Swaziland 2007/08

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   22  13  5  4  39-19  44  Champions
 2.Mbabane Highlanders              22  11  9  2  31-12  42
 3.Young Buffaloes                  22  11  7  4  30-14  40
 4.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  11  6  5  26-15  39
 5.Mbabane Swallows                 22   9  6  7  30-29  33
 6.Manzini Wanderers                22   8  6  8  24-24  30
 7.Manzini Sundowns                 22   8  5  9  21-23  29
 8.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    22   6  7  9  15-19  25
 9.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22   5  6 11  18-25  21
10.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22   4  8 10  19-30  20
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Midas Mbabane City               22   5  5 12  23-41  20  Relegated
12.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               22   4  4 14  18-43  16  Relegated

Round 1 
[Sep 29]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Royal Leopards
  [Fanie Mpulo 68; Sifiso Ntibane 52]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Mbabane Swallows   
  [Mfanfikile Ndzimandze 92]
[Sep 30]
Young Buffaloes        3-0 Illovo FC
  [Welcome Dlamini 6pen, Sithembiso Ngcamphalala 27,
   Themba Mtsetfwa 48og]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-0 Eleven Men In Flight
Midas Mbabane City     2-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Linda Msibi 23, S'dumo Dlamini 77; Musa Shongwe 15]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-0 Green Mamba  
  [Balindile Mabuza 28]

Round 2 
[Oct 13]
Eleven Men In Flight   1-3 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Celucolo Mmema 41; Sipho Sibandze 2pen, Msizi Lukhele 47,
   Maqoma Nkhohlo 74]
Mbabane Swallows       4-0 Royal Leopards
  [Sandile Mdlovu 7, 66, Welile Maseko 80, Dennis Fakudze 90]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Sipho Ndlovu 38]
[Oct 14]
Green Mamba            0-1 Manzini Sundowns
Midas Mbabane City     4-2 Illovo FC
  [Sidumo Dlamini 50, 72, 81, Siboniso Maseko 60;
   Busi Ndzinisa 71, Nduduzo Motsa 80]
[Oct 31]
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Lwazi Mamba 16, Elias Tshabalaka 29, Ndoda Mthethwa 74;
   Lwazi Maziya 93]

Round 3 
[Oct 20]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Dennis Fakudze 53, Stanford Ncube 79; Nhlanhla Dlamini 22]
Eleven Men In Flight   1-1 Royal Leopards
  [Bhekithemba Maziya 19; Sihle Sukati 17]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-3 Midas Mbabane City
  [Wandile Dlamini 5; Wandile Dlamini 37og, Linda Msibi 55,
   Thulani Dube 69]
[Oct 21]
Illovo FC              1-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Madida Gamedze 76]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-0 Manzini Sundowns
Green Mamba            0-0 Young Buffaloes

Round 4
[Nov 3]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-0 Illovo FC
Royal Leopards         2-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Mxolisi Mthethwa 42, Collen Salelwako 59; Sanele Gasa 87]
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Eleven Men In Flight 
[Nov 4]
Mbabane Highlanders    3-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Msizi Lukhele 3, Sipho Sibandze 10pen, Mfanzile Ndzimandze 65; 
   Zwelithini Msibi 1]
Midas Mbabane City     0-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Ndoda Mtsetfwa 77]
[Dec 12]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Green Mamba
  [Sifiso Maseko 3; Sipho Gumbi 69]

Round 5
[Nov 10]
Illovo FC              1-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Sifiso Nxumalo 56; Wonder Msibi 4]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-2 Green Mamba
  [Bongani Dlamini 75; Maxwell Zikalala 9, Civil Matsebula 92]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Royal Leopards
  [Sipho Sibandze 78pen, Mfanzile Ndzimandze 82; Mxolisi Mthethwa 37]
[Nov 11]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Eleven Men In Flight 
  [Manqoba Tsabedze 66; Mxolisi Dlamini 74, Mustafa Jose Massinga 81]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Manqoba Kunene 84]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Midas Mbabane City  
  [Salebona Jele 50]

Round 6
[Nov 23]
Green Mamba            5-3 Illovo FC                     [also reported 5-2]
  [Civil Matsebula (4), ?; ?, ?, ?]
[Nov 24]
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Msizi Lukhele 12, Mpendulo Kunene 27]
Mbabane Swallows       abd Midas Mbabane City            [abandoned at 0-0
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-1 Manzini Wanderers              in 54' due to fog]
  [Timothy Mathonsi 47]
[Nov 25]
Eleven Men In Flight   0-1 Young Buffaloes
Royal Leopards         2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
[Dec 19, replay]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Midas Mbabane City    
  [Thulani Dube 18]

Round 7
[Dec 1]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Manzini Sundowns
  [Nandos 1, Nkosingiphile 93]
Royal Leopards         3-1 Midas Mbabane City
  [Mfanzile Dlamini 42, Mxolisi Mtsetfwa 63, Bongani Sibandze 78;
   Thulani Dube 83]
Mbabane Highlanders    4-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Maqoma Nkhohlo 11, Sipho Sibandze 44, Mpendulo Kunene 56, 65;
   Lwazi Maziya 58]
Eleven Men In Flight   1-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
[Dec 2]
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Green Mamba 
  [Timothy Mathonsi 8, 38, Sanele Dlamini 90; Sipho Gumbi 20]
[Jan 9]
Illovo FC              1-2 Mbabane Swallows 
  [Sabelo Hlatjwako 83; Olayeni Fashina 10, Welile Maseko 64]

Round 8
[Dec 8]
Green Mamba            1-3 Royal Leopards
Manzini Sundowns       1-2 Manzini Wanderers
  [Thokozani Mkhulisi 66pen; Fanie Mafolo 6, Sifiso Zwane 14]
Illovo FC              2-2 Eleven Men In Flight  
  [Lunga Nxumalo 45+1, Busi Ndzinisa 62; Bhekithemba Maziya 28,
   Derrick Masinga 66]
[Dec 9]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-0 Midas Mbabane City
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-0 Mbabane Highlanders 
[Jan 16]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Young Buffaloes               [annulled]            
  [Manqoba Kunene 65, Olayeni Fashina 79; Nandos Dlamini 5]
  [on Feb 6 the Disciplinary Committee ruled this match should not
   have taken place: the referees had judged the ground unplayable
   around 4pm and informed the PLS office, which however failed to
   inform the teams, which showed up for kick-off at 7.30 pm only
   to find no referees; before these were called and decided to have
   the match played anyway (the ground having meanwhile improved)
   it was nearly 9pm; after the match, Young Buffaloes protested;
   on Apr 14, the PLS ordered a replay on Apr 23, for which Swallows
   failed to show; on May 6, the original result was re-instated by
   the FA's Appeals Board, which ruled that the match had been
   official; on May 15, the FA's Arbitration Tribunal overruled that
   decision and ordered a new replay]
[May 20]
Mbabane Swallows       1-3 Young Buffaloes  
  [Stanford Ncube 10; Nsizwa Mkhatjwa 30pen, Salebona Jele 40, 61] 

Round 9 
[Dec 15]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Bongani Khumalo 41pen; Sandile Mdlovu 32]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Green Mamba   
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards                
  [Salebona Jele 58; Absalom Dlamini 49pen]               
[Dec 16]
Illovo FC              0-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Ndoda Mtsetfwa 30]
Midas Mbabane City     1-1 Eleven Men In Flight 
  [Sdumo Dlamini 25; Zwelakhe Maziya 73]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Phumlani Ngwenya 41; Muzi Dlamini 53]

Round 10 
[Jan 5]
Royal Leopards         5-0 Illovo FC 
  [Bongani  Sibandze 5, Shelton Mhlanga 39, 48, Sihle Sukati 75,
   Manqoba Dlamini 82]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Sipho Ndlovu 59pen; Manqoba Tsabedze 90+pen]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Midas Mbabane City
  [Sipho Sibandze 32pen; Sdumo Dlamini 73]
Manzini Sundowns       2-3 Mbabane Swallows 
  [Menzi Zulu 48, Carlos Mathunjwa 89; Sandile Mdlovu 13, 
   Stanford Ncube 56pen, 74]
[Jan 6]
Green Mamba            1-0 Eleven Men In Flight 
  [Mphile Dlamini 45]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Ncamiso Matsebula 39, Balindile Mabuza 64; Muntu Mamba 59]

Round 11
[Jan 11]
Manzini Sundowns       3-1 Royal Leopards
  [Coolan Mndzebele 17, Carlos Mathunjwa 20, Barry Steenkamp 73;
   Absalom Dlamini 41]
[Jan 12]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Nana Dlamini 5]
Midas Mbabane City     0-2 Green Mamba   
  [Mphile Dlamini 20, Mfanimpela Dvube 82]  
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-1 Young Buffaloes   
  [Bongani Khumalo 53pen; Salebona Jele 84]
[Jan 13]
Eleven Men In Flight   1-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Sibusiso Dlamini 46]
Illovo FC              1-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Nkosing’phile Dlamini 60; Wandile Hlatshwako 90+]

Round 12
[Jan 18]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Illovo FC
[Jan 19]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Royal Leopards
  [Msizi Lukhele 60]
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Eleven Men In Flight 
  [Elias Tsabalaka 24og, Doctor Nxumalo 67]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Stanford Ncube 48; Trevor Khumalo 14pen]
Midas Mbabane City     2-1 Young Buffaloes  
  [Linda Msibi 54, Siboniso Maseko 67; Salebona Jele 5]
[Jan 20]
Green Mamba            0-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers

Round 13
[Jan 25]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Mbabane Swallows      
  [Sithembiso Ngcamphalala 2, Malungisa Hurrah Dlamini 45]
[Jan 26]
Illovo FC              3-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Muzi Shongwe 2, 3-1, Philani Mthinkhulu 27; Muntu Mamba 58]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Eleven Men In Flight
  [Mzwandile Mamba 13, Mfanzile Dlamini 58]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Midas Mbabane City  
  [Barry Steenkamp 45]
[Jan 27]
Green Mamba            1-0 Manzini Wanderers
  [Sipho Gumbi 59]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 

Round 14 
[Feb 15]
Mbanane Highlanders    abd Illovo FC                     [abandoned at 1-0
  [Sabelo Shilubane 38]                                   in 40' due to
[Feb 16]                                                  floodlight failure]
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Green Mamba
  [Nkhosing'phile Dlamini 66]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Eleven Men In Flight
  [Stanford Ncube 80]
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Midas Mbabane City
  [Lwazi Mamba 16, Timothy Mathonsi 32; Wandile Dlamini 73,
   Sdumo Dlamini 81]
Young Buffaloes        0-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Muntu Mamba 54, 53]
[Feb 20]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-0 Royal Leopards
[Mar 11]
Mbanane Highlanders    1-0 Illovo FC                     [replay]
  [Mpendulo Kunene 55]

Round 15 
[Mar 1]
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Carlos Mathunjwa 36, Agrippa Dlamini 2-0; Sifiso Gama 72]
Green Mamba            4-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Sicelo Mazibuko 8, Mphile Dlamini (2), Mbuso Gina]
Midas Mbabane City     1-5 Mbabane Highlanders
  [S'dumo Dlamini; Mxolisi Dlamini (4), ?]
Eleven Men In Flight   2-0 Illovo FC    
  [Dinis Mandlate 68, Ricky Sibiya 2-0]
[Mar 2]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-3 Young Buffaloes     
  [Malungisa Dlamini 9, Sifiso Mazibuko 28, Salebona Jele 52]
[Apr 17]
Royal Leopards         3-0 Manzini Wanderers  

Round 16 
[Mar 19]
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Young Buffaloes
Eleven Men In Flight   0-0 Green Mamba 
[Mar 21]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Stanford Ncube 53pen, Welile Maseko 81; Mxolisi Dlamini 0-1]
[Mar 22]
Illovo FC              0-3 Royal Leopards                [possibly played later]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   abd Manzini Wanderers             [abandoned in 83' due
[Mar 24]                                                  to rain and lightning]
Midas Mbabane City     2-7 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Thulani Dube 17, Linda Msibi 50; Celani Dlamini 30pen, 53, 74,
   Balindile Mabuza 38, 60, Ncamiso Mavuso 73, Ncanywa 91]
[Apr 9]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-1 Manzini Wanderers             [replay]
  [Bongani Khumalo 53; Mduduzi Mdluli 26pen]

Round 17
[Apr 2]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Eleven Men In Flight 
  [Jabulani Dlamini 36, Salebona Jele]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-2 Manzini Sundowns    
  [Goodwill Magagula 15, Thokozani Mkhulisi (pen)]
[Apr 3]
Mbabane Swallows       2-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
Midas Mbabane City     0-3 Royal Leopards     
  [Gcina Mazibuko 1, Mzwandile Mamba, Mfanzile Dlamini]
[Apr 4]
Illovo FC              0-2 Green Mamba  
  [Sipho Gumbi 30pen, Clement Sibandze 52]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Wanderers

Round 18
[Apr 12]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Mduduzi Mdluli 9, Lwazi Mamba 36]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-0 Eleven Men In Flight
Illovo FC              1-0 Midas Mbabane City         
[Apr 16]
Green Mamba            1-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Banele Hlanze 80; Msizi Lukhele 69]
[Apr 17]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Stanford Ncube 80; Goodwill Magagula 90+1]
[Apr 30]
Royal Leopards         1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Gcina Mazibuko 19; Jabulani Dlamini 89]

Round 19
[Apr 18?]
Midas Mbabane City     0-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
[Apr 19]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-1 Illovo                 
  [Mduduzi Motsa 23]    
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Eleven Men In Flight
  [Mfan'fikile Ndzimandze 45; Mxolisi Dlamini 80]
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Green Mamba
  [Maxwell ‘Zikalala 81]
[Apr 20]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Absalom Dlamini 50]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Carlos Mathunjwa 10]

Round 20 
[Apr 25]
Green Mamba            1-0 Midas Mbabane City
  [Mbuso Gina 75pen]        
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Nana Dlamini 73; Carlos Mathunjwa 12]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-2 Royal Leopards   
[Apr 26]
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Illovo FC   
  [Sebenele Zulu 34, Olayeni Fashina 45, 87; Sifiso Nxumalo 18]          
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Young Buffaloes  
  [Timothy Mathonsi 69; Jabulani Dlamini 83]   
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-0 Eleven Men In Flight  
  [Balindile Mabuza 22]

Round 21
[May 3]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Mbabane Swallows 
  [?; Stanford Ncube 30, Welile Maseko 32]      
[May 4]
Green Mamba            2-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  ['Kanu' 55, Sabelo Hlophe 90]
Eleven Men In Flight   1-0 Midas Mbabane City      
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-3 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Msizi Lukhele 4, 41, 78]    
Illovo FC              0-4 Young Buffaloes     
  [Salebona Jele (2), Sifiso Mazibuko (2)]   
Royal Leopards         3-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Mfanzile Dlamini 14, 60, Mzwandile Mamba 79; Carlos Mathunjwa 54]

Round 22
[May 10]
Eleven Men In Flight   0-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Phumlani Ngwenya 20]
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Illovo FC       
  [Timothy Mathonsi 43, Manqoba Tsabedze 82pen; Muzi Simelane 23]      
Midas Mbabane City     3-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-2 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Balindile Mabuza 40, Muzi Dlamini 90+]
[May 18]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Green Mamba                   [Mayaluka Stadium]
  [Mfanzile Dlamini 43]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Mbabane Highlanders           [Trade Fair Ground]

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   22  13  5  4  39-19  44  Champions
 2.Mbabane Highlanders              22  11  9  2  31-12  42
 3.Young Buffaloes                  22  11  7  4  30-14  40
 4.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  11  6  5  26-15  39
 5.Mbabane Swallows                 22   9  6  7  30-29  33
 6.Manzini Wanderers                22   8  6  8  24-24  30
 7.Manzini Sundowns                 22   8  5  9  21-23  29
 8.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    22   6  7  9  15-19  25
 9.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22   5  6 11  18-25  21
10.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22   4  8 10  19-30  20
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Midas Mbabane City               22   5  5 12  23-41  20  Relegated
12.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               22   4  4 14  18-43  16  Relegated



Cups 2007/08


SwaziBank Cup 2008

NB: the 4 regional FAs are to enter the top-2 teams at the
    half-way stage of their respective Super Leagues.

Hhohho 1:       unknown
Hhohho 2:     Black Swallows (Pigg's Peak)
Lubombo 1:    Tambuti FC
Lubombo 2:    Young Zebras
Manzini 1:    Zwicle FC 
Manzini 2:    Sea Birds
Shiselweni 1: Hluti Terrors
Shiselweni 2: Izigi FC

Preliminary Round 
[Feb 1]
Illovo FC               0-1 Bakers Pride Arsenal
Manchester United       1-2 Hub Sundowns
[Feb 2]
Mbabane Highlanders     4-1 Sikhalo SeAfrica
Green Mamba             3-0 Sea Birds
Manzini Sundowns        3-1 RSSC United 
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos  1-1 Black Swallows         [4-5 pen]
Malanti Chiefs          7-0 Young Zebras
Mbabane Swallows        6-0 Tambuti FC
Hellenic                0-2 Zwicle FC 
[Feb 3]
Manzini Wanderers       6-0 Izigi FC
Young Buffaloes         3-0 Hluti Terrors
Royal Leopards          3-0 Tambankulu Callies
Midas Mbabane City      2-1 Pigg's Peak Bush Bucks
Eleven Men In Flight    1-1 Vento Umoya            [4-1 pen]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    bt  Amagagasi
Moneni Pirates          bt  Hhohho 1

NB: 57 goals were scored in all 16 matches, so 7 in the 2 matche
    of which results are missing

NB: Moneni City Stars renamed Hellenic on Jan 29 (after the draw)

1/8 Finals 
[Feb 22]
Midas Mbabane City      1-0 Hub Sundowns
  [Sdumo Dlamini 89]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-0 Bakers Pride Arsenal
  [Ernest Ngubane 3, 25]
[Feb 23]
Young Buffaloes         0-3 Manzini Wanderers
  [Timothy Mathonsi 63, Lwazi Mamba 71, 79] 
Malanti Chiefs          2-0 Moneni Pirates  
  [Dumsani Kunene 49, Mxolisi Dlamini 50]
Manzini Sundowns        0-0 Zwicle FC              [4-5 pen]
Green Mamba             4-0 Pigg's Peak Black Swallows   
[Feb 24]
Royal Leopards          3-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Collen Salelwako 3, 48, Nuro Ntibane 35; Baiano Kunene 5]
Eleven Men In Flight    1-4 Mbabane Swallows
  [Doctor Nxumalo 53; Sandile Mdlovu 7, Stanford Ncube 22pen,
   Olayemi Fashina 89, Sizwe Shabangu 90+1]

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 8]
Malanti Chiefs          1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Paco Lamu]
Manzini Wanderers       2-1 Mbabane Swallows 
  [Ndoda Mtsetfwa (2); ?]
[Mar 9]
Green Mamba             2-1 Zwicle FC
  [Lunga Nxumalo 40, Mbuso Gina 80; Phinda Dlamini 58]
Midas Mbabane City      2-3 Royal Leopards
  [Linda Msibi 79, Thulani Dube 90+; Sifiso Ntibane 29,
   Mzwandile Mamba 41, Shelton Mhlanga 88]

Semifinals [Mar 16, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Green Mamba             0-1 Malanti Chiefs 
  [Bheki Dlamini 35]             
Manzini Wanderers       0-1 Royal Leopards
  [Gcina Mazibuko 76]

Final [Apr 6, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Royal Leopards          1-2 Malanti Chiefs
  [Gcina Mazibuko 90+1; Mxolisi Dlamini 36, Sabelo Hlatjwako 56]



Trade Fair Cup 2007

Group Stage

[Aug 31]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-0 Manzini Sundowns
[Sep 1]
Manzini Wanderers       1-2 Green Mamba
Mbabane Swallows        2-1 XI Men In Flight 
[Sep 2]
Midas Mbabane City      0-0 Mbabane Highlanders
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-2 Royal Leopards  
[Sep 3]   
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos  0-1 Mbabane Swallows
Illovo                  1-0 Manzini Wanderers  
[Sep 12]
Manzini Sundowns        0-0 Midas Mbabane City    
Young Buffaloes         0-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
[Sep 13]
XI Men In Flight        0-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
Green Mamba             1-0 Illovo

Tables:

Group A
 1.Royal Leopards                    2   1  0  1   3- 2   3  Qualified
 2.Young Buffaloes                   2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers              2   1  0  1   1- 2   3

Group B
 1.Manzini Sundowns                  2   0  2  0   0- 0   2
 2.Mbabane Highlanders               2   0  2  0   0- 0   2
 3.Midas Mbabane City                2   0  2  0   0- 0   2

Group C
 1.Green Mamba                       2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Illovo                            2   1  0  1   1- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Manzini Wanderers                 2   0  0  2   1- 3   0

Group D
 1.Mbabane Swallows                  2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos            2   1  0  1   1- 1   3  Qualified
 3.XI Men In Flight                  2   0  0  2   1- 3   0

Group B Replays [draws to be followed by penalty shootouts]
[Sep 15]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-2 Manzini Sundowns
[Sep 17]
Manzini Sundowns        awd Midas Mbabane City     [awarded 2-0]
  [match finished 1-1, after which penalties were to be taken; 
   reportedly, both clubs opposed this, but as Midas were to take
   the first penalty, they were charged with abandoning the match
   and had it awarded against them]
[Sep 19]
Midas Mbabane City      1-0 Mbabane Highlanders

Final Table:

Group B
 1.Manzini Sundowns                  2   2  0  0   4- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Midas Mbabane City                2   1  0  1   1- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Mbabane Highlanders               2   0  0  2   1- 3   0

Quarterfinals 
[Sep 22]
Royal Leopards          2-2 Midas Mbabane City     [6-5 pen]  
  [Stopper Mthethwa 70, Kwere Mazibuko 88; S'dumo Dlamini 81, 86]
Illovo FC               0-3 Mbababe Swallows
  [Sandile Motsa 66, Sandile Mdlovu 78, Welile Maseko 93]
[Sep 23]
Green Mamba             2-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos     
  [Thulane Matsebula 57, Clement Sibandze 88]
Young Buffaloes         2-2 Manzini Sundowns       [4-3 pen]
  [Nkosing'phile Dlamini 48, Malungisa Dlamini 52;
   Sicelo Mdluli 37, Mduduzi Shongwe 56]

Semifinals [Oct 6]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Mbabane Swallows       [aet] [awarded to Swallows
  [Bongani Sibandze 99]                                   as Leopards fielded
Young Buffaloes         1-0 Green Mamba                   cuptied player 
  [Thokozani Sibadze 34]                                  (Mfanzile Dlamini)]

Final [Oct 27, Trade Fair Ground]  
Mbababe Swallows        1-0 Young Buffaloes        [aet]
  [Sandile Mdlovu 105pen]




SwaziTelecom Charity Cup 2008

Participation (of 4 top flight clubs) after public voting process

Mbabane Swallows       41217  qualified
Mbabane Highlanders    36367  qualified
Young Buffaloes        31797  qualified
Manzini Wanderers      31504  qualified
Royal Leopards         30327
Malanti Chiefs          9538 

Semifinals [Aug 3, Somhlolo Stadium]
Manzini Wanderers       0-1 Mbabane Swallows  
Mbabane Highlanders     2-0 Young Buffaloes 

Final [Aug 3, Somhlolo Stadium]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-0 Mbabane Swallows       [5-4 pen]





Second Level 2007/08


National First Division League

NB: sponsors Mister Bread withdrew

Final Table:

 1.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  14  5  3  32- 9  47  Promoted
 2.Manchester United                22  13  5  4  45-26  44  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.RSSC United (Mhlume)             22  11  3  8  48-34  36
 4.Vento Umoya (Mbabane)            22   9  6  7  30-26  33  [*]
 5.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   8  7  7  34-27  31
 6.Bush Bucks (Pigg's Peak)         22   9  4  9  34-29  31
 7.Hellenic                         22   7  8  7  27-27  29
 8.Hub Sundowns                     22   7  6  9  32-34  27
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Tambankulu Callies               22   7  6  9  25-32  27  [*]  Relegated
10.Sikhalo SeAfrica                 22   7  4 11  24-40  25  Relegated
11.Bakers Pride Arsenal             22   7  3 12  16-29  24  Relegated
12.Amagagasi                        22   4  1 17  24-58  13  Relegated

NB: Moneni City Stars renamed Hellenic on Jan 29
  
[*] due to the disbandment of Vento Umoya, Tambankulu Callies remained
    at the 2nd level

Round 1 
[Oct 20]
RSSC United           -  Manchester United
[Oct 21]
Amagagasi            0-1 Malanti Chiefs    
  [Sabelo Hlatjwako 74pen]
PP Bush Bucks        3-1 Sikhalo seAfrica
  [Sandile Motsa 8, Mduduzi Dlamini 18, Sabelo Khumalo 64;
   Alison Shabangu 90]
Moneni Pirates       drw Moneni City Stars 
Vento Umoya           -  Bakers Pride Arsenal 
[date?]
Tambankulu Callies   0-3 Hub Sundowns

NB: 12 goals were scored in round 1

Round 2
[Oct 26]
RSSC United           -  Tambankulu Callies 
[Oct 28]
Malanti Chiefs       bt  PP Bush Bucks
Moneni City Stars    1-0 Amagagasi
  [Ben Dlamini 5] 
Hub Sundowns         1-1 Vento Umoya 
  [Fortune Dlamini 86; Thulani Mahlangu 31]
Bakers Pride Arsenal  -  Manchester United
Sikhalo SeAfrica     1-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Patrick Ndzimandze 22pen]

NB: Bakers Pride have a goal record of 0-5 after 2 rounds

Round 3
[Nov 2]
Moneni City Stars    0-1 Malanti Chiefs
  [Jose Longondo 59]
Bakers Pride Arsenal  -  Hub Sundowns
[Nov 3]
Tambankulu Callies    -  Moneni Pirates 
Sikhalo SeAfrica      -  Amagagasi
[Nov 4]
PP Bush Bucks        0-4 Manchester United
  [Juries Gama 31, Mathokoza Tfwala 67, 70, 80pen]
Vento Umoya          3-1 RSSC United       
  [Mxolisi Mamba 38, Vusi Mamba 45, Thulani Mhlanga 85;
   Mgabe Makama 40]

Round 4
[Nov 11]
Moneni City Stars    1-0 Bakers Pride Arsenal
  [Goodman Magagula 68]
Tambankulu Callies   1-1 PP Bush Bucks
  [Vusani Mncina 67; Sibusiso Chirwa 74]

Round 5
[Nov 16-18]
Manchester United     -  Tambankulu Callies  
[Nov 17]
Amagagasi            0-2 Moneni Pirates
  [Paulos Sikhondze 39, Trevor Dube]
[Nov 18]
Vento Umoya          4-2 Moneni City Stars
  [Raphael Watt 7, 35, 62, Vusi Mamba 27pen; Goodwill Magagula 11, 45]

Round 6
[Nov 23-25]
Manchester United    2-2 Moneni Pirates 
Moneni City Stars    2-0 RSSC United
[Nov 25]
Malanti Chiefs       2-1 Vento Umoya
  [Vusumuzi Madinane 34, Velie Fakudze 65; Nhlanhla Malaza 63]
Amagagasi            1-5 PP Bush Bucks   

[Nov 30]
PP Bush Bucks         -  Moneni Pirates
Amagagasi             -  RSSC United
[Dec 2]
Malanti Chiefs       0-0 Bakers Pride Arsenal

[Dec 9]
Manchester United    1-0 Malanti Chiefs
  [Vincent Dlamini 41]

[Dec ?]
RSSC United          2-2 Vento Umoya
[Dec 16]
Moneni City Stars    1-1 PP Bush Bucks

Round 10
[Jan 4]
Hub Sundowns         0-3 Malanti Chiefs  
Moneni Pirates       2-1 RSSC United
  [Mbuso Magagula 28, 66; Zweli Zulu 74]
[Jan 5]
Vento Umoya          1-0 PP Bush Bucks
Manchester United    1-1 Moneni City Stars
[Jan 6]
Amagagasi            2-1 Tambankulu Callies
  [Simphiwe Gamedze 64, 69; Bongani Hlophe 21]
Bakers Pride Arsenal 2-1 Sikhalo seAfrica
  [Nkosinathi Dlamini 74, 88; Sandile Gamedze 58]

Round 11
[Jan 12]
Tambankulu Callies   drw Vento Umoya
Manchester United    bt  Amagagasi
Malanti Chiefs       0-0 Moneni Pirates
PP Bush Bucks        lt  Hub Sundowns
Bakers Pride Arsenal 1-0 RSSC United
[Jan 23]
Sikhalo seAfrica      -  Moneni City Stars

In January, Moneni City Stars were sold to Hhohho Super League (3rd level) 
side Hellenic; the club were officially renamed Hellenic on Jan 29, 2008, 
while the Hhohho Super League outfit was renamed Magwaneni FC.

Round 12
[Jan 18]
Hub Sundowns          -  RSSC United
[Jan 19?]
Vento Umoya          1-0 Moneni City Stars 
  [MacDonald Dlamini 71]
Amagagasi            ?-4 Moneni Pirates
Malanti Chiefs       bt  Sikhalo seAfrica  
[Jan 20]
Manchester United    3-3 Tambankulu Callies  
  [Mathokoza Thwala 21pen, 49, Mpendulo 46og; Sive Vilane 11,
   Njabulo Mamba 37, Vusani Mncina 3-3]
PP Bush Bucks        1-0 Bakers Pride Arsenal
  [Nkosinathi Dlamini 81]

Round 13
[Jan 25]
Moneni Pirates       0-1 Vento Umoya
[Jan 26]
HUb Sundowns         0-0 Moneni City Stars
[Jan 26-27]
Amagagasi            3-1 Sikhalo SeAfrica 
Tambankulu Callies   2-0 PP Bush Bucks 
Manchester United    3-0 RSSC United 
[Jan 27]
Malanti Chiefs       0-0 Bakers Pride Arsenal

Round 14
[Feb 15]
Hellenic              -  Sikhalo SeAfrica
[Feb 16]
Hub Sundowns          -  PP Bush Bucks
Moneni Pirates        -  Tambankulu Callies
Manchester United     -  Bakers Pride Arsenal
Vento Umoya          bt  Amagagasi
Malanti Chiefs        -  RSSC United

Round 15
[Mar 2]
Amagagasi            0-2 Malanti Chiefs
  [Phumlani Mkhize 14, Vusumuzi Madinane 34]

[Mar ?]
Bakers Pride Arsenal 0-1 Sikhalo SeAfrica
Moneni Pirates       1-1 Hellenic
Malanti Chiefs       1-0 PP Bush Bucks

[Mar 28]
Moneni Pirates        -  Malanti Chiefs
[Mar 29]
Sikhalo SeAfrica     2-1 Hub Sundowns
Vento Umoya          3-0 Manchester United

[Apr 5]
Bakers Pride Arsenal 1-2 Moneni Pirates 
Amagagasi            3-1 Hub Sundowns

[Apr 13]
Manchester United    0-2 Malanti Chiefs

[Apr 19,20]
RSSC United          8-1 Bakers Pride Arsenal 

[Apr 23]
Malanti Chiefs       1-0 Vento Umoya          

[Apr 26]
Hellenic             0-3 Malanti Chiefs
Sikhalo SeAfrica     2-1 RSSC United
[Apr 26,27]
Manchester United    6-2 Amagagasi
Buush Bucks          1-2 Moneni Pirates
Bakers Pride Arsenal 0-2 Vento Umoya 
Tambankulu Callies   3-2 Hub Sundowns 

[May 3,4]
RSSC United          drw Hellenic 
Malanti Chiefs       4-0 Tambankulu Callies
Hub Sundowns          -  Moneni Pirates 
Bakers Pride Arsenal  -  Amagagasi
Sikhalo SeAfrica     lt  Manchester United
Bush Bucks            -  Vento Umoya  

Final Table:

 1.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  14  5  3  32- 9  47  Promoted
 2.Manchester United                22  13  5  4  45-26  44  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.RSSC United (Mhlume)             22  11  3  8  48-34  36
 4.Vento Umoya (Mbabane)            22   9  6  7  30-26  33  [*]
 5.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   8  7  7  34-27  31
 6.Bush Bucks (Pigg's Peak)         22   9  4  9  34-29  31
 7.Hellenic                         22   7  8  7  27-27  29
 8.Hub Sundowns                     22   7  6  9  32-34  27
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Tambankulu Callies               22   7  6  9  25-32  27  [*]  Relegated
10.Sikhalo SeAfrica                 22   7  4 11  24-40  25  Relegated
11.Bakers Pride Arsenal             22   7  3 12  16-29  24  Relegated
12.Amagagasi                        22   4  1 17  24-58  13  Relegated

NB: Moneni City Stars renamed Hellenic on Jan 29
  
[*] due to the disbandment of Vento Umoya, Tambankulu Callies remained
    at the 2nd level



Third Level 2007/08


Hhohho Super League 2007/08

In Match 2008, 11 teams were suspended for failing to pay fines:
Pot 'O Gold FC, United Brothers, Hellenic, D. Wizards, Swazi Sun, 
Motshane, Never Die, Pigg's Peak Police, Ngonini, Barcelona,
Mayangeni Cosmos.

Northern champions: Pigg's Peak Black Swallows
        runners-up: Russian Bombers
Southern champions: Motshane FC
        runners-up: JVP Stars

Champions Final

First Leg [May 24, Rocklands Stadium, Piggs Peak]
PP Black Swallows      1-1 Motshane FC
  [Mncedzi Ngomane 90; Sifiso Maseko 72]

Second Leg [Jun 7, Prince of Wales Ground]
Motshane FC            0-3 Pigg's Peak Black Swallows 

NB: Pigg's Peak Black Swallows promoted on the field; however, Motshane FC
    won a protest (lodged after the second leg) against Swallows' player
    Sandile Hlatshwako (who played in both legs) and were promoted instead;
    Black Swallows appealed the ruling (Hlatshwako's players card having
    mysteriously disappeared at the Hhohho Regional FA office).  After
    Motshane FC failed to attend a meeting on Jun 19 arranged by the HRFA
    to investigate the disappearance of that card (which Motshane FC had
    presented at the original protest meeting), Motshane were banned from
    football for life, pending the team's appearance in front of the 
    Hhohho Regional Football Association Executive on Jun 23.  As Motshane
    failed to satisfactoriyl answer allegations of stealing the playing
    card of Hlatshwako from the HRFA office, they were relegated to the
    Nkhaba Regional Football League and suspended for two seasons.


Lubombo Super League 2007/08

[Jan 30]
Tambuti FC             bt  Mananga Tigers

Top of Table (Jan 31);

 1.RSSC United 2              27
 2.Young Zebras               26 (27?)
 3.Tambankulu FC              25 (26?) [2 matches in hand]
 4.Tambuti FC                 25
 5.Cargo Bulls                24

NB: top-2 eligible for playing in SwaziBank Cup; as RSSC United 2
    and Tambankulu FC are sister teams of RSSC United and Tambankulu
    Callies, Young Zebras and Tambuti FC qualified.

Promoted: Juventus (ahead of Tambuti)


Manzini Super League 2007/08

[Sep 16]
Mahlanya United        1-0 Luyengo Heroes

Promoted: Zwicle FC 

Relegated from Manzini Super League: Kwaluseni Rebels (Matsapha)

NB: Kwaluseni Rebels were relegated on head-to-head record w.r.t.
    Kukhanyeni FC; Rebels had a better goal difference (the first 
    tie-breaker in the nationwide Premier League and First Division)
    and challenged their relegation as they claim they never hosted
    Kukhanyeni (the relevant match having played at a neutral venue)


 Mkhiweni Promotion League (Manzini pyramid)

 Champions: Luve Sun City



Shiselweni Super League 2007/08

Champions: Southern Swallows (banned from promotion as belonging
           to Mbangweni Barracks and therefore being a sister team
           of Young Buffaloes; the club are disputing this)

Promoted: Izigi Zendoda




2006/07.

2008/09.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Times of Swaziland, Swazi Observer

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.