Players Appearing for Two or More Countries


This file lists all players to have appeared for two or more countries for which caps and goals totals have been verified; as several players are still being checked, it may not be complete. Players for whom it is certain that they played for two or more countries, but for whom the exact total amount of caps for at least one of them has not yet been verified are listed in italics and with the (minimal) number of caps we are certain of. Note that cases such as that of Jocelyn Angloma (37 caps for France and 14 for non-FIFA members Guadeloupe, whose matches at the CONCACAF Gold Cup are supposedly full internationals) are not included.
Algerians in the French National Team
Argentines in the Italian National Team
Austrians in the German National Team
Players for both Hungary and Romania
Moroccans in the French National Team
Saarländer in the German National Team
Uruguayans in the Italian National Team

Overview of Files on Individual Countries


Name                       Countries (Years)           Caps Goals  Total Caps

Viktor Onopko              C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0       113
                           Russia (1992-2004)           109    7        
   
Ulf Kirsten                East Germany (1985-1990)      49   14       100
                           Germany (1992-2000)           51   20      

Ferenc Puskás              Hungary (1945-1956)           85   84        89
                           Spain (1961-1962)              4    0

Robert Jarni               Yugoslavia (1990-1991)         7    1        88
                           Croatia (1990-2001)           81    1

Sergei Aleinikov           Soviet Union/CIS (1984-1992)  77    6        81
                           Belarus (1992-1994)            4    0
 
Ľubomír Moravčík           Czechoslovakia (1987-1993)    42    6        80
                           Slovakia (1994-2000)          38    6

Džoni Novak                Yugoslavia (1991-1992)         4    0        75
                           Slovenia (1992-2002)          71    3
 
Matthias Sammer            East Germany (1986-1990)      23    6        74
                           Germany (1990-1997)           51    8
 
Valery Karpin              C.I.S. (1992)                  1    0        73
                           Russia (1992-2003)            72   17
  
Michel Platini             France (1976-1987)            72   41        73
                           Kuwait (1988)                  1    0

Davor Šuker                Yugoslavia (1991)              2    1        71
                           Croatia (1990-2001)           69   45

Chris Armas                Puerto Rico (1993-1994)        5    0        71
                           United States (1998-2005)     66    2
 
Oleg Protasov              Soviet Union (1984-1991)      68   29        69
                           Ukraine (1994)                 1    0
   
Jermaine Jones *           Germany (2008)                 3    0        68
                           United States (2010-2016)     65    4

Oleg Kuznetsov             Soviet Union/CIS (1986-1992)  63    1        66
                           Ukraine (1992-1995)            3    0
 
Aljoša Asanović            Yugoslavia (1987-1988)         3    0        65
                           Croatia (1991-2000)           62    3
 
Aleksandr Mostovoi         Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  15    3        65
                           Russia (1992-2004)            50   10
 
Robert Prosinečki          Yugoslavia (1989-1991)        15    4        64
                           Croatia (1993-2002)           49   10

Antonín Puč                Czechoslovakia (1926-1938)    60   34        61
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    1

Gennadiy Litovchenko       Soviet Union (1984-1990)      58   15        62
Hennadyi Lytovchenko       Ukraine (1993-1994)            4    0
   
Yury Nikiforov             C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0        62
                           Ukraine (1992)                 3    0
                           Russia (1993-2002)            55    6

Iuliu Bodola               Romania (1931-1939)           48   30        61
Gyula Bodola               Hungary (1940-1948)           13    4
 
Dražen Ladić               Yugoslavia (1991)              2    0        61
                           Croatia (1990-1999)           59    0
 
Andreas Thom               East Germany (1984-1990)      51   17        61
                           Germany (1990-1994)           10    2

Oleg Luzhny                Soviet Union (1989-1990)       8    0        60
Oleh Luzhnyi               Ukraine (1994-2003)           52    0
   
Zvonimir Boban             Yugoslavia (1988-1991)         8    1        59
                           Croatia (1990-1999)           51   12

Andrei Kanchelskis         Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  23    3        59
                           Russia (1993-1998)            36    4
 
Igor Kolyvanov             Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  24    3        59
                           Russia (1992-1998)            35   12

Mehmed Baždarević          Yugoslavia (1983-1992)        55    4        57
                           Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996)      2    0
 
Zlatko Čajkovski           Croatia (1942-1943)            2    0        57
                           Yugoslavia (1946-1955)        55    7
 
Jaroslav Burgr             Czechoslovakia (1929-1938)    55    0        56
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Gustav Lehner              Yugoslavia (1931-1940)        44    0        56
                           Croatia (1942-1944)           12    0

Dušan Tittel               Czechoslovakia (1990-1991)    11    0        56
                           Slovakia (1994-1999)          45    7

Dmitri Khlestov            C.I.S. (1992)                  3    0        52
                           Russia (1992-2002)            49    1
  
Mario Stanić               Yugoslavia (1991)              2    0        51
                           Croatia (1996-2003)           49    7
 
Stanislav Cherchesov       Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  11    0        50
                           Russia (1992-2000)            39    0

Raimundo Orsi              Argentina (1923-1936)         13    3        48
                           Italy (1929-1935)             35   13
 
Igor Dobrovolsky           Soviet Union/CIS (1987-1992)  29    8        47
                           Russia (1992-1998)            18    2
 
Thomas Doll                East Germany (1986-1990)      29    7        47
                           Germany (1991-1993)           18    1

Peter Dubovský             Czechoslovakia (1991-1993)    14    6        47
                           Slovakia (1994-2000)          33   12
 
Darko Milanič              Yugoslavia (1991-1992)         5    0        47
                           Slovenia (1992-2000)          42    9
 
Karl Sesta                 Austria (1932-1945)           44    1        47
                           Germany (1941-1942)            3    0

Igor Shalimov              Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  24    2        47
                           Russia (1992-1998)            23    3
 
Mirko Vučinić *            Serbia-Montenegro (2005-2006)  3    0        47
                           Montenegro (2007-2015)        44   17

Franjo Glaser              Yugoslavia (1933-1940)        35    0        46
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           11    5
 
Wilhelm Hahnemann          Austria (1935-1948)           23    4        46
                           Germany (1938-1941)           23   16

Andrey Zygmantovich        Soviet Union (1988-1990)      36    3        45
                           Belarus (1994-1996)            9    0
 
Aleksei Mikhailichenko     Soviet Union/CIS (1987-1992)  41    9        43
Olexiy Mykhailychenko      Ukraine (1992-1994)            2    0
 
Vasily Kulkov              Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  21    0        42
                           Russia (1992-1996)            21    4
 
Sergei Yuran               Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  16    4        41
                           Russia (1992-1999)            25    5
 
Vladimír Kinder            Czechoslovakia (1993)          1    0        40
                           Slovakia (1994-2001)          39    1
 
Omari Tetradze             C.I.S. (1992)                  3    0        40
                           Russia (1992-2002)            37    1

Alvin Corneal              Trinidad & Tobago (1959-1967) 35   13        38
                           Barbados (1962)                3    1
NB: totals not complete; Corneal may have played up to about 15 more matches for Trinidad and Tobago;
    Barbados joined FIFA in 1968, Trinidad and Tobado in 1964 (CONCACAF in 1962);
    it is possible he also played for British Guyana (before independence, not FIFA members at the time
    but affiliated to CONCACAF since 1961).

Sergei Gorlukovich         Soviet Union (1988-1991)      21    1        38
                           Russia (1993-1996)            17    0

Dmitri Kharin              Soviet Union/CIS (1988-1992)  15    0        38
                           Russia (1993-1998)            23    0

Sergei Kiryakov            Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  10    5        38
                           Russia (1992-1998)            28   10
   
Mirko Kokotović            Yugoslavia (1931-1939)        23    4        38
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           15    2
 
Nicolae Kovacs (1)         Romania (1929-1938)           37    6        38
Miklós Kovács              Hungary (1941)                 1    1
 
Alfredo Di Stéfano         Argentina (1947)               6    6        37
                           Spain (1957-1961)             31   23
 
Johnny Carey               Ireland (1937-1952)           29    3        36
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1949)   7    0

Srečko Katanec             Yugoslavia (1983-1990)        31    5        36
                           Slovenia (1994)                5    1

Con Martin                 Ireland (1946-1956)           30    5        36
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1950)   6    0

José Emilio Santamaría     Uruguay (1952-1957)           20    0        36
                           Spain (1958-1962)             16    0

Peter Farrell              Ireland (1946-1957)           28    3        35
                           Northern Ireland (1946-1949)   7    0

Jószef Perényi             Hungary (1942-1943)            3    0        35
Iosif Petschovschi         Romania (1945-1958)           32   11
   
Roberto Porta              Italy (1935)                   1    0        35
                           Uruguay (1937-1945)           34   14
 
Dmitri Radchenko           Soviet Union (1990)            2    0        35
                           Russia (1992-1997)            33    9
 
Josef "Pepi" Bican         Austria (1933-1936)           19   14        34
                           Czechoslovakia (1938-1949)    14   12
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    3
 
Miroslav Brozović          Yugoslavia (1940-1948)        17    0        34
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           17    0
 
Sergei Gotsmanov           Soviet Union (1984-1988)      31    2        34
                           Belarus (1992-1993)            3    1

Luis Felipe Monti          Argentina (1924-1931)         16    5        34
                           Italy (1932-1936)             18    1

Albert Sarkisiyan          Soviet Union (1990)            1    0        34
                           Armenia (1997-2005)           33    3
 
Akhrik Tsveiba             Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  25    2        34
                           Ukraine (1992)                 1    0
                           Russia (1997)                  8    0

Nacer Chadli *             Morocco (2010)                 1    0        33
                           Belgium (2011-2016)           32    4

Karl Decker                Germany (1942)                 8    7        33
                           Austria (1945-1952)           25   19
 
Valdas Ivanauskas          Soviet Union (1988-1990)       5    0        33
                           Lithuania (1993-2000)         28    8
 
Darko Pančev               Yugoslavia (1984-1991)        27   17        33
                           Macedonia (1993-1995)          6    1

Peter Platzer              Austria (1931-1937)           31    0        33
                           Germany (1939)                 2    0

Julio Libonatti            Argentina (1919-1922)         15    8        32
                           Italy (1926-1931)             17   15

Thiago Motta *             Brazil (2003)                  2    0        32
                           Italy (2011-2016)             30    1
 
Windsor Del LLano          United States (1973)           1    0        31
                           Bolivia (1975-1981)           30    1

Ilya Tsymbalar             Ukraine (1992)                 3    0        31
                           Russia (1994-1999)            28    4

Kakhaber Tskhadadze        C.I.S. (1992)                  6    1        31
                           Georgia (1990-1998)           25    1
 
Vladimír Weiss             Czechoslovakia (1987-1990)    19    1        31
                           Slovakia (1994-1995)          12    1
 
Igor Chugainov             C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0        30
                           Russia (1996-2002)            26    0

Thomas Eglington           Ireland (1946-1955)           24    2        30
                           Northern Ireland (1946-1948)   6    0

Vyacheslav Sukristov       Soviet Union (1988)            4    0        30
Viačeslavas Sukristovas    Lithuania (1990-1997)         26    2

Ernest Otton Wilimowski    Poland (1934-1939)            22   21        30
Ernst Otto Willimowski     Germany (1941-1942)            8   13
 
Franjo Wölfl (2)           Yugoslavia (1938-1951)        12    6        30
Franjo Velfl               Croatia (1940-1944)           18   12

Jaroslav Bouček            Czechoslovakia (1934-1938)    28    1        29
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Andrey Chernyshov          Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  26    0        29
                           Russia (1992-1993)             3    0

Dmitri Kuznetsov           Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  21    2        29
                           Russia (1993-1994)             8    0
  
Davy Walsh                 Ireland (1946-1953)           20    5        29
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1950)   9    5
 
Gyula Barátky              Hungary (1930-1933)            8    0        28
Iuliu Baratky              Romania (1933-1940)           20   13

Franz Binder               Austria (1933-1947)           19   16        28
                           Germany (1939-1941)            9   10
 
Ernest Dubac               Yugoslavia (1938-1941)        14    0        28
                           Croatia (1941-1944)           14    0

Ladislav Kubala            Czechoslovakia (1946-1947)     6    4        28
Laszló Kubala              Hungary (1948)                 3    0
Ladislao Kubala            Spain (1953-1961)             19   11

Enrique Omar Sívori        Argentina (1956-1957)         19    9        28
                           Italy (1961-1962)              9    8
 
Vujadin Stanojković        Yugoslavia (1988-1992)        21    1        28
                           Macedonia (1994-1995)          7    0

Zoran Vulić                Yugoslavia (1986-1991)        25    1        28
                           Croatia (1992)                 3    0
 
Zvonimir Cimermančić       Yugoslavia (1940-1947)         9    3        26
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           17    8

Billy Lacey                Northern Ireland (1909-1924)  23    3        26
                           Ireland (1927-1930)            3    1

Ladislav Molnár            Czechoslovakia (1993)          1    0        26
                           Slovakia (1994-1997)          25    0

Boban Babunski             Yugoslavia (1991)              2    0        25
                           Macedonia (1993-2000)         23    1
  
Miloš Glonek               Czechoslovakia (1991-1993)    13    0        25
                           Slovakia (1994-1996)          12    0

Ivan Jazbinšek             Yugoslavia (1938-1941)         7    0        25
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           18    0

Juan Alberto Schiaffino    Uruguay (1946-1954)           21    8        25
                           Italy (1954-1958)              4    0
 
Willibald Schmaus          Austria (1935-1937)           15    0        25
                           Germany (1938-1942)           10    0
 
Vlastimil Kopecký          Czechoslovakia (1932-1938)    23    5        24
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Alex Stevenson             Ireland (1932-1948)            7    0        24
                           Northern Ireland (1934-1948)  17    5
 
Dariusz Wosz               East Germany (1989-1990)       7    0        24
                           Germany (1997-2000)           17    1
 
Stefan Auer                Romania (1926-1927)            2    3        23
István Avar                Hungary (1929-1935)           21   24

Jan Říha                   Czechoslovakia (1937-1948)    22    8        23
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Albert Ströck              Romania (1922-1926)            8    2        23
Albert Török (3)           Hungary (1927-1932)           15    3
 
Solomon Asante *           Burkina Faso (2011)            1    0        22
                           Ghana (2013-2015)             21    0

James Dunne                Northern Ireland (1928-1932)   7    4        22
                           Ireland (1930-1939)           15   14
 
Dražan Jerković            Croatia (1956)                 1    0        22
                           Yugoslavia (1960-1964)        21   11
 
Gerhard Siedl              Saar (1951-1956)              16    4        22
                           West Germany (1957-1959)       6    3

Jaroslav Timko             Czechoslovakia (1992-1993)     3    0        22
                           Slovakia (1994-1998)          19    7
 
Rudolf "Rudi" Hiden        Austria (1928-1933)           20    0        21
Rodolphe Hiden             France (1940)                  1    0
 
Rinaldo Fioramonti Martino Argentina (1942-1946)         20   15        21
                           Italy (1949)                   1    0
 
Ilija Najdoski             Yugoslavia (1990-1992)        11    1        21
                           Macedonia (1993-1996)         10    0

Josef Stroh                Austria (1935-1948)           17    4        21
                           Germany (1938-1939)            4    1
 
Alexander Vencel           Czechoslovakia (1991-1992)     2    0        21
                           Slovakia (1994-1998)          19    0

Franz Wagner               Austria (1933-1936)           18    0        21
                           Germany (1938-1942)            3    0
 
Thomas Aherne              Ireland (1946-1953)           16    0        20
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1950)   4    0
  
Dmitri Galyamin            Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  14    0        20
                           Russia (1993-1994)             6    0
 
Goran Jurić                Yugoslavia (1988)              4    0        20
                           Croatia (1997-1999)           16    0
 
Hans Pesser                Austria (1935-1937)            8    3        20
                           Germany (1938-1940)           12    2

Gregor Židan               Croatia (1990)                 1    0        20
                           Slovenia (1991-1996)          19    0
 
August Lešnik              Yugoslavia (1937-1940)        10    4        19
                           Croatia (1942-1944)            9    6
 
Branko Pleše               Yugoslavia (1937-1946)         6    3        19
                           Croatia (1941-1943)           13    3

Theodor Reimann            Slovakia (1939-1943)          14    0        19
                           Czechoslovakia (1948-1954)     5    0

Rudolf Rupec               Austria (1917-1918)           10    0        19
                           Yugoslavia (1920-1924)         9    0

Jackie Vernon              Ireland (1946-1951)           17    0        19
                           Northern Ireland (1946)        2    0

Milan Antolković           Yugoslavia (1937-1938)         8    1        18
                           Croatia (1942-1943)           10    3

Matthews Kamwashi          Zambia (1998)                  2    1        18
Kanku Mulekelayi           Congo-Kinshasa (2000-2004)    16    2
NB: total for Congo-Kinshasa may not be complete.

Marko Mlinarić             Yugoslavia (1983-1988)        17    1        18
                           Croatia (1990)                 1    0
 
Andrei Pyatnitskiy         Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)   6    2        18
                           Uzbekistan (1992)              2    0
                           Russia (1993-1995)            10    2
 
Francisc Spielmann         Romania (1939-1949)           11    4        18
Ferenc Sárvári             Hungary (1940-1943)            7    3

Mátyás Tóth III            Hungary (1939-1948)           16    6        18
Mihai Toth                 Romania (1946)                 2    1

Alcides Edgardo Ghiggia    Uruguay (1950-1952)           12    4        17
                           Italy (1957-1959)              5    1

Bill Gorman                Ireland (1936-1947)           13    0        17
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1948)   4    0
 
Eulogio Martínez           Paraguay (1954-1955)           9    4        17
                           Spain (1959-1962)              8    6
 
Olaf Marschall             East Germany (1985-1989)       4    0        17
                           Germany (1994-1999)           13    3

Hans Mock                  Austria (1929-1937)           12    0        17
                           Germany (1938-1942)            5    0
 
Ladislav Pecko             Czechoslovakia (1990-1992)    11    1        17
                           Slovakia (1995-2001)           6    0

Reg Ryan                   Ireland (1949-1955)           16    3        17
                           Northern Ireland (1950)        1    0

Jackie Sewell              England (1951-1954)            6    3        17
                           N.Rhodesia/Zambia (1963-1965) 11   11

Vladimir Tatarchuk         Soviet Union (1987-1991)      10    1        17
                           Russia (1992-1994)             7    0

Delfín Benítez Cáceres     Paraguay (1929-1933)          15    3        16
                           Argentina (1934)               1    1

Ferdinand Daučík           Czechoslovakia (1931-1938)    15    0        16
                           Slovakia (1942)                1    0

Atilio Demaría             Argentina (1930-1931)          3    0        16
                           Italy (1932-1940)             13    3

Marko Elsner               Yugoslavia (1984-1988)        14    0        16
                           Slovenia (1992-1993)           2    0

Viliam Hýravý              Czechoslovakia (1987-1990)    11    0        16
                           Slovakia (1994-1995)           5    1

Sergei Kormiltsev          Russia (1998)                  1    0        16
Serhiy Kormiltsev          Ukraine (2000-2004)           15    0

Francisco Ramón Loiácono   Argentina (1956)               8    0        16
Francisco Lojacono         Italy (1959-1961)              8    5

Igor Ledyakhov             C.I.S. (1992)                  7    1        16
                           Russia (1992-1994)             9    0

Anton Malatinský           Slovakia (1942-1943)           6    0        16
                           Czechoslovakia (1948-1951)    10    0

Hans Urbanek               Austria (1931-1936)           15    0        16
                           Germany (1941)                 1    0

Heinz Vollmar              Saar (1955-1956)               4    4        16
                           West Germany (1956-1961)      12    3

Aleksandar Živković        Yugoslavia (1931-1935)        15   15        16
                           Croatia (1940)                 1    0

Antonio Valentín Angelillo Argentina (1956-1957)         13   12        15
                           Italy (1960-1961)              2    1
 
Heinz Barmettler *         Switzerland (2009)             1    0        15
                           Dominican Rep. (2012-2016)    14    0

Aleksandr Borodyuk         Soviet Union (1989-1991)       7    1        15
                           Russia (1992-1994)             8    4

Andrei Ivanov              Soviet Union/CIS (1991-1992)   4    0        15
                           Russia (1992-1993)            11    0
 
Jimmy Kelly                Northern Ireland (1931-1936)  11    4        15
                           Ireland (1932-1936)            4    2

Mehmed "Meho" Kodro        Yugoslavia (1991-1992)         2    0        15
                           Bosnia-Herzegov. (1996-2000)  13    3
 
Ernesto Mascheroni         Uruguay (1930-1940)           13    0        15
                           Italy (1935)                   2    0
 
Tomáš Porubský             Czechoslovakia (1937)          1    0        15
                           Slovakia (1939-1943)          14    0

Ricky Shakes *             Trinidad and Tobago (2006)     1    0        15
                           Guyana (2011-2016)            14    5

Vilim Šipos                Yugoslavia (1934-1939)        13    1        15
Vilmos Sipos               Hungary (1945-1946)            2    0
 
Alberto Pedro Spencer      Ecuador (1959-1972)           11    4        15
                           Uruguay (1962-1964)            4    1

Mihai Tänzer               Romania (1923-1929)           10    1        15
Mihály Táncos              Hungary (1930-1932)            5    1
 
Pavlos Vasiliou            Greece (1964-1967)             7    0        15
Pavlos Vasileiou           Cyprus (1970-1972)             8    0

José Joăo Altafini         Brazil (1957-1958)             8    4        14
                           Italy (1961-1962)              6    5
 
Kenneth Armstrong          England (1955)                 1    0        14
                           New Zealand (1958-1964)       13    0
  
Ivan Belošević             Yugoslavia (1933-1939)        11    0        14
                           Croatia (1940)                 3    0
 
Tommy Breen                Northern Ireland (1935-1939)   9    0        14
                           Ireland (1937-1945)            5    0
 
Robert Ernest Evans        Wales (1906-1910)             10    2        14
                           England (1911-1912)            4    1

Enrique Guaita             Argentina (1933-1937)          4    1        14
Enrico Guaita              Italy (1934-1935)             10    5

Karel Kolský               Czechoslovakia (1937-1948)    13    0        14
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Igor Korneev               Soviet Union/CIS (1991-1992)   6    3        14
                           Russia (1993-1994)             8    0
 
Josef Ludl                 Czechoslovakia (1937-1948)    13    2        14
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Humberto Dionisio Maschio  Argentina (1956-1957)         12   12        14
                           Italy (1962)                   2    0
 
Željko Matuš               Croatia (1956)                 1    1        14
                           Yugoslavia (1960-1962)        13    5

Mick O'Brien               Northern Ireland (1921-1927)  10    0        14
                           Ireland (1927-1932)            4    0

Josef Sedlacek             Austria (1917)                 1    1        14
Josef Sedláček             Czechoslovakia (1920-1926)    13    6   

Jan Vanik                  Austria (1917)                 2    0        14
Jan Vaník                  Czechoslovakia (1920-1925)    12   10

Willie Walsh               Ireland (1946-1950)            9    0        14
                           Northern Ireland (1948-1949)   5    0

Srećko Bogdan              Yugoslavia (1977-1983)        11    0        13
                           Croatia (1990-1991)            2    1
 
Mehdi Carcela-González *   Belgium (2009-2010)            2    0        13
                           Morocco (2011-2016)           11    0

Renato Cesarini            Argentina (1926)               2    1        13
                           Italy (1931-1934)             11    3

Dmitri Cheryshev           C.I.S. (1992)                  3    0        13
                           Russia (1994-1998)            10    1

Harry Duggan               Ireland (1927-1937)            5    1        13
                           Northern Ireland (1929-1935)   8    0

Franz Hanreiter            Austria (1935-1936)            6    2        13
                           Germany (1940-1942)            7    0
 
Zvonko Jazbec              Yugoslavia (1934-1938)        10    0        13
                           Croatia (1940)                 3    1
 
Zlatko Kranjčar            Yugoslavia (1977-1983)        11    3        13
                           Croatia (1990)                 2    1
 
Ondrej Krištofík           Czechoslovakia (1991-1992)     6    1        13
                           Slovakia (1994-1995)           7    0

Rachid Mekhloufi           France (1956-1957)             4    0        13
                           Algeria (1963-1968)            9    3
 
Zvonko Monsider            Croatia (1942-1943)            6    0        13
                           Yugoslavia (1946-1947)         7    0
 
John Reynolds              Ireland (1890-1891)            5    1        13
                           England (1892-1897)            8    3
 
Viktor Tegelhoff           Slovakia (1943-1944)           3    0        13
                           Czechoslovakia (1946-1953)    10    0

Law Adam                   Switzerland (1929)             1    0        12
                           Netherlands (1930-1933)       11    6

Ivan Bek                   Yugoslavia (1927-1931)         7    4        12
Yvan Beck                  France (1935-1937)             5    0
 
Jackie Brown               Northern Ireland (1935-1939)  10    1        12
                           Ireland (1937)                 2    1

Segundo Castillo           Peru (1936-1939)              11    0        12
                           Chile (1941)                   1    0

Diego Costa *              Brazil (2013)                  2    0        12
                           Spain (2014-2015)             10    1

Adolph Joseph DeLaGarza *  United States (2012)           2    0        12
                           Guam (2013-2016)              10    0

Iuliu Alexandru Fuhrmann   Romania (1923)                 1    0        12
Károly Fuhrmann            Hungary (1925-1928)           11    0
 
Patsy Gallagher            Northern Ireland (1919-1927)  11    0        12
                           Ireland (1931)                 1    0

Ľudovít Rado               Czechoslovakia (1934-1938)     2    0        12
                           Slovakia (1940-1942)          10    0

Rudolf Raftl               Austria (1933-1937)            6    0        12
                           Germany (1938-1940)            6    0
 
Kiril Simeonov             Bulgaria (1942)                2    0        12
Kiril "Dzani" Simonovski   Yugoslavia (1946-1949)        10    1

Jeff Cunningham            Jamaica (1999)                 1    0        11
                           United States (2001-2003)     10    0

Boško Đurovski             Yugoslavia (1982-1989)         4    0        11
Boško Gjurovski            Macedonia (1994-1995)          7    3

Tom Farquharson            Northern Ireland (1923-1925)   7    0        11
                           Ireland (1929-1931)            4    0

Kóstas Hoúmis              Greece (1934-1936)             9    7        11
Constantin Humis           Romania (1941-1943)            2    1
 
Ratko Kacian               Croatia (1940-1943)           10    1        11
                           Yugoslavia (1946)              1    0
 
Miguel Angel Lauri         Argentina (1929-1935)         10    1        11
Michel Lauri               France (1937)                  1    0
 
Ľubomír Luhový             Czechoslovakia (1990-1993)     2    0        11
                           Slovakia (1995-1998)           9    0
 
Abderrahman Mahjoub        France (1953-1955)             7    0        11
                           Morocco (1961-1962)            4    0

Fahrudin Omerović          Yugoslavia (1989-1992)         8    0        11
                           Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996)      3    0

Pablo Pasache              Peru (1938-1942)              10    0        11
                           Chile (1941)                   1    0
 
Toni Savevski              Yugoslavia (1988-1989)         2    0        11
                           Macedonia (1994-2000)          9    0
 
Josip Veber                Croatia (1992)                 3    0        11
Josip Weber                Belgium (1994)                 8    6
 
Mustapha Zitouni           France (1957-1958)             4    0        11
                           Algeria (1963-1964)            7    0
 
Amphilóquio Marques "Filó" Brazil (1925)                  4    1        10
Anfilogino Guarisi         Italy (1932-1934)              6    1
 
Michal Hipp                Czechoslovakia (1990-1991)     5    0        10
                           Slovakia (1994)                5    1
 
Juan Joya Cordero          Peru (1957-1959)               9    2        10
                           Uruguay (1965)                 1    0

Ivan Getsko                Soviet Union (1990)            6    0        10
Ivan Hetsko                Ukraine (1992-1997)            4    1
 
Dragi Kanatlarovski        Yugoslavia (1990)              1    0        10
                           Macedonia (1993-1995)          9    2

Jozef Luknar               Czechoslovakia (1938)          1    0        10
                           Slovakia (1939-1944)           9    4

Patrick Moore              Ireland (1931-1936)            9    7        10
                           Northern Ireland (1932)        1    0
 
Hans Nahar                 Surinam (1934-1935)            6    7        10
                           Curaçao (1941)                 4    6
NB: totals not complete; Nahar also played for Aruba (1946) but Aruba were not FIFA members at the time.

Oleg Sergeyev              Soviet Union/CIS (1991-1992)   7    1        10
                           Russia (1992)                  3    1

Sergei Shmatovalenko       Soviet Union (1988-1990)       2    0        10
Serhiy Shmatovalenko       Ukraine (1992-1996)            8    0
 
Martín Vásquez             Mexico (1990-1992)             3    0        10
Martin Vasquez             United States (1996-1998)      7    0
 
Vladimír Venglár           Slovakia (1942)                2    0        10
                           Czechoslovakia (1948-1951)     8    0

Štefan Bíro                Czechoslovakia (1938)          1    0         9
                           Slovakia (1939-1942)           8    1

Milko Đurovski             Yugoslavia (1984-1985)         6    2         9
Milko Gjurovski            Macedonia (1994)               3    0
 
Sejad Halilović            Croatia (1994)                 1    0         9
                           Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996-1998) 8    0

Ken Hough                  Australia (1948)               4    0         9
                           New Zealand (1958)             5    0

Valeri Kechinov            Uzbekistan (1992)              3    0         9
                           Russia (1995-1998)             6    2

Ervín Kováč                Czechoslovakia (1937)          1    0         9 
                           Slovakia (1939-1942)           8    0

Bozhin Laskov              Bulgaria (1946-1949)           6    2         9
Božin Laskov               Czechoslovakia (1953)          3    0

Julio Lores Colán          Peru (1930)                    2    0         9
                           Mexico (1935-1938)             7    6
  
Oleg Salenko               Ukraine (1992)                 1    0         9
                           Russia (1993-1994)             8    6

Alejandro Scopelli         Argentina (1930)               8    4         9
                           Italy (1935)                   1    0

Pavel Teleki               Romania (1927)                 1    0         9
Pál Teleki                 Hungary (1933-1937)            8    2
 
Héctor De Bourgoing        Argentina (1956-1957)          5    0         8
                           France (1962-1966)             3    2
 
Pedro Duhart               Uruguay (1932)                 2    0         8
Pierre Duhart              France (1935-1937)             6    1
 
Ludwig Durek               Germany (1940-1942)            6    2         8
                           Austria (1945)                 2    0
    
Ricardo Gregorio Faccio    Uruguay (1932-1938)            3    0         8
Riccardo Faccio            Italy (1935-1936)              5    0
 
Vitaliy Kafanov            Kazakhstan (1992)              6    0         8
                           Turkmenistan (1996)            2    0

Jozef Karel                Slovakia (1944)                1    0         8
                           Czechoslovakia (1946-1948)     7    0

Andrei Khomin              Ukraine (1993-1995)            6    0         8
                           Turkmenistan (1998)            2    1

John Marshall              Scotland (1921-1924)           7    0         8
                           United States (1926)           1    1

Ernst Sabeditsch           Austria (1945-1947)            7    0         8
                           Germany (1939)                 1    0

Heiko Scholz               East Germany (1987-1990)       7    0         8
                           Germany (1992)                 1    0
 
Paulo Alcántara Riestra    Philippines (1917)             2    ?         7
                           Spain (1921-1923)              5    6
NB: both matches for the Philippines were at the 1917 Far Eastern Games in Tokyo; the relevant
    matches (against Tokyo Higher Normal School representing Japan, won 15-2, and South China AA 
    representing China, abandoned at 0-4) are not (anymore) considered full internationals by
    the opponents.

Karel Burkert              Bulgaria (1934)                1    0         7
                           Czechoslovakia (1934-1938)     5    0
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Svetozar "Milan" Đanić     Yugoslavia (1940-1941)         3    0         7
                           Croatia (1940-1941)            4    1
 
Čedomir Janevski           Yugoslavia (1987)              2    0         7
                           Macedonia (1993-1995)          5    1
 
Karl Kanhäuser             Austria (1921-1924)            5    3         7
Karel Kannhauser           Czechoslovakia (1931)          2    0
 
Matt O'Mahoney             Ireland (1938-1939)            6    0         7
                           Northern Ireland (1938)        1    0

Dirk Schuster              East Germany (1990)            4    0         7
                           Germany (1994-1995)            3    0
  
Stefan Skoumal             Austria (1934-1935)            4    1         7
                           Germany (1938-1940)            3    0

Jock Aird                  Scotland (1954)                4    0         6
                           New Zealand (1958)             2    1

Harry Chatton              Northern Ireland (1924-1925)   3    0         6
                           Ireland (1931-1934)            3    0

Joseph Eduard Gaetjens     Haiti (1944-1953)              3    0         6
                           United States (1950)           3    1

Aleksandr Gorshkov         Russia (1998)                  2    0         6
Olexander Horshkov         Ukraine (2003)                 4    1
  
Billy Hayes                Northern Ireland (1937-1938)   4    0         6
                           Ireland (1946-1947)            2    0

Slavko Kodrnja             Yugoslavia (1933)              4    4         6
                           Croatia (1942)                 2    0
 
Karel Kozeluh              Austria (1917-1918)            4    1         6
Karel Koželuh              Czechoslovakia (1923)          2    1

Sergei Mandreko            C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0         6
                           Tajikistan (1992)              1    0
                           Russia (1994)                  1    0
 
Jimmy McAlinden            Northern Ireland (1937-1948)   4    0         6
                           Ireland (1946)                 2    0

Jackie O'Driscoll          Northern Ireland (1948-1949)   3    0         6
                           Ireland (1948-1949)            3    0

Josef Pekarek              Austria (1937)                 5    0         6
                           Germany (1939)                 1    0

Rashid Rakhimov            Tajikistan (1992-1996)         2    0         6
                           Russia (1994-1995)             4    0

Félix Romano               France (1913)                  1    1         6
Felice Romano              Italy (1921-1924)              5    0

Zoltán Szaniszló II        Hungary (1932)                 1    0         6
                           Romania (1935-1938)            5    0
 
Stefan Szefer              Poland (1966-1967)             3    0         6
                           United States (1973)           3    0 

Jozef Baláži               Slovakia (1943)                2    1         5
                           Czechoslovakia (1947)          3    1

Tom Davis                  Ireland (1936-1938)            4    4         5
                           Northern Ireland (1936)        1    1

Heriberto Herrera          Paraguay (1953)                4    0         5
                           Spain (1957)                   1    0
 
Marius Hiller              Germany (1910-1911)            3    1         5
                           Argentina (1916)               2    4
 
Franz Immig                Germany (1939)                 2    0         5
                           Saar (1951-1952)               3    0

Matthias Kaburek           Austria (1934-1935)            4    2         5
                           Germany (1939)                 1    0
 
Géza Kaloczay              Czechoslovakia (1933-1935)     3    0         5
Géza Kalocsay              Hungary (1940)                 2    0
 
Rory Keane                 Northern Ireland (1948)        1    0         5
                           Ireland (1948-1949)            4    0

Kim Young-sik              Japan (1936-1940)              3    0         5
                           South Korea (1945-1950)        2    0

Khennane Mahi              France (1961)                  2    0         5
Khenane Mahi               Algeria (1963-1964)            3    1
 
Florijan Matekalo          Yugoslavia (1940)              1    0         5
                           Croatia (1940)                 4    1

Humphrey Mijnals            Surinam (1954)                 2    0         5
                           Netherlands (1960)             3    0
NB: total for Surinam not complete; he reportedly represented Surinam
    on 46 occasions but that total includes many unofficial matches.
 
Sándor Nemes               Hungary (1918-1919)            3    0         5
Alexander Neufeld          Austria (1925)                 2    0

Leopold Neumer             Austria (1937-1946)            4    2         5
                           Germany (1938)                 1    0
 
Roman Neustädter *         Germany (2012-2013)            2    0         5
                           Russia (2016)                  3    0

Vladimir Nidergaus         Kazakhstan (1992-2000)         4    1         5
                           Russia (1994)                  1    0

Resző Patkoló              Hungary (1947)                 2    0         5
Rudolf Patkoló             Poland (1949-1952)             3    0

Robert Sidney Buck         Uruguay (1909-1910)            3    2         4
                           Argentina (1912)               1    0

Colin Campbell             Argentina (1907)               1    0         4
                           Chile (1910)                   3    0

Peter Fieber               Czechoslovakia (1988)          3    0         4
                           Slovakia (1994)                1    0

Eduardo García             Uruguay (1971)                 1    0         4
                           Ecuador (1976-1977)            3    0

Gordon Hodgson             South Africa (1924)            1    0         4
                           England (1930-1931)            3    1

Ferenc Mészáros            Hungary (1943)                 1    0         4
Francisc Meszaros          Romania (1946)                 3    0
 
Oleg Shirinbekov           Soviet Union (1988)            3    0         4
                           Tajikistan (1997)              1    0

Joško Vidošević            Yugoslavia (1955)              3    0         4
                           Croatia (1956)                 1    0

Ned Weir                   Northern Ireland (1939)        1    0         4
                           Ireland (1939)                 3    0

Ľudovít Dubovský           Slovakia (1941-1942)           2    0         3
                           Czechoslovakia (1948)          1    0

Paddy Farrell              Ireland (1937)                 2    0         3
                           Northern Ireland (1938)        1    0

Francisco Fedullo          Uruguay (1928)                 1    0         3
Francesco Fedullo          Italy (1932-1933)              2    3

Heinrich Hiltl             Austria (1931)                 1    0         3
Henri Hiltl                France (1940-1944)             2    0
 
Vladimir "Vlado" Kasalo    Yugoslavia (1987)              1    0         3
                           Croatia (1990)                 2    0
 
Peter Kavanagh             Northern Ireland (1929)        1    0         3
                           Ireland (1931)                 2    0

Adalbert Marksteiner       Romania (1939)                 2    0         3
Béla Marosvári             Hungary (1943)                 1    0

Andrei Mokh                Soviet Union (1990)            2    0         3
                           Russia (1993)                  1    0
 
Antun "Toni" Pogačnik      Yugoslavia (1937)              2    0         3
                           Croatia (1941)                 1    0

Karl Ringel                Saar (1956)                    2    1         3
                           West Germany (1958)            1    0

František Sedláček         Czechoslovakia (1925-1926)     2    1         3 
Ferenc Szedlacsek          Hungary (1928)                 1    0
 
Josiah "Paddy" Sloan       Ireland (1946)                 2    1         3
                           Northern Ireland (1947)        1    0

Constantino Urbieta Sosa   Paraguay (1931)                2    0         3
                           Argentina (1934)               1    0
 
Leopold Šťastný            Czechoslovakia (1937)          2    0         3
                           Slovakia (1940)                1    0

Aleksei Bakharev           Russia (1998)                  1    0         2
Olexiy Bakharev            Ukraine (2002)                 1    0

Aleksandar Benko           Yugoslavia (1949)              1    0         2
                           Croatia (1956)                 1    1
 
Tony Bonezzi               United States (1961)           1    0         2
Antonio Bonezzi            Israel (1961)                  1    0

Gordon Burness             Canada (1925)                  1    1         2
                           United States (1926)           1    0

Miroslav Chvíla            Czechoslovakia (1992)          1    0         2
                           Slovakia (1994)                1    1
 
Frank Collins              Northern Ireland (1922)        1    0         2
                           Ireland (1927)                 1    0

John Hawley Edwards        England (1874)                 1    0         2
                           Wales (1876)                   1    0
 
Harold James Henman        South Africa (1906)            1    0         2
Héctor James Henman        Argentina (1906)               1    0
 
Joe Kennaway               Canada (1926)                  1    0         2
                           Scotland (1933)                1    0

Vladimir Klaić             Yugoslavia (1953)              1    0         2
                           Croatia (1956)                 1    0

Vladislav Lemish           Russia (1992)                  1    0         2
                           Azerbaijan (1994)              1    0

Owen Madden                Ireland (1936)                 1    0         2
                           Northern Ireland (1937)        1    0

Christy Martin             Northern Ireland (1925)        1    0         2
                           Ireland (1927)                 1    0

Max Merkel                 Germany (1939)                 1    0         2
                           Austria (1952)                 1    0

Mukhsin Mukhamadiev        Tajikistan (1992)              1    2         2
                           Russia (1995)                  1    1

Yango Simantiri            Israel (1959)                  1    0         2
Giangos Simantiris         Greece (1961)                  1    0

Rudolf Šmejkal             Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0         2
                           Czechoslovakia (1946)          1    0


Notes:

 [1] also called Nicolae Covaci in Romania
 [2] also called Franjo Velfl in Yugoslavia
 [3] also called Albin Ströck in Hungary
 
After the formal dissolution of the Soviet Union, the C.I.S. (Commonwealth of Independent States) was
formed, which played its first international match on January 25, 1992 and its last on June 18, 1992
(in total the C.I.S. played ten matches).  The first match of the new Russian National Team was on
August 17, 1992.

Players marked with * are still active (at least at club level).

About this document

With thanks to Matthias Arnhold (Germany; MatthiasArnhold@aol.com), Richard Beal (richard.beal@ntlworld.com), Yaniv Bleicher (Israel; yanivbl@hotmail.com), Jean-Michel Cazal (France; Jean-Michel.Cazal@wanadoo.fr), Sheridan Elliott (Ireland; sheridanelliot@online.ie), László Földesi (Hungary; laszlo.foldesi@eds.com), Scott French (United States; scottfrench@earthlink.net), Tomek Klukowski (Poland; tomek@infocorp.com.pl), Ahmed Laďdi (Algeria; darakram@hotmail.com), Misha Miladinovich (Yugoslavia; mmiladinovich@sprint.ca), Neil Morrison (United Kingdom; nfm24@cantab.net), Michael Mühlen (Germany; maitre2000@arcor.de), Eduard Nisenboim (Russia; nisenboim@mail.ru), Bojan Puric (Croatia; Bojan.Puric@public.srce.hr), Dan Ryazansky (Dan.Ryazansky@avotus.com), Bernd Timmermann (Germany; bernd@dsfs.de) and George Vassalos (Greece; vasalos@otenet.gr)

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Mamrud and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Mamrud (roberto.mamrud@gmail.com) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 21 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Mamrud, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.