South Africa Cup Winners


See list of champions for provincial cup winners until 1920.

The Currie Cup, an inter-provincial competition, was first held in 1892.

Cups below are arranged according to responsible federation; the NFL was the traditional 'white' league, the NPSL, formed in 1971, the main 'black' league, which absorbed the NFL in 1978. In 1984, a rival NPSL split off following boardroom politics, upon which the major federation continued as NSL. The 'new' NPSL soon fizzled out, and the NSL also 'swallowed' the rival FPL in 1991. In 1996 the NSL changed into the PSL, when adopting the English August-May 'calendar'.


NFL | NPSL | SASL/FPL | NSL/PSL

NFL

NFL Main Cup Competition

NFL (Castle) Cup
1959    Rangers                 4-2   Germiston Callies	
1960    Durban City             4-2   Ramblers
1961    Highlands Park          3-2   Durban City
1962    Durban City             2-1   Ramblers
1963    Addington               5-2   Southern Suburbs
1964    Durban City             4-1   Jewish Guild 
1965    Highlands Park          3-0   Arcadia United
1966    Highlands Park          3-0   Arcadia United
1967    Highlands Park          3-0   Rangers
1968    Durban City             3-0   Highlands Park
1969    Maritzburg              2-1   Cape Town City          [aet]
1970    Cape Town City          3-1   Highlands Park
1971    Cape Town City          3-3   Durban City             [aet; replay 2-1]
1972    Durban United           2-2   Durban City             [aet; replay 5-2]
1973    Highlands Park          1-0   Florida Albion
1974    Arcadia Shepherds       2-0   Highlands Park
1975    Highlands Park          2-0   Arcadia Shepherds
1976    Cape Town City          2-0   Hellenic
1977    Lusitano                1-0   Durban United

Number of Wins (19) [lost finals between square brackets]

 6 [ 3] Highlands Park

 4 [ 3] Durban City

 3 [ 1] Cape Town City

 1 [ 3] Arcadia Shepherds (includes Arcadia United)
 1 [ 1] Durban United
 1 [ 1] Rangers
 1      Addington
 1      Lusitano
 1      Marizburg

   [ 2] Ramblers
   [ 1] Florida Albion
   [ 1] Germiston Callies
   [ 1] Hellenic
   [ 1] Jewish Guild
   [ 1] Southern Suburbs

NFL Other Cup Competitions

UTC Bowl
1961    Durban City             4-2   Highlands Park          
1962    Germiston Callies       4-1   Durban United 
1963    Southern Suburbs        3-1   Highlands Park  
1964    Durban United           2-1   Durban City    
1965    Durban City             3-1   Cape Town City
1966    Rangers                 3-1   Durban United
1967    Durban City             3-0   Southern Suburbs
1968    Durban City             4-1   Addington
1969    Highlands Park          5-1   Maritzburg
1970    Durban City             4-2   Southern Suburbs        [after 2 draws]
1971    Cape Town City          1-0   Hellenic
1972    Hellenic                2-1   Highlands Power
1973    Cape Town City          1-0   Durban United
1974    Arcadia Shepherds     
1975    Durban United       
1976    Maritzburg

TNSC Trophy
1962    Highlands Park (shared)

Champions of Champions Trophy
1960    Durban City and Rangers (shared)
1961    Durban City
1962    Durban City and Highlands Park (shared)
1963    Durban City, Germiston Callies and Highlands Park (shared)
1964    Addington
1965    Durban United
1966    Highlands Park
1967    Durban United and Highlands Park (shared)
1968    Highlands Park
1969    Highlands Park
1970    Highlands Park
1971    Cape Town City
1972    Cape Town City
1973    Hellenic
1974    Cape Town City
1975    Hellenic

Coca Cola Shield
1965    Natal
1966    Durban United
1967    Southern Suburbs      0-1 5-3 Highlands Park
1968    Addington             1-1 0-0 Rangers                 [replay 3-0]
1969    Durban United 
1970    Southern Suburbs      2-0 1-0 Cape Town City
1971    Hellenic              4-0 9-1 Maritzburg
1972    Durban City
1973    Durban Celtic         4-1 agg Germiston Callies
1974    Hellenic              0-0 2-2 Maritzburg              [Hellenic on away goals]
1975    Highlands Park        3-2 agg Cape Town City

Floodlight Bowl
1964    Rangers                 3-1   Highlands Park    

NPSL

NPSL Main Cup Competition

Life Challenge Cup
1971    Kaizer Chiefs           2-2   Orlando Pirates         [aet; replay 2-1]
1972    Kaizer Chiefs           4-1   Zulu Royals
1973    Orlando Pirates         5-2   Zulu Royals
1974    Orlando Pirates         1-0   AmaZulu
1975    Orlando Pirates         2-1   Kaizer Chiefs           [aet]
Benson and Hedges Trophy
1976    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Orlando Pirates
1977    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Orlando Pirates
Mainstay Cup
1978    Wits University         3-2   Kaizer Chiefs
1979    Kaizer Chiefs           3-3   Highlands Park          [aet; replay 2-0]
1980    Orlando Pirates         3-2   Moroka Swallows
1981    Kaizer Chiefs           1-1   Orlando Pirates         [aet; replay 3-1]
1982    Kaizer Chiefs           2-1   African Wanderers
1983    Moroka Swallows         1-0   Witbank Black Aces
1984    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Orlando Pirates
        continued under NSL

NPSL League Cup Competition

Datsun Challenge
        first held in 1982
1982    Arcadia                 1-1   Highlands Park          [aet; replay 2-0]
1983    Kaizer Chiefs           2-1   Wits University
        continued under NSL (as John Player Special Knockout Cup)

NPSL Other Cup Competitions

BP Top Eight Cup
(finals give aggregate scores over two legs)
1972    Orlando Pirates         3-2   Kaizer Chiefs
1973    Kaizer Chiefs         3-2 3-0 Pimville United Brothers
1973/74 Orlando Pirates       1-3 6-3 Moroka Swallows
1974/75 Kaizer Chiefs         2-1 4-1 Orlando Pirates
1975/76 Moroka Swallows       3-2 2-0 Kaizer Chiefs           [BP Top 16]
1976/77 Kaizer Chiefs         3-1 5-1 AmaZulu                 [BP Top 32]
1977/78 Orlando Pirates       3-0 2-3 Benoni United
1979    Moroka Swallows       3-0 1-2 Orlando Pirates         [BP Top 17]
1980    Witbank Black Aces    1-1 1-0 Orlando Pirates
1981    Kaizer Chiefs         3-1 4-0 Dynamos
1982    Kaizer Chiefs         4-1 3-1 Moroka Swallows
1983    Orlando Pirates       0-0 2-0 Highlands Park
1984    Wits University       1-2 3-1 Moroka Swallows
        continued under NSL

Stylo Cup
1970    Kaizer Chiefs
1971                      runners-up: Kaizer Chiefs
1973                      runners-up: Kaizer Chiefs

Rogue Cup
1970    Moroka Swallows

Sales House Cup
1971    Kaizer Chiefs
1972    Orlando Pirates
1973    Orlando Pirates    
1974    Orlando Pirates       [other sources: Kaizer Chiefs]
1975    Orlando Pirates         bt    Kaizer Chiefs
1976    Kaizer Chiefs
1977    Orlando Pirates
1978    Moroka Swallows       [competition known as 'Champions of Champions']
1979    Kaizer Chiefs
1980    Kaizer Chiefs
1981    Kaizer Chiefs         [other sources: Orlando Pirates]
1982    Kaizer Chiefs
1983    Orlando Pirates
1984    Kaizer Chiefs
1985    Arcadia               2-1 0-0 Kaizer Chiefs     

Ohlsson Challenge
1974    Moroka Swallows


SASF and FPL

SASF/FPL Main Cup Competition

SASL Cup
1961    Cape Ramblers           4-2   Transvaal United
1962    Avalon Athletic
1963    Avalon Athletic
Mainstay Cup
1969    Aces United
1970    Verulam Suburbs
1971    Maritzburg City
1972    Glenville
1973    Verulam Suburbs
Coca Cola Shield
1974    Berea                   4-3   Cape Town Spurs
1975    Cape Town Spurs         bt    Bluebells
1976    Berea                   3-3   Sundowns                [replay 6-3]
1977    Manning Rangers         1-0   PG Bluebells
1978    Durban City             bt    Suburbs United
Seven Seas Cup
1979    Glenville
1980    Cape Town Spurs
1981    Vereeniging Old Boys
1982    Bosmont Chelsea 
1983    Maritzburg United
1984    Tongaat Crusaders United
1985    Lightbody's Santos
Golden City Homes Cup
1986    Real Taj
1987    Jakes Autolot United
1988    Lightbody's Santos
1989    Battswood
1990    Lightbody's Santos

FPL Other Cup Competitions

Osman Spice Works Cup
1985    Manning Rangers 
1986    Real Taj 
1987    Jakes Autolot United
1988      unknown
1989      unknown
1990    Real Taj                bt    Maritzburg United

Ohlssons Cup
1990    Lightbody's Santos 


NSL/PSL

NSL/PSL Main Cup Competition

Mainstay Cup
        continued from NPSL
1985    Bloemfontein Celtic     2-1   African Wanderers       [aet]
1986    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0   Jomo Cosmos             [aet]
1987    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   AmaZulu
Bob Save Superbowl
1988    Orlando Pirates         0-0   Kaizer Chiefs           [aet; replay 2-1]
1989    Moroka Swallows         1-1   Mamelodi Sundowns       [aet; replay 5-1]
1990    Jomo Cosmos             1-0   AmaZulu
1991    Moroka Swallows         2-1   Jomo Cosmos             [aet]
1992    Kaizer Chiefs           2-1   Jomo Cosmos             [aet]
1993    Witbank Aces            1-0   Kaizer Chiefs
1994    Vaal Professionals      1-0   Qwa Qwa Stars           [aet]
1995    Cape Town Spurs         3-2   Pretoria City
1996    Orlando Pirates         1-0   Jomo Cosmos
1997      not played
1998    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-1   Orlando Pirates         [aet; replay 1-1 aet, 6-5 pen]
1999    SuperSport United       2-1   Kaizer Chiefs
2000    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Mamelodi Sundowns
2001    Santos                  1-0   Mamelodi Sundowns
2002      not played
ABSA Cup
2003    Santos                  2-0   Ajax Cape Town
2004    Moroka Swallows         3-1   Manning Rangers
2005    SuperSport United       1-0   Wits University
2006    Kaizer Chiefs           0-0   Orlando Pirates         [aet, 5-3 pen]
2007    Ajax Cape Town          2-0   Mamelodi Sundowns
Nedbank FA Cup
2008    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0   Mpumalanga Black Aces
2009    Moroka Swallows         1-0   Pretoria University
2010    Wits University         3-0   AmaZulu
2011    Orlando Pirates         3-1   Black Leopards 
2012    SuperSport United       2-0   Mamelodi Sundowns

Number of Wins (40 in NPSL/NSL/PSL) [lost finals between square brackets]

12 [ 5] Kaizer Chiefs

 7 [ 7] Orlando Pirates

 5 [ 1] Moroka Swallows

 3 [ 5] Mamelodi Sundowns 
 3      SuperSport United

 2 [ 1] Wits University
 2      Santos

 1 [ 4] Jomo Cosmos
 1 [ 1] Ajax Cape Town
 1 [ 1] Witbank Aces (includes Witbank Black Aces)
 1      Bloemfontein Celtic
 1      Cape Town Spurs
 1      Vaal Professionals

   [ 6] AmaZulu (includes Zulu Royals)
   [ 2] African Wanderers
   [ 1] Black Leopards
   [ 1] Highlands Park [NB: won 6 editions of NFL Castle Cup]
   [ 1] Manning Rangers
   [ 1] Mpumalanga Black Aces
   [ 1] Pretoria City
   [ 1] Pretoria University
   [ 1] Qwa Qwa Stars

NSL/PSL League Cup Competition

John Player Special Knockout Cup
        continued from NPSL (Datsun Challenge)
1984    Kaizer Chiefs         1-0 1-1 Bush Bucks (*)
1985    Wits University       2-1 0-1 Kaizer Chiefs (*)       [replay 2-1 aet]
1986    Kaizer Chiefs (*)     2-1 0-0 Moroka Swallows
1987    Bush Bucks (*)        1-3 2-0 Orlando Pirates         [replay 2-1]
1988    Kaizer Chiefs         3-1 2-1 Jomo Cosmos (*)
1989    Kaizer Chiefs (*)     2-0 2-1 Moroka Swallows
1990    Mamelodi Sundowns (*) 1-0 1-1 Orlando Pirates
1991    Dynamos                 2-2   Blackpool               [aet; replay 2-1]
NB: teams marked (*) home in first leg (1984-1990)
Coca Cola Cup
1992    AmaZulu                 3-1   Kaizer Chiefs
1993    Umtata Bush Bucks       3-1   Santos
1994    Qwa Qwa Stars           3-2   Hellenic                [aet]
1995    Wits University         1-0   Orlando Pirates
1996    Umtata Bush Bucks       1-1   Qwa Qwa Stars           [aet; replay 1-0]
Rothmans Cup
1997    Kaizer Chiefs           1-1   Mamelodi Sundowns       [aet; replay 1-1 aet, 3-2 pen]
1998    Kaizer Chiefs           2-2   Mamelodi Sundowns       [aet, 2-1 pen]
1999    Mamelodi Sundowns       2-0   Free State Stars
2000    Ajax Cape Town          1-1   Orlando Pirates         [aet, replay 4-1]
Coca-Cola Cup
2001    Kaizer Chiefs           5-0   Jomo Cosmos
2002    Jomo Cosmos             1-0   Kaizer Chiefs
2003    Kaizer Chiefs           2-0   Silver Stars
2004    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   SuperSport United
2005    Jomo Cosmos             1-1   SuperSport United       [aet, 4-1 pen]
Telkom Knock-Out Cup
2006    Silver Stars            3-1   Ajax Cape Town
2007    Kaizer Chiefs           0-0   Mamelodi Sundowns       [aet, 3-2 pen]
2008    Ajax Cape Town          2-1   Orlando Pirates  
2010    Kaizer Chiefs           2-1   Ajax Cape Town
2011    Kaizer Chiefs           3-0   Orlando Pirates  
2012    Bloemfontein Celtic     1-0   Mamelodi Sundowns
2013

Number of Wins (30 in NPSL/NSL/PSL) [lost finals between square brackets]

13 [ 3] Kaizer Chiefs

 2 [ 4] Mamelodi Sundowns
 2 [ 2] Ajax Cape Town
 2 [ 2] Jomo Cosmos
 2 [ 1] Wits University
 2      Umtata Bush Bucks

 1 [ 1] Bush Bucks (Durban)
 1 [ 1] Qwa Qwa Stars
 1 [ 1] Silver Stars
 1      AmaZulu
 1      Arcadia
 1      Bloemfontein Celtic 
 1      Dynamos

   [ 6] Orlando Pirates
   [ 2] Moroka Swallows
   [ 2] SuperSport United
   [ 1] Blackpool
   [ 1] Free State Stars
   [ 1] Hellenic
   [ 1] Highlands Park
   [ 1] Santos

Castle Champion of Champions Challenge

UTC Super Team Competition?
1971      unknown
1972    Kaizer Chiefs 
1973      unknown
various (unknown) official names
1974    Kaizer Chiefs
1975    Orlando Pirates
1976    Kaizer Chiefs
1977    Orlando Pirates
1978    Moroka Swallows
1979    Kaizer Chiefs
1980    Kaizer Chiefs
1981    Kaizer Chiefs
1982    Kaizer Chiefs
1983    Orlando Pirates
1984    Kaizer Chiefs           bt    Durban City
1985    Arcadia               2-1 0-0 Kaizer Chiefs    
Panasonic Cup
1986    Kaizer Chiefs           4-2   Bloemfontein Celtic
Ohlsson's Challenge Cup
1987    Kaizer Chiefs           3-1   Moroka Swallows   
1988    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0   Arcadia    
1989    Kaizer Chiefs           2-0   Jomo Cosmos   
Castle Challenge
1990    Kaizer Chiefs           2-1   Moroka Swallows
1991    Kaizer Chiefs           2-1   Orlando Pirates 
1992    Orlando Pirates         2-1   Mamelodi Sundowns 

NSL/PSL Other Cup Competitions

BP Top Eight Cup
        continued from NPSL
1985    Kaizer Chiefs         2-1 1-1 Arcadia
1986    Arcadia               3-1 1-1 Wits University    
1987    Kaizer Chiefs         3-0 2-1 Rangers     
1988    Mamelodi Sundowns     1-1 1-0 Arcadia   
1989    Kaizer Chiefs         1-0 1-1 Wits University 
1990    Mamelodi Sundowns     2-0 3-0 Wits University 
1991    Kaizer Chiefs           4-3   Jomo Cosmos 
1992    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Mamelodi Sundowns  
1993    Orlando Pirates         3-1   Witbank Aces   
1994    Kaizer Chiefs           3-2   Mamelodi Sundowns  
1995    Wits University         2-0   Kaizer Chiefs   
1996    Orlando Pirates       1-1 3-0 Qwa Qwa Stars          
1997      not held
1998      not held
1999      not held
2000    Orlando Pirates         2-1   Ajax Cape Town          [asdet]
2001    Kaizer Chiefs           2-2   Mamelodi Sundowns       [aet, 7-6 pen]
2002    Santos                  2-0   Mamelodi Sundowns
SAA Super Eight Cup
2003    Jomo Cosmos             3-2   Moroka Swallows         [asdet]
2004    SuperSport United       1-0   Kaizer Chiefs
2005    Bloemfontein Celtic     1-0   SuperSport United
2006    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   SuperSport United
2007    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0   Orlando Pirates
MTN 8 Cup
2008    Kaizer Chiefs           0-0   Mamelodi Sundowns       [aet, 4-3 pen]
2009    Lamontv. Golden Arrows  6-0   Ajax Cape Town 
2010    Orlando Pirates         1-1   Moroka Swallows         [aet, 4-2 pen]
2011    Orlando Pirates         1-0   Kaizer Chiefs           [aet]
2012    Moroka Swallows         2-1   SuperSport United
2013    Platinum Stars          1-1   Orlando Pirates         [aet, 3-1 pen]

Number of Wins (39 in NPSL/NSL/PSL) [lost finals between square brackets]

14 [ 5] Kaizer Chiefs 
                 
 9 [ 5] Orlando Pirates

 3 [ 5] Mamelodi Sundowns
 3 [ 4] Moroka Swallows

 2 [ 3] Wits University

 1 [ 3] SuperSport United
 1 [ 2] Arcadia
 1 [ 1] Jomo Cosmos
 1 [ 1] Witbank Aces (includes Witbank Black Aces)
 1      Bloemfontein Celtic
 1      Lamontville Golden Arrows
 1      Platinum Stars
 1      Santos

   [ 2] Ajax Cape Town
   [ 1] AmaZulu
   [ 1] Benoni United
   [ 1[ Dynamos
   [ 1] Highlands Park
   [ 1] Moroka Swallows
   [ 1] Pimville United Brothers
   [ 1] Qwa Qwa Stars
   [ 1] Rangers

Iwisa Maize Meal Soccer Spectacular
1986    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Bloemfontein Celtic     [aet]
1987    Kaizer Chiefs           3-2   AmaZulu  
1988    Kaizer Chiefs
1989    Kaizer Chiefs
1990    Kaizer Chiefs
1991    Cape Town Spurs         2-1   Vaal Professionals
1992    Moroka Swallows         2-1   Mamelodi Sundowns  
1993    Orlando Pirates         3-2   Kaizer Chiefs
1994    Kaizer Chiefs
1995    Orlando Pirates
1996    Kaizer Chiefs
1997    Orlando Pirates
1998    Kaizer Chiefs         2-2 1-1 Jomo Cosmos             [5-4 pen]
Charity Spectacular
1999    Orlando Pirates         3-0   Cape Town Ajax
2000    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-0   Kaizer Chiefs
2001    Orlando Pirates         1-0   Moroka Swallows
2002    Kaizer Chiefs           1-1   Black Leopards          [8-7 pen]
2003    Kaizer Chiefs           1-0   Mamelodi Sundowns
2004    Mamelodi Sundowns       0-0   Kaizer Chiefs           [5-4 pen]
2005    Mamelodi Sundowns       1-1   Bloemfontein Celtic     [7-6 pen]
Telkom Charity Cup
2007    Bloemfontein Celtic     1-1   Orlando Pirates         [5-4 pen]
2008    Orlando Pirates         1-0   Kaizer Chiefs
2009    Orlando Pirates         1-1   Platinum Stars          [4-2 pen]
2010    Kaizer Chiefs           1-1   Orlando Pirates         [4-3 pen]


About this document

Partial sources: [Lit 65], [Bak 96], [Bak 97], [Ric 99], [Raa 02], Moroka Swallows site

With many thanks to Mark Gleeson for additions and corrections

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 14 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.