Switzerland 1980/81

Nationalliga A


Cross-Table:
               BAS BEL CHE CHI GCZ LAU LUZ NEU NOR SER SIO STG YBB ZUR
Basel          xxx 4-0 0-0 3-0 1-5 3-2 4-4 1-2 1-1 2-2 4-1 1-0 2-2 1-5
Bellinzona     1-1 xxx 3-1 2-0 0-2 1-2 0-0 1-0 0-2 0-0 0-0 2-0 0-3 4-1
Chenois        2-2 2-1 xxx 1-1 1-3 1-4 0-0 0-4 0-1 2-2 0-0 2-0 1-2 1-3
Chiasso        3-0 5-1 0-0 xxx 0-0 0-2 1-1 1-1 4-3 1-1 2-4 1-2 1-1 0-1
Grasshoppers   2-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 xxx 0-0 3-1 1-1 0-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 2-2 1-1
Lausanne       2-2 3-0 4-1 0-1 0-2 xxx 2-1 4-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-2
Luzern         3-1 3-2 2-1 1-2 2-2 2-1 xxx 1-2 0-2 1-1 2-2 0-2 1-1 1-1
Neuchâtel      3-2 3-0 4-0 2-0 0-0 4-0 3-0 xxx 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-2 1-0 0-2
Nordstern      1-2 1-2 1-2 1-0 0-3 1-2 1-3 0-0 xxx 1-1 4-0 0-0 1-1 1-2
Servette       2-1 0-1 3-1 4-2 2-1 0-0 2-2 0-2 1-0 xxx 3-0 2-1 1-4 1-2
Sion           1-1 3-1 2-2 5-0 2-2 0-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 0-3 xxx 4-1 2-1 1-3
St. Gallen     1-2 2-2 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-2 5-4 1-2 1-0 1-1 2-1 xxx 2-2 3-1
Young Boys     3-1 2-0 1-1 3-0 1-1 2-4 3-2 3-1 2-2 3-2 0-0 3-1 xxx 0-0
Zürich         1-3 3-1 6-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 5-1 3-2 3-1 3-1 4-0 xxx 


Final Table:

1  FC Zürich                    26   18   4   4   57  28   40 Champion
2  Grasshopper Club Zürich      26   11  12   3   45  24   34
3  Neuchâtel Xamax             	26   14   6   6   44  25   34
4  BSC Young Boys Bern          26   11  11   4   46  33   33
5  Lausanne-Sports              26   12   6   8   40  29   30
6  FC Basel                     26    9  10   7   48  44   28
7  Servette FC Genève           26    8  10   8   38  36   26
8  FC Sion                      26    8   8  10   35  42   24
9  FC Luzern                    26    6  10  10   39  46   22
10 FC St.Gallen                	26    7   8  11   35  42   22
11 FC Nordstern Basel           26    6   7  13   28  37   19
12 AC Bellinzona                26    7   5  14   25  46   19
13 FC Chiasso                   26    5   8  13   28  46   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
14 CS Chênois                   26    3   9  14   23  53   15 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Risi Peter			18  FC Luzern
2. Kok Robert (NED)		15  Lausanne-Sports
3. Seiler Walter		14  FC Zürich
4. Schönenberger Roland		13  BSC Young Boys
5. Zwicker Hanspeter		12  FC Zürich
6. Brigger Jean-Paul		10  FC Sion
   Lüthi Robert			10  Neuchâtel Xamax
   Maissen Erni			10  FC Basel
   Sulser Claudio		10  Grasshopper-Club
   Zanetti Livio		10  Grasshopper-Club
11.Elsener Rudolf		 9  FC Zürich
   Mustapha Yaghcha (MOR)	 9  Servette Genève
   Parini Yvan			 9  AC Bellinzona
   Tachet Pierre-Albert		 9  Lausanne-Sports


Nationalliga B

1  Vevey-Sports                 26   14   8   4   59  29   36 Promoted Champion
2  FC Aarau                     26   14   7   5   55  37   35 Promoted
3  FC Bulle                     26   13   8   5   45  30   34 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
4  FC Wettingen                 26   11  11   4   45  25   33
5  FC Frauenfeld                26   11   9   6   47  29   31
6  FC Bern                      26    8  10   8   43  40   26
7  FC Fribourg                  26    7  11   8   24  33   25
8  FC Winterthur                26    9   6  11   40  47   24
9  FC Grenchen                  26   10   3  13   32  42   23
10 FC Lugano                    26    6  10  10   42  56   22
11 FC Biel-Bienne               26    8   5  13   41  52   21
12 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds         26    6   7  13   24  37   19
13 FC Mendrisiostar             26    6   6  14   23  35   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
14 SC Kriens                    26    4   9  13   31  59   17 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Blanchard Roland		20  FC Bulle
   Gavillet Patrick		20  Vevey-Sports
3. Franz Hans (GER)		18  FC Aarau
4. Frei Markus			17  FC Frauenfeld
5. Elia	Angelo			16  FC Lugano
   Rohner Peter			16  FC Bern
7. Nüssning			15  Chaux-de-Fonds/FC Grenchen 
8. Dorthe Jean-Marie		11  FC Bulle
   Dünner Rolf			11  FC Winterthur
   Hussner Alfred (GER)		11  FC Lugano
   Traber Peter			11  FC Wettingen
   Vöhringer Klaus (GER)	11  FC Biel-Bienne



Nationalliga C [Second teams]

No promotion and no relegation

1  CS Chênois			26   17   5   4   52  25   39 Champion
2  Servette Genève         	26   17   3   6   55  28   37
3  FC Sion                   	26   15   6   5   80  36   36
4  FC Zürich                  	26   12   8   6   64  30   32
5  BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   13   4   9   53  39   30
6  Grasshopper-Club Zürich   	26   11   8   7   47  36   30
7  FC Basel                   	26   12   4  10   45  49   28
8  Lausanne-Sports            	26   10   5  11   39  45   25
9  FC Luzern                 	26   10   5  11   54  61   25
10 FC Chiasso			26    9   2  15   36  49   20
11 FC St.Gallen              	26    7   6  13   47  69   20
12 Neuchâtel Xamax            	25    6   5  14   32  46   17
13 AC Bellinzona              	25    4   9  12   22  43   17
14 Nordstern Basel              26    1   4  21   22  92    6


1.League

 Group 1
1  FC Monthey			26   20   4   2   57  17   44 Play-off
2  Stade Lausanne		26   12   7   7   54  43   31 Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  Etoile Carouge		26   11   8   7   54  39   30
4  FC Renens			26   10   9   7   47  35   29
5  FC Orbe			26   11   6   9   61  58   28
6  Martigny-Sports		26   11   5  10   46  42   27 
7  Montreux-Sports		26   10   4  12   46  45   24
8  FC Raron			26    7  10   9   28  30   24
9  ES Malley			26    8   7  11   35  44   23
10 FC Fétigny			26    8   7  11   38  53   23
11 FC Leytron			26    7   8  11   42  55   22
12 Stade Nyonnais		26    7   7  12   37  49   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 Concordia Lausanne		26    7   5  14   50  66   19 Relegated
14 Central Fribourg		26    7   5  14   43  62   19 Relegated


 Group 2
1  Aurore Bienne		26   13   8   5   54  29   34 Play-off
2  FC Birsfelden		26   12   9   5   34  26   33 Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  SR Delémont			26   12   8   6   39  24   32
4  FC Laufen			26   11   9   6   39  26   31
5  FC Breitenbach		26   12   7   7   32  28   31
6  FC Köniz			26   10   8   8   41  44   28
7  FC Superga NE		26    9   9   8   33  31   27
8  FC Boudry			26    9   6  11   34  40   24
9  SC Derendingen		26    8   7  11   31  36   23
10 FC Solothurn			26    8   6  12   40  47   22
11 FC Allschwil			26    6  10  10   33  40   22
12 US Boncourt			26    5  12   9   33  43   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 SV Muttenz			26    8   4  14   38  41   20 Relegated
14 SC Binningen			26    4   7  15   25  51   15 Relegated


 Group 3
1  FC Emmenbrücke		26   14   6   6   60  37   34 Play-off
2  FC Ibach			26   12  10   4   38  20   34 Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  SC Zug			26   11  11   4   52  32   33
4  FC Sursee			26   12   8   6   42  35   32
5  SC Buochs			26    9   9   8   45  37   27
6  FC Oberentfelden		26    9   9   8   37  41   27
7  FC Suhr			26   11   4  11   41  48   26
8  FC Baden			26    8   9   9   34  35   25
9  SC Burgdorf			26    8   7  11   32  36   23
10 SC Emmen			26    6  11   9   39  47   23
11 Blue Stars ZH		26    6  10  10   31  40   22
12 Young Fellows ZH		26    7   8  11   29  44   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Herzogenbuchsee		26    5   8  13   27  42   18 Relegated
14 FC Lerchenfeld		26    6   6  14   37  50   18 Relegated

 Group 4
1  FC Locarno			26   17   5   4   63  28   39 Play-off
2  FC Altstätten SG		26   14   9   3   40  21   37 Play-off
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Vaduz			26   15   4   7   52  35   34
4  FC Schaffhausen		26   12   7   7   37  25   31
5  FC Gossau SG			26   14   2  10   52  41   30
6  FC Balzers			26   10   7   9   46  35   27
7  FC Küsnacht ZH		26    8  11   7   25  23   27
8  FC Rüti ZH			26   10   5  11   32  35   25
9  FC Turicum ZH		26    8   9   9   31  39   25
10 FC Uzwil			26    8   7  11   42  48   23
11 FC Stäfa ZH			26    4  11  11   21  33   19
12 Morobbia Giubiasco		26    7   4  15   30  55   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Morbio			26    3  11  12   27  42   17 Relegated
14 FC Bad Ragaz			26    5   2  19   27  65   12 Relegated


Play-off for promotion in LNB

Group West
1  FC Monthey			6   4   2   0   11   6   10 Promoted (1) 
2  Aurore Bienne		6   4   1   1   13   6    9 Promoted (1)
-----------------------------------------------------------
3  Stade Lausanne		6   2   1   3   21  16    5
-----------------------------------------------------------
4  FC Birsfelden		6   0   0   6    3  20    0

Group East
1  FC Ibach			6   3   1   2    9   5    7 Promoted
2  FC Locarno			6   2   2   2   10   8    6 Promoted (2)
-----------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Altstätten SG		6   2   2   2    9  12    6 Promoted (2)
-----------------------------------------------------------
4  FC Emmenbrücke		6   2   1   3    8  11    5


(1) Play-off for title of 1.L
FC Ibach		1-0 FC Monthey
FC Ibach is 1.League champion

(2)Play-off for promotion in group East
FC Locarno		2-1 FC Altstätten SG		[in Näfels]

Play-off for 5th place of promotion
FC Altstätten SG	3-0 1-0 Stade Lausanne

5 teams are promoted (LNA and LNB of 16 teams) :
FC Monthey, FC Aurore Bienne, FC Ibach, FC Locarno and FC Altstätten SG.


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Group 1
Kreuzlingen		2-0 3-2 Töss
Old Boys Basel		1-3 n/p Kreuzlingen
Töss			3-4 3-5 Old Boys Basel
 FC Kreuzlingen and BSC Old Boys Basel are promoted in 1.L
Group 2
Brüttisellen		1-0 2-0 Eschen
Giubiasco		2-1 1-1 Brüttisellen
Eschen			0-0 1-0 Giubiasco
 FC Brüttisellen  and US Giubiasco are promoted in 1.L
Group 3
Buchs			5-0 1-2 Red Star ZH
Lengnau			5-1 1-2 Buchs
Red Star ZH		2-1 2-0 Lengnau
 Red Star ZH is promoted
Group 4
Olten			3-0 0-0 Thun
FC Zug			2-0 n/p Olten
Thun			0-0 0-3 FC Zug	
 FC Olten and FC Zug are promoted in 1.L
Group 5
Saint-Imier		1-4 0-2 Onex
Onex			3-2 3-1 La Tour-de-Peilz
La Tour-de-Peilz	3-3 1-0 Saint-Imier
 CS La Tour-de-Peilz and FC Onex are promoted in 1.L
Group 6
Estavayer-le-Lac	1-1 1-4 Yverdon
Yverdon			5-1 2-7 Conthey
Conthey			2-2 1-4 Estavayer-le-Lac
 Yverdon-Sport and FC Estavayer-le-Lac are promoted in 1.L



Cup 1980-81


1st principal round

[Aug 2-3]
FC Conthey		1-1 Martigny-Sports		[aet; 3-4 pen]
Amical Saint-Prex	2-4 Etoile Carouge
FC Assens		2-3 FC Orbe
FC Lutry		0-7 FC Monthey
FC Saint-Jean GE	4-2 FC Raron
FC Vernier		4-4 FC Visp			[aet; 5-4 pen]
Concordia Lausanne	2-2 FC Leytron			[aet; 4-2 pen]
FC Savièse		2-3 Stade Nyonnais
FC Bussigny		1-3 FC Meyrin
FC Onex			2-0 Montreux-Sports
Yverdon-Sport		2-1 ES Malley
FC Saint-Maurice	0-1 FC Renens
Bümpliz 78		1-2 Stade Lausanne
FC Portalban		1-5 Estavayer-le-Lac
FC Courfaivre		0-4 SR Delémont
FC Orpund		1-4 FC Fétigny
FC Spiez		1-3 FC Lengnau
FC Marly		1-2 Central Fribourg			
FC Siviriez		2-5 FC Lerchenfeld
Superga NE		1-3 FC Boudry			[aet]
Rapid Ostermundigen	2-1 US Boncourt			[aet]
Le Locle-Sports		0-3 SC Düdingen
Bözingen 34		1-1 FC Köniz			[aet; 4-5 pen]
FC Schötz		1-9 FC Suhr
FC Bremgarten		1-6 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Erlinsbach		0-3 FC Sursee
FC Hergiswil		1-2 SC Emmen
FC Buchs AG		1-2 FC Ibach
FC Wolhusen		3-0 FC Zug
FC Altdorf		2-3 SC Zug
FC Wohlen		1-3 FC Oberentfelden
FC Zuchwil		0-5 FC Laufen
FC Porrentruy		0-2 FC Birsfelden		[aet]
FC Hägendorf		2-5 SV Muttenz
SC Burgdorf		3-1 FC Herzogenbuchsee
FC Olten		4-2 FC Solothurn		[aet]
FC Liestal		0-1 Aurore Bienne
FC Laufenburg		0-1 FC Allschwil
FC Zwingen		3-1 SC Derendingen
FC Breitenbach		3-1 SC Binningen
FC Weinfelden/Bürglen	0-4 FC Alstätten SG
FC Widnau		3-1 FC Balzers
FC Wil			0-1 FC Gossau			[aet]
FC Kreuzlingen		0-1 Brühl St.Gallen
FC Bischofszell		1-5 FC Schaffhausen
USV Eschen/Mauren	3-6 FC Uzwil
SC Veltheim		6-4 FC Baden			[aet]
FC Altstetten ZH	2-6 FC Vaduz			[aet]
FC Hinwil		1-0 FC Rürti ZH
FC Männedorf		0-1 FC Stäfa ZH	
FC Oberglatt		0-5 Blue Stars ZH
FC Wädenswil		1-3 FC Unterstrass
FC Brüttisellen		1-3 FC Turicum ZH
FC Kilchberg		2-0 Racingclub Zürich
Red Star ZH		2-1 FC Glattbrugg
Morobbia Giubiasco	1-0 FC Locarno
US Giubiasco		3-0 FC Morbio
Losone Sportiva		1-0 Young Fellows ZH


2nd principal round

[Aug 9-10]
NLB - 1.L
FC Monthey		1-3 Vevey-Sports		[aet]
SC Emmen		5-5 FC Biel-Bienne		[aet; 4-3 pen]
SC Zug			0-1 FC Grenchen
FC Boudry		0-3 FC Bern
Central Fribourg	0-5 FC Fribourg	
FC Sursee		2-0 SC Kriens
FC Oberentfelden	1-0 FC Wettingen
FC Uzwil		0-1 FC Frauenfeld
SC Burgdorf		2-2 FC Aarau			[aet; Aarau on pen]
Morobbia Giubiasco 	0-2 Mendrisiostar
FC Stäfa ZH		1-6 FC Lugano
NLB - 2.L
FC Onex			1-5 FC Bulle
Rapid Ostermundigen	0-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Brühl St.Gallen		2-5 FC Winterthur
1.L - 1.L
FC Ibach		2-3 FC Lerchenfeld		[aet]
FC Suhr			2-1 FC Emmenbrücke		[aet]
FC Fétigny		0-1 Stade Lausanne
FC Gossau		1-2 FC Alstätten SG		[aet]
FC Birsfelden		1-0 SV Muttenz
Aurore Bienne		0-2 FC Allschwil
FC Breitenbach		1-1 FC Laufen			[aet; Laufen on pen]
Concordia Lausanne	2-4 FC Orbe
1.L - 2.L
FC Renens		1-0 FC Vernier
Yverdon-Sport		1-2 Martigny-Sports		[aet]
Stade Nyonnais		4-0 FC Saint-Jean GE
FC Meyrin		1-2 Etoile Carouge
FC Lengnau		5-1 SR Delémont
FC Wolhusen		2-1 FC Köniz
FC Olten		0-2 FC Schaffhausen		[aet]
Blue Stars ZH		1-0 US Giubiasco
FC Vaduz		3-0 FC Unterstrass
Losone Sportiva		0-3 FC Turicum ZH
2.L - 2.L
SC Düdingen		3-2 FC Estavayer-le-Lac
FC Kilchberg		1-2 SC Veltheim
FC Widnau		2-1 FC Zwingen			[aet]
FC Hinwil		0-3 Red Star ZH


1/32 finals

[Aug 23-24]
Stade Lausanne		1-2 FC Bulle
FC Wohlhusen		0-6 FC Bern
FC Frauenfeld		1-0 FC Winterthur
FC Lengnau		3-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Vaduz		4-3 FC Turicum ZH
FC Aarau		7-1 SC Emmen
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 FC Widnau
FC Birsfelden		2-1 FC Grenchen
Vevey-Sports		3-2 FC Orbe			[aet]
SC Düdingen		3-4 FC Fribourg	
FC Renens		2-5 Martigny-Sports
FC Oberentfelden	2-1 FC Sursee
Stade Nyonnais		1-6 Etoile Carouge
SC Veltheim		4-2 Red Star ZH
FC Suhr			3-1 FC Lerchenfeld
FC Laufen		1-2 FC Allschwil
FC Alstätten SG		3-2 Blue Stars ZH
Mendrisiostar		1-1 FC Lugano			[aet; 3-4 pen]
 Teams of LNA byes


1/16 finals

[Sep 27-28]
FC Bulle		4-2 FC Bern
FC Frauenfeld		2-4 FC Zürich
FC Lengnau		0-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Vaduz		1-6 FC Luzern
FC Aarau		0-6 Grasshopper-Club ZH
FC Schaffhausen		0-2 BSC Young Boys
FC Birsfelden		0-2 FC Chiasso
Vevey-Sports		0-4 FC Sion
FC Fribourg		0-3 FC Basel	
Martigny-Sports		2-1 Servette Genève
FC Oberentfelden	1-3 CS Chênois
Etoile Carouge		3-4 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
SC Veltheim		0-1 FC St.Gallen   		[aet]
FC Suhr			0-4 Neuchâtel Xamax
FC Allschwil		0-3 AC Bellinzona
FC Alstätten SG		3-3 FC Lugano			[aet; 6-5 pen]


1/8 finals

[Nov 8-9]
FC Bulle		0-5 FC Zürich
Lausanne-Sports		1-0 FC Luzern
Grasshopper-Club ZH	4-1 BSC Young Boys
FC Chiasso		0-2 FC Sion			[aet]
FC Basel		6-0 Martigny-Sports
CS Chênois		0-1 Nordstern Basel
FC St.Gallen		2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
AC Bellinzona		2-1 FC Alstätten SG


1/4 finals

[Nov 30]
Nordstern Basel		2-2 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
Lausanne-Sports		3-1 Nordstern Basel		[Replay March 29]
FC Sion			3-1 FC St.Gallen
AC Bellinzona		1-4 Grasshopper-Club ZH
[March 28]
FC Zürich		3-0 FC Basel


Semifinals

April 20 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports		1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[aet]
 [21 Kok; 57 Ladner]
May 12 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club ZH	1-3 Lausanne-Sports		[Replay]
 [40 Zanetti; 60 Bamert, 86 Lei-Ravello, 88 Mauron]

April 20 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion			0-0 FC Zürich      		[aet]
May 5 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich		4-0 FC Sion	   		[Replay]
 [8 Peterhans, 31 88 Zappa, 45 Moser]


Final  

June 6 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Lausanne-Sports		4-3 FC Zürich			[aet]
 [47 Kok,65 Mauron,97 99 Crescenzi; 38 Lüdi,52pen Zappa,107 Peterhans]


1979/80.

1981/82.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts and Anthony Zea

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.