Algeria 1967/68


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
2ème Division

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.ES Sétif                 22   9  9  4  31-21  49  Champions
 2.MC Oran                  22  10  7  5  26-21  49
 3.CR Belcourt              22  11  4  7  39-24  48 
 4.NA Hussein-Dey           22   9  7  6  37-29  47
 5.ES Guelma                22  10  3  9  37-30  45
 6.RC Kouba                 22   7  8  7  32-26  44
 7.ASM Oran                 22   8  4 10  22-38  42
 8.MC Saïda                 22   7  6  9  31-32  42
 9.USM Annaba               22   7  7  8  20-24  42  [-1?]
10.USM Bel-Abbès            22   5  9  8  21-21  41
---------------------------------------------------
11.JSM Skikda               22   7  5 10  23-30  41  Relegated
12.MO Constantine           22   6  3 13  26-49  37  Relegated

Round 1 [Oct 1]
CR Belcourt     	4-1 USM Annaba
MO Constantine  	3-1 JSM Skikda
ES Guelma       	0-1 NA Hussein Dey
MC Saïda        	2-1 USM Bel-Abbès
ASM Oran        	0-2 ES Sétif
RC Kouba        	0-0 MC Oran

Round 2 [Oct 8]
ES Sétif        	1-0 CR Belcourt
JSM Skikda      	1-0 ASM Oran        
NA Hussein Dey  	5-1 MO Constantine
USM Bel-Abbès   	1-0 ES Guelma
MC Oran         	2-0 MC Saïda
USM Annaba      	0-0 RC Kouba

Round 3 [Oct 15]
ASM Oran     		2-1 NA Hussein Dey
MO Constantine  	1-1 USM Bel-Abbès
ES Guelma      		2-0 MC Oran
CR Belcourt     	4-0 JSM Skikda
MC Saïda   		2-2 USM Annaba
RC Kouba  		2-3 ES Sétif

Round 4 [Oct 22]
NA Hussein Dey      	0-3 CR Belcourt
USM Bel-Abbès      	2-0 ASM Oran
MC Oran      		3-1 MO Constantine
USM Annaba      	3-1 ES Guelma
JSM Skikda      	0-2 RC Kouba
ES Sétif      		1-0 MC Saïda

Round 5 [Oct 29]
CR Belcourt   		1-0 USM Bel-Abbès
ASM Oran     		1-1 MC Oran
MO Constantine  	2-0 USM Annaba
ES Guelma    		1-0 ES Sétif
MC Saïda      		2-0 JSM Skikda
RC Kouba     		2-1 NA Hussein Dey

Round 6 [Nov 5]
MC Oran     		1-1 CR Belcourt
USM Annaba     		3-0 ASM Oran
ES Sétif    		3-1 MO Constantine
JSM Skikda    		1-0 ES Guelma        
NA Hussein Dey    	2-1 MC Saïda
USM Bel-Abbès     	0-0 RC Kouba

Round 7 [Nov 19]
CR Belcourt  		5-2 MC Saïda
ASM Oran   		1-1 RC Kouba
MO Constantine  	2-2 ES Guelma
USM Annaba    		0-0 ES Sétif
JSM Skikda   		0-0 NA Hussein Dey
USM Bel-Abbès     	1-2 MC Oran

Round 8 [Dec 3]
MC Saïda  		1-2 ASM Oran
RC Kouba      		6-0 MO Constantine
ES Guelma      		0-0 CR Belcourt
ES Sétif      		1-1 JSM Skikda
NA Hussein Dey     	1-0 USM Bel-Abbès
MC Oran   		1-0 USM Annaba

Round 9 [Dec 17]
CR Belcourt     	4-2 RC Kouba
USM Annaba       	1-0 JSM Skikda       
MO Constantine 		3-1 ASM Oran		[Jan 14]
USM Bel-Abbès    	0-0 ES Sétif		[Jan 14]
MC Oran    		0-0 NA Hussein Dey	[Mar 3]
MC Saïda    		5-2 ES Guelma		[Mar 3]

Round 10 [Jan 7]
MO Constantine   	2-0 MC Saïda
NA Hussein Dey    	0-0 ES Sétif
JSM Skikda      	0-3 MC Oran
ASM Oran   		1-0 CR Belcourt		[Mar 3]
USM Bel-Abbès   	0-0 USM Annaba		[Mar 3]
ES Guelma    		2-1 RC Kouba		[Mar 17]

Round 11 [Jan 21]
RC Kouba     		1-1 MC Saïda
USM Annaba     		1-1 NA Hussein Dey 
ES Sétif      		3-0 MC Oran
JSM Skikda     		1-1 USM Bel-Abbès
CR Belcourt     	4-1 MO Constantine	[Mar 17]
ASM Oran    		2-0 ES Guelma		[May 5]

Round 12 [Jan 28]
USM Annaba   		2-0 CR Belcourt   	
JSM Skikda     		1-0 MO Constantine      
NA Hussein Dey     	5-4 ES Guelma   	
USM Bel-Abbès    	1-1 MC Saida   		
ES Sétif      		2-2 ASM Oran   		
MC Oran      		1-0 RC Kouba      

Round 13 [Feb 11]
CR Belcourt      	1-1 ES Sétif   		
ASM Oran     		2-1 JSM Skikda   	
MO Constantine     	1-2 NA Hussein Dey   	
ES Guelma      		3-1 USM Bel-Abbès   	
MC Saida      		2-2 MC Oran   		
RC Kouba      		0-0 USM Annaba  	

Round 14 [Feb 18]
NA Hussein Dey     	4-0 ASM Oran   		
USM Bel-Abbès    	4-0 MO Constantine   	
MC Oran      		3-2 ES Guelma   	
JSM Skikda     		3-1 CR Belcourt   	
USM Annaba     		2-1 MC Saida   		
ES Sétif      		3-3 RC Kouba   		

Round 15 [Mar 10]
CR Belcourt      	2-0 NA Hussein Dey   		
ASM Oran     		2-0 USM Bel-Abbès   	
MO Constantine      	1-1 MC Oran   		
ES Guelma      		1-0 USM Annaba       
RC Kouba      		2-1 JSM Skikda   	
MC Saïda      		3-2 ES Sétif   		
le 17031968

Round 16 [Mar 24]
USM Bel-Abbès  		3-0 CR Belcourt  	
MC Oran     		1-2 ASM Oran   		
USM Annaba    		2-0 MO Constantine   	
ES Sétif     		1-1 ES Guelma   	
JSM Skikda     		2-1 MC Saïda   		
NA Hussein Dey     	2-0 RC Kouba   	

Round 17 [Mar 31]
CR Belcourt  		1-0  MC Oran    		
ASM Oran  		1-3 USM Annaba  	
MO Constantine  	2-1 ES Sétif  		
ES Guelma  		1-2 JSM Skikda  	
MC Saïda  		1-0 NA Hussein Dey    	
RC Kouba  		0-0 USM Bel-Abbès  	

Round 18 [Apr 14]
MC Saïda  		0-0 CR Belcourt  		
RC Kouba  		3-0 ASM Oran  		
ES Guelma  		3-0 MO Constantine  	
ES Sétif  		3-0 USM Annaba  		
NA Hussein Dey  	3-3 JSM Skikda  		
MC Oran  		2-1 USM Bel-Abbès   	

Round 19 [Apr 21]
ASM Oran  		1-1 MC Saïda  		
MO Constantine  	2-1 RC Kouba  		
JSM Skikda  		2-2 ES Sétif   		 
USM Bel-Abbès  		2-2 NA Hussein Dey  	
USM Annaba  		1-1 MC Oran  		
CR Belcourt  		1-3 ES Guelma  		[May 12]

Round 20 [Apr 28]
RC Kouba  		3-2 CR Belcourt  		
ASM Oran  		3-1 MO Constantine  	
ES Guelma  		1-0 MC Saïda    	
JSM Skikda  		2-0 USM Annaba  		
ES Sétif  		2-0 USM Bel-Abbès
NA Hussein Dey  	2-0 MC Oran  		

Round 21 [May 26]
CR Belcourt  		3-0 ASM Oran  		
MC Saïda  		3-1 MO Constantine  	
RC Kouba  		2-0 ES Guelma  		
USM Annaba  		0-1 USM Bel-Abbès  	
MC Oran  		1-0 JSM Skikda   	
ES Sétif  		1-1 NA Hussein Dey  	[Jun 9]

Round 22 [Jun 16]
MO Constantine  	0-2 CR Belcourt   		 
ES Guelma  		awd ASM Oran      	[awarded 1-3]
MC Saïda  		2-1 RC Kouba  			
NA Hussein Dey  	4-2 USM Annaba  			
MC Oran  		3-0 ES Sétif  			
USM Bel-Abbès  		1-1 JSM Skikda

Final Table:

 1.ES Sétif                 22   9  9  4  31-21  49  Champions
 2.MC Oran                  22  10  7  5  26-21  49
 3.CR Belcourt              22  11  4  7  39-24  48 
 4.NA Hussein-Dey           22   9  7  6  37-29  47
 5.ES Guelma                22  10  3  9  37-30  45
 6.RC Kouba                 22   7  8  7  32-26  44
 7.ASM Oran                 22   8  4 10  22-38  42
 8.MC Saïda                 22   7  6  9  31-32  42
 9.USM Annaba               22   7  7  8  20-24  42  [-1?]
10.USM Bel-Abbès            22   5  9  8  21-21  41
---------------------------------------------------
11.JSM Skikda               22   7  5 10  23-30  41  Relegated
12.MO Constantine           22   6  3 13  26-49  37  Relegated

Topscorers
15 Mokhtar Kalem (CR Belcourt)
12 Noureddine Hachouf (ES Guelma)
   Boualem Amirouche (RS Kouba)
   Omar Aouar (NA Hussein Dey)
11 Messaoud Koussi (ES Sétif)
10 Kaddour Naïli (ES Guelma)
   Abdelhamid Salhi (ES Sétif)


Coupe Nationale

Regional Stage

1/32 Finals [Dec 9,10]
Alger league
MC Alger		3-1 MS Cherchel
JS Kabylie		3-1 El Asnam SO
CR Belcourt		2-0 JS El Biar		
RC Kouba		4-0 AS Dellys		
USM Alger		2-1 JSC Douéra		
OMR El Anasser		5-1 NR Bousmail		
WA Rouiba		2-1 ES Hamma		
OM Saint Eugène		3-1 JJ Azzazga		
NA Hussein Dey		 -  [?]		
USM Blida		 -  [?]
Constantine league
MO Constantine		1-4 USM Annaba		
ES Guelma		4-0 AS Khroub		
MSP Batna		0-2 JS Jijel		
AS Aïn M'lila		2-1 USM Khenchela		
SA Sétif		5-2 Red Star Annaba		
CA Bordj Bou Arreridj	2-0 JS Annaba		
ES Souk Ahras		1-2 USM Setif		
CA Batna		1-0 USH Constantine		
USM Ain Beida		1-2 OM Constantine		
JSM Skikda		4-1 JSM Bejaïa
ES Sétif                bye [winners 1967]
Oran League
CR Témouchent		0-1 ES Mostaganem
SCM Oran		3-2 RC Oran	
MC Saida		1-3 Nadjah AC		[aet]
USM Bel-Abbes		1-0 EM Oran
MC Oran			3-0 IS Tighennif
JSM Tiaret		4-0 USM Oran
ASM Oran		2-0 La Marsa
CAM Mostaganem		1-3 US Van Oran
GC Mascara		5-3 USM Trézel
WA Tlemcen		abd RC Relizane		[abandonned in 71' at 1-1, replay]
[replay, Dec 24]
WA Tlemcen		0-2 RC Relizane

1/16 Finals [Dec 23,24]
Alger league
MC Alger		2-0 OMR El Anasser
WO Rouiba		3-2 USM Alger		
CR Belcourt		3-0 JS Kabylie
NA Hussein Dey		3-2 USM Blida		
OM Saint Eugène		2-1 RC Kouba
Constantine league
ES Guelma		3-1 SA Sétif		
USM Annaba		4-2 CA Bordj Bou Arreridj		
JS Jijel		2-0 USM Setif		
AS Aïn M'lila		2-0 CA Batna		
JSM Skikda		7-1 MO Constantine		
ES Sétif	
Oran League
MC Oran			3-0 US Van Oran
SCM Oran		2-0 Nadjah AC
RC Relizane		2-1 a.p	ASM Oran
ES Mostaganem		3-0 USM Bel-Abbès
JSM Tiaret		1-1 GC Mascara     	[aet, corners 4-3]	

National Stage

1/8 Finals [Feb 3]
ES Mostaganem		0-0 ES Guelma
CR Belcourt		2-1 MC Oran
AS Ain M'lila		1-0 SCM Oran
JSM Skikda		1-1 NA Hussein Dey	
OM Saint Eugéne		0-2 USM Annaba
JSM Tiaret		2-1 WA Rouiba           [Feb 4; canceled, replay later]
ES Sétif		3-1 MC Alger
RC Relizane		0-0 JS Jijel	 	[aet, corners 8-3]
JSM Tiaret		1-3 WA Rouiba		[replay, Feb 17]

Quarterfinals [Feb 24, 25]
USM Annaba 		3-1 CR Belcourt		[Feb 24]
ESM Guelma 		3-0 WO Rouiba		[Feb 25]
SCM Oran 		1-1 ES Sétif  		[Feb 25; replay later in Sétif]         
ES Sétif           	2-1 SCM Oran		[aet; replay, Mar 10]
NA Hussein Dey 		2-1 RC Relizane		[Apr 7]

Semifinals
[Apr 7]
ES Guelma		1-2 ES Sétif		[in stade Benabdelmalek, Constantine]
    [Bourghi 54; Koussim 18, Mattem 75]
[May 5]
NA Hussein Dey		2-1 USM Annaba		[in stade El Annasser, Algiers]
    [Saadi 27, Kassoul 80; Hedjou 56]

Final [May 19, 1968, in stade El Annasser, Algiers]
ES Sétif                3-2 NA Hussein Dey
    [Koussim 12, Bouyahi (o.g) 84, Salhi 116; Saadi 47, Aouar 60] 

ES Sétif : Gagaa (GK), Tchier, Guedjali, Ah. Boulekfoul, Bourouba, Kharchi, 
           L. Messaoudi – A. Salhi – Abdallah, Mattem - Koussim – Gharzouli (Fellahi)
           Coach: Mokhtar Aribi 	

NA Hussein Dey :  M. Amar (GK) Meghalsi, Bouyahi, Yahia, Nazef, Bouali, O. Aouar,
                  Bahmane, Kassoul, H. Saadi, Oualiken (Djebbar)   
	   Coach : Hammoud Loudahi

2ème Division

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger		    22	14  3  5  41-24	 53  Promoted
 2.JS Djidjelli		    22	10  7  5  21-11	 49  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.CR Témouchent	    22	11  5  6  30-21	 49
 4.JSM Tiaret  		    22	 9  6  7  34-22	 48
 5.USM Alger		    22	 8  7  7  29-23	 45
 6.SCM Oran 		    22	 8  6  8  29-26	 44
 7.AS Aïn M'lila 	    22	 8  5  9  28-25	 43
 8.MSP Batna		    22	 8  5  9  33-34	 43
 9.USM Blida 		    22	 7  6  9  26-25	 42
---------------------------------------------------
10.OM Ruisseau		    22	 7  8  7  34-30	 42  Relegated
11.USM Sétif		    22	 6  5 11  24-40	 39  Relegated
12.AS Khroub		    22	 2  5 15  18-62	 31  Relegated

Round 1 [Oct 1]
SCM Oran		3-0 AS Khroub
CR Témouchent		1-1 JSM Tiaret
USM Alger		0-0 JS Djidjelli
AS Ain M'lila		3-0 MSP Batna
USM Sétif		2-1 OM Ruisseau
USM Blida		1-2 MC Alger

Round 2 [Oct 8]
AS Khroub		0-0 USM Alger
MSP Batna		2-3 SCM Oran
OM Ruisseau		3-0 AS Ain M'lila
JSM Tiaret		1-1 USM Sétif
MC Alger		2-0 CR Témouchent
JS Djidjelli		0-0 USM Blida

Round 3 [Oct 15]
SCM Oran		3-0 OM Ruisseau
AS Ain M'lila		2-0 JSM Tiaret
USM Sétif		0-1 MC Alger
USM Alger		1-0 MSP Batna
CR Témouchent		0-0 JS Djidjelli
USM Blida		5-1 AS Khroub

Round 4 [Oct 22]
OM Ruisseau		0-0 USM Alger
JSM Tiaret		1-1 SCM Oran
MC Alger		2-2 AS Ain M'lila
JS Djidjelli		1-0 USM Sétif
MSP Batna		2-0 USM Blida
AS Khroub		1-3 CR Témouchent

Round 5 [Oct 29]
USM Alger		1-1 JSM Tiaret
SCM Oran		0-1 MC Alger
AS Ain M'lila		1-0 JS Djidjelli
USM Sétif		7-0 AS Khroub
CR Témouchent		2-1 MSP Batna
USM Blida		1-0 OM Ruisseau

Round 6 [Nov 5]
MC Alger		3-1 USM Alger
JS Djidjelli		2-0 SCM Oran
AS Ain M'lila		0-0 AS Khroub
MSP Batna		5-0 USM Sétif
OM Ruisseau		2-1 CR Témouchent
JSM Tiaret		3-0 USM Blida

Round 7 [Nov 19]
CR Témouchent		3-1 USM Alger
SCM Oran		1-0 USM Blida
USM Sétif		2-0 AS Ain M'lila
AS Khroub		0-1 JS Djidjelli
MSP Batna		2-2 OM Ruisseau
MC Alger		1-0 JSM Tiaret

Round 8 [Dec 3]
CR Témouchent		1-1 SCM Oran
AS Ain M'lila		0-1 USM Blida
USM Alger		5-0 USM Sétif
OM Ruisseau		2-4 JSM Tiaret
JS Djidjelli		2-0 MC Alger
AS Khroub		1-1 MSP Batna

Round 9 [Dec 17]
USM Blida		1-1 USM Alger
AS Ain M'lila		2-1 SCM Oran
USM Sétif		0-0 CR Témouchent
JS Djidjelli		1-0 MSP Batna
JSM Tiaret		5-1 AS Khroub
MC Alger		1-1 OM Ruisseau

Round 10 [Jan 7]
SCM Oran		1-2 USM Alger
CR Témouchent		1-0 AS Ain M'lila
USM Sétif		1-3 USM Blida
JSM Tiaret		1-0 JS Djidjelli
OM Ruisseau		7-3 AS Khroub
MC Alger		3-1 MSP Batna

Round 11 [Jan 21]
USM Alger		1-0 AS Ain M'lila
SCM Oran		3-1 USM Sétif
USM Blida		3-1 CR Témouchent
JS Djidjelli		1-1 OM Ruisseau
AS Khroub		1-1 MC Alger
MSP Batna		2-0 JSM Tiaret

Round 12 [Jan 28]
JS Djidjelli		1-0 USM Alger
MSP Batna		2-1 AS Ain M'lila
OM Ruisseau		1-1 USM Sétif
JSM Tiaret		1-2 CR Témouchent
AS Khroub		0-0 SCM Oran
MC Alger		2-1 USM Blida

Round 13 [Feb 13]
USM Alger		4-1 AS Khroub
SCM Oran		2-1 MSP Batna
AS Ain M'lila		3-0 OM Ruisseau
USM Sétif		1-1 JSM Tiaret
CR Témouchent		1-0 MC Alger
USM Blida		1-1 JS Djidjelli

Round 14 [Feb 17]
OM Ruisseau		2-0 SCM Oran
JSM Tiaret		2-1 AS Ain M'lila
MC Alger		6-1 USM Sétif
MSP Batna		0-0 USM Alger
JS Djidjelli		2-1 CR Témouchent
AS Khroub		1-0 USM Blida

Round 15 [Mar 10]
USM Alger		1-1 OM Ruisseau
SCM Oran		0-0 JSM Tiaret
AS Ain M'lila		1-0 MC Alger
USM Sétif		1-0 JS Djidjelli
USM Blida		0-0 MSP Batna
CR Témouchent		6-0 AS Khroub

Round 16 [Mar 24]
JSM Tiaret		1-0 USM Alger
MC Alger		3-0 SCM Oran
JS Djidjelli		1-1 AS Ain M'lila
AS Khroub		1-0 USM Sétif
MSP Batna		3-1 CR Témouchent
OM Ruisseau		3-3 USM Blida

Round 17 [Mar 31]
USM Alger		1-3 MC Alger
SCM Oran		0-1 JS Djidjelli
AS Khroub		1-1 AS Ain M'lila
USM Sétif		1-1 MSP Batna
CR Témouchent		1-0 OM Ruisseau
USM Blida		1-0 JSM Tiaret

Round 18 [Apr 14]
USM Alger		0-1 CR Témouchent
USM Blida		0-0 SCM Oran
AS Ain M'lila		2-0 USM Sétif
JS Djidjelli		4-0 AS Khroub
OM Ruisseau		5-0 MSP Batna
JSM Tiaret		3-1 MC Alger

Round 19 [Apr 21]
SCM Oran		1-0 CR Témouchent
USM Blida		2-1 AS Ain M'lila
USM Sétif		0-2 USM Alger
JSM Tiaret		3-1 OM Ruisseau
MC Alger		1-0 JS Djidjelli
MSP Batna		3-1 AS Khroub

Round 20 [Apr 28]
USM Alger		2-1 USM Blida
SCM Oran		4-3 AS Ain M'lila
CR Témouchent		2-0 USM Sétif
MSP Batna		2-1 JS Djidjelli
AS Khroub		0-1 JSM Tiaret
OM Ruisseau		1-2 MC Alger

Round 21 [May 26]
USM Alger		3-3 SCM Oran
AS Ain M'lila		0-0 CR Témouchent
USM Blida		1-2 USM Sétif
JS Djidjelli		2-1 JSM Tiaret
AS Khroub		1-3 OM Ruisseau
MSP Batna		4-2 MC Alger

Round 22 [Jun 16]
USM Sétif		1-0 SCM Oran
CR Témouchent		3-2 USM Blida
JSM Tiaret		4-1 MSP Batna
OM Ruisseau		0-0 JS Djidjelli
AS Ain M'lila		2-1 USM Alger
MC Alger		4-2 AS Khroub

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger		    22	14  3  5  41-24	 53  Promoted
 2.JS Djidjelli		    22	10  7  5  21-11	 49  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.CR Témouchent	    22	11  5  6  30-21	 49
 4.JSM Tiaret  		    22	 9  6  7  34-22	 48
 5.USM Alger		    22	 8  7  7  29-23	 45
 6.SCM Oran 		    22	 8  6  8  29-26	 44
 7.AS Aïn M'lila 	    22	 8  5  9  28-25	 43
 8.MSP Batna		    22	 8  5  9  33-34	 43
 9.USM Blida 		    22	 7  6  9  26-25	 42
---------------------------------------------------
10.OM Ruisseau		    22	 7  8  7  34-30	 42  Relegated
11.USM Sétif		    22	 6  5 11  24-40	 39  Relegated
12.AS Khroub		    22	 2  5 15  18-62	 31  Relegated


1966/67.

1968/69.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to José Batalha, Djamil Merad and Hervé Dekeyne for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 23 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2005/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.