South Africa 1987

NSL

Final Table:

 1.Jomo Cosmos          34  16  14   4  46-30  46 
 2.Kaizer Chiefs        34  17  11   6  57-37  45 
 3.Mamelodi Sundowns    34  16  11   7  45-38  43 
 4.Arcadia              34  15  12   7  49-35  42 
 5.Amazulu              34  14  10  10  47-40  38 
 6.Hellenic             34  14   9  11  55-44  37 
 7.Bush Bucks [Durban]  34  13  10  11  44-38  36 
 8.Bloemfontein Celtic  34  11  13  10  44-38  35 
 9.Wits University      34  12  11  11  42-41  35 
10.Moroka Swallows      34  10  12  12  43-47  32 
11.Orlando Pirates      34  11  10  13  40-45  32 
12.Rangers              34  10  11  13  61-52  31 
13.Qwa Qwa Stars        34  10  11  13  40-50  31 
14.Witbank Aces         34   8  13  13  25-30  29 
15.Leeds United         34  10   8  16  48-53  28 
-------------------------------------------------
16.Durban City          34   7  13  14  31-54  27  Relegated
17.African Wanderers    34   7  13  14  45-69  27  Relegated 
18.Giant Blackpool      34   5   8  21  35-56  18  Relegated

Round 1
African Wanderers       2-1 Durban City
Amazulu                 5-5 Bush Bucks
Giant Blackpool         1-2 Arcadia
Bloemfontein Celtic     1-1 Qwa Qwa Stars
Hellenic                2-2 Leeds United
Jomo Cosmos             3-1 Orlando Pirates
Kaizer Chiefs           3-1 Moroka Swallows
Mamelodi Sundowns       2-1 Witbank Aces
Wits University         3-1 Rangers
 
Round 2
Bush Bucks              3-0 Giant Blackpool
Durban City             2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
Leeds United            0-1 Kaizer Chiefs
Moroka Swallows         2-0 Amazulu
Orlando Pirates         2-2 African Wanderers
Qwa Qwa Stars           2-4 Mamelodi Sundowns
Rangers                 2-1 Hellenic
Witbank Aces            0-1 Arcadia
Wits University         1-1 Jomo Cosmos
 
Round 3
African Wanderers       2-2 Moroka Swallows
Amazulu                 1-1 Durban City
Giant Blackpool         1-1 Qwa Qwa Stars
Bloemfontein Celtic     1-3 Bush Bucks
Hellenic                1-2 Wits University
Jomo Cosmos             1-2 Leeds United
Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0 Arcadia
Orlando Pirates         1-2 Kaizer Chiefs
Rangers                 1-1 Witbank Aces
 
Round 4
Bush Bucks              1-1 Arcadia
Durban City             1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
Hellenic                0-2 Jomo Cosmos
Kaizer Chiefs           3-2 Rangers
Leeds United            3-0 Amazulu
Moroka Swallows         1-1 Giant Blackpool
Orlando Pirates         3-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
Qwa Qwa Stars           0-0 Witbank Aces
Wits University         0-0 African Wanderers
 
Round 5
Bloemfontein Celtic     2-3 Hellenic
Witbank Aces            1-0 Durban City
 
Round 6
Arcadia                 4-1 African Wanderers
Giant Blackpool         1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
Durban City             4-3 Hellenic
Jomo Cosmos             1-0 Bush Bucks
Witbank Aces            3-1 Leeds United
Wits University         0-2 Orlando Pirates
 
Round 7
Amazulu                 2-0 Arcadia
Giant Blackpool         0-0 Witbank Aces
Durban City             1-0 Jomo Cosmos
Leeds United            1-1 Wits University
Qwa Qwa Stars           1-1 African Wanderers
 
Round 8
African Wanderers       1-1 Jomo Cosmos
Arcadia                 2-0 Orlando Pirates
Bloemfontein Celtic     1-0 Rangers
Bush Bucks              2-1 Durban City
Hellenic                1-1 Amazulu
Mamelodi Sundowns       4-2 Leeds United
Qwa Qwa Stars           1-2 Moroka Swallows
Witbank Aces            0-0 Kaizer Chiefs
Wits University         4-3 Giant Blackpool
 
Round 9
African Wanderers       1-3 Amazulu
Bloemfontein Celtic     0-0 Kaizer Chiefs
Hellenic                1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
Jomo Cosmos             2-1 Giant Blackpool
Leeds United            2-1 Bush Bucks
Moroka Swallows         1-0 Witbank Aces
Orlando Pirates         3-0 Durban City
Qwa Qwa Stars           3-1 Wits University
Rangers                 1-3 Arcadia
 
Round 10
African Wanderers       2-4 Rangers
Amazulu                 0-1 Wits University
Arcadia                 1-1 Durban City
Giant Blackpool         1-1 Orlando Pirates
Bloemfontein Celtic     2-2 Leeds United
Kaizer Chiefs           1-1 Hellenic
Mamelodi Sundowns       2-1 Moroka Swallows
Qwa Qwa Stars           1-0 Bush Bucks
Witbank Aces            0-1 Jomo Cosmos
 
Round 11
Arcadia                 3-0 Moroka Swallows
Durban City             1-2 Qwa Qwa Stars
Hellenic                2-2 African Wanderers
Jomo Cosmos             1-0 Kaizer Chiefs
Rangers                 0-0 Amazulu
Witbank Aces            0-1 Bush Bucks
Wits University         2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
 
Round 12
Arcadia                 2-0 Qwa Qwa Stars
Giant Blackpool         5-0 Durban City
Bloemfontein Celtic     0-0 Moroka Swallows
Bush Bucks              0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Hellenic                2-0 Witbank Aces
Jomo Cosmos             3-2 Rangers
Kaizer Chiefs           1-1 Wits University
Leeds United            0-1 African Wanderers
Orlando Pirates         1-2 Amazulu
 
Round 13
African Wanderers       2-2 Bush Bucks
Amazulu                 2-2 Qwa Qwa Stars
Arcadia                 1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
Hellenic                2-1 Orlando Pirates
Jomo Cosmos             1-1 Moroka Swallows
Kaizer Chiefs           2-0 Durban City
Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0 Giant Blackpool
Rangers                 2-0 Leeds United
Wits University         4-1 Witbank Aces
 
Round 14
Amazulu                 1-1 Kaizer Chiefs
Arcadia                 0-0 Wits University
Giant Blackpool         0-1 Hellenic
Bloemfontein Celtic     0-0 Jomo Cosmos
Bush Bucks              1-2 Orlando Pirates
Mamelodi Sundowns       2-1 Rangers
Moroka Swallows         5-0 Durban City
Qwa Qwa Stars           0-0 Leeds United
Witbank Aces            6-2 African Wanderers

Round 15
Amazulu                 2-3 Witbank Aces
Arcadia                 2-2 Hellenic
Giant Blackpool         2-4 Kaizer Chiefs
Bloemfontein Celtic     0-0 African Wanderers
Bush Bucks              1-0 Wits University
Durban City             2-1 Leeds United
Jomo Cosmos             0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Moroka Swallows         1-0 Orlando Pirates
Qwa Qwa Stars           2-1 Rangers
 
Moved Match
Arcadia                 2-2 Leeds United
 
Round 16
Amazulu                 1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
Hellenic                3-0 Qwa Qwa Stars
Mamelodi Sundowns       3-1 Kaizer Chiefs
Wits University         3-0 Durban City
[later]
Moroka Swallows         1-0 Leeds United
 
Round 17
Arcadia                 0-0 Kaizer Chiefs
Giant Blackpool         2-0 Amazulu
Bloemfontein Celtic     1-2 Witbank Aces
Bush Bucks              2-0 Hellenic
Durban City             1-4 Rangers
Leeds United            3-1 Orlando Pirates
Mamelodi Sundowns       3-0 African Wanderers
Qwa Qwa Stars           0-0 Jomo Cosmos
Wits University         1-0 Moroka Swallows
 
Round 18
African Wanderers       2-1 Giant Blackpool
Amazulu                 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Arcadia                 1-1 Jomo Cosmos
Kaizer Chiefs           2-2 Qwa Qwa Stars
Rangers                 6-2 Moroka Swallows
 
[Moved Matches]
Amazulu                 2-0 African Wanderers
Giant Blackpool         0-0 Bush Bucks
Bloemfontein Celtic     2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
Durban City             1-1 Orlando Pirates
Jomo Cosmos             2-2 Hellenic
Kaizer Chiefs           1-0 Witbank Aces
Moroka Swallows         1-0 Qwa Qwa Stars
Wits University         1-2 Arcadia
 
Round 19
Durban City             1-2 Kaizer Chiefs
Leeds United            1-3 Arcadia
Mamelodi Sundowns       3-2 Amazulu
Moroka Swallows         2-2 African Wanderers
Rangers                 2-2 Bloemfontein Celtic
Witbank Aces            2-1 Giant Blackpool
 
Round 20
African Wanderers       2-1 Hellenic
Amazulu                 1-1 Rangers
Giant Blackpool         1-1 Jomo Cosmos
Bloemfontein Celtic     3-1 Arcadia
Bush Bucks              2-1 Qwa Qwa Stars
Durban City             1-1 Witbank Aces
Moroka Swallows         2-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
Orlando Pirates         1-2 Leeds United
Wits University         0-3 Kaizer Chiefs
 
Round 21
African Wanderers       2-3 Bloemfontein Celtic
Arcadia                 0-0 Amazulu
Durban City             1-1 Wits University
Hellenic                5-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Jomo Cosmos             0-0 Witbank Aces
Kaizer Chiefs           3-2 Leeds United
Moroka Swallows         3-2 Rangers
Qwa Qwa Stars           2-1 Giant Blackpool
 
[Moved Matches]
African Wanderers       2-2 Kaizer Chiefs
Bush Bucks              0-1 Moroka Swallows
Orlando Pirates         3-1 Qwa Qwa Stars
Rangers                 3-1 Giant Blackpool
Wits University         1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
 
African Wanderers       2-1 Giant Blackpool
Amazulu                 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Arcadia                 1-1 Jomo Cosmos
Kaizer Chiefs           2-2 Qwa Qwa Stars
Rangers                 6-2 Moroka Swallows
 
Rangers                 4-0 Bush Bucks
 
Round 22
African Wanderers       2-2 Orlando Pirates
Amazulu                 1-0 Moroka Swallows
Arcadia                 1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
Giant Blackpool         1-0 Wits University
Hellenic                1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic
Jomo Cosmos             2-0 Durban City
Qwa Qwa Stars           2-1 Kaizer Chiefs
Witbank Aces            0-0 Rangers
 
Round 23
African Wanderers       0-2 Leeds United
Giant Blackpool         1-0 Moroka Swallows
Hellenic                1-3 Bush Bucks
Kaizer Chiefs           3-1 Arcadia
Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0 Wits University
Orlando Pirates         0-0 Witbank Aces
Rangers                 0-0 Durban City

Final Table:

 1.Jomo Cosmos          34  16  14   4  46-30  46 
 2.Kaizer Chiefs        34  17  11   6  57-37  45 
 3.Mamelodi Sundowns    34  16  11   7  45-38  43 
 4.Arcadia              34  15  12   7  49-35  42 
 5.Amazulu              34  14  10  10  47-40  38 
 6.Hellenic             34  14   9  11  55-44  37 
 7.Bush Bucks [Durban]  34  13  10  11  44-38  36 
 8.Bloemfontein Celtic  34  11  13  10  44-38  35 
 9.Wits University      34  12  11  11  42-41  35 
10.Moroka Swallows      34  10  12  12  43-47  32 
11.Orlando Pirates      34  11  10  13  40-45  32 
12.Rangers              34  10  11  13  61-52  31 
13.Qwa Qwa Stars        34  10  11  13  40-50  31 
14.Witbank Aces         34   8  13  13  25-30  29 
15.Leeds United         34  10   8  16  48-53  28 
-------------------------------------------------
16.Durban City          34   7  13  14  31-54  27  Relegated
17.African Wanderers    34   7  13  14  45-69  27  Relegated 
18.Giant Blackpool      34   5   8  21  35-56  18  Relegated

Promoted: Umtata Bucks, Cape Town Spurs and Natal United


BP Top Eight Cup 1987

First Round
Kaizer Chiefs     4-0 Wits University    
  [Marks Maponyane (2), Absolum Thindwa, Philemon Mohaneloa]
Moroka Swallows   1-2 Rangers           [aet, 1-1 90 mins]
  [Aubrey Seboko; Wellington Manyathi, Dereck Mills]
Arcadia           3-2 Sundowns                  
[Noel Cousins (2), Dylan Kerr; Pitso Mosimane, Lovemore Chafunya]
AmaZulu           2-2 Bush Bucks        [aet, 1-1 90 mins]
  [Julius Chirwa (2); Mlungisi Ngubane (2)]
  [penalty shootout abandoned at 4-4 by referee due to crowd unrest and
   fading light]

First Round Replay
Bush Bucks        4-1 AmaZulu    
  [Mlungisi Ngubane (3), Reggie Jantjies; Archie Radebe]

Semifinals
[Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg]
Kaizer Chiefs     2-1 Arcadia     
  [Marks Maponyane, Mike Joubert (og); Trevor Poole]
[King's Park Stadium, Durban]
Rangers           3-1 Bush Bucks            
  [Les Grobler, Dereck Mills, Julian Prien; Sam Mnkomo]

Final

First Leg [King's Park Stadium, Durban]
Kaizer Chiefs     3-0 Rangers    
  [Marks Maponyane (3)]

Second Leg [Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg]
Rangers           1-2 Kaizer Chiefs          
  [Julian Prien; Absolum Thindwa, Trevor Mthimkhulu]



Iwiza Maize Meal 1987

Semifinals
Kaizer Chiefs     2-1 Orlando Pirates      
  [Absolum Thindwa, Trevor Mthimkhulu; Mandla Sithole]
AmaZulu           4-2 Moroka Swallows                  
  [Julius Chirwa (3), Joel faya; Aubrey Seboko, Mike Mangena]

Final [Jan 17, 1987, Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg]
Kaizer Chiefs     3-2 AmaZulu     
  [Marks Maponyane, Partick Ntsoelengoe (2); Neil Tovey, Joel Faya]    


Ohlsson Challenge 1987

Quarterfinals
Kaizer Chiefs    1-0 Leeds
  [Doctor Khumalo]
Bush Bucks       2-2 Rangers              [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Sam Mnkomo, Barnett Gondwe - Kevin Mudie (2)]
Moroka Swallows  1-1 Jomo Cosmos          [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Raul Gonzalez - Glen Walters]
Amazulu          0-1 Sundowns
   [Bennet Maslinga]
 
Semifinals

First Legs
Kaizer Chiefs    2-0 Sundowns
  [Trevor Mthimkhulu (2)]
Moroka Swallows  2-2 Rangers
  [Joel 'Ace' Mnini, Thomas Hlongwane - Aaran Nkosi, Shane McGregor]
 
Second Legs
Swallows         3-0 Rangers
  [Andries Mpondo, Mike Mangena (2)]
Kaizer Chiefs    4-0 Sundowns
  [Johannes 'Chippa' Molatedi, Patrick Ntsoelengoe, 2 unknown]
 
Third Place Match
Sundowns         3-1 Rangers
  [Bennet Masinga, Harold Legodi, Joseph Phatedi - Les Grobler]
 
Final [Apr 25, at Ellis Park, Johannesburg]
Kaizer Chiefs    3-1 Moroka Swallows
  [Absolum Thindwa (2), Marks Maponyane - Mike Mangena]


John Player Special Knockout Cup 1987

First Round
Wits University  2-1 Witbank Black Aces
  [Peter Gordon (2) - Lucas Mothogoane]
Bush Bucks       1-0 Leeds
  [David Magwaza]
Rangers          1-2 Giant Blackpool
  [Kevin Mudie - Ricky Phuka (2)]
Mamelodi Sund.   0-0 Jomo Cosmos
Moroka Swallows  2-1 Fairways Stars
  [Thomas Hlongwane (2) - Joseph Maphutse]
Arcadia          1-2 Orlando Pirates
  [John Salter - Mandla Sithole, Ernest Makhanya]
Amazulu          1-0 African Wanderers
  [Moran Khulu]
  [Amazulu disqualified for using unregistered player]
Hellenic         1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Nevin Payne - Benjamin Reed]
Kaizer Chiefs    4-1 Durban City
  [Marks Maponyane (3), Trevor Mthimkhulu - Barry Barratt]
 
First Round Replays
Jomo Cosmos      2-1 Sundowns
  [Jomo Sono, Glen Walters - Pitso Mosimane]
Bloemf. Celtic   0-2 Hellenic
  [Glen Jordens, David Roslee]
 
Intermediate Round
Giant Blackpool  4-0 Wanderers
  [Ricky Phuka, Benedict Lekopa, John Mosoeu, Reuben Mashigo]
 
Quarterfinals
Kaizer Chiefs    0-1 Hellenic
  [Reggie Jantjies]
Bush Bucks       1-1 Swallows
  [Samuel Mnkomo - Joel Mnini]
Cosmos           3-3 Wits University
  [Webster Lichaba, Johnny Masegela, Jomo Sono - Gavin Lambert (2),
   Dickie McMillian]
Orlando Pirates  0-0 Giant Blackpool
 
Quarterfinal Replays
Wits University  1-0 Jomo Cosmos
  [Rod Anley]
Giant Blackpool  0-2 Orlando Pirates
  [Basil Steenkamp, Tebogo Moloi]
Moroka Swallows  0-1 Bush Bucks
  [Calvin Petersen]
 
Semifinals

First Legs
Wits University  0-0 Orlando Pirates
Hellenic         0-0 Bush Bucks
 
Second Legs
Bush Bucks       1-0 Hellenic
  [David Magwaza]
Orlando Pirates  1-0 Wits University
  [Basil Steenkamp]
 
Final

First Leg
Bush Bucks       1-3 Orlando Pirates
  [Mlungisi Ngubane - Basil Steenkamp (2), Tebogo Moloi]
 
Second Leg
Orlando Pirates  0-2 Bush Bucks
  [Barnett Gondwe, Mlungisi Ngubane]
 
Final Replay
Orlando Pirates  1-2 Bush Bucks
  [Tebago Moloi - Calvin Petersen (2)] 

Mainstay Cup 1987

First Round
Klerksdorp City         0-3 Rangers
  [Les Grabler, Aaron Nkosi, Shane McGregor]
Computer Stars          1-2 Arcadia
  [Leonard Likoebe - Paddy Hall, Ricky Ferguson]
Royal Tigers            0-2 Bush Bucks
  [Thomas Hlongwane, Barnett Gandwe]
Publican Brothers       0-1 Sundowns
  [Donald Khuse]
Highlands Spurs         1-8 Hellenic
  [Isaac Jacobs - Nevin Payne 3, Reggie Jantjies 2, Taswald Human, 
   David Wymen, Gavin Hunt]
Cape Town Spurs         3-2 Moroka Swallows
  [Trevor Casswell 2, Dopey Johnson - Mike Mangena 2]
Vaal Reefs Stars        0-3 Kaizer Chiefs
  [Johannes Malatedi, Nelson 'Diadia' Tutu, Marks Maponyane]
Vosloo Sporting         0-2 Wits University
  [Mike Rowbotham, Peter Frielick]
Celtic                  3-1 Bloemfontein Training Centre
  [Troy Saila 2, Ishmael Mokitlane - David Mopeli]
Randa Spears            1-5 Fairways Stars
  [Ishmael Makoena - Emamnuel Phamotse 4, Hamilton Mahlangu]
Liverpool               0-4 Amazulu
  [Moran Khulu, Joel Faya, Julius Chirwa, Pele Mncina]
Chippas Dynamos         2-4 Orlando Pirates
  [John Mandweni, Amos Motaung - Ernest Makhanya 2, Mandla Sithale,
   Basil Steenkamp]
Mpumalanga Brothers Utd 0-1 Witbank Aces
  [Thomas Ngobe]
Seshego Naughty Boys    0-2 Jomo Cosmos
  [Pitso Mosimane 2]
Leeds United            4-2 Wanderers
  [Warren Jack 4 - Jabulane Ngubane, Gordon Ingesund]
Giant Blackpool         0-1 Durban City
  [Gavin Radford]
 
Second Round
Rangers                 0-1 Leeds United
  [Llewelyn Donnely]
Pirates                 1-0 Arcadia
  [Mandla Sithale]
Jomo Cosmos             0-2 Hellenic
  [Nevin Payne, Sabelo Peters
Chiefs                  2-0 Cape Town Spurs
  [Nelson 'Diadia' Tutu, Absolum Thindwa]
Amazulu                 1-0 Witbank Aces
  [Owen Ndzimande]
Celtic                  2-1 Sundowns
  [Troy Saila 2 - Harris Choeu]
Fairways Stars          1-1 Bush Bucks         [Stars won on penalties]
  [Steve Patsane - Thomas Hlongwane]
Wits University         1-0 Durban City
  [Nicky Shaw]
 
Quarterfinals
Chiefs                  3-2 Wits University
  [Trevor Mthimkhulu 2, Dickie McMillan [og] - Kevin Mudie, Ronnie Molotsane]
Orlando Pirates         3-2 Hellenic
  [Ernest Makhanya, Jacob Mathlangu, Derek Glasgow [og] - Reggie Jantjies,
   Faried de Goede]
Amazulu                 2-1 Bush Bucks
  [Julius Chirwa 2 - David Magwaza]
Leeds United            abd Celtic             [abandoned at 1-0]
 
Quarterfinal Replay
Leeds United            1-1 Celtic             [4-3 pen]
  [Walter Ndlela - Troy Saila]
 
Semifinals
Kaizer Chiefs           1-1 Orlando Pirates
  [Fanie Madida - Tebago Moloi]
Amazulu                 1-0 Leeds United
  [Jimmy Ormshaw]
 
Semifinal Replay
Kaizer Chiefs           1-0 Orlando Pirates
  [Absolum Thindwa]
 
Final
Amazulu                 0-1 Kaizer Chiefs
  [Marks Maponyane 71]
Amazulu: Derrick Naidoa, Steve Yates, Jimmy Ormshaw, Junior Njiyela, Muzi Khumalo, Neil Tovey, Joel Faya,
Pele Mncina, Archie Radebe [captain], Owen Ndzimande, Julius Chirwa, Moran Khulu, Menzi Xulu,
Special Sithole, Buddy Govender.
Coach: Clive Barker
Kaizer Chiefs: William Shongwe, Sylvester Kole, Jack Chamangwane, Howard Freese, Wellington Manyathi, Ntsie Maphike,
Trevor Mthimkhulu, Patrick Ntsoelengoe, Abel Shongwe, Marks Maponyane [captain], Nelson 'Dladla' Tutu,
Absolum Thindwa, Doctor Khumala, Fani Madida, Isaac Chirwa. 
Coach: Theo Dumitru



1986.

1988.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 31 May 2012

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2001/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.