Algeria 1965/66


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
2ème Division (Regional Leagues)

1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.CR Belcourt              30  16 10  4  67-30  72  Champions
 2.ES Guelma                30  15 10  5  48-29  70
 3.SCM Oran                 30  12 12  6  41-36  66
 4.ASM Oran                 30  15  5 10  50-34  65
 5.MC Oran                  30  13  6 11  42-37  62
 6.Entente Sétif            30  10 12  8  37-38  62
 7.RC Kouba                 30  11  9 10  45-56  61
 8.NA Hussein Dey           30  10  9 11  46-43  59
 9.MC Saida                 30  11  7 12  47-45  59
10.MO Constantine           30  10  9 11  32-36  59
11.USM Annaba               30   9 10 11  41-38  58
12.USM Blida                30  10  8 12  34-37  58
---------------------------------------------------
13.MSP Batna                30  11  5 14  40-41  57  Relegated
14.JSM Skikda               30   9  8 13  29-39  56  Relegated
15.USM Setif                30   6  6 18  29-59  48  Relegated
16.ES Mostaganem            30   6  6 18  25-55  48  Relegated

NB: no clubs were promoted, the top level was reduced to 12 clubs

Round 1 [Sep 19]
ES Mostaganem	      0-1 ASM Oran
USM Blida	      1-1 SCM Oran
MC Oran	              1-0 CR Belcourt
NA Hussein Dey	      5-0 ES Sétif
MC Saida	      1-0 JSM Skikda
MO Constantine	      2-2 RC Kouba
USM Sétif	      2-1 USM Annaba
ES Guelma	      0-1 MSP Batna

Round 2 [Sep 26]
ASM Oran	      0-1 MC Oran
SCM Oran	      2-2 NA Hussein Dey
MSP Batna	      2-1 MC Saïda
CR Belcourt	      2-2 ES Mostaganem
RC Kouba	      1-1 USM Sétif
ES Sétif	      1-1 USM Blida
JSM Skikda	      0-1 ES Guelma
USM Annaba	      3-0 MO Constantine

Round 3 [Oct 3]
MC Oran	              5-0 MSP Batna
ES Guelma	      0-3 ASM Oran
USM Sétif	      0-2 SCM Oran
ES Mostaganem	      3-3 RC Kouba
MC Saïda	      2-0 ES Sétif
USM Blida	      0-4 CR Belcourt
NA Hussein Dey	      1-0 USM Annaba
MO Constantine	      0-0 JSM Skikda

Round 4 [Oct 3]
SCM Oran	      0-0 MO Constantine
ASM Oran	      4-1 MC Saïda
ES Sétif	      2-0 ES Mostaganem
JSM Skikda	      2-3 MC Oran
CR Belcourt	      3-0 USM Sétif
MSP Batna	      0-1 USM Blida
RC Kouba	      3-2 NA Hussein Dey
USM Annaba	      2-2 ES Guelma

Round 5 [Oct 3]
USM Blida	      2-3 ASM Oran
MC Saïda	      1-1 RC Kouba
ES Mostaganem	      2-1 USM Annaba
ES Guelma	      2-2 SCM Oran
MC Oran	              1-1 ES Sétif
NA Hussein Dey	      1-0 JSM Skikda
USM Sétif	      2-1 MSP Batna
MO Constantine	      0-0 CR Belcourt

Round 6 [Oct 24]
SCM Oran	      1-1 MC Oran
JSM Skikda	      2-0 ES Mostaganem
USM Annaba	      2-2 MC Saïda
ASM Oran	      2-1 USM Sétif
CR Belcourt	      5-1 NA Hussein Dey
MSP Batna	      0-1 MO Constantine
RC Kouba	      1-0 USM Blida
ES Guelma	      3-0 ES Sétif

Round 7 [Nov 7]
NA Hussein Dey	      2-1 ASM Oran
ES Mostaganem	      1-2 MSP Batna
MC Saïda	      3-3 SCM Oran
MC Oran	              1-2 RC Kouba
MO Constantine	      2-1 ES Sétif
USM Sétif	      0-2 JSM Skikda
USM Blida	      2-1 USM Annaba
ES Guelma	      1-1 CR Belcourt

Round 8 [Nov 21]
ASM Oran	      5-2 MO Constantine
USM Annaba	      2-1 MC Oran
SCM Oran	      0-0 ES Mostaganem
CR Belcourt	      3-1 MC Saïda
ES Sétif	      1-0 USM Sétif
MSP Batna	      0-2 NA Hussein Dey
JSM Skikda	      1-0 USM Blida
RC Kouba	      1-4 ES Guelma

Round 9 [Nov 28]
ASM Oran	      1-0 ES Sétif
MSP Batna	      0-2 SCM Oran
USM Blida	      1-4 MC Oran
NA Hussein Dey	      7-2 ES Mostaganem
ES Guelma	      3-1 MC Saïda
JSM Skikda	      0-0 USM Annaba
RC Kouba	      1-1 CR Belcourt
USM Sétif	      2-2 MO Constantine

Round 10 [Dec 5]
CR Belcourt	      4-3 ASM Oran
SCM Oran	      3-0 RC Kouba
MC Saïda	      3-1 USM Sétif
MC Oran	              1-1 NA Hussein Dey
ES Mostaganem	      2-4 ES Guelma
MO Constantine	      1-0 USM Blida
ES Sétif	      2-2 JSM Skikda
USM Annaba	      3-1 MSP Batna

Round 11 [Dec 26]
ASM Oran	      4-0 SCM Oran
USM Blida	      2-1 ES Mostaganem
USM Sétif	      1-0 MC Oran
NA Hussein Dey	      2-1 MC Saïda
ES Guelma	      2-1 MO Constantine
JSM Skikda	      0-5 CR Belcourt
MSP Batna	      1-2 ES Sétif
RC Kouba	      3-0 USM Annaba

Round 12 [Jan 2]
ES Mostaganem	      0-1 USM Sétif
MC Saïda	      3-0 USM Blida
MC Oran	              4-0 ES Guelma
USM Annaba	      1-1 ASM Oran
SCM Oran	      2-2 JSM Skikda
MO Constantine	      1-0 NA Hussein Dey
CR Belcourt	      3-1 MSP Batna
ES Sétif	      2-1 RC Kouba

Round 13 [Jan 9]
ASM Oran	      4-0 RC Kouba
ES Mostaganem	      0-0 MC Saïda
USM Annaba	      0-1 SCM Oran
MC Oran	              1-0 MO Constantine
USM Sétif	      0-3 USM Blida
NA Hussein Dey	      1-1 ES Guelma
CR Belcourt	      3-0 ES Sétif
JSM Skikda	      0-1 MSP Batna

Round 14 [Jan 16]
USM Blida	      1-2 NA Hussein Dey
MC Saïda	      2-0 MC Oran
ES Guelma	      0-0 USM Sétif
MO Constantine	      0-2 ES Mostaganem
SCM Oran	      0-1 CR Belcourt
ES Sétif	      2-0 USM Annaba
RC Kouba	      2-1 JSM Skikda
MSP Batna	      3-1 ASM Oran

Round 15 [Jan 23]
USM Sétif	      2-0 NA Hussein Dey
MC Oran	              2-0 ES Mostaganem
MC Saïda	      3-2 MO Constantine
SCM Oran	      0-0 ES Sétif
CR Belcourt	      1-1 USM Annaba
RC Kouba	      1-0 MSP Batna
USM Blida	      0-1 ES Guelma
JSM Skikda	      0-2 ASM Oran

Round 16 [Jan 30]
USM Annaba	      1-1 USM Sétif
SCM Oran	      3-2 USM Blida
CR Belcourt	      5-1 MC Oran
MSP Batna	      0-0 ES Guelma
JSM Skikda	      1-1 MC Saida
ASM Oran	      2-0 ES Mostaganem
ES Sétif	      1-1 NA Hussein Dey
RC Kouba	      1-0 MO Constantine

Round 17 [Feb 13]
USM Sétif	      0-3 RC Kouba
USM Blida	      2-2 ES Sétif
MC Oran	              4-0 ASM Oran
ES Guelma	      1-0 JSM Skikda
MC Saida	      4-0 MSP Batna
ES Mostaganem	      1-1 CR Belcourt
NA Hussein Dey	      1-2 SCM Oran
MO Constantine	      0-0 USM Annaba

Round 18 [Feb 27]
SCM Oran	      2-0 USM Sétif
CR Belcourt	      0-0 USM Blida
MSP Batna	      2-2 MC Oran
ASM Oran	      1-2 ES Guelma
ES Sétif	      2-0 MC Saida
RC Kouba	      1-0 ES Mostaganem
USM Annaba	      2-1 NA Hussein Dey
JSM Skikda	      3-0 MO Constantine

Round 19 [Mar 13]
MO Constantine	      0-2 SCM Oran
USM Sétif	      0-1 CR Belcourt
USM Blida	      0-0 MSP Batna
MC Saida	      0-1 ASM Oran
ES Mostaganem	      1-1 ES Sétif
NA Hussein Dey	      1-1 RC Kouba
ES Guelma	      2-0 USM Annaba
MC Oran	              2-0 JSM Skikda

Round 20 [Mar 27]
CR Belcourt	      5-2 MO Constantine
MSP Batna	      5-0 USM Sétif
ASM Oran	      1-1 USM Blida
RC Kouba	      5-2 MC Saida
USM Annaba	      7-2 ES Mostaganem
JSM Skikda	      0-0 NA Hussein Dey
SCM Oran	      0-0 ES Guelma
ES Sétif	      0-1 MC Oran

Round 21 [Apr 3]
MC Oran	              1-3 SCM Oran
MC Saida	      1-1 USM Annaba
USM Sétif	      1-0 ASM Oran
NA Hussein Dey	      1-1 CR Belcourt
MO Constantine	      2-0 MSP Batna
USM Blida	      3-1 RC Kouba
ES Sétif	      1-1 ES Guelma
ES Mostaganem	      0-1 JSM Skikda

Round 22 [Apr 10]
ASM Oran	      2-1 NA Hussein Dey
MSP Batna	      4-0 ES Mostaganem
SCM Oran	      1-0 MC Saida
RC Kouba	      1-1 MC Oran
ES Sétif	      0-0 MO Constantine
JSM Skikda	      2-1 USM Sétif
USM Annaba	      2-1 USM Blida
CR Belcourt	      2-1 ES Guelma

Round 23 [Apr 17]
MO Constantine	      1-0 ASM Oran
MC Oran	              0-0 USM Annaba
ES Mostaganem	      3-1 SCM Oran
MC Saida	      2-2 CR Belcourt
USM Sétif	      2-2 ES Sétif
NA Hussein Dey	      0-0 MSP Batna
USM Blida	      0-0 JSM Skikda
ES Guelma	      2-1 RC Kouba

Round 24 [May 8]
ES Sétif	      1-0 ASM Oran
SCM Oran	      2-0 MSP Batna
MC Oran		      0-1 USM Blida
ES Mostaganem	      2-1 NA Hussein Dey
MC Saida	      4-1 ES Guelma
USM Annaba	      1-0 JSM Skikda
CR Belcourt	      3-1 RC Kouba
MO Constantine	      3-0 USM Sétif

Round 25 [May 15]
ASM Oran	      2-1 CR Belcourt
RC Kouba	      2-2 SCM Oran
USM Sétif	      3-4 MC Saida
NA Hussein Dey	      5-0 MC Oran
ES Guelma	      4-0 ES Mostaganem
USM Blida	      0-0 MO Constantine
JSM Skikda	      1-1 ES Sétif
MSP Batna	      3-1 USM Annaba

Round 26 
[May 19]
MC Oran		      2-1 USM Sétif
[May 22]
SCM Oran	      2-2 ASM Oran
ES Mostaganem	      0-1 USM Blida
MC Saïda	      2-1 NA Hussein Dey
MO Constantine	      0-0 ES Guelma
CR Belcourt	      5-0 JSM Skikda
ES Sétif	      4-1 MSP Batna
USM Annaba	      3-1 RC Kouba

Round 27 [May 29]
USM Sétif	      1-2 ES Mostaganem
USM Blida	      2-1 MC Saïda
ES Guelma	      1-0 MC Oran
ASM Oran	      0-0 USM Annaba
JSM Skikda	      1-0 SCM Oran
NA Hussein Dey	      3-2 MO Constantine
MSP Batna	      3-0 CR Belcourt
RC Kouba	      1-1 ES Sétif

Round 28 [Jun 5]
RC Kouba	      1-0 ASM Oran
MC Saïda	      1-0 ES Mostaganem
SCM Oran	      2-1 USM Annaba
MO Constantine	      3-1 MC Oran
USM Blida	      2-0 USM Sétif
ES Guelma	      1-0 NA Hussein Dey
ES Sétif	      1-1 CR Belcourt
MSP Batna	      2-0 JSM Skikda

Round 29 [Jun 12]
NA Hussein Dey	      0-4 USM Blida
MC Oran		      1-0 MC Saïda
USM Sétif	      0-2 ES Guelma
ES Mostaganem	      1-4 MO Constantine
CR Belcourt	      3-0 SCM Oran
USM Annaba	      1-2 ES Sétif
JSM Skikda	      4-2 RC Kouba
ASM Oran	      1-1 MSP Batna

Round 30 [Jun 19]
NA Hussein Dey	      2-2 USM Sétif
ES Mostaganem	      2-0 MC Oran
MO Constantine	      1-0 MC Saïda
ES Sétif	      4-1 SCM Oran
USM Annaba	      3-1 CR Belcourt
MSP Batna	      5-0 RC Kouba
ES Guelma	      3-0 USM Blida
ASM Oran	      3-1 JSM Skikda

Final Table:

 1.CR Belcourt              30  16 10  4  67-30  72  Champions
 2.ES Guelma                30  15 10  5  48-29  70
 3.SCM Oran                 30  12 12  6  41-36  66
 4.ASM Oran                 30  15  5 10  50-34  65
 5.MC Oran                  30  13  6 11  42-37  62
 6.Entente Sétif            30  10 12  8  37-38  62
 7.RC Kouba                 30  11  9 10  45-56  61
 8.NA Hussein Dey           30  10  9 11  46-43  59
 9.MC Saida                 30  11  7 12  47-45  59
10.MO Constantine           30  10  9 11  32-36  59
11.USM Annaba               30   9 10 11  41-38  58
12.USM Blida                30  10  8 12  34-37  58
---------------------------------------------------
13.MSP Batna                30  11  5 14  40-41  57  Relegated
14.JSM Skikda               30   9  8 13  29-39  56  Relegated
15.USM Setif                30   6  6 18  29-59  48  Relegated
16.ES Mostaganem            30   6  6 18  25-55  48  Relegated

NB: no clubs were promoted, the top level was reduced to 12 clubs

Top scorers
20 Abdelkader Reguig (ASM Oran)
19 Mohamed Bouhizeb (SCM Oran)
18 Hacène Lalmas (CR Belcourt)
17 Noureddine Hachouf (ES Guelma)


Coupe Nationale

Regional Stage

1/32 Finals [Nov 14]
Algiers League
USM Alger             1-0 OM Sait Eugène
MC Alger              3-1 WA Rivet
CR Belcourt           2-1 WO Rouiba 
NA Hussein Dey        3-2 ASO Chlef 
RC Kouba              2-1 Hydra AC
JS Kabylie            2-0 SKAF Khemis Miliana
USM Blida             2-1 WA Aïn Benian
WA Boufarik           3-1 USM El-Harrach
OM Ruisseau           1-0 RC Arbaa
ESM Alger             bt  [?]
Constantine League
ES Sétif              3-2 CA Batna 
MO Constantine        1-0 CS Constantine
USM Sétif             3-1 JSM Sétif 
RS Annaba             2-0 JBAC Annaba 
AS Ain M'lila         1-0 MC El-Eulma
AS Khroub             2-0 MSP Batna 
CA Bordj Bou Ar.      5-1 USM Ain M'lila
ES Souk Ahras         2-1 JS Djijel 
USM Khenchela         1-0 USM Annaba
US Biskra             bt  [?]
Oran League
WA Tlemcen            4-0 RC Inkermann 
USM Bel-Abbès         2-0 CC Sig 
EM Oran               1-4 MC Oran
GC Mascara            2-3 SCM Oran        [aet]
JSM Tiaret            1-0 RC Relizane
RC Oran               2-1 ES Mostaganem 
CR Témouchent         4-1 Perrégaux SG
KS Oran               3-4 USM Oran        [aet]
La Marsa              0-3 ASM Oran
USM Trezel            2-3 FR Mascara     
MC Saïda              bye [title holder qualified directly to the round of 16]
 
1/16 Finals [Dec 12]
Algiers League
USM Alger             2-2 NA Hussein Dey   [aet, USMA by corners ?]
RC Kouba              3-2 MC Alger
CR Belcourt           7-1 ESM Alger
WA Boufarik           2-0 JS Kabylie
OM Rouisseau          2-1 USM Blida
Constantine League
ES Sétif              2-2 MO Constantine    [aet, ESS by corners] 
USM Sétif             2-2 RS Annaba         [aet, USMS by corners] 
AS Ain M'lila         1-0 US Biskra
AS Khroub             3-2 CA Bordj Bou Ar.
ES Souk Ahras         0-2 USM Khenchela
Oran League
WA Tlemcen            2-1 SCM Oran          [aet]
CR Témouchent         0-1 USM Bel-Abbès
ASM Oran              0-0 RC Oran           [aet, corners 7-6]
USM Oran              2-1 JSM Tiaret
FR Mascara            1-5 MC Oran
MC Saïda              bye [title holder qualified directly to the round of 16]
 
National Stage
 
1/8 Finals [Feb 6]
USM Alger             0-1 MC Saïda
CR Belcourt           3-2 AS Ain M'lila
MC Oran		      3-2 ES Souk Ahras   [aet]
ES Sétif	      awd WA Tlemcen      [WAT forfait; awarded 3-0]
USM Bel-Abbès         1-0 AS Khroub
RC Kouba              4-2 ASM Oran
OM Rouisseau          4-1 USM Sétif
USM Oran	      0-2 WA Boufarik

Quarterfinals [Feb 20]
CR Belcourt           0-0 USM Bel-Abbès  [aet, corners 6-3]
RC Kouba              1-0 MC Saïda
MC Oran               2-1 OM Rouisseau
ES Sétif              3-1 WA Boufarik

Semifinals [Mar 20]
CR Belcourt           3-1 ES Sétif       [aet]
MC Oran               2-2 RC Kouba       [aet, corners 4-4, RCK qualified as a visiting team]
   [Embarek 30, Fréha 50; Zitouni 65,82]

Final [May 24, stade El-Annasser, Algiers; Att: 20.000; Ref: Mezahi]
CR Belcourt           3-1 RC Kouba
   [Lalmas 13, 63, Mattem 89; Naneche 82]

CR Belcourt : Nassou (GK), Medehbi, Hamiti, Zitoun, Zerar, Djemaa, Lalmas,
              Mattem, Chenen, Khalem, Achour. Coach: Ahmed Zitoun.

RC Kouba :    Touta (GK), Aït Chegou R., Zitouni, Bouzid, Fertah, Aouici,
              Nanéche, Aït Chegou O., Haddadi, Aït Chegou N., Amirouche
              Coach: Mustapha Zitouni.

2ème Division (Regional Leagues)

Ligue d'Alger

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger	            30  21  7  2  67-19  79  Promoted
 2.USM Alger	            30  17  8  5  53-23  72  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.WA Boufarik	            30  16  9  5  54-23  71
 4.OMR El Anasser     	    30  13 10  7  49-26  66
 5.JS Kabylie         	    30  12 11  7  45-32  65
 6.Hydra AC           	    30  13  8  9  37-27  64
 7.WO Rouiba                30   8 15  7  33-29  61
 8.OM Saint-Eugène          30   9 13  8  24-29  61
 9.SC Affreville            30  11  9 10  35-39  61
10.AS Orléansville          30  10  9 11  38-35  59	
11.USM Maison-Carrée        30   9 11 10  35-39  59	
12.MS Cherchell             30   7 13 10  35-46  57
---------------------------------------------------
13.ASPTT Alger              30   5 12 13  19-34  52  Relegated
14.JS El Biar               30   6  6 18  22-54  48  Relegated
15.RC Arbaâ                 30   4  7 19  24-56  45  Relegated
16.Stade Aïn Benian         30   1  8 21  25-84  40  Relegated

Ligue d'Oran

Final Table:

 1.USM Bel Abbès	    30	23  5  2  81-19  81  Promoted
 2.CR Témouchent	    30	18  6  6  46-25  72  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.JSM Tiaret	            30	16  7  7  60-32  69
 4.GC Mascara	            30	17  5  8  47-32  69
 5.RC Relizane	            30	15  6  9  41-31  66
 6.WA Tlemcen 	            30	17  2 11  41-38  65  [-1]
 7.WA Mostaganem	    30	15  5 10  50-41  65
 8.RC Oran	            30	13  7 10  50-40  63
 9.FC Oran	            30	10  5 15  32-39  55
10.USM Oran	            30	 9  6 15  32-46  54
11.CC Sig	            30	 8  8 14  32-44  54
12.Perrégauloise GS	    30	 6 11 13  32-56  53
---------------------------------------------------
13.OM Arzew		    30	 9  8 13  37-49  53  [-3?]  Relegated
14.Nadjah AC		    30	 7  7 16  28-39  51  Relegated
15.EM Oran		    30	 5  7 18  27-50  47  Relegated	 
16.CA Planteurs	            30	 2  3 25  20-79  37  Relegated

Ligue de Constantine

Final Table:

 1.JS Djidjelli		    30	                     Promoted		
 2.AS Khroub		    30	                     Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.CS Constantine	    30	                     						
 4.USM Ain Beida	    30	                     						
 5.AS Ain M'lila	    30	                     						
 6.US Biskra		    30	                     						
 7.USM Khenchela	    30	                     						
 8.JBAC Annaba		    30	                     						
 9.USH Constantine	    30	                     						
10.MC El Eulma		    30	                     						
11.CA Bordj Bou Arreridj    30	                     						
12.CA Batna		    30	                     						
13.WJ Skikda		    30	                     						
14.SA Sétif		    30	                     	
---------------------------------------------------
15.US Tébessa		    30	                      Relegated						
16.ES Souk Ahras	    30	                      Relegated						


1964/65.

1966/67.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to José Batalha, Ian King, Djamil Merad and Hans Schöggl for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 23 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2003/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.