Switzerland 1935/36



Nationalliga

 1. Lausanne Sports            	26  17  7  2  75-23  41 Champion
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Young Fellows Zürich       	26  16  6  4  62-34  38
 3. Grasshoppers-Club Zürich    26  15  6  5  64-25  36
 4. FC Bern                    	26  15  4  7  71-49  34
 5. FC Biel-Bienne              26  12  4 10  60-46  28
 6. BSC Young Boys Bern        	26  10  6 10  38-40  26
 7. Servette FC Genève          26   8  8 10  37-46  24
 8. FC Lugano                  	26   7  9 10  38-47  23
 9. FC St.Gallen               	26   9  5 12  36-52  23
10. FC Basel                   	26   8  4 14  51-59  20
11. Nordstern Basel            	26   8  4 14  41-60  20
12. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26   6  6 14  47-69  18
-------------------------------------------------------
13. FC Locarno                 	26   7  3 16  35-62  17 Relegated
14. FC Aarau                   	26   5  6 15  47-90  16 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Jäggi IV Willy		30  Lausanne Sports
2. Frigerio Alessandro	  	27  Young Fellows
3. Spagnoli Jacques		20  Lausanne-Sports


1st League

Group 1 (West)
 1. FC Grenchen			22  16  3   3  74-26  35 (1)
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Solothurn		22  14  4   4  63-35  32
 3. Vevey-Sports		22  13  3   6  69-52  29
 4. Montreux-Sports		22  13  3   6  54-42  29
 5. Cantonal Neuchâtel		22  13  1   8  69-41  27
 6. FC Fribourg			22  10  1  11  37-37  21
 7. FC Monthey			22   9  2  11  44-60  20
 8. Urania Genève-Sport		22   7  4  11  36-52  18
 9. FC Olten			22   6  5  11  45-46  17
10. FC Porrentruy		22   6  4  12  47-57  16
--------------------------------------------------------
11. Racing Club Lausanne	22   5  3  14  32-72  13 Relegated
12. Etoile Carouge		22   3  1  18  20-72   7 Relegated


Group 2 (East)
 1. FC Luzern			22  10  9   3  45-27  29 (1) Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. SC Juventus Zürich		22  11  5   6  51-44  27
 3. FC Brühl St.Gallen		22   9  6   7  41-33  24
 4. FC Chiasso			22   9  5   8  51-45  23
 5. FC Oerlikon Zürich		22  10  3   9  51-52  23
 6. FC Kreuzlingen		22   9  4   9  46-46  22
 7. FC Winterthur               22   8  5   9  33-33  21
 8. Blue Stars Zürich		22   8  5   9  36-44  21
 9. FC Zürich			22   8  3  11  35-45  19
10. Concordia Basel		22   8  3  11  33-50  19
--------------------------------------------------------
11. Sparta-Schaffhausen		22   5  8   9  38-35  18 (2)
    SV Seebach Zürich		22   5  8   9  35-33  18 (2) Relegated

(2) Play-off for 11th place
[May 24 and June 7]
Sparta-Schaffhausen		0-0 SV Seebach Zürich
SV Seebach Zürich		1-2 Sparta-Schaffhausen
  Sparta-Schaffhausen remain in 1.L and SV Seebach is relegated in 2.L

(1) Play-off for promotion in Nationalliga
[May 24 and June 7]
FC Grenchen			0-2 FC Luzern
FC Luzern			1-1 FC Grenchen	(x)	
(x): Played in Aarau beccause the field of Luzern is suspended.
     FC Luzern is promoted in Nationalliga (only 13 teams in 1936/37)


Promotion 2.L/1.L

Old Boys Basel refused the promotion

AC Bellinzona is promoted in 1.L

Concordia-Juvena	2-1 Fleurier
Fleurier		5-0 Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais		0-3 Concordia-Juvena
 Concordia-Juvena Yverdon is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1935/36

1st principal round
Lausanne-Sports			1-2 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Sion				1-0 FC Solothurn
FC Lugano			5-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-0 FC Brühl St.Gallen
Nordstern Basel			5-0 Blue Stars Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		5-1 SCI Juventus Zürich
Servette FC Genève		8-1 FC Monthey
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds           12-0 FC Biberist
Montreux-Sports			5-1 US Bienne-Boujean
FC Aarau			7-2 FC Fleurier
FC Bern                        10-1 Racing-Club Lausanne
FC Olten			0-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
Cantonal Neuchâtel		0-0 FC Biel-Bienne		[aet]
FC Biel-Bienne			3-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel		[Replay]
Sylvia-Sports Le Locle		2-5 FC Porrentruy
FC Wädenswil			0-2 AC Bellinzona
FC St.Gallen			8-0 FC Allschwil
FC Langnau im Emmental		3-4 FC Birsfelden		[aet]
FC Locarno			6-1 Diana Zürich
Vevey-Sports			7-0 USI Dopolavoro Genève
Viktoria Bern			1-2 FC Fribourg
SV Seebach			4-2 Concordia Basel
Sparta Schaffhausen		0-1 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Basel			0-2 FC Luzern
FC Thalwil			1-4 FC Baden
FC Winterthur			2-0 FC Altstetten ZH
FC Arbon			3-1 VfR Basel
FC Nidau			3-4 Concordia-Juvena Yverdon
FC Madretsch			1-3 SR Delémont
FC Sierre			5-2 Etoile Carouge
FC Grenchen			8-1 Gloria Le Locle
FC Chiasso			4-0 FC Zürich
FC Wipkingen ZH			1-3 Fortuna St.Gallen

1/16
BSC Young Boys			8-1 FC Sion
FC Lugano			1-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
Nordstern Basel			2-3 Young Fellows Zürich
Servette Genève			2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Montreux-Sports			0-6 FC Aarau
FC Bern			       14-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Biel-Bienne			6-1 FC Porrentruy
AC Bellinzona			ppd FC St.Gallen
 FC St. Gallen is qualified on coin toss	
FC Birsfelden			2-7 FC Locarno
Vevey-Sports			4-1 FC Fribourg
SV Seebach			1-3 FC Kreuzlingen		[aet]
FC Luzern			5-0 FC Baden
FC Winterthur 			3-1 FC Arbon
Concordia-Juvena Yverdon	2-1 SR Delémont
FC Sierre			0-4 FC Grenchen
FC Chiasso			5-1 Fortuna St.Gallen

1/8
FC Locarno			1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Lugano			4-1 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Chiasso			0-2 Young Fellows Zürich
Concordia-Juvena Yverdon	1-3 FC Aarau
FC St.Gallen			1-2 FC Luzern			[aet]
FC Grenchen			0-0 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
BSC Young Boys			5-2 FC Grenchen			[Replay]
Vevey-Sports			2-8 Servette FC Genève
FC Biel-Bienne			1-1 FC Bern			[aet]
FC Bern				1-1 FC Biel-Bienne		[Replay; aet]
FC Bern				1-0 FC Biel-Bienne		[2nd Replay in Bern]

1/4
FC Lugano			1-5 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Aarau			ppd BSC Young Boys
BSC Young Boys			5-0 FC Aarau			[Replay]
FC Bern				8-0 FC Locarno
Servette FC Genève		3-0 FC Luzern

Semifinals

March 1st at Förrlibuck Stadion in Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		4-1 BSC Young Boys
 [8 Kupfer, 40 Diebold, 46 Ciseri, 88 Tögel; 15 Saccani]

March 1st at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
FC Bern				1-1 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [83 Buchoux; 80og (Riva)]

March 25 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
FC Bern				2-2 Servette FC Genève		[Replay; aet]
 [4 Bösch, 75 Colongo; 49 Kielholz, 62 Walaschek]
 Servette is qualified on coin toss. 
 
Final
 
April 13 at Förrlibuck Stadion in Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		2-0 Servette Genève
 [1 Tögel, 46 Frigerio]

		

1934/35.

1936/37.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.