Switzerland 1947/48

Nationalliga A                                                        

 1.AC Bellinzona               	26   15   8   3   58  28   38 Champion
 2.FC Biel-Bienne            	26   16   5   5   57  38   37
 3.Lausanne-Sports            	26   16   2   8   59  32   34
 4.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26   12   4  10   73  54   28
 5.Servette FC Genève         	26   10   6  10   61  51   26
 6.FC Grenchen               	26   10   6  10   53  58   26
 7.FC Locarno                 	26   10   5  11   43  45   25
 8.Grasshopper Club Zürich     	26    9   6  11   60  52   24
 9.FC Zürich                 	26   10   4  12   54  60   24
10.FC Basel                  	26    7  10   9   44  51   24
11.FC Lugano                   	26    9   6  11   34  44   24
12.Young Fellows Zürich        	26    9   5  12   41  45   23
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Bern                     	26    8   5  13   28  56   21 Relegated
14.Cantonal Neuchâtel        	26    2   6  18   34  85   10 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Righetti I Josef		26  FC Grenchen
2. Antenen Charles		20  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
3. Zanetti Ledio		18  FC Zürich
4. Fatton Jacques		17  Servette Genève 
5. Nikolic Milorad (YUG)	16  Lausanne-Sports
6. Siegenthaler	Hans		15  Young Fellows
   Tamini Jean			15  Servette Genève
8. Bosshard Walter		14  FC Zürich
   Kernen Willy			14  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
10.Sartori Augusto		13  AC Bellinzona
   Maillard II René		13  Lausanne-Sports 
   Amado Lauro			13  Grasshopper-Club
13.Bickel I Alfred		12  Grasshopper-Club
   Lempen Heinz			12  FC Biel-Bienne
   Ballaman Robert		12  FC Biel-Bienne
16.Stöcklin paul		11  FC Basel
   Hermann Jean-Pierre		11  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Busenhart Hermann		11  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds


Nationalliga B                                                        

 1.Urania Genève-Sport       	26   17   2   7   57  28   36 Promoted (1) Champion
 2.FC Chiasso                  	26   15   6   5   63  34   36 Promoted (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Fribourg               	26   13   8   5   54  42   34
 4.BSC Young Boys Bern      	26   10  10   6   55  39   30
 5.FC St.Gallen               	26   11   6   9   55  43   28
 6.Nordstern Basel            	26   12   4  10   54  48   28
 7.SC Brühl St.Gallen           26   10   6  10   57  49   26
 8.FC Luzern                  	26    9   8   9   46  42   26
 9.FC Aarau                 	26   10   6  10   40  42   26
10.CS International Genève      26    8   8  10   35  39   24
11.SC Zug                     	26    7   9  10   38  49   23
12.FC Thun                    	26    4  10  12   24  60   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Concordia Basel            	26    7   1  18   38  66   15 Relegated
14.FC Schaffhausen             	26    4   6  16   34  69   14 Relegated

(1) Play-off for Title
[June 20 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich] 
Urania Genève-Sport	4-3 FC Chiasso
 [Prod'hom, (og), Tschan, Aeby; Soldini, Frigerio, Nessi I]


Réserves [Second teams]

Group I
1. Grasshopper Club		16   14   0   2   59  19   28
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. AC Bellinzona		16   11   0   5   55  26   22
3. FC Lugano			16    9   3   4   41  24   21
4. FC Chiasso			16    7   1   8   32  28   15
5. Young Fellows Zürich        	16    6   3   7   41  41   15
6. FC Schaffhausen             	16    6   2   8   35  45   14
7. FC Locarno                 	16    5   4   7   38  32   14
8. FC Luzern                  	16    3   2  11   28  65    8
9. SC Zug                     	16    3   1  12   17  66    7

Group II
1. FC Grenchen			16   14   0   2   83  21   28
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Basel           		16   11   1   4   48  30   23
3. FC Biel-Bienne            	16    9   1   6   56  20   19
4. FC St.Gallen               	16    8   3   5   58  28   19
5. FC Zürich                 	16    8   3   5   40  35   19
6. SC Brühl St.Gallen           16    5   3   8   21  40   13
7. FC Aarau                 	16    4   3   9   30  50   11
8. Nordstern Basel            	16    4   3   9   25  47   11
9. Concordia Basel            	16    0   1  15    6  96    1

Group III
1. Lausanne-Sports		18   13   2   3   49  19   28
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Servette FC Genève         	18   12   2   4   44  19   26
3. FC Bern                     	18   11   2   5   52  37   24
4. BSC Young Boys Bern      	18   10   1   7   51  38   21
5. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	18    9   3   6   47  29   21
6. Urania Genève-Sport       	18    8   2   8   48  38   18
7. FC Fribourg               	18    7   2   9   39  47   16
8. Cantonal Neuchâtel        	18    6   1  11   37  53   13
9. CS International Genève      18    4   1  13   22  60    9
10.FC Thun                    	18    1   2  15   25  74    4

Final round
[June 12]
Grasshopper Club	6-1 FC Grenchen
[June 19 ]
FC Grenchen		0-1 Lausanne-Sports
[June 27 in curtain raiser of Swiss Cup final in Lausanne]
Lausanne-Sports		1-2 Grasshopper Club
 Grasshopper Club Zürich is Réserves champion
 

1st League

Group West
1. Vevey-Sports			22   16   2   4   47  23   34
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Sierre			22   14   2   6   52  31   30
3. Central Fribourg		22   13   3   6   71  36   29
4. Montreux-Sports		22    9   6   7   35  26   24
5. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	22   10   4   8   49  50   24
6. Ambrosiana Lausanne		22   10   2  10   31  40   22
7. Stade Lausanne		22    9   3  10   35  34   21
8. Stade Nyonnais		22    8   5   9   38  48   21
9. Concordia Yverdon		22    9   1  12   31  41   19
10.Racing Lausanne		22    9   1  12   24  36   19
11.Gardy-Jonction GE		22    3   6  13   31  47   12
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Le Locle			22    3   3  16   29  61    9 Relegated

Group Central
1. FC Pratteln			22   12   6   4   59  44   30
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. SC Derendingen		22   13   2   7   47  25   28
3. SC Kleinhüningen		22   10   8   4   53  34   28
4. FC Moutier			22   10   8   4   45  37   28
5. Black Stars Basel		22    8   5   9   42  47   21
6. FC Lengnau			22    9   3  10   36  43   21
7. FC Birsfelden		22    7   6   9   47  41   20
8. FC Solothurn			22    7   6   9   37  43   20
9. Helvetia Bern		22    7   6   9   44  49   20
10.SC Schöftland		22    7   5  10   54  61   19
11.FC Porrentruy		22    4   9   9   32  55   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.SR Delémont			22    2   8  12   27  44   12 Relegated

Group East
1. Mendrisio			22   15   1   6   55  28   31 (2)
2. Red Star ZH			22   14   3   5   44  25   31 (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Kreuzlingen		22   12   4   6   53  36   28
4. FC Olten			22   11   4   7   44  41   26
5. Blue Stars ZH		22   11   3   8   41  34   25
6. FC Uster			22   11   2   9   36  43   24
7. FC Arbon			22    7   6   9   33  39   20
8. SC Zofingen			22    7   5  10   38  49   19
9. FC Winterthur		22    6   5  11   45  53   17
10.FC Altstetten ZH		22    6   3  13   30  35   15
11.GC Biasca			22    6   3  13   28  46   15
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.SV Höngg ZH			22    5   3  14   32  50   13 Relegated

(2) Play-off for 1st place
Mendrisio		2-1 Red Star ZH		[in Olten]


Promotion 1.L-LNB

Vevey-Sports		3-2 FC Pratteln
FC Pratteln		2-5 Mendrisio
Mendrisio		2-1 Vevey-Sports
 Mendrisio is 1st League champion
 Mendrisio and Vevey-Sports are promoted in LNB 


Promotion 2.L-1.L

FC Horgen		0-2 1-0 0-1 FC Emmenbrücke	[3th match in Zug]
FC Wil			2-0 5-1 Phönix Winterthur
2nd round
FC Wil			0-2 2-2 FC Emmenbrücke
 FC Emmenbrücke is promoted in 1.L

SC Burgdorf		0-2 2-4 FC Allschwil
FC Wohlen		2-1 1-1 Wacker Grenchen
2nd round
Allschwil		4-1 2-2 FC Wohlen
 FC Allschwil is promoted in 1.L

Martigny-Sports		2-2 1-2* 0-5 ES Malley		[* 2th match annuled, replay]
Saint-Imier-Sports	1-2 2-4 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
2nd round
ES Malley		2-2 3-0 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
 ES Malley is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1947/48


1st principal round

[Sep 28]
Mont-Cervin		1-4 CA Genève
Signal Bernex		1-2 FC Compesières
ES Malley		7-1 FC Gland
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	1-2 FC Aigle
FC Renens		5-2 Prilly-Sports
Stade Payerne		6-2 Grandson-Sports
FC Sion			1-4 FC Monthey
FC Ardon		3-5 FC Saint-Léonard
FC Auvernier		1-0 FC Fleurier
FC Bévilard		3-2 Floria Olympic
FC Tavannes		4-1 FC Tramelan
Länggasse Bern		1-3 Victoria Bern
FC Kirchberg		3-0 FC Belp
Zähringia Bern		1-0 SV Lyss
FC Nidau		0-7 Bözingen 34
FC Gerlafingen		2-1 SC Burgdorf
Wacker Grenchen		5-2 Minerva Bern
FC Gränichen		2-1 FC Menziken
FC Turgi		4-1 FC Suhr
FC Emmenbrücke		3-2 US Giubiasco
FC Thalwil		2-5 FC Stäfa ZH
FC Dietikon		2-0 Diana
FC Unterstrass ZH	0-2 FC Adliswil
FC Horgen		2-1 FC Oerlikon ZH
Phönix Winterthur	5-2 FC Bülach
FC Töss			0-2 FC Tössfeld
FC Glarus		1-2 FC Lachen
FC Chur			0-2 FC Widnau
FC Gossau		4-1 FC Bischofszell
FC Frauenfeld		2-1 FC Amriswil
Spvgg Schaffhausen	1-0 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Trimbach		3-1 FC Klus
FC Allschwil		7-1 FC Laufen
SC Dornach		1-2 FC Breitenbach
SC Balerna		3-1 Pro Daro Bellinzona
[Oct 5]
Saint-Imier-Sports	 -  FC Couvet


2nd principal round

[Oct 12]
FC Arbon		2-1 FC Frauenfeld		[aet]
FC Gossau		0-1 FC Altstetten ZH
FC Horgen		2-0 SC Zofingen
FC Lachen		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
Phönix Winterthur	4-1 Red Star ZH			[aet]
FC Emmenbrücke		4-3 SC Schöftland
FC Stäfa ZH		1-2 GC Biasca
FC Trimbach		0-3 SV Höngg ZH
FC Turgi		3-5 FC Pratteln
FC Uster		3-2 FC Tössfeld			[aet]
FC Widnau		2-1 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Winterthur		3-0 FC Adliswil
SC Balerna		2-1 Mendrisio
FC Allschwil		1-1 BlackStars Basel		[aet]
BlackStars Basel	4-2 FC Allschwil		[aet; Replay Oct 19]
FC Birsfelden		5-1 Spvgg Schaffhausen
Bözingen 34		1-2 FC Porrentruy
SR Delémont		4-2 FC Breitenbach		[aet]
FC Gerlafingen		1-3 SC Derendingen
FC Gränichen		2-1 FC Olten			[aet]
FC Kirchberg		2-0 Helvetia Bern
SC Kleinhüningen	8-0 FC Dietikon
FC Solothurn		5-3 Wacker Grenchen
Zähringia Bern		1-3 FC Lengnau
ES Malley		0-2 Ambrosiana Lausanne
Vevey-Sports		4-2 FC Saint-Léonard
FC Renens		1-0 Racing Lausanne
Stade Nyonnais		4-2 FC Compesières
Le Locle-Sports		5-3 Saint-Imier-Sports
Concordia Yverdon	6-1 Stade Payerne
FC Moutier		3-3 FC Tavannes			[aet]
FC Tavannes		3-2 FC Moutier			[Replay Oct 19]
FC Aigle		3-4 Stade Lausanne		[aet]
FC Auvernier		1-3 Montreux-Sports
FC Bévilard		2-5 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
CA Genève		0-3 Gardy-Jonction GE	
Central Fribourg	5-1 Victoria Bern
FC Monthey		6-1 FC Sierre


3th principal round

[Oct 26]
FC Bern			4-0 BlackStars Basel
Servette FC Genève	4-2 Vevey-Sports
FC Birsfelden		2-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Solothurn		2-4 Nordstern Basel
FC Pratteln		2-3 FC St.Gallen
FC Aarau		3-0 SR Delémont
FC Lugano		9-3 FC Lengnau
FC Horgen		0-1 FC Lachen
Cantonal Neuchâtel	3-2 Ambrosiana Lausanne		[aet]
FC Biel-Bienne		3-1 Stade Nyonnais
Le Locle-Sports		1-6 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
CS International GE	1-0 FC Monthey			[aet]
FC Basel		7-0 SC Balerna
FC Zürich		6-0 FC Uster
FC Luzern		0-1 SC Kleinhüningen		[aet]
FC Locarno		7-1 FC Widnau
Concordia Basel		0-2 SC Derendingen
FC Chiasso		3-1 GC Biasca
AC Bellinzona		3-0 SV Höngg ZH
FC Emmenbrücke		2-8 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Arbon		2-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC Altstetten ZH	1-1 Young Fellows ZH		[aet]
Young Fellows ZH	6-0 FC Altstetten ZH		[Replay Nov 2]
Lausanne-Sports        10-2 Concordia Yverdon
FC Thun			2-0 FC Porrentruy
Gardy-Jonction GE	2-0 FC Renens
Central Fribourg	5-1 FC Gränichen
SC Zug			2-0 FC Winterthur
Phönix Winterthur	2-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
Urania Genève-Sport 	4-0 Stade Lausanne
Etoile Sporting		1-3 Montreux-Sports
FC Fribourg		6-1 FC Kirchberg
FC Grenchen            18-0 FC Tavannes
 [Perroud (4), Courtat (7), Pfister, Tschui, Righetti II (4), Monbaron]


1/16

[Dec 7]
FC Bern			1-2 Servette Genève
FC Birsfelden		2-2 Nordstern Basel		[aet; abd]
FC Birsfelden		2-4 Nordstern Basel		[Replay Dec 14]
FC St.Gallen		4-0 FC Aarau
FC Lugano		2-1 FC Lachen
Cantonal Neuchâtel	0-5 FC Biel-Bienne
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-0 CS International GE
FC Basel		2-1 FC Zürich
SC Kleinhüningen	3-6 FC Locarno
SC Derendingen		3-6 FC Chiasso			[aet]
AC Bellinzona		3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Arbon 		1-5 Young Fellows Zürich
Lausanne-Sports		9-0 FC Thun
Gardy-Jonction GE	1-1 Central Fribourg		[aet]
Central Fribourg	3-1 Gardy-Jonction GE		[Replay Dec 21]
SC Zug                  0-7 Grasshopper-Club
FC Grenchen		4-3 Urania Genève-Sport 
Montreux-Sports		2-1 FC Fribourg


1/8

[Dec 28]
Nordstern Basel		2-2 Servette Genève		[aet]
Servette Genève		0-0 Nordstern Basel		[abd; Replay Jan 4]
Servette Genève		3-0 Nordstern Basel		[2nd Replay Jan 11]
FC St.Gallen		0-0 FC Lugano			[aet]
FC Lugano		2-1 FC St.Gallen		[Replay Jan 4]
FC Biel-Bienne          0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Basel		5-3 FC Locarno
FC Chiasso		1-2 AC Bellinzona
Young Fellows Zürich    2-4 Lausanne-Sports
Central Fribourg	2-7 Grasshopper-Club
FC Grenchen		3-1 Montreux-Sports


1/4

[Jan 11]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-0 FC Basel
FC Lugano		1-2 AC Bellinzona
Lausanne-Sports         1-2 Grasshopper-Club		[aet]
[Feb 1st]
Servette FC Genève	4-5 FC Grenchen 


Semifinals

March 7 at Parc-des-Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-0 AC Bellinzona
 [74 Antenen]

March 7 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	0-3 FC Grenchen
 [53 Courtat, 70 81 Righetti I]

 
Final

March 29 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern    
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-2 FC Grenchen 		[aet]
 [46 62 Amey; 52 Courtat, 70 Bohren]  

Final-Replay 

April 18 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern     
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-2 FC Grenchen   		[aet]
 [45 Courtat, 65 Amey; 67 Busenhart, 78 Righetti I]
 
Final-2nd Replay 

June 27 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-0 FC Grenchen
 [20 79 Antenen, 73 78 Kernen]



1946/47.

1948/49.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.