Zimbabwe 2021/22


Premier Soccer League 2021/22
Cup Tournaments

Premier Soccer League 2021/22

Table:

 1.Dynamos             14   9  3  2  17- 6  30
 2.Chicken Inn         14   8  4  2  19-11  28
 3.Triangle United     14   7  4  3  19-11  25
 4.Manica Diamonds     14   6  6  2  22-12  24
 5.FC Platinum         13   6  4  3  16- 7  22  [C]
 6.Ngezi Platinum      14   5  6  3  16- 8  21
 7.Black Rhinos        14   5  6  3  18-14  21
 8.Herentals College   14   6  3  5  15-16  21
 9.Bulawayo Chiefs     14   4  6  4  11-11  18
10.CAPS United         14   4  5  5  17-19  17
11.Highlanders         13   3  7  3  15-10  16
12.Harare City         14   3  7  4   9-10  16
13.Cranborne Bullets   14   4  4  6  14-18  16  [P]
14.Yadah Stars         14   3  6  5  10-13  15
----------------------------------------------
15.Tenax               14   3  5  6  14-25  14  [P]
16.ZPC Kariba          14   3  4  7   7-14  13
17.Whawha              14   2  2 10  13-32   8  [P]
18.Bulawayo City       14   1  4  9   9-24   7  [P]

Round 1 
[Nov 5]
Harare City            0-1 Herentals              
  [Tino Benza 9]
[Nov 6]
FC Platinum            6-1 Tenax                  
  [Thandolwenkosi Ngwenya 14, 73, Donald Teguru 26, Innocent Mucheneka 45,
   Brian Banda 55, 86pen; Farai Mugumwa 33]               
ZPC Kariba             0-0 CAPS United            
Chicken Inn            1-0 Cranborne Bullets      
  [Munashe Pini 20]
Black Rhinos           2-0 Highlanders            
  [Edward Mhungu 7, Tawanda Macheka 52]
Ngezi Platinum         5-0 Bulawayo City          
  [Anelka Chivandire 6, Nyasha Chintuli 25, 52, 64, Walter Vuwa 75]
[Nov 7]
Dynamos                1-0 Yadah Stars            
  [Shadreck Nyahwa 62]
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Triangle               
  [Billy Vheremu 77]
Manica Diamonds        4-0 Whawha                 
  [Lloyd Katongomara 18, 33, 52, Tichaona Mabvura 45]   

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Cranborne Bullets      0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Nov 27]
Yadah Stars            0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Herentals              1-1 Black Rhinos           
FC Platinum            2-1 Chicken Inn            
Tenax                  2-2 Whawha                 
Bulawayo City          1-2 Manica Diamonds        
[Nov 28]
Highlanders            0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Triangle               1-0 Dynamos                
CAPS United            0-0 Harare City            

Round 3
[Dec 11]
Ngezi Platinum         3-0 Herentals              
  [Nyasha Chintuli 5, Bruno Mtigo 58, Anelka Chivandire 75]  
[Dec 17]
Harare City            1-1 Yadah Stars            
  [Wilfred Muvirimi 86; Nkosi Mhlanga 36pen]
[Dec 18]
Whawha                 3-3 Bulawayo City          
  [Jayden Barake 7, Edmore Muzanenhamo 43, Roy Useni 85; Wisdom Mutasa 5, 31,
   Tawanda Zinaka 18]
ZPC Kariba             1-3 Triangle               
[Dec 19]
Manica Diamonds        1-0 Highlanders            
  [Tichaona Mabvura 8pen]
Dynamos                1-0 Cranborne Bullets      
  [Shadreck Nyahwa 2]
[Feb 12]
Chicken Inn            3-0 Tenax                  
  [Brian Muza 24, Malvin Whata 29, 31]
[Feb 13]
Black Rhinos           1-1 CAPS United            
  [Allan Gahadzikwa 83; William Manondo 3]
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-0 FC Platinum            
  [Mthokozisi Msebe 10, Obriel Chirinda 48pen]

Round 4
[Feb 19]
FC Platinum            0-0 Dynamos                
Yadah Stars            0-0 Black Rhinos           
Chicken Inn            2-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Feb 20]
Highlanders            2-0 Whawha                 
Herentals              2-1 Manica Diamonds        
Cranborne Bullets      0-0 ZPC Kariba             
Tenax                  2-0 Bulawayo City          
Triangle               0-0 Harare City            
[Feb 21]
CAPS United            0-0 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 5
[Feb 26]
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-0 Tenax                  
ZPC Kariba             1-1 FC Platinum            
Harare City            3-1 Cranborne Bullets      
Black Rhinos           1-2 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 Yadah Stars            
[Feb 27]
Manica Diamonds        6-2 CAPS United            
Whawha                 0-3 Herentals              
Bulawayo City          1-0 Highlanders            
Dynamos                0-1 Chicken Inn            

Round 6
[Mar 5]
Herentals              1-1 Bulawayo City          
Yadah Stars            1-1 Manica Diamonds        
FC Platinum            1-0 Harare City            
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-2 Dynamos                
[Mar 6]
CAPS United            6-0 Whawha                 
Cranborne Bullets      1-3 Black Rhinos           
Tenax                  0-0 Highlanders            
Triangle               1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            2-0 ZPC Kariba             

Round 7
[Mar 12]
Bulawayo City          0-1 CAPS United            
Harare City            0-0 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           0-0 FC Platinum            
Ngezi Platinum         3-1 Cranborne Bullets      
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Mar 13]
Dynamos                3-1 Tenax                  
Highlanders            4-0 Herentals              
Whawha                 1-0 Yadah Stars            
Manica Diamonds        2-1 Triangle               

Round 8
[Mar 19]
FC Platinum            0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            2-1 Black Rhinos           
Yadah Stars            0-0 Bulawayo City          
Dynamos                2-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Mar 20]
CAPS United            1-1 Highlanders            
Tenax                  0-2 Herentals              
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-2 Harare City            
Triangle               4-1 Whawha                 
Cranborne Bullets      1-1 Manica Diamonds        

Round 9
[Mar 26]
Ngezi Platinum         0-2 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           2-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Bulawayo City          1-3 Triangle               
Herentals              2-3 CAPS United            
ZPC Kariba             0-1 Tenax                  
[Mar 27]
Harare City            0-2 Dynamos                
Manica Diamonds        0-0 FC Platinum            
Whawha                 2-3 Cranborne Bullets      
Highlanders            3-0 Yadah Stars            

Round 10
[Apr 2]
Chicken Inn            3-3 Manica Diamonds        
FC Platinum            1-0 Whawha                 
Cranborne Bullets      2-1 Bulawayo City          
Yadah Stars            2-1 Herentals              
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Harare City            
[Apr 3]
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Dynamos                2-1 Black Rhinos           
Tenax                  2-1 CAPS United            
Triangle               0-0 Highlanders            

Round 11
[Apr 8]
Harare City            1-1 Tenax                  
[Apr 9]
Herentals              1-0 Triangle               
Black Rhinos           2-1 ZPC Kariba             
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 Dynamos                
Bulawayo City          0-2 FC Platinum            
Whawha                 3-0 Chicken Inn            
[Apr 10]
Manica Diamonds        0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
CAPS United            1-0 Yadah Stars            
Highlanders            2-2 Cranborne Bullets      

Round 12
[Apr 23]
Tenax                  1-3 Yadah Stars            
Harare City            0-0 Black Rhinos           
FC Platinum            abd Highlanders            [abandoned at 1-1 in 84' due to pitch invasion
Chicken Inn            1-0 Bulawayo City           by Highlanders supporters]
ZPC Kariba             0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
[Apr 24]
Cranborne Bullets      1-0 Herentals              
Dynamos                1-0 Manica Diamonds        
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Whawha                 
Triangle               2-1 CAPS United            

Round 13
[Apr 29]
Yadah Stars            1-1 Triangle               
[Apr 30]
Herentals              1-0 FC Platinum            
Black Rhinos           3-2 Tenax                  
Bulawayo City          0-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Ngezi Platinum         0-1 Harare City            
Whawha                 1-2 Dynamos                
[May 1]
Highlanders            1-1 Chicken Inn            
Manica Diamonds        1-0 ZPC Kariba             
CAPS United            0-2 Cranborne Bullets      

Round 14
[May 6]
Cranborne Bullets      0-1 Yadah Stars            
[May 7]
Harare City            0-0 Manica Diamonds        
Chicken Inn            0-0 Herentals              
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Whawha                 
FC Platinum            3-0 CAPS United            
Black Rhinos           1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
[May 8]
Tenax                  1-1 Triangle               
Dynamos                1-1 Bulawayo City          
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-2 Highlanders            

Table:

 1.Dynamos             14   9  3  2  17- 6  30
 2.Chicken Inn         14   8  4  2  19-11  28
 3.Triangle United     14   7  4  3  19-11  25
 4.Manica Diamonds     14   6  6  2  22-12  24
 5.FC Platinum         13   6  4  3  16- 7  22  [C]
 6.Ngezi Platinum      14   5  6  3  16- 8  21
 7.Black Rhinos        14   5  6  3  18-14  21
 8.Herentals College   14   6  3  5  15-16  21
 9.Bulawayo Chiefs     14   4  6  4  11-11  18
10.CAPS United         14   4  5  5  17-19  17
11.Highlanders         13   3  7  3  15-10  16
12.Harare City         14   3  7  4   9-10  16
13.Cranborne Bullets   14   4  4  6  14-18  16  [P]
14.Yadah Stars         14   3  6  5  10-13  15
----------------------------------------------
15.Tenax               14   3  5  6  14-25  14  [P]
16.ZPC Kariba          14   3  4  7   7-14  13
17.Whawha              14   2  2 10  13-32   8  [P]
18.Bulawayo City       14   1  4  9   9-24   7  [P]


Cup Tournaments

Chibuku Super Cup 2021
Uhuru Cup 2021
Uhuru Cup 2022 Chibuku Super Cup 2021 NB: curtain raiser for regular league season, which was to start in July but postponed Group Stage | Playoff Stage Group Stage Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D Group A NB: all matches at National Sports Stadium, Harare unless stated otherwise Final Table: 1.Dynamos 10 6 4 0 12- 2 22 Qualified 2.Harare City 10 3 5 2 9- 9 14 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.CAPS United 10 2 6 2 11-11 12 4.ZPC Kariba 10 2 5 3 5- 7 11 5.Yadah Stars 10 3 2 5 9-14 11 6.Herentals College 10 1 4 5 7-10 7 Round 1 [May 22] CAPS United 2-2 Yadah Stars [May 23] Harare City 1-1 ZPC Kariba [Tendai Hove 93og; Paul Chiramba 9] Herentals 0-0 Dynamos Round 2 [May 29] Yadah Stars 0-4 Dynamos [May 30] ZPC Kariba 0-0 Herentals CAPS United 1-1 Harare City Round 3 [Jun 2] Harare City 0-0 Yadah Stars Herentals 1-2 CAPS United [Jun 3] Dynamos 1-0 ZPC Kariba Round 4 [Jun 5] Harare City 2-1 Herentals [William Manondo 4, Clive Rupiya 44; Tino Benza 75] [Jun 6] Yadah Stars 0-1 ZPC Kariba CAPS United 1-1 Dynamos Round 5 [Jun 12] Herentals 0-2 Yadah Stars Dynamos 1-0 Harare City [King Nadolo 76] [Jun 13] ZPC Kariba 0-0 CAPS United NB: competition suspended on Jun 13 due to Covid-19 pandemic Round 6 [Jun 30] Yadah Stars 2-1 CAPS United [Tanaka Shandirwa 23, Godknows Mangani (pen) 2-1; Ishmael Wadi 5] [Jul 1] Dynamos 1-0 Herentals [Enode 75] [Oct 10] ZPC Kariba 1-1 Harare City [at Baobab Stadium, Ngezi] Round 7 [Sep 29] Dynamos 1-0 Yadah Stars Herentals 0-0 ZPC Kariba [Sep 30] Harare City 1-0 CAPS United Round 8 [Oct 2] ZPC Kariba 0-2 Dynamos [Oct 3] CAPS United 1-1 Herentals [Augusto 61pen; B. Majarira 55pen] Yadah Stars 1-3 Harare City Round 9 [Oct 16] ZPC Kariba 1-0 Yadah Stars [Moses Demera 3pen] [Oct 17] Herentals 3-0 Harare City Dynamos 1-1 CAPS United [at Baobab Stadium, Ngezi] Round 10 [Oct 23] Yadah Stars 2-1 Herentals [Oct 24] Harare City 0-0 Dynamos [at Baobab Stadium, Ngezi] CAPS United 2-1 ZPC Kariba Final Table: 1.Dynamos 10 6 4 0 12- 2 22 Qualified 2.Harare City 10 3 5 2 9- 9 14 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.CAPS United 10 2 6 2 11-11 12 4.ZPC Kariba 10 2 5 3 5- 7 11 5.Yadah Stars 10 3 2 5 9-14 11 6.Herentals College 10 1 4 5 7-10 7 Group B NB: all matches at Barbourfields Stadium, Bulawayo Final Table: 1.Chicken Inn 6 3 3 0 8- 2 12 Qualified 2.Highlanders 6 2 4 0 4- 2 10 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Bulawayo City 6 1 2 3 4- 8 5 4.Bulawayo Chiefs 6 0 3 3 5- 9 3 Round 1 [May 22] Bulawayo City 0-2 Chicken Inn [May 23] Bulawayo Chiefs 0-1 Highlanders [Washington Navaya 42] Round 2 [May 29] Bulawayo City 2-2 Bulawayo Chiefs [May 30] Chicken Inn 0-0 Highlanders Round 3 [Jun 5] Bulawayo Chiefs 0-2 Chicken Inn [Malvin Mkolo 47og, George Majika 52] [Jun 6] Highlanders 1-0 Bulawayo City [Ariel Sibanda 85pen] NB: competition suspended on Jun 13 due to Covid-19 pandemic Round 4 [Sep 29] Chicken Inn 2-0 Bulawayo City [Sep 30] Highlanders 1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs Round 5 [Oct 3] Bulawayo Chiefs 1-2 Bulawayo City [Vheremu 22pen; Tawanda Zinaki 50, Dalubuhle Dlodlo 81] Highlanders 1-1 Chicken Inn [Lynoth Chikuhwa 66; Obriel Chirinda 64] Round 6 [Oct 16] Chicken Inn 1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs [Oct 17] Bulawayo City 0-0 Highlanders Final Table: 1.Chicken Inn 6 3 3 0 8- 2 12 Qualified 2.Highlanders 6 2 4 0 4- 2 10 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Bulawayo City 6 1 2 3 4- 8 5 4.Bulawayo Chiefs 6 0 3 3 5- 9 3 Group C NB: all matches at Sakubva Stadium, Mutare unless stated otherwise Final Table: 1.Cranborne Bullets 6 3 3 0 7- 4 12 Qualified 2.Black Rhinos 6 2 2 2 9- 6 8 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Manica Diamonds 6 1 3 2 7- 8 6 4.Tenax CS 6 1 2 3 7-12 5 Round 1 [May 22] Tenax 1-4 Black Rhinos [May 23] Manica Diamonds 0-1 Cranborne Bullets [Wonder Kapinda] Round 2 [May 29] Black Rhinos 0-0 Cranborne Bullets [May 30] Tenax 2-1 Manica Diamonds Round 3 [Jun 5] Manica Diamonds 2-1 Black Rhinos [Marshal Mudehwe 4, Charles Teguru 64; Ashward Phiri 90] [Jun 6] Cranborne Bullets 2-2 Tenax NB: competition suspended on Jun 13 due to Covid-19 pandemic Round 4 [Sep 29] Cranborne Bullets 1-1 Manica Diamonds Black Rhinos 2-0 Tenax Round 5 [Oct 2] Cranborne Bullets 2-1 Black Rhinos [Oct 3] Manica Diamonds 2-2 Tenax Round 6 [Oct 16] Black Rhinos 1-1 Manica Diamonds [at Baobab Stadium, Ngezi] Tenax 0-1 Cranborne Bullets Final Table: 1.Cranborne Bullets 6 3 3 0 7- 4 12 Qualified 2.Black Rhinos 6 2 2 2 9- 6 8 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Manica Diamonds 6 1 3 2 7- 8 6 4.Tenax CS 6 1 2 3 7-12 5 Group D NB: all matches at Mandava Stadium, Zvishavane Final Table: 1.FC Platinum 6 4 1 1 16- 5 13 Qualified 2.Ngezi Platinum 6 4 1 1 16- 7 13 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Triangle United 6 1 3 2 9-10 6 4.Whawha 6 0 1 5 3-22 1 Round 1 [May 22] Whawha 0-6 FC Platinum [Silas Songani 19, 63, Rodwell Chinyengetere 27, 30, 80, Thando Ngwenya 90] [May 23] Ngezi Platinum 3-1 Triangle [Denver Mukamba (2)] Round 2 [May 29] Triangle 1-2 FC Platinum [Delic Murimba 8; Stanley Ngala 30, Rodwell Chinyengetere 78ppen] [May 30] Ngezi Platinum 3-0 Whawha Round 3 [Jun 3] Whawha 1-1 Triangle [Xolani Ncube (1-1); Russell Madamombe 15] FC Platinum 1-2 Ngezi Platinum [Silas Songani 38; Bruno Mutigo (2)] NB: competition suspended on Jun 13 due to Covid-19 pandemic Round 4 [Sep 29] FC Platinum 4-0 Whawha Triangle 2-2 Ngezi Platinum [Delic Murimba (2); Denver Mukamba 10, Bruno Mtigo 66] Round 5 [Oct 2] FC Platinum 1-1 Triangle [Oct 3] Whawha 1-5 Ngezi Platinum [Donaldo Madzinga 57; Bruno Mtigo 34, 37, Denver Mukamba 39, McDonald Makuwe 67, Qadr Amini 75] Round 6 [Oct 16] Ngezi Platinum 1-2 FC Platinum [Oct 17] Triangle 3-1 Whawha Final Table: 1.FC Platinum 6 4 1 1 16- 5 13 Qualified 2.Ngezi Platinum 6 4 1 1 16- 7 13 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Triangle United 6 1 3 2 9-10 6 4.Whawha 6 0 1 5 3-22 1 Playoff Stage Quarterfinals [Oct 30] Chicken Inn 1-2 Ngezi Platinum [at Baobab Stadium, Ngezi] FC Platinum 1-0 Highlanders [Panashe Mutimbanyoka] [Oct 31] Cranborne Bullets 2-1 Harare City [aet] Dynamos 1-0 Black Rhinos Semifinals [both at National Sports Stadium, Harare] [Nov 20] Cranborne Bullets 0-1 Ngezi Platinum [Bruno Mtigo] [Nov 21] Dynamos 0-1 FC Platinum [aet] [Innocent Mucheneka] Final [Dec 5, National Sports Stadium, Harare] Ngezi Platinum 0-0 FC Platinum [aet, 3-5 pen] Uhuru Cup 2021 Final [Apr 18, 2021, National Sports Stadium, Harare] Dynamos 2-0 Highlanders [Trevor Mavhunga 6, Peter Muduhwa 46og] Uhuru Cup 2022 Final [Apr 18, 2022, Barbourfields Stadium, Bulawayo] Highlanders 1-0 Dynamos [Stanley Ngala 53]

2020

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 12 May 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.