Argentina - Copa de Honor "Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires" - 1915

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes
Banfield                   Banfield
Belgrano (R)               Rosario
Boca Juniors               Wilde
Central Córdoba (R)        Rosario
Comercio                   Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano     Belgrano
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP             La Plata
Estudiantil Porteño        Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA      Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima R       Rosario      (Former Argentino (R))
Hispano Argentino          Buenos Aires
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)          Avellaneda
Kimberley                  Buenos Aires
Newell's Old Boys          Rosario
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Quilmes                    Quilmes
Racing Club                Avellaneda
River Plate                Buenos Aires
Rosario Athletic           Rosario
Rosario Central            Rosario
San Isidro                 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires
Sparta                     Rosario
Tigre                      Victoria
Tiro Federal               Rosario


1/32 Final

Estudiantes (C)           1-2      Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA     0-1      Tigre
Quilmes                   2-1      Defensores de Belgrano
Racing Club               5-0      Estudiantes LP
San Isidro                3-1      Platense (VL)
San Lorenzo de Almagro    0-2      River Plate

Argentino de Quilmes, Banfield, Belgrano (R), Central Córdoba (R), Comercio,
Estudiantil Porteño, Ferro Carril Oeste (BA), Gimnasia y Esgrima R,
Huracán (BA), Independiente (A), Kimberley (BA), Newell's Old Boys, Porteño,
Rosario Athletic, Rosario Central, Sparta and Tiro Federal, bye.

1/16 Final

Banfield                  1-2      Quilmes
Boca Juniors              2-0      Tigre
Estudiantil Porteño       2-3      Huracán (BA)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-0 aet    Porteño
Kimberley                 3-0      Comercio
Racing Club               3-0      Hispano Argentino
River Plate               0-1      Argentino de Quilmes
San Isidro                1-0      Independiente (A)

Playoff

Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)   1-3      Porteño

Belgrano (R), Central Córdoba (R), Gimnasia y Esgrima (R), Newell's Old Boys,
Rosario Athletic, Rosario Central, Sparta and Tiro Federal, bye.

1/8 Final

Argentino de Quilmes      0-3      San Isidro
Belgrano (R)              6-0      Sparta
Central Córdoba (R)       3-1      Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima (R)    5-0      Rosario Athletic
Huracán (BA)              3-1      Porteño
Kimberley (BA)            0-1      Boca Juniors
Racing Club             1-0 aet    Quilmes
Tiro Federal              3-1      Newell's Old Boys


Quarter Final

Belgrano (R)              0-2      Central Córdoba (R)
Gimnasia y Esgrima R      3-3      Tiro Federal
Huracán (BA)              0-2      Boca Juniors
San Isidro                2-5      Racing Club

Playoff

Gimnasia y Esgrima R      2-3      Tiro Federal


Semifinal

Boca Juniors           1-1 aet    Tiro Federal
Central Córdoba (R)      0-2      Racing Club

Playoff

Boca Juniors             0-4      Tiro Federal


Final

Racing Club              2-1      Tiro Federal


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 28 Sep 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.