Switzerland 1962/63


Nationalliga A
  
1  FC Zürich              	26   20   4   2   81  33   44 Champion
2  Lausanne-Sports          	26   18   4   4   81  30   40
3  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds     	26   12   8   6   55  44   32
4  BSC Young Boys Bern       	26   13   5   8   62  49   31
5  Servette FC Genève         	26   11   4  11   54  39   26
6  FC Basel                   	26   10   6  10   59  51   26
7  Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26    9   7  10   57  51   25
8  FC Biel-Bienne          	26    9   6  11   38  44   24
9  FC Grenchen               	26    8   7  11   40  49   23
10 FC Luzern                 	26    7   9  10   41  54   23
11 FC Chiasso               	26    7   6  13   33  69   20
12 FC Sion                  	26    6   7  13   37  69   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 Young Fellows Zürich      	26    7   3  16   34  58   17 Relegated
14 FC Lugano                  	26    4   6  16   21  53   14 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. von Burg Peter		24  FC Zürich
2. Bertschi Heinz		22  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
3. Frigerio Roberto		21  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
4. Meier Eugen			18  BSC Young Boys
5. Blumer Heinz			16  FC Basel
   Heuri Walter			16  Servette Genève
   Anker Francis		16  FC Sion
   Stürmer Klaus (GER)		16  FC Zürich
9. Daina André			15  BSC Young Boys
10.Odermatt Karl		14  FC Basel
   Kunz	Georg			14  Grasshopper Club
12.Hertig Charly		13  Lausanne-Sports
   Fischer Paul			13  FC Luzern
13.Dürr Richard			12  Lausanne-Sports
   Brizzi Bruno			12  FC Zürich
15.Hosp Robert			11  Lausanne-Sports
   Wechselberger Ernst (GER)	11  BSC Young Boys
   Benkö Josef (HUN)		11  Young Fellows
18.Graf	Edgar			10  FC Biel-Bienne
   Bergna Enzo			10  FC Chiasso
   Gronau Rolf			10  Grasshopper Club
   Duret Raymond		10  Grasshopper Club


Nationalliga B

1  FC Schaffhausen           	26   14   7   5   55  31   35 Promoted Champion
2  Cantonal Neuchâtel       	26   13   5   8   52  39   31 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Winterthur            	26   12   4  10   53  37   28
4  AC Bellinzona            	26    9  10   7   41  33   28
5  SC Brühl St.Gallen         	26   11   5  10   51  46   27
6  Urania Genève-Sport      	26    9   9   8   40  37   27
7  FC Thun                  	26   11   5  10   51  50   27
8  Vevey-Sports              	26   11   4  11   47  46   26
9  FC Porrentruy            	26   11   3  12   46  57   25
10 FC Aarau                  	26    8   8  10   46  49   24
11 FC Bern                    	26    9   6  11   37  41   24
12 FC Moutier                	26    9   6  11   31  51   24
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Bodio                   	26    8   6  12   22  41   22 Relegated
14 FC Fribourg              	26    6   4  16   41  55   16 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Tochtermann Adolf (GER)	22  FC Winterthur
2. Wiehler Hans			21  FC Schaffhausen
3. Thommes Heinz		20  Brühl St.Gallen
4. Grünig Kurt			18  FC Thun
5. Borkowski Marian (FRA)	16  FC Porrentruy 
6. Spicher Michel		14  FC Thun
7. Keller Armin			13  Vevey-Sports
8. Resin Marcel			12  Cantonal
   Wymann Hans			12  FC Fribourg
10.Lüscher Peter		11  Cantonal
   Renfer Norbert		11  FC Fribourg
   Allemann Willy		11  FC Moutier
   Zaro	Kurt (GER)		11  FC Schaffhausen
14.Beck Alfred (GER)		10  FC Aarau
   Robustelli Fausto		10  AC Bellinzona
   Hamel René 			10  FC Bern


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A (teams of LNA)
1. Grasshopper Club Zürich      26   19   2   5   83  40   40 Champion
2. BSC Young Boys Bern       	26   16   6   4   90  62   38
3. FC Grenchen               	26   14   6   6   78  41   34
4. FC Zürich              	26   15   3   8   85  60   33
5. Servette FC Genève         	26   15   2   9   77  55   32
6. Young Fellows Zürich      	26   11   5  10   52  68   27
7. FC Luzern                 	26   12   1  13   67  76   25
8. Lausanne-Sports          	26    9   5  12   50  51   23
9. FC Biel-Bienne          	26   10   2  14   56  70   22
10.FC Basel                   	26    8   5  13   53  49   21
11.FC Lugano                  	26    6   4  16   45  60   16
12.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds     	26    7   1  18   65  78   15
13.FC Sion                  	26    4   2  20   42  92   10
14.FC Chiasso               	26    3   2  21   20  71    8


Group B (teams of LNB)
1. FC Winterthur		24   17   3   4  111  38   37 Champion
2. AC Bellinzona            	24   15   5   4   53  36   35
3. FC Fribourg              	24   12   4   8   66  66   28
4. FC Aarau                  	24   12   3   9   55  55   27
5. SC Brühl St.Gallen         	24   10   4  10   49  49   24
6. FC Bodio                   	24   10   4  10   53  62   24
7. Urania Genève-Sport      	24    9   3  12   65  57   21
8. FC Thun                  	24    9   3  12   50  48   21
9. Cantonal Neuchâtel       	24    8   5  11   52  67   21
10.FC Schaffhausen           	24    9   2  13   44  49   20
11.FC Bern                    	24    7   6  11   60  71   20
12.Vevey-Sports              	24    8   1  15   49  59   17
13.FC Porrentruy            	24    4   1  19   40  81    9


1st League

Group West
1. Etoile Carouge       	24   15   5   4   60  34   35 (1) Promoted
2. FC Versoix			24   15   5   4   47  23   35 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. Xamax-Sports			24   12   7   5   54  33   31
4. Le Locle-Sports		24   11   8   5   56  31   30
5. Yverdon-Sport		24   12   5   7   58  30   29
6. Stade Lausanne		24   10   8   6   38  32   28
7. ES Malley			24    9   6   9   38  43   24
8. FC Raron			24    9   3  12   35  36   21
9. FC Renens			24    6   6  12   23  47   18
10.Martigny-Sports		24    3  11  10   24  33   17
11.Forward Morges		24    5   7  12   23  43   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Monthey 			24    5   6  13   28  58   16 Relegated
13.FC Sierre			24    2   7  15   33  74   11 Relegated

(1) Play-off for 1st place 
Etoile Carouge		1-0 FC Versoix		[aet; at Stade de Frontenex/Genève]

Group Central
1. FC Solothurn            	24   15   8   1   57  24   38 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Concordia Basel		24   10   8   6   55  40   28
3. SR Delémont			24   12   4   8   41  30   28
4. FC Emmenbrücke		24   11   5   8   60  43   27
5. FC Alle			24   11   5   8   39  37   27
6. FC Gerlafingen		24   11   5   8   37  36   27
7. BSC Old Boys Basel		24    8   9   7   33  33   25
8. FC Langenthal		24    8   8   8   49  45   24
9. SC Burgdorf			24    7   8   9   42  44   22
10.Nordstern Basel		24    7   7  10   46  49   21
11.FC Wohlen			24    7   6  11   29  46   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Breite Basel			24    4  10  10   36  38   18 Relegated
13.FC Lengnau			24    3   1  20   23  82    7 Relegated

Group East
1. FC Locarno             	24   15   5   4   48  23   35
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Baden			24   15   4   5   64  32   34
3. FC Vaduz			24   14   3   7   71  44   31
4. FC Wettingen			24   11   5   8   56  40   27
5. FC Dietikon			24   10   5   9   40  42   25
6. Rapid Lugano			24   11   3  10   35  48   25
7. Red Star ZH			24   10   4  10   51  46   24
8. FC Küsnacht ZH		24   10   4  10   33  40   24
9. FC St.Gallen			24    9   5  10   57  55   23
10.Polizei ZH			24    9   3  12   49  51   21
11.Blue Stars ZH		24    6   6  12   56  66   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Solduno			24    4   5  15   32  76   13 Relegated
13.FC Bülach			24    3   6  15   39  68   12 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB

Final round
FC Locarno		4-0 FC Solothurn
Etoile Carouge		2-0 FC Locarno
FC Solothurn		3-2 Etoile Carouge
  A new round was played due to the egality of the teams
FC Solothurn		3-1 FC Locarno
FC Locarno		1-1 Etoile Carouge
Etoile Carouge		1-1 FC Solothurn
  FC Solothurn is 1.League champion
  Etoile Carouge and FC Solothurn are promoted in LNB


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Group 1
Melide			0-0 0-1 Widnau
Widnau			3-0 1-1 Amriswil
Amriswil		2-2 1-2 Melide
 FC Widnau is promoted in 1.L

Group 2
Turicum			0-4 2-4 Kickers Luzern
Ballspielclub		2-2 n/p Turicum
Kickers Luzern		2-1 n/p Ballspielclub
 Kickers Luzern is promoted in 1.L

Group 3
Birsfelden		2-1 1-4 Dübendorf
Olten			5-1 3-2 Birsfelden
Dübendorf		3-3 0-3 Olten
 FC Olten is promoted in 1.L

Group 4
Minerva Bern		5-2 2-0 Zofingen
Zofingen		8-3 n/p Aegerten
Aegerten		1-3 n/p Minerva Bern
 Minerva Bern is promoted in 1.L

Group 5
Stade Payerne		0-2 1-6 CS Chênois
CS Chênois		1-1 1-2 Hauterive
Hauterive		3-2 2-2 Stade Payerne
 FC Hauterive is promoted in 1.L

Group 6
Brig			3-1 0-6 Fétigny
Fétigny			3-2 1-4 Assens
Assens			3-1 3-1 Brig
 FC Assens is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1962-63


1st principal round

[Sep 8-9]
- Region Ostschweiz :
Fortuna St.Gallen	2-4 FC Kreuzlingen		[aet]
FC Widnau		2-0 FC Arbon
FC Glarus	       10-3 FC Ems
- Region Zürich :
FC Lachen		0-1 FC Wil
SV Seebach		0-1 Juventus Zürich
FC Dübendorf		1-2 FC Zürich-Affoltern
FC Uster		4-0 FC Oberwinterthur
FC Neuhausen		1-3 FC Diessenhofen
FC Wollerau		0-2 FC Zug
- Region Bern :
FC Courtemaîche		1-1 FC Mett			[aet]
FC Mett			5-2 FC Courtemaîche		[Replay Sep 16]
Länggasse Bern		5-3 FC Dürrenast
FC Steffisburg		1-2 FC Interlaken
Bözingen 34		7-2 Aurore Bienne
FC Kirchberg BE		4-2 FC Schönenwerd		[aet]
- Region Solothurn :
SC Deitingen		4-1 FC Subingen
FC Klus-Balstahl	2-4 FC Pratteln
- Region Nordwestschweiz : 
FC Aesch		0-1 Black Stars Basel		[aet]
FC Oberwil BL		1-1 FC Breitenbach		[aet]
FC Breitenbach		4-3 FC Oberwil BL		[Replay Sep 16]
- Region Aargau :
SC Zofingen		3-1 SC Schöftland
FC Villmergen		0-3 Turicum Zürich		[Sep 23]
- Region Innerschweiz :
FC Obergeissenstein	2-1 SC Buochs
FC Brunnen		2-1 FC Goldau
- Region Ticino
US Verscio		2-3 AS Minusio
Lurino			0-1 Armonia Lugano
Valcandana		1-5 Mendrisiostar
- Region Romande
FC Fontainemelon	2-4 FC Saint-Imier
Central Fribourg	1-2 FC Morat
FC Compesières GE	4-2 FC Meyrin
CS Chênois		2-1 Signal Bernex
FC Bavois		3-3 FC Assens			[aet]
FC Assens		 -  FC Bavois			[Replay Sep 16]
FC Fully		6-4 FC CBrig
FC Prilly		2-3 Montreux-Sports
Chevroux		1-2 FC Fétigny
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round

[Sep 29-30]
AS Minusio		0-1 FC Küsnacht ZH
Armonia Lugano		1-0 FC Solduno
Rapid Lugano		1-1 Mendrisiostar		[aet]
Mendrisiostar		1-0 Rapid Lugano		[Replay Oct 14]
FC Locarno		3-0 FC Brunnen
FC Emmenbrücke		3-2 FC Obergeissenstein		[aet]
FC Vaduz		5-3 FC Glarus
FC Widnau		0-2 FC Dietikon
Polizei Zürich		0-2 FC Uster
FC Wil			4-2 Blue Stars ZH
FC Kreuzlingen		0-9 FC St.Gallen
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Zürich-Affoltern
FC Bülach		9-2 FC Diessenhofen
FC Baden		2-0 Juventus Zürich
SC Zofingen		1-3 FC Wettingen
FC Langenthal		2-0 Turicum Zürich
Nordstern Basel		1-4 FC Pratteln
FC Breitenbach		1-2 FC Alle
FC Mett			2-5 Concordia Basel
FC Solothurn		5-1 SR Delémont
FC Zug			1-4 FC Wohlen
FC Saint-Imier		1-2 Breite Basel		[aet]
BSC Old Boys Basel	2-3 Black Stars Basel
FC Gerlafingen		2-1 SC Deitingen
FC Morat		0-4 ES Malley
Bözingen 34		0-1 SC Burgdorf
FC Lengnau		1-1 FC Interlaken		[aet]
FC Interlaken		1-3 FC Lengnau			[Replay Oct 14]
Xamax-Sports		3-2 Länggasse Bern
Yverdon-Sport		6-2 FC Kirchberg BE
Stade Lausanne		4-2 Le Locle-Sports
FC Versoix		3-0 FC Meyrin
CS Chênois		3-1 FC Renens
FC Assens		3-0 FC Sierre
FC Fully		2-1 FC Monthey
Montreux-Sports		1-1 FC Raron			[aet]
FC Raron		2-1 Montreux-Sports		[Replay Oct 28]
Etoile Carouge		4-1 Forward Morges
Matrigny-Sports		1-1 FC Fétigny			[aet]
FC Fétigny		3-2 Matrigny-Sports		[Replay Oct 28]
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Nov 3-4]
Mendrisiostar		2-0 Armonia Lugano		[aet]
FC Lugano		1-0 Red Star ZH
FC Wohlen		2-6 FC Chiasso
FC Bülach		0-2 FC Winterthur
BSC Young Boys Bern	9-1 ES Malley
FC Basel		4-0 Black Stars Basel
FC Lengnau		2-5 FC Bern			[aet]
SC Burgdorf		3-0 Xamax-Sports
Lausanne-Sports		7-1 FC Assens
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-1 FC Fully
FC Moutier		0-1 FC Langenthal
FC Schaffhausen		1-4 FC Wettingen
Yverdon-Sport		1-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Pratteln		1-1 FC Porrentruy		[aet]
FC Porrentruy		5-1 FC Pratteln			[Replay Nov 11]
FC Fribourg		1-3 FC Solothurn		[aet]
CS Chênois		2-1 Etoile Carouge
FC Baden		4-0 FC Vaduz
Breite Basel		0-3 FC Grenchen
Grasshopper-Club ZH	3-0 FC St.Gallen
FC Dietikon		4-1 FC Bodio
FC Sion			2-1 FC Raron
Urania Genève-Sport	4-2 FC Versoix			[aet]
Young Fellows ZH	3-2 FC Wil
FC Emmenbrücke		0-1 AC Bellinzona		[aet]
FC Locarno		1-2 FC Luzern
FC Zürich		5-0 FC Küsnacht ZH
FC Gerlafingen		0-2 FC Thun
Cantonal Neuchâtel	0-2 Concordia Basel		[aet]
FC Aarau		3-2 FC Alle
FC Uster		2-3 Brühl St.Gallen
Servette Genève	       14-2 Stade Lausanne
Vevey-Sports		6-1 FC Fétigny


1/16

[Dec 2]
Mendrisiostar		0-1 FC Lugano
FC Chiasso		4-1 FC Winterthur
BSC Young Boys Bern 	0-2 FC Basel
FC Bern			1-2 SC Burgdorf
Lausanne-Sports		2-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Langenthal		2-1 FC Wettingen
FC Biel-Bienne		2-0 FC Porrentruy
FC Solothurn		2-0 CS Chênois
FC Baden		2-1 FC Grenchen
Grasshopper-Club	3-1 FC Dietikon			[aet]
FC Sion			2-1 Urania Genève-Sport
Young Fellows ZH	3-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Luzern		2-1 FC Zürich
FC Thun			1-0 Concordia Basel
FC Aarau		3-0 Brühl St.Gallen
Servette Genève		6-1 Vevey-Sports


1/8

[Dec 23]
FC Lugano		0-1 FC Chiasso
FC Sion			2-1 Young Fellows ZH
[Dec 30]
FC Basel		7-1 SC Burgdorf
Lausanne-Sports		6-0 FC Langenthal
FC Biel-Bienne		ppd FC Solothurn
FC Biel-Bienne		2-0 FC Solothurn		[Jan 6]
FC Baden		0-4 Grasshopper-Club
FC Luzern		5-2 FC Thun
FC Aarau		2-4 Servette Genève


1/4

[Feb 24]
FC Chiasso		1-2 FC Basel
Lausanne-Sports		4-1 FC Biel-Bienne
Grasshopper-Club	4-0 FC Sion
FC Luzern		0-1 Servette Genève


Semifinals

March 24 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel		1-0 Lausanne-Sports
 [19 Pfirter]

March 24 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	4-2 Servette FC Genève
 [34 Ghilardi, 42 88 Kunz, 55 Duret; 30 Heuri, 57 Makay]


Final

April 15 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern]   
FC Basel		2-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [59 Blumer, 67 Ludwig]


1961/62.

1963/64.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.