Switzerland 1959/60

Nationalliga A

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern       	26   20   2   4   86  44   42 Champion
 2.FC Biel-Bienne             	26   14   8   4   61  38   36
 3.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26   14   4   8   71  51   32
 4.FC Zürich                  	26   13   5   8   64  44   31
 5.FC Luzern                 	26   11   5  10   65  62   27
 6.FC Winterthur             	26   12   3  11   40  40   27
 7.Servette FC Genève        	26    8   9   9   46  39   25
 8.Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26    8   8  10   54  61   24
 9.FC Chiasso               	26    8   7  11   39  57   23
10.FC Basel                 	26    6  10  10   46  55   22
11.FC Grenchen               	26    8   5  13   51  48   21
12.Lausanne-Sports          	26    7   7  12   41  74   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Lugano                	26    6   6  14   34  52   18 Relegated
14.AC Bellinzona            	26    4   7  15   28  61   15 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Schneider Willy		25  BSC Young Boys
2. Meier Eugen			21  BSC Young Boys
3. Graf	Edgar			19  FC Biel-Bienne
   Pottier Philippe		19  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
5. Lüscher Peter		18  FC Luzern
   Brizzi Bruno			18  FC Zürich
7. Sommerlatt Kurt (GER)	17  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
8. Fatton Jacques		16  Servette Genève
9. Hügi	II Josef		15  FC Basel
   Frigerio Roberto		15  FC Basel
   Glisovic Miodrag (YUG)	15  FC Grenchen
   Hahn	Erich (GER)		15  FC Luzern
13.Antenen Charles		13  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Wechselberger Ernst (GER)	13  BSC Young Boys
15.Wütrich Rolf 		12  FC Zürich
   Leimgruber Werner		12  FC Zürich
17.Vonlanthen Roger		11  Grasshopper-Club
   Ciani Walter			11  FC Lugano
   Scheller Kurt		11  FC Winterthur


Nationalliga B

 1.Young Fellows Zürich       	26   16   5   5   55  34   37 Promoted (1)
 2.FC Fribourg                	26   16   5   5   50  31   37 Promoted (1) Champion
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.SC Brühl St.Gallen     	26   12   7   7   50  51   31
 4.Yverdon-Sport          	26   10   9   7   49  41   29
 5.FC Bern                   	26   10   9   7   52  52   29
 6.FC Thun                  	26   11   5  10   62  43   27
 7.Urania-Genève-Sport      	26   11   3  12   56  51   25
 8.Vevey-Sports          	26    7  10   9   54  49   24
 9.FC Sion                 	26   10   3  13   54  52   23
10.FC Aarau                 	26    9   5  12   45  50   23
11.FC Schaffhausen         	26    9   5  12   39  45   23
12.Cantonal Neuchâtel     	26    8   6  12   48  55   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Langenthal             	26    7   7  12   29  42   21 Relegated
14.FC Lengnau              	26    2   9  15   33  80   13 Relegated

(1) Play-off for title [June 15 in Bern]
FC Fribourg		4-1 Young Fellows Zürich
 [Gauch (2), Rossier, Renfer; Schennach]

Topscorers :

1. Zimmermann Edy		21  Young Fellows
2. von Burg Peter		20  Urania-Genève
3. Wettig Karlheinz (GER)	19  Cantonal
4. Zürcher Andreas		18  FC Thun
5. Gloor II Erhard		16  FC Aarau
6. Anker Francis		15  FC Sion
7. Rossier René			13  FC Fribourg
   Georgy Pierre		13  FC Sion
9. Wirsching Albert		12  FC Langenthal
10.Schmutz Josef		11  FC Bern
   Bärtschi Michel		11  Vevey-Sports
   Mauron Marcel		11  Cantonal


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A (teams of LNA)
1. BSC Young Boys Bern         	26   23   2   1   96  22   48 Champion
2. FC Grenchen               	26   17   4   5   99  53   38
3. Servette FC Genève        	26   14   6   6   70  35   34
4. FC Biel-Bienne             	26   13   6   7   63  47   32
5. FC Basel                 	26   10   7   9   49  49   27
6. FC Luzern                 	26   10   6  10   76  56   26
7. FC Chiasso               	26    9   6  11   42  52   24
8. FC Zürich                  	26    9   4  13   53  77   22
9. Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26    9   4  13   47  69   22
10.FC Winterthur             	26    8   5  13   57  63   21
11.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26    7   7  12   46  62   21
12.FC Lugano                	26    8   5  13   46  68   21
13.AC Bellinzona            	26    3   8  15   32  73   14
14.Lausanne-Sports          	26    6   2  18   42  92   14


Group B (teams of LNB)
1. Young Fellows Zürich       	22   14   4   4   56  26   32 Champion
2. FC Fribourg                	22   12   6   4   53  36   30
3. FC Thun                  	22   11   4   7   63  54   26
4. Yverdon-Sport          	22   11   3   8   64  56   25
5. Vevey-Sports          	22   10   4   8   58  41   24
6. Urania-Genève-Sport      	22    9   5   8   42  38   23
7. FC Aarau                 	22    9   5   8   45  52   23
8. Cantonal Neuchâtel     	22    9   4   9   49  39   22
9. FC Lengnau              	22    5   8   9   40  53   18
10.FC Schaffhausen         	22    5   8   9   34  54   18
11.FC Sion                 	22    6   3  13   43  56   15
12.FC Bern                   	22    3   2  17   30  82    8


1st League

Group East-South
1. Blue Stars ZH		22   15   2   5   65  30   32 (2)
2. FC Bodio			22   13   6   3   42  26   32 (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. FC St.Gallen			22   12   3   7   56  34   27
4. FC Emmenbrücke		22   11   3   8   43  46   25
5. Rapid Lugano			22    7   8   7   40  33   22
6. Red Star ZH			22    8   6   8   43  45   22
7. FC Solduno			22    8   5   9   36  35   21
8. FC Locarno			22    8   4  10   33  42   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
9. FC Dietikon			22    7   4  11   41  42   18 (3)
10.SV Höngg			22    6   6  10   22  38   18 (3)
11.FC Wil			22    8   2  12   25  41   18 (3)
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Mendrisiostar		22    1   7  14   16  50    9 Relegated

(2) Play-Off for 1st place
FC Bodio		1-0 Blue Stars ZH	[aet; in Olten]

(3) Play-Off for 11th place
FC Wil			0-3 FC Dietikon
SV Höngg ZH		3-6 FC Wil
FC Dietikon		1-1 SV Höngg ZH
 SV Höngg ZH in Play-Off for Relegation

Group Central
1. Nordstern Basel		22   13   3   6   59  32   29 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Alle			22   10   7   5   42  29   27
3. FC Moutier			22    9   8   5   49  32   26
4. BSC Old Boys Basel		22   10   6   6   35  39   26
5. Concordia Basel		22   10   4   8   48  38   24
6. SC Burgdorf			22    8   7   7   42  30   23
7. FC Porrentruy		22    8   4  10   49  47   20
8. FC Baden			22    7   6   9   31  34   20
9. FC Bassecourt		22    7   6   9   35  40   20
10.SR Delémont			22    8   4  10   31  50   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Wettingen 		22    6   7   9   33  40   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Olten			22    3   4  15   30  73   10 Relegated

Group West
1. Martigny-Sports		22   15   4   3   56  24   34 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Versoix			22   13   2   7   59  44   28
3. FC Sierre			22   12   3   7   54  47   27
4. FC Solothurn			22   11   3   8   56  37   25
5. Etoile Carouge		22   11   2   9   54  51   24
6. Stade Payerne		22   10   3   9   37  56   23
7. Forward Morges		22    7   6   9   41  45   20
8. FC Monthey			22    7   5  10   47  44   19
9. ES Malley			22    5   8   9   34  43   18
10.Bözingen 34			22    7   4  11   40  57   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.US Bienne-Boujean		22    6   3  13   36  45   15 Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.SC Derendingen		22    4   5  13   32  47   13 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB

Martigny-Sports		4-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Bodio		1-2 Martigny-Sports	
Nordstern Basel		6-3 FC Bodio
 Martigny-Sports is 1.League champion
 Martigny-Sports and Nordstern Basel are promoted in LNB


Relegation 1.L-2.L
SC Derendingen, FC Olten and Mendrisiostar

Play-off
US Bienne-Boujean	2-3 FC Wettingen 
FC Höngg ZH		4-0 US Bienne-Boujean
FC Wettingen		n/p FC Höngg ZH
 US Bienne-Boujean is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Orbe			1-1 Raron
Stade Lausanne		4-2 CA Genève
CA Genève		1-3 Central Fribourg
Raron			2-1 Stade Lausanne
CA Genève		4-3 Orbe
Central Fribourg	2-5 Stade Lausanne
Orbe			4-1 Central Fribourg
Raron			4-1 CA Genève
Central Fribourg	2-3 Raron
Stade Lausanne		5-2 Orbe

1. FC Raron		4  3 1 0  10: 5  7 Promoted
2. Stade Lausanne	4  3 0 1  15: 8  6
3. FC Orbe		4  1 1 2   9:11  3
4. Central Fribourg	4  1 0 3   8:12  2
5. CA Genève		4  1 0 3   8:14  2


Helvetia Bern		2-3 0-2 Xamax Neuchâtel
Aegerten-Brügg		0-1 1-0 Breitenbach	[Aegerten-Brügg on coin toss] 
Final of group
Xamax Neuchâtel		5-0 3-2 Aegerten-Brügg
 Xamax Neuchâtel is promoted in 1.L


Selzach			2-0 3-2 Schöftland
Lamone-Cadempino	1-0 3-2 Altdorf
Final of group
Selzach			2-2 2-4 Lamone-Cadempino
 Lamone-Cadempino is promoted in 1.L


Polizei ZH		4-3 Oerlikon ZH
Rorschach		3-1 Oerlikon ZH
Wetzikon		2-4 Rorschach
FC Vaduz		4-1 Polizei ZH
FC Vaduz		3-1 Wetzikon
Rorschach		0-2 FC Vaduz
Oerlikon ZH		2-2 FC Vaduz
Polizei ZH		1-1 Rorschach
Wetzikon		2-2 Polizei ZH
Oerlikon ZH		6-1 Wetzikon

1. FC Vaduz		4  3 1 0  11: 4  7 Promoted
2. FC Rorschach		4  2 1 1   8: 6  5
3. FC Polizei ZH	4  1 2 1   8:10  4
4. FC Oerlikon ZH	4  1 1 2  12:10  3
5. FC Wetzikon		4  0 1 3   6:15  1



Cup 1959-60


1st principal round

[Sep 13]
- Region Ostschweiz :
FC Kreuzlingen		3-2 FC Uzwil
FC Widnau		1-6 FC Rorschach
FC Vaduz		2-2 FC Uznach			[aet]
FC Uznach		2-3 FC Vaduz			[aet; Replay Sep 20]
FC Bütschwil		1-3 FC Weinfelden		[aet]
- Region Zürich
FC Bülach		3-0 FC Flurlingen
Polizei Zürich		1-1 FC Oerlikon ZH		[aet]
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-0 Polizei Zürich		[Replay Sep 20]
FC Küsnacht ZH		4-3 FC Altstetten ZH
FC Neumünster ZH	2-0 SV Seebach
FC Wollishofen		4-1 FC Uster
FC Wädenswil		3-2 FC Wald ZH			[aet]
FC Tössfeld		2-0 SC Veltheim
- Region Bern
Central Fribourg	4-2 FC Köniz
Madretsch Biel		2-3 FC Courtemaîche
Minerva Bern		4-0 Grünstern Ipsach
Aegerten-Brügg		1-2 Selzach
FC Kirchberg BE		5-2 FC Gerlafingen
FC Dürrenast		2-6 Helvetia Bern		[Sep 20]	
- Region Solothurn
FC Klus-Balstahl	3-1 SC Kleinhünungen
- Region Nordwestschweiz
FC Riehen		2-1 Black Stars Basel
Breite basel		5-0 FC Reinach BL
- Region Aargau
SC Schöftland		2-4 FC Oensingen		[aet]
FC Gränichen		1-2 FC Muhen
FC Turgi		6-1 FC Schlieren
- Region Innerschweiz
Südstern Luzern		2-6 Kickers Luzern		
SC Zug			3-1 FC Brunnen
- Region Ticino
Lamone Sportiva		3-1 Star Mendrisio
FC Cadenazzo		2-2 AS Minusio			[aet; Sep 20]
AS Minusio		5-2 FC Cadenazzo		[Replay Sep 23]
- Region Romande
CA Genève		1-2 Signal Bernex
Geneva GE		3-6 CS Chênois
FC Orbe			1-0 FC Renens			[aet]
Stade Lausanne		1-0 FC Chailly/Lausanne
FC Prilly		2-5 Montreux-Sports
FC Raron		3-1 FC Grône
FC Fétigny		8-1 FC Avenches
Xamax-Sports		1-2 Le Locle-Sports
FC Fontainemelon	2-4 FC Hauterive
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round

[Sep 27]
FC Sierre	       12-0 FC Orbe
FC Versoix		5-4 Signal Bernex		[aet]
Stade Lausanne		3-0 Etoile Carouge
ES Malley		1-0 CS Chênois
FC Monthey		3-4 FC Raron			[aet]
Martigny-Sports		9-1 Montreux-Sports
Forward Morges		5-2 FC Fétigny
FC Kirchberg BE		3-1 US Bienne-Boujeab
Stade Payerne		5-1 FC Oensingen
Selzach			1-4 FC Solothurn
Minerva Bern		2-0 Bözingen 34
SC Burgdorf		5-1 Central Fribourg
SC Derendingen		4-2 Helvetia Bern
FC Riehen		2-1 FC Bassecourt		[aet]
BSC Old Boys Basel	5-0 Le Locle-Sports
Breite basel		0-2 FC Alle
FC Moutier		2-2 FC Klus-Balstahl		[aet]
FC Klus-Balstahl	4-4 FC Moutier			[aet; Replay Oct 11]
 FC Klus-Balstahl is qualified on coin toss
FC Wettingen		6-2 FC Neumünster
Nordstern Basel		1-0 FC Muhen
Concordia Basel		4-3 FC Bülach
FC Wollishofen		1-3 FC Olten
FC Baden		4-0 FC Küsnacht ZH
FC Turgi		3-1 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Oerlikon ZH		3-4 FC Dietikon			[aet]
FC Kreuzlingen		3-4 Red Star ZH
FC Rorschach		1-0 SV Höngg
FC St.Gallen		4-0 FC Tössfeld
FC Wil			1-0 FC Weinfelden
FC Vaduz		4-1 Blue Stars ZH
Rapid Lugano		5-2 Kickers Luzern
FC Wädenswil		2-0 FC Locarno
SC Zug			1-1 FC Bodio			[aet]
FC Bodio		2-1 SC Zug			[Replay Oct 25]
Lamone Sportiva		0-2 FC Solduno
FC Hauterive		3-0 SR Delémont
FC Courtemaîche		0-1 FC Porrentruy
AS Minusio		4-2 Mendrisio
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Nov 1st]
FC Aarau		3-0 FC Wil
FC Riehen		0-6 BSC Young Boys
SC Derendingen		0-1 FC Basel
FC Fribourg		8-1 ES Malley
Forward Morges		0-3 Lausanne-Sports
Minerva Bern		0-7 FC Grenchen
Urania-Genève-Sport	6-0 Stade Payerne
Cantonal NE		3-2 Martigny-Sports
FC Winterthur		5-0 FC Vaduz
FC Lugano		1-2 FC Bodio
AS Minusio		0-3 FC Zürich			[in Solduno]
FC Chiasso		2-0 FC Dietikon
FC Rorschach		0-3 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Stade Lausanne		1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
AC Bellinzona		4-3 FC Solduno
Rapid Lugano		0-2 Grasshopper Club
FC Luzern		6-1 FC Wädenswil
Young Fellows ZH	5-1 FC Turgi
FC Alle			3-0 FC Langenthal
FC Bern			7-1 Concordia Basel
FC Wettingen		3-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC Klus-Balstahl	1-2 FC Thun
FC Raron		3-2 Vevey-Sports
FC Hauterive 		4-3 FC Sion			[aet]
FC Biel-Bienne		4-1 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Lengnau		2-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Sierre		1-2 Yverdon-Sport
SC Burgdorf		1-1 Servette Genève		[aet]
Servette Genève		4-1 SC Burgdorf			[Replay Nov 11]
FC Kirchberg		1-6 FC Porrentruy
Red Star ZH		1-2 FC Olten
FC St.Gallen		4-1 FC Baden
FC Solothurn		1-2 FC Versoix			[aet]


1/16

[Nov 28]
Urania-Genève-Sport	3-2 Cantonal NE
[Nov 29]
FC Aarau		0-3 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Basel		5-2 FC Porrentruy
FC Fribourg		2-2 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
Lausanne-Sports		1-2 FC Fribourg			[Replay Dec 9]
FC Olten		2-7 FC Grenchen
FC Winterthur		8-1 FC Bodio
FC St.Gallen		1-6 FC Zürich
FC Chiasso		0-0 Brühl St.Gallen		[aet]
Brühl St.Gallen		0-3 FC Chiasso			[Replay Dec 9]
AC Bellinzona           0-1 Grasshopper Club
FC Luzern		3-2 Young Fellows ZH
FC Alle			0-0 FC Bern			[aet]
FC Bern			2-0 FC Alle			[Replay Dec 9]
FC Wettigen		2-7 FC Thun
FC Raron		5-1 FC Hauterive
FC Biel-Bienne		9-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Versoix		2-5 Yverdon-Sport
Servette Genève		ppd FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-0 Servette Genève		[Dec 9; aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-2 Servette Genève		[2nd Replay Dec 16; aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-2 Servette Genève		[3rd replay Dec 22 in Bern; aet]


1/8

[Dec 27]
FC Fribourg		3-3 FC Grenchen			[aet]
FC Grenchen		3-1 FC Fribourg			[Replay Feb 14]
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich 		2-1 FC Chiasso
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds    1-0 Grasshopper Club
FC Luzern               4-1 FC Bern
FC Raron		ppd FC Thun
FC Thun			7-0 FC Raron			[Jan 3]
FC Basel		1-1 BSC Young Boys Bern		[aet]
BSC Young Boys Bern	5-3 FC Basel			[Replay Feb 7]
FC Biel-Bienne 		0-1 Yverdon-Sport


1/4

[Feb 21]
FC Luzern		6-0 FC Thun
BSC Young Boys Bern	6-3 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Grenchen		1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Zürich		3-1 Yverdon-Sport   


Semifinals

April 18 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern
FC Luzern		3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [54 Lüscher, 66 Wolfisberg, 86 Frey; 65 Schneider]

April 18 at Brühl Stadion in Grenchen
FC Grenchen		2-2 FC Zürich			[aet]
 [14 Raboud I, 61 Hamel; 17 32 Brizzi II]
April 27 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich		2-2 FC Grenchen 		[Replay; aet]
 [73 Reutlinger, 74 Wütrich; 55 Dubois, 75 Sidler]
May 4 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
FC Grenchen		4-0 FC Zürich			[2nd replay]
 [33 Raboud I, 38 Dubois, 48 48 Spahr, 79 Hamel]

 
Final
May 8 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
FC Luzern		1-0 FC Grenchen
 [82 Blättler] 

1958/59.

1960/61.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.