Switzerland 1930/31


1st League

NB: Top-2 of each group to final group.
    Top-6 qualified for Nationalliga 1931-1932.
    Other clubs relegated in 1st League.

West
 
 1. Urania-Genève-Sport       	18  12  4  2  62-17  28
 2. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	18  12  3  3  58-19  27
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. FC Biel                    	18  12  1  5  57-25  25
 4. Etoile-Carouge      	18  10  3  5  49-30  23
 5. Servette FC Genève       	18   9  2  7  49-32  20
 6. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds   	18   7  3  8  36-49  17
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. Lausanne-Sports            	18   6  1 11  25-42  13 +
 8. Cantonal Neuchâtel         	18   4  4 10  24-43  12 +
 9. FC Fribourg                	18   2  5 11  22-66   9 +
10. Racing Lausanne            	10   2  2  6  19-42   6 +
11. FC Monthey                 	10   1  0  9  10-46   2 +

Central

 1. BSC Young Boys Bern        	18  12  2  4  44-21  26
 2. FC Basel                   	18  11  2  5  48-28  24 (1)
 3. Nordstern Basel            	18  11  2  5  49-23  24 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
 4. Old Boys Basel             	18   9  3  6  36-35  21
 5. FC Aarau                   	18   9  2  7  38-37  20
 6. FC Bern                    	18   6  3  9  34-33  15
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. Concordia Basel            	18   5  3 10  25-46  13 +
 8. FC Solothurn               	18   4  5  9  26-40  13 +
 9. FC Luzern                  	10   4  3  3  16-14  11 +
10. FC Grenchen                	18   5  1 12  39-59  11 +
11. Black Stars                	10   1  2  7  12-31   4 +

(1) Playoff for 2nd place
FC Basel			2-1 Nordstern Basel

East

 1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich  	18  15  1  2  73-26  31
 2. Blue Stars Zürich          	18  12  1  5  53-30  25
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. FC Lugano                  	18  11  1  6  57-20  23
 4. Young Fellows Zürich       	18  10  2  6  54-38  22
 5. FC Zürich                  	18   8  3  7  35-34  19
 6. FC St.Gallen               	18   7  1 10  35-47  15
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. FC Brühl St.Gallen         	18   5  3 10  34-48  13 +
 8. FC Locarno                 	10   6  0  4  23-22  12 +
 9. FC Winterthur              	18   3  4 11  21-64  10 +
10. FC Chiasso                 	18   4  1 13  30-55   9 +
11. FC Wohlen                  	10   1  1  8  11-42   3 +


Final Group

1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich  	4   3  1  0  12- 2   7 Champion
2. Urania-Genève-Sport          4   2  2  0   8- 5   6
3. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds         4   2  0  2  10- 8   4
4. Blue Stars Zürich            4   1  1  2   9- 9   3
5. FC Basel                     4   1  1  2   7-11   3
6. BSC Young Boys Bern          4   0  1  3   4-15   1

 


Cup 1930/31

Preliminary round
FC Wohlen			1-4 FC Luzern

1st principal round
FC Buchs AG			1-9 Nordstern Basel
AC Bellinzona			1-5 FC Luzern
FC Zürich			6-0 Black Stars Basel
FC Liestal			8-4 FC Engstringen
FC Buchs SG			3-7 FC St.Gallen		[aet]
Concordia Basel			4-3 SV Seebach
BSC Old Boys Basel		1-2 FC Winterthur
FC Basel			4-5 FC Locarno
FC Lugano			6-3 FC Chiasso
FC Langnau BE			2-5 FC Oerlikon ZH
Breite Basel			4-3 FC Uster
FC Brühl St.Gallen		5-0 FC Allschwil
FC Solothurn			5-2 Minerva Bern
US Fulgor Grenchen		1-4 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
FC Boudry			1-12 FC Olten
Lausanne-Sports			3-1 FC Nidau
FC Sion				4-0 Central Fribourg
Vevey-Sports			0-6 FC Grenchen
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Bözingen			3-1 Zähringia Bern		
Jonction Genève			2-5 Etoile Carouge
Urania-Genève-Sport		3-1 FC Biel-Bienne
Sport-Boys Bern			2-4 Racing-Club Lausanne
Servette Genève			2-1 Xamax Neuchâtel
FC Bern				3-1 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
Forward Morges			2-1 Concordia yverdon
Kickers Luzern			1-5 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Töss				1-5 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
Dopolavoro Genève		1-3 FC Fribourg
FC Monthey			3-3 FC Thun			[aet]
FC Thun				3-1 FC Monthey			[Replay]
FC Aarau			1-2 Blue Stars Zürich
GC Luganesi			3-2 Industrie Zürich

1/16
Nordstern Basel			2-1 FC Luzern
FC Zürich			2-1 FC Liestal
FC St.Gallen			3-0 Concordia Basel
FC Winterthur			1-0 FC Locarno
FC Lugano		       11-1 FC Oerlikon ZH
Breite Basel			2-6 FC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Solothurn			2-3 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
FC Olten			2-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Sion				0-3 FC Grenchen
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		7-1 FC Bözingen
Etoile Carouge  		1-5 Urania-Genève-Sport
Racing-Club Lausanne		2-1 Servette Genève
FC Bern				2-0 Forward Morges
Young Fellows Zürich		0-4 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Fribourg			6-3 FC Thun
Blue Stars Zürich		9-0 GC Luganesi

1/8
FC Winterthur			1-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Bern				0-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Lugano			2-0 FC Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-1 FC Brühl St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen			1-4 Blue Stars Zürich
Racing-Club Lausanne		0-1 FC Grenchen
Cantonal-Neuchâtel  		3-1 FC Olten
Urania-Genève-Sport		6-0 FC Fribourg

1/4
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		7-2 Blue Stars Zürich
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Grenchen			1-4 FC Lugano
Urania-Genève-Sport		8-0 Cantonal-Neuchâtel

Semifinals

March 1st at Campo Marzio in Lugano
FC Lugano			3-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
 [18 Fink, 38 40 Sturzenegger; 42 Stalder]

April 19 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [1 5 Fauguel; 86 Ducommun]
 
Final 
May 10 at Campo Marzio in Lugano  
FC Lugano			2-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[aet]
 [73pen Sturzenegger, 118 Poretti; 64 Steiner]  

 

1929/30.

1931/32.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.