Syria 2020/21


First Division
Second Division

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Teshrin           26  18  5  3  42-16  59  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Jaish          26  17  6  3  45-19  57
 3.Al-Karama         26  14 10  2  28-14  52
 4.Al-Wahda          26  12 11  3  37-18  47
 5.Hottin            26  13  6  7  33-18  45
 6.Al-Taliya         26   8 12  6  31-25  36
 7.Jabala            26   6 11  9  36-41  29
 8.Al-Ittihad        26   7  8 11  22-28  29
 9.Al-Shorta         26   6  9 11  24-36  27
10.Al-Wathba         26   5 11 10  18-25  26
11.Al-Foutoua        26   5  9 12  20-29  24
12.Harjaleh          26   5  8 13  21-34  23  [P]
--------------------------------------------
13.Al-Sahel          26   3  8 15  19-46  17       Relegated
14.Horriya           26   3  6 17  16-43  15  [P]  Relegated

Round 1 [Oct 21]
Jaish      2-1 Ittihad    
Karama     1-0 Harjaleh   
Foutoua    1-1 Shorta     
Horriya    0-1 Wahda      
Hottin     0-2 Teshrin    
Taliya     3-3 Jabala     
Sahel      1-2 Wathba     

Round 2
[Oct 29]
Jaish      1-0 Taliya     
[Oct 30]
Wathba     1-1 Horriya    
Teshrin    3-0 Sahel      
Jabala     1-0 Foutoua    
Ittihad    1-2 Karama     
Harjaleh   0-3 Hottin     
[Oct 31]
Shorta     2-2 Wahda      

Round 3 [Nov 6]
Foutoua    0-2 Teshrin    
Horriya    0-0 Ittihad    
Karama     1-1 Jaish      
Sahel      1-1 Shorta     
Taliya     2-0 Harjaleh   
Wahda      2-0 Wathba     
Hottin     2-1 Jabala     

Round 4
[Nov 21]
Harjaleh   0-0 Sahel      
[Nov 22]
Shorta     0-3 Wathba     
[Nov 23]
Ittihad    0-2 Taliya     
Jaish      3-1 Foutoua    
Karama     1-0 Hottin     
Jabala     2-2 Wahda      
Teshrin    3-0 Horriya    

Round 5 [Nov 28]
Foutoua    0-1 Harjaleh   
Wathba     2-1 Ittihad    
Sahel      1-3 Jabala     
Horriya    1-2 Shorta     
Taliya     0-1 Karama     
Hottin     1-0 Jaish      
Wahda      2-0 Teshrin    

Round 6
[Dec 4]
Taliya     1-1 Foutoua    
Teshrin    1-0 Shorta     
Jaish      2-1 Wahda      
Jabala     0-0 Wathba     
Ittihad    1-2 Hottin     
Karama     1-0 Sahel      
[Dec 5]
Harjaleh   1-2 Horriya    

Round 7 [Dec 12]
Foutoua    0-1 Karama     
Horriya    1-2 Jabala     
Sahel      0-1 Jaish      
Shorta     1-3 Ittihad    
Wahda      2-0 Harjaleh   
Wathba     1-2 Teshrin    
Hottin     0-0 Taliya     

Round 8
[Dec 18]
Taliya     0-0 Wahda      
Karama     1-0 Horriya    
Jabala     1-3 Teshrin    
Ittihad    1-0 Foutoua    
Hottin     4-0 Sahel      
Harjaleh   0-0 Shorta     
[Dec 19]
Jaish      1-0 Wathba     

Round 9 [Dec 26]
Foutoua    0-1 Hottin     
Horriya    0-1 Jaish      
Sahel      1-2 Taliya     
Shorta     2-3 Jabala     
Wahda      0-0 Karama     
Wathba     0-3 Harjaleh   
Teshrin    0-0 Ittihad    

Round 10
[Jan 2]
Jaish      1-1 Teshrin    
Karama     2-0 Shorta     
Taliya     0-0 Wathba     
Foutoua    1-4 Wahda      
Hottin     4-0 Horriya    
Ittihad    1-0 Sahel      
[Jan 3]
Harjaleh   awd Jabala     [awarded 3-0, match abandoned at 1-1]

Round 11 [Jan 8]
Horriya    1-2 Taliya     
Sahel      0-0 Foutoua    
Shorta     1-1 Jaish      
Wahda      0-0 Hottin     
Wathba     0-0 Karama     
Jabala     1-1 Ittihad    
Teshrin    2-1 Harjaleh   

Round 12 [Jan 16]
Ittihad    1-1 Wahda      
Taliya     1-1 Teshrin    
Jaish      2-1 Harjaleh   
Hottin     0-1 Shorta     
Foutoua    1-2 Wathba     
Karama     0-0 Jabala     
Sahel      2-0 Horriya    

Round 13
[Jan 22]
Horriya    1-1 Foutoua    
Wahda      2-1 Sahel      
Wathba     0-1 Hottin     
Harjaleh   1-2 Ittihad    
Jabala     0-1 Jaish      
Teshrin    1-0 Karama     
[Jan 23]
Shorta     0-2 Taliya     

Round 14 [Feb 5]	
Ittihad    0-3 Jaish      
Shorta     2-1 Foutoua    
Wahda      1-0 Horriya    
Wathba     0-0 Sahel      
Harjaleh   1-2 Karama     
Jabala     1-1 Taliya     
Teshrin    0-1 Hottin     

Round 15 [Feb 10]
Foutoua    0-0 Jabala     
Horriya    1-1 Wathba     
Karama     0-1 Ittihad    
Sahel      0-0 Teshrin    
Taliya     1-1 Jaish      
Wahda      1-1 Shorta     
Hottin     1-1 Harjaleh   

Round 16
[Feb 16]
Shorta     1-0 Sahel      
[Feb 17]
Ittihad    0-0 Horriya    
Jaish      1-1 Karama     
Wathba     1-1 Wahda      
Harjaleh   1-1 Taliya     
Jabala     1-2 Hottin     
Teshrin    1-0 Foutoua    

Round 17 [Feb 22]
Foutoua    1-0 Jaish      
Horriya    1-3 Teshrin    
Sahel      2-2 Harjaleh   
Taliya     3-2 Ittihad    
Wahda      2-1 Jabala     
Wathba     2-1 Shorta     
Hottin     1-1 Karama     

Round 18
[Feb 27]
Ittihad    1-0 Wathba     
Jaish      1-0 Hottin     
Karama     2-1 Taliya     
Harjaleh   1-1 Foutoua    
Jabala     3-1 Sahel      
Teshrin    3-0 Wahda      
[Feb 28]
Shorta     1-0 Horriya    

Round 19
[Mar 5]
Horriya    0-1 Harjaleh   
Sahel      1-1 Karama     
Shorta     1-2 Teshrin    
Wahda      1-0 Jaish      
Wathba     0-0 Jabala     
Hottin     2-0 Ittihad    
[Mar 6]
Foutoua    0-1 Taliya     

Round 20 [Mar 12]
Ittihad    0-0 Shorta     
Jaish      5-1 Sahel      
Karama     1-1 Foutoua    
Taliya     1-2 Hottin     
Harjaleh   0-3 Wahda      
Jabala     2-0 Horriya    
Teshrin    3-1 Wathba     

Round 21
[Mar 16]
Wahda      1-1 Taliya     
[Mar 17]
Foutoua    2-1 Ittihad    
Horriya    0-0 Karama     
Sahel      1-0 Hottin     
Shorta     0-0 Harjaleh   
Wathba     1-2 Jaish      
Teshrin    3-1 Jabala     

Round 22 [Apr 10]
Harjaleh   0-0 Wathba     
Jaish      4-0 Horriya    
Karama     2-0 Wahda      
Ittihad    0-1 Teshrin    
Taliya     1-1 Sahel      
Jabala     2-2 Shorta     
Hottin     2-2 Foutoua    

Round 23 [Apr 14]
Wathba     1-1 Taliya     
Wahda      0-0 Foutoua    
Sahel      2-1 Ittihad    
Jabala     2-3 Harjaleh   
Shorta     0-1 Karama     
Teshrin    1-1 Jaish      
Horriya    1-0 Hottin     

Round 24 [Apr 24]
Foutoua    2-0 Sahel      
Ittihad    1-1 Jabala     
Jaish      3-2 Shorta     
Karama     1-0 Wathba     
Taliya     3-1 Horriya    
Harjaleh   0-1 Teshrin    
Hottin     0-2 Wahda      

Round 25 [Apr 29]
Horriya    4-3 Sahel      
Shorta     1-4 Hottin     
Wahda      0-0 Ittihad    
Wathba     0-1 Foutoua    
Harjaleh   0-3 Jaish      
Jabala     3-3 Karama     
Teshrin    2-1 Taliya     

Round 26 [May 9]
Foutoua    3-1 Horriya    
Ittihad    2-0 Harjaleh   
Jaish      4-2 Jabala     
Karama     2-1 Teshrin    
Sahel      0-6 Wahda      
Taliya     0-1 Shorta     
Hottin     0-0 Wathba     

Final Table:

 1.Teshrin           26  18  5  3  42-16  59  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Jaish          26  17  6  3  45-19  57
 3.Al-Karama         26  14 10  2  28-14  52
 4.Al-Wahda          26  12 11  3  37-18  47
 5.Hottin            26  13  6  7  33-18  45
 6.Al-Taliya         26   8 12  6  31-25  36
 7.Jabala            26   6 11  9  36-41  29
 8.Al-Ittihad        26   7  8 11  22-28  29
 9.Al-Shorta         26   6  9 11  24-36  27
10.Al-Wathba         26   5 11 10  18-25  26
11.Al-Foutoua        26   5  9 12  20-29  24
12.Harjaleh          26   5  8 13  21-34  23  [P]
--------------------------------------------
13.Al-Sahel          26   3  8 15  19-46  17       Relegated
14.Horriya           26   3  6 17  16-43  15  [P]  Relegated


Second Division

First Stage

Final Tables:

Group 1 (South)
 1.Al-Yaqaza         10   8  0  2  15- 4  24       Second Stage
 2.Al-Majd           10   7  1  2  14- 4  22       Second Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sholla         10   4  1  5  16-14  13
 4.Jaramana          10   4  0  6  12-15  12
 5.Al-Mkhram         10   2  3  5   7-16   9  [P]
 6.Qara              10   1  3  6  10-21   6  [P]

Group 2 (South)
 1.Al-Mouhafaza      10   7  2  1  18-10  23       Second Stage
 2.Al-Arabi          10   5  4  1  14- 6  19       Second Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Dumair         10   4  2  4  14-10  14  [P]
 4.Moadameet Al-Sham 10   3  5  2  12- 9  14
 5.Al-Nabek          10   1  3  6   5-12   6
 6.Al-Nidhal         10   1  2  7   6-22   5

Group 3A (North)
 1.Al-Jazira          4   1  2  1   3- 3   5  [R]  Group 3 Final Stage
 2.Al-Jihad           4   1  2  1   1- 1   5       Group 3 Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Amuda              4   0  4  0   2- 2   4

Group 3B (North)
 1.Morek              4   2  2  0  13- 4   8       Group 3 Final Stage
 2.Shortet Hama       4   2  2  0  11- 5   8       Group 3 Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Qamhana            4   0  0  4   3-18   0

Group 3 Final Stage (North)
 1.Shortet Hama       2   1  1  0   2- 1   4       Second Stage
 2.Al-Jazira          2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  [R]  Second Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Morek              2   1  0  1   3- 3   3
 4.Al-Jihad           2   0  1  1   1- 2   1

Group 4 (North)
 1.Al-Nwa'ir         10   8  1  1  27- 7  25  [R]  Second Stage
 2.Efrin             10   7  1  2  20- 5  22       Second Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ommal Hama        10   6  1  3  21-11  19
 4.Al-Tadamon        10   1  4  5  10-24   7
 5.Musfat Banyas     10   1  3  6   7-25   6
 6.Al-Nerb           10   1  2  7   6-19   5  [P]

Second Stage

Final Tables:

Group South 
 1.Al-Majd            6   5  1  0  12- 5  16       Final Stage
 2.Al-Mouhafaza       6   3  1  2  11- 6  10       Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Arabi           6   2  0  4   7-11   6
 4.Al-Yaqaza          6   1  0  5   3-11   3

Group North
 1.Efrin              6   4  1  1  15- 8  13       Final Stage
 2.Al-Nwa'ir          6   4  1  1  13- 3  13  [R]  Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shortet Hama       6   3  0  3  14-11   9
 4.Al-Jazira          6   0  0  6   1-21   0  [R]

Final Stage

First Legs [Apr 27]
Nwa'ir     1-0 Majd       
Efrin      1-1 Mouhafaza  

Second Legs [May 4]
Majd       1-0 Nwa'ir     [2-4 pen]
Mouhafaza  0-1 Efrin      

NB: both winners promoted


2019/20

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.