Argentina - Mendoza 1954

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     24  15   4   5  59  32  34  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Andes Talleres		     24  13   7   4  54  28  33
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     24  12   7   5  57  41  31
 4. Atlético Argentino		     24  11   7   6  57  38  29
 5. Deportivo Maipú		     24  11   7   6  56  40  29
 6. Luján Sport Club		     24   8   9   7  46  52  25
 7. Boca Juniors		     24   6  11   7  41  43  23
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     24   5  11   8  34  46  21
 9. Atlético San Martín		     24   8   4  12  33  43  20
10. Huracán Las Heras		     24   6   7  11  44  43  19
11. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     24   6   7  11  38  61  19
12. Deportivo Guaymallén	     24   4   8  12  32  59  16
13. Leonardo Murialdo		     24   4   5  15  34  55  13
	
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 11]			
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Boca Juniors
Atlético Argentino		1-3	Andes Talleres
Leonardo Murialdo		2-0	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			bye			
 
Round 2				
[Apr 17]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Apr 18]
Huracán LH			4-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		2-3	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres			3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Boca Juniors			1-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 3				
[Apr 24]
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Boca Juniors
Luján Sport Club		5-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo		4-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		bye			
 
Round 4				
[May 2]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín		0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[Suspended in 52'; not continued]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		3-3	Deportivo Maipú
Boca Juniors			0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		bye			
 
Round 5				
[May 8]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-0	Huracán LH
[May 9]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			0-2	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Boca Juniors			bye			
 
Round 6				
[May 15]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 16]
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH			1-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Boca Juniors
Atlético Argentino		bye			
 
Round 7				
[May 29]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
[May 30]
Boca Juniors			1-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			6-2	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-3	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia		bye			
 
Round 8				
[Jun 5]
Andes Talleres			2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jun 6]
Atlético Argentino		1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		1-2	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			1-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima		bye			
 
Round 9				
[Jun 12]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 13]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Atlético San Martín
Boca Juniors			1-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres			bye			
 
Round 10				
[Jun 19]
Atlético Argentino		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
[Jun 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo		0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Boca Juniors
Huracán LH			2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		0-2	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			bye			
 
Round 11				
[Jun 26]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-5	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jun 27]
Andes Talleres			2-1	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors			2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[Suspended in 45'; played again Jul 18]
[Jul 18]
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín		bye			
 
Round 12				
[Jul 4]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino		1-2	Boca Juniors
Leonardo Murialdo		3-7	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-8	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH			1-2	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 13				
[Jul 17]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-4	Atlético Argentino
[Jul 18]
Boca Juniors			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
[Jul 25]
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			3-3	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			bye			
 
Round 14				
[Aug 7]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Atlético Argentino
[Aug 8]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-3	Luján Sport Club
Boca Juniors			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH			1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			bye			
 
Round 15				
[Aug 21]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 22]
Leonardo Murialdo		2-4	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino		1-2	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		3-6	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Maipú			2-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 16				
[Aug 28]
Andes Talleres			4-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Aug 29]
Boca Juniors			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			2-2	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén		bye			
 
Round 17				
[Sep 5]
Atlético Argentino		7-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-4	Boca Juniors
Leonardo Murialdo		bye			
 
Round 18				
[Sep 11]
Andes Talleres			2-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Sep 12]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			1-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Boca Juniors			bye			
 
Round 19				
[Sep 18]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Sep 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club		1-4	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			3-0	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Andes Talleres
Boca Juniors			1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino		bye			
 
Round 20				
[Sep 25]
Andes Talleres			3-0	Boca Juniors
[Sep 26]
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			3-3	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo		1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		bye			
 
Round 21				
[Oct 2]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Andes Talleres
[Oct 3]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club		4-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú			5-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors			1-3	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima		bye			
 
Round 22				
[Oct 9]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Oct 16]
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			1-1	Boca Juniors
Gutiérrez Sport Club		5-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino		5-2	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres			bye			
 
Round 23				
[Oct 24]
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Boca Juniors			1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			1-2	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.			bye			
 
Round 24				
[Oct 30]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Luján Sport Club
[Oct 31]
Huracán LH			2-2	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Leonardo Murialdo		4-2	Boca Juniors
Atlético Argentino		8-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-5	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		bye			
 
Round 25				
[Nov 6]
Deportivo Maipú			1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Boca Juniors			2-2	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Andes Talleres			4-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		1-3	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 26				
[Nov 14]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-2	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		1-3	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino		4-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-7	Boca Juniors
Godoy Cruz A.T.			6-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club		1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			bye	
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     24  15   4   5  59  32  34  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Andes Talleres		     24  13   7   4  54  28  33
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     24  12   7   5  57  41  31
 4. Atlético Argentino		     24  11   7   6  57  38  29
 5. Deportivo Maipú		     24  11   7   6  56  40  29
 6. Luján Sport Club		     24   8   9   7  46  52  25
 7. Boca Juniors		     24   6  11   7  41  43  23
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     24   5  11   8  34  46  21
 9. Atlético San Martín		     24   8   4  12  33  43  20
10. Huracán Las Heras		     24   6   7  11  44  43  19
11. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     24   6   7  11  38  61  19
12. Deportivo Guaymallén	     24   4   8  12  32  59  16
13. Leonardo Murialdo		     24   4   5  15  34  55  13
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Savino	Deportivo Maipú		24
 2. Españón	Andes Talleres		23
 3. Godoy	Godoy Cruz AT		22
    Sosa	Atlético Argentino	22
 5. Suero	Deportivo Maipú		18
    Villariño	Luján Sport Club	18
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1954
 
 
 
Table:	
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    P
----------------------------------------------------------
 1. Cicles Club Lavalle		     18  14   2   2   30  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Chacras de Coria		     18  12   1   5   25
 3. Mayor Drummond		     17   9   3   5   21     
 4. Jorge Newbery		     18   8   3   7   19
 5. Rodeo del Medio		     17   9   1   7   19
 6. Atlético Palmira		     18   6   4   8   16
 7. Luzuriaga			     17   6   3   8   15
 8. Fray Luis Beltrán		     17   5   2  10   12
 9. San Roque			     17   3   6   8   12
10. Los Corralitos		     17   3   1  13    7
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1953

1955


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Aug 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.