Argentina - Mendoza 1984

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

Torneo Apertura 

 

Zona A

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		     11   4   5   2  18  11  13  [Qualified]
 2. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia 	     11   3   4   4  10  13  10  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     11   4   2   5  14  19  10
 4. Independiente Rivadavia	     11   2   5   4  14  17   9
 5. Deportivo Guaymallén	     11   2   3   6   7  22   7
 6. Luján Sport Club 	 	     11   1   4   6  11  17   6   
 
 
 

Zona B

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras		     11   6   5   0  15   7  17  [Qualified]
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima  	     11   7   2   2  20  14  16  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Argentino		     11   6   3   2  16   8  15
 4. Deportivo Maipú	             11   6   1   4  22  12  13
 5. Atlético Palmira		     11   3   4   4  16  17  10	 
 6. Andes Talleres 		     11   1   4   6  14  19   6
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 30]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Huracán LH
[Mar 31]		
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
C.D.Rivadavia		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Apr 4]
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Atlético Palmira
 
 
Round 2				
[Apr 7]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Atlético Argentino
[Apr 8]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	2-3	C.D.Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 3				
[Apr 14]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Apr 15]
Andes Talleres		2-4	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Atlético Palmira
C.D.Rivadavia		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 4				
[Apr 21]
Huracán LH		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Apr 22]
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 5				
[Apr 28]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Huracán LH
[Apr 29]
Deportivo Maipú		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		2-2	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	5-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Luján Sport Club
[May 1]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 6				
[May 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-2	Huracán LH
[May 6]
C.D.Rivadavia		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
Round 7				
[May 12]
Andes Talleres		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[May 13]
Atlético Argentino	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		5-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	4-2	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	C.D.Rivadavia
 
 
Round 8				
[May 19]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Atlético Argentino
[May 20]
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-4	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira	3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 9				
[May 25]
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Atlético Palmira
[May 26]
Huracán LH		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[May 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		3-2	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres		0-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 10				
[Jun 3]
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Andes Talleres
C.D.Rivadavia		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-3	Atlético Palmira
 
 
Round 11		
[Jun 10]
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		3-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres		1-2	Atlético San Martín
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
First leg
[Jun 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán LH		5-1	Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[Jun 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán LH		0-0	Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[Jun 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Huracán LH			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
Second leg
[Jul 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-0	Huracán LH			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion Torneo Apertura.
 
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura

 

Zona A

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín	    	     11   6   3   2  14   8  15  [Qualified]
 2. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     11   4   3   4  18  16  11  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     11   3   3   5  12  18   9
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     11   3   3   5  10  14   9
 5. Deportivo Guaymallén	     11   2   3   6   8  15   7
 6. Luján Sport Club		     11   2   2   7   8  18   6
 
 
 
 

Zona B

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras	     	     11   5   5   1  15   8  15  [Qualified]
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     11   6   3   2  17  12  15  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Argentino	      	     11   4   6   1  10   6  14
 4. Deportivo Maipú	     	     11   3   5   3   9   7  11
 5. Atlético Palmira		     11   3   4   4  15  12  10
 6. Andes Talleres		     11   2   6   3  12  14  10 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Jul 7]
Huracán LH		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 8]
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	4-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jul 9]
Andes Talleres		1-1	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 2				
[Jul 14]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jul 15]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
C.D.Rivadavia		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	4-2	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres		0-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
Round 3				
[Jul 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Atlético San Martín
[Jul 22]
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		0-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	4-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Luján Sport Club
 
 
Round 4				
[Jul 25]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Luján Sport Club
C.D.Rivadavia		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia	0-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 5				
[Jul 28]
Huracán LH		0-0	Atlético Argentino
[Jul 29]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	2-3	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	1-4	C.D.Rivadavia
 
 
Round 6				
[Aug 4]
Huracán LH		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Aug 5]
Atlético Argentino	3-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Atlético Palmira
 
 
Round 7				
[Aug 11]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Andes Talleres
[Aug 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Atlético San Martín
C.D.Rivadavia		2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 8				
[Aug 17]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	1-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Atlético Palmira
[Aug 18]
Andes Talleres		0-0	Luján Sport Club
 
 
Round 9				
[Aug 26]
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
C.D.Rivadavia		4-3	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético San Martín
 
 
Round 10		
[Sep 2]
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Huracán LH		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
Round 11				
[Sep 8]
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Andes Talleres
[Sep 9]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-3	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
C.D.Rivadavia		1-1	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
  
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
First leg
[Sep 16]
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Huracán LH		2-2	Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
 
Second leg
[Sep 23]
Atlético San Martín  [4]0-2[2]	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Huracán LH	     [5]0-0[4]	Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[Sep 30]
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Huracán LH			[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 7]
Atlético San Martín  [4]1-2[5]	Huracán LH			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Huracán Las Heras champion Torneo Clausura.
 
 
 
 
 
Final Apertura/Clausura
 
First leg
[Oct 14]
Huracán LH		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 21]
Huracán LH		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
.Note: Huracán Las Heras champion Liga Mendocina 1984.
       Huracán Las Heras qualified Nacional 1985, Gimnasia y Esgrima qualified Regional 1984/85.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   1982 1983 1984  Pts. MP. Average
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras	     	    24   24   32    80  62   1,290
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		    19   28   31    78  62   1,258
 3. Atlético San Martín		    19   26   28    73  62   1,177
 4. Deportivo Maipú	     	    12   26   24    62	52   1,192
 5. Atlético Argentino	      	    22   11   29    62  62   1,000
 6. Independiente Rivadavia	    21   21   18    60  62   0,968
 7. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	    --   --   21    21  22   0,955
 8. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	    18   19   19    56  62   0,903
 9. Deportivo Guaymallén	    23   19   14    56  62   0,903
10. Atlético Palmira		    17   19   20    56  62   0,903
11. Andes Talleres		    19   13   16    48  62   0,774 
---------------------------------------------------------------------  
12. Luján Sport Club		    16   16   12    44  62   0,710  [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1984
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  17   4   1  76  18  38  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jorge Newbery		     22  16   5   1  49  15  37
 3. Rodeo del Medio		     22  14   4   3  34  13  32
 4. Leonardo Murialdo		     22  13   4   5  43  23  30
 5. Scaparra			     22  12   2   7  26  30  26
 6. Luzuriaga			     22   7   8   6  36  30  22
 7. Boca Juniors		     22   8   4  10  32  37  20
 8. Cicles Club Lavalle		     22   7   5  10  30  34  19
 9. Municipal Godoy Cruz             22   5   4  13  25  46  16
10. Chacras de Coria		     22   3   3  16  22  47   9
11. El Chilcal			     22   3   2  17  26  69   8
12. Platense			     22   2   2  18  16  73   6 
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1983

1985


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Aug 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.