Argentina - Domestic Cup History

A. First Level Cups

The following are the domestic official cups played by first level teams in Argentina.

Some of these cups were also played by teams from other levels.

 . Argentine
 . A. Beccar Varela
 . AFA Centenary
 . Competition
 . DAIA
 . Day of the Municipal Museums Trophy
 . Argentine Championship
 . A. C. Escobar
 . Gold
 . Health Clinic
 . Honour
 . National Championship
 . Port
 . Promotional Tournament 
 . Republic Championship
 . Saint Martin of Tours
 . State of Israel
 . Stimulus
 . Sweden
 . Tribute to the Peace of the Brave
B. Second level cups
C. Youth Cups
D. Regional Leagues Cups

1. Honour cups

1.1 Copa de Honor Municipalidad de Buenos Aires [Buenos Aires Municipality Honour Cup]

The Argentine finalist of the international "Copa de Honor Cusenier" was awarded
the Copa de Honor Municipalidad de Buenos Aires.
1905    Alumni                             1: 0 Quilmes                           [aet] 
1906    Alumni                             3: 1 Atlético Estudiantes
1907    Belgrano Athletic                  3: 1 Quilmes
1908    Quilmes                            2: 1 Porteño
1909    San Isidro                         8: 1 Atlético Estudiantes
1910     abandoned
1911    Newell's Old Boys                  3: 2 Porteño
1912    Racing Club                        3: 0 Newell's Old Boys
1913    Racing Club                        5: 1 Atlético Estudiantes
1915    Racing Club                        2: 1 Tiro Federal Argentino
1916    Rosario Central                    1: 0 Independiente (Avellaneda)
1917    Racing Club                        3: 1 River Plate
1918    Independiente (Avellaneda)         1: 0 Platense
1920    Banfield                           2: 1 Boca Juniors
1936    San Lorenzo de Almagro                  Huracán (Buenos Aires)            [league]
1910: This competition was abandoned when Atlético Estudiantes, Gimnasia y Esgrima
      BUE, River Plate and Tiro Federal Argentino were qualified as semi-finalists.
1920: As Banfield abandoned the Asociación Argentina de Football, Boca
      Juniors, the runner-up, replaced it in the international final.
1936: The international final was not played. 

1.2 Campeón de Honor [Honour Champion]

1925    Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors was awarded Honour Champion of Season 1925.

2. Competition cups

2.1 Copa de Competencia Jockey Club [Jockey Club Competition Cup]

The Argentine finalist of the "Tie Cup Competition" was awarded "Jockey
Club" trophy. It is not clear if the "Jockey Club" trophy was given every year.

1913    San Isidro                         2: 0 Racing Club
1914    River Plate                        2: 1 Racing Club
1915    Porteño                            2: 1 Racing Club
1916    Rosario Central                    2: 1 Independiente (Avellaneda)
1917    Independiente (Avellaneda)         2: 1 Estudiantes de La Plata           [aet]
1918    Porteño                            2: 1 River Plate
1919    Boca Juniors                       1: 0 Rosario Central                   [aet]
1921    Sportivo Barracas                  2: 1 Nueva Chicago
1925    Boca Juniors                       1: 1 Argentinos Juniors
        Boca Juniors                       1: 0 Argentinos Juniors                [replayed]
1931    Sportivo Balcarce                  1: 1 Almagro
        Sportivo Balcarce                  4: 1 Almagro                           [replayed]
1933    Nueva Chicago                      1: 0 Banfield
1921, 1925, 1931 and 1933: The international final was not played.

2.2 Concurso por Eliminación Copa Competencia La Nación [Elimination Competition La Nación Cup Competition]

It was organized by the dissident federation.

1913    Rosario Central                    3: 2 Argentino de Quilmes
1914    Independiente (Avellaneda)        wp:lp Argentino de Quilmes

2.3 Copa de Competencia Asociación Amateurs [Amateurs Association Competition Cup]

It was organized by the dissident association.

1920    Rosario Central                    2: 0 Sportivo Almagro
1924    Independiente (Avellaneda)         1: 1 Sportivo Almagro
        Independiente (Avellaneda)         0: 0 Sportivo Almagro                  [replayed]
        Independiente (Avellaneda)         1: 0 Sportivo Almagro                  [replayed]
1925    Independiente (Avellaneda)         2: 0 Sportivo Palermo
1926    Independiente (Avellaneda)         3: 1 Lanús

2.4 Copa de Competencia Liga Argentina [Argentine League Competition Cup]

It was organized by the dissident league.

1932    River Plate                        3: 1 Estudiantes de La Plata
1933    Racing Club                        4: 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro

2.5 Copa de Competencia Británica George VI [George VI British Competition Cup]

The British ambassador donated the cup in the name of his King.
1948: It was abandoned after the first round.

1944    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             4: 2 Boca Juniors
1945    Racing Club                        4: 1 Boca Juniors
1946    Boca Juniors                       3: 1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
1948     abandoned

2.6 Copa de Competencia A. F. A. [A. F. A. Competition Cup]

1952     abandoned

3. Campeonato Argentino Copa Dr. Carlos Ibarguren [Argentine Championship Dr Carlos Ibarguren Cup]

The Minister of Public Instruction, Dr Carlos Ibarguren, donated this cup to be
played by the champions of the all regional leagues.
                                                                             
1913    Racing Club                        3: 1 Newell's Old Boys
1914    Racing Club                        1: 0 Rosario Central
1915    Rosario Central                    0: 0 Racing Club
        Rosario Central                    3: 1 Racing Club                       [replayed]
1916    Racing Club                        6: 0 Rosario Central
1917    Racing Club                        3: 2 Rosario Central
1918    Racing Club                        4: 0 Newell's Old Boys
1919    Boca Juniors                       1: 0 Rosario Central
1920    Tiro Federal Argentino             ann  Boca Juniors                      [1:2, annulled]
        Tiro Federal Argentino             4: 0 Boca Juniors                      [replayed]
1921    Newell's Old Boys                  3: 0 Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1922    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             1: 1 Newell's Old Boys
        Huracán (Buenos Aires)             1: 0 Newell's Old Boys                 [replayed]
1923    Boca Juniors                       1: 0 Rosario Central
1924    Boca Juniors                       3: 2 Belgrano (Rosario)
1925    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             2: 1 Tiro Federal Argentino
1937    River Plate                        5: 0 Rosario Central
1938    Independiente (Avellaneda)         5: 3 Rosario Central
1939    Independiente (Avellaneda)         5: 0 Central Córdoba (Rosario)
1940    Boca Juniors                       5: 1 Rosario Central
1941    River Plate                        3: 0 Newell's Old Boys
1942    River Plate                        7: 0 Liga Cordobesa
1944    Boca Juniors                       3: 0 Federación Tucumana
1950    Liga Mendocina                     3: 2 Racing Club
1952    Liga Cultural Santiago del Estero  1: 1 
        River Plate                                                               [shared]
1958    Liga Cordobesa                     4: 3 Racing Club

4. Copa Estímulo [Stimulus Cup].

This competition used to be played while the National Team was taking part of
an International competition.

1920    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             awd                                    [awarded]
1926    Boca Juniors                       3: 1 Sportivo Balcarce
1929    Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata        2: 1 Boca Juniors

1920: It was abandoned when Huracán (Buenos Aires) and Banfield headed the
      groups A and B.
      Huracán (Buenos Aires) were declared winners due to Banfield abandoning
      the Asociación Argentina de Football.
1929: As the Official league could not be played this tournament replaced it.

5. Campeonato Porteño [Port Championship]

1926     not defined

6. Adrián Beccar Varela Cup [Adrián Beccar Varela Cup]

The first version was only played by first level teams.
The second one was an international version.

1932    Racing Club                             Boca Juniors                      [final league]
1933     International version

7. Copa de Oro [Gold Cup]

It was played by the champions of the Copa de Honor Municipalidad de Buenos
Aires, San Lorenzo de Almagro and the national league, River Plate, only in
1936.

1936    River Plate                        4: 2 San Lorenzo de Almagro

8. Copa Adrián C. Escobar [Adrián C. Escobar Cup]

Minor cup donated by Dr Adrián C. Escobar, AFA president in 1939, to be
played by the first seven teams of the league. The matches used to last 40'.

1939    Independiente (Avellaneda)         0: 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro            [corners 1:1]
        Independiente (Avellaneda)         2: 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro            [replayed]
1941    River Plate                        1: 0 Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1942    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             2: 0 River Plate
1943    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             0: 0 Platense                          [corners 4:1]
1944    Estudiantes de La Plata            1: 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
1946     abandoned 
1949    Newell's Old Boys                  2: 2 Racing Club                       [aet, corners 4:2]

9. Campeonato de la República [Republic Championship]

Competition also played by teams not belonging to the national pyramid.
The cup was donated by Argentine President Pedro Pablo Ramírez but played only in 1943.

1943    San Lorenzo de Almagro             8: 3 General Paz Juniors
1944    San Martín (Tucumán)               3: 1 Newell's Old Boys
1945    Estudiantes de La Plata            4: 4 Boca Juniors
        Estudiantes de La Plata            1: 0 Boca Juniors                      [replayed]

10. Concurso Asistencia Pública [Health Clinic Tournament]

Minor tournament played for charity.
1944    San Lorenzo de Almagro             2: 1 Vélez Sarsfield

11. Copa Suecia [Sweden Cup]

The Swedish ambassador donated this cup to be played by first level teams
while the National Team played the WC 1958.

1958    Atlanta                            3: 1 Racing Club

12. Copa San Martín de Tours - Patrono de Buenos Aires [Saint Martin of Tours Cup - Patron of Buenos Aires]

The matches of this cup belonged to the league or National championship.
It was played on November 11th. or the round closer to this day.
1963-1985: It was played between the head of the championship and its rival.
1986-1996: It was played in the most important match between two Buenosaireans teams.

1963    Independiente (Avellaneda)         2: 1 River Plate
1964    Boca Juniors                       1: 1 Newell's Old Boys                 [at Newell's Old Boys, by lot]
1965    River Plate                        1: 0 Vélez Sarsfield
1966    Racing Club                        3- 2 Boca Juniors
1967    Rosario Central                    1- 1 Independiente (Avellaneda)        [by lot]
1968    Racing Club                        0- 0 Belgrano (Córdoba)                [by lot]
1969    Boca Juniors                       3- 0 Quilmes
1970    Vélez Sarsfield                    3- 2 Independiente (Avellaneda)        [at Racing Club]
1971    River Plate                        1- 0 Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)      [in Comodoro Rivadavia]
1972    River Plate                        5- 2 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1973    Gimnasia y Esgrima (SS Jujuy)      1- 0 Rosario Central
1974    Boca Juniors                       1- 0 Estudiantes de La Plata
1975    Rosario Central                    1- 0 Independiente (Avellaneda)        [at Independiente (Avellaneda)]
1976    Boca Juniors                       2- 0 River Plate                       [at River Plate]
1977    River Plate                        4- 2 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) [at Huracán (Buenos Aires)]
1978    River Plate                        2- 0 Atlanta                           [at Atlanta]
1979    Unión (Santa Fe)                   1- 1 Vélez Sarsfield                   [by lot]
1980    Argentinos Juniors                 5- 3 Boca Juniors                      [at Vélez Sarsfield]
1981    Atlético Racing                    2- 1 Independiente (Avellaneda)        [at Instituto]
1982    Platense                           0- 0 Estudiantes de La Plata           [by lot]
1983    Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  2- 1 Temperley                         [at Temperley]
1984    Vélez Sarsfield                    2- 1 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
1985    River Plate                        3- 1 Platense
1986    Vélez Sarsfield                    0- 0 River Plate                       [at River Plate, by lot]
1987    Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  1- 1 Deportivo Español                 [by lot]
1988    River Plate                        3- 1 Deportivo Armenio
1989    River Plate                        1- 0 Vélez Sarsfield
1990    Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  0- 0 Argentinos Juniors                [at Atlanta, by lot]
1991    Boca Juniors                       0- 0 River Plate                       [by lot]
1992    Argentinos Juniors                 2- 0 Deportivo Español                 [at Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)]
1993    River Plate                        2- 0 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) [at Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)]
1994    San Lorenzo de Almagro             3- 1 Deportivo Español                 [at Deportivo Español]
1995    Argentinos Juniors                 2- 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro            [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
1996    River Plate                        4- 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro


13. Campeonato Nacional [National Championship]

Championship also played by teams not belonging to the national pyramid.
It is very common include it with the league but it is a different kind of tournament.

1967    Independiente (Avellaneda)              Estudiantes de La Plata           [league]
1968    Vélez Sarsfield                         River Plate                       [league]
1969    Boca Juniors                            River Plate                       [league]
1970    Boca Juniors                       2- 1 Rosario Central                   [aet]
1971    Rosario Central                    2- 1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
1972    San Lorenzo de Almagro             1- 0 River Plate                       [aet]
1973    Rosario Central                         River Plate                       [final league]
1974    San Lorenzo de Almagro                  Rosario Central                   [final league]
1975    River Plate                             Estudiantes de La Plata           [final league]
1976    Boca Juniors                       1- 0 River Plate
1977    Independiente (Avellaneda)         1- 1 Talleres (Córdoba)                [first leg]
        Boca Juniors                       2- 2 Talleres (Córdoba)                [second leg, goal away rule]
1978    Independiente (Avellaneda)         0- 0 River Plate                       [first leg]
        Independiente (Avellaneda)         2- 0 River Plate                       [second leg]
1979    River Plate                        1- 1 Unión (Santa Fe)                  [first leg]
        River Plate                        0- 0 Unión (Santa Fe)                  [second leg, goal away rule]
1980    Rosario Central                    5- 1 Atlético Racing                   [first leg]
        Rosario Central                    0- 2 Atlético Racing                   [second leg, goal difference] 
1981    River Plate                        1- 0 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) [first leg]
        River Plate                        1- 0 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) [second leg]
1982    Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  0- 0  Quilmes                          [first leg]
        Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  2- 0 Quilmes                           [second leg]
1983    Estudiantes de La Plata            2- 0 Independiente (Avellaneda)        [first leg]
        Estudiantes de La Plata            1- 2 Independiente (Avellaneda)        [second leg, goal difference]
1984    Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  3- 0 River Plate                       [first leg]
        Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  1- 0 River Plate                       [second leg]
1985    Argentinos Juniors                 2- 1 Vélez Sarsfield


14. Torneo Promocional [Promotional Tournament]

Championship also played by teams not belonging to the national pyramid.
It was played by teams qualified in the middle of the league and the runners-up of the regional tournaments.
It is very common include it with the league but it is a different kind of tournament.
1967    Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata             Huracán (Buenos Aires)            [league]
1968    Banfield                                Newell's Old Boys                 [league]

15. Argentine Cups

15.1 Copa de Argentina [Cup of Argentina]

1969    Boca Juniors                       3- 1 Atlanta                           [first leg]
        Boca Juniors                       0- 1 Atlanta                           [second leg, goal difference]
1970     abandoned 

15.2 Copa Argentina [Argentine Cup]

2011/12 Boca Juniors                       2- 1 Racing Club
2012/13 Arsenal                            0- 3 San Lorenzo de Almagro

15.3 Supercopa Argentina [Argentine Supercup]

It is played between the winners of the Championship and Argentine cups.

2011/12 Arsenal                            0- 0 Boca Juniors                      [at Bicentenario Catamarca, pen 4-3]
2012/13 Vélez Sarsfield                    1- 0 Arsenal                           [at Juan Gilberto Funes] 

16. Copa Centenario de la AFA [Centenary AFA Cup]

This cup was played to celebrate the AFA centenary.

1993    Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata        3- 1 River Plate

17. Trofeo Día de los Museos Municipales [Day of the Municipal Museums Trophy]

The matches of this trophy belonged to the league.
It was played on October 6th. or the round closest to this date.
It was played in the most important match of the round.
1990    River Plate                        4- 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
1991    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             2- 1 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)

18. Copa Estado de Israel [State of Israel Cup]

The matches of this cup belonged to the league.

1998    Huracán (Buenos Aires)             4- 3 River Plate                       [at River Plate]
1999    Vélez Sarsfield                    6- 1 Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
2003    Vélez Sarsfield                    1- 0 Newell's Old Boys
2004    Vélez Sarsfield                    1- 0 River Plate
2005    Boca Juniors                       2- 1 River Plate
2006    Rosario Central                    1- 0 Vélez Sarsfield

19. Copa DAIA, Día Universal de los Derechos Humanos [DAIA Cup, Universal Day of the Human Rights]

The match of this cup belonged to the league.
It was played on December 10th. or the round closer to this date.
It was played in the most important match of the round.
The trophy was donated by DAIA - Delegación de Asociaciones Israelitas Argentinas 

[Delegation of Argentine Israelite Associations].

2004    Independiente (Avellaneda)         2- 0 Newell's Old Boys


20. Copa Homenaje a la Paz de los Valientes [Tribute to the Peace of the Brave ones Cup]

The match of this cup belonged to the league.
The cup was donated by the Palestinian ambassador in Argentina, Mr Suhail Akel.

2005    Vélez Sarsfield                    2- 0 San Lorenzo de Almagro

B. Second Level Cups.

1. Copa Competencia [Competition Cup]

1917    Independiente (Avellaneda)         2: 2 Racing Club                       [aet]
        Independiente (Avellaneda)         1: 0 Racing Club                       [replayed]

2. Copa de Honor Juan Domingo Perón [Juan Domingo Perón Honour Cup]

1950    Colón (Santa Fe)                   4: 2 Unión (Santa Fe)

C. Youth Cups.

1. Torneo Proyección '86 [Projection '86 Tournament]

1983    Racing Club                        0- 1 Newell's Old Boys                 [first leg]
        Racing Club                        3- 1 Newell's Old Boys                 [second leg, goal difference]

D. Regional Leagues Cups.

1. Campeonato de Campeones de la República Argentina [Argentine Republic Champions Championship]

1959    Atlético Tucumán                   1: 1 El Quequén (Oriente)              [aet, pen 5:3]


About this document

Sources: [AFA -], [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [sof]; newspapers: La Montaña, La Nación and La Prensa.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 13 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.