Zimbabwe 2006

National Premier Soccer League 2006

Table:

 1.Highlanders       30  20  5  5  56-26  65  Champions  [Bulawayo]
 2.Motor Action      30  15  9  6  41-29  54  [*1] [Harare]
 3.Masvingo United   30  14  7  9  37-31  49  [Masvingo]
 4.CAPS United       30  13  8  9  36-33  47  [Harare]
 5.Hwange            30  14  5 11  40-43  47  [Hwange]
 6.Dynamos           30  12 10  8  41-30  46  [Harare]
 7.Chapungu United   30  14  3 13  46-37  45  [Gweru] 
 8.Monomatapa United 30  11 10  9  39-31  43  [Harare]
 9.Black Rhinos      30  12  7 11  34-34  43  [Harare]
10.Mwana Africa      30  12  7 11  35-37  43  [Bindura]
11.Buymore           30   9 10 11  24-28  37  [Chitungwiza]
12.Lancashire Steel  29   8  9 12  27-34  33  [Kwekwe]
13.Shooting Stars    30   8  8 14  39-47  32  [*2]  [Harare]
--------------------------------------------
14.Railstars         30   8  7 15  41-48  31  Relegated  [Bulawayo]
15.Shabanie Mine     30   6  9 15  28-44  27  Relegated  [Zvishavane]
16.Zimbabwe Saints   29   5  2 22  23-55  17  Relegated  [Bulawayo]

[*1] Motor Action play home matches in Mutare
[*2] Davison Chemicals (Chitungwiza) were renamed Shooting Stars following
     a take-over

Round 1 [Mar 25,26]
Motor Action     0-3 Monomotapa
Buymore          0-1 Black Rhinos
Zimbabwe Saints  0-1 CAPS United
Dynamos          1-0 Shooting Stars
Lancashire Steel 1-0 Railstars
Chapungu         1-2 Highlanders
Shabanie Mine    1-2 Hwange
Mwana Africa     0-1 Masvingo

Round 2
[Apr 1]
Monomotapa       2-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Shooting Stars   0-4 Lancashire Steel
Railstars        0-4 Chapungu
[Apr 2]
Hwange           0-1 Mwana Africa
Highlanders      3-0 Shabanie Mine
Black Rhinos     2-1 Dynamos
CAPS United      3-0 Buymore
Masvingo         3-1 Motor Action

Round 3 
[Apr 8]
Buymore          0-0 Monomotapa
Lancashire Steel 2-2 Black Rhinos
Mwana Africa     1-2 Highlanders
[Apr 9]
Zimbabwe Saints  0-1 Motor Action
Chapungu         2-1 Shooting Stars
Shabanie Mine    2-0 Railstars
Hwange           2-1 Masvingo
Dynamos          1-1 CAPS United

Round 4 
[Apr 14]
Monomotapa       2-1 Dynamos
Motor Action     2-0 Buymore 
Highlanders      4-1 Hwange
CAPS United      1-0 Lancashire Steel
Masvingo         2-0 Zimbabwe Saints
[Apr 15]
Railstars        1-1 Mwana Africa
Shooting Stars   1-0 Shabanie Mine
Black Rhinos     0-2 Chapungu

Round 5 
[Apr 22]
Buymore          2-0 Zimbabwe Saints
Lancashire Steel 1-1 Monomotapa
[Apr 23]
Dynamos          1-0 Motor Action
Chapungu         4-2 CAPS United
Shabanie Mine    2-2 Black Rhinos
Mwana Africa     2-1 Shooting Stars
Hwange           3-0 Railstars
Highlanders      2-0 Masvingo

Round 6
[Apr 29]
Monomotapa       1-2 Chapungu
Motor Action     0-0 Lancashire Steel
Railstars        1-3 Highlanders
Black Rhinos     0-2 Mwana Africa
[Apr 30]
Zimbabwe Saints  1-4 Dynamos
Shooting Stars   1-3 Hwange
CAPS United      1-1 Shabanie Mine
Masvingo         0-0 Buymore

Round 7
[May 6]
Mwana Africa     2-0 CAPS United
Railstars        2-3 Masvingo
Lancashire Steel n/p Zimbabwe Saints      [not played due to colour clash
[May 7]                                    uniforms]
Dynamos          0-0 Buymore
Chapungu         2-3 Motor Action
Shabanie Mine    0-1 Monomotapa
Hwange           0-2 Black Rhinos
Highlanders      3-2 Shooting Stars
[tba]
Lancashire Steel  -  Zimbabwe Saints      [Saints have protested the ruling
                                           to replay the match]
Round 8
[May 13]
Monomotapa       0-0 Mwana Africa
Motor Action     1-0 Shabanie Mine
Buymore          1-0 Lancashire Steel
[May 14]
Zimbabwe Saints  1-3 Chapungu
Shooting Stars   3-1 Railstars
Black Rhinos     1-3 Highlanders
CAPS United      3-0 Hwange
Masvingo         2-2 Dynamos

Round 9
[May 20]
Lancashire Steel 2-1 Dynamos
Mwana Africa     0-2 Motor Action
Railstars        3-1 Black Rhinos
[May 21]
Chapungu         2-0 Buymore
Shabanie Mine    0-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Hwange           1-0 Monomotapa
Highlanders      1-0 CAPS United
Shooting Stars   3-1 Masvingo

Round 10
[May 27]
Monomotapa       1-2 Highlanders
Motor Action     0-1 Hwange
Buymore          2-0 Shabanie Mine
Black Rhinos     3-4 Shooting Stars
[May 28]
Zimbabwe Saints  1-2 Mwana Africa
Dynamos          1-0 Chapungu
CAPS United      3-2 Railstars
Masvingo         1-3 Lancashire Steel

Round 11
[Jun 3]
Mwana Africa     2-1 Buymore
Railstars        0-0 Monomotapa
Black Rhinos     1-0 Masvingo
[Jun 4]
Chapungu         1-0 Lancashire Steel
Shabanie Mine    1-2 Dynamos
Hwange           2-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Highlanders      0-0 Motor Action
Shooting Stars   0-1 CAPS United

Round 12
[Jun 10]
Monomotapa       1-0 Shooting Stars
Motor Action     3-2 Railstars
Buymore          0-1 Hwange
Lancashire Steel 0-0 Shabanie Mine
[Jun 11]
Zimbabwe Saints  1-3 Highlanders
Dynamos          3-1 Mwana Africa
CAPS United      0-3 Black Rhinos
Masvingo         2-1 Chapungu

Round 13
[Jun 17]
Mwana Africa     3-1 Lancashire Steel
Railstars        2-0 Zimbabwe Saints
Shooting Stars   3-2 Motor Action
Black Rhinos     1-2 Monomotapa
[Jun 18]
Shabanie Mine    2-1 Chapungu
Hwange           3-2 Dynamos
Highlanders      0-1 Buymore
CAPS United      2-1 Masvingo

Round 14
[Jul 1]
Monomotapa       0-0 CAPS United
Motor Action     1-1 Black Rhinos
Buymore          1-1 Railstars
Lancashire Steel 2-1 Hwange
[Jul 2]
Zimbabwe Saints  3-2 Shooting Stars
Dynamos          0-1 Highlanders
Chapungu         5-0 Mwana Africa
Masvingo         1-1 Shabanie Mine

Round 15
[Jul 8]
Shooting Stars   2-3 Buymore
Railstars        0-0 Dynamos
Black Rhinos     1-0 Zimbabwe Saints
[Jul 9]
Mwana Africa     1-1 Shabanie Mine
Hwange           2-1 Chapungu
Highlanders      3-0 Lancashire Steel
CAPS United      1-2 Motor Action
Masvingo         1-0 Monomotapa

Round 16 
[Jul 22]
Buymore          3-1 Shooting Stars
Motor Action     2-2 CAPS United
Monomotapa       0-1 Masvingo
[Jul 23]
Shabanie Mine    2-1 Mwana Africa
Chapungu         0-0 Hwange
Lancashire Steel 1-0 Highlanders
Dynamos          1-1 Railstars
Zimbabwe Saints  2-1 Black Rhinos

Round 17
[Jul 29]
Black Rhinos     0-2 Motor Action
Shooting Stars   0-0 Zimbabwe Saints
Railstars        2-0 Buymore
Mwana Africa     2-1 Chapungu
[Jul 30]
CAPS United      0-1 Monomotapa
Highlanders      2-0 Dynamos
Hwange           1-2 Lancashire Steel
Shabanie Mine    1-1 Masvingo

Round 18
[Aug 5]
Lancashire Steel 3-0 Mwana Africa
Buymore          0-0 Highlanders
Motor Action     1-0 Shooting Stars
Monomotapa       2-2 Black Rhinos
[Aug 6]
Chapungu         1-0 Shabanie Mine
Dynamos          2-0 Hwange
Zimbabwe Saints  1-3 Railstars
Masvingo         2-0 CAPS United

Round 19
[Aug 12]
Shooting Stars   2-2 Monomotapa
Railstars        0-2 Motor Action
Mwana Africa     1-1 Dynamos
Chapungu         1-3 Masvingo
[Aug 13]
Highlanders      1-0 Zimbabwe Saints
Hwange           2-1 Buymore
Shabanie Mine    0-0 Lancashire Steel
Black Rhinos     1-0 CAPS United

Round 20
[Aug 15]
Monomotapa       1-2 Railstars
[Aug 19]
Motor Action     1-0 Highlanders
[Aug 20]
Lancashire Steel 1-2 Chapungu
Dynamos          3-0 Shabanie Mine
CAPS United      1-1 Shooting Stars
Masvingo         1-0 Black Rhinos
[Sep 16]
Zimbabwe Saints  0-1 Hwange
[Oct 8]
Buymore          1-0 Mwana Africa

Round 21
[Aug 27]
Highlanders      4-2 Monomotapa
Mwana Africa     1-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Railstars        1-1 CAPS United
Lancashire Steel 1-1 Masvingo United
[Aug 28]
Hwange           2-2 Motor Action
Shabanie Mine    1-0 Buymore
Chapungu         0-1 Dynamos
Shooting Stars   0-0 Black Rhinos

Round 22
[Sep 2]
Buymore          0-0 Chapungu
Motor Action     0-2 Mwana Africa
Monomotapa       3-1 Hwange
CAPS United      2-1 Highlanders
[Sep 3]
Dynamos          3-1 Lancashire Steel
Zimbabwe Saints  2-1 Shabanie Mine
Black Rhinos     1-0 Railstars
Masvingo         1-0 Shooting Stars

Round 23 
[Sep 9]
Mwana Africa     1-0 Monomotapa
Lancashire Steel 0-0 Buymore
Railstars        1-2 Shooting Stars
[Sep 10]
Shabanie Mine    0-1 Motor Action
Chapungu         2-0 Zimbabwe Saints
Highlanders      0-0 Black Rhinos
Hwange           0-0 CAPS United
Dynamos          0-0 Masvingo

Round 24
[Sep 23]
Monomotapa       3-0 Shabanie Mine
CAPS United      2-1 Mwana Africa
Shooting Stars   0-0 Highlanders
[Sep 24]
Buymore          0-0 Dynamos
Zimbabwe Saints  2-0 Lancashire Steel
Motor Action     3-2 Chapungu
Black Rhinos     0-1 Hwange
Masvingo         2-1 Railstars

Round 25 
[Oct 14]
Mwana Africa     0-0 Black Rhinos
Buymore          2-1 Masvingo
[Oct 15]
Chapungu         1-0 Monomotapa
Lancashire Steel 0-0 Motor Action
Dynamos          4-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Highlanders      2-2 Railstars
Hwange           4-2 Shooting Stars
Shabanie Mine    2-0 CAPS United

Round 26
[Oct 28]
Monomotapa       2-1 Lancashire Steel
CAPS United      1-1 Chapungu
Shooting Stars   1-1 Mwana Africa
Railstars        2-0 Hwange
[Oct 29]
Zimbabwe Saints  1-2 Buymore
Motor Action     1-1 Dynamos
Black Rhinos     3-0 Shabanie Mine
Masvingo         0-1 Highlanders

Round 27
[Nov 11]
Buymore          0-0 Motor Action
Mwana Africa     3-1 Railstars
Lancashire Steel 0-2 CAPS United
[Nov 12]
Dynamos          1-1 Monomotapa
Hwange           2-4 Highlanders
Shabanie Mine    2-2 Shooting Stars 
Chapungu         0-1 Black Rhinos
Zimbabwe Saints  0-2 Masvingo

Round 28
[Dec 2]
Motor Action     4-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Black Rhinos     1-0 Lancashire Steel
Shooting Stars   1-0 Chapungu
Railstars        4-1 Shabanie Mine
[Dec 3]
Monomotapa       2-2 Buymore
CAPS United      2-1 Dynamos
Highlanders      3-1 Mwana Africa
Masvingo         1-1 Hwange

Round 29
[Dec 6]
Zimbabwe Saints  1-4 Monomotapa
Shabanie Mine    4-1 Highlanders
Lancashire Steel 1-1 Shooting Stars
Buymore          1-2 CAPS United
Chapungu         3-2 Railstars
Mwana Africa     2-0 Hwange
Motor Action     2-0 Masvingo
[Dec 7]
Dynamos          3-1 Black Rhinos

Round 30 
[Dec 16]
Highlanders      5-1 Chapungu
CAPS United      2-1 Zimbabwe Saints
Monomotapa       2-2 Motor Action
Black Rhinos     2-1 Buymore
[Dec 17]
Shooting Stars   awd Dynamos              [abandoned at 3-0 in 61' due to
Railstars        4-0 Lancashire Steel      crowd riots; apparently awarded 3-0]
Hwange           3-3 Shabanie Mine
Masvingo         2-1 Mwana Africa

NB: a decision (by the PSL disciplinary committee) on Shooting
    Stars vs Dynamos was announced for Jan 6, but postponed in 
    order to 'gather more evidence'.

Table:

 1.Highlanders       30  20  5  5  56-26  65  Champions  [Bulawayo]
 2.Motor Action      30  15  9  6  41-29  54  [*1] [Harare]
 3.Masvingo United   30  14  7  9  37-31  49  [Masvingo]
 4.CAPS United       30  13  8  9  36-33  47  [Harare]
 5.Hwange            30  14  5 11  40-43  47  [Hwange]
 6.Dynamos           30  12 10  8  41-30  46  [Harare]
 7.Chapungu United   30  14  3 13  46-37  45  [Gweru] 
 8.Monomatapa United 30  11 10  9  39-31  43  [Harare]
 9.Black Rhinos      30  12  7 11  34-34  43  [Harare]
10.Mwana Africa      30  12  7 11  35-37  43  [Bindura]
11.Buymore           30   9 10 11  24-28  37  [Chitungwiza]
12.Lancashire Steel  29   8  9 12  27-34  33  [Kwekwe]
13.Shooting Stars    30   8  8 14  39-47  32  [*2]  [Harare]
--------------------------------------------
14.Railstars         30   8  7 15  41-48  31  Relegated  [Bulawayo]
15.Shabanie Mine     30   6  9 15  28-44  27  Relegated  [Zvishavane]
16.Zimbabwe Saints   29   5  2 22  23-55  17  Relegated  [Bulawayo]

[*1] Motor Action play home matches in Mutare
[*2] Davison Chemicals (Chitungwiza) were renamed Shooting Stars following
     a take-over

Topscorers (Aug 22);
11 Ralph Matema (Highlanders)
   Master Masitara (Railstars)
10 Edmore Mufema (Motor Action)
   Dumisani Mupfudze (Chapungu)
   Lazarus Muhoni (Black Rhinos)
 8 Sebastian Mutizirwa (Dynamos)
   Washington Pakamisa (CAPS United)
   Takesure Chinyama (Monomotapa)
 7 Evans Gwekwerere (Dynamos)
   Obadiah Tarumbwa (Highlanders)


Cup Tournaments 2006


CBZ Cup 2006

NB: main cup tournament for 2006, winners qualify for CAF
    Confederation Cup 2007.

Round 1
[Sep 30]
Lengthens          1-1 CAPS United            [4-2 pen]
Monomotapa         1-0 Gunners
Motor Action       3-0 Eastern Lions 
Mwana Africa       1-0 Jets 
Black Rhinos       1-0 Kiglon 
Douglas Warriors   1-2 Shooting Stars
[Oct 1]
Dynamos            2-0 Harare United 
Shabanie Mine      1-0 Gaths Mine 
Highlanders        0-0 Ziscosteel             [5-6 pen]
Masvingo           awd Triangle               [abandoned at 3-2, awarded to
Border Strikers    1-1 Zimbabwe Saints        [4-3 pen]            Masvingo]
Hwange             1-0 Zimalloys              [also reported 3-1]
Chapungu           5-0 Underhill              [also reported 4-0]
Sundowns           1-2 Lancashire 
Buymore            1-1 Blue Jets              [4-3 pen]
[Oct 8]
Chrome Stars       0-1 Railstars 

Round 2 
[Oct 21]
Lancashire Steel   2-0 Ziscosteel         
Lengthens          2-2 Buymore                [2-3 pen]
Motor Action       2-1 Shooting Stars      
[Oct 22]
Railstars          1-1 Hwange                 [2-3 pen]     
Chapungu           2-0 Border Strikers 
Dynamos            0-0 Mwana Africa           [4-5 pen]
Shabanie Mine      2-0 Masvingo United 
Black Rhinos       0-1 Monomotapa 

Quarterfinals
[Nov 4]
Monomotapa         0-1 Mwana Africa    
[Nov 5]
Buymore            1-0 Motor Action
Lancashire Steel   0-1 Chapungu
Hwange             2-1 Shabanie Mine

Semifinals [Nov 26]
Mwana Africa       2-1 Buymore                [at Trojan Mine] 
  [Titus Petros 66, Benjamin Marere 71; More Moyo 64]  
Chapungu           1-0 Hwange                 [at Ascot]   
  [Tapiwa Kumbuyani 90+og]

Final [Dec 10, Harare]
Mwana Africa       1-0 Chapungu
  [Benjamin Marere 81]
  [Chapungu: E.Sibanda, R.Sibiya, A.Nhongo, P.Shonhai, M.Mahala,
     C.Mugari, M.Dube, B.Zingwe, C.Malajila, D.Mufudze (A.Mbaiwa 78),
     P.Marufu;
   Mwana Africa: L.Makwavarara, C.Maradzike, A.Mdelemani, A.Kondowe,
     B.Marere, C.Tsodzo, T.Mwarura, M.Phiri, T.Svesve, D.Kamunenga
     (W.Muronda 61), P.Titus]


Bakers Inn Cup 2006

NB: unclear whether this match was for the Charity Shield

[Mar 19, Barbourfields, Bulawayo]
Highlanders        3-1 Dynamos
  [Ralph Matema 4, Lincoln Siwela 27, Honour Gombami 81;
   Evans Gwekwerere 10]


Independence Cup 2006

NB: originally planned to be contested between Zimbabwe U-20 and
    Botswana U-20 on Apr 18, but this was cancelled, apparently
    for financial reasons.
    Holders Motor Action, who also finished in the top-4 of the
    league 2005 (the normal prerequisite for entering) were not
    invited, the organisers preferring Dynamos for financial
    reasons (in terms of revenue generation, Motor Action would
    still have been fourth behind Dynamos, Highlanders and CAPS
    United but league runners-up Masvingo United were preferred
    to them).

Semifinals [Apr 16]
Dynamos            1-1 CAPS United            [4-5 pen]
Highlanders        0-1 Masvingo United   

Third Place Match [Apr 18]
Dynamos            3-0 Highlanders

Final [Apr 18, National Sports Stadium, Harare]
Masvingo United    1-1 CAPS United            [3-0 pen]
  [Wonder Sithole 49; Malvern Nyakabangwe 59; NB: no extra time]
  [penalties: Masvingo: Godfrey Dondo, Clarkson Dzimbiri, Ferdinand
                        Mwachindalo (all scored), Lloyd Hlahla (saved);
              CAPS: Silas Chihota, Asani Matora, Wonder Ngoko (all saved)]
  [CAPS: E Murambadoro, J Kachinga (M Tarusarira 12), A Matora, L Mtizwa,
         W Ngoko, B Chanda, T Chiragwi, M Nyakabangwe, G Mokoloni,
         O Muchapa,
   Masvingo: T Dube, W Sithole, G Dondo, S Gate, W Chuma (C Dzimbiri 60),
             G Magariro, F Mwachindalo, D Mutale, L Hlahla, I Banda]


National Unity Cup 2006

To be played by 4 regional teams and start at semifinal stage;
PSL Clubs have been divided over the regions as follows:

Northern: Dynamos, CAPS United, Black Rhinos, Shooting Stars
Southern: Highlanders, Hwange, Railstars, Zimbabwe Saints
Central:  Shabanie Mine, Lancashire Steel, Chapungu, Mwana Africa
Eastern:  Monomotapa, Motor Action, Masvingo, Buymore

Semifinals [Nov 19]
[Barbourfields, Bulawayo]
Southern Region    1-1 Eastern Region         [2-4 pen]
[Rufaro, Harare]
Northern Region    1-2 Central Region

Third Place Match [Dec 22, Barbourfields, Bulawayo]
Southern Region    4-1 Northern Region

Final [Dec 22, Rufaro, Harare]
Eastern Region     2-1 Central Region
  [Edmore Mufema 40, 90+; Clement Mugari 70]


Mashonaland Central Independence Cup 2006

[Apr 18, Chipadze Stadium, Bindura]
Mwana Africa       2-1 Shooting Stars
  [Tendai Mwarura 38, 63; Prince Mbara 80]


African Day Challenge Cup [May 25, Rufaro, Harare]
Dynamos            3-0 Highlanders

NB: match arranged at late notice, both clubs fielded
    weakened teams

Silvia Dube Memorial Knock-out Tournament 2006

NB: for teams from Division One East

[Sep 30, Oct 1]
CJ Power           2-1 Feruka 
Mutare Farm Supply 1-3 Frontier Steel 
Gutu Leopards      5-0 South East Athletics
 
Super Charge Trophy 2006

NB: for teams from Division One South


Division Two and Three soccer tournament 2006

sponsored by Supercharge Distributors; apparently restricted to
Bulawayo region

Round 1 [Aug 12,13]
FC Windermere       -  Old Nic Mine
Imbizo Ostrich      -  Advance
Otrick Spares       -  Chicken Inn
Ajax Hotspurs       -  Railstars
Bitcon              -  VS Stars 
Corn Cob            -  GND Shoes
NIMR and Chapman    -  New West City
Healthways          -  JM Stars 
Van Cleef           -  Dunlop

NB: first edition 2005 (winners Chicken Inn)


Second Level 2006


Northern Region Division One

Round 1 [Mar 11,12]
Chegutu Pirates          1-0 Kambuzuma United
Turnall (Harare)         1-1 Gunners
Dorking Farm (Glendale)  0-1 NYD Felfar Stars

Round 2 [Mar 18, 19]
Black Mambas             1-3 Gunners
Kambuzuma United          -  Harare United
Douglas Warriors         0-1 Turnall (Harare)
Shamva Mine              1-2 Dorking Farm (Glendale) 
     
Moved Match [Mar 29]
Karoi United             0-0 Grain Tigers

Harare United only team to win both matches in first two rounds
NYD Felfar Stars apparently new name for NYD Pneumatics
     
Round 3
[Apr 1]
Douglas Warriors          -  Black Mambas 
Dorking Farm (Glendale)  3-1 Turnall (Harare)
Eiffel Flats             ppd Shamva 
Grain Tigers              -  Lengthens 
Chegutu Pirates           -  Kurai United 
Harare United            8-0 Karoi United 
[Apr 2]
Gunners                   -  Blue Jets
Flame Lily                -  NYD Felfar Stars
Kambuzuma                 -  ZPC Kariba

NB: Eiffel Flats and Lulu Rovers did not play any matches in the
    first three rounds due to failing to pay affiliation fees

Round 4
[Apr 8]
Black Mambas             2-0 Dorking Farm
Blue Jets                1-1 Douglas Warriors 
Karoi United             1-0 Kambuzuma 
Kurai United             0-1 Harare United
Lengthens                3-0 Chegutu Pirates 
Lulu Rovers              0-0 Grain Tigers
NYD Felfar Stars         4-1 Golden Kopje 
[Apr 9]
Shamva                   0-2 Flame Lily 
Turnall                  3-0 Eiffel Flats 
ZPC Kariba               4-3 Gunners

[Apr 14]
Harare United            1-0 Lengthens
Douglas Warriors         2-5 Gunners
Dorking Farm             1-2 Blue Jets    
Chegutu Pirates          2-1 Lulu Rovers              
Eiffel Flats             1-3 Black Mambas 
Flame Lily               1-2 Turnall 
Grain Tigers             3-1 Felfar Stars
Karoi United             ?-1 ZPC Kariba 

[Apr 16]
Blue Jets                1-0 Eiffel Flats
Gunners                  3-1 Dorking Farm
[Apr 17]
Lulu Rovers              0-3 Harare United
Lengthens                4-0 Kambuzuma
ZPC Kariba               0-2 Douglas Warriors
Black Mambas             0-2 Flame Lily
Turnall                  3-0 Golden Kopje 

[Apr 23,24]
Dorking Farm             1-4 Douglas Warriors 
Eiffel Flats             0-5 Gunners 
Flame Lily               0-0 Blue Jets 
Golden Kopje             3-1 Black Mambas 
Grain Tigers             2-0 Turnall 
Chegutu Pirates          3-0 Shamva 
Harare United            4-2 Felfar Stars 
Kambuzuma United         1-0 Lulu Rovers 
Karoi United             2-1 Lengthens 
Kurai United             3-2 ZPC Kariba

[May 6]
Eiffel Flats              -  Dorking
Flame Lily                -  Douglas Warriors
Grain Tigers              -  Blue Jets
Harare United            drw Turnall
Lengthens                 -  ZPC Kariba 
Kurai                     -  Lulu 
Chegutu Pirates           -  Black Mambas 
[May 7]
Golden Kopje              -  Gunners 
Karoi                     -  Felfar 

[May 10,11?]
Golden Kopje             0-0 Lulu Rovers 

[May 13]
Black Mambas             2-2 Harare United
Blue Jets                0-0 Chegutu Pirates 
Gunners                  0-0 Grain Tigers 
Golden Kopje             1-1 Douglas Warriors  
Felfar Stars             0-1 Kurai 
ZPC Kariba               3-0 Eiffel Flats 
Turnall                  3-2 Kambuzuma 
[May 14]
Lulu Rovers              1-2 Lengthens 
Shamva                   1-2 Karoi United

[May 20]
Flame Lily                -  Eiffel Flats
Golden Kopje             0-0 Dorking Farm               [inferred]
Grain Tigers              -  Douglas Warriors
Karoi United              -  Turnall
Harare United             -  Blue Jets
Lengthens                 -  Felfar Stars 
Lulu Rovers               -  ZPC Kariba
[May 21]
Kambuzuma                awd Black Mambas               [awarded 0-3]
Kurai United              -  Shamva 
Chegutu                   -  Gunners

[May 25]
Gunners                  2-0 Harare  
Grain Tigers             1-1 Dorking Farm 
Lengthens                3-1 Shamva 
Turnall                  4-1 Kurai United  
Felfar                   3-0 Lulu Rovers 
ZPC                      3-0 Flame Lily 
Kambuzuma                awd Jets                       [awarded 0-3]

[May 27]
Golden Kopje             1-1 Flame Lily
Grain Tigers             1-0 Eiffel Flats
Chegutu                  4-3 Dorking 
[May 28]
Harare United            2-2 Douglas Warriors 
Kambuzuma                awd Gunners                    [awarded 0-3]
Karoi United             1-0 Blue Jets 
Kurai United             1-2 Black Mambas 
Lengthens                2-0 Turnall
Lulu Rovers              1-2 Shamva 
Felfar Stars             4-0 ZPC Kariba

[Jun 3]
Black Mambas              -  Lengthens 
Blue Jets                 -  Kurai United 
Gunners                   -  Karoi United
Dorking                   -  Harare 
Eiffel Flats              -  Chegutu
Flame Lily                -  Grain Tigers 
[Jun 4]
Shamva                    -  Felfar Stars 
Turnall                   -  Lulu Rovers 
ZPC Kariba                -  Golden Kopje

[Jun 17,18]
Black Mambas             1-0 Felfar Stars
Blue Jets                1-0 Lulu Rovers  
Gunners                  1-1 Lengthens 
Douglas Warriors         1-1 Kurai United 
Dorking                  4-0 Karoi United 
Flame Lily               2-0 Harare United  
Golden Kopje             1-1 Chegutu Pirates 
Turnall                  0-0 Shamva 
ZPC (Kariba)             3-1 Grain Tigers 

[Jun 24,25]
Chegutu Pirates          2-1 Grain Tigers 
Harare United            n/p Golden Kopje
Karoi United             ann Eiffel Flats               [annulled; Karoi won 1-0
Kurai United             2-1 Dorking                     but used ineligible
Lengthens                0-4 Douglas Warriors            player; replay Nov 26]
Felfar Stars             0-0 Blue Jets
Shamva                   2-2 Black Mambas 
Turnall                  1-1 ZPC (Kariba)

[Jul 1,2]
Grain Tigers             1-1 Harare United 
Eiffel Flats             1-0 Kurai United 
Black Mambas             1-3 Turnall 
Blue Jets                1-0 Shamva 
Douglas Warriors         3-0 Lulu Rovers 
Dorking                  1-1 Lengthens 
Flame Lily               3-1 Karoi United 
ZPC Kariba               3-3 Chegutu Pirates 

[Jul 15]
Chegutu Pirates           -  Harare United
Kurai                     -  Flame Lily
Lengthens                 -  Eiffel Flats
Shamva Mine              1-0 Gunners
ZPC Kariba                -  Black Mambas 
[Jul 15,16]
Felfar                   0-3 Douglas Warriors
[Jul 16]
Karoi United              -  Golden Kopje
Lulu Rovers               -  Dorking Farm 
Turnall                  4-0 Blue Jets 

[Jul 22,23]
Harare United            1-1 Chegutu Pirtates 
Golden Kopje             1-1 Karoi United
Flame Lily               1-1 Kurai United 
Eiffel Flats             2-2 Lengthens 
Douglas Warriors         3-1 Felfar 
Dorking                  3-1 Lulu 
Gunners                  5-3 Shamva 
Black Mambas             1-1 ZPC Kariba 
Blue Jets                1-0 Turnall 

[Jul 27]
Lulu                     0-0 Gunners

[Jul 29]
Black Mambas             1-2 Blue Jets
Shamva                   0-1 Douglas Warriors
Felfar Stars             2-1 Dorking 
Lulu Rovers              2-1 Eiffel Flats
Lengthens                2-1 Flame Lily 
Kurai                    2-2 Golden Kopje 
ZPC Kariba               0-1 Harare United 
[Jul 30]
Turnall                  0-3 Gunners 
Karoi                    1-0 Grain Tigers 

[Aug 5]
Chegutu Pirates          2-1 Karoi United 
Grain Tigers             1-0 Kurai United 
Golden Kopje             1-3 Lengthens 
Flame Lily               0-0 Lulu Rovers 
Eiffel Flats             3-0 Felfar Stars
Dorking                  1-0 Shamva Mine
[Aug 6]
Douglas Warriors         0-0 Turnall
Blue Jets                2-0 ZPC Kariba 

[Aug 12]
Blue Jets                0-0 Gunners
Black Mambas              -  Douglas Warriors 
Turnall                   -  Dorking 
Shamva                    -  Eiffel Flats
Felfar Stars              -  Flame Lily 
Lengthens                 -  Grain Tigers 
Kurai United              -  Chegutu 
Karoi United              -  Harare United
[Aug 13]
Lulu Rovers               -  Golden Kopje
[Aug 14]
Gunners                   -  Felfar Stars

[Aug 19]
Dorking Dairy             -  Black Mambas
Douglas Warriors         3-1 Blue Jets
Chegutu Pirates          2-3 Lengthens 
Grain Tigers             5-0 Lulu Rovers 
Flame Lily               3-1 Shamva 
Eiffel Flats             2-1 Turnall
[Aug 20]
Harare United            5-1 Kurai United
[tba]
Gunners                   -  ZPC Kariba 

[Aug 26,27]
Gunners                  0-0 Douglas Warriors  
Blue Jets                1-0 Dorking 
Black Mambas             2-0 Eiffel Flats 
Shamva                   2-1 Golden Kopje 
Felfar                   0-1 Grain Tigers 
Lulu Rovers              1-2 Chegutu Pirates 
Lengthens                1-0 Harare United 
ZPC Kariba               2-1 Karoi United 

[Sep 16,17]
Grain Tigers             2-1 Black Mambas  
Golden Kopje             0-1 Blue Jets 
Flame Lily               1-0 Gunners 
Eiffel Flats             0-2 Douglas Warriors 
Kurai                    0-1 Lengthens 
Karoi United             1-0 Lulu Rovers 
Harare United            4-3 Shamva 
Chegutu Pirates          1-0 Turnall 
Dorking                  2-1 ZPC Kariba

[Sep 23,24]
Dorking                  1-0 Eiffel Flats 
Douglas Warriors         2-0 Flame Lily 
Gunners                  7-0 Golden Kopje 
Blue Jets                1-1 Grain Tigers 
Black Mambas             0-1 Chegutu Pirates  
Turnall                  0-2 Harare United 
Felfar Stars             1-1 Karoi United 
Lulu Rovers              0-1 Kurai United 
ZPC Kariba               0-3 Lengthens 

[Sep 30]
Black Mambas             1-0 Flame Lily 

[Oct 7]
Harare United             -  Black Mambas 
Chegutu Pirates           -  Blue Jets 
Grain Tigers              -  Gunners 
Douglas Warriors          -  Golden Kopje 
Flame Lily                -  Dorking 
Lengthens                 -  Lulu Rovers
Kurai                     -  Felfar 
Eiffel Flats              -  ZPC Kariba
[Oct 8]
Karoi United              -  Shamva 

[Oct 14]
Douglas Warriors         2-3 Grain Tigers
Blue Jets                0-2 Harare United 
Shamva                   abd Kurai                      [abandoned at 2-2
Felfar                   0-1 Lengthens                   when Kurai protested
ZPC Kariba               n/p Lulu                        a penalty for Shamva]
[Oct 15]
Eiffel Flats             1-2 Flame Lily 
Dorking                  0-1 Golden Kopje
Gunners                  n/p Chegutu Pirates 
Turnall                  2-0 Karoi 

[Oct 21]
Karoi United             2-1 Black Mambas
Harare United            2-2 Gunners 
Chegutu Pirates          1-1 Douglas Warriors
Grain Tigers             0-1 Dorking 
Kurai                    1-2 Turnall 
Flame Lily               2-2 ZPC Kariba
[Oct 22]
Golden Kopje             1-1 Eiffel Flats
Lulu Rovers              1-3 Felfar 
[Oct 26]
Lengthens                 -  Shamva

[Oct 28,29]
Eiffel Flats             2-3 Grain Tigers
Dorking                  1-0 Chegutu Pirates
Douglas Warriors         0-2 Harare United 
Blue Jets                2-0 Karoi United 
Black Mambas             4-0 Kurai United 
Turnall                  3-2 Lengthens  
Shamva                   4-2 Lulu Rovers  
ZPC Kariba               2-2 Felfar Stars  
Flame Lily               1-0 Golden Kopje 

[Nov 4]
Lengthens                 -  Black Mambas
Harare United             -  Dorking 
Grain Tigers              -  Flame Lily 
Felfar Stars              -  Shamva
Lulu Rovers               -  Turnall
Golden Kopje              -  ZPC Kariba 
[Nov 5]
Kurai                     -  Blue Jets 
Karoi                     -  Gunners 
Chegutu Pirates           -  Eiffel Flats 

[date?]
Blue Jets                bt  Lengthens

[Nov 11]
Lengthens                2-0 Gunners 
Kurai                     -  Douglas Warriors  
Chegutu Pirates           -  Golden Kopje
Grain Tigers              -  ZPC Kariba
Harare United            1-1 Flame Lily 
[Nov 12]
Lulu                      -  Blue Jets
Karoi                     -  Dorking 
Shamva                    -  Turnall
Felfar                    -  Black Mambas 

[Nov 18,19]
Turnall                  2-2 Black Mambas 
Shamva                   0-2 Blue Jets  
Karoi United             1-3 Flame Lily  
Chegutu Pirates          0-0 ZPC Kariba 

[Nov 23]
Harare United            4-0 Eiffel Flats
[Nov 25]
Douglas Warriors         2-3 Lengthens 
Gunners                  5-0 Lulu Rovers
[Nov 26]
Golden Kopje             0-6 Harare United  
Karoi United             1-4 Eiffel Flats

[Nov 29]
Eiffel Flats             1-0 Karoi United

[Dec 2]
Felfar Stars             0-1 Gunners
Lengthens                2-1 Dorking 
Harare United            awd Grain Tigers               [awarded 0-3, Harare dns]
Kurai                    1-0 Eiffel Flats
[Dec 3]
Lulu Rovers              0-3 Douglas Warriors

Reported Final Table:

Lengthens        36 25  4  7 82-37 79  Promoted
-------------------------------------
Gunners          36 23  9  4 84-27 78
Harare United    36 21 11  4 75-30 74
Douglas Warriors 36 18 10  8 70-36 64
Blue Jets        36 16 12  8 38-32 60
Flame Lily       36 16 12  8 46-33 60
Grain Tigers     36 15 13  8 53-33 58
Turnall          36 16  8 12 54-42 56
Chegutu Pirates  36 14 11 11 49-49 53
Black Mambas     36 13  8 15 48-50 47
Dorking          36 12  7 17 47-54 43
ZPC Kariba       36 11  9 16 57-69 42
Karoi United     36 11  9 16 42-70 42
-------------------------------------
Felfar Stars     36 11  7 18 46-56 40  Relegated
Kurai United     36 11  7 18 36-56 40  Relegated
Shamva           36 11  5 20 45-63 38  Relegated
Eiffel Flats     36 10  5 21 40-59 35  Relegated
Golden Kopje     36  3 10 23 24-74 19  Relegated
Lulu Rovers      36  3  7 26 18-73 16  Relegated
Kambuzuma        expelled              [*]
annulled record: 13  3  0 10  8-27  9

NB: total goal difference +1

[*] Kambuzuma United were suspended indefinitely on May 31 after 3 no 
    shows; they were expelled from the league on Jul 8 and all their
    matches were annulled

NB: 6 teams (apart from Kambuzuma) to be relegated to reduce the 
    league to 19 teams 2007 and 7 teams relegated, 6 promoted in 2007
    to reduce it to 18 teams 2008

NB: feader leagues Divion One North:
    Harare North Division Two
    Harare South Division Two
    Mashonaland West A Division Two
    Mashonaland West B Division Two
    Mashonaland Central A Division Two
    Mashonaland Central B Division Two

Promoted to Division One North:
Haka (Harare)
Zimphos (Harare)
Kubatana (Mashonaland Central A)
Jumbo Giants (Mashonaland Central B)
Zambezi River Authority (Mashonaland West A)
Falcon Gold (Mashonaland West B) 
NB: Kubatana's promotion challenged by Northern Strikers (Shamva);
    Jumbo Giants' promotion challenged by Quick Turn (Centenary);
      other clubs in Mashonaland Central A include Dific and
      Founders of Joy;
    Falcon Gold's promotion was unsuccessfully challenged by runners-up
      Liquor Jets (also listed as Lika Jets; 11 points behind); Falcon
      Gold had temporarily been deducted 18 points over the disputed status
      of a player (Douglas Nyathi, formerly with Golden Valley), but the 
      points were later returned; in July 2007 (!), Lika Jets were granted
      a place in Division One for the 2008 season as a result of the 2006
      controversy.
    
In addition, Darryn T (who were to play as DT Africa United in the
Eastern Region 2006) apparently will enter 2007; in turn, Turnall 
may switch to the Eastern Region 2007


Eastern Region Division One

Round 2 [Mar 18, 19]
Feruka                    -  Mkwasine 
Frontier                  -  Windsor 
DT Africa United          -  Grain Masters

[Apr 1]
Windsor                   -  Triangle
Dairi Steri               -  Feruka 
Blue Swallows             -  Gaths Mine 
Natural Stones            -  Arcturus 
[Apr 2]
Eastern Lions             -  Hippo Valley
Mwenezana                 -  Kiglon 

[Apr 8]
Gutu                     0-1 DairiSteri 
Feruka (Mutare)          1-1 Eastern Lions
Arcturus                 2-1 GMB
Chitungwiza United       1-0 CAPS Academy
Kiglon                   1-0 Blue Swallows 
Jets                     5-0 Mkwasine 
[Apr 9]
Frontier (Mutare)        2-1 Buffaloes
Hippo                    1-1 Mwenezana 
Mutare Farm Supplies     3-0 Natural Stones
Triangle                 1-0 SEA 
Gaths Mine               2-0 Windsor 

[Apr 23,24]
Mkwasine                 1-2 Triangle 
Frontier                 2-1 DairiSteri 
Eastern Lions            1-0 Jets 
Gutu Leopards            0-1 Mwenezana 
Hippo Valley             1-1 Grain Masters
Mutare Farm Supplies     1-0 CAPS Academy
Arcturus                 1-1 Chitungwiza
Kiglon                   1-1 South East Athletic 
Gaths Mine               4-1 Buffaloes 
Windsor                  0-0 Blue Swallows 

[May 6]
Jets                      -  Grain Masters
CAPS Academy              -  Gutu 
Arcturus                  -  Feruka 
Mkwasine                  -  Swallows
Mutare Farm Supply        -  Hippo Valley
Eastern Lions             -  Gaths Mine 
Triangle                  -  Mwenezana 
DairiSteri                -  Kiglon 

[May 13]
Swallows                 3-1 DairiSteri
Jets                     3-0 CAPS Academy 
Windsor                  4-0 Mkwasine 
Chitungwiza United       2-0 Hippo Valley 
Gaths Mine               5-0 Mwenezana 
Kiglon                   abd Eastern Lions              [abandoned at 1-0]
[May 14]
Triangle                 abd CJ Power                   [abandoned at 1-1]
Frontier                 1-0 Grain Masters 
Gutu                     3-0 Arcturus 
Feruka                    -  Mutare Farm Supply 
SEA                      2-0 Buffaloes

[May 20]
Grain Masters             -  Triangle 
Arcturus                  -  Jets 
Mutare Farm Supply        -  Gutu Leopards 
DairiSteri                -  Windsor 
Eastern Lions             -  Swallows
[May 21]
Mkwasine                  -  South East Athletic
Hippo                     -  Feruka 
CJ Power                  -  Gaths Mine

[May 27,28]
Mutare Farm Supply       2-0 Swallows 
CAPS Academy             0-0 SEA 
CJ Power                 2-1 Mkwasine 
Hippo Valley             0-0 Kiglon 
Frontier                 1-1 Jets 
Eastern Lions            2-1 Chitungwiza 
Gutu                     2-1 Triangle 
Feruka                   7-0 CJ Power

[Jun 3]
SEA                       -  Arcturus
Windsor                   -  Mutare Farm Supply
Swallows                  -  Hippo Valley 
Gaths                     -  Gutu 
Triangle                  -  Jets
Chitungwiza               -  Frontier 
Kiglon                    -  Feruka 
[Jun 4]
Buffaloes                 -  CJ Power 
Eastern Lions             -  Mwenezana 
Mkwasine                  -  Grain Masters 

[Jun 17,18]
Jets                     2-2 Mutare Farm Supply 
South East Athletics     6-1 DairiSteri 
Windsor                  4-0 Eastern Lions 
Chitungwiza              0-1 Feruka  
Kiglon                   3-0 CJ Power  
Gaths Mine               0-0 Grain Masters

[Jun 24,25]
Arcturus                 0-1 Triangle 
Mutare Farm Supply       3-0 Frontier 
Hippo Valley             0-1 Jets 
Feruka                   2-1 Gutu Leopards 
DairiSteri               1-4 Buffaloes  
Eastern Lions            1-0 SEA 
Mwenezana                1-0 Windsor 
CJ Power                 1-5 Blue Swallows  
Mkwasine                 2-2 Chitungwiza  
Grain Masters            1-4 Kiglon Bird 
CAPS Academy             0-0 Gaths Mine 
Chitungwiza              3-1 Grain Masters 

[Jul 1,2]
Triangle                 1-0 Mutare Farm Supplies 
Frontier                 4-3 Hippo Valley 
Jets                     2-2 Feruka 
Buffaloes                1-2 Eastern Lions 
South East Athletic      2-0 Mwenezana 
Windsor                  3-0 CJ Power 
Chitungwiza United       1-1 Gutu Leopards
Blue Swallows            2-1 Grain Masters 
Kiglon Bird              2-0 CAPS Academy 
Mkwasine                 4-1 DairiSteri 
Gaths Mine               4-1 Arcturus 

[Jul 8,9]
Arcturus                 0-1 Kiglon 
Hippo                    0-0 Triangle  
Feruka                   3-0 Frontier  
CJ Power                 2-0 SEA 
CAPS Academy             0-2 Swallows 
Mutare Farm Supply       2-2 Gaths 
Gutu Leopards            4-4 Frontier  
DairiSteri               1-3 Eastern Lions 
Mkwasine                 0-1 Mwenezana 
SEA                      2-2 Grain Masters 
Windsor                  2-1 CAPS 
Swallows                 3-1 Arcturus  
Kiglon                   3-0 Mutare FS  
Eastern Lions            3-1 Hippo 
Eastern Lions            5-1 Mkwasine 
Gaths                    0-0 Jets 
Grain Masters            0-1 Windsor 
DairiSteri               0-0 Chitungwiza 
Chitungwiza              0-1 Jets

[Jul 15]
Mkwasine                  -  Arcturus
Windsor                   -  Feruka 
Blue Swallows             -  Gutu 
Kiglon                   2-1 Jets
Mwenezana                 -  Mutare Farm Supply 
[Jul 16]
Mwenezana                 -  CJ Power 
Eastern Lions             -  Grain Masters 
DairiSteri                -  CAPS Academy 
South East Athletics      -  Hippo Valley 
Gaths Mine                -  Frontier Steel 

[Jul 22,23]
Chitungwiza              0-0 Triangle 
Frontier Steel           0-3 Gaths Mine 
Feruka                   1-0 Windsor 
Mutare Farm Supply       0-2 Buffaloes 
Arcturus                  -  Mkwasine 
Grain Masters             -  Eastern Lions
CJ Power                 1-0 Mwenezana
Jets                     2-1 Swallows
Jets                     1-0 Kiglon
Gutu                     1-2 Swallows 
Hippo Valley             4-3 SEA 
Triangle                 0-1 Gaths 
Frontier Steel           0-2 Eastern Lions
Grain Masters            1-0 Mwenezana 
Kiglon                   1-1 Chitungwiza
Arcturus                 1-0 DairiSteri

[Jul 26]
Gutu                     1-0 Windsor 
Hippo Valley              -  Buffaloes 
Feruka                    -  South East Athletics

[Jul 29]
Chitungwiza              4-0 Dairisteri 
Swallows                 3-3 CAPS Academy 
Windsor                  2-1 Grain Masters 
SEA                      3-0 CJ Power 
Buffaloes                 -  Mwenezana
Frontier                 2-2 Feruka 
[Jul 30]
Gaths Mine               3-1 Mutare Farm Supply 
Jets                     2-0 Gutu Leopards
Mkwasine                 3-2 Eastern Lions 
Triangle                 1-0 Hippo Valley 
Kiglon                   4-0 Arcturus 
CAPS Academy             3-0 Dairisteri

[Aug 5,6]
Arcturus                 0-5 Gaths Mine
Grain Masters            0-0 Blue Swallows 
Feruka                   0-1 Jets 
DairiSteri               1-0 Mkwasine
Mwenezana                3-0 South East Athletic 
Hippo Valley             2-0 Frontier
Mutare Farm Supply       1-1 Triangle 
CAPS Academy             0-5 Kiglon 
Gutu Leopards            3-2 Chitungwiza United 
CJ Power                 2-0 Windsor 
Eastern Lions            0-0 Buffaloes 
Feruka                   3-1 SEA

[Aug 12]
Gaths                     -  CAPS Academy
Kiglon                    -  Grain Masters
Chitungwiza United        -  Mkwasine 
Blue Swallows             -  CJ Power 
Windsor                   -  Mwenezana 
Triangle                  -  Arcturus 
[Aug 13]
South East Athletics      -  Eastern Lions 
Buffaloes                 -  DairiSteri 

[Aug 26,27]
Chitungwiza              2-0 Mwenezana 
Kiglon                   2-0 Gutu 
Mutare Farm Supply       0-1 Jets
CAPS Academy             0-4 Buffaloes  
Grain Masters            2-2 Mkwasine 
Frontier                 0-1 Chitungwiza  
Jets                     2-0 Triangle  
Gutu                     3-1 Gaths 
Feruka                   4-1 Kiglon 
Hippo                    2-1 Swallows  
Mutare Farm Supply       1-0 Windsor  
CJ Power                 2-1 Dairisteri 
Mwenezana                0-2 Eastern Lions
Arcturus                 3-0 SEA 

[Sep 16,17]
Gaths Mine               3-0 CJ Power  
Kiglon                   2-0 Mwenezana 
Chitungwiza              5-0 Buffaloes 
Feruka                   4-0 Hippo Valley 
Swallows                 1-5 Eastern Lions 
Feruka                   3-0 CAPS Academy 
Windsor                  7-0 DairiSteri  
SEA                      0-0 Mkwasine 
Gutu                     2-0 Mutare Farm Supply 
Jets                     3-0 Arcturus 
Triangle                 2-1 Grain Masters 

[Sep 23,24]
Gaths                    1-0 Mwenezana 
Buffaloes                0-3 SEA  
Hippo Valley             2-0 Chitungwiza  
DairiSteri               0-0 Swallows  
Mkwasine                 2-0 Windsor  
Mutare Farm Supply       1-2 Feruka 
Arcturus                 1-1 Gaths Mine 
CAPS Academy             1-2 Jets 
Grain Masters            4-0 Frontier  
CJ Power                 1-0 Triangle  
Eastern Lions            3-3 Kiglon 

[Oct 7]
Mwenezana                 -  Triangle
Gutu Leopards             -  CAPS Academy 
SEA                       -  Chitungwiza 
Windsor                   -  Buffaloes 
Swallows                  -  Mkwasine 
Feruka                    -  Arcturus 
Grain Masters             -  Jets
Kiglon                    -  Dairisteri
[Oct 8]
Gaths Mine                -  Eastern Lions
Hippo                     -  Mutare Farm Supply 

[Oct 14,15]
Chitungwiza              2-1 Windsor 
Gaths Mine                -  Mkwasine 
Blue Swallows            3-0 SEA 
Feruka                   4-2 Grain Masters 
Frontier Steel           1-0 Eastern Lions 
Mutare Farm Supply       3-0 Arcturus 
Gutu Leopards            4-0 CJ Power
Kiglon                   2-0 Buffaloes
Hippo                    3-0 CAPS Academy
Jets                     2-0 Mwenezana 
Triangle                 9-0 Dairisteri 
Eastern Lions            2-0 Windsor

[Oct 21]
Mwenezana                3-0 Gutu Leopards 
Mutare Farm              0-1 Mkwasine 
CAPS Academy             0-1 CJ Power 
[Oct 21,22]
Chitungwiza              3-0 Arcturus 
Dairisteri               1-0 Frontier 
[Oct 22]
CAPS United Academy      2-2 Mutare Farm
Buffaloes                3-1 Gaths Mine 
South East Athletic      1-2 Kiglon 
Grain Masters            3-2 Hippo Valley 
Triangle                 2-1 Mkwasine 
Jets                     1-1 Eastern Lions 

[Oct 28,29]
CAPS Academy             3-1 Feruka 
SEA                      1-1 Windsor 
Mutare Farm Supply       3-2 Chitungwiza 
Mkwasine                 2-1 Kiglon 
Buffaloes                3-0 Swallows 
Arcturus                 1-3 Hippo Valley 
Grain Masters            0-0 Gutu 
CJ Power                 1-2 Jets 
Mwenezana                2-1 Frontier Steel
Eastern Lions            2-3 Triangle 

[Nov 4]
Kiglon                   4-0 Windsor
Gutu Leopards            2-3 Eastern Lions 
Jets                     3-0 Dairisteri 
Triangle                 2-0 Buffaloes 
Mutare Farm Supply        -  Grain Masters 
Frontier Steel            -  Mkwasine 
[Nov 5]
Gaths                     -  SEA
Hippo Valley              -  CJ Power 
Arcturus                  -  CAPS Academy 

[Nov 11]
Windsor                   -  Gaths 
Mwenezana                 -  Hippo Valley 
Dairisteri                -  Gutu
[Nov 12]
Mkwasine                  -  Jets 
SEA                       -  Triangle
Swallows                  -  Kiglon
Grain Masters             -  Arcturus 
CJ Power                  -  Mutare Farm Supply
Eastern Lions             -  Feruka 
Buffaloes                 -  Frontier 

[Nov 18,19]
Chitungwiza United       0-1 Kiglon 1
Arcturus                 3-0 CJ Power
Hippo Valley             0-5 Eastern Lions 
Feruka                   4-3 Dairisteri 
Gutu Leopards            1-3 Mkwasine 
Frontier                 3-0 SEA  
Triangle                 3-0 Windsor 
Gaths Mine               0-0 Blue Swallows  
CAPS United              0-3 Grain Masters  
Jets                     5-0 Buffaloes 
Mutare Farm Supply       1-1 Mwenezana

[Nov 25]
Kiglon                   1-0 Gaths Mine
Eastern Lions            7-0 Mutare Farm Supply
SEA                      1-1 Jets
[Nov 25,26]
Dairisteri               2-0 Hippo Valley  
Swallows                 2-1 Triangle 
Mkwasine                 5-2 Feruka 
[Nov 26]
Grain Masters            3-0 Chitungwiza
Windsor                   -  Frontier
Buffaloes                1-1 Gaths Mine (Gutu?)

Reported Table (Nov 28):

Kiglon Bird          40 28  6  6 100-31 90
------------------------------------------
Eastern Lions        40 27  7  6  94-37 88
Jets                 40 24 11  5  70-23 85
Triangle             40 25  7  8  78-32 82
Gaths Mine           38 21  6 11  73-33 69
Swallows             40 21  5 14  64-48 68
Feruka               40 20  7 13  76-57 67
Chitungwiza          40 19  8 13  59-39 65
Windsor              39 18  3 18  50-41 57
Hippo Valley         40 13  9 15  31-62 57
Grain Masters        40 13 14 13  68-59 50
Mwenezana            40 14  7 19  45-61 49
Mutare FS            40 11 14 15  41-56 47
SEA                  40 13  7 20  51-50 46
Gutu Leopards        40 15  4 21  47-53 46
Mkwasine             40 11  9 19  47-76 42
Dairisteri           39 13  3 23  39-84 42
------------------------------------------
Frontier             39 12  5 22  47-74 41  Relegated
Arcturus             40 10  8 22  37-85 39  Relegated
CJ Power             38  8  2 28  21-79 26  Relegated
CAPS Academy         38  4  5 29  27-88 17  Relegated
DT Africa United     excluded

NB: DT Africa United protested their inclusion in the Eastern
    Region, insisting they want to play in the Northern Region;
    as they refused to honour their fixtures, they were disqualified
    from the league; they apparently will be admitted to the
    Northern Region Division One in 2007.

[Dec 2]
Mutare Farm Supply        -  Dairisteri
[Dec 3]
Hippo Valley              -  Mkwasine 
Jets                      -  Windsor
Triangle                 5-3 Kiglon 
Arcturus                 1-2 Eastern Lions 

Top of Table:

Eastern Lions        41 28  7  6  96-38 91
------------------------------------------
Kiglon Bird          41 28  6  7 103-36 90

[Dec 9]
Kiglon                   3-0 Frontier
[Dec 10]
Eastern Lions            6-0 CAPS Academy

Promoted: Eastern Lions (Mutare)
Relegated: 4 clubs, including CAPS Academy and CJ Power


Southern Region Division One 

Round 1 
[Feb 25,26]
Highlanders U-19         2-2 How Mine 
Midlands Portland Cement 2-0 Sundowns 
Bulawayo Auto            0-1 Wha Wha 
Ziscosteel               0-1 Tongogara 
Shangani Mine            1-2 Prison TD 
Zimalloys                4-0 ZRP (Gwanda) 
GMB (Kwekwe)             2-3 Bulawayo Arsenal 
Underhill                2-1 Pigott Maskew  
ZPC (Hwange)             2-0 Turnall 
Soppers                  0-0 Border Strikers 
[played later (Mar 8?)]
Sparrows                 2-1 Chrome Stars 

Round 2 [Mar 4,5]
How Mine                 3-1 GMB (Kwekwe) 
Wha Wha                  5-1 Shangani Mine 
Prison TD                4-2 Sparrows 
Bulawayo Arsenal         0-1 Zimalloys  
Sundowns                 4-3 Ziscosteel 
Tongogara                5-0 Victoria Falls United 
Pigott Maskew            0-3 Highlanders U-19 
Chrome Stars             0-1 Midlands Portland Cement 
Turnall                  0-1 Underhill 
ZRP (Gwanda)             0-2 Bulawayo Auto
Border Strikers          ppd ZPC (Hwange) 

Round 3 [Mar 11,12]
Ziscosteel               0-2 Chrome Stars
Highlanders U-19         2-0 Turnall 
Sparrows                 3-0 Wha Wha 
Midlands Portland Cement 1-1 Prison TD 
ZPC (Hwange)             ppd Tongogara 
ZRP (Gwanda)             1-3 Bulawayo Arsenal 
Zimalloys                2-0 How Mine 
GMB (Kwekwe)             1-5 Pigott Maskew 
Underhill                1-1 Border Strikers 
Victoria Falls United    1-2 Sundowns 
Bulawayo Auto            3-1 Shangani Mine  
Sparrows                 2-1 Chrome Stars 

Round 4 [Mar 18]
Pigott Maskew             -  Zimalloys 
Turnall                   -  GMB (Kwekwe)
How Mine                  -  ZRP (Gwanda) 
Prison TD                 -  Ziscostee
Tongogara                abd Underhill                  [awarded to Tongogara;
Bulawayo Arsenal          -  Bulawayo Auto               abandoned at 4-2 in 85';
Shangani Mine             -  Sparrows                    replayed Jun 22]
Wha Wha                   -  Midlands Portland Cement 
Chrome Stars              -  Victoria Falls United 
Sundowns                  -  ZPC (Hwange) 
Border Strikers           -  Highlanders U-19 

Round 5 
[Mar 19]
Bulawayo Auto             -  Sparrows
ZRP (Gwanda)              -  Pigott Maskew 
Zimall                    -  Turnall 
GMB                       -  Border Strikers
Highlanders U-19          -  Tongogara 
Underhill                n/p Sundowns 
Chrome Stars              -  ZPC (Hwange) 
Prison TD                 -  Victoria Falls United 
Midlands Portland Cement  -  Shangani Mine 
Ziscosteel                -  Wha Wha 
Bulawayo Arsenal          -  How Mine 

[Mar 25,26]
Tongogara                1-0 GMB
Border Strikers          2-0 Zimalloys

[Apr 1]
How Mine                 2-2 Pigott Maskew
ZRP Gwanda               2-2 Border Strikers 
Zimalloys                2-2 Tongogara
GMB Kwekwe               0-0 Sundowns 
Highlanders U-19         0-2 Chrome Stars 
Underhill                3-2 Prison TD 
Victoria Falls United    awd Shangani Mine              [awarded to Vic Falls,
Bulawayo Auto Clinic      -  Midlands Portland Cement    Shangani dns]
Ziscosteel               3-2 Sparrows 
Bulawayo Arsenal         0-1 Turnall 
ZPC Hwange               2-0 Wha Wha 

[Apr 2]
GMB Kwekwe               0-0 Zimalloys 
Highlanders U-19         2-1 ZRP Gwanda
Ziscosteel               3-2 Turnall 
Bulawayo Auto            2-2 Prison TD 
Tongogara                3-3 Midlands Portland Cement 
How Mine                 0-1 Underhill 

[Apr 8]
Turnall                  1-2 How Mine 
Prison TD                3-0 Highlanders U-19 
Sundowns                  -  Sparrows 
Tongogara                0-1 ZRP Gwanda 
Shangani Mine            1-1 ZPC Hwange
Pigott Maskew            1-2 Bulawayo Auto
Underhill                 -  Bulawayo Arsenal 
Wha Wha                  abd Chrome                     [abandoned at 1-0 in 83';
Midlands Portland Cement 1-2 Ziscosteel                  replayed Jun 3,4 (see below)]
[Apr 9]
Shangani                  -  Sundowns 
Wha Wha                  3-1 Underhill
Sparrows                 7-1 Tongogara                  [also reported 7-2]  
Border Strikers          3-0 Bulawayo Arsenal
Pigott Maskew            0-0 ZPC Hwange  
Zim Alloys               1-1 Sundowns    
Chrome                   4-1 GMB Kwekwe
Turnall                  3-0 Victoria Falls U. 

Table (Apr 10):

 1.Njube Sundowns (Bulawayo)                  8   5  2  1  13- 7  17  [*4]
 2.Underhill (Beitbridge)                     8   5  2  1  12- 9  17
 3.Chrome Stars (Kwekwe)                      8   5  1  2  19- 6  16
 4.Sparrows                                   8   5  1  2  21-12  16
 5.Zim Alloys                                 9   4  4  1  11- 4  16
 6.Prison Training Depot                      9   4  4  1  18-12  16
 7.Bulawayo Auto Clinic                       9   5  1  3  14-11  16
 8.Pigott Maskew                             10   4  3  3  18-12  15
 9.Wha Wha Prison                             8   5  0  3  14-10  15
10.How Mine (How Mine)                        9   4  2  3  18-14  14
11.Tongogara (Kwekwe)                         8   4  2  2  17-16  14
12.Ziscosteel                                 9   4  1  4  15-16  13  [*1]
13.Border Strikers (Beitbridge)               7   3  3  1  12- 5  12
14.Midlands Portland Cement (Gweru)           9   3  3  3  14-14  12
15.Turnall (Bulawayo)                        10   4  0  6  14-15  12
16.Highlanders U-19 (Bulawayo)                9   3  1  5  13-18  10
17.Zimbabwe Power Company (Hwange)            7   2  2  3   6- 4   8
18.ZRP Gwanda (Gwanda)                        9   2  1  6  10-19   7
19.Bulawayo Arsenal                           9   2  0  7   9-17   6  [*3]
20.Grain Marketing Board (Kwekwe)             9   1  2  6   7-20   5
21.Shangani Mine                              8   1  1  6  11-21   4
22.Victoria Falls United                      8   0  2  6   5-29   2  [*2]

[*1] Ziscosteel bought Kwekwe City Stars 
[*2] unclear why Victoria Falls United (aka Soppers - possibly the result 
     of a merger between Soppers and Super Eagles) are playing as they
     were beaten for promotion by Econet (Hwange) (renamed Black Rock FC)
     at the end of the 2005 season
[*3] relegated Bulawayo Arsenal bought the franchise of Gokwe Stars
[*4] play home matches in Gwanda

[Apr 14]
GMB Kwekwe               1-0 Prison TD 
Zimalloys                2-1 Chrome Stars
Pigott Maskew            1-3 Turnall 
Bulawayo Arsenal         1-4 Tongogara
[Apr 15]
How Mine                 0-1 Border Strikers 
ZRP Gwanda               0-4 Sundowns 
Underhill                1-1 Shangani 
ZPC Hwange               2-0 Sparrows
Victoria Falls United    0-0 Midlands Portland Cement 
Highlanders U-19         3-2 Wha Wha 
Bulawayo Auto            abd Ziscosteel                 [abandoned at 2-1 in 85']

[Apr 16]
Tongogara                3-2 How Mine 
Victoria Falls United    0-1 Sparrows
ZPC Hwange               0-0 Midlands Portland Cement 
Prison TD                1-0 Zimalloys 
Border Strikers          1-1 Ziscosteel

[Apr 23]
Zimalloys                0-0 Bulawayo Auto 
Bulawayo Arsenal         1-0 Chrome 
How Mine                 0-2 Sundowns 
Highlanders Under-19     5-2 Sparrows 
Piggot Maskew            0-3 Tongogara 
ZRP Gwanda               1-5 Prison Training Depot  
Border Strikes           3-3 Midlands Portland Cement 
Victoria Falls United    1-0 Ziscosteel 
[Apr 24]
Underhill                5-1 Midlands Portland Cement  
Bulawayo Arsenal         1-0 Highlanders Under-19 
Turnall                  2-1 Border Strikers 
ZPC Hwange               0-2 Ziscosteel 
ZRP Gwanda               3-1 GMB Kwekwe 
Zimalloys                4-1 Wha Wha 
Chrome                   2-0 Shangani 
Sundowns                 abd Sparrows                   [abandoned at 1-1 in 87']

[Apr 30]
Prison TD                2-2 Byo Arsenal 
Sparrows                 0-1 GMB 
Midlands P/Cement        5-2 Highlanders U 19 
Tongogara                1-1 Turnall 
Shangani Mine            3-4 Zimalloys  
Wha Wha                  1-1 ZRP Gwanda 
Chrome Stars             awd How Mine                   [awarded 2-0]
Sundowns                 2-0 Pigott Maskew 
ZPC Hwange               0-1 Vic Falls United 
Ziscosteel               3-1 Underhill 
Border Strikers          4-0 Bulawayo Auto 
[May 1]
Border Strikers          4-0 Tongogara 
Highlanders U 19         0-2 Ziscosteel 
Bulawayo Arsenal         3-1 Wha Wha 
Pigott Maskew            0-0 Chrome Stars 
[May 2]
Bulawayo Auto            1-0 ZPC Hwange  
ZRP Gwanda               3-3 Shangani Mine 
GMB                      2-1 Midlands P/Cement 
Turnall                  1-2 Sundowns  
How Mine                 0-0 Prison TD 
Zimalloys                4-0 Sparrows 

[May 6]
Midlands Portland Cement  -  Zimalloys
Sparrows                  -  ZRP Gwanda
Sundowns                  -  Border Strikers 
Prison TD                 -  Pigott Maskew 
Ziscosteel                -  GMB Kwekwe
Victoria Falls United    2-1 Underhill 
Wha Wha                   -  How Mine 
[May 7]
Chrome                    -  Turnall 
ZPC Hwange                -  Underhill 
Vic Falls                 -  Highlanders Under-19 
Tongogara                 -  Bulawayo Auto
Shangani                  -  Bulawayo Arsenal 

[May 13]
Tongogara                1-0 Sundowns
Border Strikers          5-0 Chrome Stars 
Turnall                  1-0 Prison TD 
Piggot Maskew            1-1 Wha Wha 
How Mine                 0-2 Shangani Mine 
ZRP Gwanda               0-2 Midlands Portland Cement 
Highlanders Under-19     1-1 ZPC Hwange 
[May 14]
Zimalloys                1-0 Ziscosteel 
GMB Kwekwe               1-0 Vic Falls Utd 
Bulawayo Auto            0-3 Underhill 
Bulawayo Arsenal         3-0 Sparrows
Border Strikers          abd Piggot Maskew              [abandoned at 2-2 in 84']
[Jun 3,4]
Border Strikers          3-2 Piggot Maskew              [remaining 6'?]

[May 20]
Sparrows                 0-3 How Mine 
Sundowns                 3-1 Bulawayo Auto
Prison TD                0-3 Border Strikers 
Chrome Stars             0-2 Tongogara 
Midlands Portland Cement 1-1 Bulawayo Arsenal 
Wha Wha                  0-3 Turnall 
Zisco Steel              3-1 ZRP Gwanda
ZPC Hwange               0-2 Zimalloys 
Underhill                1-0 Highlanders U-19 
[May 21]
ZPC Hwange               n/p GMB Kwekwe
Shangani Mine            2-1 Pigott Maskew
Victoria Falls United    0-3 Zimalloys

[May 27]
Sundowns                 1-0 Chrome 
Pigott                   0-2 Sparrows 
How Mine                 5-3 Midlands Portland Cement  
Border Strikers          6-2 Wha Wha 
Tongogara                1-1 ZPC Hwange  
Bulawayo Auto            n/p Victoria Falls             [Victoria Falls dns]
[May 28]
Bulawayo Auto            0-5 Highlanders U-19           [also reported 0-4] 
Tongogara                1-2 Prison TD                  [also reported 1-3]
Turnall                  0-2 Shangani 
Sparrows                 1-0 Underhill 

[Jun 3,4]
Highlanders U-19         1-1 GMB (Kwekwe)
Underhill                3-1 Zimalloys 
Bulawayo Auto            0-2 Chrome Stars 
Midlands Portland Cement 2-2 Pigott Maskew 
Prison TD                0-1 Sundowns 
Wha Wha                  0-1 Tongogara 
Ziscosteel               3-0 How Mine 
ZPC (Hwange)             8-1 ZRP (Gwanda)
Wha Wha                  0-0 Chrome Stars               [replay of abandoned
Victoria Falls United    0-1 Bulawayo Arsenal             match Apr 8] 
Sparrows                 1-2 Turnall 
Shangani Mine            n/p Border Strikers            [Border Strikers dns]

[Jun 10,11]
Chrome Stars             5-1 Prison TD 
Sundowns                 1-0 Whawha  
Tongogara                2-1 Shangani Mine 
Piggot Maskew            1-3 Ziscosteel 
How Mine                 0-2 Victoria Falls United  
Zimalloys                2-0 Highlanders U-19 
Border Strikers          3-0 Sparrows 
Turnall                  3-1 Midlands Portland Cement 
Bulawayo Arsenal         0-1 ZPC (Hwange) 
ZRP (Gwanda)             1-3 Underhill 
GMB                      0-0 Bulawayo Auto 

[Jun 17,18]
ZPC Hwange               2-2 How Mine 
Midlands Portland Cement 2-0 Turnall 
Sparrows                 2-2 Border Strikers 
Wha Wha                  0-2 Sundowns
Shangani                 2-1 Tongogara 
Ziscosteel               1-0 Pigott 
Bulawayo Auto            2-2 GMB Kwekwe
Victoria Falls           0-0 How Mine
GMB                      0-4 Underhill 
Highlanders U-19         3-2 Zimalloys 
Prison TD                3-0 Chrome Stars 

[Jun 24]
GMB (Kwekwe)             0-2 Highlanders U-19 
Zimalloys                4-1 Underhill
Bulawayo Arsenal         1-1 Victoria Falls United 
How Mine                 1-3 Ziscosteel 
Pigott Maskew            4-0 Midlands Portland Cement
Tongogara                0-0 Wha Wha 
Sundowns                 5-0 Prison TD 
Border Strikers          1-0 ZPC (Hwange) 
[Jun 25]
Turnall                  0-1 Sparrows
Border Strikers          3-1 Shangani Mine 
Chrome Stars             2-1 Bulawayo Auto
ZRP (Gwanda)             0-4 ZPC (Hwange)

[Jul 1,2]
Chrome Stars             0-0 Sundowns 
Prison TD                1-0 Tongogara 
Shangani                 2-1 Turnall 
Sparrows                 0-2 Pigott Maskew
Midlands PC              1-1 How Mine 
Highlanders U-19         3-0 Bulawayo Auto  
Wha Wha                  4-2 Border Strikers 
Ziscosteel               4-1 Bulawayo Arsenal 
Victoria Falls           2-0 ZRP (Gwanda)
Underhill                2-0 GMB (Kwekwe)

NB: Bulawayo Auto Clinic were renamed Plumtree Pirates after
    this round

[Jul 8]
GMB                      0-2 ZPC Hwange 
Tongogara                0-1 Chrome Stars 
Zimalloys                4-0 Victoria Falls United
ZRP Gwanda               0-2 Ziscosteel 
Bulawayo Arsenal         2-2 Midlands Port Cement 
How Mine                 1-0 Sparrows
Turnall                  2-1 Wha Wha                    [inferred] 
Border Strikers          2-1 Prison TD
Plumtree Pirates         0-2 Sundowns
[Jul 9]
Highlanders U-19         2-2 Underhill 
Pigott Maskew            3-1 Shangani 
Zimall                   2-1 ZPC Hwange

[Jul 15]
ZPC Hwange                -  Highlanders U-19 
Sundowns                 2-1 Tongogara
Chrome Stars              -  Border Strikers
Prison TD                 -  Turnall 
Wha Wha                   -  Pigott Maskew
Shangani                  -  How Mine 
Sparrows                  -  Bulawayo Arsenal
Midlands Portland Cement  -  ZRP Gwanda 
Victoria Falls United     -  GMB Kwekwe
[Jul 16]
Ziscosteel                -  Zimalloys
Underhill                 -  Plumtree Pirates 
ZPC Hwange                -  GMB Kwekwe 

[Jul 22]
GMB Kwekwe               2-1 Ziscosteel 
Zimalloys                3-2 Midlands Portland Cement
ZRP Gwanda               0-0 Sparrows 
Bulawayo Arsenal         n/p Shangani Mine              [colour clash]
How Mine                 0-3 Wha Wha 
Border Strikers          1-1 Sundowns 
Pigott Maskew            3-0 Prison TD 
Tongogara                1-2 Underhill                  [replay Mar 18]
[Jul 23]
Underhill                4-0 ZPC Hwange
Highlanders U-19         4-1 Victoria Falls United 
Turnall                  1-0 Chrome Stars 
Plumtree Pirates         2-0 Tongogara 
Bulawayo Arsenal         1-1 Ziscosteel 

[Jul 29]
Tongogara                1-1 Border Strikers 
Sundowns                 1-0 Turnall 
Chrome Stars             1-1 Pigott Maskew
Prison TD                0-1 How Mine 
Wha Wha                  0-1 Bulawayo Arsenal
Midlands Portland Cement 0-2 GMB Kwekwe
Ziscosteel               1-0 Highlanders U-19 
ZPC Hwange               1-1 Plumtree Pirates 
Sparrows                 5-3 Zimalloys 
Shangani                 6-1 ZRP Gwanda 
[Jul 30]
Victoria Falls           0-1 Plumtree Pirates 

[Aug 5]
Zimalloys                2-1 Shangani 
ZRP Gwanda               0-2 Wha Wha 
How Mine                 1-2 Chrome Stars 
Pigott Maskew            2-1 Sundowns 
Turnall                  1-2 Tongogara 
[Aug 6]
Victoria Falls United    0-1 ZPC Hwange
Underhill                n/p Ziscosteel                 [Ziscosteel dns] 
Highlanders U-19         1-2 Midlands Portland Cement 
Plumtree Pirates         2-1 Border Strikers 
GMB Kwekwe               n/p Sparrows                   [Sparrows dns]
Bulawayo Arsenal         3-2 Prison Training Depot 

[Aug 12]
Border Strikers          1-4 Turnall 
Tongogara                1-0 Piggot Maskew 
Sundowns                 3-1 How Mine
Prison TD                3-1 ZRP Gwanda 
WhaWha                   0-0 Zimalloys 
Shangani Mine            3-2 GMB Kwekwe 
Midlands Portland Cement 2-1 Underhill 
Sparrows                  -  Highlanders U-19
Ziscosteel               1-0 ZPC Hwange 
Chrome Stars             3-1 Bulawayo Arsenal 
[Aug 13]
Midlands Portland Cement 3-2 ZPC Hwange
How Mine                 1-1 Tongogara 
Ziscosteel               2-1 Victoria Falls United 
Bulawayo Arsenal         0-4 Sundowns 
ZRP Gwanda               0-2 Chrome
Underhill                4-2 Sparrows 
[Aug 14]
GMB Kwekwe               3-0 Wha Wha 
Zimalloys                 -  Prison TD 
Piggot Maskew            abd Border Strikers            [abandoned at 1-2]
Highlanders U-19         3-2 Shangani                
Plumtree Pirates         2-2 Turnall 

[Aug 19,20]
Turnall                  0-0 Pigott Maskew 
Border Strikers          3-0 How Mine 
Tongogara                2-0 Bulawayo Arsenal  
Sundowns                 2-0 ZRP Gwanda 
Chrome Stars             0-0 Zimall 
Prison TD                1-0 GMB Kwekwe 
Wha Wha                  1-2 Highlanders U-19 
Shangani Mine            2-3 Underhill 
Sparrows                 1-1 ZPC Hwange 
Ziscosteel               2-1 Plumtree Pirates
Midlands Portland Cement n/p Vic Falls Utd              [Victoria Falls dns]

[Aug 26,27]
GMB Kwekwe               1-0 Chrome Stars 
Zimalloys                0-0 Sundowns 
How Mine                 1-1 Turnall 
Highlanders U-19         1-3 Prison TD 
Bulawayo Auto            0-1 Pigott Maskew 
ZPC Hwange               0-0 Shangani  
Ziscosteel               3-0 Midlands Portland Cement 
Underhill                2-1 Vic Falls United  
Vic Falls United         1-1 Sparrows  
Bulawayo Arsenal         1-0 Border Strikers 
ZRP (Gwanda)             ppd Tongogara 
Underhill                n/p Wha Wha                    [Wha Wha dns]

[Sep 16,17]
Sundowns                 1-1 Underhill  
Border Strikers          1-1 GMB 
Turnall                  1-1 Zimall  
How Mine                 1-1 Bulawayo Arsenal  
Pigott Maskew            3-1 ZRP Gwanda 
Sparrows                 1-0 Plumtree Pirates 
Wha Wha                  0-3 Ziscosteel 
Shangani Mine            3-1 Midlands Port Cement 
Victoria Falls United    1-1 Chrome Stars 
Bulawayo Arsenal         2-0 Shangani Mine 

[Sep 23,24]
Underhill                6-1 Tongogara 
Highlanders Under-19     1-1 Border Strikers 
ZPC Hwange               2-1 Sundowns 
GMB Kwekwe               1-0 Turnall  
Zimalloys                1-1 Piggot Maskew  
ZRP Gwanda               2-5 How Mine 
Plumtree Pirates         0-0 Bulawayo Arsenal  
Sparrows                 0-1 Shangani Mine 
Midlands Portland Cement 1-0 Wha Wha  
Ziscosteel               4-0 Prison TD  
ZRP Gwanda               0-2 Tongogara

[Sep 30,Oct 1]
Bulawayo Arsenal         4-2 ZRP Gwanda 
Tongagara                2-1 Highlanders Under-19 
Wha Wha                  1-0 ZPC Hwange  
Sundowns                 5-0 Vic Falls United 
Piggot Maskew            0-0 GMB Kwekwe  
Turnall                  1-2 Highlanders Under-19 
Wha Whga                 1-0 Sparrows 
Shangani Mine            0-0 Plumtree Pirates  
Prison Training Depot    2-2 Midlands Portland Cement 

[Oct 7]
Ziscosteel               1-0 Sundowns 
Plumtree Pirates         2-0 ZRP Gwanda 
ZPC Hwange               2-0 Border Strikers 
Zimalloys                0-2 Underhill 
[Oct 8]
Sparrows                 1-4 Prison TD 
Highlanders Under-19     1-1 Piggot Maskew
Zimalloys                1-1 Bulawayo Arsenal 
Shangani Mine            1-0 Wha Wha 
Underhill                5-1 Turnall 
ZPC Hwange               2-0 Tongogara
Midlands Portland Cement 0-1 Chrome Stars 
GMB                      5-1 How Mine 

[Oct 14]
Bulawayo Arsenal         2-3 GMB 
Tongogara                1-3 Ziscosteel 
Sundowns                 0-1 Midlands Port Cement
Chrome Stars             2-0 Sparrows 
Prison TD                2-1 Shangani Mine
How Mine                 2-1 Highlanders Under-19 
Border Strikers          1-3 Underhill 
[Oct 15]
Wha Wha                  1-2 Plumtree Pirates 
Turnall                  2-1 ZPC Hwange 
Border Strikers          2-0 Victoria Falls 
ZRP Gwanda               3-5 Zimall 
Pigott Maskew            0-2 Underhill

[Oct 21]
GMB Kwekwe                -  ZRP Gwanda 
Wha Wha                   -  Prison TD
Sparrows                 0-2 Sundowns 
Midlands Portland Cement 2-1 Tongogara
Victoria Falls United    1-1 Turnall
ZPC Hwange               0-1 Pigott Maskew 
Underhill                2-1 How Mine 
Plumtree Pirates         0-0 Zimalloys
[Oct 22]
Highlanders U-19         1-1 Byo Arsenal 
Underhill                0-2 Sundowns 
Victoria Falls United     -  Tongogara 
Shangani Mine            abd Chrome Stars               [abandoned at 1-0]

[Oct 28]
Sundowns                 5-1 Shangani Mine
Bulawayo Arsenal         0-3 Underhill
[Oct 28,29]
Zimalloys                1-0 GMB Kwekwe
Prison Training Depot    0-2 Plumtree Pirates
How Mine                 4-0 Zimalloys 
Victoria Falls United    0-1 Pigott Maskew 
Turnall                  1-1 Ziscosteel 
Midlands Portland Cement 3-2 Border Strikers
Tongogara                n/p Sparrows                   [Sparrows dns]

Reported Table (Oct 31):

Sundowns                 42 28  7  7 77-24  91  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
Underhill                42 28  5  9 90-44  89
Ziscosteel               41 25  5 11 73-41  80
Zimalloys                42 21 12  9 74-45  75
Chrome Stars             39 21  8 10 54-31  71
Border Strikers          42 17 12 13 77-53  63
Tongogara                42 18  8 16 58-59  62
Midlands PC              42 17 11 14 69-72  62
Prison TD                41 17  9 15 61-58  60  [Prison Training Depot]
GMB Kwekwe               41 16 11 14 44-51  59  [Grain Marketing Board]
Highlanders Under-19     41 17  7 17 65-62  58
Turnall                  42 16  8 18 55-49  56
Pigott Maskew            42 14 13 15 59-49  55
How Mine                 42 14 11 17 56-64  53
Bulawayo Arsenal         42 14 11 17 51-70  53
----------------------------------------------
Shangani Mine            41 15  7 19 64-72  52  Relegated
Plumtree Pirates         42 14 10 18 38-56  52  [*]  Relegated?
ZPC Hwange               41 11 13 17 45-42  46  Relegated
Sparrows                 42 13  6 23 51-71  45  Relegated
Wha Wha                  41 11  7 23 39-60  40  Relegated
Victoria Falls United    42  8  9 25 26-73  33  Relegated
ZRP Gwanda               40  4  4 32 37-117 16  Relegated

[*] Bulawayo Auto Clinic were renamed Plumtree Pirates around Jul 5


Mbare National Soccer League 2006

NB: new league which started this year; apparently not
    incorporated in ZIFA league pyramid

Reported Table (Jun 26):

Chicago Pirates    13 10  1  2 25-15 31
Mbare Old Boys     13  8  3  2 26-12 27
Marowa Power       13  8  2  3 22-13 26
Wagadhugu          13  8  1  4 28-16 25
Corner Office      13  7  2  4 18-18 23
Real Zhunde        13  6  3  4 22-14 21
Indomitable Lions  13  5  2  6 24-24 17
Mtape SS           13  4  4  5 15-18 16
Mbirimi United     13  5  1  7 22-23 16
All Stars          13  4  4  5 22-30 16
AC 25th            13  3  4  6 22-25 13
Shama FC           13  3  3  7 15-21 12
Real Juniors       13  2  5  6 15-23 11
Munyanda           13  0  2 11 11-39  2

Reported Table (Aug 30):

Chicago Pirates    20 16  2  2 47-19 50
Mbare Old Boys     20 12  4  4 37-21 40
Wagadhugu          20 12  3  5 46-25 39
Real Zhunde        20 11  4  5 33-20 37
Marowa Power       20 10  4  6 32-23 34
Corner Office      20  9  3  8 23-26 30
Real Juniors       21  7  7  7 39-34 28
All Stars          21  7  5  9 32-43 26
Mtape SS           20  7  4  9 30-27 25
Indomitable Lions  20  8  2 10 35-33 25
Shama FC           20  7  3 10 24-34 21
Mbirimi United     20  6  2 12 31-36 20
AC 25th            20  3 11 13 23-45 20  [??]
Innscor Mnyanda    20  0  2 18  8-63  2

NB: total goal difference -9; record AC 25th absurd


2005

2007

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Lawrence Moyo (larrymoyo at justice.com) for corrections

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Aug 2007

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.