United Arab Emirates 2020/21


Professional League
Cup Tournaments
Division 1

Professional League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Jazeera             26  17  6  3  65-29  57  Champions
 2.Bani Yas               26  16  6  4  50-22  54
 3.Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai   26  13 11  2  52-30  50
 4.Sharjah                26  14  6  6  48-29  48
 5.Al-Nasr (Dubai)        26  14  4  8  47-33  46
 6.Al-Ain                 26  11  8  7  39-33  41
 7.Al-Wahda               26  10 10  6  48-33  40
 8.Al-Ittihad (Kalba)     26  11  6  9  29-39  39
 9.Al-Wasl                26  10  7  9  49-47  37
10.Khor Fakkan            26   7  4 15  35-50  25
11.Dhafra                 26   5  6 15  31-58  21
12.Ajman                  26   4  6 16  24-57  18
-------------------------------------------------
13.Fujeira                26   4  3 19  31-57  15  Relegated
14.Hatta                  26   3  3 20  19-50  12  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 16]
Wahda         6-0 Hatta         
Dhafra        4-1 Ajman         
Wasl          1-4 Bani Yas      
Fujeira       2-4 Sharjah       
[Oct 17]
Ain           2-0 Khor Fakkan   
Ittihad       0-3 Shabab/Ahli   
Nasr          1-1 Jazeera       

Round 2
[Oct 23]
Hatta         2-4 Wasl          
Fujeira       1-3 Bani Yas      
Sharjah       2-1 Wahda         
[Oct 24]
Khor Fakkan   0-1 Nasr          
Jazeera       1-1 Dhafra        
Shabab/Ahli   1-1 Ain           
Ajman         0-1 Ittihad       

Round 3
[Oct 29]
Jazeera       2-0 Ittihad       
Dhafra        3-1 Fujeira       
Wasl          0-3 Nasr          
[Oct 30]
Wahda         1-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Ajman         0-0 Hatta         
Ain           1-2 Sharjah       
Bani Yas      5-0 Khor Fakkan   

Round 4
[Nov 3]
Fujeira       1-1 Ain           
Sharjah       5-0 Dhafra        
Nasr          3-0 Ajman         
Bani Yas      1-3 Jazeera       
[Nov 4]	
Ittihad       0-3 Wasl          
Khor Fakkan   1-2 Wahda         
Shabab/Ahli   3-0 Hatta         

Round 5
[Nov 7]
Ajman         0-0 Bani Yas      
Ain           4-1 Dhafra        
Jazeera       0-1 Sharjah       
[Nov 8]
Hatta         0-3 Nasr          
Khor Fakkan   2-2 Shabab/Ahli   
Wahda         3-2 Wasl          
Ittihad       1-0 Fujeira       

Round 6
[Nov 20]
Bani Yas      0-2 Ittihad       
Wasl          1-2 Ain           
Sharjah       2-1 Nasr          
Fujeira       1-0 Hatta         
[Nov 21]
Dhafra        2-0 Khor Fakkan   
Wahda         3-0 Ajman         
Shabab/Ahli   3-5 Jazeera       

Round 7
[Nov 26]
Wasl          3-0 Fujeira       
Jazeera       awd Hatta         [awarded 3-0, originally 2-0]
Shabab/Ahli   5-1 Ajman         
Khor Fakkan   1-1 Sharjah       
[Nov 27]
Nasr          1-0 Bani Yas      
Dhafra        1-2 Ittihad       
Ain           1-0 Wahda         

Round 8
[Nov 30]
Ajman         2-3 Wasl          
Fujeira       0-3 Jazeera       
Hatta         2-3 Khor Fakkan   
Sharjah       1-1 Shabab/Ahli   
[Dec 1]
Wahda         1-1 Dhafra        
Ittihad       3-3 Nasr          
Bani Yas      4-1 Ain           

Round 9
[Dec 10]
Ain           0-0 Ajman         
Nasr          3-2 Fujeira       
Sharjah       2-1 Wasl          
[Dec 11]
Hatta         0-3 Bani Yas      
Shabab/Ahli   0-0 Dhafra        
Jazeera       2-0 Wahda         
Khor Fakkan   1-2 Ittihad       

Round 10
[Dec 17]
Bani Yas      1-0 Sharjah       
Dhafra        1-0 Hatta         
Wasl          2-3 Jazeera       
[Dec 18]
Ittihad       0-0 Wahda         
Fujeira       3-2 Shabab/Ahli   
Ajman         1-2 Khor Fakkan   
Nasr          1-2 Ain           

Round 11
[Dec 25]
Wahda         2-1 Fujeira       
Hatta         2-3 Sharjah       
Khor Fakkan   0-1 Wasl          
[Dec 26]
Ain           1-1 Ittihad       
Dhafra        0-2 Nasr          
Jazeera       3-0 Ajman         
Shabab/Ahli   0-0 Bani Yas      

Round 12
[Dec 31]
Fujeira       1-2 Khor Fakkan   
Sharjah       2-0 Ajman         
Ain           2-2 Jazeera       
Ittihad       0-0 Hatta         
[Jan 1]
Nasr          2-2 Wahda         
Bani Yas      3-1 Dhafra        
Wasl          2-2 Shabab/Ahli   

Round 13
[Jan 15]
Hatta         0-1 Ain           
Sharjah       1-0 Ittihad       
Ajman         2-1 Fujeira       
Shabab/Ahli   1-0 Nasr          
[Jan 16]
Dhafra        1-1 Wasl          
Khor Fakkan   3-0 Jazeera       
Wahda         0-2 Bani Yas      

Halfway Table:

 1.Sharjah                13  10  2  1  26-11  32
 2.Al-Jazeera             13   8  3  2  28-14  27
 3.Bani Yas               13   8  2  3  26-10  26
 4.Al-Nasr (Dubai)        13   7  3  3  24-13  24
 5.Al-Ain                 13   6  5  2  19-14  23
 6.Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai   13   4  7  2  24-16  19
 7.Al-Wahda               13   5  4  4  21-15  19
 8.Al-Ittihad (Kalba)     13   5  4  4  12-15  19
 9.Al-Wasl                13   5  2  6  24-24  17
10.Dhafra                 13   4  4  5  16-21  16
11.Khor Fakkan            13   4  2  7  15-22  14
12.Fujeira                13   2  1 10  14-29   7
-------------------------------------------------
13.Ajman                  13   1  3  9   7-27   6
14.Hatta                  13   0  2 11   6-31   2

Round 14
[Jan 29]
Hatta         1-4 Wahda         
Ajman         2-1 Dhafra        
Jazeera       3-0 Nasr          
[Jan 30]
Khor Fakkan   2-2 Ain           
Shabab/Ahli   2-0 Ittihad       
Sharjah       3-2 Fujeira       
Bani Yas      0-2 Wasl          

Round 15
[Feb 4]
Nasr          2-1 Khor Fakkan   
Bani Yas      2-1 Fujeira       
Wahda         1-1 Sharjah       
[Feb 5]
Dhafra        1-5 Jazeera       
Wasl          2-1 Hatta         
Ain           1-4 Shabab/Ahli   
Ittihad       2-1 Ajman         

Round 16
[Feb 13]
Khor Fakkan   1-2 Bani Yas      
Shabab/Ahli   2-2 Wahda         
Hatta         3-0 Ajman         
Sharjah       1-2 Ain           
[Feb 14]
Fujeira       4-2 Dhafra        
Ittihad       0-6 Jazeera       
Nasr          0-1 Wasl          

Round 17
[Feb 18]
Ajman         0-3 Nasr          
Dhafra        1-1 Sharjah       
Jazeera       3-3 Bani Yas      
Hatta         1-2 Shabab/Ahli   
[Feb 19]
Wahda         3-0 Khor Fakkan   
Wasl          4-4 Ittihad       
Ain           3-1 Fujeira       

Round 18
[Feb 25]
Dhafra        2-1 Ain           
Fujeira       0-3 Ittihad       
Wasl          2-2 Wahda         
[Feb 26]
Nasr          2-0 Hatta         
Bani Yas      2-0 Ajman         
Shabab/Ahli   4-3 Khor Fakkan   
Sharjah       0-3 Jazeera       

Round 19
[Mar 6]
Ain           1-1 Wasl          
Ittihad       0-2 Bani Yas      
Jazeera       1-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Hatta         1-0 Fujeira       
[Mar 7]
Ajman         3-3 Wahda         
Khor Fakkan   5-1 Dhafra        
Nasr          2-1 Sharjah       

Round 20
[Mar 11]
Ajman         1-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Hatta         0-1 Jazeera       
Fujeira       1-1 Wasl          
Sharjah       5-1 Khor Fakkan   
[Mar 12]
Bani Yas      3-2 Nasr          
Ittihad       2-1 Dhafra        
Wahda         0-4 Ain           

Round 21
[Mar 15]
Jazeera       4-2 Fujeira       
Wasl          4-2 Ajman         
Khor Fakkan   1-0 Hatta         
Shabab/Ahli   1-0 Sharjah       
[Mar 16]
Dhafra        0-3 Wahda         
Nasr          2-1 Ittihad       
Ain           1-2 Bani Yas      

Round 22
[Mar 20]
Ittihad       2-1 Khor Fakkan   
Dhafra        1-2 Shabab/Ahli   
Wasl          3-3 Sharjah       
Bani Yas      1-0 Hatta         
[Mar 21]
Fujeira       2-0 Nasr          
Ajman         0-2 Ain           
Wahda         2-0 Jazeera       

Round 23
[Apr 2]
Hatta         2-2 Dhafra        
Shabab/Ahli   3-2 Fujeira       
Ain           1-3 Nasr          
Wahda         0-1 Ittihad       
[Apr 3]
Khor Fakkan   2-3 Ajman         
Jazeera       3-2 Wasl          
Sharjah       1-1 Bani Yas      

Round 24
[May 3]
Ittihad       1-1 Ain           
Nasr          3-2 Dhafra        
Wasl          1-2 Khor Fakkan   
Ajman         3-3 Jazeera       
Bani Yas      0-0 Shabab/Ahli   
Sharjah       3-0 Hatta         
[May 15]
Fujeira       1-4 Wahda         

Round 25 [May 7]
Ajman         0-3 Sharjah       
Hatta         4-0 Ittihad       
Khor Fakkan   0-0 Fujeira       
Dhafra        0-5 Bani Yas      
Jazeera       2-0 Ain           
Wahda         2-2 Nasr          
Shabab/Ahli   3-0 Wasl          

Round 26 [May 11]
Ain           1-0 Hatta         
Fujeira       1-2 Ajman         
Jazeera       3-1 Khor Fakkan   
Nasr          2-3 Shabab/Ahli   
Wasl          2-1 Dhafra        
Bani Yas      1-1 Wahda         
Ittihad       1-0 Sharjah       

Final Table:

 1.Al-Jazeera             26  17  6  3  65-29  57  Champions
 2.Bani Yas               26  16  6  4  50-22  54
 3.Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai   26  13 11  2  52-30  50
 4.Sharjah                26  14  6  6  48-29  48
 5.Al-Nasr (Dubai)        26  14  4  8  47-33  46
 6.Al-Ain                 26  11  8  7  39-33  41
 7.Al-Wahda               26  10 10  6  48-33  40
 8.Al-Ittihad (Kalba)     26  11  6  9  29-39  39
 9.Al-Wasl                26  10  7  9  49-47  37
10.Khor Fakkan            26   7  4 15  35-50  25
11.Dhafra                 26   5  6 15  31-58  21
12.Ajman                  26   4  6 16  24-57  18
-------------------------------------------------
13.Fujeira                26   4  3 19  31-57  15  Relegated
14.Hatta                  26   3  3 20  19-50  12  Relegated

Cup Tournaments

UAE Presidents Cup | Super Cup | League Cup

UAE Presidents Cup

Preliminary Round

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Emirates                5   3  2  0  15- 6  11  Qualified
 2.Al-Hamriyah             5   2  2  1   9- 6   8
 3.Al-Bataeh               5   2  2  1   9- 8   8
 4.Al-Arabi                5   1  2  2   9-14   5
 5.Al-Taawun               5   1  1  3  11-15   4
 6.Dibba Al-Hisn           5   0  3  2   5- 9   3

Group 2
 1.Al-Urooba               4   2  2  0   8- 3   8  Qualified
 2.Dibba                   4   2  2  0   8- 5   8
 3.Masfut                  4   1  3  0   5- 4   6
 4.Thaid                   4   0  2  2   3- 8   2
 5.Masafi                  4   0  1  3   5- 9   1

1/8 Finals
[Dec 5]
Khor Fakkan   0-2 Sharjah       
Ain           0-1 Ajman         
Wahda         0-0 Nasr          [aet, 2-4 pen]
Fujeira       0-1 Wasl          
[Dec 6]
Emirates      1-0 Ittihad       
Bani Yas      2-0 Urooba        
Shabab/Ahli   3-0 Hatta         
Dhafra        1-0 Jazeera       

Quarterfinals
[Dec 21]
Dhafra        0-4 Sharjah       
Bani Yas      1-0 Wasl          
[Dec 22]
Shabab/Ahli   2-0 Emirates      
Nasr          2-0 Ajman         

Semifinals [Feb 22]
Bani Yas      0-1 Shabab/Ahli   
Sharjah       0-3 Nasr          

Final [May 16]
Shabab/Ahli   2-1 Nasr          

Super Cup

[Jan 10, 2022]
Jazeera        -  Shabab/Ahli   

League Cup (Arabian Gulf Cup)

NB: only contested by top level clubs

Round 1

First Legs
[Oct 8]
Ittihad       2-1 Jazeera       
Hatta         0-2 Bani Yas      
Fujeira       1-0 Ajman         
[Oct 9]
Shabab/Ahli   1-1 Dhafra        
Ain           2-4 Khor Fakkan   
Wahda         1-2 Wasl          
Nasr          bye Sharjah       

Second Legs
[Nov 12]
Bani Yas      1-1 Hatta         
Ajman         1-2 Fujeira       
Jazeera       1-1 Ittihad       
[Nov 13]
Dhafra        0-3 Shabab/Ahli   
Khor Fakkan   0-0 Ain           
Wasl          2-0 Wahda         
Nasr          bye Sharjah       

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jan 7]
Khor Fakkan   2-4 Shabab/Ahli   
Nasr          1-1 Fujeira       
[Jan 8]
Bani Yas      1-1 Ittihad       
Sharjah       0-0 Wasl          

Second Legs
[Jan 25]
Fujeira       0-1 Nasr          
Ittihad       1-1 Bani Yas      [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Jan 26]
Shabab/Ahli   5-0 Khor Fakkan   
Wasl          2-0 Sharjah       

Semifinals

First Legs [Feb 9]
Nasr          1-2 Ittihad       
Wasl          0-2 Shabab/Ahli   

Second Legs [Mar 2]
Ittihad       1-2 Nasr          [aet, 6-7 pen]
Shabab/Ahli   3-1 Wasl          

Final [Apr 9]
Shabab/Ahli   0-0 Nasr          [aet, 5-4 pen]


Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Al-Urooba              20  13  5  2  45-22  44  Promoted
 2.Emirates               20  11  8  1  44-22  41  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Bataeh              20  11  5  4  29-22  38
 4.Dibba                  20   9  5  6  29-21  32
 5.Dibba Al-Hisn          20   7  7  6  34-33  28
 6.Al-Arabi               20   7  7  6  28-34  28
 7.Al-Hamriyah            20   6  9  5  30-27  27
 8.Al-Taawon              20   4  8  8  24-37  20
 9.Masfut                 20   5  3 12  26-32  18
10.Masafi                 20   5  2 13  19-37  17
11.Thaid                  20   1  3 16  14-35   6


2019/20

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.