Argentina 1933 (amateur)

 

Asociacion Argentina de Football

 

Primera División

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Dock Sud                19  13   3   3  43  15  29  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nueva Chicago                    19  12   4   3  46  21  28 
 3. Banfield                         19  11   5   3  39  23  27 
 4. Defensores de Belgrano           19  11   4   4  33  12  26 
 5. Sportivo Alsina                  19   9   5   5  32  19  23 
 6. Barracas Central                 19   9   3   7  36  28  21 
 7. All Boys                         19   8   5   6  30  31  21 
 8. Liberal Argentino                19   8   5   6  27  34  21 
 9. Almagro                          19   7   6   6  33  34  20 
10. Argentino de Temperley           19   7   6   6  25  26  20 
11. Sportivo Acassuso                19   7   5   7  29  28  19 
12. Excursionistas                   19   7   5   7  31  32  19 
13. Sportivo Buenos Aires            19   5   7   7  23  22  17 
14. Estudiantil Porteño              19   7   2  10  21  33  16 
15. Colegiales                       19   5   4  10  20  32  14 
16. Palermo                          19   6   2  11  18  33  14 
17. El Porvenir                      19   5   3  11  31  35  13 
18. Argentino de Quilmes             19   4   4  11  29  46  12 
19. Estudiantes BA                   19   4   4  11  26  49  12 
20. Sportivo Barracas                19   2   4  13  14  33   8 

 

 

 
[Apr 2]
Barracas Central	2-1	Colegiales
All Boys		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentino de Temperley	0-2	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	El Porvenir
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Banfield
Excursionistas		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Almagro			3-2	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
[Apr 9]
Colegiales		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Barracas Central	4-1	Almagro
Argentino de Quilmes	4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Buenos Aires	5-1	Argentino de Temperley
Estudiantes BA		5-1	Liberal Argentino
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Palermo
El Porvenir		2-2	Excursionistas
Banfield		4-1	All Boys
 
 
 
[Apr 16]
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-1	Nueva Chicago
Excursionistas		2-0	Colegiales
Liberal Argentino	2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	El Porvenir
Argentino de Temperley	3-3	Sportivo Alsina
 
 
 
[Apr 23]
Sportivo Acassuso	4-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Alsina		2-0	Palermo
Colegiales		3-1	Argentino de Temperley
El Porvenir		0-1	All Boys
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield		4-2	Almagro
Barracas Central	1-0	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Excursionistas
 
 
 
[Apr 30]
Barracas Central	2-3	Banfield
Liberal Argentino	0-4	Defensores de Belgrano
Almagro			2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Nueva Chicago
All Boys		2-1	Colegiales
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Sportivo Alsina
Excursionistas		0-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Argentino de Temperley	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Palermo			2-1	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
 
[May 7]
Estudiantes BA		2-3	Palermo
Sportivo Acassuso	0-0	Argentino de Temperley
Sportivo Alsina		2-0	Excursionistas
Colegiales		2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago		5-0	All Boys
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Estudiantil Porteño
El Porvenir		2-3	Almagro
Banfield		3-1	Liberal Argentino
Argentino de Quilmes	1-2	Barracas Central
 
 
 
[May 14]
Argentino de Quilmes	3-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	3-0	El Porvenir
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Almagro			3-3	Colegiales
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Sportivo Alsina
All Boys		1-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-0	Estudiantes BA
Excursionistas		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Argentino de Temperley	3-0	Palermo
Banfield		3-2	Nueva Chicago
 
 
[May 21]
Sportivo Barracas	0-2	Argentino de Temperley
Estudiantes BA		3-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Acassuso	1-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Alsina		2-4	All Boys
Colegiales		0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Almagro
El Porvenir		2-2	Liberal Argentino
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Barracas Central
Banfield		4-0	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
[Jun 4]
Banfield		3-2	El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central	2-2	Nueva Chicago
Liberal Argentino	2-2	Colegiales
Almagro			5-2	Sportivo Acassuso
Estudiantil Porteño	3-4	Estudiantes BA
All Boys		3-2	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Palermo
Excursionistas		2-2	Argentino de Temperley
 
 
 
[Jun 11]
Estudiantes BA		3-2	All Boys
Sportivo Acassuso	4-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Palermo			1-2	Excursionistas
Sportivo Barracas	1-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Alsina		1-1	Almagro
Nueva Chicago		4-0	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-3	Barracas Central
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Banfield
El Porvenir		5-1	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
 
[Jul 30]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Argentino de Quilmes	3-0	Colegiales
Barracas Central	2-1	Sportivo Alsina
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Almagro			2-0	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-1	Excursionistas
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Palermo
All Boys		0-0	Argentino de Temperley
 
 
[Aug 6]
Argentino de Temperley	1-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Palermo			0-2	All Boys
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes BA		1-3	Almagro
Sportivo Alsina		0-1	Liberal Argentino
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Banfield
El Porvenir		1-4	Defensores de Belgrano
 
 
 
[Aug 13]
All Boys		0-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir		1-1	Nueva Chicago
Banfield		1-1	Sportivo Alsina
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Sportivo Acassuso
Barracas Central	4-0	Estudiantes BA
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Sportivo Barracas
Almagro			1-0	Argentino de Temperley
Estudiantil Porteño 	2-1	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	3-0	Colegiales
 
 
 
[Aug 20]
Excursionistas		3-2	All Boys
Argentino de Temperley	3-2	El Porvenir
Sportivo Acassuso	2-1	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-1	El Porvenir
Sportivo Alsina		3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Colegiales		1-2	Banfield
Palermo			0-0	Almagro
 
 
[Aug 27]
Almagro			0-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Colegiales
El Porvenir		0-1	Sportivo Alsina
Defensores de Belgrano	4-0	Sportivo Acassuso
Banfield		2-2	Estudiantes BA
Palermo			3-1	Barracas Central
Liberal Argentino	2-1	Argentino de Temperley
Estudiantil Porteño	1-4	All Boys
 
 
[Aug 30]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
 
[Sep 3]
Palermo			1-1	Colegiales
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Sportivo Alsina
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Almagro			0-3	Defensores de Belgrano
All Boys		2-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
[Sep 9]
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Barracas Central
 
[Sep 10]
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Excursionistas		3-1	Almagro
Palermo			1-2	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Acassuso	3-1	Banfield
Colegiales		1-3	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		2-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Alsina		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		1-4	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
 
[Oct 1]
Nueva Chicago		3-2	Sportivo Alsina
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-0	Sportivo Acassuso
El Porvenir		5-0	Estudiantes BA
Banfield		4-1	Palermo
Argentino de Temperley	2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Barracas Central	2-2	Excursionistas
Liberal Argentino	2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Almagro			4-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
 
[Oct 8]
Sportivo Acassuso	4-0	El Porvenir
Colegiales		1-3	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	Banfield
Sportivo Alsina		4-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Excursionistas		3-4	Liberal Argentino
Argentino de Temperley	2-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		0-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Palermo			3-1	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
[Oct 12]
Palermo			2-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Sportivo Alsina		3-0	Estudiantes BA
 
 
[Oct 15]
Colegiales		2-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Nueva Chicago		8-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-0	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		4-0	Palermo
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Argentino de Temperley
Banfield		1-0	Excursionistas
Argentino de Quilmes	0-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Barracas Central	6-1	All Boys
 
 
 
[Oct 22]
All Boys		3-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Dock Sud	7-1	Barracas Central
Excursionistas		6-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Argentino de Temperley	1-2	Banfield
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Acassuso	0-2	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Alsina		2-0	Colegiales
Palermo			1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	El Porvenir
 
 
 
[Nov 5]
Almagro			3-3	Liberal Argentino
All Boys		0-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Banfield
Excursionistas		0-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Barracas	2-3	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Colegiales
Sportivo Acassuso	1-0	Sportivo Alsina
 
 
 
[Nov 12]
All Boys		0-0	Almagro
Nueva Chicago	       wp-lp	Defensores de Belgrano			[Defensores de Belgrano withdrew]
Palermo		       wp-lp	Sportivo Buenos Aires			[Sportivo Buenos Aires withdrew]
 
[unknown]
Argentino de Temperley	3-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Estudiantes BA
Estudiantil Porteño    wp-lp	Barracas Central			[Barracas Central withdrew]
Liberal Argentino      wp-lp	Estudiantil Porteño			[Estudiantil Porteño withdrew]
 
 

Primera División

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Dock Sud                19  13   3   3  43  15  29  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nueva Chicago                    19  12   4   3  46  21  28 
 3. Banfield                         19  11   5   3  39  23  27 
 4. Defensores de Belgrano           19  11   4   4  33  12  26 
 5. Sportivo Alsina                  19   9   5   5  32  19  23 
 6. Barracas Central                 19   9   3   7  36  28  21 
 7. All Boys                         19   8   5   6  30  31  21 
 8. Liberal Argentino                19   8   5   6  27  34  21 
 9. Almagro                          19   7   6   6  33  34  20 
10. Argentino de Temperley           19   7   6   6  25  26  20 
11. Sportivo Acassuso                19   7   5   7  29  28  19 
12. Excursionistas                   19   7   5   7  31  32  19 
13. Sportivo Buenos Aires            19   5   7   7  23  22  17 
14. Estudiantil Porteño              19   7   2  10  21  33  16 
15. Colegiales                       19   5   4  10  20  32  14 
16. Palermo                          19   6   2  11  18  33  14 
17. El Porvenir                      19   5   3  11  31  35  13 
18. Argentino de Quilmes             19   4   4  11  29  46  12 
19. Estudiantes BA             	     19   4   4  11  26  49  12 
20. Sportivo Barracas                19   2   4  13  14  33   8 
 
 
 

1932 (amateur).

1933 (professional).

1933 (2nd level, amateur).

1934 (amateur).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Thanks to Pablo Wally.

Sources:  Newspapers: La Nación and La Prensa.  

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.