Switzerland 1956/57


Nationalliga A
                                                        
 1.BSC Young Boys Bern         	26   21   3   2   76  22   45 Champion
 2.Grasshopper Club Zürich     	26   19   3   4   82  30   41
 3.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26   17   4   5   87  35   38
 4.FC Basel                   	26   15   4   7   53  38   34
 5.Urania-Genève-Sport        	26   12   6   8   38  34   30
 6.AC Bellinzona             	26   10   8   8   37  42   28
 7.Lausanne-Sports             	26   11   5  10   44  37   27
 8.Servette FC Genève         	26    9   8   9   40  44   26
 9.FC Chiasso                	26   10   5  11   46  62   25
10.FC Lugano                 	26    6   5  15   39  51   17
11.FC Winterthur              	26    6   4  16   43  67   16
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Young Fellows Zürich        	26    4   6  16   30  67   14 (1)
13.FC Zürich                  	26    5   4  17   34  61   14 (1) Relegated 
14.FC Schaffhausen            	26    1   7  18   26  85    9 Relegated

(1) Relegation Playoff 
[June 23 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich]
Young Fellows ZH	2-1 FC Zürich 		[aet]
 [Rossi, Siegenthaler; Schneider]

Topscorers :

1. Kauer Adrien			29  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
2. Vukosalijevic Branislav(YUG)	26  Grasshopper-Club
3. Hügi II Josef		22  FC Basel
4. Meier Eugen			18  BSC Young Boys
5. Duret Raymond		17  Grasshopper Club
6. Capoferri Arturo		16  AC Bellinzona 
   Antenen Charles		16  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Hamel René			16  BSC Young Boys
   Ballaman Robert		16  Grasshopper Club	
10.Morand Raymond		14  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
11.Linder Kurt (GER)		13  BSC Young Boys
12.Anker Francis		12  Servette Genève
   Mauron Marcel		12  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Etterlin Leo			12  FC Winterthur
15.Riva IV Ferdinando		10  FC Chiasso
   Stäuble Gottlieb		10  FC Basel
   Brizzi Bruno			10  FC Winterthur


Nationalliga B
                                                        
 1.FC Biel-Bienne             	26   18   4   4   64  25   40 Promoted (2) Champion
 2.FC Grenchen               	26   19   2   5   73  34   40 Promoted (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Fribourg              	26   10  11   5   47  27   31
 4.FC Solothurn             	26   12   5   9   31  40   29
 5.Yverdon-Sport           	26   11   6   9   53  46   28
 6.Cantonal Neuchâtel        	26   10   7   9   41  46   27
 7.FC Luzern                	26   11   4  11   47  43   26
 8.ES Malley               	26   10   6  10   49  50   26
 9.Nordstern Basel         	26    8   8  10   45  48   24
10.FC Thun               	26    9   4  13   45  48   22
11.FC Lengnau             	26    8   6  12   38  55   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Bern               	26    6   7  13   29  33   19 (3)
13.FC St.Gallen           	26    5   9  12   27  43   19 (3) Relegated 
14.Brühl St.Gallen        	26    4   3  19   23  74   11 Relegated

(2) Play-off for title 
[June 23 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern]
FC Biel-Bienne 			3-1 FC Grenchen
 [Riederer, Kohler, Mollet; Fankhauser]

(3) Relegation Play-off 
[June 23 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich]
FC Bern			1-1 FC St.Gallen	[aet]
 [Grüebler; Schmid]
Replay 
[June 30 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern] 
FC Bern			2-1 FC St.Gallen
 [Grüebler, Schönmann; Schmid]

Topscorers :

1. Riederer Kurt		25  FC Biel-Bienne
2. Raboud I René		23  FC Grenchen
3. Glisovic Miodrag (YUG)	22  ES Malley 
4. Brühlmann Harry		20  FC Fribourg
5. Tellenbach Walter		19  FC Thun
6. Bärtschi Michel		18  Yverdon
7. Frey Werner			16  FC Luzern
8. Sommer Willy			15  FC Lengnau
9. Renfer Norbert		12  FC Grenchen
10.Bécheraz Claude		11  Cantonal 
   Hänzi II Peter		11  FC Lengnau
12.Edenhofer Alfons		10  FC Biel-Bienne
   Froidevaux Gérald		10  FC Fribourg


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A
1. Grasshopper Club Zürich     	26   20   3   3   93  32   43
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Lausanne-Sports             	26   16   5  10   82  41   37
3. Servette FC Genève         	26   16   3   9   71  36   35
4. BSC Young Boys Bern         	26   16   3   2   71  78   35
5. FC Basel                   	26   11   8   7   81  67   30
6. Urania-Genève-Sport        	26   10  10   8   54  49   30
7. FC Zürich                  	26   10   5  17   55  58   25
8. FC Winterthur              	26   11   3  16   58  71   25
9. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26    8   7   5   57  62   23
10.Young Fellows Zürich        	26    9   5  16   52  68   23
11.FC Chiasso                	26    7   4  11   41  64   18
12.FC Schaffhausen            	26    3  10  18   44  81   16
13.FC Lugano                 	26    6   2  15   35  71   14
14.AC Bellinzona             	26    1   6  19   25  71    8

Group B
1. FC Luzern			22   16   3   3   74  22   35
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Biel-Bienne             	22   14   3   5   60  43   31
3. FC Grenchen               	22   14   2   6   74  51   30
4. FC Fribourg              	22   12   4   6   50  29   28
5. FC Bern               	22   12   4   6   57  45   28
6. Nordstern Basel         	22    9   5   8   68  60   23
7. Cantonal Neuchâtel        	22    8   5   9   57  52   21
8. FC Solothurn             	22    9   1  12   48  49   19
9. ES Malley               	22    6   5  11   39  61   17
10.FC St.Gallen           	22    6   4  12   49  77   16
11.FC Thun               	22    5   2  15   35  68   12
12.FC Lengnau             	26    1   2  19   30  84    4

Final 
[June 23 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern]
Grasshopper Club ZH	9-0 FC Luzern


1st League

Group West
1. FC Sion            		22   16   5   1   67  12   37 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Vevey-Sports			22   14   5   3   72  27   33
3. Martigny-Sports		22   14   3   5   57  26   31
4. US Bienne-Boujean		22   12   5   5   54  41   29
5. SC Burgdorf			22   11   2   9   50  47   24
6. FC Monthey			22    9   5   8   40  35   23
7. Forward Morges		22    6   6  10   25  38   18
8. FC Sierre			22    6   5  11   39  55   17
9. CS International GE		22    5   6  11   48  65   16
10.Stade Payerne		22    6   3  13   41  47   15
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.CS La Tour-de-Peilz		22    4   4  14   22  64   12 
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Montreux-Sports		22    3   3  16   24  82    9 Relegated

Group Central
1. Concordia Basel            	22   16   3   3   65  26   35 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Baden			22   10   5   7   30  31   25
3. FC Aarau			22    9   6   7   43  37   24
4. FC Olten			22   11   2   9   48  45   24
5. SC Derendingen		22    9   5   8   47  42   23
6. SR Delémont			22   10   3   9   38  44   23
7. FC Porrentruy		22    8   4  10   35  32   20
8. FC Bassecourt		22    9   2  11   27  44   20
9. FC Moutier			22    7   5  10   32  39   19
10.SC Kleinhüningen		22    6   6  10   37  44   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Birsfelden		22    7   3  12   56  53   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Saint-imier-Sports		22    5   6  11   24  45   16 Relegated

Group East
1. FC Locarno             	22   15   4   3   58  24   34
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Wil			22   10   8   4   50  36   28
3. Rapid Lugano			22   11   4   7   44  28   26
4. Blue Stars ZH		22    9   5   8   46  37   23
5. FC Emmenbrücke		22    9   5   8   41  47   23
6. FC Bodio			22   10   2  10   44  46   22
7. FC Rorschach			22    8   6   8   26  30   22
8. Red Star ZH			22    8   4  10   43  45   20
9. Pro Daro Bellinzona		22    7   5  10   33  41   19
10.Mendrisio			22    7   5  10   25  33   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Oerlikon ZH		22    5   5  12   29  41   15 Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Arbon			22    3   7  12   31  62   13 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB

FC Locarno             	2-1 FC Sion 
Concordia Basel         7-1 FC Locarno 
FC Sion			1-0 Concordia Basel
 Concordia Basel is 1.League champion
 Concordia Basel and FC Sion are promoted in LNB


Relegation 1.L-2.L
Arbon, Saint-imier and Montreux-Sports

CS La Tour-de-Peilz	2-3 FC Birsfelden
FC Oerlikon		2-3 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
FC Birsfelden		2-0 FC Oerlikon
 FC Oerlikon ZH is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Amriswil		1-2 Uster
Dietikon		3-1 Amriswil
Uster			5-0 Dietikon
 FC Uster is promoted in 1.L

Lamone			1-1 Brunnen		[abandonned; no replay]
Brunnen			1-2 Old Boys Basel
Old Boys Basel		3-0 Lamone
 BSC Old Boys Basel is promoted in 1.L

Bözingen 34		0-7 FC Langenthal
Xamax NE		2-0 Bözingen 34
FC Langenthal		5-1 Xamax NE
 FC Langenthal is promoted in 1.L

US Lausanne		1-5 CS Chênois
CS Chênois		1-4 Central Fribourg
Central Fribourg	4-0 US Lausanne
 Central Fribourg is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1956-57


1st principal round 

[Sep 23]
CS Chênoix		6-2 FC Compesières GE
FC Versoix		2-0 FC Geneva GE
FC Aubonne		3-4 FC Saint-Prex
FC Renens		3-1 US Lausanne			[aet]
Concordia Lausanne	6-1 FC Bussigny
FC Orbe			1-1 FC Sainte-Croix		[aet]
FC Sainte-Croix		2-1 FC Orbe			[Replay Sep 30]
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	6-2 FC Portalban		[aet]
FC Couvet		0-1 Xamax-Sports
Central Fribourg	5-1 FC Bulle			[abd; awd forfeit : 3-0]
FC Auvernier		0-1 FC Hauterive
FC Revonvilier		3-0 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Alle			1-2 FC Laufen
FC Roggwil		1-5 FC Langenthal
Zähringia Bern		3-0 FC Lerchenfeld Thun
Länggasse bern		1-3 Helvetia Bern		[aet]
SV Lyss			2-3 Bözingen 34
SC Binningen		0-3 FC Riehen
FC Münchenstein		3-1 FC Reinach
SV Sissach		0-4 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Subingen		3-2 Wacker Grenchen
FC Selzach		1-1 FC Gerlafingen		[aet]
FC Gerlafingen		4-2 FC Selzach			[Replay Sep 30]
FC Lenzburg		1-2 FC Gränichen
FC Turgi		1-4 FC Wettingen
FC Wollishofen		9-1 FC Zürich-Affoltern
FC Wald			4-5 Ballspielclub Zürich	[aet]
Phönix Winterthur	2-1 FC Wiedikon
FC Rapperswil		0-2 FC Küsnacht ZH
FC Wädenswil		4-1 FC Lachen
FC Thayngen		1-2 FC Münchwilen
FC Vaduz		4-1 FC Widnau
FC Amriswil		7-0 Winkeln St.Gallen
FC Chur			9-2 FC Uznach
Luzerner SC		9-1 FC Hochdorf
FC Brunnen		3-4 FC Altdorf			[aet]
FC Solduno		4-1 Lamone Sportiva
[Sep 30]
FC Saint-Leonard	0-2 FC Aigle
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round

[Oct 7]
FC Vaduz		2-3 FC Wil
FC Rorschach		6-1 FC Chur
FC Arbon		0-5 FC Amriswil
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-3 FC Wettingen
Red Star ZH		9-0 FC Münchwilen
FC Gränichen		1-4 Blue Stars ZH
FC Locarno		6-2 FC Wädenswil
FC Bodio		4-1 Ballspielclub Zürich
Rapid Lugano		6-2 FC Wollishofen
FC Solduno		4-3 Mendrisio
Luzerner SC		0-5 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Küsnacht ZH		1-2 FC Aarau
FC Baden		6-2 Phönix Winterthur
FC Olten		4-5 FC Riehen
SC Kleinhüningen	6-1 Münchenstein
FC Birsfelden		4-0 Subingen
FC Gerlafingen		1-3 FC Bassecourt
FC Revonvilier		4-5 Concordia Basel		[aet]
FC Porrentruy		5-1 FC Laufen
SR Delémont		1-3 BSC Old Boys Basel
SC Derendingen		4-1 FC Langenthal
FC Saint-Imier		1-4 Xamax-Sports
FC Hauterive		0-6 FC Moutier
Helvetia Bern		3-4 SC Burgdorf
US Bienne-Boujean	5-2 Zähringia Bern
Bözingen 34		6-1 Stade Payerne
Central Fribourg	2-1 Vevey-Sports
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	3-2 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
Concordia Lausanne	3-1 FC Sierre
Montreux-Sports		6-1 FC Sainte-Croix
FC Renens		0-3 FC Monthey
CS International GE	3-1 FC Saint-Prex
FC Versoix		2-3 FC Sion
CS Chênoix		1-0 Martigny-Sports
FC Aigle		1-4 Forward Morges
FC Brunnen		ppd Pro Daro Bellinzona
[Oct 14]
FC Brunnen		2-2 Pro Daro Bellinzona		[aet]
FC Brunnen is qualified on coin toss
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Oct 21]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds   11-2 Concordia Lausanne
Montreux-Sports		2-6 FC Fribourg
FC Lengnau		4-1 FC Bassecourt
BSC Young Boys Bern	6-1 Concordia Basel
Yverdon-Sport		4-1 Forward Morges
Cantonal NE		6-1 Xamax-Sports		[aet]
FC Emmenbrücke		1-0 FC St.Gallen
FC Riehen		0-7 Grasshopper-Club
FC Chiasso		0-2 FC Bodio
SC Brühl St.Gallen	2-4 FC Baden
FC Aarau		1-3 Young Fellows ZH		[aet]
SC Derendingen		0-3 Nordstern Basel
Rorschach		0-8 FC Zürich
ES Malley		5-3 Central Fribourg
Urania-Genève-Sport	3-1 Bözingen 34
CS Chênois		0-3 Servette Genève
US Bienne-Boujean	1-2 FC Grenchen
FC Monthey		0-4 Lausanne-Sports
FC Biel-Bienne		4-1 FC Sion
Rapid Lugano		3-5 FC Locarno
BSC Old Boys Basel	1-3 SC Kleinhüningen
FC Bern			1-3 FC Porrentruy
CS International GE	5-1 FC Estavayer-le-Lac
FC Thun			4-0 FC Moutier
FC Solothurn		3-2 FC Birsfelden		[aet]
FC Amriswil		2-2 Blue Stars ZH		[aet]
Blue Stars ZH		5-1 FC Amriswil			[Replay Oct 28]
FC Brunnen		3-2 AC Bellinzona
FC Luzern		2-1 Red Star ZH			[aet]
SC Burgdorf		0-1 FC Basel
FC Winterthur		4-2 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Lugano		4-0 FC Solduno
FC Schaffhausen 	1-0 FC Wil


1/16

[Dec 2]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-1 FC Fribourg
FC Lengnau		2-1 FC Thun
BSC Young Boys Bern	3-0 Yverdon-Sport
FC Solothurn		3-4 Cantonal NE			[aet]
FC Emmenbrücke		2-1 Blue Stars ZH
FC Brunnen		0-3 Grasshopper-Club
FC Luzern		0-0 FC Basel			[aet]
FC Basel		0-2 FC Luzern			[Replay Dec 23]
FC Bodio		0-1 FC Winterthur
FC Baden		1-2 Young Fellows ZH
Nordstern Basel		4-2 FC Zürich			[aet]
ES Malley		0-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Lugano		1-0 FC Schaffhausen 
Servette Genève		4-2 FC Grenchen
Lausanne-Sports		2-2 FC Biel-Bienne		[aet]
FC Biel-Bienne 		1-2 Lausanne-Sports		[Replay Dec 23; aet]
FC Locarno		6-3 SC Kleinhüningen
FC Porrentruy		1-3 CS International GE


1/8

[Dec 23]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-1 FC Lengnau
BSC Young Boys Bern	6-0 Cantonal NE
FC Emmenbrücke		2-5 Grasshopper-Club
Young Fellows ZH 	2-3 Nordstern Basel
Urania-Genève-Sport	2-0 FC Lugano
FC Locarno		2-1 CS International GE
[Dec 30]
FC Luzern		2-0 FC Winterthur
Servette Genève		1-2 Lausanne-Sports


1/4

[Dec 30]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-3 BSC Young Boys Bern
Nordstern Basel		4-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
[Jan 6]
Lausanne-Sports		3-0 FC Locarno
FC Luzern		0-2 Grasshopper-Club ZH


Semifinals

Aril 22 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-0 Grasshopper-Club ZH
 [34 Pottier]

Aril 22 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
Nordstern Basel		1-2 Lausanne-Sports
 [84 Burger; 30 Eschmann, 64 Vonlanden]


Final
June 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [26 Mauron, 49 Antenen, 72 Kauer; 74 Eschmann]
 

1955/56.

1957/58.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.