Zimbabwe (and Rhodesia) Cup Winners

Regional Rhodesian Cups until 1935

Bulawayo First League Cup

NB: B.S.A.P. = British South African Police
    B.A.C. = Bulawayo Athletic Club
 
1898  B.S.A.P.
1899  B.S.A.P.
1900    not played
1901  Queens
1902  B.S.A.P.
1903  Queens
1904  Queens
1905  Raylton
1906  Raylton
1907  Queens
1908  Queens
1909  Callies
1910  B.A.C.
1911  Raylton
1912  Raylton
1913  Raylton
1914  Raylton
1915-18 not played
1919  Kings
1920  Raylton
1921  Queens
1922  Rovers
1923  Rovers
1924  Rovers
1925  Rovers
1926  Rovers
1927  Rovers
1928  Rovers
1929  Queens
1930  Callies
1931  Rangers
1932  Rovers
1933  Rovers
1934  Rovers

Salisbury First League Cup

1898  Police
1899  Kopje
1900  Umtali
1901  Kopje
1902  Umtali
1903  Umtali and Salisbury
1904  Police
1905  Police
1906  Police
1907  Salisbury
1908  Umtali
1909  Umtali
1910  Alexandra
1911  Police
1912  Police
1913  Alexandra 
1914-18 not played
1919  Alexandra
1920  Alexandra
1921  Alexandra
1922  Alexandra
1923  Callies
1924  Police
1925  Police
1926  Raylton
1927  Raylton
1928  Alexandra
1929  Police
1930  Alexandra
1931  Raylton
1932  Alexandra
1933  Postals
1934  Terriers

Vigne Cup (Salisbury)

1899  Salisbury
1900  Salisbury
1901  Salisbury
1902  Kopje
1903  Salisbury
1904  Salisbury
1905  Salisbury
1906  Salisbury
1907  Salisbury
1908  Alexandra
1909  Alexandra
1910  Alexandra
1911  Alexandra
1912  Alexandra
1913  Alexandra
1914  Alexandra
1921  Umtali and Alexandra (shared)
1922  Alexandra
1923    not played
1924  Alexandra
1925  Alexandra
1926    not played
1927  Salisbury
1928  Salisbury
1929  Salisbury
1930  Raylton
1931  Raylton
1932  Salisbury
1933  Salisbury
1934  Raylton
1935  Salisbury

J.F. Jones Cup (Umtali)

1903  Civil Service
1904  Civil Service
1905  Civil Service
1906  Railway
1929  Railway
1930  Railway
1931  Railway
1932  Forresters
1933  Forresters
1934  Crusaders
1935  Ramblers

Lawley Cup (between regional selections?)

1924  Salisbury
1925  Salisbury
1926  Salisbury
1927  Umtali
1928  Salisbury
1929  Salisbury
1930  Beira
1931  Salisbury
1932  Salisbury
1933  Salisbury
1934  Salisbury
1935  Umtali


Cup of Zimbabwe (formerly (South) Rhodesia)

Note that from 1962 to 1965 the winners of the Southern Rhodesia
Castle Cup played against the corresponding winners in Northern
Rhodesia (now Zambia) for the 'Super Castle Cup'.

Castle Cup
1962  Bulawayo Rovers            1-0 Salisbury City
1963  Salisbury Callies          4-0 Salisbury United 
1964    no competition
1965  Salisbury City Wanderers   bt  Saint Paul
1966  Mangula (Mangula)
1967  Salisbury Callies
1968  Arcadia United (Salisbury) 4-1 Dynamos 
1969  Arcadia United (Salisbury)
1970  Wankie FC                  6-2 Salisbury Callies 
1971  Chibuku (Salisbury)
1972  Mangula (Mangula)
1973  Wankie FC
1974  Chibuku (Salisbury)
1975  Salisbury Callies
1976  Dynamos (Salisbury)        8-1 Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo)
1977  Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo) 1-0 CAPS United (Harare)
1978  Zisco Steel (Redcliffe)
1979  Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo) 2-1 Dynamos (Harare)
1980  CAPS United (Salisbury)
1981  CAPS United (Salisbury)
1982  CAPS United (Salisbury)
1983  CAPS United (Harare)       3-1 Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo)   
1984  Black Rhinos (Mutare)      4-1 Gweru United
1985  Dynamos (Harare)
1986  Dynamos (Harare)
1987  Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo)
1988  Dynamos (Harare)
1989  Dynamos (Harare)           2-1 Black Mambas (Harare)
1990  Highlanders (Bulawayo)
1991  Wankie FC                  3-1 Cranbonne Bullets  
1992  CAPS United (Harare)       bt  Darryn T (Harare)  [*2]
1993  Tanganda (Mutare)          bt  CAPS United (Harare)
1994  Blackpool (Harare)         2-1 Wankie FC
1995  Chapungu United (Gweru)    w/o [no other finalist, *1]
1996  Dynamos (Harare)
1997  CAPS United (Harare)       3-2 Dynamos
1998  CAPS United (Harare)
1999    not played
2000    not played
ZIFA Unity Cup
2001  Highlanders (Bulawayo)     4-1 Shabanie Mine
2002  Masvingo United            2-2 Railstars (Bulawayo)   [4-3 pen]
2003  Dynamos (Harare)           2-0 Highlanders (Bulawayo)
2004  CAPS United (Harare)       1-0 Wankie
2005  Masvingo United            1-1 Highlanders (Bulawayo) [3-1 pen]
CBZ Cup 
2006  Mwana Africa (Bindura)     1-0 Chapungu United (Gweru)
CBZ FA Cup
2007  Dynamos (Harare)           2-1 Highlanders (Bulawayo) [aet]
2008  CAPS United (Harare)       3-0 Eastern Lions (Mutare)

[*1] Chapungu won the cup by walkover as the semifinal between CAPS United and
     Highlanders was not concluded following allegations of Highlanders using
     an ineligible player
[*2] a newspaper report in 2011 claimed Darryn T defeated CAPS United 4-1 in a replay
     (following a 1-1 draw) in the 1994 Castle Cup final but that appears to be a
     mix-up with another tournament

NB: tournament sponsored by National Breweries and known as Castle Cup until 1997/98.

Number of Wins:

 9 CAPS United (Harare) 
   Dynamos (Harare) [includes St. Pauls]

 3 Wankie FC
   Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo)

 2 Arcadia United (Salisbury)
   Chibuku (Salisbury) [now Black Aces (Harare)]
   Highlanders (Bulawayo)
   Mangula (Mangula)
   Masvingo United
   Salisbury Callies
   Zisco Steel (Redcliffe)

 1 Black Rhinos (Mutare)
   Blackpool (Harare)
   Bulawayo Rovers
   Chapungu United (Gweru) [formerly Airforce]
   Mwana Africa (Bindura)
   Salisbury City
   Tanganda (Mutare)

NB: The city of Harare was known as Salisbury before 1982.
    The last edition of the ZIFA Unity Cup before 2001 was when
    Highlanders beat Dynamos 5-3 on aggregate in 1992; the 2006
    edition of the Unity Cup will be played by 4 regional sides
    and the inaugural CBZ Cup is the main cup tournament 2006 
    (qualifying for the CAF Confederation Cup 2007).


BP League Cup

1994  Highlanders (Bulawayo)     3-2 Dynamos (Harare)
1995  Dynamos (Harare)
1996  CAPS United (Harare)       4-2 Arcadia United
1997  CAPS United (Harare)   1-1 3-2 Dynamos (Harare)
1998  CAPS United (Harare)   2-1 0-1 Mhangura United
1999  Black Aces (Harare)        4-1 Amazulu
2000  Dynamos (Harare)           2-1 Motor Action 
2001  Shabanie Mine              1-0 Dynamos (Harare)     
2002  CAPS United (Harare)       1-0 Highlanders (Bulawayo)
2003    discontinued

Number of Wins (9 editions):

 4 CAPS United (Harare) 

 2 Dynamos (Harare) 

 1 Black Aces (Harare)
   Highlanders (Bulawayo)
   Shabanie Mine

NB: the 1994 edition was the first; the tournament was the main cup
    competition from 1997 to 2002 after National Breweries had withdrawn
    the Castle Cup following a fall-out with the FA.

Buddie Challenge Cup (played as a League Cup)

2004  CAPS United (Harare)       2-1 Shabanie Mine


Independence Trophy (for the "Uhuru Cup")

international tournaments
1980  Zimbabwe                   2-1 Zambia
1981  Zimbabwe                   4-0 Malawi
friendly match
1982  Dynamos                    2-2 Rio Tinto
club tournament
1983  Dynamos                    2-1 Highlanders
friendly match
1984  Dynamos                    1-1 Black Rhinos
zonal match
1985  North Zone                 0-0 South Zone             [aet, 4-3 pen]
club tournaments
1986  Highlanders                2-1 CAPS United            [aet]
1987  Black Rhinos               bt  Airforce
1988  Highlanders                1-0 Chapungu United
1989  Zimbabwe Saints            1-0 Dynamos                [aet]
1990  Dynamos                    3-2 Highlanders
1991  Highlanders                2-1 CAPS United    
1992  CAPS United                1-0 Highlanders
1993  CAPS United                1-0 Black Aces
1994  Chapungu United            4-1 Eiffel Flats
1995  Dynamos                    5-0 Chapungu United
1996  CAPS United                2-1 Zimbabwe Saints
1997  CAPS United                1-0 Zimbabwe Saints
1998  Dynamos                    2-0 Highlanders  
1999  Amazulu                    0-0 Wankie                 [aet, 7-6 pen]
2000    not held due to funds being diverted to flood victims
2001  Highlanders                0-0 Dynamos                [3-1 pen]
2002  Highlanders                3-1 Dynamos
2003  Black Rhinos               2-1 Highlanders
2004  Dynamos                    2-1 Highlanders
2005  Motor Action               2-0 Highlanders
2006  Masvingo United            1-1 CAPS United            [3-0 pen]
2007  Masvingo United            3-0 Highlanders
2008  Shooting Stars             1-0 Highlanders
2009  Njube Sundowns             1-0 Dynamos
2010  Dynamos                    2-0 Highlanders
2011    missing
2012  FC Platinum                1-1 Motor Action           [4-1 pen]
2013  Dynamos                    1-0 Highlanders
2014  FC Platinum                1-1 Dynamos                [3-0 pen]

Number of Wins (1983 and since 1986) [lost finals between brackets]

 7 [ 5] Dynamos (Harare)

 5 [11] Highlanders (Bulawayo)

 4 [ 3] CAPS United (Harare)

 2      Black Rhinos
 2      Masvingo United
 2      FC Platinum      

 1 [ 3] Chapungu United (includes Airforce)
 1 [ 2] Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo)
 1 [ 1] Motor Action
 1      Amazulu (Bulawayo)
 1      Njube Sundowns (Gwanda)
 1      Shooting Stars (Harare)

   [ 1] Black Aces
   [ 1] Eiffel Flats
   [ 1] Wankie (Hwange)


Madison Trophy

1999  Lancashire Steel           2-1 CAPS United (Harare)
2000  Dynamos (Harare)           1-0 Amazulu      
2001  Dynamos (Harare)           1-0 Chapungu (Gweru)  
2002  Amazulu                    3-1 Black Rhinos
2003    discontinued

NB: the 1999 final was the first


OK Grand Challenge

2002  Amazulu                    1-0 Dynamos
2003  Shabanie Mine              3-2 Black Rhinos

OK Woza Bhora

2004  Dynamos (Harare)           1-0 CAPS United
2005  Masvingo United            1-1 Highlanders            [5-4 pen]


Austen Cup

1924  Bulawayo Callies     
1925  Bulawayo Rovers   
1926  Que Que
1927  Salisbury Alexandra
1928  Bulawayo Rovers
1929  Bulawayo Rovers
1930  Salisbury Alexandra
1931  Bulawayo Rovers
1932  Salisbury Alexandra
1933  Salisbury Alexandra
1934  Bulawayo Rovers
1935  Salisbury Postals
1936-62 not known
1963  Dynamos                    2-1 Salisbury Police  


Metcalfe Cup

NB: between the two main cities in Rhodesia; not played in missing years;
    data after 1935 not available.

1903  Bulawayo                   1-0 Salisbury
1904  Bulawayo                   3-1 Salisbury
1905  Salisbury                  5-2 Bulawayo           
1906  Bulawayo               1-1 4-0 Salisbury
1907  Bulawayo                   5-1 Salisbury
1906  Bulawayo                   2-0 Salisbury
1909  Salisbury                  3-0 Bulawayo
1910  Salisbury                  1-1 Bulawayo
1912  Salisbury                  2-1 Bulawayo
1914  Salisbury                  2-2 Bulawayo 
1920  Salisbury                  4-3 Bulawayo
1921  Bulawayo                   2-0 Salisbury
1922  Bulawayo                   4-1 Salisbury
1924  Salisbury                  2-0 Bulawayo
1925  Bulawayo                   1-0 Salisbury
1926  Bulawayo                   2-1 Salisbury
1927  Salisbury                  5-0 Bulawayo
1928  Bulawayo                   3-2 Salisbury
1929  Salisbury                  5-2 Bulawayo
1930  Bulawayo                   4-1 Salisbury
1931  Bulawayo                   3-1 Salisbury
1932  Salisbury                  5-2 Bulawayo
1933  Bulawayo                   2-1 Salisbury
1934  Bulawayo                   3-1 Salisbury
1935  Salisbury                  2-0 Bulawayo


Bodle Cup

NB: not played in missing years; data after 1935 not available.

1908  Matabeleland               3-1 Mashonaland
1909  Matabeleland               1-1 Mashonaland
1910  Matabeleland               1-0 Mashonaland
1912  Matabeleland               1-1 Mashonaland
1914  Mashonaland                3-2 Matabeleland
1920  Matabeleland               2-1 Mashonaland
1921  Mashonaland                2-0 Matabeleland
1922  Matabeleland               3-0 Mashonaland
1924  Matabeleland               1-1 Mashonaland
1926  Mashonaland                3-1 Matabeleland
1927  Mashonaland                6-2 Matebeleland
1928  Mashonaland                3-3 Matabeleland
1929  Matabeleland               1-0 Mashonaland
1930  Matabeleland               2-0 Mashonaland
1931  Matabeleland               5-2 Mashonaland
1932  Matabeleland               3-1 Mashonaland
1933  Mashonaland                3-1 Matabeleland
1934  Mashonaland                5-3 Matabeleland
1935  Matabeleland               2-0 Mashonaland


Salisbury Knock-out Cup

NB: data after 1934 not available.

1921  Raylton
1922  Raylton
1923  Police
1924  Avondale
1925  Police
1926  Police
1927  Police
1928  Raylton
1929  Police
1930  Rovers
1931  Raylton
1932  Alexandra
1933  Alexandra
1934  Alexandra


Tim Percy Challenge Cup

NB: data after 1934 not available.

1932  Raylton
1933  Alexandra
1934  Alexandra

MacGillivray Cup

NB: data after 1935 not available.

1932  Queens
1933  Queens
1934  Rovers
1935  Callies

Ben Wilson Cup

NB: data after 1935 not available; for Second League teams

1911  Raylton
1912  Raylton
1913  Raylton
1914-19 not played
1920  King's
1921  King's
1922  Raylton
1923  B.A.C.
1924  B.A.C.
1925  Rangers
1926  St George's School
1927  Rovers
1928  Rovers
1929  Queens A
1930  Queens A
1931  Lonely Mine
1932  Rovers
1933  Postals
1934  Queens B
1935  Queens B

Officers' Mess Cup

NB: data after 1934 not available; for Second League teams in knock-out system

1922  Senior Cadets
1923  B.A.C.
1924  Queens
1925  Rovers
1926  St George's School
1927  Queens
1928  Rovers
1929  B.S.A.P. and Queens A
1930  Queens A
1931  Queens A
1932  B.S.A.P.
1933  Postals
1934  Bellevue


Chibuku Cup

1966  Cam and Motor (Salisbury)  2-1 Bulawayo Callies
1973  Highlanders                3-0 Mangula
1976    Zimbabwe Saints beat Dynamos in semifinal, final result unknown 
1980  Highlanders
1983  Arcadia United
1984  Highlanders                2-1 Dynamos
1985  Arcadia United
1986  Highlanders


Nyore Nyore Shield

1976  Dynamos (Salisbury)        8-0 Chibuku


Townshend and Butcher Tourney

Amateur tournament played annually in Bulawayo since 1957

1957    first edition; participants included: 
        Matabeleland Highlanders, Mashonland Defender, United Africa, Northern Rhodesia, 
        Mutambara, Manicaland, Rhodesia Railways
1958  Matabeleland Highlanders (currently Highlanders (Bulawayo)
2012  Golden Hotspurs            bt  Rebels FC
2013  Rebels FC                  3-1 Golden Hotspurs 

NB: Matebeleland High City (amateur team of Highlanders since they reached professional ranks)
    are record winners

Rothmans Shield

1983  Olympics                   3-2 CAPS United
1986  Highlanders

NB: Olympics were a lower division team in 1983

Natbrew Cup

1986  Highlanders

Heroes Cup

1986  Highlanders

Cosmos Challenge Cup

1998  Highlanders
1999  Highlanders

Charity Shield

NB: data after 1934 not available; for Bulawayo clubs only?

1898  B.S.A.P.
1899  B.S.A.P.
1900  Queens
1901  Queens
1902  B.S.A.P.
1903  B.A.C.
1904  B.A.C.
1905  Raylton
1906  B.A.C.
1907  Queens
1908  Queens
1909  Callies
1910  Callies and Queens
1911  St George's School
1912  Raylton
1913  Raylton
1914  Old Crocks
1915-18  not played
1919  Raylton
1920  Loco
1921  Queens
1922  Rovers
1923  Rovers
1924  Rovers
1925  Rovers
Celtic Charity Cup
1926  Rangers
1927  Rovers
1928  Rovers
1929  Rangers
1930  Queens
1931  Callies
1932  Queens
1933  Rovers
1934  Rovers

Salisbury Charity Shield

NB: data after 1934 not available.

1930  Alexandra
1931  Raylton
1932  Terriers
1933  Alexandra
1934  Raylton


Charity Shield

1996  CAPS United (Harare)       1-0 Blackpool
1997-00    not known (probably not held)
2001  Highlanders                2-1 Dynamos (Harare)
2002  Dynamos (Harare)           1-0 Amazulu
2003-04    not held
2005  Highlanders                1-1 CAPS United            [aet, 5-4 pen]
2006       not held
2007  Mwana Africa           3-0 0-0 Highlanders
2008  Dynamos (Harare)       1-1 1-0 Highlanders 
2009  CAPS United (Harare)       1-0 Dynamos                [aet]
2010  Dynamos (Harare)           1-0 Highlanders
2011       missing
2012  Dynamos (Harare)           2-1 Motor Action

NB: tournament sponsored for 2 years (2001 and 2002) by Dairibord
    and for 1 year (2005) by Econet;
    Highlanders page states they won the trophy 2004 but that refers
    to their win in February 2005 (played between the champions and
    runners-up of 2004).


Inter-Rhodesia Castle Cup

Between the winners of the Castle Cups of North Rhodesia (now Zambia)
and South Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)

1961   not known (final between Bulawayo City and City of Lusaka)
1962 Bulawayo Rovers            1-0 Roan United               [Oct 28, 1962 in Salisbury]
1963 Salisbury Callies          2-0 Mufulira Blackpool        [in Luanshya]
1964   not played
1965 Mufulira Wanderers         4-3 Salisbury City Wanderers

About this document

With thanks to Peter Campbell, Mikael Jönsson, Ian King and Lawrence Moyo

Sources: [Tho 35], [Oli 95], [Ric 99], [Bak] (until 1935).

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.