Zanzibar 2016/17


Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2016/17
Mapinduzi Cup 2017

Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2016/17

Qualifying Stage | Championship Playoff

Qualifying Stage

Kanda ya Unguja | Kanda ya Pemba

Kanda ya Unguja

Reported Table (Apr 26):

 1.JKU SC                32  21  6  5  50-17  69       Qualified
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     32  18 12  2  43-22  66       Qualified
 3.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    32  16 10  6  45-21  58  [P]
 4.Zimamoto SC           32  16 10  6  50-27  58  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Polisi SC             32  14 12  6  36-16  54
 6.KMKM SC               32  15  8  9  46-20  53
 7.Mafunzo SC            32  15  5 12  49-25  50
 8.KVZ SC                32  12 11  9  40-24  47
 9.Chuoni FT             32  11 13  8  37-25  46
10.Black Sailors FC      32  11 12  9  37-29  45
11.Kilimani City FC      32  13  4 15  39-46  43  [*]
12.Kipanga SC            32  12  5 15  37-33  41
------------------------------------------------
13.Malindi SC            32  11  6 15  25-31  39  [P]
14.Mundu FC              32  10  4 18  31-60  34  [P]   Relegated
15.Kijichi FC            32   7 12 13  24-30  33        Relegated
16.Miembeni SC           32   7  6 19  19-49  27        Relegated
17.Chwaka Stars FC       32   6  6 20  22-52  24  [P]   Relegated
18.Kimbunga FC           32   1  2 29  21-122  5        Relegated

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

NB: total goal difference +2

NB: apart from JKU and Jang'ombe Boys, also Zimamoto and Taifa ya Jang'ombe qualified for
    the championship playoff

Round 1
[Oct 2]
Kimbunga                 1-2 Mundu                    
Zimamoto                 2-3 Black Sailors            
Kijichi                  1-1 JKU                      
[Oct 3]
Miembeni                 1-3 Chwaka Stars             
Chuoni                   1-1 Mafunzo                  
Jang'ombe Boys           2-2 Polisi                   
[Oct 4]
Malindi                  0-1 Kilimani City            
Kipanga                  0-1 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
KMKM                     0-0 KVZ                      

Round 2
[Oct 7]
Kimbunga                 0-1 Zimamoto                 
Polisi                   0-0 Chuoni                   
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       0-0 KMKM                     
[Oct 8]
Mafunzo                  0-1 Malindi                  
Kilimani City            0-3 Kipanga                  
[Oct 9]
Chwaka Stars             1-1 Jang'ombe Boys           
JKU                      1-0 Miembeni                 
[Oct 10]
Black Sailors            1-1 Kijichi                  
KVZ                      1-2 Mundu                    

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Malindi                  0-1 Polisi                   
Chuoni                   0-1 Chwaka Stars             
Miembeni                 0-1 Black Sailors            
[Oct 13]
Jang'ombe Boys           1-1 JKU                      
Zimamoto                 1-1 Mundu                    
Kijichi                  3-1 Kimbunga                 
[Oct 14]
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       2-0 KVZ                      
KMKM                     3-0 Kilimani City            
Kipanga                  1-3 Mafunzo                  

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Kimbunga                 0-1 Miembeni                 
Mundu                    1-3 Kijichi                  
Kilimani City            1-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
[Oct 18]
Mafunzo                  2-1 KMKM                     
Polisi                   1-0 Kipanga                  
Chwaka Stars             0-0 Malindi                  
[Oct 19]
JKU                      2-0 Chuoni                   
KVZ                      0-2 Zimamoto                 
Black Sailors            2-0 Jang'ombe Boys           

Round 5
[Oct 22]
Kijichi                  0-1 Zimamoto                 
Jang'ombe Boys           0-0 Kimbunga                 
Miembeni                 0-1 Mundu                    
[Oct 23]
Chuoni                   0-0 Black Sailors            
Kipanga                  0-1 Chwaka Stars             
Malindi                  0-1 JKU                      
[Oct 24]
KMKM                     0-1 Polisi                   
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       2-1 Mafunzo                  
Kilimani City            0-1 KVZ                      

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Zimamoto                 3-3 Miembeni                 
Mundu                    0-4 Jang'ombe Boys           
Kimbunga                 0-1 Chuoni                   
[Oct 28]
Mafunzo                  2-1 Kilimani City            
Polisi                   1-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
Chwaka Stars             0-3 KMKM                     
[Oct 29]
JKU                      1-0 Kipanga                  
Black Sailors            0-0 Malindi                  
KVZ                      0-0 Kijichi                  

Table:

 1.JKU SC                 6   4  2  0   7- 2  14
 2.Polisi SC              6   4  2  0   6- 2  14
 3.Black Sailors FC       6   3  3  0   7- 3  12
 4.Zimamoto SC            6   3  2  1  10- 7  11  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Chwaka Stars FC        6   3  2  1   6- 5  11  [P]
 6.Mafunzo SC             6   3  1  2   9- 7  10
 7.Taifa ya Jang'ombe     6   3  1  2   5- 3  10  [P]
 8.Mundu FC               6   3  1  2   7-10  10  [P]
 9.Kijichi FC             6   2  3  1   8- 5   9
10.KMKM SC                6   2  2  2   7- 3   8
11.Jang'ombe Boys FC      6   1  4  1   8- 6   7
12.Chuoni FT              6   1  3  2   2- 4   6
------------------------------------------------
13.Kilimani City FC       6   2  0  4   3- 9   6  [*]
14.Malindi SC             6   1  2  3   1- 3   5  [P]
15.KVZ SC                 6   1  2  3   2- 6   5
16.Miembeni SC            6   1  1  4   5- 9   4
17.Kipanga SC             6   1  0  5   4- 7   3
18.Kimbunga FC            6   0  1  5   2- 8   1

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Rounds 7-12 not available

Table:

 1.JKU SC                12   9  3  0  20- 5  30
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     12   5  6  1  15- 9  21
 3.Mafunzo SC            12   6  2  4  18-11  20
 4.Zimamoto SC           12   5  5  2  15-11  20  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Polisi SC             12   5  5  2  10- 7  20
 6.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    12   5  3  4  10-10  18  [P]
 7.KMKM SC               12   5  2  5  14- 8  17
 8.Chwaka Stars FC       12   4  5  3   8- 8  17  [P]
 9.Mundu FC              12   5  2  5  12-17  17  [P]
10.Black Sailors FC      12   3  7  2  10- 8  16
11.Miembeni SC           12   4  3  5  11-13  15
12.Kilimani City FC      12   4  3  5  10-17  15  [*]
------------------------------------------------
13.Kipanga SC            12   4  2  6  12-13  14
14.Kijichi FC            12   3  4  5  14-15  13
15.Chuoni FT             12   2  6  4   7-10  12
16.Malindi SC            12   3  2  7   6-10  11  [P]
17.KVZ SC                12   2  4  6   6-12  10
18.Kimbunga FC           12   1  2  9   7-21   5

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Round 13
Mundu                    3-2 Mafunzo                  
Polisi                   4-0 Kimbunga                 
KMKM                     2-0 Miembeni                 
JKU                      1-0 KVZ                      
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       1-0 Kijichi                  
Jang'ombe Boys           2-1 Kipanga                  
Black Sailors            2-1 Chwaka Stars             
Zimamoto                 3-0 Kilimani City/Malindi    
Chuoni                   3-0 Malindi/Kilimani City    

Table:

 1.JKU SC                13  10  3  0  21- 5  33
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     13   6  6  1  17-10  24
 3.Zimamoto SC           13   6  5  2  18-11  23  [C]
 4.Polisi SC             13   6  5  2  14- 7  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    13   6  3  4  11-10  21  [P]
 6.KMKM SC               13   6  2  5  16- 8  20
 7.Mafunzo SC            13   6  2  5  20-14  20
 8.Mundu FC              13   6  2  5  15-19  20  [P]
 9.Black Sailors FC      13   4  7  2  12- 9  19
10.Chwaka Stars FC       13   4  5  4   9-10  17  [P]
11.Chuoni FT             13   3  6  4  10-10  15
12.Miembeni SC           13   4  3  6  11-15  15
------------------------------------------------
13.Kilimani City FC      13   4  3  6  10-20  15  [*]
14.Kipanga SC            13   4  2  7  13-15  14
15.Kijichi FC            13   3  4  6  14-16  13
16.Malindi SC            13   3  2  8   6-13  11  [P]
17.KVZ SC                13   2  4  7   6-13  10
18.Kimbunga FC           13   1  2 10   7-25   5

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Rounds 13-17 not available

Round 18
[Jan 25]
JKU                      0-1 Kijichi
Miembeni                  -  Chwaka Stars
[Jan 26]
Black Sailors            1-1 Zimamoto
Mundu                     -  Kimbunga 
[Jan 27]
Kilimani City            0-1 Malindi
Taifa Jang'ombe          1-0 Kipanga
[Jan 28]
Polisi                   0-0 Jang'ombe Boys
KVZ                       -  KMKM
Mafunzo                   -  Chuoni
 
Round 19
[Jan 30]
KMKM                     1-1 Taifa Jang'ombe
KIjichi                  1-1 Black Sailors
[Jan 31]
Kipanga                  4-2 Kilimani City
Malindi                  0-1 Mafunzo
[Feb 1]
Mundu                    0-2 KVZ
Miembeni                 0-1 JKU 
[Feb 2]
Chuoni                   0-0 Polisi
Zimamoto                 8-0 Kimbunga
Jang'ombe Boys           1-1 Chwanga Stars  

Round 20
[Feb 4]
Polisi                   4-0 Malindi
[Feb 5]
JKU                       -  Jang'ombe Boys
Black Sailors             -  Miembeni
[Feb 6]
Chwaka Stars              -  Chuoni                   
Kimbunga                  -  Kijichi                  
Kilimani City             -  KMKM                     
[Feb 7]
Mundu                    0-3 Zimamoto
Mafunzo                   -  Kipanga
KVZ                       -  Taifa Jang'ombe
 
Round 21
[Feb 14?]
Kijichi                  1-1 Mundu
Malindi                  2-1 Chwaka Stars
[Feb 15]
Jang'ombe Boys           1-0 Black Sailors
KMKM                     1-1 Mafunzo
Kipanga                  0-1 Polisi
[Feb 16]
Miembeni                 2-1 Kimbunga 
Chuoni                   2-3 JKU
[Feb 17]
Taifa Jang'ombe          4-1 Kilimani City
[Feb 24]
Zimamoto                 1-1 KVZ                     

Round 22
[Feb 27]
Zimamoto                 1-0 Kijichi
[dates?]
Kimbunga                  -  Jang'ombe Boys           
Mundu                     -  Miembeni                 
Black Sailors             -  Chuoni                   
Chwaka Stars              -  Kipanga                  
JKU                       -  Malindi                  
Polisi                    -  KMKM                     
Mafunzo                   -  Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
KVZ                       -  Kilimani City            

Round 23
[Mar 1]
Chuoni                   5-0 Kimbunga
Malindi                  0-0 Black Sailors
[Mar 2]
Kilimani City            2-1 Mafunzo
Jang'ombe Boys           2-1 Mundu
[Mar 3]
Kijichi                   -  KVZ
KMKM                      -  Chwaka Stars
[Mar 4]
Miembeni                  -  Zimamoto
Kipanga                   -  JKU
Taifa Jang'ombe           -  Polisi     
   
Round 24
[Mar 6]
JKU                      1-0 KMKM
Zimamoto                 1-2 Jang'ombe Boys
[Mar 7]
Mundu                    1-2 Chuoni
Kijichi                  0-0 Miembeni  
[Mar 8]
Kimbunga                  -  Malidi
KVZ                       -  Mafunzo
[Mar 9]
Black Sailors            0-0 KIpanga
Polisi                   0-1 Kilimani City
Chwaka Stars             0-1 Taifa Jang'ombe    
 
Round 25
[Mar 12]
Kilimani City            3-0 Chwaka Stars
KMKM                     1-0 Black Sailors 

Table (Mar 15):

 1.JKU SC                25  17  4  4  38-16  55
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     25  14  9  2  37-20  51
 3.Zimamoto SC           25  14  8  3  43-18  50  [C]
 4.KMKM SC               25  12  6  7  30-14  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    25  11  9  5  27-19  42  [P]
 6.Mafunzo SC            25  11  5  9  34-23  38
 7.Polisi SC             25   9 11  5  23-14  38
 8.Chuoni FT             25   8 11  6  29-20  35
 9.Kilimani City FC      25  10  4 11  27-37  34  [*]
10.Black Sailors FC      25   7 11  7  27-22  32
11.KVZ SC                25   8  8  9  27-22  32
12.Malindi SC            25   9  5 11  20-23  32  [P]
------------------------------------------------
13.Kijichi FC            25   6 10  9  21-23  28
14.Mundu FC              25   8  4 13  26-43  28  [P]
15.Miembeni SC           25   7  5 13  19-37  26
16.Kipanga SC            25   7  4 14  28-30  25
17.Chwaka Stars FC       25   5  6 14  15-30  21  [P]
18.Kimbunga FC           25   1  2 22  19-79   5

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Rounds 26-27 not available

Table (Mar 30):

 1.JKU SC                27  19  4  4  42-16  61
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     27  15 10  2  39-21  55
 3.Zimamoto SC           27  14  9  4  46-22  51  [C]
 4.KMKM SC               27  14  6  7  43-14  48
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    27  13  9  5  36-20  48  [P]
 6.Polisi SC             27  10 12  5  27-15  42
 7.Mafunzo SC            27  12  5 10  38-24  41
 8.Chuoni FT             27   9 12  6  33-20  39
 9.Malindi SC            27  11  5 11  24-25  38  [P]
10.Black Sailors FC      27   8 11  8  31-25  35
11.KVZ SC                27   8 10  9  28-23  34
12.Kilimani City FC      27  10  4 13  28-43  34  [*]
------------------------------------------------
13.Kipanga SC            27   8  5 14  31-31  29
14.Kijichi FC            27   6 11 10  21-24  29
15.Mundu FC              27   8  4 15  26-48  28  [P]
16.Miembeni SC           27   7  5 15  19-42  26
17.Chwaka Stars FC       27   5  6 16  16-38  21  [P]
18.Kimbunga FC           27   1  2 24  19-96   5        Relegated

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

Rounds 28-32 not available

Reported Table (Apr 26):

 1.JKU SC                32  21  6  5  50-17  69       Qualified
 2.Jang'ombe Boys FC     32  18 12  2  43-22  66       Qualified
 3.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    32  16 10  6  45-21  58  [P]
 4.Zimamoto SC           32  16 10  6  50-27  58  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Polisi SC             32  14 12  6  36-16  54
 6.KMKM SC               32  15  8  9  46-20  53
 7.Mafunzo SC            32  15  5 12  49-25  50
 8.KVZ SC                32  12 11  9  40-24  47
 9.Chuoni FT             32  11 13  8  37-25  46
10.Black Sailors FC      32  11 12  9  37-29  45
11.Kilimani City FC      32  13  4 15  39-46  43  [*]
12.Kipanga SC            32  12  5 15  37-33  41
------------------------------------------------
13.Malindi SC            32  11  6 15  25-31  39  [P]
14.Mundu FC              32  10  4 18  31-60  34  [P]   Relegated
15.Kijichi FC            32   7 12 13  24-30  33        Relegated
16.Miembeni SC           32   7  6 19  19-49  27        Relegated
17.Chwaka Stars FC       32   6  6 20  22-52  24  [P]   Relegated
18.Kimbunga FC           32   1  2 29  21-122  5        Relegated

[*] Mtende Rangers were renamed Kilimani City

NB: total goal difference +2

NB: apart from JKU and Jang'ombe Boys, also Zimamoto and Taifa ya Jang'ombe qualified for
    the championship playoff

Round 33
[Apr 28]
Kipanga                   -  KVZ                      
KMKM                      -  Malindi                  
Taifa ya Jang'ombe        -  Chuoni                   
[Apr 29]
Polisi                    -  Kijichi                  
[Apr 30]
Mafunzo                   -  Miembeni                 
JKU                       -  Mundu                    
[May 2]
Chwaka Stars              -  Zimamoto                 
Black Sailors             -  Kimbunga                 
Kilimani City             -  Jang'ombe Boys           

Round 34 [May 5-7]

Kanda ya Pemba

Round 19
[Jan 31]
Wawi Stars               0-0 Young Islanders
Okapi                    1-0 Mwenge 
 
Round 20
[Feb 7]
Fufuni                   1-3 Al-Jazira
 
Postponed Match Round 21 
[Feb 7]
Kizimbani                0-1 Mwenge
 
Round 22
[Feb 15]
Shaba                    2-1 Fufuni
Jamhuri                  0-0 Kizimbani
 
Postponed Matches Round 24 
[Mar 6]
Okapi                    2-0 Shaba
Fufuni                   2-1 Majimaji 
[Mar 7}
New Stars                2-2 Danger Boys
 
Round 25
[Mar 1]
Young Islanders          1-0 Okapi
Mwenge                   1-0 Madungu 
[Mar 2]
Dogomoro                 3-0 Hard Rock
New Stars                1-0 Jamhuri

Table (Mar 30):

 1.Jamhuri               29  17  8  4  43-19  59
 2.Okapi (Msuka)         29  16  8  5  37-18  56
 3.Mwenge (Wete)         29  16  7  6  36-22  55
 4.Kizimbani             29  15  9  5  36-17  54
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Chipukizi             29  13 12  4  39-24  51
 6.Dogo Moro             29  11 12  6  37-28  45
 7.New Star              29  12  8  9  32-27  44  [P]
 8.Shaba                 29   9 13  7  32-29  40
 9.Fufuni SC             29  10  8 11  30-31  38
10.Maji Maji             29  10  7 12  37-31  37  [P]
11.Al Jazira             29  10  6 13  36-36  36
12.Young Islanders       29   9  7 13  24-33  34
13.Wawi Star             29   7 11 11  25-29  32  [P]
14.Sharp Victor          29   8  8 13  29-41  32
15.Danger Boys           29   5 13 11  27-32  28  [P]
16.Hard Rock             29   4 13 12  20-38  25
17.African Kivumbi       29   6  5 18  29-58  23
18.Madungu               29   1  9 19  14-51  12

NB: total goal difference -1

Top of Table (Apr 26):

 1.Jamhuri                                             Qualified
 2.Mwenge (Wete)                                       Qualified
 3.Kizimbani                                           Qualified
 4.Okapi (Msuka)                                       Qualified

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.JKU SC                11   7  3  1  21- 7  24       [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           11   6  4  1  18- 7  22  [C]  [Unguja]
 3.Jamhuri               11   6  3  2  23-11  21       [Pemba]
 4.Jang'ombe Boys FC     11   5  3  3  10- 5  18       [Unguja]
 5.Kizimbani             11   4  1  6  11-25  13       [Pemba]
 6.Okapi (Msuka)         11   2  4  5  12-21  10       [Pemba]
 7.Mwenge (Wete)         11   2  1  8  20-26   7       [Pemba]
 8.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    11   1  3  7   7-20   6  [P]  [Unguja]

NB: in 2017/18, a 12-team league (with 6 clubs from both Unguja and Pemba) is to be
    organised, but the qualification modalities have not yet been fixed.

Round 1
[May 13]
Kizimbani                1-2 Okapi                    
JKU                      0-1 Zimamoto                 
[May 14]
Mwenge                   2-3 Jamhuri                  
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       0-3 Jang'ombe Boys           

Round 2
[May 17]
Zimamoto                 0-0 Jang'ombe Boys           
Kizimbani                2-1 Mwenge                   
[May 18]
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       0-1 JKU                      
Jamhuri                  3-0 Okapi                    

Round 3
[May 21]
Jang'ombe Boys           0-1 JKU                      
Mwenge                   2-2 Okapi                    
[May 22]
Zimamoto                 0-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
Jamhuri                  3-0 Kizimbani                

NB: break for Ramadan

Round 4
[Jul 9]
Mwenge                   1-2 Jang'ombe Boys           
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       1-3 Kizimbani                
[Jul 10]
Okapi                    1-2 JKU                      
Zimamoto                 1-2 Jamhuri                  

Round 5
[Jul 13]
Mwenge                   1-3 JKU                      
Zimamoto                 2-0 Kizimbani                
[Jul 14]
Okapi                    1-2 Jang'ombe Boys           
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       0-0 Jamhuri                  

Round 6
[Jul 17]
Mwenge                   1-4 Zimamoto                 
[Jul 18]
Okapi                    2-2 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
JKU                      3-0 Kizimbani                
Jang'ombe Boys           1-0 Jamhuri                  

Round 7
[Jul 21]
Mwenge                   3-1 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
Jang'ombe Boys           0-0 Kizimbani                
JKU                      1-1 Jamhuri                  
[Jul 22]
Okapi                    1-1 Zimamoto                 

Halfway Table:

 1.JKU SC                 7   5  1  1  11- 4  16       [Unguja]
 2.Jamhuri                7   4  2  1  12- 5  14       [Pemba]
 3.Jang'ombe Boys FC      7   4  2  1   8- 3  14       [Unguja]
 4.Zimamoto SC            7   3  3  1   9- 4  12  [C]  [Unguja]
 5.Kizimbani              7   2  1  4   6-12   7       [Pemba]
 6.Okapi (Msuka)          7   1  3  3   9-13   6       [Pemba]
 7.Mwenge (Wete)          7   1  1  5  11-17   4       [Pemba]
 8.Taifa ya Jang'ombe     7   0  3  4   4-12   3  [P]  [Unguja]

NB: in 2017/18, a 12-team league (with 6 clubs from both Unguja and Pemba) is to be
    organised, but the qualification modalities have not yet been fixed.

Round 8
[Jul 25]
Okapi                    1-1 Jamhuri                  
Jang'ombe Boys           0-1 Zimamoto                 
[Jul 26]
Mwenge                   0-1 Kizimbani                
JKU                      2-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
	
Round 9
[Jul 29]
Zimamoto                 1-1 JKU                      
Jamhuri                  5-3 Mwenge                   
[Jul 30]
Okapi                    1-2 Kizimbani                
Jang'ombe Boys           2-0 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       

Round 10
[Aug 2]
Kizimbani                0-5 Jamhuri                  
Taifa ya Jang'ombe       1-4 Zimamoto                 
[Aug 3]
Okapi                    0-5 Mwenge                   
JKU                      0-0 Jang'ombe Boys           

Round 11
[Aug 8]
Zimamoto                 3-1 Mwenge                   
Kizimbani                2-7 JKU                      
[Aug 9]
Jamhuri                  0-2 Taifa ya Jang'ombe       
Jang'ombe Boys           0-1 Okapi                    

Round 12
[Aug 11]
Jamhuri                   -  JKU                      
Zimamoto                  -  Okapi                    
[Aug 12]
Jang'ombe Boys            -  Mwenge                   
Kizimbani                 -  Taifa ya Jang'ombe       

Table:

 1.JKU SC                11   7  3  1  21- 7  24       [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           11   6  4  1  18- 7  22  [C]  [Unguja]
 3.Jamhuri               11   6  3  2  23-11  21       [Pemba]
 4.Jang'ombe Boys FC     11   5  3  3  10- 5  18       [Unguja]
 5.Kizimbani             11   4  1  6  11-25  13       [Pemba]
 6.Okapi (Msuka)         11   2  4  5  12-21  10       [Pemba]
 7.Mwenge (Wete)         11   2  1  8  20-26   7       [Pemba]
 8.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    11   1  3  7   7-20   6  [P]  [Unguja]

NB: in 2017/18, a 12-team league (with 6 clubs from both Unguja and Pemba) is to be
    organised, but the qualification modalities have not yet been fixed.

Round 13
[Aug 15]
Jamhuri                   -  Zimamoto                 
JKU                       -  Okapi                    
[Aug 16]
Kizimbani                 -  Jang'ombe Boys           
Taifa ya Jang'ombe        -  Mwenge                   

Round 14
[Aug 19]
Jamhuri                   -  Jang'ombe Boys           
JKU                       -  Mwenge                   
[Aug 20]
Kizimbani                 -  Zimamoto                 
Taifa ya Jang'ombe        -  Okapi                    


Mapinduzi Cup 2017

Group Stage

[Dec 30]
Taifa Jang'ombe     1-0 Jang'ombe Boys      
[Jan 1]
KVZ                 0-2 URA                 
Simba               2-1 Taifa Jang'ombe     
[Jan 2]
Azam                1-0 Zimamoto            
Young Africans      6-0 Jamhuri             
[Jan 3]
Jang'ombe Boys      2-1 URA                 
KVZ                 0-1 Simba               
[Jan 4]
Zimamoto            0-2 Young Africans      
Jamhuri             0-0 Azam                
[Jan 5]
KVZ                 1-3 Jang'ombe Boys      
Simba               0-0 URA                 
[Jan 6]
Taifa Jang'ombe     3-1 KVZ                 
[Jan 7]
Jamhuri             0-2 Zimamoto            
Young Africans      0-4 Azam                
[Jan 8]
Simba               2-0 Jang'ombe Boys      
Taifa Jang'ombe     1-0 URA                 

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Simba                  4   3  1  0   5- 1  10  Qualified
 2.Taifa Jang'ombe        4   3  0  1   6- 3   9  Qualified
 3.Jang'ombe Boys         4   2  0  2   5- 5   6
 4.Uganda Revenue Auth.   4   1  1  2   3- 3   4
 5.KVZ                    4   0  0  4   2- 9   0

Group B
 1.Azam                   3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Young Africans         3   2  0  1   8- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Zimamoto               3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Jamhuri                3   0  1  2   0- 8   1

Semifinals [Jan 10]
Azam                1-0 Taifa Jang'ombe     
Simba               0-0 Young Africans      [4-2 pen]
                                     
Final [Jan 13, Amaan stadium, Zanzibar]
Azam                1-0 Simba               
  [Himid Mao]


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.