European Competitions 1969-70

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1968-69| 1970-71


    Champions' Cup 1969-70

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    TPS (Turku)              Fin  KB (Copenhagen)          Den  0-1  0-4  0-5
                                                                                    
    First Round                                                                     
    Leeds United             Eng  SFK Lyn                  Nor 10-0  6-0 16-0
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Ferencvarosi             Hun  2-1  1-4  3-5       
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  17 Nentori (Tirane)      Alb  3-0  1-1  4-1 
    Real Madrid              Esp  Olympiakos (Nicosia)     Cyp  8-0  6-1 14-1w
    FC Basle                 Sui  Celtic                   Sco  0-0  0-2  0-2       
    SL Benfica               Por  KB (Copenhagen)          Den  2-0  3-2  5-2       
    FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  Dinamo Kiev              URS  1-2  1-3  2-5       
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  Osters IF                Swe  1-0  2-1  3-1 
    Galatasaray              Tur  Waterford                Irl  2-0  3-2  5-2
    Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  Spartak Trnava           Tch  2-2  0-4  2-6x
    UT Arad                  Rom  Legia Warsaw             Pol  1-2  0-8  1-10
    Bayern Munich            FRG  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  2-0  0-3  2-3
    ASK Vorwaerts (Berlin)   GDR  Panathinaikos            Gre  2-0  1-1  3-1 
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Linfield                 Nir  8-0  4-2 12-2
    AC Milan                 Ita  Avenir Beggen            Lux  5-0  3-0  8-0y
    Feyenoord                Ned  KR (Reykjavik)           Isl 12-2  4-0 16-2z
    w 2nd leg in Madrid
    x 1st leg in Gzira
    y 2nd leg in Luxembourg
    z 2nd leg in Rotterdam
    
    Second Round
    Leeds United             Eng  Ferencvarosi             Hun  3-0  3-0  6-0
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Real Madrid              Esp  1-0  3-2  4-2
    Celtic                   Sco  SL Benfica               Por  3-0  0-3  3-3x
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  AC Fiorentina            Ita  1-2  0-0  1-2
    Spartak Trnava           Tch  Galatasaray              Tur  1-0  0-1  1-1x
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  2-1  1-0  3-1
    ASK Vorwarts (Berlin)    GDR  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-1  2-3 *4-4
    AC Milan                 Ita  Feyenoord                Ned  1-0  0-2  1-2
    x Celtic and Galatasaray progressed on a coin toss
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Leeds United             Eng  0-1  0-1  0-2
    Celtic                   Sco  AC Fiorentina            Ita  3-0  0-1  3-1
    Galatasaray              Tur  Legia Warsaw             Pol  1-1  0-2  1-3
    ASK Vorwaerts (Berlin)   GDR  Feyenoord                Ned  1-0  0-2  1-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Leeds United             Eng  Celtic                   Sco  0-1  1-2  1-3x
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  Feyenoord                Ned  0-0  0-2  0-2
    x 2nd leg at Hampden Park, Glasgow
    
    
    Final, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 6 May 1970, att 53000
    
    Feyenoord                (1) 2  Celtic                   (1) 1  aet
     29' 0-1  C: Gemmell
     31' 1-1  F: Israel
    117' 2-1  F: Kindvall
    
    Feyenoord (trainer Happel)
            Pieters Graafland; Romeijn (Haak), Laseroms, Israël, Van Duivenbode;
            Hasil, Jansen; Van Hanegem, Wery, Kindvall, Moulijn
    Celtic (manager Stein)
            Williams; Hay, Brogan, McNeill, Gemmell; Murdoch, Auld (Connelly);
            Johnstone, Lennox, Wallace, Hughes
    Referee: Lo Bello (Italy)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| Fairs Cup| ECC 1968-69| ECC 1970-71


    Cup Winners' Cup 1969-70

    Preliminary Round
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Torpedo Moscow           URS  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    
    First Round
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  2-2  0-5  2-7
    Rangers                  Sco  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  2-0  0-0  2-0
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  0-4  0-4  0-8
    BK Frem (Copenhagen)     Den  FC St. Gallen            Sui  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Ards                     Nir  AS Roma                  Ita  0-0  1-3  1-3
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-2  2-4  3-6
    Goztepe                  Tur  US Luxembourg            Lux  3-0  3-2  6-2
    Mjondalen IF             Nor  Cardiff City             Wal  1-7  1-5  2-12
    Shamrock Rovers          Irl  FC Schalke 04            FRG  2-1  0-3  2-4
    IFK Norrkoping           Swe  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  5-1  0-1  5-2
    Dukla Prague             Tch  Olympique Marseille      Fra  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  Slovan Bratislava        Tch  3-0  0-0  3-0
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  MTK (Budapest)           Hun  1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    Academica Coimbra        Por  KuPS (Kupio)             Fin  0-0  1-0  1-0       
    Lierse SK                Bel  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp 10-1  1-0 11-1
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Manchester City          Eng  3-3  0-3  3-6       
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  Rangers                  Sco  3-1  3-1  6-2       
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  FC St. Gallen            Sui  4-0  0-0  4-0
    AS Roma                  Ita  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-0  0-1  1-1x aet
    Goztepe                  Tur  Cardiff City             Wal  3-0  0-1  3-1
    IFK Norrkoping           Swe  FC Schalke 04            FRG  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  1-1  0-2  1-3
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Academica Coimbra        Por  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Lierse SK                Bel  Manchester City          Eng  0-3  0-5  0-8
    x Roma progressed on a coin toss
    
    Quarter-Finals
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  3-2  1-2  4-4*
    AS Roma                  Ita  Goztepe                  Tur  2-0  0-0  2-0
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  FC Schalke 04            FRG  1-3  0-1  1-4
    Academica Coimbra        Por  Manchester City          Eng  0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
    
    Semi-Finals
    AS Roma                  Ita  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  1-1  2-2  3-3  [1-1aet]x
    FC Schalke 04            FRG  Manchester City          Eng  1-0  1-5  2-5
    x playoff in Strasbourg, Gornik progressed on a coin toss
    
    
    Final, Prater Stadium, Vienna, 29 Apr 1970, att 10000
    
    Manchester City          (2) 2  Gornik Zabrze            (0) 1
    11' 1-0  MC: Young
    43' 2-0  MC: Lee (pen)
    70' 2-1  GZ: Oslizlo
    
    Manchester City
            Corrigan; Book, Booth, Heslop, Pardoe; Doyle (Bowyer), Towers, Oakes;
            Bell, Lee, Young
    Gornik Zabrze
            Kostka; Oslizlo, Florenski (Deyna), Gorgon, Olek; Latocha, Szoltysik,
            Wilczek (Skowronek); Szaryniski, Banas, Lubanski
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Fairs Cup| CWC 1968-69| CWC 1970-71


    Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1969-70

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Arsenal                  Eng  Glentoran                Nir  3-0  0-1  3-1
    Dundee United            Sco  Newcastle United         Eng  1-2  0-1  1-3
    Liverpool                Eng  Dundalk                  Irl 10-0  4-0 14-0
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  2-1  0-2  2-3
    CE Sabadell              Esp  FC Brugge KV             Bel  2-0  1-5  3-5
    UD Las Palmas            Esp  Hertha BSC               FRG  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  Ruch Chorzow             Pol  4-2  1-4  5-6
    FC Rouen                 Fra  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por  Banik Ostrava            Tch  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Linzer ASK               Aut  4-0  2-2  6-2
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Altay                    Tur  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Lausanne-Sports          Sui  Raba Vasas ETO (Gyor)    Hun  1-2  1-2  2-4
    Rosenborg BK             Nor  Southampton              Eng  1-0  0-2  1-2
    FC Hansa Rostock         GDR  Panionios                Gre  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Dinamo Bacau             Rom  Floriana                 Mlt  6-0  1-0  7-0
    FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  Valencia                 Esp  2-0  1-1  3-1
    Internazionale           Ita  Sparta Prague            Tch  3-0  1-0  4-0
    Juventus                 Ita  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  3-1  2-1  5-2
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Malmo FF                 Swe  3-0  1-1  4-1
    Hannover 96              FRG  Ajax                     Ned  2-1  0-3  2-4
    Aris (Salonika)          Gre  Cagliari                 Ita  1-1  0-3  1-4x
    FC Metz                  Fra  SSC Napoli               Ita  1-1  1-2  2-3
    FC Barcelona             Esp  B1913 (Odense)           Den  4-0  2-0  6-0
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  Gwardia Warsaw           Pol  0-1  1-1  1-2
    Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  4-0  0-2  4-2
    FC Zurich                Sui  Kilmarnock               Sco  3-2  1-3  4-5
    TSV 1860 Munich          FRG  FK Skeid                 Nor  2-2  1-2  3-4
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  0-6  0-2  0-8y
    RSC Charleroi            Bel  NK Zagreb                Yug  2-1  3-1  5-2
    Hvidovre IF              Den  FC Porto                 Por  1-2  0-2  1-4
    AS La Jeunesse d'Esch    Lux  Coleraine                Nir  3-2  0-4  3-6
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  Rapid Bucharest          Rom  3-1  4-1  7-2
    x 2nd leg abandoned after 76'; result stood 
    y 1st leg in Gent
    
    Second Round
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Arsenal                  Eng  0-0  0-3  0-3
    RSC Charleroi            Bel  FC Rouen                 Fra  3-1  0-2  3-3*
    FK Skeid                 Nor  Dinamo Bacau             Rom  0-0  0-2  0-2
    Kilmarnock               Sco  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  4-1  0-2  4-3
    Ajax                     Ned  Ruch Chorzow             Pol  7-0  2-1  9-1
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  SSC Napoli               Ita  0-0  0-1  0-1
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Cagliari                 Ita  2-0  1-0  3-0
    FC Brugge KV             Bel  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  5-2  0-3  5-5*
    FC Hansa Rostock         GDR  Internazionale           Ita  2-1  0-3  2-4
    Raba Vasas ETO (Gyor)    Hun  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-3  0-2  2-5
    Hertha BSC               FRG  Juventus                 Ita  3-1  0-0  3-1
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  Liverpool                Eng  1-0  2-3 *3-3
    FC Porto                 Por  Newcastle United         Eng  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por  Southampton              Eng  3-3  1-5  4-8
    Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  Gwardia Warsaw           Pol  2-1  1-0  3-1
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Coleraine                Nir  6-1  7-3 13-4
    
    Third Round
    FC Rouen                 Fra  Arsenal                  Eng  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Kilmarnock               Sco  Dinamo Bacau             Rom  1-1  0-2  1-3
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Ajax                     Ned  1-0  0-4  1-4  aet
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  1-0  3-0  4-0
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Internazionale           Ita  1-2  1-1  2-3
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  Hertha BSC               FRG  1-1  0-1  1-2
    Newcastle United         Eng  Southampton              Eng  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  1-0  2-3 *3-3
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Dinamo Bacau             Rom  Arsenal                  Eng  0-2  1-7  1-9
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Ajax                     Ned  3-1  1-5  4-6
    Hertha BSC               FRG  Internazionale           Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Newcastle United         Eng  2-0  1-3 *3-3
    
    Semi-Finals
    Arsenal                  Eng  Ajax                     Ned  3-0  0-1  3-1
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Internazionale           Ita  0-1  2-0  2-1
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Parc Astrid, Brussels, 22 Apr 1970, att 37000
    
    RSC Anderlecht           (2) 3  Arsenal                  (0) 1
    25' 1-0  And: Devrindt
    30' 2-0  And: Mulder
    74' 3-0  And: Mulder
    82' 3-1  Ars: Kennedy
    
    RSC Anderlecht
            Trappeniers; Heylens, Velkeneers; Nordahl, Kialunda, Cornelis (Peeters);
            Desanghere, Devrindt, Mulder, Van Himst, Puis
    Arsenal
            Wilson; Storey, McNab; Kelly, McLintock, Simpson; Armstrong, Sammels,
            Radford, George (Kennedy), Graham
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Highbury Stadium, London, 28 Apr 1970, att 51612
    
    Arsenal                  (1) 3  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
    25' 1-0  Ars: Kelly
    75' 2-0  Ars: Radford
    76' 3-0  Ars: Sammels
    Arsenal won 4-3 on aggregate
    
    Arsenal
            Wilson; Storey, McNab; Kelly, McLintock, Simpson; Armstrong, Sammels,
            Radford, George, Graham
    RSC Anderlecht
            Trappeniers; Heylens, Maartens;  Nordahl, Velkeneers, Kialunda; Desanghere,
            Devrindt, Mulder, Van Himst, Puis
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| ICFC 1968-69| ICFC 1970-71


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    Copyright © 1995/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.