Swaziland (Eswatini) 2020/21


MTN Premier League
First Division

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   30  24  5  1  62-18  77       Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  30  22  6  2  58-14  72  [C]
 3.Mbabane Swallows                 30  21  6  3  54-19  69
 4.Green Mamba FC                   30  14  8  8  34-26  50       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 1 ag]
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              30  13 11  6  41-24  50       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
 6.Manzini Wanderers                30  12 11  7  31-25  47
 7.Milling Hotspurs                 30  10  7 13  33-42  37
 8.Manzini Sea Birds                30   8 11 11  31-36  35
 9.Tinyosi                          30   8  7 15  29-41  31  [P]
10.Tambuti                          30   6 12 12  30-41  30
11.Denver Sundowns                  30   7  8 15  33-41  29
12.Tambankulu Callies               30   7  7 16  29-37  28  [P]  [4 3 0 1 10- 3 9]
13.Moneni Pirates                   30   7  7 16  25-43  28       [4 2 0 2  5- 5 6]
14.Malanti Chiefs                   30   7  7 16  25-42  28       [4 1 0 3  2- 9 3]
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Black Swallows                   30   6  7 17  31-58  25       Relegated
16.Mhlume Peacemakers               30   5  6 19  22-61  21       Relegated

Round 1
[Dec 12]
Green Mamba            1-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Mhlume Peacemakers     awd Moneni Pirates         [not played; awarded 3-0]
[Dec 13]
Manzini Sea Birds      awd Black Swallows         [awarded 3-0, Black Swallows forfeited]
Denver Sundowns        2-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Tinyosi                
Royal Leopards         2-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Tambuti                3-0 Tambankulu Callies     

Round 2
[Dec 17]
Denver Sundowns        5-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Milling Hotspurs       1-3 Young Buffaloes        
[Dec 18]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Black Swallows         
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Mbabane Swallows       
[Dec 19]
Tambankulu Callies     1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Tinyosi                1-1 Tambuti                
[Dec 20]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[May 12]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Green Mamba            

Round 3
[Apr 2]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Tinyosi                
Black Swallows         2-2 Denver Sundowns        
Tambuti                0-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Green Mamba            1-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Moneni Pirates         
[May 19]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 4
[Apr 5]
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Denver Sundowns        
Tambankulu Callies     3-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Royal Leopards         2-2 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      3-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Green Mamba            0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Tinyosi                2-0 Black Swallows         
[Apr 6]
Milling Hotspurs       0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 5
[Apr 10]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambuti                2-1 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Tambankulu Callies     
[Apr 11]
Tinyosi                2-3 Green Mamba            
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Denver Sundowns        
Royal Leopards         awd Mbabane Swallows       [awarded 3-0, Swallows showed without
Black Swallows         2-0 Mhlume Peacemakers      player cards]

Round 6
[Apr 14]
Tambankulu Callies     2-1 Moneni Pirates         
Black Swallows         1-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Royal Leopards         2-0 Denver Sundowns        
Milling Hotspurs       4-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Apr 15]
Tinyosi                0-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambuti                0-2 Green Mamba            

Round 7
[Apr 17]
Denver Sundowns        1-2 Milling Hotspurs       
Manzini Sea Birds      1-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Black Swallows         
Mbabane Swallows       4-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Apr 18]
Tinyosi                1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         2-0 Moneni Pirates         
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Tambuti                

Round 8 [Apr 21]
Milling Hotspurs       1-1 Tinyosi                
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sea Birds      0-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Black Swallows         2-2 Tambuti                
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Royal Leopards         4-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Denver Sundowns        0-1 Green Mamba            

Round 9
[Apr 24]
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      2-1 Denver Sundowns        
Green Mamba            0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Malanti Chiefs         1-3 Royal Leopards         
[Apr 25]
Tambankulu Callies     2-0 Black Swallows         
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-0 Tinyosi                

Round 10 [Apr 28]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Young Buffaloes        
Milling Hotspurs       3-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambuti                0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Tambankulu Callies     0-3 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Tinyosi                0-1 Denver Sundowns        
Black Swallows         2-4 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Green Mamba            
Moneni Pirates         3-2 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 11
[May 1]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-2 Royal Leopards         [also reported 0-2]
Green Mamba            1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Denver Sundowns        2-1 Tambankulu Callies     
Young Buffaloes        3-2 Tambuti                
Black Swallows         1-4 Milling Hotspurs       
[May 2]
Tinyosi                0-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 12
[May 5]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Tambuti                
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-4 Young Buffaloes        
Royal Leopards         1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Black Swallows         2-0 Green Mamba            
Denver Sundowns        0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Tambankulu Callies     0-1 Tinyosi                
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[May 6]
Milling Hotspurs       1-4 Moneni Pirates         

Round 13
[May 8]
Tambuti                2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[May 9]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Mbabane Highlanders    5-0 Black Swallows         
Tambankulu Callies     1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Tinyosi                1-2 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            2-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Jul 28]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 14
[May 14] 
Denver Sundowns        1-1 Tambuti                
[May 15] 
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Black Swallows         
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[May 16] 
Milling Hotspurs       0-2 Royal Leopards         
Tinyosi                0-8 Young Buffaloes        
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Tambankulu Callies     

Round 15
[May 21]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Tinyosi                
[May 22]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Tambuti                2-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Black Swallows         
Royal Leopards         0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Green Mamba            2-1 Moneni Pirates         
Tambankulu Callies     1-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      

Halfway Table (without postponed match round 13):

 1.Young Buffaloes                  15  12  2  1  33- 8  38  [C]
 2.Royal Leopards                   15  11  4  0  32-10  37
 3.Mbabane Swallows                 14   8  4  2  23- 9  28
 4.Green Mamba FC                   15   8  3  4  15-14  27
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              15   6  8  1  20-10  26
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                15   6  5  4  17-12  23
 7.Manzini Wanderers                15   5  8  2  17-15  23
 8.Tambuti                          15   4  6  5  19-20  18
 9.Milling Hotspurs                 15   5  3  7  20-22  18
10.Denver Sundowns                  15   4  4  7  17-18  16
11.Moneni Pirates                   14   4  3  7  15-18  15
12.Tinyosi                          15   3  4  8  13-24  13  [P]
13.Black Swallows                   15   3  4  8  14-30  13
14.Tambankulu Callies               15   3  3  9  12-23  12  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Mhlume Peacemakers               15   3  2 10  14-32  11
16.Malanti Chiefs                   15   1  3 11  10-26   6

Round 16
[May 25]
Black Swallows         0-2 Tambankulu Callies     
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Tambuti                
Tinyosi                2-3 Malanti Chiefs         
[May 26]
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[May 27]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         4-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     

Round 17
[May 29]
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Black Swallows         1-1 Tinyosi                
Tambuti                0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[May 30]
Denver Sundowns        0-2 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-0 Tambankulu Callies     

Round 18
[Jun 5]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Black Swallows         3-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tinyosi                3-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     [also reported 2-0]
Tambankulu Callies     2-1 Denver Sundowns        
[Jun 6]
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Tambuti                
[Jun 10]
Young Buffaloes        3-0 Moneni Pirates         
Milling Hotspurs       1-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Royal Leopards         

Round 19
[Jun 12]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Black Swallows         0-3 Manzini Wanderers      
[Jun 13]
Denver Sundowns        1-2 Tinyosi                
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Tambankulu Callies     
Green Mamba            0-1 Royal Leopards         
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Tambuti                0-0 Young Buffaloes        

Round 20 [Jun 16]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Tinyosi                0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       4-1 Black Swallows         
Royal Leopards         5-2 Milling Hotspurs       
Tambankulu Callies     0-0 Green Mamba            
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Tambuti                
Denver Sundowns        1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 21
[Jun 19]
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Tambankulu Callies     
[Jun 20]
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Denver Sundowns        
Green Mamba            1-0 Tinyosi                
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Royal Leopards         
Black Swallows         0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Jul 14]
Malanti Chiefs         2-0 Tambuti                

Round 22 [Jun 23]
Green Mamba            2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambankulu Callies     1-2 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                1-3 Black Swallows         
Tinyosi                0-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Young Buffaloes        3-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     

Round 23
[Jun 26]
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Tambankulu Callies     
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-1 Tambuti                
Denver Sundowns        0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Royal Leopards         2-0 Tinyosi                
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[Jul 28]
Black Swallows         0-1 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 24
[Jul 10]
Black Swallows         1-1 Moneni Pirates         
[Jul 11]
Tambuti                2-2 Denver Sundowns        
Tinyosi                0-3 Tambankulu Callies     
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Jul 13]
Milling Hotspurs       0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Jul 22] 
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Royal Leopards         
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       3-2 Green Mamba            

Round 25
[Jul 17]
Tambankulu Callies     2-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Jul 18]
Milling Hotspurs       0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Tinyosi                
Tambuti                1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mhlume Peacemakers     2-1 Black Swallows         
[Jul 21]
Denver Sundowns        3-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Jul 28]
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Royal Leopards         
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Green Mamba            

Round 26
[Jul 24]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Denver Sundowns        3-2 Black Swallows         
[Jul 25]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Tinyosi                
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       0-2 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            0-0 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        3-0 Milling Hotspurs       

Round 27 [Jul 31]
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-1 Denver Sundowns        
Royal Leopards         1-1 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Moneni Pirates         
Black Swallows         3-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Tinyosi                
Green Mamba            0-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambuti                3-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Tambankulu Callies     1-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 28 [Aug 4]
Denver Sundowns        3-1 Moneni Pirates         
Green Mamba            3-1 Black Swallows         
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Mbabane Highlanders    5-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Tinyosi                0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Tambuti                0-2 Royal Leopards         
Tambankulu Callies     0-0 Young Buffaloes        

Round 29 [Aug 7]
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-2 Green Mamba            
Denver Sundowns        1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Milling Hotspurs       1-1 Black Swallows         
Tambankulu Callies     0-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Moneni Pirates         
Royal Leopards         0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Tinyosi                
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 30 [Aug 11]
Green Mamba            3-0 Denver Sundowns        
Malanti Chiefs         0-4 Tambankulu Callies     
Manzini Sea Birds      2-4 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-3 Milling Hotspurs       
Royal Leopards         1-0 Black Swallows         
Tambuti                1-3 Tinyosi                

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   30  24  5  1  62-18  77       Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  30  22  6  2  58-14  72  [C]
 3.Mbabane Swallows                 30  21  6  3  54-19  69
 4.Green Mamba FC                   30  14  8  8  34-26  50       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 1 ag]
 5.Mbabane Highlanders              30  13 11  6  41-24  50       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
 6.Manzini Wanderers                30  12 11  7  31-25  47
 7.Milling Hotspurs                 30  10  7 13  33-42  37
 8.Manzini Sea Birds                30   8 11 11  31-36  35
 9.Tinyosi                          30   8  7 15  29-41  31  [P]
10.Tambuti                          30   6 12 12  30-41  30
11.Denver Sundowns                  30   7  8 15  33-41  29
12.Tambankulu Callies               30   7  7 16  29-37  28  [P]  [4 3 0 1 10- 3 9]
13.Moneni Pirates                   30   7  7 16  25-43  28       [4 2 0 2  5- 5 6]
14.Malanti Chiefs                   30   7  7 16  25-42  28       [4 1 0 3  2- 9 3]
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Black Swallows                   30   6  7 17  31-58  25       Relegated
16.Mhlume Peacemakers               30   5  6 19  22-61  21       Relegated


First Division

Reported Final Table:

 1.Vovovo FC (Motshane)             26  20  4  2  54-13  64       Promoted
 2.Rangers FC (Shiselweni)          26  16  5  5  44-21  53  [*]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Manchester United                26  12  7  7  42-31  43
 4.Mbabane Citizens                 26  12  7  7  31-24  43
 5.Madlenya FC                      26  11  9  6  29-19  42
 6.Seven Dreams                     26  10  9  7  33-26  39
 7.Young Movers                     26   9  4 13  32-46  31
 8.Nsingizini Hotspurs              26   6 12  8  35-32  30
 9.Hlatikhulu Tycoons               26   8  6 12  33-38  30
10.Illovo FC                        26   9  3 14  24-36  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Sisonkhe                         26   7  7 12  24-35  28       Relegated
12.Rail United                      26   7  5 14  22-34  26       Relegated
13.Umbelebele                       26   6  8 12  26-49  26       Relegated
14.Ludzeludze Killers               26   4  4 18  25-48  16       Relegated

NB: total goal difference +2

[*] Rangers were earlier known as Izigi Zendoda and Royal Tigers; it is their
    first ever promotion to the top level, where they will be the first club
    from Shiselweni since Gege Happy Stars (relegated in 2000)

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.