Venezuela 1983

Final Table:

 1.ULA Mérida              18   9  7  2  22-12  25
 2.Portuguesa FC           18   7 10  1  27-14  24  [Acarigua] 
 3.Deportivo Italia        18   8  8  2  26-14  24  
 4.Deportivo Lara          18   8  5  5  16-14  21  [Barquisimeto]
 5.Atlético Zamora         18   6  8  4  28-20  20  [Barinas]
 6.Atlético San Cristóbal  17   5  6  6  19-15  16
 7.Deportivo Táchira       18   4  7  7  22-25  15
 8.Estudiantes de Mérida   17   3  8  6  14-21  14
 9.Petroleros de Zulia     18   4  5  9  10-25  13  [Maracaibo]
10.Mineros de Guayana      18   1  4 13  15-39   6

First round
20.02   Atlético San Cristóbal   1-1       Portuguesa FC
20.02   Deportivo Italia         0-0       Deportivo Táchira
20.02   ULA Mérida               1-0       Deportivo Lara
20.02   Atlético Zamora          1-0       Petroleros del Zulia
20.02   Mineros de Guayana       0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
27.02   ULA Mérida               4-0       Mineros de Guayana
27.02   Deportivo Lara           1-1       Deportivo Italia
27.02   Deportivo Táchira        2-0       Atlético Zamora
27.02   Petroleros del Zulia     0-0       Atlético San Cristóbal
27.02   Portuguesa FC            1-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
06.03   Mineros de Guayana       2-3       Portuguesa FC
06.03   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-1       Petroleros del Zulia
06.03   Atlético San Cristóbal   2-1       Deportivo Táchira
06.03   Atlético Zamora          1-2       Deportivo Lara
06.03   Deportivo Italia         0-1       ULA Mérida
13.03   ULA Mérida               1-1       Atlético Zamora
13.03   Deportivo Italia         2-0       Mineros de Guayana
13.03   Deportivo Lara           0-2       Atlético San Cristóbal
13.03   Deportivo Táchira        2-3       Estudiantes de Mérida
13.03   Petroleros del Zulia     1-0       Portuguesa FC
20.03   Mineros de Guayana       1-2       Petroleros del Zulia
20.03   Portuguesa FC            2-1       Deportivo Táchira
20.03   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-1       Deportivo Lara
20.03   Atlético San Cristóbal   0-0       ULA Mérida
20.03   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Deportivo Italia
27.03   ULA Mérida               1-0       Estudiantes de Mérida       
27.03   Atlético Zamora          3-2       Mineros de Guayana
27.03   Deportivo Lara           0-1       Portuguesa FC
27.03   Deportivo Táchira        0-0       Petroleros del Zulia
03.04   Portuguesa FC            1-1       ULA Mérida  
03.04   Petroleros del Zulia     0-0       Deportivo Lara
03.04   Atlético San Cristóbal   0-0       Atlético Zamora
03.04   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-3       Deportivo Italia
27.04   Deportivo Táchira        3-1       Mineros de Guayana
10.04   Atlético Zamora          4-1       Estudiantes de Mérida       
10.04   Atlético San Cristóbal   4-1       Mineros de Guayana
10.04   Deportivo Italia         0-0       Portuguesa FC
10.04   ULA Mérida               3-0       Petroleros del Zulia
19.04   Deportivo Táchira        2-2       Deportivo Lara
17.04   Portuguesa FC            1-1       Atlético Zamora
17.04   Petroleros del Zulia     0-5       Deportivo Italia
17.04   Mineros de Guayana       0-0       Deportivo Lara 
 
Second round
24.04   Estudiantes de Mérida    3-2       Mineros de Guayana
24.04   Petroleros del Zulia     2-2       Atlético Zamora
24.04   Deportivo Lara           1-0       ULA Mérida
05.05   Deportivo Táchira        5-2       Deportivo Italia        
01.05   Atlético San Cristóbal   4-0       Petroleros del Zulia
01.05   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       Portuguesa FC
01.05   Deportivo Italia         0-0       Deportivo Lara
01.05   Atlético Zamora          3-1       Deportivo Táchira
01.05   Mineros de Guayana       1-2       ULA Mérida
08.05   Portuguesa FC            5-1       Mineros de Guayana
08.05   ULA Mérida               2-2       Deportivo Italia
08.05   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Atlético Zamora
08.05   Petroleros del Zulia     0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
15.05   Portuguesa FC            3-0       Petroleros del Zulia
15.05   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       Deportivo Táchira
15.05   Mineros de Guayana       0-2       Deportivo Italia
15.05   Atlético Zamora          4-0       ULA Mérida
15.05   Atlético San Cristóbal   2-0       Deportivo Lara
18.05   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       Atlético San Cristóbal
22.05   ULA Mérida               2-1       Atlético San Cristóbal
22.05   Deportivo Táchira        0-0       Portuguesa FC
22.05   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
22.05   Deportivo Italia         2-1       Atlético Zamora
22.05   Petroleros del Zulia     1-0       Mineros de Guayana
26.05   Atlético San Cristóbal   1-1       Deportivo Italia
29.05   ULA Mérida               0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
29.05   Deportivo Italia         1-0       Atlético San Cristóbal
29.05   Portuguesa FC            3-1       Deportivo Lara
29.05   Petroleros del Zulia     2-0       Deportivo Táchira
05.06   ULA Mérida               0-0       Portuguesa FC
05.06   Deportivo Italia         2-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
05.06   Atlético Zamora          2-0       Atlético San Cristóbal
05.06   Deportivo Lara           2-1       Petroleros del Zulia
05.06   Mineros de Guayana       2-2       Deportivo Táchira
12.06   Portuguesa FC            3-1       Atlético San Cristóbal
12.06   Deportivo Táchira        1-1       ULA Mérida
13.06   Mineros de Guayana       1-1       Atlético Zamora
17.06   Deportivo Táchira        2-1       Atlético San Cristóbal
19.06   Portuguesa FC            1-1       Deportivo Italia
19.06   Mineros de Guayana       1-0       Atlético San Cristóbal
19.06   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-2       Atlético Zamora
19.06   Petroleros del Zulia     0-1       ULA Mérida
19.06   Deportivo Lara           2-0       Deportivo Táchira
24.06   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Portuguesa FC
24.06   ULA Mérida               2-0       Deportivo Táchira
24.06   Deportivo Italia         1-0       Petroleros del Zulia
24.06   Deportivo Lara           2-0       Mineros de Guayana
24.06   Atlético San Cristóbal   n/p       Estudiantes de Mérida

Final Table:

 1.ULA Mérida              18   9  7  2  22-12  25
 2.Portuguesa FC           18   7 10  1  27-14  24  [Acarigua] 
 3.Deportivo Italia        18   8  8  2  26-14  24  
 4.Deportivo Lara          18   8  5  5  16-14  21  [Barquisimeto]
 5.Atlético Zamora         18   6  8  4  28-20  20  [Barinas]
 6.Atlético San Cristóbal  17   5  6  6  19-15  16
 7.Deportivo Táchira       18   4  7  7  22-25  15
 8.Estudiantes de Mérida   17   3  8  6  14-21  14
 9.Petroleros de Zulia     18   4  5  9  10-25  13  [Maracaibo]
10.Mineros de Guayana      18   1  4 13  15-39   6

Topscorer: Jhony Castellanos (Zamora) 13

1982

1984

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Últimas Noticias, El Universal and El Nacional, Venezuelan newspapers

Prepared and maintained by Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez (eliezersebastian@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Apr 2008

(C) Copyright Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez and RSSSF 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.