MDA] 
10.Zenit Leningrad           22   4  7 11  23-41  15             [RUS] 
11.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  22   2  8 12   9-32  12  [+]        [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
12.Spartak Minsk             22   1  7 14  11-40   9  Relegated [+] [BLR] 

Note: CDSA Moskva changed name to CSK MO. 


Round 1 [Apr 6] 
Dinamo Tb       1-2 Dinamo M 
  [Shota Yamanidze 27  Dmitriy Shapovalov 21, Viktor Tsaryov 86] 
Spartak Mn      2-0 Zenit         [in Odessa] 
  [Dmitriy Korneyev 50, Leonid Nikulenko 62] 
Shakhtyor       0-0 Spartak M 
Dinamo K        0-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Viktor Voroshilov 61] 
Burevestnik     0-2 Torpedo 
  [Valentin Ivanov 24, Eduard Streltsov 48] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-3 CSK MO        [in Baku] 
  [Viktor Karpov  German Apukhtin, Yuriy Belyayev, 
   Vasiliy Buzunov] 

Round 2 [Apr 11] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Spartak M     [in Kharkov] 
  [Nikolai Yesin 89] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 CSK MO 
  [Shota Yamanidze 7, Boris Khasaia 84  Vasiliy Buzunov 71] 
Shakhtyor       0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Yuriy Kuznetsov 10] 
Torpedo         1-0 Spartak Mn    [in Odessa] 
  [Eduard Streltsov 10] 
Dinamo K        5-2 Zenit 
  [Mikhail Koman 8, 24, Igor Balakin 23, Yuriy Voinov 65, 
   Sergei Korshunov 72  Alexandr Denisov 60, 70] 
Burevestnik     2-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Yuriy Korotkov ?, Mikhail Mukhortov 88  Valentin Bubukin 38, 
   Boris Abramov 69] 

Round 3 [Apr 16] 
Burevestnik     1-1 Spartak M 
  [Mikhail Mukhortov 76  Sergei Salnikov 23] 
Shakhtyor       1-0 CSK MO 
  [Alexandr Alpatov 40 pen] 
Lokomotiv       2-0 Spartak Mn    [in Odessa] 
  [Viktor Voroshilov 5, Boris Abramov 30] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Zenit 
  [Boris Khasaia 58, Alexei Kvlividze 84] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Torpedo 
Krylya Sovetov  1-2 Dinamo M 
  [Vadim Redkin 21  Vladimir Ryzhkin 53, Dmitriy Shapovalov 58] 

Round 4 [Apr 21] 
Dinamo K        2-1 Spartak M 
  [Viktor Terentyev 83, Georgiy Grammatikopulo 85  Boris Tatushin 18] 
Shakhtyor       1-1 Zenit 
  [Pyotr Ponomarenko 20  Alexandr Ivanov 30] 
CSK MO          3-1 Spartak Mn    [in Odessa] 
  [Valdis Pavlovich (S) 17 og, Igor Mikhin ?, Yuriy Belyayev 32  
   Dmitriy Korneyev ?] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Boris Khasaia 64 pen, Niyazbei Dziapshipa 79  Valentin Bubukin 9] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-2 Torpedo 
  [Vitaliy Arbutov 7, 57] 
Burevestnik     1-1 Dinamo M 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich 64  Vladimir Shabrov 54] 

Round 5 [Apr 26] 
Burevestnik     0-1 CSK MO 
  [Yuriy Belyayev 72] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Dinamo M 
Spartak Mn      0-4 Spartak M 
  [Anatoliy Isayev 44, Anatoliy M.Ilyin 59, 68, Nikita Simonyan 80] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Torpedo 
  [Avtandil Chkuaseli 10, 49  Valentin Ivanov 70] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-0 Zenit 
Shakhtyor       0-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Viktor Sokolov, Valentin Bubukin] 

Round 6 
[May 2] 
Spartak M       1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Boris Tatushin 49] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 77] 
Spartak Mn      0-2 Burevestnik 
  [Yuriy Korotkov, Eduard Danilov] 
Zenit           1-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Denisov 42  Viktor Sokolov 13, Viktor Voroshilov 28] 
[May 3] 
CSK MO          2-4 Dinamo K 
  [Georgiy Grammatikopulo (D) 45 og, Yuriy Belyayev ?  Mikhail Koman 20, 28, 
   Anatoliy Krutikov (C) 23 og, Viktor Terentyev 54] 
[May 4] 
Torpedo         2-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Slava Metreveli 54, Valentin Ivanov 67] 

Round 7 
[May 7] 
Burevestnik     1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich 54  Avtandil Chkuaseli 68] 
Spartak M       2-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Boris Tatushin 8, Nikita Simonyan 80  Viktor Voroshilov 46] 
[May 8] 
Spartak Mn      0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Koman 83] 
Zenit           1-1 CSK MO 
  [Yuriy Morozov 32  Yuriy Belyayev 25] 
[May 9] 
Dinamo M        1-0 Torpedo 
  [Alexei Mamykin 81] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Ivan Fedosov-2] 

Round 8 
[May 13] 
Spartak M       0-1 CSK MO 
  [German Apukhtin 81] 
Dinamo K        2-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Sergei Korshunov 24, Viktor Fomin 83] 
[May 14] 
Spartak Mn      0-0 Dinamo M 
Lokomotiv       0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
Shakhtyor       1-0 Burevestnik 
  [Karp Dubovitskiy] 
Zenit           1-5 Torpedo 
  [Valeriy Tsaritsyn 51  Eduard Streltsov 12, Valentin Ivanov 36, 58, 
   Yuriy Falin 65, Slava Metreveli 73] 

Round 9 
[May 19] 
Zenit           1-4 Spartak M 
  [Yuriy Sedov (S) 41 og  Sergei Salnikov 4 pen, Boris Tatushin 64, 
   Ivan Mozer 66, Nikita Simonyan 81] 
Dinamo M        4-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Alekper Mamedov 26, Vladimir Ryzhkin 28, Alexei Mamykin 31, 
   Genrikh Fedosov 81  Boris Abramov 41] 
Spartak Mn      0-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vladimir Eloshvili 10, Boris Khasaia 87 pen] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-0 Burevestnik 
Dinamo K        2-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Alexandr Koltsov 43 pen, Sergei Korshunov 87] 
[May 20] 
CSK MO          5-3 Torpedo 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov-2, Alexandr Petrov, German Apukhtin, Yuriy Belyayev  
   Vladimir Terekhov, Valentin Ivanov pen, Eduard Streltsov] 

Round 10 
[May 24] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Burevestnik 
[May 25] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Boris Khasaia 35 pen, Avtandil Chkuaseli 58, Vladimir Eloshvili 67  
   Valentin Sapronov 77] 
[May 26] 
Spartak Mn      0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
Torpedo         1-1 Spartak M 
  [Valentin Ivanov 86  Nikita Simonyan 8] 
[Jun 6] 
CSK MO          0-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Viktor Voroshilov, Viktor Sokolov] 
[Jun 12] 
Zenit           0-2 Dinamo M 
  [Genrikh Fedosov 14, Alexei Mamykin 82] 

Round 11 
[Mar 31] 
Dinamo Tb       1-2 Spartak M 
  [Avtandil Chkuaseli 19  Sergei Salnikov 13, Nikolai Parshin 76] 
Burevestnik     0-1 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Ivanov 31] 
[May 25] 
CSK MO          0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Genrikh Fedosov 75] 
[Jun 11] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-0 Dinamo K 
[Jun 17] 
Spartak Mn      0-0 Shakhtyor 
[Dec 4] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Torpedo       [in Tbilisi] 
  [Viktor Voroshilov 8 pen  Slava Metreveli 10, Yuriy Kovalyov (L) ? og] 

Round 12 
[Jun 10] 
Torpedo         3-3 Burevestnik 
  [Valentin Ivanov 21, Yuriy Falin 41, Slava Metreveli ?  
   Eduard Danilov ?, ?, Mikhail Mukhortov 83] 
[Jun 11] 
Spartak M       3-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Nikita Simonyan 29, 90, Igor Netto 80  Karp Dubovitskiy 14, 
   Valentin Sapronov 63] 
[Jul 1] 
CSK MO          5-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Yuriy Belyayev-3, German Apukhtin, Yozhef Betsa] 
[Aug 20] 
Dinamo M        4-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Genrikh Fedosov 47, Viktor Tsaryov 50, Alekper Mamedov 66, 
   Alexei Mamykin 69  Shota Yamanidze 43, Avtandil Gogoberidze 51] 
[Sep 30] 
Lokomotiv       3-4 Dinamo K 
  [Viktor Voroshilov-2, Viktor Sokolov  Viktor Kanevskiy-2, 
   Georgiy Grammatikopulo, Mikhail Koman] 
[Oct 9] 
Zenit           1-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Anatoliy Bakhman 41  Vladimir Goncharov 50] 

Round 13 
[Jul 17] 
Lokomotiv       3-3 Burevestnik 
  [Viktor Sokolov-2, Igor Zaitsev  Igor Markevich, Boris Bakhmutov, Yuriy Korotkov] 
[Aug 20] 
Spartak Mn      2-2 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Chikhladze, Valeriy Samsonov  Eduard Streltsov-2] 
[Sep 5] 
CSK MO          2-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov 28, 29] 
[Sep 14] 
Dinamo M        7-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Alexei Mamykin 18, 29, Genrikh Fedosov 51, Alekper Mamedov 63, Alexandr Sokolov 72, 
   Dmitriy Shapovalov 75, Vladimir Ryzhkin 81  Valentin Sapronov 4, 90] 
[Sep 15] 
Zenit           2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Ivanov 9, Gennadiy Bondarenko 87  Andrei Biba 26, Tiberiy Popovich 54] 
[Nov 9] 
Spartak M       2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Viktor Mishin 86, Boris Lobutev 88] 

Round 14 
[Jul 13] 
CSK MO          5-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov-3, Yuriy Belyayev, Vladimir Agapov  
   Valentin Sapronov] 
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo M        6-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Genrikh Fedosov 11, Alexei Mamykin 29, 52, 58, Vladimir Ryzhkin 69, 
   Alexandr Sokolov 75] 
[Sep 6] 
Torpedo         5-1 Dinamo K 
  [Eduard Streltsov 49, Yuriy Falin 52, 66, Vitaliy Arbutov 67, 
   Valentin Ivanov ?  Viktor Kanevskiy 19] 
[Sep 11] 
Spartak M       4-4 Burevestnik 
  [Anatoliy M.Ilyin 2, 19, Nikita Simonyan 8, Boris Tatushin 9  
   Yuriy Korotkov 21, 40, 74, Eduard Danilov 58] 
[Oct 2] 
Zenit           1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Gennadiy Bondarenko 18  Konstantin Gagnidze 14] 
[Oct 4] 
Spartak Mn      1-3 Lokomotiv 
  [Leonid Nikulenko  Viktor Voroshilov, Boris Abramov, Viktor Sokolov] 

Round 15 
[Jul 15] 
Torpedo         1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Eduard Streltsov  Vadim Redkin]
[Aug 16] 
Spartak Mn      1-4 CSK MO 
  [Vladimir Goncharov  Vasiliy Buzunov-2, German Apukhtin, 
   Valentin Yemyshev] 
[Sep 10] 
Zenit           1-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Valeriy Tsaritsyn 73 pen  Pyotr Ponomarenko 54] 
[Oct 6] 
Dinamo M        6-1 Burevestnik 
  [Genrikh Fedosov 20, Vladimir Ryzhkin 24, Alekper Mamedov 28, 65, 
   Alexei Mamykin 58, 73  Eduard Danilov 81] 
[Nov 14] 
Lokomotiv       0-0 Dinamo Tb 
[Dec 5] 
Spartak M       3-2 Dinamo K      [in Tbilisi] 
  [Boris Ruslanov (D) 2 og, Boris Lobutev 71, Ivan Mozer 86  
   Viktor Kanevskiy 12, 35] 

Round 16 
[Aug 26] 
Spartak M       2-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Anatoliy Isayev 71, 81 pen  Leonid Nikulenko ?] 
[Sep 1] 
Torpedo         5-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Yuriy Falin 2, 53, Eduard Streltsov 30, Valentin Ivanov ? pen, ?  
   Shota Yamanidze 70] 
[Sep 16] 
CSK MO          6-1 Burevestnik 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov-3, Pavel Kupryukhin, Alexandr Grishin  
   Valentin Falameyev] 
[Oct 9] 
Lokomotiv       3-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Viktor Sokolov-2, Igor Zaitsev] 
[Oct 11] 
Dinamo M        3-2 Dinamo K 
  [Dmitriy Shapovalov 18, Vladimir Ilyin 41, Alexei Mamykin 51  
   Georgiy Grammatikopulo 60, Mikhail Koman 74] 
[Oct 26] 
Zenit           2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Lev Burchalkin 67, Gennadiy Bondarenko ?] 

Round 17 
[Aug 18] 
Lokomotiv       2-1 Zenit 
  [Igor Zaitsev 29, Zaur Kaloyev 49  Gennadiy Bondarenko 36] 
[Sep 3] 
Burevestnik     0-0 Spartak Mn 
[Oct 6] 
Dinamo K        0-4 CSK MO 
  [Valentin Yemyshev 30, German Apukhtin 40, Alexandr Grishin 50, 
   Vasiliy Buzunov 65] 
[Oct 8] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-0 Dinamo Tb 
[Oct 26] 
Shakhtyor       0-4 Torpedo 
  [Gennadiy Gusarov 47, Eduard Streltsov 61, 73, Valentin Ivanov ?] 
[Oct 31] 
Dinamo M        1-1 Spartak M 
  [Alekper Mamedov 87  Boris Lobutev 22] 

Round 18 
[Jul 3] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Mikhail Koman 45  Gennadiy Khasin 10] 
[Aug 1] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Fyodor Novikov  Ivan Boboshko] 
[Sep 26] 
Lokomotiv       2-1 Spartak M 
  [Viktor Sokolov 60, Boris Abramov 73  Viktor Mishin 53] 
[Oct 12] 
CSK MO          3-1 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Agapov 9 pen, Valentin Grishin 16, German Apukhtin 49  
   Vadim Khrapovitskiy ?] 
[Nov 6] 
Dinamo Tb       0-3 Burevestnik 
  [Vladimir Deryabin 51, Eduard Danilov 75, 86] 
[Nov 8] 
Torpedo         0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Sokolov 60 pen] 

Round 19 
[Jul 9] 
CSK MO          1-3 Spartak M 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov ?  Boris Tatushin 3, Sergei Salnikov 30, ?] 
[Jul 25] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Vitaliy Artemyev, Valentin Bubukin] 
[Sep 8] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Dmitriy Shapovalov 13, Genrikh Fedosov 56, 72] 
[Oct 1] 
Burevestnik     0-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Alexandr Alpatov 21 pen, Ivan Boboshko 63] 
[Oct 26] 
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Dinamo K 
[Oct 30] 
Torpedo         2-0 Zenit 
  [Eduard Streltsov 15, Valentin Ivanov 45] 

Round 20 
[Jun 28] 
Spartak M       3-4 Zenit 
  [Nikita Simonyan 6, 40, ?  Valeriy Tsaritsyn 35, ?, 85, Vadim Khrapovitskiy 88] 
[Aug 13] 
Burevestnik     1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Viktor Samokhin 73] 
[Sep 4] 
Lokomotiv       0-2 Dinamo M 
  [Dmitriy Shapovalov 41, 43] 
[Sep 14] 
Dinamo Tb       4-1 Spartak Mn 
  [Boris Khasaia 14, 69 pen, Shota Yamanidze 52, 72  Gennadiy Abramovich 15] 
[Sep 28] 
Torpedo         4-1 CSK MO 
  [Valentin Ivanov, Gennadiy Gusarov, Vitaliy Arbutov, 
   Slava Metreveli  Alexandr Grishin] 
[Nov 13] 
Shakhtyor       2-0 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Boboshko, Karp Dubovitskiy] 

Round 21 
[Sep 26] 
Burevestnik     1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Yuriy Korotkov 25] 
[Sep 27] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Zenit 
  [Genrikh Fedosov 50, Alexei Mamykin 55] 
[Oct 15] 
Lokomotiv       4-1 CSK MO 
  [Yuriy Kovalyov 19, Viktor Sokolov 36, 88, Igor Zaitsev ?  
   Alexandr Grishin 52] 
[Oct 20] 
Krylya Sovetov  4-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Vadim Redkin-2, Alexei Ionov, Kirill Doronin] 
[Nov 1] 
Shakhtyor       1-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Ivan Fedosov 39] 
[Dec 1] 
Spartak M       0-0 Torpedo       [in Tbilisi] 

Round 22 
[Jul 8] 
Shakhtyor       1-0 Spartak Mn 
  [Valentin Sapronov] 
[Jul 12] 
Zenit           2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Vadim Khrapovitskiy 22, Stanislav Zavidonov 86] 
[Oct 2] 
Dinamo M        0-2 CSK MO 
  [Valentin Yemyshev 28, 87] 
[Oct 13] 
Spartak M       5-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Ivan Mozer 24, Nikita Simonyan 32, ?, Anatoliy M.Ilyin 37, ?  
   Alexei Kvlividze 44, Avtandil Gogoberidze 46] 
[Oct 31] 
Dinamo K        2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Mikhail Koman 62, Viktor Terentyev 77] 
[Dec 8] 
Torpedo         1-2 Lokomotiv     [in Tbilisi] 
  [Slava Metreveli 22  Viktor Voroshilov 45, Zaur Kaloyev ?] 


Final Table: 

 1.Dinamo Moskva             22  16  4  2  49-15  36  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Torpedo Moskva            22  11  6  5  46-23  28             [RUS] 
 3.Spartak Moskva            22  11  6  5  43-28  28             [RUS] 
 4.Lokomotiv Moskva          22  12  4  6  39-27  28             [RUS]        
 5.CSK MO Moskva             22  13  1  8  51-31  27             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Kiev               22   8  7  7  30-30  23             [UKR] 
 7.Dinamo Tbilisi            22   8  5  9  27-33  21             [GEO] 
 8.Shakhtyor Stalino         22   7  5 10  19-35  19             [UKR] 
 9.Burevestnik Kishinev      22   4 10  8  24-36  18             [MDA] 
10.Zenit Leningrad           22   4  7 11  23-41  15             [RUS] 
11.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  22   2  8 12   9-32  12  [+]        [RUS] 
-------------------------------------------------------
12.Spartak Minsk             22   1  7 14  11-40   9  Relegated [+] [BLR] 

Note: CDSA Moskva changed name to CSK MO. 

Top scorers: 

1.Vasiliy Buzunov (CSK MO)       16 
2.Valentin Ivanov (Torpedo)      14 
3.Alexei Mamykin (Dinamo M)      13 
4.Nikita Simonyan (Spartak M)    12 
  Viktor Sokolov (Lokomotiv)     12 
  Eduard Streltsov (Torpedo)     12 
7.Yuriy Belyayev (CSK MO)        10 
  Genrikh Fedosov (Dinamo M)     10 
9.Mikhail Koman (Dinamo K)        9 
  Viktor Voroshilov (Lokomotiv)   9 


Class B (Second Level)

Zone I

 1.Avangard Leningrad                34  21 10  3  63-25  52  [+]        [RUS] 
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Torpedo Taganrog                  34  18 10  6  61-28  46             [RUS] 
 3.Avangard Kharkov                  34  18  5 11  65-41  41             [UKR] 
 4.Neftyanik Krasnodar               34  17  7 10  56-45  41             [RUS] 
 5.Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu            34  16  8 10  69-47  40             [RUS] 
 6.Krylya Sovetov Voronezh           34  15  9 10  54-40  39             [RUS] 
 7.Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo           34  13 13  8  45-34  39             [RUS] 
 8.Metallurg Zaporozhye              34  14 11  9  41-34  39             [UKR] 
 9.SKCF Sevastopol                   34  15  5 14  72-49  35  [+]        [UKR] 
10.Torpedo Gorkiy                    34  12 10 12  43-45  34             [RUS] 
11.Lokomotiv Saratov                 34  13  8 13  40-43  34  [+]        [RUS] 
12.Torpedo Stalingrad                34  12 10 12  40-46  34             [RUS] 
13.Khimik Yaroslavl                  34   8 10 16  46-50  26  [+]        [RUS] 
14.Neftyanik Grozny                  34  11  4 19  47-70  26  [+]        [RUS] 
15.Burevestnik Leningrad             34  10  2 22  38-72  22  [+]        [RUS] 
16.Trudoviye Rezervy Voroshilovgrad  34   6 10 18  18-55  22  [+]        [UKR] 
17.Shakhtyor Kadiyevka               34   7  7 20  33-61  21  [+]        [UKR] 
18.Trudoviye Rezervy Stavropol       34   8  5 21  30-76  21  [+]        [RUS] 

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18    
 1.Avangard L       xxx 1-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-2 1-0 0-0 3-0 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 4-1    
 2.Torpedo Tag      3-1 xxx 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 0-0 3-2 4-1 3-0 2-0 2-1 8-1   
 3.Avangard Kh      2-1 1-2 xxx 1-3 3-3 2-1 0-0 0-1 3-0 2-1 7-1 3-1 2-1 1-3 2-0 4-0 1-1 3-0  
 4.Neftyanik Kr     0-0 1-0 1-5 xxx 1-0 2-1 2-2 3-3 6-3 4-0 3-1 2-2 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-1 2-5 1-0    
 5.Torpedo R/D      2-2 4-2 5-2 3-1 xxx 2-2 1-1 4-0 2-1 3-1 1-2 6-2 2-0 2-1 5-1 6-2 2-1 8-0    
 6.Kr Sovetov Vor   1-3 1-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 xxx 0-2 1-1 3-0 1-0 4-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 4-0 2-0     
 7.Kr Znamya        0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-1 xxx 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-2 3-1 7-0 0-1 3-2 3-2    
 8.Metallurg Zap    0-0 0-0 0-1 1-0 4-0 2-2 0-0 xxx 5-0 0-3 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 
 9.SKCF             3-1 1-0 0-2 1-2 4-0 1-2 1-1 5-1 xxx 5-1 0-0 1-3 4-0 9-0 5-2 2-0 7-1 6-0    
10.Torpedo Gor      1-4 1-1 2-0 3-1 1-1 3-0 1-0 0-2 2-0 xxx 1-1 0-1 2-1 0-2 4-1 4-1 1-0 0-1      
11.Lokomotiv Sar    1-4 1-4 3-0 3-2 0-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 0-0 0-0 xxx 4-2 1-0 5-0 3-1 1-0 1-2 0-0     
12.Torpedo Stgd     0-0 2-1 0-1 1-2 1-1 2-0 2-1 3-2 0-2 0-0 2-0 xxx 4-2 1-2 0-2 3-1 1-0 0-0     
13.Khimik Yar       1-2 0-0 1-3 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-2 1-2 2-0 5-2 0-0 1-1 xxx 4-0 3-1 5-0 0-1 3-4       
14.Neftyanik Gr     1-2 0-2 0-4 0-1 0-1 3-3 4-1 1-2 0-1 4-4 1-0 2-0 1-1 xxx 4-1 4-0 2-1 3-0  
15.Burevestnik L    1-4 1-4 1-0 0-3 2-1 3-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-2 0-1 2-3 0-1 4-2 xxx 2-1 2-0 1-0  
16.Tr Rezervy Vrsh  1-1 1-5 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-3 2-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 xxx 0-0 1-0  
17.Shakhtyor Kad    2-5 0-1 0-3 1-3 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-1 0-3 0-0 1-4 0-2 2-1 0-2 4-4 0-0 xxx 4-0    
18.Tr Rezervy Stvr  0-4 0-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-3 2-3 2-5 3-2 0-0 1-2 1-0 2-3 4-1 +:- 1-0 0-1 xxx  


Zone II

 1.Spartak Stanislav             34  23  6  5  66-27  52             [UKR] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.SKVO Lvov                     34  21  6  7  51-32  48             [UKR] 
 3.Trudoviye Rezervy Leningrad   34  21  5  8  68-32  47  [-]        [RUS] 
 4.Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk      34  17  8  9  65-43  42             [UKR] 
 5.Pishchevik Odessa             34  16  7 11  65-48  39             [UKR] 
 6.Dinamo Tallinn                34  14 11  9  52-44  39             [EST]  
 7.Krylya Sovetov Stupino        34  15  8 11  44-39  38             [RUS] 
 8.SKVO Kiev                     34  14  9 11  42-36  37             [UKR] 
 9.Shakhtyor Stalinogorsk        34  15  7 12  53-47  37             [RUS] 
10.Spartak Uzhgorod              34  12  9 13  41-40  33             [UKR] 
11.Spartak Vilnius               34  13  6 15  37-42  32             [LTU] 
12.Kolhospnik Poltava            34  12  4 18  43-57  28  [+]        [UKR] 
13.Avangard Nikolayev            34  10  7 17  50-63  27  [+]        [UKR] 
14.Pishchevik Kaliningrad        34   9  9 16  35-57  27  [+]        [RUS] 
15.Urozhai Minsk                 34  11  4 19  42-57  26  [+]        [BLR] 
16.Khimik Dneprodzerzhinsk       34   7  9 18  38-65  23  [+]        [UKR] 
17.Avangard Sormovo              34   6 10 18  29-51  22  [+]        [RUS] 
18.Daugava Riga                  34   4  7 23  22-63  15             [LVA] 

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18    
 1.Spartak Stan     xxx 1-2 1-4 3-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 4-0 2-1 3-2 3-0 1-1 7-1 2-1 4-0 
 2.SKVO Lvov        0-2 xxx 1-0 3-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-2 2-1 5-2 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-0    
 3.Tr Rezervy L     2-0 1-1 xxx 2-3 5-1 4-1 0-2 1-1 0-1 2-1 0-1 5-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 1-2 3-1 2-0  
 4.Metallurg Dn     0-0 4-0 5-2 xxx 2-2 2-2 0-1 2-1 2-1 3-1 1-1 4-0 4-1 0-0 6-3 2-1 1-0 1-0   
 5.Pishchevik Od    1-4 2-1 1-0 3-1 xxx 0-0 0-1 2-3 1-2 4-1 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 2-1 3-1 7-0 3-2  
 6.Dinamo Tal       0-3 0-2 0-3 4-2 1-1 xxx 4-1 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 4-2 3-1 0-0  
 7.Kr Sovetov Stup  1-2 1-3 2-3 1-0 0-4 1-1 xxx 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-2 3-1 0-0 1-1 4-0 1-1 1-0 0-0  
 8.SKVO Kiev        2-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 3-2 0-1 3-2 xxx 2-1 0-3 1-2 3-0 3-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 0-0 0-0  
 9.Shakhtyor Stgsk  1-1 2-4 0-1 1-2 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 xxx 2-0 2-1 3-2 5-3 0-2 3-1 5-3 2-0 1-1  
10.Spartak Uzhg     2-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 3-2 3-3 0-0 0-0 xxx 1-2 2-0 3-2 2-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-0  
11.Spartak Vil      0-1 1-3 0-5 2-0 0-1 0-2 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-2 xxx 2-0 1-0 5-0 1-2 3-0 1-1 2-0  
12.Kolhospnik       1-3 2-0 1-2 1-0 0-0 2-1 1-2 0-1 4-2 3-0 3-1 xxx 0-3 0-2 4-1 3-1 1-1 5-1  
13.Avangard Nik     0-0 3-1 0-1 1-1 4-2 2-2 5-3 1-2 2-2 0-3 -:+ 2-1 xxx 3-2 2-1 1-2 3-1 2-1  
14.Pishchevik Kld   0-5 0-1 1-2 0-4 3-1 1-4 0-2 1-1 3-2 3-3 0-1 0-0 1-0 xxx 1-0 1-0 0-0 3-0  
15.Urozhai Mn       0-1 1-1 3-4 2-1 0-4 1-2 0-1 1-3 2-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 4-0 1-0 xxx 4-1 3-1 3-0  
16.Khimik Dndz      1-2 0-1 1-1 2-2 1-4 0-1 1-1 1-0 0-2 0-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 xxx 1-1 3-0  
17.Avangard Sorm    1-1 0-1 0-2 1-3 3-3 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-2 0-2 2-0 0-2 3-0 1-2 1-0 1-2 xxx 3-1  
18.Daugava          0-1 3-1 0-0 1-3 1-2 0-3 1-0 2-3 0-1 1-1 0-4 -:+ 1-2 2-1 0-2 4-2 0-0 xxx  


Zone III

 1.SKVO Tbilisi                  30  22  5  3  93-26  49             [GEO] 
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Spartak Yerevan               30  21  6  3  73-22  48             [ARM] 
 3.Neftyanik Baku                30  18  8  4  70-37  44             [AZE] 
 4.SKVO Sverdlovsk               30  15  9  6  58-18  39  [-]        [RUS] 
 5.Krylya Sovetov Molotov        30  15  9  6  46-18  39             [RUS] 
 6.Lokomotiv Kutaisi             30  16  6  8  54-28  38  [+]        [GEO]  
 7.Kayrat Alma-Ata               30  16  5  9  49-37  37             [KAZ] 
 8.Avangard Sverdlovsk           30  13  5 12  44-39  31             [RUS] 
 9.Dinamo Kirov                  30  12  4 14  44-64  28  [+]        [RUS] 
10.Pahtakor Tashkent             30   9  6 15  36-39  24             [UZB] 
11.Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk         30   6 10 14  22-37  22  [+]        [RUS] 
12.Zenit Izhevsk                 30   8  5 17  26-47  21             [RUS] 
13.Kolhozchi Ashkhabad           30   8  4 18  25-59  20             [TKM] 
14.Spartak Frunze                30   7  3 20  34-76  17             [KGZ] 
15.Neftyanik Ufa                 30   6  5 19  17-64  17  [+]        [RUS] 
16.Urozhai Stalinabad            30   2  2 26  19-99   6             [TJK] 

Note: Kolhozchi Stalinabad changed name to Urozhai. 

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    9   10  11  12  13   14  15  16     
 1.SKVO Tb          xxx 2-1 1-1 2-1 2-1 3-2 4-0 3-2 10-1 4-2 0-0 3-0 4-0 13-0 6-0 3-0  
 2.Spartak Yer      1-0 xxx 3-0 3-1 2-1 3-1 6-2 3-0  5-2 0-0 4-1 2-0 3-0  5-0 4-0 7-2    
 3.Neftyanik B      3-3 2-1 xxx 0-5 2-2 3-0 1-0 1-1  3-2 2-0 3-0 5-0 4-0  1-5 4-1 8-0  
 4.SKVO Sverdl      2-0 1-1 1-1 xxx 0-0 0-1 3-0 1-0  1-1 2-1 0-0 1-2 4-1  2-0 0-0 5-0  
 5.Kr Sovetov Mol   1-1 0-0 1-1 0-1 xxx 0-1 1-1 0-1  4-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-1  2-0 5-0 1-0  
 6.Lokomotiv Kut    1-1 2-2 1-2 2-0 0-0 xxx 1-2 3-2  3-0 3-0 0-0 6-0 3-0  1-3 2-0 4-2  
 7.Kayrat           1-4 1-0 1-1 0-1 0-0 1-2 xxx 0-0  5-3 1-4 2-0 1-0 4-1  3-0 5-0 3-0  
 8.Avangard Sverdl  2-3 2-2 0-4 1-0 1-2 1-0 0-1 xxx  1-2 0-0 1-0 3-0 3-0  3-1 1-1 2-1  
 9.Dinamo Kirov     0-2 0-3 2-4 1-1 0-2 0-4 0-4 1-2  xxx 3-2 1-0 3-1 3-0  4-1 3-1 4-1  
10.Pahtakor         0-1 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 1-2 0-1 3-2  1-1 xxx 2-0 0-0 1-2  5-1 1-0 3-1  
11.Lokomotiv Chel   1-2 0-1 1-3 0-0 0-2 1-0 0-1 0-1  0-1 1-1 xxx 1-0 1-0  2-1 0-0 3-1  
12.Zenit Izh        1-3 0-0 1-2 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 3-2  1-0 0-1 1-3 xxx 0-0  3-2 4-1 4-1  
13.Kolhozchi        1-0 0-1 2-2 0-7 0-2 0-1 2-4 2-3  0-2 1-0 1-1 0-3 xxx  2-0 2-0 3-1 
14.Spartak Fr       1-2 1-2 2-3 0-4 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-5  1-3 1-2 2-2 1-0 0-2  xxx 1-1 0-2  
15.Neftyanik Ufa    0-3 0-3 0-2 0-4 0-5 0-2 0-1 1-0  -:+ 2-1 2-2 2-1 1-0  0-2 xxx 2-0  
16.Urozhai Stbd     0-8 0-3 0-2 1-8 0-4 0-5 1-4 0-2  1-1 2-1 2-2 0-1 0-2  0-2 0-2 xxx  


Zone Far East [Russian Federation] 

 1.SKVO Khabarovsk               22  12  8  2  34-14  32  [+]        
 2.Dinamo Vladivostok            22  12  6  4  39-25  30  [+]         
 3.Burevestnik Tomsk             22  11  6  5  49-29  28  [+]         
 4.Krasnaya Zvezda Omsk          22  10  6  6  45-26  26  [+]         
 5.Energiya Irkutsk              22   7 10  5  36-34  24  [+]         
 6.Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk         22  10  4  8  38-41  24  [+]          
 7.SKVO Chita                    22   9  5  8  30-28  23  [+]         
 8.SibSelMash Novosibirsk        22   7  3 12  26-46  17  [+]         
 9.Lokomotiv Komsomolsk-na-Amure 22   5  6 11  32-41  16  [+]         
10.Metallurg Stalinsk            22   4  7 11  28-40  15  [+]         
11.Shakhtyor Kemerovo            22   6  3 13  37-60  15  [+]         
12.Urozhai Barnaul               22   5  4 13  30-40  14  [+]           

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12     
 1.SKVO Khab        xxx 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 1-1 4-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 3-1  
 2.Dinamo Vlad      0-0 xxx 2-1 2-2 2-0 4-3 0-2 3-0 0-0 3-1 4-2 2-0     
 3.Burevestnik Tom  1-2 5-0 xxx 0-2 5-0 3-2 0-0 3-1 5-4 1-5 5-0 0-0  
 4.Kr Zvezda        2-2 2-0 3-1 xxx 1-0 5-0 0-1 7-1 2-0 2-0 2-3 2-2  
 5.Energiya         1-1 1-1 1-1 0-4 xxx 5-1 1-0 4-0 1-1 4-2 2-2 1-1  
 6.Lokomotiv Kras   1-1 2-3 0-3 2-1 1-5 xxx 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 4-2  
 7.SKVO Chita       1-0 0-4 1-1 0-0 2-2 3-0 xxx 2-3 6-2 0-0 3-0 2-1  
 8.SibSelMash       1-3 1-1 2-3 3-0 1-1 0-4 1-0 xxx 1-0 4-1 4-1 2-1  
 9.Lokomotiv K/A    2-3 1-1 1-3 1-1 1-2 2-2 0-1 2-0 xxx 3-3 3-1 3-1 
10.Metallurg Stsk   0-1 0-2 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-3 0-0 2-3 xxx 4-2 1-0  
11.Shakhtyor Kem    1-0 1-4 2-5 2-4 2-3 0-3 4-3 3-0 3-1 1-3 xxx 2-1  
12.Urozhai Barn     0-2 0-1 0-2 3-2 4-1 1-3 2-0 5-1 0-2 2-1 3-3 xxx  



Final Round

[Nov 17  Dec 3, Tashkent] 

1.Avangard Leningrad            4   3  0  1  9-5  6  Promoted [+]   [RUS] 
---------------------------------------------------
2.Spartak Stanislav             4   1  1  2  6-8  4                 [UKR] 
3.SKVO Tbilisi                  4   1  1  2  4-6  4                 [GEO] 

Cross-Table:
                    1   2   3        
1.Avangard L       xxx 3-2 0-1   
2.Spartak Stan     1-3 xxx 1-1      
3.SKVO Tb          1-3 1-2 xxx   



Soviet Union Cup 1957

Preliminary stage 

Zone I (4 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 28] 
TORPEDO Stalingrad            3-1  Avangard Kharkov 
  [P.Popov 29, V.Smirnov 53, 71  A.Voronin 70] 
[May 1] 
TORPEDO Taganrog              3-1  Avangard Leningrad 
  [Vl.Kutushov, V.Nechayev, L.Morozov  V.Khrapovitskiy] 

Semifinals 
[Apr 30] 
TORPEDO Rostov-na-Donu        2-1  Lokomotiv Saratov 
  [V.Ponedelnik, G.Koloskov  A.Glinskiy] 
[May 1] 
METALLURG Zaporozhye          7-0  Khimik Yaroslavl 
  [Turyanitsa-3, Bondar-2, Zozulya, P.Ponomaryov] 
SHAKHTYOR Kadiyevka           3-2  Neftyanik Krasnodar              [aet] 
  [Belykh-2, Abkhazava  Gogichaishvili, Zanchenko] 
Trudoviye Rezervy Stavropol   1-3  DOF Sevastopol 
  [K.Zibrov  Sklyarov, Ananyev, Krotkov] 
[May 2] 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Ivanovo       2-0  Burevestnik Leningrad 
  [N.Yefimov 23, A.Kachayev 58] 
Krylya Sovetov Voronezh       1-1  Trudoviye Rezervy Voroshilovgrad 
  [Ilyukhin 70  Belyayev 60] 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                4-1  Neftyanik Grozny 
  [L.Fedotov-2, Polovinkin, Lapkin  Serednyakov] 
[May 5] 
Torpedo Stalingrad            0-2  TORPEDO Taganrog 
  [Simonov 12, Borisenko ?] 

Semifinal Replay [May 3] 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Voronezh       6-1  Trudoviye Rezervy Voroshilovgrad 
  [Smotrikin 4, 56, Gornostayev 14, 17, ?, Radin 64  Khramtsov ? pen] 

Finals 
[May 5] 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Ivanovo       3-1  Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Y.Bologov 38, V.Rubilov 65, A.Kachayev ?  A.Grigorov ?] 
SHAKHTYOR Kadiyevka           2-1  DOF Sevastopol 
  [Rozhkov, Abkhazava  Batanov] 
[May 6] 
METALLURG Zaporozhye          3-1  Krylya Sovetov Voronezh 
  [Bondar-2, Turyanitsa  Gornostayev] 
[May 14] 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                2-0  Torpedo Taganrog 
  [Silkin, Polovinkin] 


Zone II (4 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals 
[May 1] 
AVANGARD Nikolayev            2-0  Spartak Vilnius 
  [Polivoda 25, Belyak 29] 
[May 2] 
Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk      2-2  Spartak Uzhgorod 
  [Didevich-2  S.Sabo, A.Tsitsei] 

Quarterfinal Replay [May 3] 
METALLURG Dnepropetrovsk      3-0  Spartak Uzhgorod 
  [Maidyuk-2 Savinov] 

Semifinals 
[May 1] 
DINAMO Tallinn                2-1  Krylya Sovetov Stupino 
  [Fyodorov (K) og, Mikhailov  Ivanyuk] 
KOLHOSPNIK Poltava            2-1  SKVO Kiev 
  [A.Matyukhin, V.Kazankin  G.Putevskiy] 
PISHCHEVIK Kaliningrad        1-0  Urozhai Minsk                    [aet] 
  [D.Solovyov 102] 
Shakhtyor Stalinogorsk        0-2  SPARTAK Stanislav 
  [Golovei 34, 68] 
SKVO Lvov                     2-0  Pishchevik Odessa 
  [A.Kurchavenkov, A.Filyayev] 
TRUDOVIYE REZERVY Leningrad   3-0  Khimik Dneprodzerzhinsk 
  [Kolobov, M.Ivanov, Tsvetkov] 
[May 2] 
Daugava Riga                  0-3  AVANGARD Sormovo 
  [Knyazev, Doronin, Shikunov] 
[May 5] 
METALLURG Dnepropetrovsk      2-1  Avangard Nikolayev 
  [Dergach ?, Didevich 83  Kolokolnikov 7] 

Finals 
[May 5] 
DINAMO Tallinn                1-0  Trudoviye Rezervy Leningrad 
  [Sepp 79] 
Pishchevik Kaliningrad        1-4  SPARTAK Stanislav 
  [Kovalevskiy pen  Zhuravlyov-2, Lautner, M.Dumanskiy] 
SKVO Lvov                     1-0  Kolhospnik Poltava 
  [A.Kurchavenkov 50] 
[Jun 14] 
Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk      2-4  AVANGARD Sormovo 
  [Y.Balykin, L.Savinov  Shikunov, Sysalov, Doronin, Knyazev] 


Zone III (2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 27] 
OSK Tbilisi                   3-2  Spartak Yerevan 
  [T.Melashvili, D.Khundadze, V.Antonyan (S) og  M.Semerjan-2] 
[May 1] 
Krylya Sovetov Molotov        2-4  KAYRAT Alma-Ata 
  [Hamidullin, Karetnikov (Ka) og  Bolotov-2, Krasnov, Leonov] 
LOKOMOTIV Chelyabinsk         2-0  Spartak Frunze 
  [Sinitsyn, Vasilyev] 
Urozhai Stalinabad            0-3  LOKOMOTIV Kutaisi 
ZENIT Izhevsk                 2-0  Kolhozchi Ashkhabad 
  [Mokiyenko, Rogov] 
[May 2] 
DINAMO Kirov                  2-1  Neftyanik Baku 
  [Biryukov, Shulyatyev  Askerov] 
Neftyanik Ufa                 1-2  AVANGARD Sverdlovsk 
  [I.Parulava ?  M.Laptev (N) 51 og, G.Korobeinikov 60] 
[May 3] 
OSK Sverdlovsk                2-0  Pahtakor Tashkent 
  [Tufatullin, Cheryomushkin] 

Semifinals 
[May 5] 
KAYRAT Alma-Ata               1-0  OSK Tbilisi                      [aet]      
  [V.Bolotov] 
OSK Sverdlovsk                2-1  Dinamo Kirov 
  [Gladkikh, Potaskuyev  V.Yershov] 
[May 6] 
AVANGARD Sverdlovsk           3-1  Zenit Izhevsk                    [aet] 
  [E.Chernoivanov 37, V.Krasnov 94, V.Silantyev 107  V.Grachov 45] 
[May 8] 
LOKOMOTIV Chelyabinsk         1-0  Lokomotiv Kutaisi 
  [V.Nechayev] 

Finals 
[May 19] 
OSK Sverdlovsk                0-0  Avangard Sverdlovsk 
[Jun 2] 
KAYRAT Alma-Ata               4-2  Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk            [aet] 
  [L.Ostroushko, S.Gnuni, V.Bolotov, V.Sinitsyn (L) og  
   I.Vasilyev, V.Sinitsyn] 

Final Replay [May 20] 
OSK Sverdlovsk                3-1  Avangard Sverdlovsk 
  [G.Neverov 4, 65, V.Potaskuyev 31  V.Belousov 39 pen] 


Zone IV (2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals 
[May 8] 
SKVO Khabarovsk               w/o  Burevestnik Tomsk 
[May 12] 
SKVO Chita                    3-0  Urozhai Barnaul 
  [Veledinskiy 15, 70, Mayorov ?] 

Semifinals 
[May 12] 
DINAMO Vladivostok            1-0  SKVO Khabarovsk 
  [Ryabtsev 19] 
SibSelMash Novosibirsk        1-2  SHAKHTYOR Kemerovo               [aet] 
  [N.Kuchanov  Yegorov, Kadkin] 
[May 19] 
Energiya Irkutsk              2-3  KRASNAYA ZVEZDA Omsk 
  [Y.Galyato, V.Lutovinov  M.Kostyakov-2, V.Ledovskikh] 
SKVO Chita                    0-2  METALLURG Stalinsk 
  [Bykov, I.Mishin] 

Finals 
[May 19] 
SHAKHTYOR Kemerovo            2-0  Dinamo Vladivostok 
  [V.Yegorov-2] 
[May 26] 
METALLURG Stalinsk            1-0  Krasnaya Zvezda Omsk 
  [V.Syurkayev] 

Final stage 

First Round 
[May 24] 
OSK Sverdlovsk                0-2  LOKOMOTIV Moskva 
  [Valentin Bubukin 55, Ivan Morgunov 82] 
[May 25] 
Shakhtyor Kemerovo            1-6  ZENIT Leningrad 
  [S.Gultikov  Stanislav Zavidonov-3, Alexandr Ivanov-2, 
   Vladimir Vinogradov] 
[Jun 23] 
AVANGARD Sormovo              4-2  Burevestnik Kishinev 
  [Shipunov-2, Timonin, Butylkin (B) og  Eduard Danilov, 
   Yuriy Korotkov] 
[Jul 8] 
Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo       0-2  TORPEDO Moskva 
  [Yuriy Falin 27, 44] 
[Jul 13] 
Shakhtyor Kadiyevka           0-5  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze-2, Shota Yamanidze, Boris Khasaia, 
   Alexei Kvlividze] 
[Jul 14] 
Kayrat Alma-Ata               1-2  DINAMO Kiev 
  [Mazmanidi 68  Mikhail Koman 25, Viktor Fomin 47] 
[Jul 15] 
Metallurg Zaporozhye          0-4  DINAMO Moskva 
  [Alekper Mamedov 1, 86, Vladimir Ryzhkin 33, Genrikh Fedosov 80] 
[Jul 17] 
Dinamo Tallinn                1-2  SPARTAK Minsk 
  [B.Mikhailov 46  Alexandr Chikhladze 28, Leonid Yerokhovets 42] 

Second Round  
[Jun 5] 
SKVO Lvov                     1-2  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [A.Kurchavenkov 32  Anatoliy M.Ilyin 75, Nikita Simonyan 78] 
[Jun 16] 
SPARTAK Stanislav             1-0  Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 
  [Zhuravlyov 2] 
[Jun 21] 
Torpedo Gorkiy                2-5  SHAKHTYOR Stalino 
  [Savin-2  Boris Rossikhin-2, Valentin Sapronov, Ivan Fedosov] 
[Jul 27] 
Spartak Minsk                 0-2  AVANGARD Sormovo                 [aet] 
  [B.Shipunov 98, V.Sysalov 111] 
[Aug 22] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva              3-1  Dinamo Kiev 
  [Vitaliy Artemyev 15, Ivan Morgunov 74, Zaur Kaloyev 75  
   Viktor Terentyev 50 pen] 
[Aug 24] 
Zenit Leningrad               1-3  TORPEDO Moskva 
  [Valeriy Tsaritsyn ? pen  Yuriy Falin 26, Eduard Streltsov 40, 
   Vitaliy Arbutov ?] 
[Aug 25] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                2-1  Dinamo Moskva 
  [Avtandil Chkuaseli 26, Shota Yamanidze 60  Dmitriy Shapovalov 28] 
Metallurg Stalinsk            0-6  CSK MO Moskva 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov 16, 27, 31, 87, 90, German Apukhtin 20] 

Quarterfinals 
[Aug 21] 
SPARTAK Moskva                4-2  Spartak Stanislav 
  [Ivan Mozer-2, Igor Netto, Anatoliy Isayev  Chepiga, Goloshchapov] 
[Aug 31] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva              5-2  Avangard Sormovo 
  [Viktor Sokolov-3, Valentin Bubukin, Viktor Voroshilov  
   Sysalov, Zabelin (L) og] 
Shakhtyor Stalino             0-1  CSK MO Moskva 
  [Vasiliy Buzunov 40] 
[Sep 9] 
TORPEDO Moskva                6-1  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Eduard Streltsov 6, 16, 33, ?, 71, Slava Metreveli ?  Nikolai Senyukov (T) 47 og] 

Semifinals 
[Oct 19] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva              1-0  CSK MO Moskva 
  [Valentin Bubukin 6] 
[Oct 20] 
SPARTAK Moskva                1-0  Torpedo Moskva 
  [Nikita Simonyan 59] 

Final [Oct 26] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva              1-0  Spartak Moskva 
  [Valentin Bubukin 19] 





1956

1958

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.