Swaziland (Eswatini) 2019/20


MTN Premier League
Ingwenyama Cup
Swazi Bank Cup
Telecom Charity Cup

MTN Premier League

Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes                  18  14  3  1  48-11  45
 2.Mbabane Swallows                 18  10  7  1  28- 7  37
 3.Royal Leopards                   18  10  5  3  25-11  35
 4.Moneni Pirates                   18   9  4  5  25-17  31
 5.Green Mamba FC                   18   8  4  6  26-16  28  [C]
 6.Denver Sundowns                  18   6  7  5  19-20  25  [*2]
 7.Mbabane Highlanders              18   4 10  3  12-13  23
 8.Milling Hotspurs                 18   4  7  7  13-22  19  [P]
 9.Tambuti                          18   4  9  5  22-29  21
10.Manzini Sea Birds                17   4  5  8  19-29  17
11.Manzini Wanderers                18   4  5  9  19-32  17
12.Malanti Chiefs                   17   5  0 12  13-26  15
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Mhlume Peacemakers               18   3  5 10  14-29  14  [*1]
14.Black Swallows                   18   3  2 13  19-40  11  [P]

[*1] Matsapha United were renamed Mhlume Peacemakers 
[*2] Manzini Sundowns reverted to their former name Denver Sundowns

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Milling Hotspurs       0-4 Young Buffaloes        
Black Swallows         3-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mhlume Peacemakers     2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         2-4 Royal Leopards         
Denver Sundowns        2-2 Tambuti                
[Aug 18]
Green Mamba            0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      0-4 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 2
[Aug 20]
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                2-2 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Aug 21]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Black Swallows         1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Aug 22]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Milling Hotspurs       
[Sep 8]
Green Mamba            1-3 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 30]
Young Buffaloes        5-1 Manzini Sea Birds      [also reported 3-0]

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                0-5 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Black Swallows         
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Aug 27]
Milling Hotspurs       0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Denver Sundowns        0-4 Green Mamba            
[Oct 9]
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-3 Young Buffaloes        

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Green Mamba            0-1 Tambuti                
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Sep 14]
Black Swallows         1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Sep 15]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Oct 23]
Royal Leopards         0-0 Young Buffaloes        

Round 5
[Sep 21]
Tambuti                2-1 Black Swallows         
[Sep 24]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Sep 25]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Green Mamba            
Milling Hotspurs       1-4 Manzini Wanderers      
Denver Sundowns        0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Moneni Pirates         5-1 Tambuti                
Green Mamba            3-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Milling Hotspurs       1-1 Denver Sundowns        
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Royal Leopards         
[Sep 29]
Black Swallows         1-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Oct 1]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Green Mamba            4-2 Black Swallows         
Tambuti                1-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Manzini Sea Birds      2-4 Denver Sundowns        
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Moneni Pirates         
[Oct 6]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Young Buffaloes        3-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mhlume Peacemakers     2-0 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 8
[Oct 11]
Milling Hotspurs       0-0 Mbabane Swallows       
[Oct 12]
Young Buffaloes        4-1 Denver Sundowns        
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-0 Tambuti                
[Oct 13]
Black Swallows         2-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     

Round 9
[Oct 25]
Denver Sundowns        1-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Oct 26]
Tambuti                1-1 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      2-3 Green Mamba            
Milling Hotspurs       2-0 Black Swallows         
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Oct 27]
Young Buffaloes        3-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 10
[Nov 2]
Malanti Chiefs         awd Manzini Wanderers      [awarded 3-0; originally 0-1, Wanderers
Green Mamba            0-1 Milling Hotspurs        fielded ineligible player]
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Manzini Sea Birds       
[Nov 3]
Royal Leopards         1-1 Denver Sundowns        
Black Swallows         0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Young Buffaloes        3-3 Tambuti                

Round 11
[Nov 30]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Denver Sundowns        
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Royal Leopards         1-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            1-0 Young Buffaloes        
Mhlume Peacemakers     2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Malanti Chiefs         2-0 Tambuti                
[Dec 1]
Black Swallows         1-2 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 12
[Dec 7]
Denver Sundowns        2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Royal Leopards         1-0 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Young Buffaloes        abd Black Swallows         [abandoned at 1-0 in 75' due to rain]
[Dec 8]
Milling Hotspurs       1-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Dec 18]
Young Buffaloes        5-0 Black Swallows         [replay]

Round 13
[Dec 21]
Malanti Chiefs         1-4 Green Mamba            
Milling Hotspurs       3-3 Manzini Sea Birds      
Black Swallows         1-3 Royal Leopards         
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-0 Denver Sundowns        
[Dec 22]
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Tambuti                
Moneni Pirates         1-3 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    

Halfway Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes                  13  10  2  1  34- 8  32
 2.Mbabane Swallows                 13   9  3  1  24- 6  30
 3.Royal Leopards                   13   8  3  2  19- 9  27
 4.Moneni Pirates                   13   7  3  3  19-12  24
 5.Green Mamba FC                   13   6  2  5  20-12  20  [C]
 6.Mbabane Highlanders              13   3  7  2   9- 8  17
 7.Denver Sundowns                  13   3  5  5  12-17  14  [*2]
 8.Tambuti                          13   2  8  3  16-25  14
 9.Mhlume Peacemakers               13   3  4  6  13-16  13  [*1]
10.Manzini Wanderers                13   3  4  6  13-22  13
11.Milling Hotspurs                 13   2  6  5  11-18  12  [P]
12.Manzini Sea Birds                13   3  3  7  13-24  12
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Black Swallows                   13   3  1  9  15-29  10  [P]
14.Malanti Chiefs                   13   3  0 10   9-21   9

[*1] Matsapha United were renamed Mhlume Peacemakers 
[*2] Manzini Sundowns reverted to their former name Denver Sundowns

Round 14
[Jan 4]
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Green Mamba            0-1 Denver Sundowns        
Royal Leopards         0-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Young Buffaloes        5-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Tambuti                
[Jan 5]
Black Swallows         2-4 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Moneni Pirates         

Round 15
[Jan 25]
Moneni Pirates         4-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Green Mamba            
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Royal Leopards         
[Jan 26]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Black Swallows         
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-4 Tambuti                
Denver Sundowns        1-1 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 16
[Feb 1]
Manzini Sea Birds      3-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Malanti Chiefs         3-0 Black Swallows         
Royal Leopards         2-0 Moneni Pirates         
[Feb 2]
Tambuti                0-2 Denver Sundowns        
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 17
[Feb 26]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                0-1 Green Mamba            
Milling Hotspurs       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Moneni Pirates         
[Feb 27]
Denver Sundowns        1-0 Black Swallows         
[Mar 7]
Mhlume Peacemakers     0-0 Mbabane Swallows       
[tba]
Manzini Sea Birds       -  Malanti Chiefs         

Round 18
[Feb 29]
Milling Hotspurs       0-2 Tambuti                
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Denver Sundowns        2-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
[Mar 1]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-3 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Young Buffaloes        
Black Swallows         1-1 Green Mamba            

Round 19 [tba]
Tambuti                 -  Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows        -  Black Swallows         
Denver Sundowns         -  Milling Hotspurs       
Manzini Sea Birds       -  Manzini Wanderers      
Young Buffaloes         -  Mbabane Highlanders    
Mhlume Peacemakers      -  Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards          -  Malanti Chiefs         

Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes                  18  14  3  1  48-11  45
 2.Mbabane Swallows                 18  10  7  1  28- 7  37
 3.Royal Leopards                   18  10  5  3  25-11  35
 4.Moneni Pirates                   18   9  4  5  25-17  31
 5.Green Mamba FC                   18   8  4  6  26-16  28  [C]
 6.Denver Sundowns                  18   6  7  5  19-20  25  [*2]
 7.Mbabane Highlanders              18   4 10  3  12-13  23
 8.Milling Hotspurs                 18   4  7  7  13-22  19  [P]
 9.Tambuti                          18   4  9  5  22-29  21
10.Manzini Sea Birds                17   4  5  8  19-29  17
11.Manzini Wanderers                18   4  5  9  19-32  17
12.Malanti Chiefs                   17   5  0 12  13-26  15
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Mhlume Peacemakers               18   3  5 10  14-29  14  [*1]
14.Black Swallows                   18   3  2 13  19-40  11  [P]

[*1] Matsapha United were renamed Mhlume Peacemakers 
[*2] Manzini Sundowns reverted to their former name Denver Sundowns


Ingwenyama Cup 2019/20

NB: fifth edition

Qualifying Round [Nov 16]
Ludzeludze Brothers    3-1 Amalanda               
Ubombo Flyers          1-3 Lobamba Sunrise        

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Seven Dreams           1-0 Black Swallows         
Ludzeludze Killers     1-3 Royal Leopards         
[Nov 23]
Magwanyane             0-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Illovo                 0-0 Tambuti                [8-7 pen]
Shooting Stars         0-5 Manzini Sea Birds      
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    1-2 Madlenya               
Rangers                1-8 Malanti Chiefs         
Hub Sundowns           0-0 Tambankulu Callies     [3-4 pen]
Ludzeludze Brothers    0-8 Mbabane Swallows       
Vovovo                 1-1 Milling Hotspurs       [5-3 pen]
Lobamba Sunrise        0-2 Green Mamba            
Umbelebele             0-2 Denver Sundowns        
Mbabane Citizens       0-4 Moneni Pirates         
[Nov 24]
Manchester United      0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Young Movers           0-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Tinyosi                0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
NB: Rangers formerly known as Izigi Zendoda

Round 2
[Jan 11]
Tambankulu Callies     3-1 Illovo                 
Seven Dreams           1-0 Vovovo                 
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Madlenya               
Manzini Sea Birds      0-4 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         0-1 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         2-2 Mhlume Peacemakers     [5-4 pen]
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Denver Sundowns        [3-1 pen]
[Jan 12]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    

Quarterfinals [all matches at Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba]
[Jan 18]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Madlenya               
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Green Mamba            
[Jan 19]
Seven Dreams           1-1 Moneni Pirates         [aet, 0-2 pen]
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Tambankulu Callies     [aet]

Semifinals [Feb 9, Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Moneni Pirates         1-2 Green Mamba            

Final [Mar 8, Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-2 Green Mamba            

Swazi Bank Cup 2020

NB: 17th edition

Qualifying Round [Feb 13]
Hawane Shooting Stars  0-0 Mvuma Hotspurs         [4-1 pen]
Rangers                2-1 Young Movers           

Round 1
[Feb 14]
Seven Dreams           1-1 Tambuti                [1-4 pen]
Tinyosi                0-2 Young Buffaloes        
[Feb 15]
Umbelebele             0-2 Green Mamba            
Magwanyane             1-3 Tambankulu Callies     
TP Mazembe             0-6 Milling Hotspurs       
Vovovo                 0-2 Madlenya               
Louis Eleven           0-3 Malanti Chiefs         
Nsingizini Hotspurs   0-12 Royal Leopards         
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    1-3 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Citizens       0-4 Denver Sundowns        
Ludzeludze Killers     0-4 Black Swallows         
Illovo                 3-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Feb 16]
Rail United            1-1 Manzini Wanderers      [1-4 pen]
Hawane Shooting Stars  1-4 Mbabane Highlanders    
Rangers                1-4 Manzini Sea Birds      
Sisonke                0-1 Mbabane Swallows       

1/8 Finals
[Feb 22]
Milling Hotspurs       0-0 Tambuti                [1-2 pen]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Mbabane Swallows       [2-4 pen]
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Madlenya               1-0 Royal Leopards         
Tambankulu Callies     0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Illovo                 0-2 Green Mamba            
[Feb 23]
Black Swallows         1-2 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Quarterfinals [tba, postponed from Mar 14,15]
Malanti Chiefs          -  Mbabane Highlanders    
Tambuti                 -  Madlenya               
Young Buffaloes         -  Moneni Pirates         
Green Mamba             -  Mbabane Swallows       


Swazi Telecom Charity Cup 2019

Qualifying Tournament

Semifinals [Jul 20]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     [1-3 pen]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Final [Jul 20]
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-3 Royal Leopards         

NB: Royal Leopards qualified for semifinals, for which the three
    most popular clubs (Highlanders, Swallows and Wanderers) are
    seeded.

Semifinals [Aug 11]
Royal Leopards         1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    [5-6 pen (no extra time)]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Mbabane Swallows       

Final [Aug 11]
Mbabane Highlanders    3-1 Manzini Wanderers      


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.