Argentina - Mendoza 1988

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

Torneo Apertura 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     12   7   3   2  22   8  17  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 2. Luján Sport Club		     12   6   4   2  18  11  16  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     12   6   3   3  17   9  15  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   5   5   2  13   7  15
 5. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   4   5   3  19  15  13
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   4   4   4  17  16  12
 7. Cicles Club Lavalle		     12   3   6   3  10   9  12
 8. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   4   4   4  11  18  12
 9. Deportivo Maipú		     12   4   3   5  16  19  11
10. Atlético San Martín		     12   3   5   4  11  15  11
11. Atlético Argentino		     12   2   4   6   9  14   8
12. Huracán Las Heras		     12   3   2   7   9  23   8
13. Atlético Palmira		     12   1   4   7  11  19   6
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 10]				
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Argentino
C.D.Rivadavia		3-0	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		2-0	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Cicles Club Lavalle
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 16]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 17]	
Cicles Club Lavalle	2-0	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		1-3	C.D.Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	2-2	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
 
Round 3	
[Apr 24]
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
Huracán LH		0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 27]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Atlético Argentino
C.D.Rivadavia		0-1	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
 
Round 4	
[May 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Cicles Club Lavalle	1-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 4]
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH		bye			
 
 
Round 5	
[May 8]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	4-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
C.D.Rivadavia		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-0	Huracán LH
[May 11]
Atlético Palmira	3-2	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
 
Round 6	
[May 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[May 15]
Huracán LH		0-2	C.D.Rivadavia
Cicles Club Lavalle	2-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
 
Round 7	
[May 21]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Cicles Club Lavalle
[May 22]
Atlético Argentino	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	6-1	Huracán LH
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 25]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-0	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 8	
[May 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 29]
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Cicles Club Lavalle	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Luján Sport Club
C.D.Rivadavia		bye			
 
 
Round 9	
[Jun 4]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		6-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 5]
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Cicles Club Lavalle
Independiente Rivadavia	1-2	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 11]
Huracán LH		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jun 12]	
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Atlético Argentino
Cicles Club Lavalle	1-1	Luján Sport Club
[Jun 13]
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 11
[Jun 18]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	C.D.Rivadavia
[Jun 19]
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	3-4	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
 
Round 12
[Jun 26]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		1-2	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Cicles Club Lavalle	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
 
Round 13
[Jul 3]
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	5-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	0-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Cicles Club Lavalle	bye	
 
 
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   7   3   2  23  12  17  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 2. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     12   7   2   3  28  12  16
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     12   6   4   2  17  11  16
 4. Atlético San Martín		     12   6   3   3  15  13  15  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 5. Luján Sport Club		     12   4   6   2  17  13  14
 6. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   5   3   4  19  14  13  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Cicles Club Lavalle		     12   4   5   3  15  14  13
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   4   3   5  17  22  11
 9. Atlético Argentino		     12   3   3   6  13  13   9
10. Atlético Palmira		     12   4   1   7  10  20   9
11. Huracán Las Heras		     12   1   7   4   8  12   9
12. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   2   3   7   7  17   7
13. Deportivo Maipú		     12   2   3   7   7  23   7
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Jul 16]
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jul 17]			
Godoy Cruz A.T.		4-0	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	2-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		0-4	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Huracán LH
Cicles Club Lavalle	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
 
Round 2	
[Jul 23]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jul 24]		
Huracán LH		0-0	Cicles Club Lavalle
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-3	Atlético San Martín
C.D.Rivadavia		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
 
Round 3	
[Jul 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Huracán LH				[Suspended in 28'; not continued]
[Jul 31]			
Atlético Argentino	1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	1-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Cicles Club Lavalle	2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
 
Round 4	
[Aug 6]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Luján Sport Club
[Aug 7]			
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
C.D.Rivadavia		2-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		bye			
 
 
Round 5	
[Aug 13]
Huracán LH		0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Aug 14]		
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Cicles Club Lavalle	1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
 
Round 6	
[Aug 21]		
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
 
Round 7	
[Aug 27]
Huracán LH		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Aug 28]		
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Cicles Club Lavalle	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén	4-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 8	
[Sep 3]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Sep 4]		
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-0	Cicles Club Lavalle
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	3-0	Deportivo Maipú
C.D.Rivadavia		bye			
 
 
Round 9	
[Sep 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-8	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Sep 11]		
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Cicles Club Lavalle	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Atlético Palmira
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
 
Round 10
[Sep 17]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Sep 18]			
Atlético Palmira	2-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 11
[Sep 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Luján Sport Club
[Sep 25]			
Cicles Club Lavalle	3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		0-1	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
C.D.Rivadavia		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
 
Round 12
[Oct 2]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	0-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
 
Round 13
[Oct 9]
C.D.Rivadavia		1-0	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Oct 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH		3-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-2	Luján Sport Club
Cicles Club Lavalle	bye
 
 
 
 

Torneo Hexagonal 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gutiérrez Sport Club	      5   3   2   0   5   2   8  [Champion][Qualified to Torneo del Interior 1988/89]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético San Martín		      5   2   2   1   7   5   6  [Qualified to Torneo del Interior 1988/89]
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén	      5   2   2   1   3   2   6  [Qualified to Torneo del Interior 1988/89]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Independiente Rivadavia	      5   1   2   2   6   7   4
 5. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	      5   1   2   2   5   6   4
 6. Luján Sport Club		      5   0   2   3   6  10   2
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Oct 23]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Atlético San Martín		[at Andes Talleres]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Luján Sport Club		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 30]
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club		[at Andes Talleres]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Atlético San Martín		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-3	Luján Sport Club		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
Round 3
[Nov 6]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Luján Sport Club		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Atlético San Martín		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
Round 4
[Nov 20]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Luján Sport Club		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
Round 5
[Nov 27]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Luján Sport Club		[at Atlético Argentino]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   1986 1987 1988  Pts. MP. Average
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	    31   30   33    94  72   1,306
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		    34   26   23    83  72   1,153
 3. Atlético San Martín		    28   21   26    75  72   1,042
 4. Cicles Club Lavalle		    --   --   25    25  24   1,042
 5. Deportivo Guaymallén	    20   30   25    75  72   1,042
 6. Luján Sport Club		    21   27   30    78  72   1,083
 7. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	    18   28   31    77  72   1,069
 8. Huracán Las Heras		    28   27   17    72  72   1,000
 9. Atlético Argentino		    23   29   17    69  72   0,958
10. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     9   29   30    68  72   0,944
11. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	    19   25   22    66  72   0,917
12. Deportivo Maipú		    --   26   18    44  49   0,898
---------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Atlético Palmira		    14   21   15    50  72   0,694  [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1988
 
 
 

Torneo Clasificación 

 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Rodeo del Medio		     16  14   1   1  30  10  29  [to final vs. winner Torneo Hexagonal][Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Andes Talleres		     16  13   2   1  44   9  28  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 3. Leonardo Murialdo                16  13   1   2  51   9  27  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 4. Municipal de Godoy Cruz	     16   8   5   3  21  12  21  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 5. Chacras de Coria		     16   6   6   4  25  16  18  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
 6. Fray Luis Beltrán		     16   6   6   4  28  19  18  [Qualified to Torneo Hexagonal]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Deportivo Algarrobal	     16   7   3   6  27  18  17  [to Torneo Permanencia]
 8. Jorge Newbery		     16   3   9   4  17  17  15  [to Torneo Permanencia]
 9. Los Corralitos		     16   4   6   6  20  24  14  [to Torneo Permanencia]
10. Boca Juniors		     16   4   5   7  17  27  13  [to Torneo Permanencia]
11. Luzuriaga			     16   4   4   8  17  29  12  [to Torneo Permanencia]
12. Villa del Parque		     16   5   2   9  13  30  12  [to Torneo Permanencia]
13. Costa de Araujo		     16   5   2   9  24  57  12  [to Torneo Permanencia]
14. El Chilcal			     16   3   5   8  14  23  11  [to Torneo Permanencia]
15. C.P.Banco de Mendoza	     16   1   7   8  11  26   9  [to Torneo Permanencia]
16. Platense		             16   2   5   9  17  30   9  [to Torneo Permanencia]
17. Tres de Mayo		     16   1   5  10  15  36   7  [to Torneo Permanencia]
 
 
 
 
 

Torneo Hexagonal 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		     10   7   2   1  25  10  16  [to final vs. winner Torneo Clasificación]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Leonardo Murialdo		     10   5   4   1  16   6  14
 3. Municipal de Godoy Cruz 	     10   4   2   4  14  19  10
 4. Rodeo del Medio		     10   2   4   4  12  13   8
 5. Chacras de Coria		     10   2   3   5  13  18   7
 6. Fray Luis Beltrán		     10   1   3   6  10  24   5
 
 
 
 
 

Final Clasificación/Hexagonal

 

 
First leg
[Nov 19]
Andes Talleres		2-1	Rodeo del Medio			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
Second leg
[Nov 26]
Rodeo del Medio		2-3	Andes Talleres			[at Deportivo Guaymallén]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Andes Talleres promoted to first division.
 
 
 
 

 

 

Torneo Permanencia

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Algarrobal	     10   6   2   2  23   8  14
 2. C.P.Banco de Mendoza             10   5   3   2  12   8  13
 3. Platense 			     10   5   2   3  14  10  12
 4. Los Corralitos		     10   5   2   3  13  11  12
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. El Chilcal			     10   5   1   4  11  10  11  [Relegated]
 6. Boca Juniors		     10   4   2   4  15  16  10  [Relegated]
 7. Tres de Mayo                     10   3   3   4  16  19   9  [Relegated]
 8. Jorge Newbery		     10   3   2   5   7   8   8  [Relegated]
 9. Luzuriaga			     10   3   2   5  12  19   8  [Relegated]
10. Costa de Araujo		     10   2   3   5  18  22   7  [Relegated]
11. Villa del Parque 		     10   0   6   4   8  19   6  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1987

1989


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.