Uruguay 1994

Torneo Apertura

Final Table:

 1.Defensor Sporting  12   7   3   2  17-11  17 
 2.Basáñez            12   6   4   2  14-12  16 
 3.Peñarol            12   9   0   3  29- 9  14  [*] 
 4.Cerro              12   5   4   3  14-10  14 
 5.Wanderers          12   6   2   4  17-18  14 
 6.River Plate        12   5   2   5  17-17  12 
 7.Nacional           12   6   3   3  25-14  11  [*] 
 8.Progreso           12   4   2   6  17-17  10 
 9.Liverpool          12   3   3   6  11-16   9 
10.Rampla Juniors     12   2   5   5  10-17   9 
11.Danubio            12   2   5   5   8-15   9 
12.Central Español    12   2   4   6   7-18   8 
13.Bella Vista        12   0   5   7  13-25   5 

[*] Peñarol and Nacional 4 points deducted for incidents. 

Round 1
Bella Vista       1-2 River Plate         
Cerro             0-1 Basáñez            
Liverpool         0-0 Danubio            
Nacional          3-0 Wanderers          
Progreso          0-2 Peñarol          
Rampla Juniors    1-1 Central Español     

Round 2
Basáñez           2-1 Bella Vista       
Central Español   2-1 Progreso         
Danubio           0-1 Defensor Sporting 
Peñarol           1-2 Rampla Juniors     
River Plate       0-0 Cerro             
Wanderers         0-1 Liverpool         

Round 3
Basáñez           3-1 Liverpool         
Central Español   0-5 Nacional           
Danubio           0-2 Cerro         
Defensor Sporting 2-1 Bella Vista       
Progreso          1-0 River Plate        
Wanderers         1-0 Rampla Juniors     

Round 4
Cerro             0-0 Central Español    
Danubio           1-1 Bella Vista      
Defensor Sporting 2-0 Wanderers          
Liverpool         2-1 Peñarol            
Nacional          3-2 Progreso           
Rampla Juniors    1-1 River Plate       

Round 5
Basáñez           0-0 Rampla Juniors   
Bella Vista       1-1 Nacional        
Liverpool         0-0 Defensor Sporting
Peñarol           4-0 Danubio      
Progreso          2-2 Cerro             
River Plate       1-3 Wanderers          

Round 6
Bella Vista       1-1 Central Español    
Cerro             0-2 Peñarol           
Liverpool         2-5 Nacional           
Progreso          1-1 Basáñez             
Rampla Juniors    0-1 Defensor Sporting  
River Plate       3-1 Danubio           

Round 7
Central Español   2-1 Liverpool        
Cerro             2-2 Wanderers          
Danubio           1-1 Rampla Juniors  
Defensor Sporting 2-1 Progreso     
Nacional          0-2 Basáñez     
River Plate       0-3 Peñarol       

Round 8
Basáñez           1-1 Wanderers     
Central Español   0-0 Danubio        
Nacional          1-0 Cerro             
Peñarol           4-2 Defensor Sporting 
Progreso          3-0 Bella Vista       
Rampla Juniors    1-0 Liverpool          

Round 9
Basáñez           2-1 Central Español 
Bella Vista       2-2 Rampla Juniors    
Cerro             2-1 Defensor Sporting   
Danubio           2-0 Progreso          
River Plate       3-1 Nacional         
Wanderers         2-0 Peñarol         

Round 10
Bella Vista       1-1 Liverpool        
Defensor Sporting 0-0 Basáñez       
Peñarol           2-1 Nacional           
Progreso          4-0 Wanderers         
Rampla Juniors    0-3 Cerro           
River Plate       3-0 Central Español   

Round 11
Central Español   0-2 Wanderers        
Cerro             1-0 Liverpool      
Danubio           2-1 Basáñez        
Defensor Sporting 4-2 River Plate     
Nacional          4-1 Rampla Juniors     
Peñarol           4-0 Bella Vista        

Round 12
Basáñez           0-5 Peñarol         
Central Español   0-1 Defensor Sporting   
Danubio           0-0 Nacional         
Liverpool         1-2 River Plate       
Rampla Juniors    1-2 Progreso           
Wanderers         4-3 Bella Vista         

Round 13
Bella Vista       1-2 Cerro             
Defensor Sporting 1-1 Nacional            
Peñarol           1-0 Central Español   
Progreso          0-2 Liverpool          
River Plate       0-1 Basáñez            
Wanderers         2-1 Danubio            

Final Table:

 1.Defensor Sporting  12   7   3   2  17-11  17 
 2.Basáñez            12   6   4   2  14-12  16 
 3.Peñarol            12   9   0   3  29- 9  14  [*] 
 4.Cerro              12   5   4   3  14-10  14 
 5.Wanderers          12   6   2   4  17-18  14 
 6.River Plate        12   5   2   5  17-17  12 
 7.Nacional           12   6   3   3  25-14  11  [*] 
 8.Progreso           12   4   2   6  17-17  10 
 9.Liverpool          12   3   3   6  11-16   9 
10.Rampla Juniors     12   2   5   5  10-17   9 
11.Danubio            12   2   5   5   8-15   9 
12.Central Español    12   2   4   6   7-18   8 
13.Bella Vista        12   0   5   7  13-25   5 

[*] Peñarol and Nacional 4 points deducted for incidents. 

Torneo Clausura

Final Table:

 1.Peñarol            12  10   0   2  33- 9  20
 2.Nacional           12   7   3   2  19-11  17
 3.Wanderers          12   5   4   3  19-14  14 
 4.Cerro              12   4   6   2  15-13  14 
 5.Defensor Sporting  12   4   5   3  12- 7  13 
 6.Central Español    12   5   3   4  15-16  13 
 7.Liverpool          12   5   2   5  13-11  12 
 8.River Plate        12   4   2   6   9- 9  10 
 9.Rampla Juniors     12   2   6   4   5-11  10 
10.Danubio            12   3   3   6  11-18   9 
11.Bella Vista        12   3   3   6  11-19   9 
12.Basáñez            12   2   4   6   9-19   8 
13.Progreso           12   3   1   8   7-21   7 

Round 1
Basáñez           0-2 Cerro         
Central Español   0-1 Rampla Juniors  
Danubio           0-1 Liverpool    
Peñarol           2-0 Progreso     
River Plate       3-0 Bella Vista     
Wanderers         0-1 Nacional       

Round 2
Bella Vista       3-1 Basáñez        
Cerro             1-1 River Plate     
Defensor Sporting 0-0 Danubio         
Liverpool         1-2 Wanderers   
Progreso          3-0 Central Español 
Rampla Juniors    1-5 Peñarol            

Round 3
Bella Vista       1-0 Defensor Sporting  
Cerro             2-1 Danubio       
Liverpool         0-0 Basáñez           
Nacional          2-1 Central Español    
Rampla Juniors    0-0 Wanderers        
River Plate       0-1 Progreso         

Round 4
Bella Vista       1-2 Danubio          
Central Español   1-1 Cerro          
Peñarol           1-0 Liverpool      
Progreso          0-2 Nacional      
River Plate       1-0 Rampla Juniors   
Wanderers         1-1 Defensor Sporting

Round 5
Cerro             1-0 Progreso        
Danubio           1-6 Peñarol           
Defensor Sporting 2-0 Liverpool        
Nacional          1-0 Bella Vista      
Rampla Juniors    1-1 Basáñez           
Wanderers         2-1 River Plate       

Round 6
Basáñez           1-0 Progreso      
Central Español   3-3 Bella Vista    
Danubio           0-1 River Plate         
Defensor Sporting 0-0 Rampla Juniors     
Nacional          3-2 Liverpool          
Peñarol           3-1 Cerro            

Round 7
Basáñez           1-4 Nacional          
Liverpool         1-3 Central Español
Peñarol           0-1 River Plate     
Progreso          0-5 Defensor Sporting  
Rampla Juniors    0-0 Danubio          
Wanderers         3-3 Cerro         

Round 8
Bella Vista       2-0 Progreso          
Cerro             2-2 Nacional        
Danubio           0-1 Central Español   
Defensor Sporting 1-3 Peñarol           
Liverpool         0-0 Rampla Juniors
Wanderers         3-1 Basáñez       

Round 9
Central Español   0-0 Basáñez         
Defensor Sporting 0-0 Cerro           
Nacional          1-0 River Plate     
Peñarol           1-2 Wanderers        
Progreso          2-2 Danubio          
Rampla Juniors    1-0 Bella Vista      

Round 10
Basáñez           0-1 Defensor Sporting 
Central Español   1-0 River Plate         
Cerro             2-0 Rampla Juniors      
Liverpool         3-0 Bella Vista    
Nacional          1-2 Peñarol            
Wanderers         4-0 Progreso           

Round 11
Basáñez           3-1 Danubio        
Bella Vista       0-4 Peñarol         
Liverpool         2-0 Cerro           
Rampla Juniors    1-1 Nacional        
River Plate       0-1 Defensor Sporting
Wanderers         1-2 Central Español  

Round 12
Bella Vista       1-1 Wanderers       
Defensor Sporting 1-2 Central Español    
Nacional          1-2 Danubio        
Peñarol           3-0 Basáñez           
Progreso          1-0 Rampla Juniors 
River Plate       0-1 Liverpool          

Round 13
Basáñez           1-1 River Plate       
Central Español   1-3 Peñarol            
Cerro             0-0 Bella Vista        
Danubio           2-0 Wanderers          
Liverpool         2-0 Progreso          
Nacional          0-0 Defensor Sporting   

Final Table:

 1.Peñarol            12  10   0   2  33- 9  20
 2.Nacional           12   7   3   2  19-11  17
 3.Wanderers          12   5   4   3  19-14  14 
 4.Cerro              12   4   6   2  15-13  14 
 5.Defensor Sporting  12   4   5   3  12- 7  13 
 6.Central Español    12   5   3   4  15-16  13 
 7.Liverpool          12   5   2   5  13-11  12 
 8.River Plate        12   4   2   6   9- 9  10 
 9.Rampla Juniors     12   2   6   4   5-11  10 
10.Danubio            12   3   3   6  11-18   9 
11.Bella Vista        12   3   3   6  11-19   9 
12.Basáñez            12   2   4   6   9-19   8 
13.Progreso           12   3   1   8   7-21   7 

Aggregate Table:

 1.Peñarol            24  19   0   5  62-18  34  [*]  Liguilla
 2.Defensor Sporting  24  11   8   5  29-18  30       Liguilla
 3.Nacional           24  13   6   5  44-25  28  [*]  Liguilla
 4.Cerro              24   9  10   5  29-23  28       Liguilla
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Wanderers          24  11   6   7  36-32  28  Integración 
 6.Basáñez            24   8   8   8  23-31  24  Integración
 7.River Plate        24   9   4  11  26-26  22  Integración
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Liverpool          24   8   5  11  24-27  21 
 9.Central Español    24   7   7  10  22-34  21 
10.Rampla Juniors     24   4  11   9  15-28  19  Relegation Playoff
11.Danubio            24   5   8  11  19-33  18 
12.Progreso           24   7   3  14  24-28  17 
13.Bella Vista        24   3   8  13  24-44  13  Relegated 

[*] Nacional and Peñarol 4 points deducted


Championship Final (between winners Apertura and Clausura)
Peñarol       1-1 1-1 Defensor Sporting

Third and Final Match
Peñarol           2-1 Defensor Sporting

Peñarol champions 1994.


Relegation Playoff
Rampla Jrs.   2-1 2-1 Racing

Rampla remain in Primera A


Torneo Integración

between the 5th to 7th placed teams in the aggregate table of Primera A,
the champions of Primera B (Sud América) and the top-4 provincial sides
(Tabare, Porongos, Central Palestino and San Eugenio, the semifinalists
of the OFI Champions Cup) for 2 places in the Liguilla Pre-Libertadores

First Round
Basáñez       2-0 1-1 Tabare                      
Porongos      0-3 1-4 Sud América           
River Plate   2-1 2-1 Central Palestino       
San Eugenio   2-3 0-0 Wanderers            

Semifinals
River Plate   2-1 3-0 Wanderers   
Sudamerica    2-0 1-1 Basáñez             

Final
Sudamerica        2-1 River Plate          

Final counted also as match for Liguilla, for which both clubs qualify.


Liguilla Pre-Libertadores

Final Table:

Round 1
Nacional          1-2 Cerro             
Peñarol           4-2 River Plate        
Sud América       2-4 Defensor Sporting      

Round 2
Cerro             0-4 Peñarol         
Defensor Sporting 4-1 River Plate       
Nacional          0-0 Sud América      

Round 3
Peñarol           3-2 Defensor Sporting   
River Plate       0-3 Nacional        
Sud América       1-1 Cerro            

Round 4
Cerro             1-1 River Plate       
Defensor Sporting 4-2 Nacional         
Peñarol           2-0 Sud América     

Round 5
Cerro             1-0 Defensor Sporting    
Nacional          1-2 Peñarol            
River Plate       1-2 Sud América       [final Torneo Integración]

Final Table:

 1.Peñarol             5   5   0   0  15- 5  10  Qualified 
 2.Defensor Sporting   5   3   0   2  14- 9   6  Playoff
 3.Cerro               5   2   2   1   5- 7   6  Playoff
 4.Sud América         5   1   2   2   5- 8   4 
 5.Nacional            5   1   1   3   7- 8   3 
 6.River Plate         5   0   1   4   5-14   1 

Second Place Playoff
Cerro             1-0 Defensor    

Peñarol and Cerro qualified for Copa Libertadores 1995.


Second Level 

Primera B

Final Table:

 1.Sud América        22  12  10   0  30-11  34 
   Racing             22  15   4   3  38-13  34 
 3.Uruguay Montevideo 22  11  10   1  36-19  32 
 4.Fénix              22   9   7   6  31-25  25 
 5.Miramar Misiones   22   9   4   9  30-25  22 
 6.Huracán Buceo      22   8   6   8  27-24  22 
 7.La Luz             22   6  10   6  28-27  22 
 8.Rentistas          22   7   5  10  31-27  19 
 9.Cerrito            22   4   8  10  18-28  16 
10.Colón              22   4   5  13  19-41  13 
11.El Tanque Sisley   22   4   5  13  26-51  13 
12.Sportivo Italiano  22   5   2  15  17-40  12  Relegated

Championship Play-Off
Sud América       0-0 Racing            [4-3 pen] 

Sud América promoted, Racing to playoffs

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs Primera B/C
Cerrito       0-0 2-1 Juventud 

Cerrito remain in Primera B, Juventud in C


Third Level: 

Primera C

First Stage:

 1.Villa Teresa        9   6   3   0  21- 4  15 
 2.Juventud            9   7   1   1  21- 7  15 
 3.Platense            9   5   2   2  16- 8  12 
 4.Salús               9   3   4   2  16-15  10  [4 4 1??]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Albion              9   3   3   3  10-11   9 
 6.Oriental            9   3   3   3  10-11   9 
 7.Alto Perú           9   2   3   4  12-15   7  [3 2 4??] 
 8.Villa Española      9              11-17   5  [source gives W2 D2 L5 record]
 9.Huracán             9   2   0   7   7-17   4 
10.Parque Plata        9   1   2   6   8-27   2 

Liguilla Final:

 1.Platense            6   4   1   1   8- 4   9  Promoted
----------------------------------------------- 
 2.Juventud            6   3   2   1  14- 2   8  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 3.Villa Teresa        6   1   3   2   5- 6   5 
 4.Salús               6   0   2   4   2-17   2 


OFI Champions Cup

Quarterfinals

Universitario (Rivera)     0-1 1-1 San Eugenio (Artigas)
Independencia (Paysandu)   0-1 0-1 Porongos (Trinidad)
Punta del Este (Maldonado) 2-1 1-2 River Plate (Florida)      [4-5 pen]
Central Palestino (Chuy)   2-2 1-0 Levalleja (Treinta y Tres)
Tabare (Rocha)               bye

Intermediate Round
Central Palestino (Chuy)   2-2 2-2 Tabare (Rocha)             [4-3 pen]
Porongos (Trinidad)        1-1 1-0 River Plate (Florida)
San Eugenio (Artigas)        bye
Tabare progress as best losers

Semifinals
Tabare (Rocha)             1-0 0-1 Central Palestino (Chuy)   [6-8 pen]
Porongos (Trinidad)        1-0 1-0 San Eugenio (Artigas)

Final
Porongos (Trinidad)        1-0 2-0 Central Palestino (Chuy)

All 4 semifinalists enter Torneo Integracion (see above)



1993

1995

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

all-time table liguilla

list of relegated teams

list of liguilla champions

list of 2nd division champions

list of 3rd division champions

list of ofi (interior) champions

list of winners of provincial selections championship

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Source: [VHP 94/95], [gue]

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (worldsoccer@btinternet.com)
Last updated: 21 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2000/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.