Switzerland 1981/82

Nationalliga A


Cross-Table:
               AAR BAS BEL BUL CHI GCZ LAU LUZ NEU NOR SER SIO STG VEV YBB ZUR
Aarau          xxx 2-1 3-0 4-1 1-0 2-2 2-0 5-1 0-3 4-0 2-6 0-2 2-0 2-2 2-4 2-2
Basel          2-0 xxx 3-1 1-0 3-0 1-3 1-3 2-2 1-1 3-0 0-1 1-0 5-2 4-2 1-1 0-2
Bellinzona     0-3 1-1 xxx 3-1 5-1 1-2 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 0-4 1-1 1-3 2-1 0-0 1-1
Bulle          2-1 1-0 2-2 xxx 1-1 0-2 3-1 1-1 1-2 1-2 3-6 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-1
Chiasso        2-1 0-0 1-2 0-0 xxx 0-6 0-0 3-2 1-4 2-2 0-3 0-1 2-1 0-0 0-2 1-4
Grasshoppers   3-1 3-0 4-1 5-2 2-0 xxx 3-1 3-1 2-2 1-0 3-0 2-2 3-2 5-1 3-0 2-2
Lausanne       2-2 2-3 5-1 4-0 2-2 1-1 xxx 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-5 1-0 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-2
Luzern         3-3 2-2 4-0 5-1 1-0 1-0 1-3 xxx 3-5 3-2 2-4 4-0 1-0 5-3 5-1 0-2
Neuchâtel      2-1 4-2 5-0 3-0 5-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 xxx 4-0 4-3 3-2 4-0 1-1 1-1 1-1
Nordstern      0-1 3-4 1-1 1-2 0-3 0-4 1-0 0-1 0-0 xxx 0-2 1-0 4-0 3-1 4-1 0-3
Servette       2-0 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-2 3-0 4-0 4-0 xxx 2-2 4-0 3-0 4-1 1-1
Sion           4-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-2 3-2 3-1 2-4 3-2 0-1 xxx 3-1 1-3 1-1 1-1
St. Gallen     2-2 4-0 2-0 2-0 4-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 4-0 0-1 3-1 xxx 5-3 0-1 0-0
Vevey Sports   1-1 0-1 3-0 1-1 3-2 0-0 5-2 3-0 0-2 5-1 1-1 0-4 0-0 xxx 2-2 0-1
Young Boys     5-1 3-1 3-1 1-0 3-1 0-3 1-0 3-3 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 3-1 5-1 xxx 3-0
Zürich         2-2 3-1 6-0 5-2 1-0 0-1 4-2 3-0 1-1 8-1 3-2 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 xxx 


Final Table:

1  Grasshopper Club Zürich	30   21   7   2   72  24   49 Champion
2  Servette FC Genève        	30   20   6   4   76  32   46
3  FC Zürich                 	30   18  10   2   62  25   46
4  Neuchâtel Xamax         	30   18   9   3   67  30   45
5  BSC Young Boys Bern       	30   15   9   6   52  40   39
6  FC Sion                  	30   12   7  11   51  46   31
7  FC Aarau           		30   10   8  12   51  55   28
8  FC Basel                   	30   11   6  13   47  51   28
9  FC Luzern                	30   10   7  13   54  59   27
10 FC St.Gallen            	30   10   5  15   40  45   25
11 Vevey-Sports             	30    6  11  13   44  57   23
12 AC Bellinzona             	30    7   7  16   34  66   21
13 Lausanne-Sports           	30    6   8  16   39  52   20
14 FC Bulle                   	30    5   9  16   29  58   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
15 FC Nordstern Basel       	30    6   5  19   29  69   17 Relegated
16 FC Chiasso                 	30    4   8  18   25  63   16 Relegated


Topscorers :

1. Sulser Claudio		22  Grasshopper-Club
2. Schnyder marc		16  Servette Genève
3. Brigger Jean-Paul		15  FC Sion
   Favre Lucien			15  Servette Genève
   Elia Angelo			15  Servette Genève
6. Seiler Walter		14  FC Zürich
   Hegi Roger			14  FC Aarau
8. Hitzfeld Ottmar (GER)	13  FC Luzern
9. Peterhans Franz		12  BSC Young Boys
   Risi Peter			12  FC Luzern
   Givens Don (IRL)		12  Neuchâtel Xamax 
   Pellegrini Walter		12  Neuchâtel Xamax 
13.Jerkovic Jurica (YUG)	11  FC Zürich
   Herberth Alfred (GER)	11  FC Aarau
   Bregy Georges		11  FC Sion
16.Zwicker Hanspeter		10  FC Zürich
   Mustapha Yaghcha (MOR)	10  Servette Genève
   Ritter Gerhard (AUT)		10  FC St.Gallen
   Andrey Claude		10  Neuchâtel Xamax  

Assists :

1. Elsener Rudolf		16  FC Zürich
2. Favre Lucien			15  Servette Genève
3. Müller René			13  BSC Young Boys
4. Decastel Michel		12  Servette Genève
5. Bregy Georges		11  FC Sion
6. Schönenberger Roland		10  BSC Young Boys


Nationalliga B

1  FC Winterthur            	30   19   7   4   65  26   45 Promoted Champion
2  FC Wettingen                 30   17  10   3   60  29   44 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  CS Chênois                  	30   16   8   6   52  30   40
4  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	30   14   9   7   64  36   37
5  FC Grenchen                	30   11  12   7   46  34   34
6  Mendrisiostar           	30   14   6  10   45  53   34
7  FC Lugano                  	30   11   9  10   55  49   31
8  FC Locarno                 	30   11   8  11   54  40   30
9  FC Biel-Bienne             	30    8  14   8   51  47   30
10 FC Bern                    	30    9   8  13   45  57   26
11 FC Ibach                   	30    6  13  11   36  47   25
12 FC Fribourg               	30    7  10  13   37  47   24
13 FC Monthey                  	30    8   7  15   34  47   23
-------------------------------------------------------------
14 Aurore Bienne          	30    7   8  15   26  64   22 Relegated
15 FC Altstätten             	30    4  12  14   25  56   20 Relegated
16 FC Frauenfeld               	30    3   9  18   26  59   15 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Vergères Roger		21  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
2. Rohner Peter			18  FC Bern
   Vöhringer Klaus (GER)	18  FC Biel-Bienne
   Weber Hans-Peter		18  CS Chênois
5. Fregno Roberto		17  FC Locarno
6. Dietrich Geoerges		15  FC Fribourg
   Djordjic Svemir (YUG)	15  FC Monthey
8. Rodigari Filippo		14  Mendrisiostar
9. Dünner Rolf			12  FC Winterthur
   Stomeo Luigi (ITA)		12  FC Winterthur
   Wirth Fritz			12  FC Grenchen
   Zwahlen Thomas		12  FC Lugano
13.Meyer Alex			11  FC Winterthur
   Schneider Markus		11  FC Wettingen
   Venzi Aldo			11  Mendrisiostar

Nationalliga C [Second teams]

No promotion and no relegation

1  Neuchâtel Xamax            	30   23   3   4   88  45   49 Champion
2  Grasshopper-Club Zürich   	30   18   7   5   99  36   43
3  FC Sion                   	30   19   4   7   84  43   42
4  FC St.Gallen              	30   19   4   7   92  54   42
5  Vevey-Sports              	30   15   8   7   68  51   38
6  Servette Genève         	30   15   6   9   92  60   36
7  BSC Young Boys Bern        	30   16   4  10   57  51   36
8  FC Basel                   	30   12   9   9   81  63   33
9  FC Zürich                  	30    9  14   7   64  41   32
10 CS Chênois			30    9   8  13   47  41   26
11 FC Chiasso			30   10   6  14   41  52   26
12 FC Luzern                 	30    8   6  16   57  88   22
13 Lausanne-Sports            	30    7   5  18   50  84   19
14 AC Bellinzona              	30    5   5  20   46  87   15
15 FC Bulle			30    5   4  21   51  117  14
16 Nordstern Basel              30    1   5  24   30  114   7


1.League

Group 1
         
 1. Etoile Carouge             	26-38  (68-31)  18  2  6 Play-off
 2. Yverdon-Sport              	26-36  (51-32)  17  2  7 Play-off (1)
    FC Renens              	26-36  (48-35)  15  6  5 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------- 
 4. Martigny-Sports            	26-30  (64-45)  13  4  9   
 5. FC Orbe               	26-29  (68-59)  12  5  9   
 6. FC Boudry                	26-28  (44-46)  12  4 10     
 7. FC Leytron             	26-26  (50-56)  10  6 10  
 8. FC Raron               	26-25  (31-33)   9  7 10  
 9. Montreux-Sports          	26-24  (40-33)  10  4 12  
10. Stade Nyonnais             	26-23  (38-44)   9  5 12  
11. ES Malley              	26-21  (44-58)   7  7 12
--------------------------------------------------------   
12. Stade Lausanne         	26-19  (38-61)   8  3 15 (2)
--------------------------------------------------------
    FC Onex                  	26-19  (26-39)   7  5 14 (2) Relegated
14. CS La Tour-de-Peilz      	26-10  (39-77)   4  2 20 Relegated

(1) Play-off for 2nd place in group 1
Yverdon-Sport 		1-0 FC Renens		[in Martigny]

(2) Play-off for 12th place
Stade Lausanne		5-1 FC Onex		[in Nyon]

Group 2

 1. FC Laufen              	26-41  (50-16)  16  9  1 Play-off
 2. SR Delémont                	26-36  (57-27)  15  6  5 Play-off
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. SC Burgdorf                	26-35  (56-39)  14  7  5
 4. BSC Old Boys Basel          26-26  (62-50)   9  8  9
 5. FC Allschwil             	26-26  (31-30)   7 12  7
 6. FC Köniz               	26-26  (34-42)  10  6 10
 7. FC Superga                	26-25  (27-32)   8  9  9
 8. FC Solothurn             	26-24  (38-51)  10  4 12
 9. US Boncourt               	26-23  (41-38)   8  7 11
10. FC Fétigny                	26-23  (32-40)   8  7 11
11. FC Birsfelden             	26-22  (34-44)   9  4 13
--------------------------------------------------------
12. FC Breitenbach          	26-21  (29-35)   5 11 10
--------------------------------------------------------
13. FC Estavayer-le-Lac         26-20  (43-67)   7  6 13 Relegated
14. SC Derendingen            	26-16  (27-50)   5  6 15 Relegated

Group 3
            
 1. FC Baden              	26-34  (56-30)  14  6  6 Play-off
 2. SC Zug              	26-34  (53-28)  15  4  7 Play-off
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. FC Emmenbrucke        	26-33  (52-33)  15  3  8
 4. FC Sursee              	26-29  (34-36)   9 11  6
 5. SC Kriens              	26-28  (44-37)  11  6  9
 6. FC Emmen              	26-28  (51-48)  11  6  9
 7. FC Suhr                   	26-27  (33-29)   9  9  8
 8. FC Zug                     	26-26  (44-38)  10  6 10
 9. FC Olten               	26-26  (44-42)   9  8  9
10. FC Oberentfelden            26-24  (32-40)   8  8 10
--------------------------------------------------------
11. US Giubiasco                26-21  (36-41)   6  9 11 (4)
12. SC Buochs               	26-21  (31-45)   9  3 14 (4)
--------------------------------------------------------
13. Morobbia Giubiasco          26-20  (34-59)   7  6 13 Relegated
14. Buchs AG                   	26-13  (26-64)   4  5 17 Relegated

(4) Play-off for 12th place
Giubiasco		bt SC Buochs		[in ?]
 Giubiasco remain in 1.L, SC Buochs in play-off for relegation

Group 4
           
 1. FC Schaffhausen             26-36  (49-21)  15  6  5 Play-off
 2. Red Star Zurich             26-34  (52-30)  13  8  5 (5)
 3. FC Rüti ZH                  26-34  (46-30)  11 12  3 (5) Play-off 
--------------------------------------------------------
 4. FC Kreuzlingen          	26-30  (36-31)  11  8  7
 5. FC Balzers           	26-27  (31-22)  10  7  9
 6. Blue Stars ZH               26-27  (31-33)  12  3 11
 7. FC Turicum ZH       	26-25  (37-36)   9  7 10
 8. FC Brüttisellen    		26-25  (43-47)  10  5 11
 9. FC Vaduz              	26-25  (40-47)  10  5 11
10. FC Küsnacht ZH             	26-23  (28-36)   7  9 10
11. FC Uzwil             	26-20  (23-39)   5 10 11
--------------------------------------------------------
12. Young Fellows ZH            26-20  (38-58)   9  2 15 Relegated
--------------------------------------------------------
13. FC Gossau SG             	26-19  (41-51)   5  9 12 Relegated
14. FC Stäfa ZH              	26-19  (28-42)   5  9 12 Relegated

(5) Play-off for 2nd place 
FC Rüti ZH 		2-1 Red Star Zurich	[aet; in Wallisellen]


Play-off for promotion in LNB
1st round
SC Zug			1-1 0-0 FC Laufen
FC Baden		3-1 2-0 Yverdon-Sport 
FC Rüti			0-0 4-3 Etoile Carouge
FC Schaffhausen		1-1 0-0 SR Delémont 

2nd round
FC Laufen		3-1 0-0 SR Delémont
FC Baden		1-0 0-1 1-0 FC Rüti	[3th match in Oberglatt]

Third place match
FC Rüti			3-1 1-1 SR Delémont
Final
FC Laufen		3-1 FC Baden


Play-off for relegation in 2.L (9th relegated)
1st round
FC Breitenbach 		3-1 0-3 Stade Lausanne 
SC Buochs		1-1 3-0 Young Fellows ZH

2nd round
Young Fellows ZH	0-2 1-2 FC Breitenbach 
Young Fellows ZH is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L [* promoted]

Group 1
Brugg*			4-0 1-1 Seebach
Group 2
Einsielden*		1-0 1-2 4-4 Amriswil	 	[aet; 6-5 pen; 3th match in Wetzikon]
Group 3
Embrach			1-2 4-3 0-1 Tresa*	 	[3th match in Brunnen]
Group 4
Bümpliz			1-0 0-1 1-4 Concordia Basel* 	[3th match in Solothurn]
Group 5
Klus-Balstahl*		1-0 0-0 Langenthal
Group 6
Widnau*			1-1 4-4 4-0 Hergiswil		[3th match in Thalwil]
Group 7
Bôle*			4-1 1-1 Central Fribourg
Group 8
Concordia Lausanne	2-3 1-3 Saint-Jean*
Group 9
Sierre*			0-2 6-0 4-3 Lutry		[3th match in Collombey]



Cup 1981/82


1st principal round

[Aug 1st-2]
FC Saint-Barthélémy	3-2 Etoile Espagnole GE		[aet]
FC Sainte-Croix		1-3 ES Malley
FC Meyrin		2-1 Montreux-Sports
FC Ayent		1-3 FC Aigle
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	1-0 FC Raron
FC Bagnes		2-1 FC Renens
FC Assens		2-3 Stade Lausanne
FC Onex			3-0 FC Orbe
FC Lutry		2-1 Concordia Lausanne
FC Aïre-le-Lignon	1-2 FC Collex-Bossy
Espagnol Lausanne	2-4 FC Conthey
FC Visp			1-4 FC Leytron
FC Penthalaz		1-7 Martigny-Sports
FC Chêne-Aubonne	1-3 Yverdon-Sport
FC Donzelle		1-3 Etoile Carouge
FC Savièse		2-1 FC Grimisuat		[aet]
FC Saint-Blaise		0-2 SC Düdingen
Châtelard Bevaix	1-8 Superga NE
FC Bôle			1-3 FC Boudry
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	3-2 Central Fribourg
FC Romont		2-1 FC Fétigny
FC Heitenried		1-6 FC Siviriez			[aet]
FC Grandvillard		0-0 Le Locle			[aet; 4-5 pen]
FC Nidau		0-2 FC Langenthal
Grünstern Ipsach	1-3 FC Breitenbach
FC Lotzwil		2-4 FC Lerchenfeld Thun
FC Courtemaîche		0-3 SR Delémont
FC Mümliswil		0-4 FC Lengnau
FC Moutier		2-1 FC Herzogenbuchsee
FC Zuchwil		1-2 FC Härkingen
FC Gerlafingen		1-3 SC Burgdorf
FC Ueberstorf		3-2 FC Köniz
FC Thun			1-0 SC Derendingen
FC Interlaken		1-3 FC Solothurn
Länggasse Bern		1-2 SV Lyss
Rapid Ostermundigen	2-0 FC Welschenrohr
FC Zollikofen		3-5 FC Aarberg
FC Pratteln		2-1 US Boncourt
FC Brugg		3-1 Juventus Zürich
FC Zwingen		2-1 Oberentfelden
FC Sarnen		0-4 SC Kriens
FC Buchs AG		3-1 FC Binningen
FC Sissach		0-1 FC Sursee
FC Zug			1-2 SC Buochs			[aet]
FC Schötz		1-3 FC Muri AG
BSC Old Boys Basel	3-2 FC Laufen
FC Hochdorf		0-1 FC Baden
FC Niedergösgen		1-2 FC Suhr
FC Neuenhof		2-3 Breite Basel
FC Altdorf		3-1 SC Emmen
FC Gelterkinden		2-4 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Stans		0-6 SC Zug
FC Bremgarten		6-2 FC Birsfelden
FC Schwammendingen	2-5 Young Fellows ZH
Schwarz Weiss Zürich	0-2 FC Zürich-Affoltern
FC Embrach		2-1 FC Stäfa ZH
FC Dietikon		6-3 Blue Stars ZH
FC Einsielden		4-0 FC Küsnacht ZH
FC Rümlang		2-4 FC Altstetten ZH
Glattfelden		0-3 FC Schaffhausen
Albisrieden		0-6 FC Rüti ZH
FC Witikon		2-6 Unterstrass ZH
Eschen/Mauren		1-3 FC Amriswil			[aet]
Montlingen		1-3 FC Gossau
Walenstadt		0-4 FC Balzers
FC Töss			2-0 FC Bad ragaz
FC Berg			0-4 FC Uzwil
Winkeln St.Gallen	1-2 FC Wil
FC Glarus		2-0 FC Tössfeld
Brühl St.Gallen		3-4 FC Vaduz			[aet]
FC Bonaduz		3-2 Morobbia Giubiasco
US Giubiasco		3-1 Losone Sportiva
Armonia Lugano		0-2 FC Morbio
FC Nebikon		2-5 FC Allschwil
FC Münchenstein		2-0 SV Muttenz
SC Balerna		 -  FC Claro
 FC Gland, Stade Nyonnais, FC Wollerau and Turicum Zürich byes



2nd principal round

[Aug 8-9]
NLB - 1.L
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	2-1 FC Fribourg
Etoile Carouge		1-2 FC Monthey
FC Suhr			1-4 FC Bern
FC Rüti ZH		1-2 FC Winterthur
FC Vaduz		2-4 FC Lugano
FC Uzwil		1-2 FC Locarno
NLB - 2.L
FC Lutry		1-3 Aurore Bienne		[aet]
FC Aigle		0-8 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Le Locle		0-6 CS Chênois
FC Pratteln		2-6 FC Grenchen
FC Breite Basel		1-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Lengnau		0-4 FC Ibach
FC Dietikon		1-0 FC Altstätten SG
SC Balerna		2-2 FC Frauenfeld		[aet; 4-2 pen]
Zürich-Affoltern	1-4 Mendrisiostar
FC Münchenstein		0-2 FC Wettingen
1.L - 1.L
Martigny-Sports		1-1 Stade Nyonnais		[aet; 2-4 pen]
FC Leytron		4-1 Stade Lausanne
Yverdon-Sport		2-0 Superga NE
FC Breitenbach		1-1 FC Buchs AG			[aet; 4-2 pen]
FC Solothurn		3-2 FC Emmenbrücke
US Giubiasco		2-3 FC Schaffhausen		[aet]
1.L - 2.L
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	5-0 FC Conthey
FC Savièse		0-3 FC Boudry
ES Malley		3-1 FC Bagnes
SC Düdingen		0-4 FC Onex
FC Allschwil		1-3 FC Muri AG
FC Bremgarten		1-0 BSC Old Boys
FC Sursee		3-1 FC Zwingen
SR Delémont		3-1 FC Lerchenfeld Thun
FC Altdorf		1-0 SC Kriens
FC Aarberg		0-1 FC Baden
FC Moutier		0-1 SC Burgdorf
FC Brugg		0-2 Young Fellows ZH		[aet]
Turicum Zürich		3-1 FC Bonaduz
1.L - 3.L
SC Zug			3-1 FC Ueberstorf
SC Buochs		2-0 FC Härkingen
FC Balzers		3-1 FC Wollerau
FC Gossau		1-3 FC Glarus			[aet]
2.L - 2.L
FC Wil			0-2 FC Einsielden
FC Thun			8-1 SV Lyss
FC Collex-Bossy		0-1 FC Meyrin
FC Morbio		2-3 FC Embrach
FC Altstetten ZH	0-2 FC Amriswil
FC Langenthal		2-1 Rapid Ostermundigen
FC Siviriez		1-0 FC Romont
FC Töss			0-0 Unterstrass ZH		[abd due to rain at 75']
1.L - 3.L
FC Gland		4-3 FC Saint-Barthélémy


1/32 finals

[Sep 26-27]
FC Wettingen		5-5 FC Ibach			[aet; 5-4 pen]	
FC Balzers		1-1 Mendrisio			[aet; 2-4 pen]
FC Biel-Bienne		2-3 Neuchâtel Xamax
FC Boudry		1-2 Aurore Bienne
FC Einsielden		0-9 AC Bellinzona
FC Sursee		1-9 FC Basel
FC Altdorf		4-3 FC Bremgarten
Young Fellows ZH	0-8 Grasshopper-Club
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-1 FC Onex
ES Malley		1-7 Lausanne-Sports
FC Gland		1-4 FC Bulle
FC Leytron		3-1 Yverdon-Sport
FC Thun			0-3 BSC Young Boys
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	0-3 Vevey-Sports
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	1-1 FC Meyrin			[aet; 4-3 pen]
SR Delémont		4-1 SC Buochs
FC Muri AG		1-4 FC Aarau
FC Bern			2-1 FC Grenchen
FC Embrach		1-2 FC Amriswil
SC Zug			2-6 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
FC Monthey		0-1 FC Sion
Stade Nyonnais		0-3 Servette Genève
FC Solothurn		3-2 FC Langenthal
CS Chênois		5-0 FC Siviriez
FC Locarno		3-1 FC Lugano			[aet]
FC Dietikon		0-5 FC St.Gallen
SC Balerna		0-4 FC Winterthur
FC Töss			2-3 FC Chiasso
FC Schaffhausen		4-1 Turicum Zürich
FC Breitenbach		0-1 FC Baden
SC Burgdorf		0-1 FC Luzern
FC Glarus		0-5 FC Zürich


1/16 finals

[Oct 31-Nov 1st]
FC Wettingen		4-0 Mendrisio			[aet]
Neuchâtel Xamax		8-1 Aurore Bienne
AC Bellinzona		0-1 FC Basel
FC Altdorf		0-8 Grasshopper-Club
La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-2 Lausanne-Sports
FC Bulle		3-1 FC Leytron
BSC Young Boys		2-2 Vevey-Sports		[aet; 5-4 pen]
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	1-2 SR Delémont
FC Aarau		5-0 FC Bern
FC Amriswil		2-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Sion			3-2 Servette Genève		[aet]
FC Solothurn		1-5 CS Chênois
FC Locarno		3-1 FC St.Gallen
FC Winterthur		4-3 FC Chiasso			[aet]
FC Schaffhausen		1-1 FC Baden			[aet; 2-4 pen]
FC Luzern		6-1 FC Zürich


1/8 finals

[March 20]
FC Wettingen		2-1 FC Locarno			[aet]
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 Nordstern Basel
Grasshopper-Club	1-0 FC Bulle
Lausanne-Sports		3-2 FC Luzern
SR Delémont		1-0 FC Baden
FC Aarau		2-3 FC Basel
FC Sion			3-1 FC Winterthur
[March 23]
BSC Young Boys		1-0 CS Chênois


1/4 finals

[April 12]
Neuchâtel Xamax		0-1 SR Delémont
FC Basel		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Sion			2-0 FC Wettingen
Grasshopper-Club	1-1 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
BSC Young Boys		1-1 Grasshopper-Club		[Replay April 20; aet; 5-4 pen]


Semifinals

May 4 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion			2-0 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [58 Brigger, 83 Luisier]

May 4 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel		3-0 SR Delémont
 [23 Maissen, 86og (Schribertschnig), 90 Sutter]


Final

May 31 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Sion			1-0 FC Basel
 [21 Balet]

1980/81.

1982/83.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Dinant Abbink, Luc Nackaerts and Anthony Zea

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.