Argentina 1911

 

 

 

 

 

 

Argentine Football Association

Championship Cup 1911

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Alumni                           16  11   1   4  48  15  23  [Championship Playoff]
 1. Porteño                          16  10   3   3  26  12  23  [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Isidro                       16   7   4   5  29  25  18
 4. Racing Club                      16   6   5   5  26  24  17
 5. River Plate                      16   6   4   6  22  31  16
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA   	     16   5   4   7  28  31  14
 7. Belgrano Athletic                16   4   5   7  23  28  13
 8. Estudiantes         	     16   2   8   6  20  36  12
 9. Quilmes                          16   2   4  10  23  43   8 
 
 
 
Round 1 
[Apr 30]
Belgrano Athletic	2-0	Alumni
 
Round 2 
[May 7]
River Plate		0-0	Porteño
Racing Club		1-1	San Isidro
Quilmes			2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
 
Round 3 
[May 14]
San Isidro		0-2	Alumni
River Plate		2-0	Quilmes
 
Round 4 
[May 21]
Estudiantes		2-1	Alumni
Belgrano Athletic	2-2	Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	2-0	Porteño	
San Isidro		1-0	Racing Club
 
Round 5
[Jun 4]
Quilmes			0-7	Alumni
Belgrano Athletic	1-3	Porteño
San Isidro		2-0	Estudiantes
River Plate		3-1	Racing Club
 
Round 6 
[Jun 11]
Porteño			2-0	Alumni	
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	1-2	Belgrano Athletic
Estudiantes		0-0	Racing Club
San Isidro		1-1	Quilmes
 
Round 7 
[Jun 18]
Belgrano Athletic	3-1	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	0-1	River Plate
Racing Club		2-1	Quilmes
 
Round 8 
[Jun 25]
Racing Club		3-1	Alumni
Porteño			1-0	Estudiantes
River Plate		1-4	San Isidro
 
Round 9 
[Jul 2]
River Plate		0-3	Alumni
Belgrano Athletic	2-3	Estudiantes
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	1-1	San Isidro
Quilmes			0-1	Porteño
 
Round 10 
[Jul 9]
Alumni			2-1	Belgrano Athletic
Estudiantes		2-2	Quilmes
 
Round 11 
[Jul 23]
Alumni			5-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Quilmes			5-1	River Plate
 
Round 12 
[Jul 30]
Quilmes			2-2	Estudiantes
Belgrano Athletic	1-1	River Plate
 
Round 13 
[Aug 6]
Alumni			5-1	Racing Club
San Isidro		0-1	River Plate
 
Round 14 
[Aug 13]
Porteño			4-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Quilmes			2-3	San Isidro
 
Round 15 
[Aug 20]
Alumni			1-0	Porteño
River Plate		3-1	Belgrano Athletic
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	3-1	Racing Club
 
Round 16 
[Aug 27]
Alumni			4-1	Quilmes
San Isidro		4-1	Belgrano Athletic
Estudiantes		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Racing Club		2-0	Porteño
 
Round 17 
[Aug 30]
Estudiantes		1-1	Belgrano Athletic
Porteño			5-1	Quilmes
River Plate		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
 
Round 18 
[Sep 3]
Alumni			5-1	River Plate
Estudiantes		1-1	Porteño
Belgrano Athletic	1-1	Racing Club
San Isidro		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
 
Round 19 
[Sep 8]
Alumni			6-0	Estudiantes
 
Round 20 
[Sep 24]
Alumni			5-0	San Isidro
Racing Club		1-1	Estudiantes
 
Round 21 
[Oct 1]
Racing Club		3-0	Belgrano Athletic
Porteño			4-1	River Plate
 
Round 22 
[Oct 8]
Porteño			2-0	Racing Club
Belgrano Athletic	3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	
 
Round 23
[Oct 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	1-1	Alumni
River Plate		2-1	Estudiantes
San Isidro		0-0	Porteño
 
Round 24
[Oct 29]
Racing Club		3-3	River Plate
 
Round 25
[Nov 1]
Estudiantes		3-7	San Isidro
 
Round 26
[Nov 11]
Estudiantes		1-1	River Plate
 
Round 27 
[Nov 12]
Porteño			3-1	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	3-2	Quilmes
 
Round 28 
[Nov 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	5-1	Estudiantes
Quilmes			2-5	Racing Club
Porteño		       wp-lp	Belgrano Athletic			[Belgrano Athletic withdrew]
 
Round 29
[Nov 26]
Racing Club		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
 
[unknown]
Quilmes			0-2	Belgrano Athletic
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Alumni                           16  11   1   4  48  15  23  [Championship Playoff]
 1. Porteño                          16  10   3   3  26  12  23  [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Isidro                       16   7   4   5  29  25  18
 4. Racing Club                      16   6   5   5  26  24  17
 5. River Plate                      16   6   4   6  22  31  16
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA      	     16   5   4   7  28  31  14
 7. Belgrano Athletic                16   4   5   7  23  28  13
 8. Estudiantes           	     16   2   8   6  20  36  12
 9. Quilmes                          16   2   4  10  23  43   8 
  
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF:
 
[Nov 26]
Alumni			2-1	Porteño			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
 
 
Champion:  Alumni.
 
  

1910.

1912.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspapers: La Nación and La Prensa.  

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 25 Aug 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.