Yemen 1997/98

Round 1
[Oct 23, opening match]
Al-Ahli Sana        1-1 Al-Shaab Ibb           [5-4 pen]
  [NB: referee ordered penalty shoot-out 'in order to avoid trouble
       between fans' (?!)]

Round ?
[Feb 12]
Shoala              1-0 Al-Wahda  
 
Round 18
Al-Wahda            1-1 Ittihad Ibb
Hassan              1-0 Shaab Ibb   
Tilal               4-3 Al-Zohra
Shamsan             2-0 Al-Shaab Hadramaut 
Tali'aa             0-0 Al-Ahli Hudeida 
 
Round 19
Al-Wahda            bt  Al-Zohra
Al-Ahli             drw Al-Shaab Hadramaut

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wahda Sana       22  15  3  4  56-21  48  Champions
 2.Al-Ahli Sana        22  14  5  3  46-13  47
 3.Al-Shoala Aden      22  13  5  4  46-28  44
 4.Al-Sha'ab Ibb       22  13  4  5  42-26  43
 5.Hassan              22  12  4  6  37-26  40
 6.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut 22   7  7  8  35-38  28  [Mukalla]
 7.Al-Tilal            22   8  3 11  38-42  27
 8.Al-Ittihad Ibb      22   7  5 10  28-33  26
 9.Al-Zohra            22   7  3 12  27-33  24
10.Al-Tali'aa Taizz    22   5  3 14  23-56  18
----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Ahli Hudayda     22   3  7 12  15-31  16  Relegated
12.Shamsan             22   3  1 18  22-64  10  Relegated


Unity Cup

Semifinals
Al-Wehda Sana'a       2-1 2-1 Al-Shaab Ibb
Al-Shoula Aden        3-1 0-0 Al-Ahly Sana'a

Final
Al-Wehda Sana'a         2-1   Al-Shoula Aden
  [Abdulrahiem 34, Al-Kholaidi 92; Badi 45pen]


President Cup 1998

[Sep/Oct 1998]
Hilal Hudayda           4-1   Al-Rashid Taizz

Next Round [Oct 1998]
Wahda Sana               -    Hilal Hudayda  

Final [Nov 4, Sana'a]
Al-Ittihad Ibb          1-0   Al-Shoula Aden
  [Bashir Abdish]


Tourism Cup (Final)

Ahli Sana'a             1-0   Al-Wahda Sana'a
  [Ahmad Al-Sunaider 30]


Second Level 1998 (First Class)

Qualifying Tournament

Start Mar 98 

NB: bottom teams of each group relegated to Second Class;
    top-2 qualify for promotion playoff

Group 1 (in Sana)
Al-Saqr Taizz      - qualified
Al-Sha'ab Sana?    
Al-Shourta Sana
Fat'h Thomar 
Mukalla
Shabab Al-Jeel Hudayda

Group 2 (in Aden)
Al-Wahda Aden      - qualified
Al-Yarmuk Sana
Al-Tadamon Mukalla
Al-Rashid Taizz  
Al-Jeel Abyan 
Al-Sa'id           - relegated

Group 3 (in Hudayda)
Al-Hilal Hudayda   - qualified
Al-Majd Sana       - qualified
Fahman Abyan  
Shabab Baydha 
Al-Sharara Lahaj (Shabwa?)
Minaa              - relegated

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for additional playoff from which
    Al-Saqr Taizz, Al-Wahda Aden, Al-Hilal Hudayda and Al-Majd Sana'a
    were promoted to the Excellent League 1998/99




1996/97

1998/99

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for additional information

Prepared and maintained by Josef Bobrowsky and Mohammed Qayed for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Josef Bobrowsky (jrjb@chello.at) and Mohammed Qayed (mhqayed@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Mar 2006

(C) Copyright Josef Bobrowsky, Mohammed Qayed and RSSSF 1999/2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.