Argentina 1932 (amateur)

 

Asociacion Argentina de Football

 

Primera División

 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Barracas                32  21   5   6  74  35  47   [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Barracas Central                 32  18   6   8  46  33  42 
 3. Colegiales                       32  17   8   7  55  43  42 
 4. Defensores de Belgrano           32  16   6  10  56  46  38 
 5. All Boys                         32  16   5  11  70  55  37 
 6. Almagro                          32  14   7  11  48  50  35 
 7. El Porvenir                      32  13   6  13  54  45  32 
 8. Estudiantes BA             	     32   9  12  11  53  54  30 
 9. Banfield                         32  12   6  14  44  49  30 
10. Excursionistas                   32  11   8  13  54  66  30 
11. Liberal Argentino                32  10   8  14  34  41  28 
12. Estudiantil Porteño              32  10   7  15  45  61  27 
13. Argentino de Quilmes             32  11   4  17  51  57  26 
14. Argentino de Temperley           32   9   8  15  35  57  26 
----------------------------------------------------------------
15. Nueva Chicago                    32  10   5  17  50  62  25  [Relegation playoff]
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            32   8   9  15  45  63  25  [Relegation playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------- 
17. Sportivo Palermo                 32  10   4  18  39  36  24  [Relegated]
 
 
 
Notes:
. Argentino de Banfield merged into Argentino de Temperley.
                       
. Argentino de Temperley 2-1 Defensores de Belgrano:
  Argentino de Temperley lost the points.
 
. Sportivo Palermo lost affiliation and forfeited 8 matches.
                       
. Playoff against 16th place: Nueva Chicago 2-2 1-1 2-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires. 
  A fourth match was necessary, but it was never played because the association
  changed the rules and neither team were relegated.
 
 
 
[Mar 20]
Barracas Central	3-0	Argentino de Temperley
Nueva Chicago		3-2	Excursionistas
Colegiales		4-2	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	All Boys
Liberal Argentino	0-2	Almagro
Banfield		0-4	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
[Mar 27]
El Porvenir		3-0	Nueva Chicago
Argentino de Temperley	3-1	Colegiales
Excursionistas		3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Liberal Argentino
All Boys		2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Almagro			4-1	Banfield
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas	4-2	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
[Apr 10]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	El Porvenir
Liberal Argentino	4-1	Argentino de Temperley
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Excursionistas
Banfield		1-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Palermo	2-3	All Boys
Argentino de Quilmes	1-3	Almagro
 
 
[Apr 24]
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Colegiales
Defensores de Belgrano	5-0	Nueva Chicago
Banfield		1-1	Barracas Central
Sportivo Palermo	1-3	El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes	2-3	Argentino de Temperley
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Excursionistas
Estudiantil Porteño	0-3	Estudiantes BA
Almagro			0-0	All Boys
 
 
[May 1]
Colegiales		2-1	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Sportivo Palermo
Barracas Central	2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Argentino de Temperley	0-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Excursionistas		2-2	Almagro
Estudiantes BA		2-2	All Boys
 
 
[May 5]
All Boys		4-2	Sportivo Barracas
Almagro			2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes BA		3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central	1-0	Liberal Argentino
El Porvenir		2-4	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentino de Temperley	2-1	Banfield
 
[May 8]
Banfield		0-0	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Argentino de Quilmes	2-0	Colegiales
Sportivo Barracas	2-0	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Barracas Central
Almagro			2-0	El Porvenir
All Boys		5-0	Argentino de Temperley
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Excursionistas
 
 
[May 22]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Sportivo Palermo
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Colegiales		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Nueva Chicago		0-1	Almagro
Barracas Central	4-1	All Boys
El Porvenir		2-2	Estudiantes BA
Argentino de Temperley	1-0	Excursionistas
 
 
[May 29]
Barracas Central	1-2	Colegiales			[Suspended; continued Aug 30]

[Jun 5]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-0	Banfield
Sportivo Barracas	2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Almagro			3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
All Boys		2-1	Colegiales
Excursionistas		1-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Nueva Chicago			[Suspended]
 
[Jun 12]
Barracas Central	1-1	El Porvenir
Liberal Argentino	1-3	All Boys
Sportivo Palermo	1-4	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Estudiantes BA
Colegiales		1-2	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Almagro
Banfield		1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Nueva Chicago		3-0	Argentino de Temperley
 
[Jun 19]
Argentino de Temperley	3-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Defensores de Belgrano		[Suspended in 82']
Estudiantil Porteño	4-1	Argentino de Quilmes
 
[Jun 26]
Sportivo Barracas	3-0	Almagro
All Boys		3-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Palermo	4-1	Estudiantes BA
Banfield		5-2	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	4-1	Argentino de Temperley
Barracas Central	2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Colegiales		2-1	Nueva Chicago
Liberal Argentino	0-0	El Porvenir
 
[Jun 29]
Sportivo Palermo	2-1	Almagro
All Boys		3-1	Banfield
Barracas Central	4-2	Nueva Chicago
Excursionistas		4-4	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	El Porvenir
 
[Jul 24]
Estudiantes BA		2-3	Sportivo Barracas
All Boys		5-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Excursionistas		2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Argentino de Temperley	0-2	Sportivo Palermo
El Porvenir		2-1	Banfield
Barracas Central	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Liberal Argentino
Colegiales		1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
[Jul 31]
Almagro			0-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	4-1	Colegiales
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	El Porvenir
Banfield		2-0	Nueva Chicago
Liberal Argentino	2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
[Aug 14]
Argentino de Temperley	1-1	Almagro
El Porvenir		5-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	0-2	Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago		4-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Colegiales		3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-1	Banfield
Liberal Argentino	4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
 
[Aug 21]
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Argentino de Temperley
All Boys		1-0	El Porvenir
Almagro			2-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas	2-0	Colegiales
Argentino de Quilmes	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Palermo	0-1	Liberal Argentino
Banfield		4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
 
[Aug 28]
El Porvenir		2-0	Excursionistas
Nueva Chicago		4-3	All Boys
Colegiales		3-2	Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
[Aug 30]
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Barracas Central	1-2	Colegiales	

[Sep 4]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-2	Estudiantil Porteño		[Suspended]
Colegiales		1-0	El Porvenir
Barracas Central	3-0	Estudiantes BA
Banfield		3-2	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Argentino de Temperley
 
 
[Sep 11]
Argentino de Temperley	1-1	Barracas Central
Excursionistas		1-2	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Colegiales
All Boys		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Almagro			2-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Barracas	4-2	Banfield
Argentino de Quilmes	3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
 
[Sep 18]
Nueva Chicago		1-3	El Porvenir
Colegiales		3-1	Argentino de Temperley
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Excursionistas
Liberal Argentino	1-2	Estudiantes BA
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	All Boys
Banfield		1-1	Almagro
Sportivo Palermo	3-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Argentino de Quilmes	0-0	Sportivo Barracas
 
[Sep 25]
El Porvenir		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Argentino de Temperley	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Excursionistas		3-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Banfield
All Boys		0-4	Sportivo Palermo
Almagro			1-3	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Barracas	4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Colegiales		2-2	Barracas Central
 
[Oct 2]
Sportivo Barracas	2-0	All Boys
Estudiantil Porteño	3-1	Almagro
Argentino de Quilmes	3-3	Estudiantes BA
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Barracas Central
Defensores de Belgrano	3-5	El Porvenir
Banfield		1-0	Argentino de Temperley		[Suspended]
 
 
[Oct 9]
Colegiales		1-1	Liberal Argentino		[Suspended; continued Dec 8]
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	2-0	Banfield
El Porvenir		2-0	Sportivo Palermo
Argentino de Temperley	1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Excursionistas		2-3	Sportivo Barracas
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
All Boys		1-2	Almagro
 
[Oct 12]
Excursionistas		1-4	Sportivo Palermo
 
 
[Oct 16]
Banfield		1-1	Colegiales
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Nueva Chicago
Argentino de Quilmes	2-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Argentino de Temperley		[Suspended]
Almagro			5-2	Excursionistas
All Boys		4-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Barracas	2-2	Liberal Argentino		[Later Liberal Argentino won points]
 
[Oct 23]
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Banfield			[Suspended; Liberal Argentino won points]
Colegiales		4-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Barracas Central	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
El Porvenir		5-1	Almagro
Argentino de Temperley	1-2	All Boys
Excursionistas		4-4	Estudiantes BA
 
 
[Oct 29]
Sportivo Palermo	3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
[Oct 30]
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Barracas	4-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[Suspended]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Colegiales
Almagro			3-2	Nueva Chicago
All Boys		0-2	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		3-0	El Porvenir
Excursionistas		4-1	Argentino de Temperley
 
[Nov 1]
Banfield		0-4	Argentino de Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	4-0	Sportivo Barracas
Liberal Argentino	2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Almagro
Colegiales		3-3	All Boys
Barracas Central	4-1	Excursionistas			[Suspended]
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Estudiantes BA
Argentino de Temperley	0-2	El Porvenir
 
[Nov 5]
All Boys		2-0	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Barracas	5-2	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes BA		5-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Excursionistas		0-0	Colegiales
Almagro			1-3	Defensores de Belgrano
[Nov 6]
El Porvenir		0-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	3-5	Banfield
Argentino de Temperley	3-3	Nueva Chicago
 
[Nov 11]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Argentino de Temperley
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
[Nov 12]
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Almagro				[Later Almagro won points]
Banfield		4-2	All Boys
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Barracas Central
Liberal Argentino	2-1	Excursionistas
El Porvenir		1-2	Colegiales
 
[Nov 19]
Almagro			0-5	Sportivo Barracas
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Sportivo Palermo
Excursionistas		0-1	Banfield
Argentino de Temperley	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano		[Later Defensores de Belgrano won points]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-2	Barracas Central
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Colegiales
[Nov 20]
Argentino de Quilmes	2-4	All Boys
El Porvenir		3-0	Liberal Argentino
 
[Nov 26]
Sportivo Barracas	3-2	Estudiantes BA
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Barracas Central
Liberal Argentino	2-2	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-5	Colegiales
[Nov 27]
Estudiantil Porteño	3-2	All Boys
Argentino de Quilmes	2-3	Excursionistas
Banfield		3-1	El Porvenir
 
[Dec 3]
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Almagro
Colegiales		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Liberal Argentino
[Dec 4]
El Porvenir		2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Banfield
[Dec 8]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	5-2	Nueva Chicago
[Dec 10]
Almagro			3-2	Argentino de Temperley
Sportivo Barracas	5-1	Barracas Central
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Liberal Argentino
All Boys		2-3	Excursionistas
[Dec 11]
Estudiantil Porteño	3-3	El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Nueva Chicago
Banfield	       wp-lp	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[Sportivo Buenos Aires withdrew]
[Dec 18]
Argentino de Temperley wp-lp	Sportivo Barracas		[Sportivo Barracas withdrew]
 
[Dec 25]
Excursionistas		1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
 
[Dec 31]
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Almagro				[Almagro withdrew]
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Colegiales		1-0	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Buenos Aires  wp-lp	Argentino de Quilmes		[Argentino de Quilmes withdrew]
Defensores de Belgrano wp-lp	Banfield			[Banfield withdrew]
 
[Jan 7, 1933]
All Boys		2-3	Nueva Chicago
Almagro			1-3	Colegiales
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Barracas Central
Liberal Argentino      wp-lp	Sportivo Palermo		[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]
Excursionistas	       wp-lp	El Porvenir			[El Porvenir withdrew]
 
 
[Jan 8]
Argentino de Quilmes   lp-wp	Defensores de Belgrano		[Argentino de Quilmes withdrew]
Sportivo Palermo       lp-wp	Excursionistas			[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]
Sportivo Buenos Aires  wp-lp	Sportivo Palermo		[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]	
Sportivo Palermo       lp-wp	Argentino de Temperley		[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Sportivo Palermo		[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]
Sportivo Palermo       lp-wp	Colegiales			[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]
Sportivo Palermo       lp-wp	Banfield			[Sportivo Palermo forfeited]
Estudiantil Porteño    lp-wp	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[Estudiantil Porteño withdrew]
Argentino de Temperley wp-lp	Estudiantes BA		[Estudiantes BA withdrew]
El Porvenir	       wp-lp	All Boys			[All Boys withdrew]
 
[unknown]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantil Porteño	2-4	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		2-0	Argentino de Temperley
Excursionistas		2-4	All Boys
Defensores de Belgrano	5-3	Estudiantes BA
El Porvenir		1-2	Sportivo Barracas
 

 

Primera División

 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Barracas                32  21   5   6  74  35  47   [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Barracas Central                 32  18   6   8  46  33  42 
 3. Colegiales                       32  17   8   7  55  43  42 
 4. Defensores de Belgrano           32  16   6  10  56  46  38 
 5. All Boys                         32  16   5  11  70  55  37 
 6. Almagro                          32  14   7  11  48  50  35 
 7. El Porvenir                      32  13   6  13  54  45  32 
 8. Estudiantes BA             	     32   9  12  11  53  54  30 
 9. Banfield                         32  12   6  14  44  49  30 
10. Excursionistas                   32  11   8  13  54  66  30 
11. Liberal Argentino                32  10   8  14  34  41  28 
12. Estudiantil Porteño              32  10   7  15  45  61  27 
13. Argentino de Quilmes             32  11   4  17  51  57  26 
14. Argentino de Temperley           32   9   8  15  35  57  26 
----------------------------------------------------------------
15. Nueva Chicago                    32  10   5  17  50  62  25  [Relegation playoff]
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            32   8   9  15  45  63  25  [Relegation playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------- 
17. Sportivo Palermo                 32  10   4  18  39  36  24  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Relegation playoff
 
First leg:
[Jan 14, 1933]
Nueva Chicago		2-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
 
Second leg:
[Jan 21, 1933]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Nueva Chicago
 
 
Third match
[Jan 28, 1933]
Nueva Chicago		2-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[at Estudiantes BA]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Argentino de Banfield merged into Argentino de Temperley.
                       
. Argentino de Temperley 2-1 Defensores de Belgrano:
  Argentino de Temperley lost the points.
 
. Sportivo Palermo lost affiliation and forfeited 8 matches.
                       
. Playoff against 16th place: Nueva Chicago 2-2 1-1 2-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires. 
  A fourth match was necessary, but it was never played because the association
  changed the rules and neither team were relegated.
 
 
 

1931 (amateur).

1932 (professional).

1932 (2nd level, amateur).

1933 (amateur).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Prensa.  

Thanks to Pablo Wally.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.