Yemen 1999/2000

Tables:

Group 1:

 1.Al-Ahli Sana        14   9  3  2  31-12  30
 2.Al-Tali'aa Taizz    14   7  3  4  19-17  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Ittihad Ibb      14   6  3  5  19-14  21
 4.Al-Shoala Aden      14   6  3  5  20-18  21
 5.Al-Zohra Sana       14   5  5  4  16-15  20    
 6.Al-Wahda Aden       14   3  4  7  14-20  13 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Sha'ab Sana      14   3  4  7   8-16  13    
 8.Shamsan Aden        14   3  3  8  13-28  12

Group 2:

 1.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut 14  10  2  2  25- 9  32  [Mukalla]  
 2.Al-Wahda Sana       14   8  3  3  26-14  27 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Saqr Taizz       14   6  5  3  16-10  23
 4.Al-Sha'ab Ibb       14   7  2  5  15-17  23
 5.Al-Tilal Aden       14   7  1  6  21-17  22
 6.Al-Ahli Hudayda     14   5  3  6  14-18  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Hassan Abyan        14   2  5  7  10-19  11
 8.Al-Sharara Lahaj    14   0  1 13   5-28   1

Round 1 [Oct 28-30]
Group 1
Shoala     1-2 Zohra
Sha'ab S   2-1 Shamsan
Ittihad I  2-0 Tali'aa
Wahda A    1-3 Ahli S
Group 2
Ahli H     2-0 Sha'ab I
Saqr       1-1 Hassan
Sha'ab M   3-1 Wahda S
Tilal      1-0 Sharara

Round 2 [Nov 4-6]
Group 1
Ahli S     3-0 Tali'aa
Shoala     0-0 Ittihad I
Shamsan    1-2 Wahda A
Sha'ab S   1-1 Zohra
Group 2
Sharara    0-1 Ahli H
Saqr       1-1 Sha'ab M
Hassan     0-2 Tilal
Wahda S    2-0 Sha'ab I

Round 3 [Nov 11,12]
Group 1
Sha'ab S   1-1 Wahda A
Ittihad I  3-1 Zohra 
Ahli S     3-1 Shoala 
Tali'aa    2-1 Shamsan 
Group 2
Sha'ab M   2-1 Tilal
Hassan     1-1 Sharara
Sha'ab I   1-0 Saqr
Ahli H     1-2 Wahda S     [Jan 27]

Round 4 [Nov 18-20]
Group 1
Ahli S     4-1 Zohra      
Tali'aa    1-1 Wahda A
Ittihad I  1-0 Sha'ab  S 
Shoala     4-1 Shamsan   
Group 2
Sharara    0-1 Sha'ab M
Ahli H     2-0 Hassan
Tilal      3-1 Sha'ab I
Wahda S    3-1 Saqr        [Feb 1]

Round 5 [Nov 25,26]
Group 1
Sha'ab S   0-1 Tali'aa 
Wahda A    2-2 Shoala  
Ahli S     1-1 Ittihad I  
Zohra      4-0 Shamsan 
Group 2
Hassan     0-1 Sha'ab M
Saqr       2-1 Ahli H 
Sha'ab I   1-0 Sharara 
Tilal      2-2 Wahda S

Round 6 [Dec 1-2]
Group 1
Ittihad I  4-2 Shamsan 
Tali'aa    2-1 Shoala  
Zohra      0-0 Wahda A 
Ahli S     2-0 Sha'ab S    [Mar 7]
Group 2
Sha'ab M   6-0 Ahli H      
Saqr       2-1 Tilal
Sha'ab I   2-1 Hassan
Wahda S    4-1 Sharara     [Feb 5]

Round 7 [Dec 5-7]
Group 1
Shoala     4-1 Sha'ab S 
Shamsan    0-2 Ahli S 
Zohra      0-0 Tali'aa  
Wahda A    1-2 Ittihad I
Group 2
Tilal      1-2 Ahli H
Sha'ab I   1-2 Sha'ab M
Hassan     1-0 Wahda S
Saqr       1-0 Sharara

Round 8 [Feb 10-12]
Group 1
Zohra      3-0 Shoala
Shamsan    2-0 Sha'ab S 
Ahli S     1-0 Wahda A
Tali'aa    1-0 Ittihad I   [Mar 23]
Group 2
Sharara    0-2 Tilal
Hassan     1-1 Saqr
Sha'ab I   1-1 Ahli H 
Wahda S    1-1 Sha'ab M

Round 9 [Feb 17-20]
Group 1
Wahda A    0-1 Shamsan 
Zohra      0-0 Sha'ab S 
Tali'aa    3-2 Ahli S
Ittihad I  0-1 Shoala      [Mar 27]
Group 2
Ahli H     3-0 Sharara
Tilal      2-1 Hassan
Sha'ab M   1-0 Saqr
Sha'ab I   2-1 Wahda S

Round 10 [Feb 23-27]
Group 1
Wahda A    1-0 Sha'ab S 
Zohra      1-0 Ittihad I
Shoala     1-0 Ahli S
Shamsan    1-1 Tali'aa 
Group 2
Sharara    1-2 Hassan
Wahda S    1-0 Ahli H
Saqr       2-0 Sha'ab I
Tilal      1-0 Sha'ab M

Round 11 [Mar 2,3]
Group 1
Zohra      0-1 Ahli S
Shamsan    1-1 Shoala
Sha'ab S   1-0 Ittihad I
Wahda A    2-3 Tali'aa 
Group 2
Sha'ab M   3-1 Sharara
Saqr       0-0 Wahda S
Hassan     0-0 Ahli H
Sha'ab I   2-1 Tilal   

Round 12 [Mar 9,10]
Group 1
Shoala     1-2 Wahda A
Zohra      1-1 Shamsan 
Tali'aa    0-1 Sha'ab S
Ittihad I  3-3 Ahli S 
Group 2
Sharara    0-1 Sha'ab I
Ahli H     0-0 Saqr
Sha'ab M   2-0 Hassan
Wahda S    3-0 Tilal

Round 13 [Mar 28-Apr 1]
Group 1
Shamsan    1-0 Ittihad I
Ahli S     1-1 Sha'ab S
Shoala     2-1 Tali'aa
Wahda A    0-1 Zohra  
Group 2
Tilal      0-1 Saqr
Sharara    1-3 Wahda S
Ahli H     0-1 Sha'ab M
Hassan     1-1 Sha'ab I

Round 14 [Apr 6,7]
Group 1
Sha'ab S   0-1 Shoala 
Ahli S     5-0 Shamsan
Tali'aa    4-1 Zohra
Ittihad I  3-1 Wahda A
Group 2
Sha'ab I   2-1 Sha'ab M
Wahda S    3-1 Hassan
Tilal      4-1 Ahli H
Sharara    0-4 Saqr 
           
Tables:

Group 1:

 1.Al-Ahli Sana        14   9  3  2  31-12  30
 2.Al-Tali'aa Taizz    14   7  3  4  19-17  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Ittihad Ibb      14   6  3  5  19-14  21
 4.Al-Shoala Aden      14   6  3  5  20-18  21
 5.Al-Zohra Sana       14   5  5  4  16-15  20    
 6.Al-Wahda Aden       14   3  4  7  14-20  13 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Sha'ab Sana      14   3  4  7   8-16  13    
 8.Shamsan Aden        14   3  3  8  13-28  12

Group 2:

 1.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut 14  10  2  2  25- 9  32  [Mukalla]  
 2.Al-Wahda Sana       14   8  3  3  26-14  27 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Saqr Taizz       14   6  5  3  16-10  23
 4.Al-Sha'ab Ibb       14   7  2  5  15-17  23
 5.Al-Tilal Aden       14   7  1  6  21-17  22
 6.Al-Ahli Hudayda     14   5  3  6  14-18  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Hassan Abyan        14   2  5  7  10-19  11
 8.Al-Sharara Lahaj    14   0  1 13   5-28   1


Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 21]
Ahli S     1-1 Wahda S
[Apr 22]
Tali'aa    0-0 Sha'ab M

Second Legs [Apr 28]
Wahda S    1-2 Ahli S
Sha'ab M   1-2 Tali'aa

Third Place Match

First Leg [May 5]
Sha'ab M   1-0 Wahda S  

Second Leg [May 11]
Wahda S    3-0 Sha'ab M

Championship Final

First Leg [May 5]
Tali'aa    2-1 Ahli S

Second Leg [May 11]
Ahli S     5-1 Tali'aa

Al-Ahli Sana champions 1999/2000
             

Topscorer: Adel al-Salimi (al-Ahli Sana) 17 goals


Relegation Playoffs [Apr 23]
Hassan     2-1 Shamsan
Sharara    0-3 Sha'ab S

Al-Sharara and Shamsan relegated

Promoted: Al-Hilal (Hudayda) and Shabab Al-Jeel (Hudayda)

Naseem Cup 2000

Semifinals [Jul 12]
Tilal      2-0 Wahda A
Wahda S    3-3 Ahli S         [3-2 pen]

Final [Jul 17]
Tilal      2-2 Wahda S        [3-2 pen]



Presidents Cup 2000

NB: 55 participants

1/16 final
al-Saqr                 3-1  Salam al-Gherfa
al-Ittihad (Ibb)        4-1  Samun 
Fahman                  1-0  al-Zohra (Sana) 
al-Wahda (Aden)         2-2  Nassir al-Dalaa         [3-1 pen]
al-Tilal                bt   al-Tadamun Shabwa 
al-Sha'ab H. (Mukalla)  1-0  al-Ahli (Taizz) 
al-Ahli (Hudayda)      11-0  al-Tawila 
al-Wahda (Sana)         bt   al-Rasheed (Taizz)
al-Sharara              bt   al-Majd  
Hassan                  2-1  al-Qadisiya  
al-Taawun (Baadan)      4-1  al-Ahli (Sana)
Najim Saba              0-0  al-Sha'ab (Sana)        [4-3 pen]
Shabab al-Jeel          2-1  al-Taliya (Taizz) 
al-Hilal (Hudayda)      4-0  Shamsan 
al-Sha'ab (Ibb)         bt   Minaa (Aden) 
al-Shoala               2-0  Mueen Di Naim 

1/8 Finals
[Oct 5]
al-Shoala (Aden)	7-0  Fahman	
[Oct 6]
al-Wahda (Aden)		0-0  al-Ittihad (Ibb)	     [4-1 pen]
al-Saqr			0-0  al-Tilal		     [7-6 pen]
al-Sha'ab H. (Mukalla)	2-1  al-Ahli (Hudayda)	 
[Oct 9]
al-Sharara		1-0  al-Wahda (Sana)	     [at Abyan] 
[Oct 12]
Najm Saba		1-0  Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)	 
[Oct 13]
Hassan			1-0  al-Taawun (Baadan)	 
[Oct 14]
al-Sha'ab (Ibb)		1-0  al-Hilal (Hudayda)	 
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 19]
Hassan			2-0  al-Saqr		 
al-Sha'ab H. (Mukalla)	0-0  al-Sha'ab (Ibb)	    [aet, 4-3 pen]
al-Wahda (Aden)		2-1  al-Sharara		
[Oct 20]
al-Shoala (Aden)	3-0  Najm Saba		 
 
Semifinals
[Oct 26]
al-Shoala (Aden)	2-0  al-Wahda (Aden)
[Oct 27]
al-Sha'ab H. (Mukalla)	1-1  Hassan		    [aet, Sha'ab on pen] 
 
Final [Nov 8, Sana]
al-Shoala (Aden)	0-0  al-Sha'ab H. (Mukalla) [aet, 4-5 pen]

NB: Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut won the last three ties by a penalty shootout!


1998/99

2000/01

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by Mohammed Qayed for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mohammed Qayed (mhqayed@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Mohammed Qayed and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.