Switzerland 1955/56

Nationalliga A

 1.Grasshopper Club Zürich    	26   19   4   3   94  36   42 Champion
 2.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds        	26   14   6   6   65  46   34
 3.BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   12   8   6   60  41   32
 4.Servette FC Genève       	26   12   6   8   53  51   30
 5.AC Bellinzona               	26   11   6   9   39  45   28
 6.FC Chiasso                  	26   12   3  11   48  47   27
 7.FC Basel                  	26   10   6  10   47  50   26
 8.Lausanne-Sports           	26   10   5  11   40  50   25
 9.FC Lugano                	26    7   9  10   38  46   23
10.FC Schaffhausen         	26    7   8  11   30  44   22
11.Urania Genève-Sport        	26    8   6  12   34  51   22
12.FC Zürich                  	26    8   5  13   55  53   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Grenchen                	26    7   4  15   39  55   18 Relegated
14.FC Fribourg                 	26    5   4  17   32  59   14 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Vukosalijevic Branislav(YUG) 33  Grasshopper-Club
2. Ballaman Robert		19  Grasshopper-Club
   Antenen Charles 		19  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
4. Leimgruber Werner		17  FC Zürich
   Meier Eugen			17  BSC Young Boys
6. Anker Francis		15  Servette Genève
7. Capoferri Arturo		14  AC Bellinzona
   Hügi II Josef		14  FC Basel
9. Duret Raymond		13  Grasshopper-Club
   Scheller Kurt		13  BSC Young Boys
   Stäuble Gottlieb		13  FC Basel
12.Robbiani Giuliano		12  FC Lugano
   Ferrari Aldo			12  FC Chiasso
14.Bruppacher Walter		11  FC Zürich
   Kauer Adrien			11  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Morand Raymond		11  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Hamel René			11  BSC Young Boys
18.Riva IV Ferdinando		10  FC Chiasso
   Stefano Pierre		10  Lausanne-Sports
   Sormani Ezio			10  FC Lugano


Nationalliga B
 
 1.FC Winterthur             	26   14   8   4   60  33   36 Promoted Champion
 2.Young Fellows Zürich     	26   13   8   5   58  45   34 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Luzern                	26   14   5   7   61  43   33
 4.ES Malley                   	26   12   7   7   57  42   31
 5.Cantonal Neuchâtel          	26   13   4   9   65  46   30
 6.FC Biel-Bienne            	26   11   6   9   43  36   28
 7.Nordstern Basel            	26   11   4  11   63  57   26
 8.FC Bern                     	26    8   9   9   46  51   25
 9.FC Solothurn              	26    7  10   9   42  53   24
10.FC Lengnau                  	26    7   9  10   39  63   23
11.FC St.Gallen           	26    6   8  12   48  45   20
12.FC Thun                  	26    5   9  12   38  59   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Rapid Lugano          	26    5   8  13   31  62   18 Relegated
14.Blue Stars Zürich       	26    7   3  16   58  74   17 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Beerli Walter		22  FC Luzern
   Sosna Günter			22  Cantonal
3. Reutlinger Hans		19  Young Fellows
4. Brühlmann Harry		17  FC Winterthur
5. Frey Werner			16  Nordstern Basel
   Glisovic Miodrag (YUG)	16  ES Malley
7. Bécherraz Claude		15  Cantonal
8. Rauser Eugen			14  FC St.Gallen
   Meier Werner			14  Nordstern Basel
   Widmer Ernst			14  FC Luzern
11.Mauron Arnold		13  Cantonal
12.Claret Jean			12  FC Biel-Bienne
   Held Jean-Pierre		12  FC Solothurn
   Stoll Albert			12  FC Bern


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A
1. Lausanne-Sports           	26   22   3   1  111  30   47
2. Servette FC Genève       	26   19   4   3   99  37   42
3. Grasshopper Club Zürich    	26   20   2   4  104  48   42
4. BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   15   4   7   98  58   34
5. FC Basel                  	26   15   1  10   64  46   31
6. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds        	26   11   5  10   58  52   27
7. FC Lugano                	26   10   5  11   46  56   25
8. FC Grenchen                	26    9   4  13   62  69   22
9. FC Zürich                  	26    5   8  13   38  65   18
10.Urania Genève-Sport        	26    6   5  15   46  74   17
11.FC Fribourg                 	26    7   3  16   56 109   17
12.FC Schaffhausen         	26    7   2  17   37  82   16
13.FC Chiasso                  	26    6   4  16   41  87   16
14.AC Bellinzona               	26    2   6  18   38  85   10

Group B
1. FC Luzern                	20   15   3   2   79  32   33
2. Young Fellows Zürich     	20   14   1   5   84  40   29
3. Nordstern Basel            	20   10   4   6   56  51   24
4. FC Winterthur             	20    9   4   7   58  61   22
5. Cantonal Neuchâtel          	20    9   3   8   56  43   21
6. FC St.Gallen           	20    8   4   8   61  60   20
7. FC Solothurn              	20    7   2  11   38  55   16
8. FC Thun                  	20    7   1  12   52  60   15
9. FC Biel-Bienne            	20    6   3  11   46  64   15
10.FC Bern                     	20    4   5  11   36  60   13
11.ES Malley                   	20    6   0  14   30  70   12

Final 
[June 24 and July 1st at Neufeld Stadion in Bern]
Lausanne-Sports           1-1 FC Luzern		[aet]
Lausanne-Sports           3-2 FC Luzern		[Replay]


1st League

Group East
1. SC Brühl St.Gallen		22   14   2   6   60  30   30 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Mendrisio			22   11   7   4   43  31   29
3. FC Baden			22   11   5   6   52  36   27
4. FC Wil			22    9   5   8   40  36   23
5. FC Locarno			22    9   5   8   35  36   23
6. Red Star ZH			22    8   6   8   33  28   22
7. Pro Daro Bellinzona		22    7   7   8   31  25   21
8. FC Rorschach			22    8   4  10   32  42   20
9. FC Oerlikon ZH		22    6   8   8   38  51   20
10.FC Bodio			22    7   5  10   29  40   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Polizei ZH			22    7   4  11   32  45   18 Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.SC Zug			22    4   4  14   34  59   12 Relegated
 
Group Central
1. FC Aarau			22   16   4   2   60  26   36
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Concordia Basel		22   15   5   2   80  36   35
3. FC Porrentruy		22   13   4   5   57  36   30
4. FC Bassecourt		22   10   5   7   36  33   25
5. FC Olten			22    9   6   7   58  46   24
6. SR Delémont			22    8   5   9   51  59   21
7. SC Burgdorf			22    7   5  10   52  50   19
8. Birsfelden			22    7   3  12   53  65   17
9. SC Kleinhüningen		22    4   9   9   50  66   17
10.Saint-Imier-Sports		22    6   4  12   31  58   16
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Moutier			22    4   6  12   30  48   14
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Helvetia Bern		22    4   2  16   39  74   10 Relegated

Group West
1. Yverdon-Sport		22   16   3   3   64  22   35 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. US Bienne-Boujean		22   14   3   5   65  44   31
3. FC Monthey			22   14   2   6   62  32   30
4. Vevey-Sports			22   11   6   5   60  31   28
5. Martigny-Sports		22   11   4   7   41  32   26
6. FC Sion			22   11   3   8   38  35   25
7. CS La Tour-de-Peilz		22    6   7   9   42  49   19
8. FC Sierre			22    8   1  13   36  55   17
9. Montreux-Sports		22    7   3  12   34  55   17
10.Forward Morges		22    5   6  11   31  61   16
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.CS International GE		22    5   2  15   38  60   12
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.US Lausanne			22    2   4  16   22  57    8 Relegated



Promotion 1.L-LNB (winners of the 3 groups)

Yverdon-Sport		4-2 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Aarau		1-1 Yverdon-Sport
SC Brühl St.Gallen	2-0 FC Aarau
 Yverdon-Sport is 1.League champion
 Yverdon-Sport and SC Brühl St.Gallen are promoted in LNB


Relegation 1.L-2.L
SC Zug, Helvetia Bern and US Lausanne

Play-off
Polizei Zürich		2-3 CS International GE
FC Moutier		4-0 Polizei Zürich
CS International GE	n/p FC Moutier
 Polizei Zürich is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L

FC Wallisellen		3-3 FC Arbon
FC Wetzikon		2-5 FC Wallisellen
FC Arbon		3-2 FC Wetzikon
Play-off
FC Arbon		2-0 FC Wallisellen	[in Winterthur]
 FC Arbon is promoted in 1.L

BSC Old Boys Basel	0-1 FC Emmenbrücke
Balerna			 -  BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Emmenbrücke		4-0 Balerna
 FC Emmenbrücke is promoted in 1.L

FC Langenthal		3-1 Reconvillier
Reconvillier		0-3 SC Derendingen
SC Derendingen		2-2 FC Langenthal
Play-off
SC Derendingen		3-0 FC Langenthal	[in Burgdorf]
 SC Derendingen is promoted in 1.L

FC Visp			1-1 Stade Payerne
Stade Payerne		3-0 CS Chênois
CS Chênois		3-1 FC Visp
 Stade Payerne is promoted in 1.L

		

Cup 1955-56


1st principal round

[Sep 25]
- Region Ostschweiz :
Svgg Schaffhausen	3-4 FC Weinfelden
FC Amriswil		5-1 FC Bischofszell
FC Arbon		3-2 FC Widnau
FC Uznach		5-1 FC Chur
- Region Zürich :
FC Stäfa ZH		3-1 FC Küsnacht ZH
Industrie ZH		1-3 FC Wiedikon
Ticinese Zürich		2-7 FC Horgen
FC Wollishofen		2-1 Juventus ZH
FC Tössfeld		7-3 SC Veltheim
SV Seebach		5-2 FC Neuhausen
- Region Bern :
FC Tramelan		4-3 Bözingen 34
Grünstern Ipsach	2-4 Länggasse Bern
SC Bümpliz		1-1 FC Interlaken		[aet]
FC Interlaken		0-2 SC Bümpliz			[Replay Oct 2]
FC Herzogenbuchsee	3-2 FC Kirchberg BE
- Region Solothurn :
FC Gerlafingen		3-1 FC Klus-Balstahl
SC Derendingen		1-0 Blustavia Solothurn
- Region Nordwestschweiz :
SV Muttenz		1-4 SC Zofingen
SV Sissach		0-0 SC Binningen		[aet]
SC Binningen		5-0 SV Sissach			[Replay Oct 2]
SC Dornach		4-3 BSC Old Boys Basel
- Region Aargau :
FC Kölliken		1-2 FC Muhen
FC Turgi		0-1 FC Wohlen
- Region Innerschweiz :
FC Emmenbrücke		4-0 Luzerner SC
FC Altdorf		5-1 SC Cham
- Region Ticino :
Cadempino		1-5 FC Solduno
- Region Romande :
FC Geneva GE		3-4 FC Versoix
CS Chênoix		1-2 CA Genève
FC Crissier		2-9 FC Renens
FC Vallorbe		3-2 Beaumont Lausanne
FC Lutry		1-2 FC Chailly/Lausanne
FC Saint-Maurice	2-1 FC Visp
FC Domdidier		1-1 FC Estavayer-le-Lac		[aet]
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	1-4 FC Domdidier		[Replay Oct 2]
FC Flamatt		1-5 Central Fribourg
FC Hauterive		1-2 FC Fleurier
Le Locle-Sports		1-4 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Coutételle		1-2 FC Alle
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round 

[Oct 16]
FC Weinfelden		0-3 FC Wil
Red Star ZH		2-2 FC Amriswil			[aet]
FC Amriswil		1-0 Red Star ZH			[Replay Nov 6]
FC Arbon		3-2 FC Rorschach
FC Uznach		2-3 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Stäfa ZH		1-2 FC Aarau			[aet]
FC Wiedikon		6-1 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Horgen		2-1 FC Baden			[aet]
FC Wollishofen		4-2 SC Zug			[aet]
FC Tössfeld		1-3 FC Bodio
Polizei Zürich		5-1 SV Seebach
FC Tramelan		0-4 Yverdon-Sport
Länggasse Bern		1-1 US Lausanne			[aet; awd 3-0 Forfeit]
 The player Oskar Porredos of US Lausanne was not qualified
FC Interlaken		1-3 FC Sierre			[aet]
FC Herzogenbuchsee	3-5 SC Burgdorf
FC Gerlafingen		1-2 US Bienne-Boujean
SC Derendingen		4-2 Helvetia Bern
SC Zofingen		1-2 FC Birsfelden
SC Binningen		1-0 FC Bassecourt
SC Dornach		5-3 SC Kleinhüningen
Concordia Basel		7-1 FC Muhen
FC Olten		4-1 FC Wohlen
FC Emmenbrücke		4-0 Mendrisio
FC Locarno		3-1 FC Altdorf
FC Solduno		3-1 Pro Daro Bellinzona
FC Versoix		4-6 FC Sion
CA Genève		3-3 Martigny-Sports		[aet]
Martigny-Sports		3-0 CA Genève			[Replay Nov 6]
FC Renens		0-2 Montreux-Sports
FC Vallorbe		2-3 CS International GE		[aet]
Vevey-Sports		5-2 FC Chailly/Lausanne
FC Saint-Maurice	2-0 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
Forward Morges		6-2 FC Domdidier
Central Fribourg	5-1 FC Monthey
FC Fleurier		3-4 FC Moutier
Etoile Sporting		0-3 FC Saint-Imier
FC Alle			0-3 SR Delémont			[aet]
FC Riehen		2-5 FC Porrentruy
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Nov 20]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-1 Vevey-Sports		[aet]
FC Fribourg		6-1 Martigny-Sports
SC Derendingen		1-2 FC Grenchen
FC Porrentruy		4-3 Dornach			[aet]
Lausanne-Sports		6-0 Central Fribourg
Cantonal NE		6-1 FC Saint-Maurice
ES Malley		1-2 Yverdon-Sport
Servette Genève		2-0 FC Sion
FC Bern			4-1 FC Moutier
Forward Morges		0-3 Urania Genève-Sport		[aet]
Binningen		0-5 FC Basel
FC Olten		1-2 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Biel-Bienne		7-1 FC Birsfelden
Nordstern Basel		5-1 FC Saint-Imier
FC Locarno		2-1 FC Chiasso
Young Fellows ZH	3-0 FC Wiedikon
Brühl St.Gallen		2-2 FC Horgen			[aet]
FC Horgen		2-4 SC Brühl St.Gallen		[Replay Dec 11]
AC Bellinzona		9-1 FC Sierre
SR Delémont		5-3 FC Lengnau			[aet]
FC Luzern		3-0 SC Burgdorf
Länggasse Bern		0-2 FC Solothurn		[aet]
Concordia Basel		3-0 FC Thun
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Zürich
FC Bodio		0-2 FC Lugano
FC Arbon		0-7 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Schaffhausen 	2-0 FC Amriswil
FC Wil			0-2 FC Winterthur
FC St.Gallen		1-2 Polizei Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		3-0 FC Wollishofen
FC Solduno		3-1 Rapid Lugano
CS International GE	1-1 Montreux-Sports		[aet]
Montreux-Sports		2-4 CS International GE		[Replay Dec 11]
BSC Young Boys		5-0 US Bienne-Boujean


1/16

[Dec 18]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-2 FC Fribourg
FC Grenchen		3-1 FC Porrentruy		[aet]
Lausanne-Sports         2-5 Cantonal NE
Yverdon-Sport		2-5 Servette Genève
FC Bern			0-1 Urania Genève-Sport
FC Basel		6-2 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Biel-Bienne		4-2 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
FC Locarno		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
SC Brühl St.Gallen      1-2 AC Bellinzona
SR Delémont		4-1 FC Luzern
FC Solothurn		0-1 Concordia Basel
FC Aarau		1-2 FC Lugano
Grasshopper Club ZH	5-3 FC Schaffhausen 
FC Winterthur		5-4 Polizei Zürich
Blue Stars ZH		9-0 FC Solduno
CS International GE	0-6 BSC Young Boys


1/8

[Feb 19]
FC Fribourg             0-1 Grasshopper Club		[aet]
FC Grenchen		1-0 FC Winterthur
Cantonal NE		5-1 Blue Stars ZH
Servette Genève       	0-1 BSC Young Boys
Urania Genève-Sport     3-1 FC Lugano
FC Basel                7-3 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Locarno              0-1 AC Bellinzona
SR Delémont		2-3 Concordia Basel


1/4

[April 2]
FC Grenchen		5-0 Concordia Basel
Grasshopper-Club	2-0 AC Bellinzona
Cantonal NE		1-0 FC Basel
BSC Young Boys		2-0 Urania Genève-Sport 


Semifinals

April 22 at Brühl Stadion in Grenchen
FC Grenchen		0-4 Grasshopper-Club
 [19 26 82 Vukosavljevic, 65 Moser]

April 22 at Stade Pierre à Mazel in Neuchâtel
Cantonal NE		0-1 BSC Young Boys
 [16 Scheller] 


Final 
May 21 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern]   
Grasshopper Club ZH	1-0 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [84 Vukosavljevic]  

1954/55.

1956/57.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.