Tahiti 1971


Division d'Honneur
Première Division
Deuxième Division
Mooréa
Coupe des Iles

Note that the point system is 3/win, 2/draw, 1/loss.


Division d'Honneur

NB: prior to the season it was decided to extend the top level to 10 clubs for the 1972
    season (a proposal by Excelsior, who had just been relegated in 1970).

Final Table:

 1.Fei-Pi                       14   9  3  2  40-15  35  [C]  Champions
 2.Vaiete                       14   7  4  3  32-23  32  [P]
 3.Jeunes Tahitiens             14   8  1  5  25-24  31
 4.Central-Sport                14   6  4  4  37-21  30
 5.Punaruu                      14   5  3  6  33-30  27
 6.Arue                         14   6  1  7  26-24  27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vénus                        14   4  3  7  30-36  25       Relegation Playoff
 8.Paea                         14   1  1 12  13-63  17  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Feb 27]
Jeunes Tahitiens   2-2 Vénus              
Fei-Pi             4-1 Vaiete             
[Feb 28]
Central            2-0 Paea               
Arue               1-4 Punaruu            

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Central            1-3 Vénus              
Arue               1-3 Vaiete             
[Mar 7]
Paea               1-2 Jeunes Tahitiens   
Punaruu            2-2 Fei-Pi             

Round 3
[Mar 13]
Central            1-2 Jeunes Tahitiens   
Vaiete             3-1 Punaruu            
[Mar 14]
Fei-Pi             1-0 Arue               
Paea               1-5 Vénus              

Round 4
[Mar 20]
Jeunes Tahitiens   2-3 Arue               
Punaruu            7-4 Vénus              
[Mar 21]
Paea               1-4 Vaiete             
Central            3-3 Fei-Pi             

Round 5 
[Apr 3]
Vénus              0-2 Arue               
Jeunes Tahitiens   3-0 Punaruu            
[Apr 4]
Paea               0-8 Fei-Pi             
Central            1-1 Vaiete             

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Jeunes Tahitiens   0-5 Fei-Pi             
Vénus              1-4 Vaiete             
[Apr 11]
Central            3-2 Arue               
Punaruu            4-1 Paea               

Round 7
[Apr 17]
Jeunes Tahitiens   1-3 Vaiete             
Vénus              2-1 Fei-Pi             
[Apr 18]
Arue               8-2 Paea               
Central            3-0 Punaruu            

Halfway Table:

 1.Vaiete                        7   5  1  1  19-10  18  [P]
 2.Fei-Pi                        7   4  2  1  24- 8  17  [C]
 3.Central-Sport                 7   3  2  2  14-11  15
 4.Punaruu                       7   3  1  3  18-17  14
 5.Vénus                         7   3  1  3  17-18  14
 6.Jeunes Tahitiens              7   3  1  3  12-15  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Arue                          7   3  0  4  17-15  13
 8.Paea                          7   0  0  7   6-33   7  [P]

Round 8
[May 1]
Paea              1-11 Central            
Vaiete             2-3 Fei-Pi             
[May 2]
Vénus              1-3 Jeunes Tahitiens   
Punaruu            0-2 Arue               

Round 9
[May 8]
Jeunes Tahitiens   2-3 Paea               
Fei-Pi             4-0 Punaruu            
[May 9]
Vénus              2-2 Central            
Vaiete             2-2 Arue               

Round 10
[May 15]
Jeunes Tahitiens   1-0 Central            
Arue               0-2 Fei-Pi             
[May 16]
Punaruu            1-1 Vaiete             [abandoned at 1-1 at half-time; result stood]
[May 20]
Vénus              6-1 Paea               

Round 11 [May 22,23]
Vaiete             1-1 Paea               
Arue               1-2 Fei-Pi             
Jeunes Tahitiens   2-1 Central            
Vénus              1-4 Punaruu            

Round 12
[Jun 8]
Fei-Pi             3-1 Paea               
Vaiete             0-4 Central            
[Jun 16]
Punaruu            1-2 Jeunes Tahitiens   
Arue               2-1 Vénus              

Round 13
[Jun 12]
Vaiete             5-1 Vénus              
Arue               1-2 Central            
[Jun 13]
Fei-Pi             1-2 Jeunes Tahitiens   [abandoned at 1-2 at half-time; result stood]
Paea               0-2 Punaruu            [result not homologated due to referee error]
[Jul 3 or 4]
Paea               0-6 Punaruu            [replay]

Round 14 [Jun 26,27]
Vaiete             2-1 Jeunes Tahitiens   
Paea               0-1 Arue               
Fei-Pi             1-1 Vénus              
Punaruu            3-3 Central            

Final Table:

 1.Fei-Pi                       14   9  3  2  40-15  35  [C]  Champions
 2.Vaiete                       14   7  4  3  32-23  32  [P]
 3.Jeunes Tahitiens             14   8  1  5  25-24  31
 4.Central-Sport                14   6  4  4  37-21  30
 5.Punaruu                      14   5  3  6  33-30  27
 6.Arue                         14   6  1  7  26-24  27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vénus                        14   4  3  7  30-36  25       Relegation Playoff
 8.Paea                         14   1  1 12  13-63  17  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Matches de Barrage Division d'Honneur/Première Division

First Legs
[Jul 17]
Ent. Tefana/C.S.A. 2-0 Paea               
[Jul 18]
Vénus              5-1 Pirae              

Second Legs
[Jul 24]
Pirae              1-5 Vénus              
[Jul 25]
Paea               2-2 Ent. Tefana/C.S.A. 

Entente Tefana/C.S.A. promoted, A.S. Manu Ura de Paea relegated

Première Division

Final Table:

 1.Excelsior                    14   9  4  1  26-13  36  [R]  Promoted
 2.A.S.P.T.                     14   8  3  3  33-22  33  [*]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Entente Tefana/C.S.A. (Faaa) 14   6  4  4  26-12  30       Promotion Playoff
 4.Pirae                        14   5  4  5  33-24  28       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Aorai                        14   5  4  5  28-25  28
 6.Tautira                      14   5  4  5  25-25  28
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Papeari                      14   2  3  9  18-41  21  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Racing                       14   3  0 11  16-43  20  [R]  Relegation Playoff

[*] A.S.P.T. aka A.S. Postes

Matches de Barrage Première/Deuxième Division

First Legs
[Jul 17]
Racing             3-1 Mataiea            
[Jul 18]
Papeari            6-3 Papenoo            

Second Legs
[Jul 24]
Papenoo            0-5 Papeari            
[Jul 25]
Mataiea            2-1 Racing             

NB: all remain at former level

Deuxième Division

Final Table:

 1.A.S.T.G.                     18  16  1  1  90-19  51       Promoted
 2.Dragon                       18  12  4  2  68-23  46       Promoted
 3.Papara                       18   9  2  7  50-50  38       Promoted
 4.Z'Alamort (Tiare Maohi)      18   7  5  6  36-32  37       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 5.Mataiea                      18   7  4  7  33-41  36  [*]  Promotion Playoff
 6.Papenoo                      18   5  7  6  27-42  35  [*]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Teahupoo                     18   7  2  9  44-51  34  [R]
 8.Taravao                      18   3  5 10  35-55  29 
 9.Mahaëna                      18   4  2 12  33-69  28
10.Pueu                         18   3  2 13  24-58  26                 

[*] missing goals of final match between Papenoo and Mataiea (won by Mataiea)

Mooréa

Known results:

Round 1 [Mar 5]
Tohivea            6-1 Tearaa             
Tapuhute           0-7 Mira               
Tiare-Anani        2-2 Temanava           
Tiare-Tahiti       bye

Round 4 [Apr ?]
Tiare-Anani        3-0 Tearaa             
Tohivea            4-4 Tiare-Tahiti       
Tapuhute           5-1 Temanava           
Mira               bye

Round 5? [Apr ?]
Tiare-Tahiti       6-1 Mira               

Round 6? [Apr ?]
Mira               4-1 Tiare-Anani        
Tiare-Tahiti      12-1 Tearaa             
Tohivea            1-2 Temanava           
Tapuhute           bye

Champions: Mira (Papetoai) [fourth consecutive title]

Coupe de Mooréa 1971

Final [Aug 8]
Mira               6-2 Tapuhute           

NB: fourth cup final for Mira; they lost their first 2-3 against Temanava before
    beating Tiare-Anani 5-0 and 3-1 in the second and third final they played
    (years not known, but probably 1968, 1969 and 1970 respectively).

Coupe des Iles

Preliminary Round [Feb 17, stade de Uturoa]
Huahine            3-6 Bora-bora          

Semifinals [Feb 20]
Tahiti             bt  Mooréa             
Raiatea            bt  Bora-bora          

Third Place Match [Feb 21]
Mooréa            10-0 Bora-bora          

Final [Feb 21]
Tahiti             3-2 Raiatea            

NB: Tahiti fielded a youth selection

1970

1978

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of coupe des champions winners

foundation dates tubuai clubs

french overseas territories cup


About this document

Source: Journal de Tahiti

Many thanks to Andre Zlotkowski

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.