Zanzibar 2016/17


Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2016/17
Mapinduzi Cup 2017

Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2016/17

Qualifying Stage | Championship Playoff

Qualifying Stage

Kanda ya Unguja | Kanda ya Pemba

Kanda ya Unguja

Table:

 1.JKU SC                12   9  3  0  20- 5  30
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     12   5  6  1  15- 9  21
 3.Mafunzo SC            12   6  2  4  18-11  20
 4.Zimamoto SC           12   5  5  2  15-11  20  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Polisi SC             12   5  5  2  10- 7  20
 6.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    12   5  3  4  10-10  18  [P]
 7.KMKM SC               12   5  2  5  14- 8  17
 8.Chwaka Stars FC       12   4  5  3   8- 8  17  [P]
 9.Mundu FC              12   5  2  5  12-17  17  [P]
10.Black Sailors FC      12   3  7  2  10- 8  16
11.Miembeni SC           12   4  3  5  11-13  15
12.Kilimani City FC      12   4  3  5  10-17  15  [*]
13.Kipanga SC            12   4  2  6  12-13  14
14.Kijichi FC            12   3  4  5  14-15  13
15.Chuoni FT             12   2  6  4   7-10  12
16.Malindi SC            12   3  2  7   6-10  11  [P]
17.KVZ SC                12   2  4  6   6-12  10
18.Kimbunga FC           12   1  2  9   7-21   5

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Round 1
[Oct 2]
Kimbunga                 1-2 Mundu                    
Zimamoto                 2-3 Black Sailors            
Kijichi                  1-1 JKU                      
[Oct 3]
Miembeni                 1-3 Chwaka Stars             
Chuoni                   1-1 Mafunzo                  
Jang'ombe Boys           2-2 Polisi                   
[Oct 4]
Malindi                  0-1 Kilimani City            
Kipanga                  0-1 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
KMKM                     0-0 KVZ                      

Round 2
[Oct 7]
Kimbunga                 0-1 Zimamoto                 
Polisi                   0-0 Chuoni                   
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       0-0 KMKM                     
[Oct 8]
Mafunzo                  0-1 Malindi                  
Kilimani City            0-3 Kipanga                  
[Oct 9]
Chwaka Stars             1-1 Jang'ombe Boys           
JKU                      1-0 Miembeni                 
[Oct 10]
Black Sailors            1-1 Kijichi                  
KVZ                      1-2 Mundu                    

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Malindi                  0-1 Polisi                   
Chuoni                   0-1 Chwaka Stars             
Miembeni                 0-1 Black Sailors            
[Oct 13]
Jang'ombe Boys           1-1 JKU                      
Zimamoto                 1-1 Mundu                    
Kijichi                  3-1 Kimbunga                 
[Oct 14]
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       2-0 KVZ                      
KMKM                     3-0 Kilimani City            
Kipanga                  1-3 Mafunzo                  

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Kimbunga                 0-1 Miembeni                 
Mundu                    1-3 Kijichi                  
Kilimani City            1-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
[Oct 18]
Mafunzo                  2-1 KMKM                     
Polisi                   1-0 Kipanga                  
Chwaka Stars             0-0 Malindi                  
[Oct 19]
JKU                      2-0 Chuoni                   
KVZ                      0-2 Zimamoto                 
Black Sailors            2-0 Jang'ombe Boys           

Round 5
[Oct 22]
Kijichi                  0-1 Zimamoto                 
Jang'ombe Boys           0-0 Kimbunga                 
Miembeni                 0-1 Mundu                    
[Oct 23]
Chuoni                   0-0 Black Sailors            
Kipanga                  0-1 Chwaka Stars             
Malindi                  0-1 JKU                      
[Oct 24]
KMKM                     0-1 Polisi                   
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       2-1 Mafunzo                  
Kilimani City            0-1 KVZ                      

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Zimamoto                 3-3 Miembeni                 
Mundu                    0-4 Jang'ombe Boys           
Kimbunga                 0-1 Chuoni                   
[Oct 28]
Mafunzo                  2-1 Kilimani City            
Polisi                   1-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
Chwaka Stars             0-3 KMKM                     
[Oct 29]
JKU                      1-0 Kipanga                  
Black Sailors            0-0 Malindi                  
KVZ                      0-0 Kijichi                  

Table:

 1.JKU SC                 6   4  2  0   7- 2  14
 2.Polisi SC              6   4  2  0   6- 2  14
 3.Black Sailors FC       6   3  3  0   7- 3  12
 4.Zimamoto SC            6   3  2  1  10- 7  11  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Chwaka Stars FC        6   3  2  1   6- 5  11  [P]
 6.Mafunzo SC             6   3  1  2   9- 7  10
 7.Taifa ya Jang'ombe     6   3  1  2   5- 3  10  [P]
 8.Mundu FC               6   3  1  2   7-10  10  [P]
 9.Kijichi FC             6   2  3  1   8- 5   9
10.KMKM SC                6   2  2  2   7- 3   8
11.Jang'ombe Boys FC      6   1  4  1   8- 6   7
12.Chuoni FT              6   1  3  2   2- 4   6
13.Kilimani City FC       6   2  0  4   3- 9   6  [*]
14.Malindi SC             6   1  2  3   1- 3   5  [P]
15.KVZ SC                 6   1  2  3   2- 6   5
16.Miembeni SC            6   1  1  4   5- 9   4
17.Kipanga SC             6   1  0  5   4- 7   3
18.Kimbunga FC            6   0  1  5   2- 8   1

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Rounds 7-12 not available

Table:

 1.JKU SC                12   9  3  0  20- 5  30
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     12   5  6  1  15- 9  21
 3.Mafunzo SC            12   6  2  4  18-11  20
 4.Zimamoto SC           12   5  5  2  15-11  20  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Polisi SC             12   5  5  2  10- 7  20
 6.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    12   5  3  4  10-10  18  [P]
 7.KMKM SC               12   5  2  5  14- 8  17
 8.Chwaka Stars FC       12   4  5  3   8- 8  17  [P]
 9.Mundu FC              12   5  2  5  12-17  17  [P]
10.Black Sailors FC      12   3  7  2  10- 8  16
11.Miembeni SC           12   4  3  5  11-13  15
12.Kilimani City FC      12   4  3  5  10-17  15  [*]
13.Kipanga SC            12   4  2  6  12-13  14
14.Kijichi FC            12   3  4  5  14-15  13
15.Chuoni FT             12   2  6  4   7-10  12
16.Malindi SC            12   3  2  7   6-10  11  [P]
17.KVZ SC                12   2  4  6   6-12  10
18.Kimbunga FC           12   1  2  9   7-21   5

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City


Kanda ya Pemba

Table (Nov 17):

 1.Kizimbani              8   5  3  0  11- 2  18
 2.Jamhuri                8   5  2  1  15- 6  17
 3.Okapi (Msuka)          8   5  2  1  11- 2  17
 4.Mwenge (Wete)          8   4  3  1   8- 2  15
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Dogo Moro              8   4  3  1   8- 4  15
 6.New Star               8   4  1  3  11- 9  13  [P]
 7.Maji Maji              8   3  3  2  13- 5  12  [P]
 8.Wawi Star              8   3  3  2   4- 6  12  [P]
 9.Sharp Victor           8   3  2  3   8-11  11
10.Chipukizi              8   1  7  0   8- 5  10
11.Shaba                  8   2  3  3   8-10   9
12.African Kivumbi        8   2  2  4   7-14   8
13.Hard Rock              8   1  4  3   4- 9   7
14.Fufuni SC              8   2  1  5   8-14   7
15.Al Jazira              8   1  3  4   7-10   6
16.Young Islanders        8   1  3  4   4- 9   6
17.Danger Boys            8   0  5  3   5-10   5  [P]
18.Madungu                8   0  2  6   2-14   2


Championship Playoff




Mapinduzi Cup 2017

Group Stage

[Dec 30]
Taifa Jang'ombe     1-0 Jang'ombe Boys      
[Jan 1]
KVZ                 0-2 URA                 
Simba               2-1 Taifa Jang'ombe     
[Jan 2]
Azam                1-0 Zimamoto            
Young Africans      6-0 Jamhuri             
[Jan 3]
Jang'ombe Boys      2-1 URA                 
KVZ                 0-1 Simba               
[Jan 4]
Zimamoto            0-2 Young Africans      
Jamhuri             0-0 Azam                
[Jan 5]
KVZ                 1-3 Jang'ombe Boys      
Simba               0-0 URA                 
[Jan 6]
Taifa Jang'ombe     3-1 KVZ                 
[Jan 7]
Jamhuri             0-2 Zimamoto            
Young Africans      0-4 Azam                
[Jan 8]
Simba               2-0 Jang'ombe Boys      
Taifa Jang'ombe     1-0 URA                 

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Simba                  4   3  1  0   5- 1  10  Qualified
 2.Taifa Jang'ombe        4   3  0  1   6- 3   9  Qualified
 3.Jang'ombe Boys         4   2  0  2   5- 5   6
 4.Uganda Revenue Auth.   4   1  1  2   3- 3   4
 5.KVZ                    4   0  0  4   2- 9   0

Group B
 1.Azam                   3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Young Africans         3   2  0  1   8- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Zimamoto               3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Jamhuri                3   0  1  2   0- 8   1

Semifinals [Jan 10]
Azam                1-0 Taifa Jang'ombe     
Simba               0-0 Young Africans      [4-2 pen]
                                     
Final [Jan 13, Amaan stadium, Zanzibar]
Azam                1-0 Simba               
  [Himid Mao]


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.