Wales 2001/02

Final Table:

 1.Barry Town              34 23  8  3  82-29  77  Champions  [Y Barri] 
 2.TNS Llansantffraid      34 21  7  6  65-33  70
 3.Bangor City             34 21  6  7  83-38  69  [Dinas Bangor]
 4.Caersws                 34 18  4 12  65-44  58            
 5.Afan Lido FC            34 18  4 12  42-36  58  [Lido Afan] 
 6.Rhyl                    34 17  5 12  53-45  56  [Y Rhyl] 
 7.Cwmbran Town            34 17  4 13  66-53  55  [Cwmbrn]
 8.Connah's Quay Nomads    34 14  9 11  56-46  51  [Cei Conna]
 9.Aberystwyth Town        34 14  9 11  53-48  51         
10.Carmarthen Town         34 13  9 12  51-37  48  [Caerfyrddin]
11.Caernarfon Town         34 12  8 14  64-64  44           
12.Port Talbot Town        34 12  7 15  44-55  43  [*1]       
13.Newtown AFC             34  9 11 14  35-44  38  [Y Drenewydd]
14.Flexsys Cefn Druids     34  8  8 18  49-79  32  [Derwyddon Cefn]
15.Llanelli                34  8  7 19  41-64  31  [*2]      
16.Oswestry Town           34  8  6 20  39-84  30  [Croesoswallt]
--------------------------------------------------
17.Haverfordwest County    34  6 10 18  47-76  28  Relegated  [Hwlffordd]
18.Rhayader Town           34  3  6 25  29-89  15  Relegated  [Rhaeadr]

[*1] Port Talbot Athletic changed name to Port Talbot Town
[*2] Llanelli escaped relegation as no team from the southern second level
     were promoted.

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Connah's Quay  1-2 Caernarfon
  [Horan 10; D.Wynne 8, 25]
[Aug 18]
Afan Lido      2-1 Rhyl 
  [O'Leary 8, Davies 33; Barton 5]
Bangor         3-1 Port Talbot
  [Hazeldean 30, Lloyd-Williams 35, 77; Thomas 31]
Caersws        1-4 Barry 
  [Hughes 89; French 45, 67, 90, Moralee 71]
Haverfordwest  3-3 Rhayader 
  [Miller 9, Jones 22, Mardenborough 89; Griffith 7, Tedaldi 14, Walker 71og]
Oswestry       0-1 Llanelli 
  [John 52]
Cefn Druids    1-2 Aberystwyth 
  [R.Jefferies 90; Gl.Hughes 12, Hunt 36]
Cwmbran        0-1 Newtown 
  [Rogers 17]
Carmarthen     3-1 Llansantffraid
  [Nicholls 16, Rees 27, Summers 65; Toner 65]

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Rhyl           0-3 Bangor   
  [Lloyd-Williams 29, 46pen, Goodall 83] 
[Aug 25]
Aberystwyth    3-0 Oswestry 
  [Hunt 64, 89pen, Gl.Hughes 71]
Caernarfon     4-2 Cefn Druids
  [Johnson 16pen, Jellico 35, Lillis 78, Millington 82; R.Jefferies 2, 60]
Llanelli       2-0 Caersws 
  [Burke 3, 5]
Newtown        1-0 Carmarthen
  [Wickham 40]
Port Talbot    0-2 Connah's Quay 
  [Mazzarella 36, Kenworthy 62]
Rhayader       0-0 Afan Lido 
Llansantffraid 2-1 Haverfordwest  
  [Bridgewater 25, Jo.Jenkins 82; L.Jones 37pen]
Barry          bye (rd 17)
Cwmbran        bye (rd 17)

Round 3
[Sep 7]
Barry          0-0 Carmarthen
Caersws        2-1 Aberystwyth
  [G.Evans 16, Jehu 32; Gl.Hughes 47]
Cefn Druids    1-2 Connah's Quay
  [R.Jefferies 56; A.Davies 34og, L.Roberts 90]
[Sep 8]
Afan Lido      0-2 Llansantffraid
  [Bridgewater 28, Ward 90]
Bangor         1-0 Rhayader
  [P.Roberts 65]
Llanelli       0-3 Cwmbran
  [Pattimore 14pen, Wharton 22, Brown 27]
Haverfordwest  2-0 Newtown
  [Busby 20, A.Hughes 49]
Rhyl           3-1 Port Talbot
  [Cross 61, Stannard 70, Durnin 86; Ryan 13]
Oswestry       1-1 Caernarfon
  [McKenzie 16; M.Antrobus 85]

Round 4
[Sep 14 - matches postponed as a mark of respect towards victims of terrorist
 attacks in the USA Sep 11]
Barry          ppd Haverfordwest
Aberystwyth    ppd Cwmbran
[Sep 15]
Caernarfon     3-3 Caersws 
  [Lillis 31, Millington 64, Mutton 77; A.Davies 30, Lewis 85, 87]
Rhayader       1-3 Rhyl
  [C.Williams 70; Durnin 35, Welton 49, 57]
Llansantffraid 1-1 Bangor 
  [S.Evans 84; Burgess 37]
Connah's Quay  5-1 Oswestry 
  [Terry 33, Rain 66, 69, 75, Hutchinson 83; Doyle 29]
Newtown        1-3 Afan Lido 
  [Williams 62; C.Evans 47, Davies 59, 67]
Port Talbot    6-2 Cefn Druids 
  [I.Morgan 4, R.Ryan 14, Wright 24, Bartley 69, Hagjato 73, Lewis 90;
   R.Jefferies 30, Snell 70]
[Feb 12]
Barry          5-0 Haverfordwest
   [D.Toomey 26, J.Moralee 59, 74, M.Flynn 68, T.Ramasut 70]
[Mar 26]
Aberystwyth    3-0 Cwmbran
  [G.Hennigan 46, L.Gregson 65, A.Wright 90]
Carmarthen     bye (rd 17)
Llanelli       bye (rd 17)

Round 5
[Sep 21]
Haverfordwest  2-1 Llanelli  
  [P.Walker 37, C.Thomas 61; J.Wile 17]
Afan Lido      1-1 Barry  
  [Pridham 70; J.French 63]
Oswestry       0-5 Cefn Druids  
  [Williams 10, Snell 27, R.Jefferies 71, 75, Hobson 88og]
[Sep 22]
Caersws        1-2 Connah's Quay  
  [G.Evans 86; Rain 22, L.Roberts 61]
Bangor         2-1 Newtown 
  [Goodall 5, Hazeldean 85; McCormick 89]
Rhyl           1-1 Llansantffraid  
  [Brewerton 58; Toner 5]
Carmarthen     2-1 Aberystwyth  
  [Nicholls 43, Meredith 45; Slater 71]
Rhayader       1-1 Port Talbot  
  [Loss 49; R.Ryan 56]
Cwmbran        3-2 Caernarfon
  [C.Hughes 3, Cotterill 23, Watkins 44; Smith 26, Mutton 87]

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Cefn Druids    2-1 Caersws
  [K.Scott 74, R.Jefferies 78; M.Hughes 58] 
Llanelli       0-1 Afan Lido
  [Thomas 54og] 
[Sep 29]
Barry          1-1 Bangor
  [M.Davies 39; A.Goodall 68] 
Caernarfon     1-2 Carmarthen
  [Smith 23; C.Evans 24, T.Hicks 40] 
Connah's Quay  4-2 Cwmbran
  [S.Rain 39, S.Terry 44pen, 52, L.Roberts 63; C.Hughes 26, M.Pattimore 73] 
Newtown        2-2 Rhyl
  [S.McCormick 72, T.Green 78; P.Durnin 11, J.Stannard 70] 
Port Talbot    2-3 Oswestry
  [B.Jones 25, V.Lewis 73; L.Gierke 22, 43, M.Doyle 80] 
Llansantffraid 4-0 Rhayader
  [J.Toner 12, 63; S.Anthrobus 55, G.Powell 87] 
Aberystwyth    bye (rd 17)
Haverfordwest  bye (rd 17)

Round 7 
[Oct 20]
Haverfordwest  2-2 Caernarfon 
  [C.Miller 43, A.Hughes 57pen; T.Millington 15, D.Smith 78] 
Afan Lido      0-1 Aberystwyth 
  [G.Hughes 15] 
Bangor         2-0 Llanelli 
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 12, 72] 
Llansantffraid 4-0 Port Talbot  
  [J.Toner 26, 55, D.Bridgewater 45, G.Powell 67] 
Rhyl           3-1 Barry
  [N.Welton 6, J.Perry 55, M.Cross 90; Ja.Jenkins 5] 
Caersws        2-3 Oswestry  
  [Mart.Griffiths 63, J.Davies 84; L.Gierke 13, 57, S.Clifford 90] 
Carmarthen     2-2 Connah's Quay 
  [N.O'Brien 42, T.Hicks 79; S.Rain 30, S.Terry 63]  
Rhayader       0-3 Newtown  
  [S.Rogers 15, J.Leah 56, S.McCormick 71] 
[Oct 21]
Cwmbran        5-1 Cefn Druids
  [C.Hughes 27, C.Watkins 36pen, 74, S.Mainwaring 38, 64; A.Poglettke 79] 

Round 8 
[Oct 27]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Bangor
  [G.Lewis 41, P.Hunt 82; M.Lloyd-Williams 37pen] 
Caernarfon     2-1 Afan Lido
  [T.Mutton 18, S.Millington 31; S.O'Leary 45] 
Connah's Quay  2-2 Haverfordwest
  [L.Roberts 65, S.Terry 78; C.Miller 23, A.Hughes 66pen] 
Cefn Druids    0-4 Carmarthen
  [D.Rossitter 18, T.Hicks 34, R.Nicholls 57, S.Meredith 70] 
Llanelli       0-3 Rhyl
  [J.Perry 20, 73, 81] 
Barry          5-0 Rhayader
  [A.York 22, G.Lloyd 36, Ja.Jenkins 44, J.Moralee 66, K.Brown 80] 
Oswestry       0-2 Cwmbran
  [N.Cotterall 24, C.Hughes 45] 
Port Talbot    1-0 Caersws
  [G.Elliot 36] 
[Apr 23]
Newtown        0-1 Llansantffraid
  [J.Leah 1]

Round 9 [Nov 3]
Afan Lido      0-2 Connah's Quay 
  [S.Terry 8, J.Kenworthy 80]
Carmarthen     3-2 Oswestry 
  [R.Nicholls 48pen, 66, S.Meredith 52; J.Yates 3, J.Jones 29]
Cwmbran        3-2 Caersws 
  [C.Watkins 2, C.Hughes 52, 56; M.Howells 3, H.Clarke 41]
Haverfordwest  2-2 Cefn Druids 
  [A.Hughes 29, Thomas 73; R.Jefferies 8, M.Davies 42]
Newtown        1-3 Port Talbot  
  [S.McCormick 40; L.Farrell 16, K.Bartley 30, 71]
Rhayader       3-0 Llanelli 
  [D.Tedaldi 41, M.Arthur 73og, J.Hammonds 77]
Rhyl           3-0 Aberystwyth  
  [M.Jackson 48, J.Durnin 67, J.Perry 87]
Llansantffraid 1-1 Barry 
  [J.Toner 22; J.Moralee 63]
Bangor         bye (rd 17)
Caernarfon     bye (rd 17)

Round 10
[Nov 9]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Rhayader
  [G.Hughes 51] 
Port Talbot    ppd Cwmbran
  [postponed as mark of respect after industrial disaster in Port Talbot]
[Nov 10]
Caersws        1-1 Carmarthen  
  [M.Hughes 84; S.Chapple 4] 
Connah's Quay  4-2 Bangor 
  [G.McCosh 14, S.Rain 50, 80, S.Terry 88pen; M.Lloyd-Williams 6, P.Roberts 86]
Cefn Druids    ppd Afan Lido 
  [postponed as mark of respect after industrial disaster in Port Talbot]
Barry          3-0 Newtown 
  [L.Jarman, 28, J.Moralee 37, L.Phillips 62] 
Caernarfon     3-2 Rhyl 
  [Johnson 49pen, D.Barton 65, D.McGoona 85; J.Durnin 65, M.Jackson 70] 
Llanelli       1-3 Llansantffraid
  [J.Wile 44; N.Ward 5, C.Edge 38, 55pen] 
Oswestry       3-2 Haverfordwest 
  [Jo.Jones 10, D.Norman 29, Evans 39; Richards 24pen, Taylor 32] 
[Jan 8]
Port Talbot    1-2 Cwmbran
  [W.Savage 27; C.Hughes 67, G.Davies 71og]
[Apr 27]
Cefn Druids    1-2 Afan Lido 
  [C.Salisbury 65; G.Hurley 38, Taylor 43]

Round 11
[Nov 23]
Bangor         6-0 Cefn Druids 
  [K.Burgess 19, M.Lloyd-Williams 31, 50, 63, 76, 88] 
Barry          3-0 Port Talbot 
  [[J.Moralee 18, 20, M.Flynn 49]
Carmarthen     1-2 Cwmbran 
  [R.Nicholls 78; C.Watkins 6pen, S.Mainwaring 73] 
[Nov 24]
Afan Lido      3-0 Oswestry
  [G.Hurley 12, A.Pearson 30, 36]  
Haverfordwest  2-4 Caersws 
  [Billing 33, Richards 72; M.Howells 25, 34, G.Evans 71, 74] 
Newtown        1-0 Llanelli 
  [J.Wickham 86]
Rhayader       0-1 Caernarfon
  [Peter 8] 
Llansantffraid 2-1 Aberystwyth 
  [C.Edge 48, R.Evans 50; F.Bennett 82] 
Connah's Quay  bye (rd 17)
Rhyl           bye (rd 17)

Round 12
[Nov 27]
Caersws        6-0 Afan Lido 
  [G.Evans 31, S.Jehu 35, 50, 72, M.Howells 47, A.Fletcher 61] 
Connah's Quay  4-0 Rhayader 
  [S.Rain 25, 50, 58, J.Kenworthy 73] 
Cefn Druids    2-0 Rhyl
  [R.Jefferies 18, M.Davies 34]  
Llanelli       1-1 Barry
  [P.Hughes 87; L.Jarman 2] 
Port Talbot    1-0 Carmarthen 
  [N.Burke 32] 
[Nov 28]
Aberystwyth    2-2 Newtown 
Caernarfon     0-1 Llansantffraid
  [S.Anthrobus] 
Oswestry       abd Bangor           [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due to 
[Dec 4]                              floodlight failure]
Haverfordwest  2-0 Cwmbran
  [Mainwaring 44og, R.Adams 52]
[Mar 12]
Oswestry       0-1 Bangor
  [O.Jones 26]

Round 13
[Nov 30]
Llansantffraid 5-1 Connah's Quay
  [J.Leah 5, C.Taylor 22, R.Evans 42, J.Perry 52, A.Wright 87; S.Rain 61] 
[Dec 1]
Rhyl           2-0 Oswestry
  [N.Welton 34, G.Wilson 84]
Bangor         1-1 Caersws
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 37; A.Martell 30] 
Newtown        3-3 Caernarfon
  [S.McCormick 23pen, 26, C.Reynolds 90; T.Mutton 18, 36, 53] 
[Jan 15]
Afan Lido      2-0 Cwmbran
  [G.Hurley 48, A.Pitman 59]
[Jan 29]
Haverfordwest  0-3 Carmarthen
  [R.Nicholls 29, C.Summers 34, L.Jones 85]
[Feb 5]
Barry          4-1 Aberystwyth
  [J.Moralee 58, 67, 88, T.Ramasut 75; G.Allen 18]
[Mar 9]
Llanelli       1-2 Port Talbot
  [C.Mainwaring 44; M.Dodds 7, G.Twyneham 16]
Rhayader       bye (rd 17)
Cefn Druids    bye (rd 17)

Round 14
[Dec 7]
Aberystwyth    3-1 Llanelli
  [G.Hughes 4, G.Allen 21, Jones 81; M.Dickeson 46] 
Cefn Druids    2-2 Llansantffraid
  [R.Snell 13, 30; J.Perry 12, A.Rowlands 86 og] 
Port Talbot    1-1 Haverfordwest
  [N.Burke 40; R.Adams 27] 
[Dec 8]
Bangor         1-3 Cwmbran
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 69; C.Hughes 24, 27, A.Wright 35] 
Caernarfon     1-5 Barry
  [D.McGoona 63; L.Jarman 24, D.Toomey 42, 64, 70, M.Davies 84] 
Caersws        2-0 Rhyl
  [G.Evans 12, 70]
Carmarthen     3-0 Afan Lido
  [R.Nicholls 25, D.Johnston 61, C.Summers 80] 
Connah's Quay  2-2 Newtown
  [G.McCosh 55, G.Horan 68; J.Wickham 26, 81] 
Oswestry       2-0 Rhayader
  [Price 35, L.Gierke 62] 

Round 15
[Dec 14]
Afan Lido      3-0 Haverfordwest
  [J.Taylor 18, 71, G.Hurley 63]
[Dec 15]
Llanelli       1-0 Caernarfon 
  [M.Dickeson 76] 
Barry          0-1 Connah's Quay 
  [L.Roberts 25] 
Newtown        2-2 Cefn Druids 
  [S.McCormick 43, 90; R.Snell 80, Cunnah 86] 
Rhyl           1-0 Cwmbran
  [G.Wilson 55] 
Bangor         3-0 Carmarthen 
  [P.Roberts 18, 54, O.Jones 86] 
[Mar 12]
Aberystwyth    4-1 Port Talbot 
  [G.Hennigan 8, G.Allen 17, 22, A.Wright 75; K.Bartley 41]
Rhayader       2-6 Caersws 
  [B.Bannon 57, P.Keddle 61; A.Davies 27, S.Jehu 44, 75, 80, G.Evans 68, 90]
Oswestry       bye (rd 17)
Llansantffraid bye (rd 17)

Round 16
[Dec 21]
Caersws        1-2 Llansantffraid
  [S.Jehu 29; C.Edge 32pen, J.Toner 72]
Cefn Druids    0-2 Barry
  [J.Moralee 33, T.Ramasut 44]
[Dec 22]
Caernarfon     4-1 Aberystwyth
  [T.Mutton 4, 14, 40, S.Millington 68; J.Tappin 46]
Carmarthen     1-0 Rhyl
  [S.Meredith 16]
Connah's Quay  0-6 Llanelli
  [M.Dickeson 24, 58, 85, S.Devonald 61, N.Palmer 77, C.Mainwaring 79]
Haverfordwest  2-4 Bangor
  [R.Adams 18, G.Twynham 69; M.Lloyd-Williams 20, 51, 55, K.Burgess 30]
Oswestry       0-0 Newtown
Rhayader       0-3 Cwmbran
  [C.Hughes 14, J.Welsh 21, 77]
Afan Lido      bye (rd 17)
Port Talbot    bye (rd 17)

Round 17 [Dec 26]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Haverfordwest
Afan Lido      2-1 Port Talbot
  [A.Pearson 51, C.Pridham 56; K.Bartley 67pen]
Bangor         3-3 Caernarfon
  [P.Roberts 30, M.Lloyd-Williams 57, 68; D.Barton 15, 18, T.Mutton 61]
Barry          2-1 Cwmbran
  [M.Davies 30, 76; A.Wright 64pen]
Caersws        1-0 Newtown
  [Mart.Griffiths 54]
Carmarthen     0-0 Llanelli
Oswestry       1-5 Llansantffraid
  [M.Doyle 6; J.Leah 10, G.Powell 27, J.Perry  36, T.Holmes 59, N.Ward 79]
Rhayader       3-4 Cefn Druids
  [C.McKenzie 69, G.Abraham 84, B.Bannon 90; R.Snell 27, R.Jefferies 29, 49,
   M.Davies 74]
Rhyl           0-4 Connah's Quay
   [S.Rain 19, J.Kenworthy 24, 31, S.Terry 59]

Round 18 [Dec 29]
Bangor         1-0 Afan Lido
  [O.Jones 69]
Barry          7-1 Oswestry
  [J.French 3pen, J.Moralee 20, 34, 39, 80, M.Flynn 83, L.Phillips 84; 
   S.Rogers 47]
Haverfordwest  1-2 Rhyl
  [Price 69; A.Moran 20, S.Futcher 24]
Llanelli       1-1 Cefn Druids
  [A.Wile 90; A.Poglettke 35]
Port Talbot    1-4 Caernarfon
  [K.Bartley 71; D.Barton 40, 68, R.Baker 73, D.Jellicoe 77]
Rhayader       2-4 Carmarthen
  [S.Mardenborough 21, B.Bannon 54; R.Nicholls 9, D.Johnston 45, W.Jones 51,
   C.Summers 59]
Llansantffraid 0-1 Cwmbran
  [C.Hughes 84]
[Feb 12]
Connah's Quay  1-2 Aberystwyth
Caersws        bye (rd 17)
Newtown        bye (rd 17)

Round 19
[Jan 4]
Caernarfon     2-1 Connah's Quay
  [T.Mutton 83, R.Baker 90; A.Griffiths 88]
[Jan 5]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Cefn Druids
  [A.Wright 34; R.Snell 90]
Barry          0-3 Caersws
  [S.Jehu 15, G.Jones 57, G.Evans 63]
Llanelli       2-2 Oswestry
  [C.Mainwaring 34, 52; M.Doyle 40pen, C.Lewis 73]
Port Talbot    1-0 Bangor
  [K.Bartley 33]
Rhyl           1-0 Afan Lido
  [J.Stannard 82]
[Feb 9]
Rhayader       3-2 Haverfordwest
[Mar 5]
Newtown        1-1 Cwmbran
  [J.Wile 85og; M.Davies 79] 
[Mar 30]
Llansantffraid 3-0 Carmarthen
  [J.Toner 13, 80, S.Ruscoe 59]

Round 20
[Jan 11]
Bangor         3-0 Rhyl 
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 30, 80, 82pen]
Cefn Druids    1-3 Caernarfon 
  [Powell 74; T.Mutton 34, 40, 53]
[Jan 12]
Afan Lido      4-1 Rhayader 
  [S.O'Leary 20, S.Walters 54, M.Patton 65, C.Evans 84; S.Mardenborough 30]
Caersws        2-1 Llanelli 
  [S.Jehu 34, A.Marfell 84; Thomas 78og]
Carmarthen     3-1 Newtown 
  [C.Summers 44, 61, 73; M.Williams 35]
Connah's Quay  0-0 Port Talbot 
Haverfordwest  3-3 Llansantffraid 
  [G.Thomas 32, R.Adams 62, Taylor 78; N.Ward 40, J.Toner 56, Wood 75]
Oswestry       2-5 Aberystwyth 
  [S.Rogers 12, M.Doyle 25pen; A.Wright 8, 36, C.Finley 28, G.Hughes 85, 87]
Barry          bye
Cwmbran        bye

Round 21
[Jan 18]
Aberystwyth    1-3 Caersws
   [A.Wright 19; Mart.Griffiths 60, G.Evans 61, 89]
[Jan 19]
Caernarfon     4-1 Oswestry
  [D.Barton 15, 56, T.Mutton 45, 51; S.Rogers 43]
Carmarthen     1-2 Barry 
  [T.Hicks 78; D.Toomey 7, 33]
Cwmbran        6-1 Llanelli
  [A.Moore 36, M.Davies 39, 43, S.Mainwaring 50, C.Hughes 67, S.Wharton 72;
   J.Bowen 56]
Newtown        2-1 Haverfordwest 
  [J.Wickham 22, S.McCormick 60; G.Twynham 39]
Port Talbot    2-3 Rhyl
  [K.Bartley 40, H.Fleming 45; J.Stannard 3, 72, A.Moran 75]
Llansantffraid 2-0 Afan Lido
  [N.Ward 41, 75]
[Apr 16]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Cefn Druids
  [G.Horan 38, S.Rain 50; M.Allen 32]
[Apr 23]
Rhayader       0-7 Bangor 
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 17, 34, 53pen, 61, 72pen, 75, P.Roberts 88]

Round 22
[Jan 26]
Rhyl           1-1 Rhayader 
  [A.Moran 10; A.Kish 50]
[Mar 9]
Afan Lido      1-0 Newtown
  [S.O'Leary 78]
[Mar 12]
Haverfordwest  0-1 Barry
  [N.Burke 30]
[Mar 24]
Cefn Druids    0-2 Port Talbot
  [J.Murray 27, W.Savage 69]
[Apr 9]
Bangor         3-0 Llansantffraid
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 1, H.Griffiths 22, P.Roberts 82]
Caersws        2-1 Caernarfon
  [A.Marfell 37, 47; D.Barton 65]
[Apr 10]
Cwmbran        2-0 Aberystwyth
  [N.Cotterell 47, J.Wile 81pen]
[Apr 23]
Oswestry       1-0 Connah's Quay
  [M.Hobson 8]
Carmarthen     bye
Llanelli       bye

Round 23
[Feb 1]
Barry          3-2 Afan Lido
  [D.Toomey 2, M.Flynn 53, 80; C.Pridham 4, A.Pearson 38]
Llansantffraid 1-2 Rhyl
  [N.Ward 60; C.Webster 66, A.Moran 78]
[Feb 2]
Port Talbot    1-2 Rhayader
  [N.Burke 86; S.Mardenborough 41, 90]
[Apr 9]
Llanelli       3-4 Haverfordwest
  [N.Palmer 14, 46, M.Dickeson 44; C.Summers 43, 47pen, T.Heall 65, 77]
[Apr 16]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Carmarthen
  [G.Allen 90pen; C.Miller 34]
Newtown        2-0 Bangor
  [C.Adamson 8, M.Williams 16]
[Apr 25]
Cefn Druids    1-2 Oswestry
  [M.Allen 8; Maloney 75, J.McKenzie 90]
[Apr 27]
Caernarfon     0-2 Cwmbran
  [M.Davies 45, 50]
Connah's Quay  1-2 Caersws
  [S.Rain 52; A.Marfell 11, A.Davies 22]

Round 24 
[Feb 8]
Afan Lido      2-1 Llanelli
   [S.O'Leary 35, A.Rickard 87; C.Thomas 78]
[Feb 9]
Rhyl           1-0 Newtown
   [A.Moran 5]
[Mar 2]
Bangor         2-2 Barry
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 18, H.Griffiths 50; M.Flynn 43, J.Moralee 55]
[Mar 5]
Caersws        0-0 Cefn Druids
[Mar 23]
Carmarthen     5-1 Caernarfon
  [W.Jones 11, J.Keaveney 33, 36, 66, 68; D.Barton 89]
Cwmbran        2-1 Connah's Quay
  [A.Wright 53, 62; J.Kenworthy 32]
[Apr 16]
Rhayader       0-1 Llansantffraid
  [S.Ruscoe 45]
[Apr 27]
Oswestry       3-0 Port Talbot
  [P.Johnson 20, Maloney 45, Collins 69]
Aberystwyth    bye
Haverfordwest  bye

Round 25 [Feb 16]
Oswestry       1-3 Caersws
  [S.Rogers 86; A.Davies 1, G.Evans 38, S.Jehu 70]
Aberystwyth    2-0 Afan Lido
  [Gl.Hughes 52, 72]
Barry          1-0 Rhyl
  [D.Toomey 42]
Caernarfon     6-0 Haverfordwest
  [G.Baker 8, T.Mutton 12, 38, 39, D.Barton 29, S.Millington 48]
Cefn Druids    2-4 Cwmbran
  [M.Davies 25, Morris 61; A.Wright 31, 75, 79, C.Hughes 83]
Connah's Quay  0-0 Carmarthen
Llanelli       2-6 Bangor
  [T.Draper 27, L. De Vulgt 70; M.Lloyd-Williams 4, 34, K.Burgess 45, 84,
   C.Boulton 78, P.Roberts 88]
Newtown        1-0 Rhayader
  [C.Adamson 88]
Port Talbot    1-0 Llansantffraid
  [G.Davies 23]

Round 26
[Feb 22]
Llansantffraid 3-2 Newtown
  [J.Perry 6, R.Evans 31, D.Ward 36; S.Williams 52, G.Doherty 74og]
[Feb 23]
Afan Lido      3-0 Caernarfon
  [M.Antrobus 6og, A.Pearson 48, 79]
Bangor         2-0 Aberystwyth
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 80, C.Boulton 88]
Carmarthen     0-2 Cefn Druids
  [R.Jefferies 34, M.Davies 55]
Cwmbran        8-2 Oswestry
  [C.Watkins 16, C.Hughes 23, 63, 79, M.Davies 48, 50, 72, N.Cotterall 74;
   S.Rogers 33, J.MacKenzie 90]
Haverfordwest  0-3 Connah's Quay
  [S.Terry 28, C.Griffiths 32, S.Rain 58]
Rhayader       0-3 Barry
  [J.Moralee 39, D.Toomey 52, T.Ramasut 56]
Rhyl           2-0 Llanelli
  [N.Brookman 39, A.Moran 75]
[Apr 16]
Caersws        2-1 Port Talbot
  [D.Williams 32, A.Marfell 47; W.Savage 25]

Round 27
[Oct 13]
Barry          3-1 Llansantffraid
  [G.Lloyd 70, Ja.Jenkins 89, J.French 90; A.Wright 90] 
[Mar 2]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Rhyl
  [G.Allen 85; A.Green 90]
Caersws        2-0 Cwmbran
  [R.Hamer 29, S.Jehu 78]
Connah's Quay  2-0 Afan Lido
  [J.Kenworthy 4, L.Roberts28]
Llanelli       1-1 Rhayader
  [C.Mainwarin 46; D.McPhee 6]
Oswestry       1-1 Carmarthen
  [J.MacKenzie 83; C.Summers 44]
Port Talbot    3-1 Newtown
  [L.Farrell 10, 57, G.Twynham 48; M.Williams 18]
[Mar 3]
Cefn Druids    2-2 Haverfordwest
  [M.Davies 21pen, C.Davies 76; R.Adams 35, M.Taylor 84]
Bangor         bye
Caernarfon     bye

Round 28 
[Mar 8]
Rhayader       0-2 Aberystwyth
  [G.Allen 48, G.Hennigan 86]
[Mar 9]
Haverfordwest  4-1 Oswestry
  [R.Adams 26, 29, 51, M.Price 45; G.Wilson 25]
Rhyl           3-1 Caernarfon
  [A.Moran 10pen, 45, M.Jackson 77; T.Mutton 21]
[Mar 26]
Bangor         2-1 Connah's Quay
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 46, K.Burgess 61; S.Terry 68]
[Mar 30]
Afan Lido      0-0 Cefn Druids
[Apr 6]
Carmarthen     3-0 Caersws
  [J.Keaveney 13, 60, 64]
[Apr 25]
Cwmbran        0-0 Port Talbot
[Apr 27]
Llansantffraid 1-0 Llanelli
  [S.Evans 90]
Newtown        0-1 Barry 
  [N.Burke 57]

Round 29
[Mar 15]
Aberystwyth    1-3 Llansantffraid
  [G.Allen 9; J.Perry 15, N.Ward 44, 82]
Cefn Druids    3-7 Bangor
  [R.Jefferies 51, M.Davies 56pen, 70; M.Lloyd-Williams 18, 29, 53, 68, 82,
   C.Blackmore 24, P.Roberts 71]
Port Talbot    2-3 Barry
  [K.Bartley 69, R.Wigley 90; M.Flynn 15, 87, T.Ramasut 73]
[Mar 16]
Caernarfon     2-0 Rhayader
  [T.Mutton 61, L.Williams 83]
Caersws        3-0 Haverfordwest
  [A.Davies 38, R.Hamer 62, G.Evans 89]
Cwmbran        1-1 Carmarthen
  [A.Wright 64; T.Hicks 26]
Llanelli       1-1 Newtown
  [N.Palmer 42; C.Reynolds 8]
Oswestry       0-3 Afan Lido
  [A.Pearson 38, G.Hurley 81, T.Holmes 88]
Connah's Quay  bye
Rhyl           bye

Round 30
[Mar 19]
Bangor         2-1 Oswestry
  [Griffiths 50, M.Lloyd-Williams 53; Collins 24]
Carmarthen     0-1 Port Talbot
  [V.Lewis 84]
Llansantffraid 2-2 Caernarfon
  [J.Perry 12, 48; T.Mutton 27, D.Barton 52]
Newtown        1-1 Aberystwyth
  [D.Williams 24; G.Allen 22]
Rhyl           1-2 Cefn Druids
  [A.Moran 27; R.Jefferies 28, D.Cunnah 67]
[Mar 20]
Cwmbran        2-2 Haverfordwest
  [M.Dunn 60, M.Pattimore 83pen; Heall 65, C.Summers 86pen]
[Apr 14]
Afan Lido      2-1 Caersws
  [A.Pitman 26, C.Pridham 90; A.Marfell 2]
[Apr 16]
Barry          2-0 Llanelli
  [J.Moralee 49, 58]
[Apr 30]
Rhayader       1-1 Connah's Quay

Round 31
[Mar 22]
Aberystwyth    2-2 Barry
  [A.Wright 19, G.Allen 81; L.Phillips 9, 78]
Port Talbot    3-2 Llanelli
  [M.Dodds 33, G.Twynham 51, 62; N.Palmer 73, J.Bowen 82]
[Mar 23]
Caersws        2-1 Bangor
  [G.Evans 46, 83; K.Burgess 11]
Oswestry       2-2 Rhyl
  [M.Doyle 17pen, S.Baccino 78; A.Moran 31, M.Lokier 37og]
[Mar 26]
Caernarfon     0-0 Newtown
[Apr 5]
Connah's Quay  0-0 Llansantffraid
[Apr 23]
Carmarthen     1-2 Haverfordwest
  [J.Keaveney 40; C.Summers 45, R.Adams 60]
Cwmbran        0-1 Afan Lido
  [C.Pridham 59]

Round 32
[Mar 12]
Llansantffraid 2-1 Cefn Druids
  [D.Bridgewater 17, S.Ruscoe 45; M.Davies 13]
[Mar 26]
Afan Lido      1-0 Carmarthen
  [G.Hurley 44]
[Mar 29]
Haverfordwest  0-0 Port Talbot
Llanelli       3-2 Aberystwyth
  [M.Dickeson 10, 65, R.Plant 48; A.Wright 45, G.Hughes 50]
[Mar 30]
Cwmbran        3-6 Bangor
  [C.Watkins 13, J.Welch 49, M.Dunn 90; M.Lloyd-Williams 1, 41pen, 52, 86,
   C.Blackmore 8, 62]
Barry          2-0 Caernarfon
  [L.Phillips 53, P.Roberts 70og]
Newtown        1-0 Connah's Quay
  [C.Adamson 20]
Rhayader       1-2 Oswestry
  [Bishop 45pen; Collins 16, S.Baccino 47pen]
Rhyl           1-3 Caersws
  [A.Moran 11; G.Evans 6, R.Hamer 59, D.Williams 63]

Round 33 
[Apr 1]
Caernarfon     1-3 Bangor
  [P.Roberts 74; P.Roberts 3, C.Blackmore 63, O.Jones 90] 
Cefn Druids    4-2 Rhayader
  [R.Jefferies 12, G.Allen 67, Powell 75, R.Snell 88; B.Bannon 24, 42]
Cwmbran        1-2 Barry
  [C.Watkins 45; G.Lloyd 27, L.Phillips 65]
Haverfordwest  2-3 Aberystwyth
  [C.Summers 30, D.Blain 89; G.Hughes 17, G.Allen 21, D.Burrows 39]
Llanelli       1-0 Carmarthen
  [R.Plant 35]
Llansantffraid 1-0 Oswestry
  [J.Toner 12]
Newtown        1-0 Caersws
  [C.Reynolds 78pen]
Port Talbot    1-1 Afan Lido
  [R.Wigley 64; S.O'Leary 29]
[Apr 25]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Rhyl
  [S.Rain 6, L.Roberts 29; M.Cross 60]

Round 34
[Apr 5]
Haverfordwest  0-1 Afan Lido
  [A.Pearson 39]
[Apr 6]
Caernarfon     4-5 Llanelli
  [D.Barton 47, 82, 89pen, S.Millington 75; R.Plant 26, M.Dickeson 31, 43, 
   N.Palmer 64, C.Mainwaring 71]
Cwmbran        0-3 Rhyl
  [J.Brewerton 40, M.Cross 41, L.Spike 82]
Port Talbot    1-1 Aberystwyth
  [R.Ryan 85; G.Finlay 86]
[Apr 9]
Cefn Druids    1-0 Newtown
  [C.Salisbury 56]
Connah's Quay  2-2 Barry
  [L.Roberts 17, S.Terry 85pen; J.Moralee 16, L.Jarman 29]
[Apr 25]
Caersws        3-0 Rhayader
  [A.Marfell 37, 57, G.Evans 64]
[Apr 27]
Carmarthen     0-0 Bangor
Llansantffraid bye
Oswestry       bye

Round 35
[Apr 12]
Llansantffraid 1-0 Caersws
  [Wood 45]
[Apr 13]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Caernarfon
Bangor         3-0 Haverfordwest
  [M.Lloyd-Williams 14pen, 86, P.Roberts 57]
Barry          6-0 Cefn Druids
  [G.Lloyd 13, 15, D.Toomey 25, T.Ramasut 35, M.Flynn 37, J.Moralee 45]
Cwmbran        4-2 Rhayader
  [N.Wigg 14, M.Dunn 18, R.Griffiths 64, P.James 74; S.Mardenborough 69,
   B.Bannon 90]
Llanelli       1-1 Connah's Quay
  [R.Plant 49; A.Hill 11og]
Newtown        1-1 Oswestry
  [D.Watkins 42; P.Johnson 45]
Rhyl           3-1 Carmarthen
  [M.Cross 28, A.Moran 54pen, 86; N.O'Brien 43]
Afan Lido      bye
Port Talbot    bye

Round 36 [Apr 20]
Aberystwyth    2-0 Connah's Quay
  [A.Wright 52, 85]
Afan Lido      1-0 Bangor
  [C.Pridham 55]
Caernarfon     1-2 Port Talbot
  [D.Philpott 57og; T.Brandreth 21og, A.Clarke 23]
Carmarthen     5-0 Rhayader
  [D.Johnston 6, 71, J.Keaveney 51, N.O'Brien 65, S.Chapple 80]
Cefn Druids    0-1 Llanelli
  [M.Dickeson 74]
Cwmbran        0-4 Llansantffraid
  [S.Anthrobus 21, D.Bridgewater 26, J.Leah 31, Jo.Jenkins 72]
Oswestry       0-2 Barry
  [J.Moralee 31pen, M.Flynn 55]
Rhyl           2-1 Haverfordwest
  [L.Spike 53, A.Moran 90; T.Heall 62]
Caersws        bye
Newtown        bye

Final Table:

 1.Barry Town              34 23  8  3  82-29  77  Champions  [Y Barri] 
 2.TNS Llansantffraid      34 21  7  6  65-33  70
 3.Bangor City             34 21  6  7  83-38  69  [Dinas Bangor]
 4.Caersws                 34 18  4 12  65-44  58            
 5.Afan Lido FC            34 18  4 12  42-36  58  [Lido Afan] 
 6.Rhyl                    34 17  5 12  53-45  56  [Y Rhyl] 
 7.Cwmbran Town            34 17  4 13  66-53  55  [Cwmbrn]
 8.Connah's Quay Nomads    34 14  9 11  56-46  51  [Cei Conna]
 9.Aberystwyth Town        34 14  9 11  53-48  51         
10.Carmarthen Town         34 13  9 12  51-37  48  [Caerfyrddin]
11.Caernarfon Town         34 12  8 14  64-64  44           
12.Port Talbot Town        34 12  7 15  44-55  43  [*1]       
13.Newtown AFC             34  9 11 14  35-44  38  [Y Drenewydd]
14.Flexsys Cefn Druids     34  8  8 18  49-79  32  [Derwyddon Cefn]
15.Llanelli                34  8  7 19  41-64  31  [*2]      
16.Oswestry Town           34  8  6 20  39-84  30  [Croesoswallt]
--------------------------------------------------
17.Haverfordwest County    34  6 10 18  47-76  28  Relegated  [Hwlffordd]
18.Rhayader Town           34  3  6 25  29-89  15  Relegated  [Rhaeadr]

[*1] Port Talbot Athletic changed name to Port Talbot Town
[*2] Llanelli escaped relegation as no team from the southern second level
     were promoted.


Welsh Cup (FA of Wales Cup)

Preliminary Round [Aug 25]
Caerau-Ely                 3-0 Troedyrhiw 
RTB Ebbw Vale              4-0 Pontypool Town 
 
Welsh Cup first and second round draws based on geographical locations. Most 
League of Wales clubs enter in the second round, apart from the previous 
season's semi-finalists and others who receive a bye due to their position 
in the League of Wales from a year earlier. These are dependant upon the 
number of entrants to the competition. 
If scores are level at the end of normal time, then extra-time and penalties 
are played to find a winner. 

First Round  
[Sep 15]
Aberaman                   5-1 Abercynon
Ammanford                  3-5 Pontardawe Town
Bala                       1-5 Mold Alexandra
Bettws                     2-1 Ely Rangers                 [aet (0-0 90m)]
Brickfield Rangers         1-2 Brymbo-Broughton
Briton Ferry Athletic      4-2 Pontlottyn Blast Furnace
Buckley Town               0-1 Gresford Athletic
Caerleon                   2-2 Caerau-Ely                  [aet, (2-2 90m), 4-3 pen]
Cemaes Bay                 2-3 Lex XI  
Flint Town United          1-2 Denbigh Town
Garden Village             3-1 Seven Sisters
Guilsfield                 0-5 Penrhyncoch
Gwynfi United              6-2 Bridgend Town 
Holyhead Hotspur           7-4 Prestatyn Town
Llandyrnog United          1-2 Halkyn Town 
Llanfair PG    [*1]        2-0 Caerwys
Meifod                     2-3 Llanidloes Town
Merthyr Saints             2-4 Garw Athletic
Neath                      4-3 Porth Tywyn Suburbs
Newcastle Emlyn            0-2 Llanrhaeadr 
Penrhiwceiber Rangers      3-1 AFC Rhondda
Pontyclun                  1-0 Taffs Well
Porthcawl Town             3-3 Newport YMCA                [aet (2-2 90m), 4-5 pen]
Porthmadog                 2-1 Conwy United
Portos Grange Harlequins   1-3 Cardiff Corinthians
Presteigen St. Andrews     5-0 Llandrindod Wells
Risca & Gelli United       2-4 Fields Park Pontllanffraith 
Ruthin Town                2-0 Rhos Aelwyd
Skewen Athletic            5-0 Morriston Town
Tredegar Town              0-1 RTB Ebbw Vale
Treharris Athletic         0-2 Cardiff Civil Service
Treowen Stars              1-3 Blaenrhondda
Welshpool Town             3-0 Chirk AAA
[Sep 22]
Goytre United              1-3 Dinas Powys
Corwen                     0-6 Llandudno

[*1] full name Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch

Second Round [Oct 13]
Bettws                     5-2 Garw Athletic 
Blaenrhondda               7-3 UWIC Inter Cardiff 
Brymbo Broughton           1-4 Llandudno 
Caerleon                   1-3 Aberaman Athletic 
Caernarfon Town            1-4 Caersws 
Cardiff Civil Service      2-1 Pontyclun 
Fields Park Pontllanfraith 2-4 Afan Lido 
Flexsys Cefn Druids        6-2 Llangefni-Glantraeth 
Gresford Athletic          1-2 Lex XI 
Halkyn United              5-1 Holyhead Hotspur 
Haverfordwest County       3-2 Neath 
Llanelli                   8-1 Cardiff Corinthians 
Llanfair PG    [*1]        7-2 Presteigne St. Andrews 
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant FC 1-7 Newtown 
Llanidloes Town            1-2 Ruthin Town 
Newport YMCA               4-4 Garden Village              [aet, 5-3 pen]
Oswestry Town              1-3 Rhayader Town 
CPD Penrhyncoch            1-5 Connah's Quay Nomads 
Pontardawe Athletic        2-0 Dinas Powys 
Pontypridd Town            2-3 Briton Ferry Athletic 
CPD Porthmadog             3-1 Denbigh Town 
Rhyl                       1-2 Bangor City 
RTB Ebbw Vale              2-3 Gwynfi United 
Skewen Athletic            0-3 Port Talbot Town 
Ton Pentre                 7-0 Penrhiwceiber Rangers 
Welshpool Town             2-0 Mold Alexandra 

Byes to Third Round: 
Aberystwyth Town, Barry Town, Carmarthen Town, Cwmbran Town, 
Maesteg Park Athletic (Welsh League Division One), TNS Llansantffraid. 
Aberystwyth Town, Barry Town, Maesteg Park Athletic and TNS Llansantffraid 
exempted as semi-finalists in season 2000/01. 
Carmarthen Town and Cwmbran exempted due to league position in season 
2000/01. 

Third Round 
[Nov 16]
Port Talbot Town           1-2 Barry Town 
[Nov 17]
Aberystwyth Town           0-1 Aberaman Athletic 
Afan Lido                  0-2 Carmarthen Town 
Bettws                     1-0 Newport YMCA 
Blaenrhondda               1-3 Cwmbran Town 
Caersws                    5-1 Lex XI 
Cardiff Civil Service      2-1 Llanelli 
Connah's Quay Nomads       3-2 Newtown 
Flexsys Cefn Druids        2-1 Ruthin Town 
Halkyn United              2-1 Rhayader Town 
Haverfordwest County       0-2 Pontardawe Town 
Maesteg Park Athletic      1-3 Gwynfi United 
Porthmadog                 1-5 Bangor City 
Ton Pentre                 2-1 Briton Ferry Athletic 
TNS Llansantffraid         1-0 Llandudno 
Welshpool Town             3-2 Llanfair PG 

Fourth Round [Feb 9]
Bangor City                9-1 Cardiff Civil Service 
Barry Town                 4-3 Caersws 
Bettws                     0-3 Ton Pentre 
Carmarthen Town            2-1 Connah's Quay Nomads 
Cwmbran Town               8-1 Aberaman Athletic 
Flexsys Cefn Druids        1-0 Halkyn United 
Gwynfi United              0-1 TNS Llansantffraid          [aet]
Pontardawe Town            0-1 Welshpool Town 

Quarterfinals [Mar 9]
Ton Pentre                 3-2 Cwmbran Town                [aet]
Carmarthen Town            0-4 Bangor City 
Welshpool Town             0-4 Flexsys Cefn Druids
Barry Town                 3-0 TNS Llansantaffraid

Semifinals [Apr 6]
Ton Pentre                 0-2 Barry Town                  [aet; at Llanelli]
  [Jamie Moralee 106, 119]
Flexsys Cefn Druids        0-5 Bangor City                 [at Rhyl]
  [Burgess 10, Marc Williams 30, 63, 69, C Roberts 79]

Final [May 5, Aberystwyth]
Barry Town                 4-1 Bangor City
  [French 8, Flynn 36, Moralee 51, 90; Griffiths 41]



League of Wales Cup 

Played in six geographically distributed groups of three clubs. The six group 
winners, plus the two 'best runners-up' go forward to a single leg quarter-final, 
with a replay if level after 90 minutes. Semi-finals are played over two legs. 
The final is played on a neutral venue, usually on the first Monday in May.
 
Group A
[Aug 28]
Bangor         1-1 Rhyl
  [H.Griffiths 62; Sharratt 61]
[Sep 4]
Rhyl           1-1 Caernarfon
  [Futcher 48; Johnson 73pen]
[Sep 12]
Caernarfon     3-4 Bangor
  [Mutton 36, 77, Lillis 54pen; Hazelden 10, P.Roberts 49, 83, 
   Lloyd-Williams 79]
[Sep 18]
Rhyl           3-1 Bangor
  [M.Jones 2, G.Wilson 36, 38; M.Lloyd-Williams 79pen] 
[Sep 25]
Bangor         2-1 Caernarfon
  [K.Burgess 47, M.Lloyd-Williams 86; Smith 56] 
[Oct 3]
Caernarfon     1-1 Rhyl
  [T.Mutton 27; Webster 36] 

Table:
 1.Bangor City              4  2  1  1   8- 8   7  Qualified
 2.Rhyl                     4  1  3  0   6- 4   6
 3.Caernarfon Town          4  0  2  2   6- 8   2

Group B
[Aug 28]
Connah's Quay  0-0 Cefn Druids
[Sep 4]
Cefn Druids    2-2 Oswestry
  [R.Jefferies 33, Bridges 90og; McKenzie 19, J.Jones 51]
[Sep 11]
Oswestry       1-0 Connah's Quay
  [Jo.Jones 50]
[Sep 18]
Cefn Druids    1-1 Connah's Quay
  [Cowap 38, J.Kenworthy 50] 
[Sep 25]
Connah's Quay  1-0 Oswestry
  [A.Burgess 66og] 
[Oct 2]
Oswestry       0-1 Cefn Druids
  [J.Fairhurst 38og] 

 1.Flexsys Cefn Druids      4  1  3  0   4- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Connah's Quay Nomads     4  1  2  1   2- 2   5
 3.Oswestry Town            4  1  1  2   3- 4   4  

Group C
[Aug 28]
Llansantffraid 2-0 Caersws
  [Ward 57, Edge 82pen]
[Sep 4]
Caersws        2-0 Newtown
  [G.Evans 25pen, Jehu 44]
[Sep 11]
Newtown        1-3 Llansantffraid
  [Adamson 90; Wright 26, 60, 89]
[Sep 18]
Caersws        2-2 Llansantffraid
  [S.Jehu 27, 76; J.Toner 11, 46] 
[Sep 25]
Llansantffraid 1-0 Newtown
  [G.Powell 49]
[Dec 5]
Newtown        0-4 Caersws
  [A.Marfell 3, G.Evans 10, 31, S.Jehu 66] 

 1.TNS Llansantffraid       4  3  1  0   8- 3  10  Qualified
 2.Caersws                  4  2  1  1   8- 4   7  Qualified
 3.Newtown AFC              4  0  0  4   1-10   0

Group D
[Aug 29]
Rhayader       5-1 Aberystwyth
  [Ga.Hughes 67, 88, Hammond 24, Perry 53, Tedaldi 57; Allen 86]
[Sep 4]
Aberystwyth    1-7 Haverfordwest
  [D.Burrows 69og; Mainwaring 12, P.Burrows 25, 28, 34, D.Burrows 36,
   Hughes 80, 86]
[Sep 11]
Haverfordwest  2-1 Rhayader
  [Thomas 73, Hudgell 77; Griffith 39]
[Sep 18]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Rhayader
  [G.Allen 14; C.Loss 65] 
[Sep 26]
Rhayader       4-1 Haverfordwest
  [C.Loss 24pen, 47pen, J.Hammond 59, 82; P.Burrows 7] 
[Oct 2]
Haverfordwest  2-4 Aberystwyth
  [C.Miller 44, S.Mardenborough 74; M.George 41og, Lewis 51, Tappin  69,
   Hammond 80] 

 1.Rhayader Town            4  2  1  1  11- 5   7  Qualified
 2.Haverfordwest County     4  2  0  2  12-10   6  
 3.Aberystwyth Town         4  1  1  2   7-15   4

Group E
[Aug 29]
Llanelli       1-0 Afan Lido
  [Hill 20]
[Sep 4]
Afan Lido      0-1 Carmarten
  [Thomas 27]
[Sep 11]
Carmarthen     2-1 Llanelli
  [Hicks 78, Nicholls 80; Murray 65]
[Sep 18]
Afan Lido      0-1 Llanelli
  [G.Twose 27] 
[Sep 26]
Llanelli       0-1 Carmarthen
  [L.Jones 20]
[Oct 2]
Carmarthen     2-1 Afan Lido
  [W.Thomas 39, T.Hicks 85; M.Patton 89] 

 1.Carmarthen Town          4  4  0  0   6- 2  12  Qualified
 2.Llanelli                 4  2  0  2   3- 3   6 
 3.Afan Lido FC             4  0  0  4   1- 5   0
 
Group F
[Aug 28]
Port Talbot    2-2 Cwmbran
  [R.Ryan 6, Timothy 33; N.Cotterrill 1, 88]
[Sep 4]
Cwmbran        1-1 Barry 
  [Welch 25; French 38]
[Sep 11]
Barry          5-1 Port Talbot
  [Jarman 14, M.Davies 36, Moralee 66, French 78, Morgan 90; Newton 60]
[Sep 18]
Cwmbran        2-0 Port Talbot
  [C.Watkins 24, Griffiths 71] 
[Sep 25]
Port Talbot    0-2 Barry
  [J.Moralee 12, A.Russell 76] 
[Oct 9]
Barry          1-2 Cwmbran
  [J.French 82; C.Watkins 32, C.Hughes 60] 

 1.Cwmbran Town             4  2  2  0   7- 4   8  Qualified
 2.Barry Town               4  2  1  1   9- 4   7  Qualified
 3.Port Talbot Town         4  0  1  3   3-11   1 

Quarterfinals
[Jan 12]
Cwmbran        2-1 Barry 
  [N.Cotterall 32, C.Hughes 66; J.Moralee 7]
[Jan 22]
Bangor         1-2 Caersws 
  [S.Davies 24; G.Evans 20, 63]
Cefn Druids    0-1 Llansantffraid
  [S.Anthrobus 24]
[Feb 12]
Rhayader       0-3 Carmarthen
  [C.Summers 68, D.Johnston 72, R.Nicholls 87]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Mar 12]
Carmarthen     0-0 Cwmbran
[Mar 26]
Caersws        1-1 Llansantffraid
  [Evans 58pen; Jenkins 5]

Second Legs [Mar 30]
Cwmbran        3-0 Carmarthen
  [Watkins 10, Mainwaring 24, Cotterell 87]
Llansantffraid 0-2 Caersws
  [Jehu 15, Howells 87]

Final [May 6, Aberystwyth]
Caersws        2-1 Cwmbran
  [Marfell 44, Jehu 84; Griffiths 90]


Premier Cup 2001/02

Group A 
[Sep 25] 
Caersws        5-0 Aberystwyth
  [Mark Howells (2), Graham Evans, Gari Lewis (og), Marc Hughes]
[Oct 5] 
Caersws        1-1 Llansantffraid
  [Graham Evans; Nicky Ward]
[Oct 9] 
Aberystwyth    2-1 Llansantffraid
  [Glyndwr Hughes, Gavin Allen; Anthony Wright]
[Oct 16] 
Llansantffraid 2-1 Aberystwyth
  [Anthony Wright, Ricky Evans; Frank Bennett]
Newtown        1-1 Caersws
  [Steve McCormack; Graham Evans]
[Oct 23]
Llansantffraid 0-2 Caersws
  [Tim Edwards (og), Marc Hughes]
Newtown        3-0 Aberystwyth 
  [Steve Rogers, Justin Wickham, Gareth Watkins]
[Nov 6]
Caersws        2-0 Newtown
  [Mark Howells (2)]
[Nov 13]
Aberystwyth    3-1 Newtown
  [Jason Drysdale, Matthew Coupe, Chris Adamson; Bari Morgan]
[Nov 20]
Aberystwyth    0-1 Caersws
  [Karl Lewis]
Llansantffraid 0-2 Newtown
  [Justin Wickham, Mark Williams]
[Dec 11]
Newtown        2-3 Llansantffraid
  [Steve Edwards, Steve McCormick; Robbie Wood, Chris Taylor, Chris Edge]

Table:
 1.Caersws                  6  4  2  0  12- 2  14  Qualified
 2.Newtown AFC              6  2  1  3   9- 9   7  Qualified
 3.TNS Llansantffraid       6  2  1  3   7-10   7
 4.Aberystwyth Town         6  2  0  4   6-13   6

Group B 
[Oct 9] 
Carmarthen     2-0 Rhyl  
  [Ryan Nicholls, Dean Rossiter]
[Oct 12] 
Cwmbran        0-1 Carmarthen
  [Wyn Thomas]
[Oct 16] 
Carmarthen     0-1 Newport 
  [Darren Ryan]
Cwmbran        2-3 Rhyl
  [Craig Hughes, Michael Pattimore; John Durnin, Michael Jackson, Steve Futcher]
[Oct 23]
Rhyl           1-2 Carmarthen
  [Jamie Brewerton; Michael Jackson (og), Shaun Chapple]
[Oct 30]
Rhyl           1-1 Cwmbran
  [Nick Welton; Anthony Wright] 
[Nov 5]
Newport        0-0 Rhyl
[Nov 13]
Carmarthen     1-0 Cwmbran
  [Dean Rossiter]
[Nov 19]
Newport        0-0 Carmarthen
[Dec 11]
Cwmbran        2-3 Newport
  [Rhys Griffiths (2); Billy Clark, Matt Rose, Jeff Eckhardt]
[Dec 17]
Newport        2-0 Cwmbran
  [Steve Cowe, Martin Paul]
[Jan 8]
Rhyl           1-2 Newport
  [Gareth Wilson; Lewis Summers, Alfie Carter]

 1.Newport County           6  4  2  0   8- 3  14  Qualified
 2.Carmarthen Town          6  4  1  1   6- 2  13  Qualified
 3.Rhyl                     6  1  2  3   6- 9   5
 4.Cwmbran Town             6  0  1  5   5-11   1

Bye to quarterfinals: 
Barry Town, Cardiff City, Swansea City and Wrexham; all to be drawn
away in the quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals 
[Jan 15]
Caersws        0-3 Barry
  [Dave Toomey 26, Mick Flynn 65, Richard Kennedy 83]
Newport        0-3 Swansea
  [Steve Watkin 38pen, John Williams 43, Jonathan Coates 69]
Carmarthen     2-4 Wrexham
  [Sion Meredith, Ryan Nicholls (pen); Stephen Thomas, Hector Sam (pen),
   Wayne Phillips, Carlos Edwards]
[Jan 16]
Newtown        0-3 Cardiff
  [Leon Jeanne 54, James Collins 76, Tony Wallis 83]


Semifinals 
[Mar 12]
Wrexham        1-1 Cardiff City                [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Trundle 84; Gethin Jones 4]
[Mar 19]
Swansea City   2-0 Barry Town
  [Steve Watkins (pen), John Williams 61]

Final [May 13]
Cardiff City   1-0 Swansea City
  [G.Kavanagh]



Second Level 2001/02

Cymru Alliance Premier Division 

Final Table:
    
 1.Welshpool Town         34 25  5  4 101-29  80  Promoted
 2.Llangefni/Glan         34 24  3  7  76-36  75 
 3.Cemaes Bay             34 23  4  7  81-45  73 
 4.Porthmadoc             34 20  8  6  88-45  68 
 5.Buckley Town           34 21  4  9  72-38  67 
 6.Ruthin Town            34 17  7 10  78-53  58 
 7.Halkyn United          34 17  7 10  58-43  58 
 8.Airbus UK              34 16  6 12  55-55  54 
 9.Holyhead Hotspur       34 15  4 15  72-78  49 
10.Llandudno              34 12  3 19  55-80  39 
11.Gresford Athletic      34 10  7 17  47-59  37 
12.Llanfair PG            34 10  6 18  59-81  36 
13.Flint Town United      34  8  7 19  40-58  31 
14.Lex X1                 34 13  4 17  67-87  31  [-12] 
15.Guilsfield             34  8  6 20  49-82  30 
16.Holywell Town          34  8  5 21  50-85  29 
17.Brymbo Brougton        34  6  5 23  40-80  23 
18.Denbigh Town           34  5  5 24  29-83  17  [-3]

NB: Lex XI 12 points deducted for breach of rules
    Denbigh Town 3 points deducted for breach of rules

Welsh Division 1

Table:

 1.Ton Pentre            36 26  6  4  81-22  84 
 2.Pontardawe Town       35 26  2  7  93-36  80 
 3.UWIC Inter Cardiff    36 23  7  6  81-45  76 
 4.Garw Athletic         36 18 10  8  74-49  64 
 5.Neath                 36 19  7 10  64-47  64 
 6.Ely Rangers           36 16  9 11  70-51  57 
 7.Maesteg Park          36 17  6 13  60-54  57 
 8.Goytre United         34 13 12  9  58-47  51 
 9.Gwynfi United         36 14  6 16  66-69  48 
10.Llanwern              34 12  8 14  73-59  44 
11.Caerleon              36 12  6 18  48-55  42 
12.Penrhiwceiber R.      36 12  6 18  69-100 42 
13.Cardiff Corinthians   34 11  5 18  49-63  38 
14.Milford United        34 10  8 16  42-60  38 
15.Cardiff Civil Service 36 10  7 19  54-62  37 
16.Fields Park           35 10  7 18  49-74  37 
17.Rhondda AFC           36  9  4 23  30-80  31 
18.Ammanford             36  8  5 23  40-85  29 
19.Bridgend Town         36  7  7 22  50-93  28 
 

Third Level 2001/02

Welsh Division 2

Final Table:

 1.Garden Village        30 21  2  7  69-38  65 
 2.Bettws                30 21  1  8  85-41  64 
 3.Briton Ferry          30 18  6  6  62-30  60 
 4.Porth Tywyn Sub       30 18  4  8  58-48  58 
 5.Tredegar Town         30 17  2 11  68-60  53 
 6.Aberaman              30 15  5 10  71-52  50 
 7.Taffs Well            30 13  7 10  74-54  46 
 8.Blaenrhondda          30 13  6 11  66-54  45 
 9.Llwydcoed             30 12  6 12  65-55  42 
10.Porthcawl Town        30 12  5 13  63-60  41 
11.Portos/G/Quins        30 11  5 14  52-61  38 
12.Morriston             30  8  7 15  52-67  31 
13.Merthyr Saints        30  8  7 15  63-82  31 
14.Treharris Athletic    30  7  5 18  49-72  26 
15.Treowen Stars         30  7  3 20  31-83  24 
16.Chepstow Town         30  1  5 24  41-112  8 


Mid-Wales League

 1. Penrhyncoch           28  21  5  2 117  27  68 
 2. Carno                 28  21  2  5 100  33  65 
 3. Llanrhaeadr           28  20  3  5  71  29  63 
 4. Aberystwyth Res       28  20  2  6  86  35  62 
 5. Newtown Res           28  14  4 10  64  49  47 
 6. Caersws Res           28  12  4 12  50  48  41 
 7. Llanfyllin            28  12  4 12  70  65  40 
 8. Llanidloes            28  11  4 13  48  60  37 
 9. Kerry                 28  10  6 12  51  47  36 
10. Presteigne            28  10  5 13  68  80  35 
11. UWA                   28  10  3 15  64  76  34 
12. Waterloo Rovers       28   8  2 17  34  84  26 
13. Rhayader Res          28   4  5 18  37  88  26 
14. Meifod                28   4  5 20  39 109  18 
15. Llandrindod           28   3  4 21  33 104  13 

Fourth Level 2001/02

Welsh Division 3

Table:
  
 1.Newport YMCA          34 27  3  4  90-33  84 
 2.Dinas Powys           34 26  5  3  96-25  83 
 3.Pontypridd Town       34 20  9  5  77-32  69 
 4.Caldicot Town         34 21  4  9  77-34  67 
 5.Newcastle Emlyn       34 18  4 12  64-59  58 
 6.Seven Sisters         34 15 10  9  86-62  55 
 7.Pontyclun             34 16  6 12  59-48  54 
 8.Tillery AFC           33 14  7 12  67-51  49 
 9.Risca United          34 14  7 13  50-52  49 
10.Pentwyn Dynamo        34 13  6 15  79-71  45 
11.Troedyrhiw FC         34 10 12 12  55-52  42 
12.Caerau Ely            34 11  8 15  58-64  41 
13.Skewen Athletic       34 10  8 16  47-66  38 
14.Pontlottyn BF         33  8 12 13  48-59  36 
15.Albion Rovers (Wales) 34  9  5 20  51-63  32 
16.Ebbw Vale             34  8  8 18  52-75  32 
17.Caerau                34  6  3 25  50-106 21 
18.Abercynon             34  0  1 33  21-175  1 


2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Dinant Abbink

Prepared and maintained by Ian Johnson and Sergei Makarov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian Johnson (Janetjohnson@btinternet.com) and Sergei Makarov (Sergei.Makarov@tversu.ru)
Last updated: 2 Dec 2004

(C) Copyright Ian Johnson, Sergei Makarov and RSSSF 2001/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.