Switzerland 1929/30


Serie A

East

1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich	16  13 3  0   55-13  29 (1)
2. FC Lugano			16  10 3  3   48-25  23 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Zürich			16   9 3  4   48-33  21
4. Young Fellows Zürich         16   8 2  6   43-39  18
5. FC Brühl St.Gallen		16   8 0  8   29-35  16
6. Blue Stars Zürich  		16   4 3  9   27-37  11
7. FC Winterthur		16   4 2 10   20-35  10
8. FC Chiasso                   16   4 1 11   24-52   9
9. FC St.Gallen              	16   2 3 11   25-50   7
 
Central

1. FC Basel			16  10 4  2   46-20  24 (1)
2. BSC Young Boys Bern		16  10 2  4   51-18  22 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Grenchen			16   8 3  5   24-19  19
4. FC Aarau      		16   5 5  6   28-27  15
   FC Bern			16   5 5  6   24-30  15
6. BSC Old Boys Basel		16   5 4  7   22-21  14
7. Concordia Basel		16   4 5  7   18-29  13
8. Nordstern Basel		16   4 4  8   22-36  12
9. FC Solothurn			16   4 2 10   21-56  10

West

1. FC Biel-Bienne		16  12 2  2   42-19  26 (1)
2. Servette Genève 		16  11 0  5   55-21  22 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. Urania Genève-Sports		16   9 3  4   35-17  21
4. Etoile Carouge		16   6 4  6   35-37  16
5. Lausanne-Sports              16   6 2  8   24-27  14
   Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	16   6 2  8   25-47  14
7. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		16   6 1  9   39-37  13
8. FC Fribourg		        16   3 3 10   37-51   9
   Cantonal Neuchâtel      	16   2 5  9   18-54   9

(1) Final Round

11.05.1930 
FC Biel-Bienne			3-3 Grasshopper-Club 
FC Lugano			4-1 FC Basel
Servette Genève			4-2 BSC Young Boys Bern

18.05.1930
FC Basel			1-0 FC Biel-Bienne
BSC Young Boys Bern      	2-1 FC Lugano
Servette Genève			1-0 Grasshopper-Club 

25.05.1930
FC Lugano			1-3 Servette Genève
Grasshopper-Club  		1-0 FC Basel	
BSC Young Boys Bern      	0-1 FC Biel-Bienne

01.06.1930
Grasshopper-Club  		3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Biel-Bienne			1-0 FC Lugano
FC Basel			0-3 Servette Genève

Table :
1. Servette Genève		4  4 0 0  11-3  8 Champion
2. Grasshopper-Club Zürich	4  2 1 1   7-5  5 
   FC Biel-Bienne 		4  2 1 1   5-4  5
4. FC Lugano			4  1 0 3   6-7  2
   BSC Young Boys Bern		4  1 0 3   5-9  2
   FC Basel			4  1 0 3   2-8  2
 
    
Promotion-Relegation (Serie A-Serie Promotion) not played


Serie Promotion

West
1. Etoile Carouge
   FC Monthey

Final of group West
Etoile Carouge		10-1 3-1 Racing Lausanne
FC Monthey		6-10 3-2 2-2 4-3 Racing Lausanne [3th + 4th matchs in Villeneuve]

Jonction GE		1-0 Central Fribourg

Central
1. ?

East 1
1. FC Locarno

East 2
1. FC Brühl St Gallen 2		16            58-26  24
2. Young Fellows 2		16            44-28  22
3. FC Töss			16            49-27  20
4. FC Frauenfeld		16            46-42  16
5. FC St Gallen 2            	16            30-45  15
6. Sparta Schaffhausen		16   4 6  6   31-33  14
7. SC Veltheim			16            35-44  13
8. FC Winterthur 2		16            30-43  12
9. Romanshorn			16            19-54   8

Final of group East
FC Locarno			2-0 FC Töss


Final round [Winners of the 3 regional groups]

FC Locarno			2-2 Etoile Carouge
Etoile Carouge			5-1 SR Delémont
SR Delémont			0-3 FC Locarno
Play-off
FC Locarno			2-0 Etoile Carouge	[in Olten]
 FC Locarno is Serie Promotion champion



Cup 1929/30

Preliminary round
Cantonal Neuchâtel		2-6 Etoile-Carouge
Stade lausanne			4-1 FC Grenchen
FC Brühl St.Gallen		3-1 Concordia Basel

1st principal round
Etoile-Carouge			6-2 Helvetia Bern
Olympia-Sports Vevey		1-3 FC Bern
Minerva bern			0-6 FC Biel-Bienne
Etoile Sp.La Chaux-de-Fonds	6-2 FC Monthey
Servette Genève			9-1 Zähringia Bern
FC Reconvilier			2-3 FC Yverdon			[aet]
Couvet-Sports			4-2 FC Fribourg			[aet]
Urania-Genève-Sport		3-1 Renens-Sports
BSC Young Boys			2-0 Vevey-Sports
FC Madretsch			6-3 FC Solothurn		[aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		6-1 Lausanne-Sports
CS La Tour-de-Peilz		2-7 Montreux-Sports
FC Aarau			7-4 FC Bözingen			[aet]
Stade Nyonnais			3-1 Sports-Boys bern
CAA Genève			4-2 Central Fribourg
FC Nidau			3-1 Stade Lausanne
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		9-2 FC Oerlikon ZH
SCI Juventus Zürich		6-1 FC Bülach
Young Fellows Zürich		6-0 FC Baden
FC Chiasso			3-1 Black Stars Basel
FC Winterthur			2-1 FC Birsfelden
Blue Stars Zürich		8-0 FC Kreuzlingen
SV Seebach			0-4 FC Lugano
FC Basel                       10-0 FC Dietikon
FC Zürich			4-2 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Adliswil			5-2 VfR Kleinhüningen
Nordstern Basel			4-0 Sirius Zürich
SV Höngg			3-2 FC Amriswil
FC Locarno			3-2 FC Luzern
FC Töss				0-1 FC St. Gallen
FC Allschwil			5-3 FC Frauenfeld
GC Luganesi			5-1 FC Brühl St.Gallen

1/16
Etoile-Carouge  		3-0 FC Bern
FC Biel-Bienne			4-2 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
Servette Genève			6-0 FC Yverdon
Couvet-Sports			0-6 Urania-Genève-Sport	
BSC Young Boys			6-1 FC Madretsch
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		4-3 Montreux-Sports
FC Aarau			8-1 Stade Nyonnais
CAA Genève			3-2 FC Nidau
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	       12-1 SCI Juventus Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		1-0 FC Chiasso
FC Winterthur			1-2 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Lugano			3-5 FC Basel
FC Zürich		       12-1 FC Adliswil
Nordstern Basel			7-0 SV Höngg
FC Locarno			4-2 FC St. Gallen
FC Allschwil			2-3 GC Luganesi			[aet]

1/8
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-2 Blue Stars Zürich
Etoile-Carouge  		3-0 Servette Genève
Urania-Genève-Sport		2-3 FC Biel-Bienne
BSC Young Boys Bern	       10-3 CAA Genève
FC Aarau			5-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
GC Luganesi			1-3 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Locarno			5-4 FC Basel
Nordstern Basel			0-3 FC Zürich

1/4
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		1-4 FC Zürich
FC Aarau			2-2 FC Biel-Bienne		[aet]
FC Biel-Bienne			2-3 FC Aarau			[Replay]
FC Locarno			2-2 BSC Young Boys Bern		[aet]
BSC Young Boys Bern		2-1 FC Locarno			[Replay]
Etoile-Carouge  		3-2 Young Fellows Zürich

Semifinals

March 2 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève	
Etoile Carouge			2-4 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [20 Stampfli, 67og (Baumgartner); 24 32 Schicker, 43pen 69 Dasen]

March 2 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			1-2 FC Aarau
 [71 Spiller; 23 K.Lüthy, 76 Taddei]
 
Final
 
March 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys bern		1-0 FC Aarau
 [15 Jung] 


 

1928/29.

1930/31.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.