Switzerland 1934/35


Nationalliga

 1. Lausanne Sports            	26  17  7  2  69-28  41 Champion
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Servette FC Genève        	26  17  6  3  56-28  40
 3. FC Lugano                  	26  14  7  5  59-31  35
 4. Grasshoppers-Club Zürich  	26  12  8  6  49-33  32
 5. FC Basel                   	26  12  4 10  61-50  28
 6. FC Bern                    	26  10  7  9  62-43  27
 7. FC Biel-Bienne             	26  11  5 10  48-41  27
 8. Young Fellows Zürich       	26  12  3 11  48-59  27
 9. FC Locarno                 	26  10  6 10  45-42  26
10. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26  10  3 13  47-48  23
11. Nordstern Basel            	26   8  5 13  48-49  21
12. BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   6  5 15  46-72  17
-------------------------------------------------------
13. Concordia Basel            	26   5  4 17  36-79  14 Relegated
14. Etoile-Carouge		26   2  2 22  14-85   6 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Bösch Englebert		27  FC Bern
2. Amado Lauro 			23  FC Lugano
3. Haftel (AUT)			21  Young Fellows
   Grosz (HUN)			21  Lausanne-Sports


1st League

Group 1 (West) 
 1. FC Aarau			20  15  0   5  56-25  30 (1) Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Grenchen			20  11  1   8  42-20  23
 3. FC Olten			20  10  2   8  38-30  22
 4. Montreux-Sports		20   9  4   7  40-42  22
 5. FC Solothurn		20   9  2   9  46-41  20
 6. Cantonal Neuchâtel		20   8  4   8  40-43  20
 7. Racing Lausanne		20   8  2  10  41-41  18
 8. FC Fribourg			20   8  2  10  36-49  18
 9. Urania Genève-Sport		20   8  2  10  51-54  18
10. FC Monthey			20   8  2  10  34-52  18
--------------------------------------------------------
11. Old Boys Basel		20   5  1  14  35-55  11 Relegated


Group 2 (East)
 1. FC St.Gallen		20  12  4   4   49-22  28 (1) Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Luzern			20  12  3   5   54-32  27
 3. FC Brühl St.Gallen		20  12  2   6   45-29  26
 4. FC Kreuzlingen		20  11  1   8   47-31  23
 5. Sparta-Schaffhausen         20   9  3   8   39-35  21
 6. FC Chiasso			20   8  3   9   42-53  19
 7. SV Seebach Zürich		20   8  2  10   44-53  18
 8. Blue Stars Zürich		20   7  3  10   33-39  17
 9. SC Juventus Zürich		20   7  1  12   38-50  15
10. FC Zürich			20   5  4  11   31-53  14
---------------------------------------------------------
11. AC Bellinzona		20   5  2  13   26-51  12 Relegated


(1) Play-off for title 1.L
[June 3 and 16]
FC St.Gallen			1-1 FC Aarau
FC Aarau			1-2 FC St.Gallen
 FC St.Gallen and FC Aarau are promoted in Nationalliga


Promotion 2.L/1.L

FC Nidau		0-2 3-3 FC Porrentruy
FC Winterthur		0-3 1-6 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Sion			1-1 1-3 Vevey-Sports
 FC Porrentruy, FC Oerlikon ZH and Vevey-Sports are promoted in 1.L

Play-off
FC Sion			1-1 FC Nidau
FC Winterthur		5-0 FC Sion
FC Nidau		2-6 FC Winterthur
 FC Winterthur is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1934/35

1st principal round
SC Derendingen			1-0 FC Grenchen
FC Langnau im Emmental		2-6 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Monthey			1-2 Vevey-Sports
Etoile-Carouge			4-2 FC Nidau
FC Bern				7-0 CS Chênois
Racing Lausanne			3-1 FC Olten
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-0 FC Porrentruy
USI Dopolavoro Genève		3-2 FC Gerlafingen
SC Derendingen			0-1 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
Servette Genève			9-1 FC Fribourg
Montreux-Sports			0-5 Lausanne-Sports
FC Biel-Bienne			2-0 US Bienne-Boujean
FC St-Imier			1-2 FC Richemond-Daillettes FR
FC Sierre			2-3FC Solothurn
AC Bellinzona			0-1 FC Basel
FC St. Gallen			1-0 FC Kreuzlingen
USI Bottecchia Basel		0-1 Concordia Basel
FC Zürich			1-3 FC Wohlen			[aet]
FC Brühl St. Gallen		6-1 Kickers Luzern
Young Fellows Zürich		2-0 FC Baden
FC Luzern			5-3 FC Adliswil
Nordstern Basel			9-1 FC Arbon
BSC Old Boys Basel		3-5 Blue Stars Zürich		[aet]
FC Lugano			7-1 SV Seebach
FC Wädenswil			4-2 GC Luganesi
SCI Juventus Zürich		2-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Frauenfeld			2-3 FC Locarno
Sparta Schaffhausen		3-0 FC Allschwil
FC Töss				0-1 FC Winterthur
FC Chiasso			3-1 FC Birsfelden
FC Aarau			5-1 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
BSC Young Boys Bern	       12-0 FC Villeneuve VD

1/16
SC Derendingen			1-5 Urania-Genève-Sport
Vevey-Sports			0-2 Etoile-Carouge
FC Bern				4-1 Racing Lausanne
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-1 USI Dopolavoro Genève
Cantonal-Neuchâtel		1-2 Servette Genève
Lausanne-Sports			5-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Richemond-Daillettes		1-5 FC Solothurn
FC Basel			5-2 FC St. Gallen
Concordia Basel			2-0 FC Wohlen
FC Brühl St. Gallen		1-2 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Luzern			1-2 Nordstern Basel
Blue Stars Zürich		0-3 FC Lugano
FC Wädenswil			1-7 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Locarno			6-1 Sparta Schaffhausen
FC Winterthur 			1-4 FC Chiasso
FC Aarau			1-1 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
BSC Young Boys			4-0 FC Aarau			[Replay]

1/8
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		1-2 FC Bern
Urania-Genève-Sport		2-0 FC Solothurn
Lausanne-Sports			7-1 Etoile-Carouge
BSC Young Boys			1-2 Servette Genève		[aet]
Concordia Basel			1-7 Nordstern Basel
FC Basel			2-0 FC Chiasso
FC Lugano			4-0 FC Locarno
Young Fellows Zürich		1-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich

1/4
Lausanne-Sports			8-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Bern				2-0 Servette Genève 
Grasshopper Club Zürich    	2-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Basel			5-3 FC Lugano

Semifinals

April 22 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern	
FC Bern				1-2 Lausanne-Sports
 [59 Gerhold; 26 Stelzer, 36 Spagnoli]

April 22 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
Nordstern Basel			3-2 FC Basel
 [10 Mohler, 27pen 33 Büche; 40 61pen Jaeck]
  
Final
 
May 19 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports		       10-0 FC Nordstern Basel
 [27 61 72 73 83 Jaeggi, 55 Gross, 58 62 65 Spagnoli, 60 Rochat]
 
		

1933/34.

1935/36.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.