Argentina - Copa de Competencia "Jockey Club" - 1933

Participating Clubs

Club                        Venue

All Boys                    Buenos Aires 
Almagro                     Buenos Aires
Argentino de Quilmes        Quilmes
Argentino de Temperley      Temperley
Banfield                    Banfield
Barracas Central            Buenos Aires
Colegiales                  Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano      Buenos Aires
El Porvenir                 Gerli
Estudiantes (C)             Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño         Ciudadela
Excursionistas              Buenos Aires
Liberal Argentino           Buenos Aires
Nueva Chicago               Buenos Aires
Palermo                     Buenos Aires
Sportivo Acassuso           San Isidro
Sportivo Alsina             Valentín Alsina
Sportivo Barracas           Buenos Aires
Sportivo Buenos Aires       Buenos Aires
Sportivo Dock Sud           Dock Sud

Group A

Round 1.1:
[16 Jun]
Palermo                  wp-lp  Liberal Argentino
[18 Jun]
Colegiales                2-1   Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano    1-1   Almagro
Sportivo Acassuso         bye

Round 1.2:
[25 Jun]
Almagro                   1-2   Sportivo Acassuso
Excursionistas            2-0   Palermo
Liberal Argentino         2-2   Defensores de Belgrano
Colegiales                bye

Round 1.3:
[ 2 Jul]
Defensores de Belgrano    5-0   Excursionistas
Palermo                   0-0   Colegiales             in Caseros
Sportivo Acassuso         5-0   Liberal Argentino 
Almagro                   bye

Round 1.4:
[16 Jul]
Colegiales                0-0   Defensores de Belgrano at Almagro
Excursionistas            2-0   Sportivo Acassuso
         (Sportivo Acassuso withdrew at 83')
Liberal Argentino         1-1   Almagro
Palermo                   bye

Round 1.5:
[23 Jul]
Almagro                   1-2   Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano    2-2   Palermo
Sportivo Acassuso         1-0   Colegiales 
Liberal Argentino         bye

Round 1.6:
[12 Nov]
Colegiales               wp-lp  Almagro
Excursionistas           wp-lp  Liberal Argentino
Palermo                  wp-lp  Sportivo Acassuso       
Defensores de Belgrano    bye

Round 1.7:
[15 Nov]
Almagro                  lp-wp  Palermo
[19 Nov]
Liberal Argentino        lp-wp  Colegiales
Sportivo Acassuso         0-2   Defensores de Belgrano
                   (Abandoned at 87')
Excursionistas            bye

1. Defensores de Belgrano         6  2  4  0  12: 5  8 (Buenos Aires)
   Colegiales                     6  3  2  1   2: 2  8 (Buenos Aires)
   Excursionistas                 6  4  0  2   7: 8  8 (Buenos Aires)
   Palermo                        6  3  2  1   2: 4  8 (Buenos Aires) 
5. Sportivo Acassuso              6  3  0  3   8: 5  6 (San Isidro)
6. Liberal Argentino              6  0  2  4   3: 8  2 (Buenos Aires)
   Almagro                        6  0  2  4   4: 6  2 (Buenos Aires)

Round 2.1 (Playoff):
[26 Nov]
Defensores de Belgrano    2-0   Palermo                at Liberal Argentino
             (Palermo withdrew at 65')
Excursionistas          2-3 aet Colegiales             at Almagro

Round 2.2 (Playoff):
[ 3 Dec]
Defensores de Belgrano  4-2 aet Colegiales             at Excursionistas

Group B

Round 1.1:
[18 Jun]
Argentino de Temperley    0-1   Sportivo Dock Sud
Banfield                  3-1   Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Alsina           1-3   El Porvenir

Round 1.2:
[25 Jun]
Argentino de Temperley    2-0   Banfield
Sportivo Dock Sud         4-2   Sportivo Alsina
El Porvenir               2-0   Argentino de Quilmes

Round 1.3:
[ 2 Jul]
Argentino de Quilmes      0-1   Sportivo Dock Sud
Banfield                  1-0   El Porvenir
Sportivo Alsina           2-1   Argentino de Temperley
			 
Round 1.4:
[16 Jul]
Argentino de Temperley   wp-lp  Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Alsina           2-4   Banfield
Sportivo Dock Sud         2-0   El Porvenir

Round 1.5:
[23 Jul]
Banfield                  3-1   Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir               0-1   Argentino de Temperley
Argentino de Quilmes     lp-wp  Sportivo Alsina

1. Banfield                       5  4  0  1  11: 6  8 (Banfield)
   Sportivo Dock Sud              5  4  0  1   9: 5  8 (Dock Sud)
3. Argentino de Temperley         5  3  0  2   4: 3  6 (Temperley)
4. El Porvenir                    5  2  0  3   5: 5  4 (Gerli)
   Sportivo Alsina                5  2  0  3   7:12  4 (Valentín Alsina)
6. Argentino de Quilmes           5  0  0  5   1: 6  0 (Quilmes)

Round 2.1 (Playoff):
[12 Nov]
Sportivo Dock Sud         0-3   Banfield               at Sportivo Barracas

 Group C

Round 1.1:
[18 Jun]
Estudiantes (C)           0-1   Nueva Chicago
Barracas Central          4-1   Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Barracas         1-1   All Boys
Estudiantil Porteño       bye
       
Round 1.2:
[25 Jun]
All Boys                  1-1   Estudiantil Porteño
Nueva Chicago             3-0   Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Buenos Aires     2-0   Estudiantes (C)
Barracas Central          bye

Round 1.3:
[ 2 Jul]
Estudiantes (C)           2-2   Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño       2-2   Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas         2-3   Sportivo Buenos Aires
All Boys                  bye

Round 1.4:
[16 Jul]
Barracas Central          1-1   Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago             0-0   All Boys
Sportivo Buenos Aires     1-0   Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes (C)           bye

Round 1.5:
[23 Jul]
All Boys                  3-1   Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño       2-1   Barracas Central
Sportivo Barracas         0-1   Estudiantes (C)
Nueva Chicago             bye 

Round 1.6:
[12 Nov]
Estudiantes (C)           3-2   Estudiantil Porteño
[19 Nov]
Barracas Central          2-3   All Boys
Sportivo Buenos Aires     1-2   Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas         bye

Round 1.7:
[26 Nov]
All Boys                 wp-lp  Estudiantes (C)
Estudiantil Porteño      wp-lp  Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago            wp-lp  Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires     bye


1. Nueva Chicago                  6  4  2  0   8: 3 10 (Buenos Aires)
2. All Boys                       6  3  3  0   8: 5  9 (Buenos Aires)
3. Estudiantil Porteño            6  2  2  2   7: 8  6 (Ciudadela)
   Sportivo Buenos Aires          6  3  0  3   9:11  6 (Buenos Aires)
5. Estudiantes (C)                6  2  1  3   6: 7  5 (Buenos Aires)
6. Barracas Central               6  1  2  3  10: 9  4 (Buenos Aires)
7. Sportivo Barracas              6  0  2  4   4: 9  2 (Buenos Aires)

Final Round

Round 3.1 (Semifinal):
[17 Dec]
Defensores de Belgrano    1-2   Banfield               at Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago             bye

Round 3.2 (Final):
[24 Dec]
Banfield                  0-1   Nueva Chicago          at Almagro

Nueva Chicago won the thophy with the following line-ups:

Banfield:      Pergolesi; Paola, Echeverría; Alló, Canessa, Durand; Barba,
               Zorrilla, Gatti, Natale, Castro Huergo.

Nueva Chicago: Scali; Palacio, Diani; Mercado, Vivanco, Fernández; Berlanga,
               Noguera, Vargas, Gagliano, Sanabria.

39' 0-1 Vargas.                         

Champion: Club Atlético Nueva Chicago.


list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa], newspapers: La Prensa and El Mundo

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 12 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.