African Nations Championship 2020

NB: sixth edition of tournament for squads composed of players active in African leagues. 
    The final tournament, originally scheduled for April 2020, was postponed to January 2021  
    due to Covid-19 pandemic.
 
Qualified as hosts: Cameroon


QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT

Northern Zone 

21 Sep 2019 Algeria               0–0 Morocco
19 Oct 2019 Morocco               3–0 Algeria
             [Banoun 27pen, Ahaddad 32, Nahiri 41] 

21 Sep 2019 Tunisia               1–0 Libya
             [Badri 55]
20 Oct 2019 Libya                 1–2 Tunisia
             [Moksi 70pen; Badri 13, 89] 

Morocco and Tunisia qualified. 


Zone West A 

First Round 

27 Jul 2019 Guinea-Bissau         0–4 Mali
             [Koné 3, 38, Samaké 56, Doussé 71]
04 Aug 2019 Mali                  3–0 Guinea-Bissau
             [Koné 11, Camara 29, Traoré 89] 

27 Jul 2019 Cape Verde            0–0 Mauritania
03 Aug 2019 Mauritania            2–1 Cape Verde
             [Touda 3, 68; Papalelé 90] 

28 Jul 2019 Liberia               1–0 Senegal
             [Jackson 90]
03 Aug 2019 Senegal               3–0 Liberia
             [Diouf 50, Niang 78, Ba 81] 

Second Round
 
21 Sep 2019 Mauritania            0–0 Mali
20 Oct 2019 Mali                  2–0 Mauritania
             [Coulibaly 42, Sissoko 84] 

21 Sep 2019 Senegal               1–0 Guinea
             [Mbodj 86]
20 Oct 2019 Guinea                1–0 Senegal              [3-1 on pen.]
             [Bangoura 47] 

Mali and Guinea qualified. 
 

Zone West B

First Round 

28 Jul 2019 Benin                 0-0 Togo 
04 Aug 2019 Togo                  1-0 Benin 
             [Tchakei 72] 

Second Round 

22 Sep 2019 Togo                  4-1 Nigeria 
             [Nane 16, 67, Tchakei 75pen, Agoro 90+2; Ibrahim 8] 
19 Oct 2019 Nigeria               2-0 Togo 
             [Alimi 9, 71] 

22 Sep 2019 Niger                 2-0 Ivory Coast 
             [Halidou 43, Abdoulaziz 65pen] 
20 Oct 2019 Ivory Coast           1-0 Niger 
             [Bedi 47] 

22 Sep 2019 Ghana                 0-1 Burkina Faso 
             [Pognongo 90+4] 
20 Oct 2019 Burkina Faso          0-0 Ghana 

Togo, Niger and Burkina Faso qualified. 
 

Central Zone 

First Round 

30 Jul 2019 Central African Rep.  w/o São Tomé and Príncipe

02 Aug 2019 São Tomé and Príncipe w/o Central African Rep. [São Tomé and Príncipe withdrew]
 
28 Jul 2019 Chad                  3-3 Equatorial Guinea
             [Issa 17, Adda 20, Djimet 90; Nlavo 3, Oba 22, Efa 82] 
04 Aug 2019 Equatorial Guinea     2-1 Chad 
             [Celesdonio 2, Nlavo 63; Adda 54] 

Second Round  

22 Sep 2019 Central African Rep.  0–2 Congo DR
             [Beya 26, Muleka 85]
20 Oct 2019 Congo DR              4–1 Central African Rep.
             [Beya 13, 42, Kikasa 28, Muleka 60; Dimokoyen 70] 

22 Sep 2019 Equatorial Guinea     2–2 Congo
             [Oba 11, 25; Etou 29, Mokombo 83]
20 Oct 2019 Congo                 1–0 Equatorial Guinea
             [Bakoua 84] 

Congo DR and Congo qualified. 


Central East Zone 

First Round 

27 Jul 2019 Burundi               2–0 South Sudan
             [Dusabe 63, Nshimirimana 82]
04 Aug 2019 South Sudan           1–2 Burundi
             [Kuch 1; Muselemu 67, Dusabe 84] 

27 Jul 2019 Somalia               1–3 Uganda
             [Ahmed 87; Kaddu 45+3pen, Kizza 63, Lwanga 83]
03 Aug 2019 Uganda                4–1 Somalia
             [Kaddu 4pen, 44pen, 48, Kyambadde 37; Tubal 88]  

26 Jul 2019 Djibouti              0–1 Ethiopia
             [Tamene 63pen]
04 Aug 2019 Ethiopia              4–3 Djibouti
             [Gebremichael 26, Bayeh 43, Giday 47, Tafesse 88; Ahmed 40, Robleh 52, Mahabeh 58]
 
28 Jul 2019 Tanzania              0–0 Kenya
04 Aug 2019 Kenya                 0–0 Tanzania             [1-4 on pen.]  

Second Round 

21 Sep 2019 Burundi               0–3 Uganda
             [Ssekajugo 14, Mutyaba 83, Kizza 88]

19 Oct 2019 Uganda                3–0 Burundi
             [Bayo 5, Ssekajugo 70, Okello 83] 

22 Sep 2019 Ethiopia              0–1 Rwanda
             [Sugira 61]
19 Oct 2019 Rwanda                1–1 Ethiopia
             [Sugira 82; Tafesse 72] 

22 Sep 2019 Tanzania              0–1 Sudan
             [Mozamil 61]
18 Oct 2019 Sudan                 1–2 Tanzania
             [Kamal 30; Nyoni 50, Nchimbi 79]  

Uganda, Rwanda and Tanzania qualified 
 

Southern Zone 

First Round 

20 Apr 2019 Botswana              2–0 Seychelles
             [Ditlhokwe 58, Boy 62]
11 May 2019 Seychelles            1–3 Botswana
             [Monnaie 62; Setsile 55, 87, Mogorosi 71] 

20 Apr 2019 Swaziland             0–0 Malawi
11 May 2019 Malawi                1–1 Swaziland
             [Mhone 59; Gamedze 53] 

Second Round 

26 Jul 2019 Botswana              0–0 Zambia
03 Aug 2019 Zambia                3–2 Botswana
             [Chabula 13, Kampamba 45+2, Musakanya 67; Kebatho 10, Boy 21] 

28 Jul 2019 Swaziland             1–1 Angola
             [Sithole 88; Manguxi 50]
03 Aug 2019 Angola                1–1 Swaziland            [4-5 on pen.]
             [Caranga 34; Tsabedze 56] 

26 Jul 2019 Comoros               0–2 Namibia
             [Kambindu 63, Fredericks 89]
04 Aug 2019 Namibia               0–0 Comoros 

28 Jul 2019 Madagascar            1–0 Mozambique
             [Randianantenaina 90]
04 Aug 2019 Mozambique            3–2 Madagascar
             [Antonio 4, Maninho 35, Miquissone 43; Randianantenaina 50, Manampisoa 56]
  
28 Jul 2019 Lesotho               3–2 South Africa
             [Seturumane 3, Kalake 70pen, Fothoane 88; Malepe 45pen, Phewa 85]
04 Aug 2019 South Africa          0–3 Lesotho
             [Thaba-Ntso 49, 69, Kalake 90+2] 

29 Jul 2019 Mauritius             0–4 Zimbabwe
             [Masuku 19, Mavunga 44, 87, Tigere 68]
04 Aug 2019 Zimbabwe              3–1 Mauritius
             [Dube 15, 67, 83; A. Aristide 3] 

Third Round 

22 Sep 2019 Swaziland             0–1 Zambia
             [Shamende 80]
19 Oct 2019 Zambia                2–2 Swaziland
             [Chabula 5, 57; P. Dlamini 60, Matse 78] 

22 Sep 2019 Madagascar            1–0 Namibia
             [Andrianirina 90+4]
19 Oct 2019 Namibia               2–0 Madagascar
             [Kambindu 22, 59] 

22 Sep 2019 Zimbabwe              3–1 Lesotho
             [Dube 23, Jaure 60, Taderera 84; Kalake 90+3pen]
20 Oct 2019 Lesotho               0–0 Zimbabwe 

Zambia, Namibia and Zimbabwe qualified. 


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Cameroon, 16 January - 7 February 2021

Group A

16 Jan 2021 Cameroon              1–0 Zimbabwe                  [Yaoundé]
             [Banga 72]
16 Jan 2021 Mali                  1–0 Burkina Faso              [Yaoundé]
             [Bagayoko 70]
20 Jan 2021 Cameroon              1–1 Mali                      [Yaoundé]
             [Banga 6; Samaké 12]
20 Jan 2021 Burkina Faso          3–1 Zimbabwe                  [Yaoundé]
             [Sosso 14, Kiendrebeogo 53, Ouedraogo 67; Jaure 23]
24 Jan 2021 Burkina Faso          0–0 Cameroon                  [Yaoundé]
24 Jan 2021 Zimbabwe              0–1 Mali                      [Douala]
             [Diallo 11] 

1.MALI            3  2 1 0  3- 1  7
2.CAMEROON        3  1 2 0  2- 1  5
3.Burkina Faso    3  1 1 1  3- 2  4
4.Zimbabwe        3  0 0 3  1- 5  0

Group B

17 Jan 2021 Libya                 0–0 Niger                     [Douala, Japoma]
17 Jan 2021 Congo DR              1–0 Congo                     [Douala, Japoma]
             [Kubanza 47]
21 Jan 2021 Libya                 1–1 Congo DR                  [Douala, Japoma]
             [Al-Mehdi 6; Obenza 90+4]
21 Jan 2021 Congo                 1–1 Niger                     [Douala, Japoma]
             [Mouandza 35; Moussa 70pen]
25 Jan 2021 Congo                 1–0 Libya                     [Douala, Japoma]
             [Ngouonimba 50]
25 Jan 2021 Niger                 1–2 Congo DR                  [Yaoundé]
             [Moussa 73; Kabangu 27, Obenza 90+1] 

1.CONGO DR        3  2 1 0  4- 2  7 
2.CONGO           3  1 1 1  2- 2  4
3.Niger           3  0 2 1  2- 3  2
4.Libya           3  0 2 1  1- 2  2 

Group C 

18 Jan 2021 Morocco               1–0 Togo                      [Douala, de la Réunification]
             [Jabrane 27pen]
18 Jan 2021 Rwanda                0–0 Uganda                    [Douala, de la Réunification]
22 Jan 2021 Morocco               0–0 Rwanda                    [Douala, de la Réunification]
22 Jan 2021 Uganda                1–2 Togo                      [Douala, de la Réunification]
             [Kyeyune 51; Mbowa 48og, Nane 57]
26 Jan 2021 Uganda                2–5 Morocco                   [Douala, de la Réunification]
             [Orit 25, Kyeyune 84; El Kaabi 45+4pen, Rahimi 51, 80, 
              El Moussaoui 71, Lukwago 90+2og]
26 Jan 2021 Togo                  2–3 Rwanda                    [Limbe]
             [Nane 38, Akoro 58; Niyonzima 45+1, Tuyisenge 60, Sugira 66]  

1.MOROCCO         3  2 1 0  6- 2  7
2.RWANDA          3  1 2 0  3- 2  5
3.Togo            3  1 0 2  4- 5  3
4.Uganda          3  0 1 2  3- 7  1 

Group D 

19 Jan 2021 Zambia                2–0 Tanzania                  [Limbe]
             [Sikombe 64pen, Chabula 81]
19 Jan 2021 Guinea                3–0 Namibia                   [Limbe]
             [Barry 13, 86, Sylla 45+2]
23 Jan 2021 Zambia                1–1 Guinea                    [Limbe]
             [Sautu 87; Kantabadouno 58]
23 Jan 2021 Namibia               0–1 Tanzania                  [Limbe]
             [Mussa 65]
27 Jan 2021 Namibia               0–0 Zambia                    [Limbe]
27 Jan 2021 Tanzania              2–2 Guinea                    [Douala, de la Réunification]
             [Majogoro 23, Manyama 69; Barry 4pen, Kantabadouno 82] 

1.GUINEA          3  1 2 0  6- 3  5
2.ZAMBIA          3  1 2 0  3- 1  5
3.Tanzania        3  1 1 1  3- 4  4
4.Namibia         3  0 1 2  0- 4  1 

Quarterfinals
30 Jan 2021 Mali                  0-0 Congo                     [aet, 5-4 pen; Yaoundé]
30 Jan 2021 Congo DR              1-2 Cameroon                  [Douala, Japoma] 
             [Lilepo 22; N'Djeng 29, Tcheoude 42]
31 Jan 2021 Morocco               3-1 Zambia                    [Douala, de la Réunification] 
             [Rahimi 1, Ali Bemammer 8, El Kaabi 39pen; Phiri 80]
31 Jan 2021 Guinea                1-0 Rwanda                    [Limbe] 
             [Sylla 60] 

Semifinals
03 Feb 2021 Mali                  0-0 Guinea                    [aet, 5-4 pen; Douala, Japoma]
03 Feb 2021 Morocco               4-0 Cameroon                  [Limbe]   
             [Bouftini 29, Rahimi 40, 74, Ali Bemammer 82] 

Third Place Match 
06 Feb 2021 Guinea                2-0 Cameroon                  [Douala, de la Réunification] 
             [Sylla 9, Bangoura 45+1] 

Final 
07 Feb 2021 Mali                  0-2 Morocco                   [Yaoundé] 
             [Bouftini 68, El Kaabi 79] 

  

overview file

2018


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 18 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.