Switzerland 1943/44


Nationalliga

 1.Lausanne-Sports            	26   17   4   5   48  25   38 Champion
 2.Servette FC Genève          	26   12   8   6   39  25   32
 3.FC Lugano                    26   12   6   8   47  32   30
 4.Grasshopper Club Zürich  	26   13   3  10   54  32   29
 5.FC Biel-Bienne            	26   12   5   9   42  30   29
 6.BSC Young Boys Bern        	26    9  11   6   38  32   29
 7.Cantonal Neuchâtel      	26   10   8   8   38  27   28
 8.FC Grenchen              	26   12   4  10   45  41   28
 9.FC Basel                  	26    9   8   9   42  38   26
10.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26   10   6  10   34  45   26
11.Young Fellows Zürich     	26    9   3  14   46  51   21
12.FC St.Gallen             	26    8   3  15   26  60   19
13.FC Zürich                 	26    6   5  15   37  54   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.FC Luzern                  	26    4   4  18   19  63   12 Relegated

Topscorers :
	
1. Andres Erich			23  Young Fellows
2. Bickel Alfred		15  Grasshopper-Club
3. Weisshaar Alfred		15  FC Basel
4. Monnard Numa			14  Lausanne-Sports
5. Facchinetti André		13  Cantonal
   Perroud Marc			13  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Righetti I Josef		13  FC Grenchen
8. Galli Domenico		12  FC Lugano
9. Friedländer Hans-Peter	11  Grasshopper-Club
10.Bosshard Walter		10  FC Zürich
   Hasler Robert		10  FC Biel-Bienne
12.Amado Lauro			 9  Grasshopper-Club
   Belli André			 9  Servette Genève
   Righetti II Alessandro	 9  FC Grenchen
   Walaschek Genia		 9  BSC Young Boys

1st League

Group East

 1. AC Bellinzona		22   17  4   1   74  18   38 (1) Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Aarau			22   14  3   5   60  30   31
 3. FC Locarno			22   13  4   5   45  26   30  
 4. Nordstern Basel		22   13  2   7   47  34   28
 5. SC Brühl St.Gallen		22   11  5   6   47  36   27  
 6. SC Zug			22    9  5   8   35  35   23  
 7. Pro Daro Bellinzona		22   10  1  11   34  44   21
------------------------------------------------------------  
 8. SC Kleinhüningen		22    8  3  11   41  54   19 Relegated
 9. FC Birsfelden		22    5  4  13   34  52   14 Relegated 
10. FC Chiasso			22    4  6  12   30  50   14 Relegated 
11. Kickers Luzern		22    3  4  15   31  66   10 Relegated
12. Concordia Basel		22    2  5  15   27  60    9 Relegated  


Group West

 1. CS International Genève	24   14  5   5   46  21   33 (1)
------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Urania-Genève-Sport		24   12  8   4   40  23   32
 3. FC Fribourg			24   13  4   7   51  34   30
 4. FC Bern			24   13  3   8   57  35   29  
 5. FC Solothurn		24   10  9   5   42  26   29
 6. SC Derendingen		24   11  7   6   40  26   29
 7. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	24   10  5   9   34  32   25
------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Helvetia Bern		24    8  8   8   31  42   24 Relegated
 9. US Bienne-Boujean		24    7  6  11   28  42   20 Relegated
10. Vevey-Sports		24    5  9  10   23  36   19 Relegated
11. Montreux-Sports		24    7  4  13   41  55   18 Relegated
12. CA Genève			24    3  6  15   23  48   12 Relegated
13. FC Renens			24    4  4  16   28  64   12 Relegated

The first seven teams of each group in the new created LNB

(1) Play-off for promotion in Nationalliga
AC Bellinzona		2-2 CS International
CS International	1-3 AC Bellinzona
 AC Bellinzona is promoted in Nationalliga


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Region East : FC Arbon, FC Schaffhausen and FC Winterthur.

Region Zürich 1 : Blue Stars ZH and SC Schöftland*.

Region Zürich 2 : Altstetten ZH and FC Adliswil*.

Region Nord-West : SC Zofingen and FC Pratteln*. 

Play-off for promotion
(SC Zofingen, FC Olten and FC Pratteln co-winners with 35 pts)
FC Olten		5-0 SC Zofingen
FC Pratteln		0-2 FC Olten		[Protest; awd 3-0]
SC Zofingen		2-1 FC Pratteln
2nd round
FC Pratteln		1-2 SC Zofingen
SC Zofingen		1-0 FC Olten
 SC Zofingen is 1st of group and promoted in 1.L
Play-off for 2nd place
FC Pratteln		3-1 2-0 FC Olten
 Pratteln is 2nd of group and promoted in 1.L, Olten is eliminated

Region Central : FC Moutier and FC Thun*.

Region West 1 : FC Sion and FC Sierre*.

Region West 2 : Racing Lausanne and Central Fribourg*.

Region West 3 : FC Tramelan and Le Locle-Sports*.

FC Tramelan		3-4 FC Sion		
Racing-Club Lausanne	2-1 FC Tramelan
FC Sion			0-0 Racing-Club Lausanne
Play-off
Racing-Club Lausanne	2-1 FC Sion		[in Martigny]

Le Locle-Sports		4-2 Central Fribourg
FC Sierre		1-1 Le Locle-Sports
Central Fribourg	1-2 FC Sierre
Play-off
Le Locle-Sports		n/p FC Sierre

 (*) This teams are promoted With the réorganisation of the 1st League,  
and a play-off for promotion is played for the two last teams:

FC Baden		1-2 0-3 Red Star ZH	[1st match abd; 2nd match awd forfeit]
 Red star Zürich is qualified to play Olten and Baden is eliminated

Olten			2-1 2-8 Red Star ZH
Play-off [Sep 23 in Aarau]
Red Star ZH		3-1 Olten
 Red Star ZH is promoted in 1.L

FC Töss			1-1 2-5 FC Uster		
 FC Uster is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1943/44



1st principal round

[Sep 26]
FC Sargans		4-5 Red Star ZH
FC Neuhausen		1-4 FC Frauenfeld
Mendrisio		4-3 US Giubiasco
FC Winterthur		5-2 FC Tössfeld
FC Rohrschach		3-1 FC Arbon
Fortuna St.Gallen	4-5 FC Wil
FC Horgen		4-2 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Rüti ZH		3-1 FC Glarus
FC Adliswil		3-1 FC Wetzikon
FC Altstetten ZH       12-0 AS Ticinese
Black Boys ZH		2-3 Polizei ZH
FC Wiedikon		3-2 Blue Stars ZH
FC Baden		1-0 SV Seebach ZH
FC Turgi		2-1 FC Wettingen
Sporting Aarau		0-4 FC Gränichen
FC Trimbach		3-6 SC Zofingen
SC Schöftland		4-1 FC Wohlen
BSC Old Boys Basel	2-0 FC Riehen			[Protest : annuled]
BSC Old Boys Basel	4-1 FC Riehen			[Replay Oct 3]
FC Pratteln		4-2 Sissach
FC Liestal		1-6 SC Binningen
Zähringia Bern		2-3 FC Langnau im Emmental	[aet]
FC Lerchenfeld Thun	2-1 Minerva Bern
FC Aegerten-Brügg	1-2 FC Langenthal
FC Saint-Maurice	1-3 FC Monthey
FC Sierre		2-1 FC Sion
FC Porrentruy		3-1 FC Reconvilier
FC Colombier		2-3 FC Hauterive
FC Moutier		6-1 FC Fleurier
Le Locle-Sports		2-1 Saint-Imier-Sports
FC Yverdon		0-4 Concordia Yverdon	
FC Le Sentier		3-6 Ambrosiana Lausanne
Amical-Abattoirs GE	3-1 FC Compesièeres
Gardy-Jonction GE	2-3 Regina Genève
FC Bulle		2-1 Central Fribourg
FC Pully		0-3 Stade Nyonnais		[Forfait]
FC Ems			 -  GC Biasca
FC Wädenswil		 -  FC Gossau
FC Laufen		 -  FC Breitenbach
Wacker Grenchen		 -  SC Burgdorf
[Oct 3]
FC Mett			0-1 Madretsch Biel
FC Gerlafingen		3-2 FC Lengnau			[aet]
SV Lyss			2-3 Grünstern Ipsach		[aet]
Ballspielclub Zürich	0-6 FC Allschwil
FC Schaffhausen		4-0 SpVg Schaffhausen
[Oct 10]
FC Amriswil		2-1 FC Töss
Racing Lausanne		3-0 ES Malley


2nd principal round

[Oct 10]
FC Bern			1-0 FC Pratteln
Black Stars Basel	1-2 Helvetia Bern
SC Binningen		2-3 FC Birsfelden
SC Zofingen		5-2 US Bienne-Boujean
FC Porrentruy		0-1 SC Kleinhüningen
FC Moutier		3-0 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
Concordia Yverdon	5-3 FC Renens
FC Monthey		2-4 Montreux-Sports
Vevey-Sports		1-0 FC Sierre			[abd at 63'; awd 3-0 Forfeit]
Kickers Luzern		1-0 FC Horgen
CS International GE	3-1 Regina Genève
FC Fribourg		2-1 FC Langnau im Emmental
FC Gossau		1-2 SC Brühl St.Gallen
CA Genève		1-2 Stade Nyonnais		[aet]
FC Rorschach		0-4 FC Aarau
FC Solothurn		3-1 GC Biasca
FC Schaffhausen		2-4 SC Zug
FC Rüti ZH		3-0 Concordia Basel
FC Allschwil		1-3 Nordstern Basel		[Protest : annuled]
FC Allschwil		3-4 Nordstern Basel		[Replay Nov 7]
Madretsch Biel		0-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Lengnau		1-4 FC Gränichen
FC Lerchenfeld Thun	2-1 Grünstern Ipsach
Le Locle-Sports		2-1 FC Hauterive
Amical-Abattoirs GE	2-1 Ambrosiana Lausanne
FC Adliswil		5-4 FC Turgi			[aet]
FC Frauenfeld		2-1 FC Wil
FC Wiedikon		2-4 FC Altstetten ZH
BSC Old Boys Basel	2-3 FC Laufen
[Oct 17]
US Pro Daro Bellinzona	5-2 Polizei Zurich
FC Locarno		3-0 Red Star ZH
Mendrisio		1-3 FC Chiasso
FC Baden		0-7 AC Bellinzona
FC Bulle		1-2 Racing-Club Lausanne	[aet]
SC Derendingen		3-3 SC Schöftland		[aet]
SC Schöftland		2-0 SC Derendingen		[Replay Nov 7]
[Oct 24]
Wacker Grenchen		1-1 FC Langenthal		[aet]
FC Langenthal		4-0 Wacker Grenchen		[Replay Oct 31]
FC Amriswil		0-6 FC Winterthur


3th principal round

[Nov 7]
FC Altstetten ZH	0-1 SC Zug
AC Bellinzona		4-0 FC Locarno
Concordia Yverdon	1-2 CS International Genève
Le Locle-Sports		0-3 Urania-Genève-Sport
Helvetia Bern		0-2 FC Lerchenfeld Thun
SC Zofingen		4-7 FC Gränichen		[aet]
FC Langenthal		0-1 FC Bern
FC Rüti ZH		2-4 SC Brühl St.Gallen		[aet]
Stade Nyonnais		2-3 Vevey-Sports
Montreux-Sports		3-2 Racing-Club Lausanne
FC Laufen		1-3 FC Birsfelden
Amical-Abattoirs GE 	0-5 FC Fribourg
FC Solothurn		0-3 FC Aarau
Kickers Luzern		3-1 FC Adliswil
FC Chiasso		3-0 US Pro Daro Bellinzona
FC Winterthur		3-2 FC Frauenfeld
[Nov 14]
SC Schöftland		0-2 FC Moutier
[Dec 12]
Nordstern Basel		1-0 SC Kleinhüningen
 Teams of Nationalliga byes


1/16

[Dec 26]
FC Zürich		2-0 SC Zug
AC Bellinzona		1-0 FC Lugano
CS International GE	0-2 Lausanne-Sports		[in Lausanne] 
Servette Genève		1-1 Urania-Genève-Sport		[aet]
Urania-Genève-Sport	0-3 Servette Genève		[Replay Jan 2]
FC Lerchenfeld Thun	0-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Grenchen		6-1 FC Gränichen
FC Basel		4-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Bern			1-4 BSC Young Boys
SC Brühl St.Gallen	0-2 FC St.Gallen
Cantonal Neuchâtel	1-1 Vevey-Sports		[aet]	
Vevey-Sports		2-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel		[Replay Jan 2]
Montreux-Sports		1-5 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 
Grasshopper Club	7-0 FC Birsfelden
FC Fribourg		2-0 FC Aarau
Kickers Luzern		1-4 FC Chiasso
FC Luzern		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Moutier		1-3 Young Fellows ZH		[aet]


1/8

[Jan 6]
AC Bellinzona		3-1 FC Chiasso
[Jan 9]
Grasshopper Club	1-1 FC Zürich			[aet]
FC Zürich		1-0 Grasshopper Club		[Replay Jan 23]
Vevey-Sports		0-2 Lausanne-Sports
Servette Genève		8-1 FC Fribourg
Young Fellows		1-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Grenchen		1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 
FC Basel		6-2 FC St.Gallen
FC Luzern		1-1 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
BSC Young Boys		3-0 FC Luzern			[Replay Jan 23]


1/4

[Feb 13]
FC Zürich		1-0 AC Bellinzona
Lausanne-Sports		3-2 Servette Genève
FC Biel-Bienne		1-1 FC Grenchen 		[aet]
FC Grenchen		0-1 FC Biel-Bienne		[Replay Feb 27]
FC Basel		5-1 BSC Young Boys


Semifinals

March 12 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports		1-0 FC Zürich
 [74 Monnard]

March 12 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
FC Biel-Bienne		0-1 FC Basel
 [77 Vonthron] 


Final

April 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
Lausanne-Sports		3-0 FC Basel
 [85 90 Monnard, 88 Courtois]


1942/43.

1944/45.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.