Switzerland 1967/68

Nationalliga A

1  FC Zürich                 	26   16   6   4   63  27   38 (1)
2  Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26   17   4   5   54  23   38 (1)
3  FC Lugano                   	26   17   4   5   53  30   38 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
4  Lausanne-Sports            	26   13   6   7   67  43   32
5  FC Basel                   	26   13   5   8   49  33   31
6  FC Luzern                 	26   12   4  10   51  58   28
7  FC Biel-Bienne            	26   10   5  11   43  45   25
8  BSC Young Boys Bern       	26    9   7  10   37  43   25
9  FC Sion                   	26    7  10   9   31  41   24
10 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26    8   6  12   40  49   22
11 Servette FC Genève         	26    8   5  13   40  42   21
12 AC Bellinzona              	26    8   5  13   26  40   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 Young Fellows Zürich       	26    3   6  17   21  58   12 Relegated
14 FC Grenchen                 	26    3   3  20   19  62    9 Relegated

(1) Championship play-off
Grasshopper-Club	0-2 FC Zürich		[June 12 in Bern]
  [32 P.Stierli, 34 Künzli]
FC Lugano		1-2 Grasshopper-Club	[June 19 in Lausanne]
  [51 Gottardi; 18 75 Grahn]
FC Zürich		2-0 FC  Lugano		[June 26 in Zürich]
  [63 Künzli, 67 Martinelli]

Table :
1  FC Zürich                 	2   2  0  0   4  0   4 Champion
2  Grasshopper Club Zürich     	2   1  0  1   2  3   2
3  FC Lugano                 	2   0  0  2   1  4   0


Topscorers :

1. Künzli Fritz			28  FC Zürich
2. Brenna Vincenzo 		18  FC Lugano
3. Blättler Rolf		16  Grasshopper-Club
4. Grahn Ove (SWE)		14  Grasshopper-Club
   Kerkhoffs Pierre (NED)	14  Lausanne-Sports
6. Richter Winfried (GER)	13  FC Luzern
   Luttrop Otto (GER)		13  FC Lugano
   Müller Walter		13  BSC Young Boys
9. Bertschi Heinz		11  FC Luzern
   Dürr	Richard			11  Lausanne-Sports
   Peters Hans-Otto (GER)	11  FC Biel-Bienne
   Renfer Kurt			11  FC Biel-Bienne
   Zappella Pierre-André	11  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
13.Wechselberger (GER)		10  FC Luzern
   Simonetti Simonetto		10  FC Lugano
   Renfer I Kurt		10  FC Biel-Bienne
   Vuileumier Georges		10  Lausanne-Sports
   Amez-Droz Frédy		10  FC Grenchen/Servette Genève

Nationalliga B

1  FC Winterthur            	26   18   4   4   70  27   40 Promoted Champion
2  FC St.Gallen             	26   12   9   5   61  34   33 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Aarau                	26   11   9   6   50  26   31
4  Xamax Neuchâtel        	26   12   6   8   52  43   30
5  FC Chiasso               	26   11   7   8   33  29   29
6  FC Wettingen              	26   10   8   8   51  47   28
7  SC Brühl St.Gallen          	26   11   6   9   46  44   28
8  FC Thun                   	26    9   9   8   40  37   27
9  Urania-Genève-Sport     	26   10   7   9   46  47   27
10 FC Solothurn             	26    8   7  11   44  52   23
11 FC Fribourg               	26    6   9  11   35  36   21
12 FC Baden               	26    7   7  12   27  56   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Moutier                	26    6   4  16   38  74   16 Relegated
14 FC Bern                    	26    3   4  19   34  75   10 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Konietzka Timo (GER)		34  FC Winterthur 
2. Meier Franz			23  FC Aarau
3. Henriod Gérald		17  Urania-Genève-Sport 
4. Meili Max			15  FC Winterthur
   Renner Herbert (GER)		15  FC St.Gallen 
6. Keller Daniel		14  Urania-Genève-Sport 
7. Grünig Kurt			13  FC St.Gallen
   Mathez Guy			13  FC Moutier
   Meier Peter			13  FC St.Gallen
   Balmer Walter		13  FC Thun


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A (teams of LNA)
1. Lausanne-Sports		26   19   3   4   82  34   41 Champion
2. Servette FC Genève		26   18   3   5   65  29   39
3. FC Basel         		26   14   6   6   65  41   34
4. Young Fellows Zürich       	26   14   4   8   56  43   32
5. Grasshopper Club Zürich 	26   12   5   9   59  47   29
6. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds   	26   12   3  11   46  48   27
7. FC Sion               	26   10   4  12   48  50   24
8. BSC Young Boys Bern      	26    9   6  11   53  61   24
9. AC Bellinzona            	26    9   3  14   34  57   21
10.FC Grenchen			26    8   4  14   43  58   20
11.FC Zürich                	26    8   4  14   49  65   20
12.FC Biel-Bienne             	26    7   4  15   42  61   18
13.FC Lugano                	26    5   7  14   32  46   17
14.FC Luzern                 	26    6   4  16   43  77   16

Group B (teams of LNB)
1. FC Winterthur		26   19   4   3   93  23   42 Champion
2. FC Fribourg             	26   14   7   5   60  37   35
3. Brühl St.Gallen        	26   13   8   5   73  47   34
4. Xamax-Sports             	26   16   2   8   80  58   34
5. FC Wettingen            	26   13   4   9   65  53   30
6. FC Aarau                 	26   11   6   9   55  49   28
7. FC Chiasso                	26   11   5  10   42  40   27
8. FC Thun                   	26   11   4  11   44  45   26
9. FC St.Gallen           	26    9   5  12   49  64   23
10.FC Moutier			26    6   8  12   44  53   20
11.FC Baden                 	26    8   2  16   46  74   18
12.FC Bern			26    7   4  15   55  97   18
13.Urania-Genève-Sport     	26    6   3  17   39  82   15
14.FC Solothurn            	26    5   4  17   38  66   14


1st League

Group West
1. Etoile Carouge		24   16   5   3   61  25   37 Promoted
2. Le Locle-Sports		24   15   5   4   59  34   35
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Monthey			24   15   4   5   49  25   34
4. Cantonal NE			24   10   7   7   39  37   27
5. Vevey-Sports			24   11   4   9   36  31   26
6. Yverdon-Sport		24   10   6   8   38  34   26
7. CS Chênois			24    9   5  10   42  49   21
8. FC Fontainemelon		24    4  11   9   31  51   19
9. Martigny-Sports		24    6   6  12   42  53   18
10.US Campagnes GE		24    7   4  13   33  49   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Raron			24    6   5  13   37  46   17 (2) Relegated
12.FC Versoix			24    6   5  13   24  39   17 (2) Relegated
13.Stade Lausanne		24    3  11  10   26  44   17 (2)

(2) Play-off for Relegation
Stade Lausanne		4-2 FC Raron
FC Versoix		1-2 Stade Lausanne
FC Raron		n/p FC Versoix
 FC Versoix and FC Raron are relegated in 2.L

Group Central
1. FC Porrentruy		24   17   5   2   57  15   39
2. FC Emmenbrücke		24   15   3   6   53  25   33
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. Minerva Bern			24   12   7   2   48  27   31
4. FC Dürrenast			24   11   6   2   43  31   28
5. FC Langenthal		24   10   6   2   51  51   26
6. Concordia Basel		24   12   1   2   62  46   25
7. FC Breitenbach		24    8   8   2   43  33   24
8. SC Burgdorf			24    8   7   2   36  34   23
9. SC Zofingen			24    8   5  12   38  36   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
10.Nordstern Basel		24    8   4  12   43  44   20 (3)
11.Old Boys Basel		24    7   6  11   35  46   20 (3)
12.Alle				24    8   4  11   31  63   20 (3) Relegated
13.Saint-Imier			24    1   0  23   19 108   19 Relegated

(3) Play-off for Relegation
Alle			1-1 Nordsern Basel
Old Boys Basel 		1-0 Alle
Nordsern Basel		0-0 Old Boys Basel
 Alle is relegated in 2.L

Group East-South
1. Mendrisiostar		24   17   5   2   50  20   39 Promoted
2. FC Frauenfeld		24   13   8   3   57  27   34
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Vaduz			24   12   4   8   41  33   28
4. FC Locarno			24    9  10   5   40  35   28
5. FC Küsnacht ZH		24    9   7   8   32  37   25
6. FC Schaffhausen		24    9   7   8   41  36   25
7. Red Star ZH			24    6  10   8   37  38   22
8. SC Zug			24    7   8   9   30  33   22
9. FC Uster			24    7   8   9   22  30   22
10.FC Amriswil			24    5  10   9   32  39   20
11.Blue Stars ZH		24    7   6  11   31  40   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Widnau			24    4   7  13   28  44   15 Relegated
13.FC Brunnen			24    3   6  15   21  50   12 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB

1st round
FC Porrentruy		3-1 1-1 FC Frauenfeld
Etoile Carouge		0-0 1-1 FC Emmenbrücke
Mendrisiostar		3-0 0-3 Le Locle-Sports
 Etoile Carouge, Mendrisiostar and Le Locle-Sports are qualified 
 as best classed in the regular season, Emmenbrücke is eliminated.

Final round
Le Locle		1-2 1-1 Etoile Carouge
Mendrisiostar		2-0 2-1 FC Porrentruy
 Mendrisiostar is 1.L champion (6 pts in promotion play-off) 
 Etoile Carouge and Mendrisiostar are promoted in LNB


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Group 1
Rorschach		1-3 4-2 Polizei ZH
Polizei ZH		4-0 2-0 Uznach
Uznach			0-3 0-6 Rorschach
Play-off
Polizei ZH		1-1 Rorschach			[aet; in Wil]
 Polizei ZH is promoted in 1.L (on the goal-average of the regular season)

Group 2
Turgi			0-0 2-2 Buochs
Buochs			5-0 3-1 Dietikon
Dietikon		1-1 0-3 Turgi
 SC Buochs is promoted in 1.L

Group 3
Oerlikon		1-1 3-1 Giubiasco
Breite BS		0-1 4-1 Oerlikon		
Giubiasco		3-4 0-4 Breite BS
 Breite Basel is promoted in 1.L

Group 4
Trimbach		2-1 3-0 Aegerten-Brügg
Aegerten-Brügg		2-1 3-0 Bözingen 34
Bözingen 34		0-0 n/p Trimbach
 FC Trimbach is promoted in 1.L

Group 5
Audax			3-0 3-8 Assens
Meyrin			2-0 1-2 Audax
Assens			1-2 1-1 Meyrin
 FC Meyrin is promoted in 1.L

Group 6
Fétigny			6-1 2-2 Saxon
Stade Nyonnais		0-0 1-0 Fétigny
Saxon			0-2 2-0 Stade Nyonnais
 Stade Nyonnais is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1967-68


1st principal round

[Sep 2-3]
- Region Ostschweiz/Zürich :
FC Küsnacht		1-2 FC Lachen			[aet]
FC Widnau		3-1 Turicum ZH
Red Star ZH		3-2 Oberwinterthur		[aet]
Neuhausen		0-1 FC Amriswil
SC Zug			0-1 FC Frauenfeld
FC Adliswil		3-1 FC Wil
FC Uster		1-0 Ballspielclub		[aet]
Blue Stars ZH		6-3 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Industrie ZH		2-0 Schaffhausen
Gossau SG		1-4 FC Vaduz
SV Seebach ZH		3-2 FC Chur
- Region Innerschweiz/Ticino :
FC Emmenbrücke		3-0 Kickers Luzern
Giubiasco		3-3 Mendrisiostar		[aet]
Mendrisiostar		2-0 Giubiasco			[Replay Sep 10]
Tresa			2-3 FC Locarno			[aet]
FC Mezzovicco		4-2 FC Bodio
Brunnen			2-1 Melano
- Region Zentalschweiz/Nord :
BSC Old Boys Basel	1-3 Concordia Basel
Courrendlin		0-4 Frenkendorf
Schöftland		0-0 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
Nordstern Basel		2-1 Schöftland			[aet; Replay Sep 10]
FC Wangen bei Olten	2-0 FC Alle
FC Allschwil		0-5 Pratteln
FC Trimbach		3-1 FC Schönenwerd
SC Zofingen		2-1 FC Langenthal
Menziken AG		1-2 Breite Basel
FC Porrentruy		3-1 Deitingen
Roggwil			3-4 FC Breitenbach
- Region Zentalschweiz/Süd :
Selzach			3-1 Portalban
Cantonal NE		4-4 Le Locle			[aet]
Le Locle		3-1 Cantonal NE		 	[Replay Sep 9]
Fontainemelon		1-4 Bözingen 34
Corcelles/Cormondrèche	1-4 Central Fribourg
FC Fleurier		2-1 FC Saint-Imier
FC Couvet		1-1 Minerva Bern		[aet]
Minerva Bern		2-0 FC Couvet			[Replay Sep 10]
Zähringia Bern		8-1 Täuffelen
FC Dürrenast		4-3 FC Interlaken
Aegerten-Brügg		1-2 SC Burgdorf
- Region Romande :
FC Monthey		3-2 Martigny-Sports
FC Ecublens		2-2 FC Le Mont-sur-Lausanne	[aet]
FC Le Mont-sur-Lausanne	0-2 FC Ecublens			[Replay Sep 10]
Etoile-Carouge		1-2 FC Versoix
US Campagnes GE		5-3 FC Meyrin
Vevey-Sports		2-1 ES Malley
CS Chênois		1-2 FC Raron
Forward Morges		3-1 FC Saint-Léonard
FC Lutry		4-6 FC Plan-les-Ouates
Stade Lausanne		1-3 Yverdon-Sport		[aet]


2nd principal round

[Sep 16-17]
Brunnen			1-3 Mendrisiostar
FC Mezzovicco		3-0 FC Locarno
Red Star ZH		0-3 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Lachen		2-1 FC Industrie ZH
FC Adliswil		0-2 FC Amriswil
Blue Stars ZH		2-0 FC Uster
SV Seebach ZH		2-2 FC Widnau			[aet]
FC Widnau		6-3 SV Seebach ZH		[Replay Sep 24]
FC Frauenfeld		2-3 FC Vaduz
Pratteln		0-3 Frenkendorf
FC Wangen bei Olten	2-4 Breite Basel
FC Porrentruy		5-2 Bözingen 34
FC Breitenbach		2-1 SC Zofingen
FC Selzach		2-4 Concordia Basel
FC Trimbach		3-3 Zähringia Bern		[aet]
Zähringia Bern		0-2 FC Trimbach			[Replay Sep 24]
FC Dürrenast		1-0 Minerva Bern
Nordstern Basel		0-2 SC Burgdorf
FC Raron		2-1 FC Versoix
FC Ecublens		2-6 Yverdon-Sport
FC Le Locle		5-1 US Campagnes GE
Forward Morges		0-3 FC Monthey
Central Fribourg	2-2 Vevey-Sports		[aet]
Vevey-Sports		5-2 Central Fribourg		[aet; Replay Sep 24]
FC Fleurier		0-3 FC Plan-les-Ouates
 Teams of LNB byes.


1/32

[Sep 30-Oct 1st]
LNB - 1.L
FC Winterthur	       10-1 FC Vaduz
FC St.Gallen		4-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Chiasso		0-1 Mendrisiostar
FC Bern			1-2 FC Breitenbach		[aet]
FC Fribourg		0-1 FC Le Locle
Neuchâtel Xamax		2-1 FC Monthey			[aet] 
Concordia Basel		4-1 FC Baden
FC Porrentruy		4-5 FC Solothurn		[aet]
FC Raron		3-2 FC Moutier
Vevey-Sports		2-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
SC Burgdorf		2-4 FC Aarau
LNB - 2.L
FC Thun			2-0 FC Trimbach
FC Wettingen		1-1 FC Mezzovicco		[aet]
FC Mezzovicco		2-1 FC Wettingen		[Replay Oct 11]
LNB - 3.L
Brühl St.Gallen		8-0 Frenkendorf
1.L - 1.L
FC Widnau		0-1 FC Amriswil			[aet]
1.L - 4/5.L
Yverdon-Sport		3-0 FC Plan-les-Ouates
FC Lachen		1-4 FC Emmenbrücke
Breite Basel		2-2 FC Dürrenast		[aet]
FC Dürrenast		3-1 Breite Basel		[Replay Oct 29]
 Teams of LNA byes.


1/16

[Nov 12]
FC Mezzovicco		0-6 FC Zürich			[in Lugano]
FC Basel		2-1 FC Le Locle			[aet]
Servette FC Genève	5-1 FC Raron
Mendrisiostar		0-2 AC Bellinzona
FC Biel-Bienne		4-3 Vevey-Sports
Yverdon-Sport		0-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 	[aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 	6-0 Yverdon-Sport		[Replay Nov 22]
FC Emmenbrücke		2-3 BSC Young Boys
Concordia Basel		1-5 FC Sion
FC Thun			2-1 FC Grenchen			[aet]
Young Fellows ZH	2-1 FC Solothurn
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-2 Lausanne-Sports 
FC Winterthur		3-0 FC Amriswil
Brühl St.Gallen 	ppd FC Luzern
FC Luzern		5-1 Brühl St.Gallen		[Nov 22]
FC Dürrenast		1-0 FC Breitenbach
FC St.Gallen		2-1 Grasshopper Club ZH
FC Aarau		2-2 FC Lugano			[aet]
FC Lugano		3-1 FC Aarau			[Replay Nov 21]


1/8

[Dec 10]
FC Zürich 		1-0 FC Basel
Servette Genève 	1-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Biel-Bienne		3-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 
BSC Young Boys		0-2 FC Sion
FC Thun			0-1 Young Fellows ZH		[aet]
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-5 FC Winterthur		[aet]
FC Luzern		7-1 FC Dürrenast
FC St.Gallen 		1-2 FC Lugano


1/4

[Feb 25]
FC Lugano		1-0 FC Zürich 
FC Biel-Bienne		1-0 Servette Genève
FC Sion			2-2 FC Luzern			[aet]
FC Luzern		4-0 FC Sion			[Replay Feb 28]
FC Winterthur		2-1 Young Fellows ZH


Semifinals

March 17 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern
FC Luzern		2-4 FC Lugano
 [43 Wechselberger,69 Richter; 37 Luttrop,59 109 Simonetti,116 Brenna]

March 17 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur			2-1 FC Biel-Bienne
 [22 Rutschmann, 51 Odermatt; 24 Peters]

Final

April 15 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
FC Lugano			2-1 FC Winterthur
 [11 Luttrop, 77 Simonetti; 46 Dimmeler]



1966/67.

1968/69.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.