Argentina 1957

. Participating teams:

Argentinos Juniors          Buenos Aires
Atlanta                     Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors                Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP              La Plata
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)     Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP       La Plata
Huracán (BA)                Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)           Avellaneda
Lanús                       Lanús
Newell's Old Boys           Rosario
Racing Club                 Avellaneda
River Plate                 Buenos Aires
Rosario Central             Rosario
San Lorenzo de Almagro      Buenos Aires
Tigre                       Victoria
Vélez Sarsfield             Buenos Aires

Round 1. 1
[ 5 May]
Atlanta                 1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Boca Juniors            1:0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Lanús
Independiente (A)       2:0 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         1:1 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Racing Club
Tigre                   0:1 Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Argentinos Juniors

Round 1. 2
[12 May]
Argentinos Juniors      3:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors            3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          6:1 Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            3:0 Atlanta
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             2:1 Rosario Central
River Plate             5:2 Lanús

Round 1. 3
[19 May]
Atlanta                 2:2 Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:2 River Plate
Independiente (A)       2:3 Estudiantes LP
Lanús                   4:3 Racing Club
Rosario Central         3:0 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Tigre                   1:1 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1 Huracán (BA)

Round 1. 4
[26 May]
Argentinos Juniors      3:2 Lanús
Boca Juniors            2:0 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          1:0 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:0 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            3:5 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             1:2 River Plate
Tigre                   5:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 1. 5
[ 2 Jun]
Atlanta                 2:1 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:2 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       2:0 Tigre
Lanús                   3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate             6:2 Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central         1:2 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:1 Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield         1:0 Estudiantes LP

Round 1. 6
[ 9 Jun]
Argentinos Juniors      3:1 Racing Club             at River Plate
Boca Juniors            2:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:4 River Plate
Huracán (BA)            4:1 Lanús
Independiente (A)       1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Rosario Central
Tigre                   3:1 Atlanta

Round 1. 7
[16 Jun]
Atlanta                 1:1 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:1 Argentinos Juniors
Lanús                   2:0 Newell's Old Boys
Racing Club             2:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate             2:2 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         2:0 Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:2 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Tigre

Round 1. 8
[23 Jun]
Atlanta                 0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors            0:0 Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP          2:2 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:1 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       3:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys       0:2 River Plate
Tigre                   4:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 1. 9
[30 Jun]
Argentinos Juniors      0:2 Huracán (BA)            at Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   1:1 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             1:2 Newell's Old Boys
River Plate             6:1 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         1:1 Tigre
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Atlanta

Round 1.10
[21 Jul]
Atlanta                 1:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Boca Juniors            2:2 River Plate
Estudiantes LP          1:3 Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Independiente (A)       1:2 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Argentinos Juniors
Tigre                   1:1 Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 1.11
[27 Jul]
Argentinos Juniors      0:2 Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:2 Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:1 Huracán (BA)
Lanús                   3:0 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             2:0 Boca Juniors
River Plate             1:0 Tigre
Rosario Central         1:0 Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 1.12
[ 4 Aug]
Atlanta                 4:1 Lanús
Boca Juniors            0:1 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Independiente (A)       0:3 River Plate
Newell's Old Boys       2:1 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  8:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre                   1:1 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Rosario Central

Round 1.13
[11 Aug]
Argentinos Juniors      2:0 Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Huracán (BA)            4:1 Estudiantes LP
Lanús                   2:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             2:3 Independiente (A)
River Plate             4:1 Atlanta
Rosario Central         1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 1.14
[15 Aug]
Atlanta                 2:3 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            0:0 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          0:0 Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       0:0 Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central         4:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:1 Lanús
Tigre                   2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2 River Plate

Round 1.15
[18 Aug]
Argentinos Juniors      2:1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:1 Estudiantes LP
Huracán (BA)            4:1 Tigre
Lanús                   1:0 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 2. 1
[25 Aug]
Argentinos Juniors      3:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          3:1 Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Atlanta
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       2:0 Tigre
Racing Club             1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             2:1 Rosario Central

Round 2. 2
[ 1 Sep]
Atlanta                 3:1 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:3 Boca Juniors
Independiente (A)       4:0 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                   0:0 River Plate
Rosario Central         1:2 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Tigre                   3:1 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 2. 3
[ 8 Sep]
Argentinos Juniors      1:3 Rosario Central
Boca Juniors            2:1 Tigre
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Atlanta
Estudiantes LP          0:0 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             1:0 Lanús
River Plate             2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 2. 4
[15 Sep]
Atlanta                 1:1 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:0 Tigre
Independiente (A)       1:0 Boca Juniors
Lanús                   1:1 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             2:1 Racing Club
Rosario Central         1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Huracán (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         3:1 Newell's Old Boys

Round 2. 5
[22 Sep]
Argentinos Juniors      4:1 River Plate             at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Boca Juniors            4:0 Atlanta
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:0 Lanús
Huracán (BA)            2:0 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       4:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             3:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre                   0:1 Independiente (A)

Round 2. 6
[29 Sep]
Atlanta                 2:1 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   2:0 Huracán (BA)
Racing Club             5:2 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             7:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         3:1 Newell's Old Boys
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5:1 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         4:0 Boca Juniors

Round 2. 7
[ 3 Nov]
Argentinos Juniors      3:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors            4:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          2:1 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            0:0 River Plate
Independiente (A)       2:0 Atlanta
Newell's Old Boys       2:1 Lanús
Tigre                   0:2 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 2. 8
[10 Nov]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:5 Atlanta
Lanús                   1:2 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             5:0 Huracán (BA)
River Plate             1:0 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         1:3 Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1 Tigre
Vélez Sarsfield         1:0 Independiente (A)

Round 2. 9
[17 Nov]
Atlanta                 1:4 Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors            2:1 Lanús
Estudiantes LP          2:1 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán (BA)            1:4 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       2:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       2:0 Racing Club
Tigre                   2:2 Rosario Central

Round 2.10
[23 Nov]
Rosario Central         0:0 Independiente (A)
[24 Nov]
Argentinos Juniors      5:3 Newell's Old Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:5 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                   1:2 Tigre
Racing Club             2:2 Estudiantes LP
River Plate             5:3 Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:2 Atlanta

Round 2.11
[29 Nov]
Independiente (A)       3:1 Lanús
[ 1 Dec]
Atlanta                 0:0 Rosario Central
Boca Juniors            3:0 Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          4:3 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Tigre                   0:0 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 2.12
[ 4 Dec]
Argentinos Juniors      0:0 Boca Juniors            at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:3 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                   1:1 Atlanta
Racing Club             2:0 Tigre
Rosario Central         4:0 Vélez Sarsfield
[ 5 Dec]
River Plate             2:0 Independiente (A)

River Plate won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

River Plate:       Amadeo Raúl Carrizo; Alfredo Ricardo Pérez, Federico Vairo;
                   Oscar Hernán Mantegari, Juan Eulogio Urriolabeitía,
                   Pascasio Gilberto Sola; Héctor Adolfo De Bourgoing, Eliseo Prado,
                   Norberto Menéndez, Ángel Amadeo Labruna, Roberto Héctor Zárate.

Independiente (A): Julio Cozzi; Carlos Ángel Scherl, Juan Alberto Bendazzi;
                   David Acevedo, Víctor Rodolfo Rodríguez, José Varacka;
                   Camilo Rodolfo Cervino, Norberto Santiago Raffo, Ricardo Bonelli,
                   Oscar López, Osvaldo Héctor Cruz.

Referee:           Mario Vecchio.

Field:             River Plate.

Att.:              20,000 tickets.

Goals:
87' 1-0 Labruna.
88' 2-0 Menéndez.

Round 2.13
[ 8 Dec]
Atlanta                 1:3 River Plate
Boca Juniors            1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Estudiantes LP          1:0 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       2:2 Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:0 Rosario Central
Tigre                   4:1 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Lanús

Round 2.14
[11 Dec]
Argentinos Juniors      0:0 Independiente (A)       at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:0 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:2 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Boca Juniors
Lanús                   3:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       3:1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             5:1 Atlanta
River Plate             5:0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 2.15
[14 Dec]
Boca Juniors            4:1 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         2:1 Lanús
[15 Dec]
Atlanta                 2:2 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5:1 River Plate
Tigre                   2:1 Huracán (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Racing Club

. Final table                                                    (Tie breaker)

 1. RIVER PLATE                      30  19   8   3  75  34   46 
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           30  15   8   7  66  42   38 
 3. Racing Club                      30  15   6   9  59  41   36 
 4. Boca Juniors                     30  13   8   9  45  34   34  13
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  30  12  10   8  42  43   34  10
 6. Huracán (BA)                     30  14   5  11  46  39   33  11
 7. Estudiantes LP                   30  12   9   9  46  50   33   9
 8. Independiente (A)                30  11   9  10  35  31   31  11
    Newell's Old Boys                30  11   9  10  38  39   31  11
10. Argentinos Juniors               30   9  10  11  49  57   28 
11. Rosario Central                  30  10   7  13  40  37   27 
12. Atlanta                          30   7  10  13  37  53   24 
13. Tigre                            30   8   7  15  37  49   23   8
14. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            30   8   7  15  37  62   23   7
15. Lanús                            30   7   8  15  44  57   22 
16. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          30   6   5  19  33  61   17 

. Relegation table

                                    --Season--   
    Teams                           1956  1957 Average
 1. River Plate                      43    46    44,5
 2. Racing Club                      39    36    37,5
 3. Boca Juniors                     40    34    37,0
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  37    34    35,5
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           29    38    33,5
 6. Lanús                            41    22    31,5
 7. Independiente (A)                30    31    30,5
 8. Newell's Old Boys                26    31    28,5
    Rosario Central                  30    27    28,5
10. Estudiantes LP                   23    33    28,0
    Huracán (BA)                     23    33    28,0
12. Argentinos Juniors               22    28    25,0
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            26    23    24,5
14. Atlanta                                24    24,0
15. Tigre                            22    23    22,5
16. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          27    17    22,0  Relegated

Champion: Club Atlético River Plate.


1956.

1957 (2nd level).

1958.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Ram -2], magazine: El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 2 Aug 2007

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.