Group A
Round 1 [Feb 12, Fri]
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 0-0 Newell's Old Boys [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Instituto (Cba.) 1-1 Quilmes [at Córdoba]
[Feb 14, Sun] Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 0-0 Sarmiento (Junín) Nueva Chicago 2-3 River Plate [at Huracán]
Round 2
[Feb 21, Sun]
Instituto (Cba.) 2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Newell's Old Boys 3-0 Nueva Chicago
Quilmes 4-3 Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
River Plate 1-1 Sarmiento (Junín)
Round 3
[Feb 28, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 1-1 River Plate
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 2-0 Instituto (Cba.) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Nueva Chicago 0-0 Quilmes
Sarmiento (Junín) 0-0 Newell's Old Boys
Round 4
[Mar 3, Wed]
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Newell's Old Boys 0-0 River Plate
Quilmes 3-3 Sarmiento (Junín)
[Mar 4, Thu]
Instituto (Cba.) 3-0 Nueva Chicago [at Córdoba]
Round 6
[Mar 14, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 2-2 Newell's Old Boys
Nueva Chicago 2-3 Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
River Plate 2-3 Quilmes
Sarmiento (Junín) 3-2 Instituto (Cba.)
Round 7
[Mar 21, Sun]
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 3-2 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Instituto (Cba.) 3-0 River Plate [at Córdoba]
Nueva Chicago 3-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Quilmes 3-2 Newell's Old Boys
Round 8
[Mar 28, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 3-0 Quilmes
Newell's Old Boys 1-2 Instituto (Cba.)
River Plate 1-2 Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
Sarmiento (Junín) 1-1 Nueva Chicago
Round 9
[Apr 4, Sun]
Newell's Old Boys 8-0 Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
Quilmes 2-0 Instituto (Cba.)
River Plate 0-0 Nueva Chicago
Sarmiento (Junín) 3-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Round 10
[Apr 7, Wed]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 2-0 Instituto (Cba.)
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 1-2 Quilmes [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Nueva Chicago 1-1 Newell's Old Boys
Sarmiento (Junín) 0-1 River Plate
Round 11
[Apr 11, Sun]
Instituto (Cba.) 5-2 Independiente Rivadavia (Mza.) [at Córdoba]
Newell's Old Boys 1-1 Sarmiento (Junín)
Quilmes 4-2 Nueva Chicago
River Plate 2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Round 12
[Apr 18, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 0-0 Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
Nueva Chicago 2-2 Instituto (Cba.)
River Plate 1-1 Newell's Old Boys
Sarmiento (Junín) 1-4 Quilmes
Round 14
[May 2, Sun]
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 2-1 Nueva Chicago [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Instituto (Cba.) 3-1 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Córdoba]
Newell's Old Boys 4-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Quilmes 2-3 River Plate
Round 15
[May 9, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 1-0 Nueva Chicago
Newell's Old Boys 2-0 Quilmes
Sarmiento (Junín) 0-1 Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
[May 10]
River Plate 2-3 Instituto (Cba.)
Round 16
[May 16, Sun]
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 4-2 River Plate [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Instituto (Cba.) 1-1 Newell's Old Boys [at Córdoba]
Nueva Chicago 3-3 Sarmiento (Junín)
Quilmes 3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Group A
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home Away
No. Team G W D L W D L W D L Gf Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Quilmes 16 8 4 4 5 2 1 3 2 3 32 27 20 [Qualified] 2. Independiente Rivadavia (Mza.) 16 8 4 4 5 2 1 3 2 3 28 30 20 [Qualified]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. Newell's Old Boys 16 5 8 3 5 2 1 0 6 2 29 17 18 4. Instituto (Córdoba) 16 7 4 5 5 2 1 2 2 4 28 22 18 5. Sarmiento (Junín) 16 4 7 5 3 2 3 1 5 2 27 27 15 6. River Plate 16 4 6 6 1 3 4 3 3 2 20 27 14 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy) 16 3 6 7 3 5 0 0 1 7 22 26 12 8. Nueva Chicago 16 2 7 7 2 4 2 0 3 5 18 28 11
Note: . First place defined by goal difference: Quilmes 5, Independiente Rivadavia -2.
Group B
Round 1 [Feb 13, Sat]
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 2-2 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata) [at Córdoba]
[Feb 14, Sun] Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán) Estudiantes (Sgo.) 1-4 Independiente [at Central Córdoba]
Ferro Carril Oeste 1-0 Unión (Sta.Fe)
Round 2
[Feb 21, Sun]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 3-1 Unión San Vicente (Cba.)
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 0-3 Ferro Carril Oeste
San Lorenzo (MdP) 1-2 Unión (Sta.Fe)
[Feb 22, Mon]
Independiente 2-2 Argentinos Juniors
Round 3
[Feb 27, Sat]
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 2-3 Independiente [at Córdoba]
[Feb 28, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors 4-2 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)
Ferro Carril Oeste 3-2 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)
Unión (Sta.Fe) 1-1 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán)
Round 4
[Mar 3, Wed]
Argentinos Juniors 0-1 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 3-5 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata) [at Atlético Tucumán]
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 0-2 Unión San Vicente (Cba.) [at Central Córdoba]
Independiente 1-1 Unión (Sta.Fe)
Round 6
[Mar 13, Sat]
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 2-2 Argentinos Juniors
[Mar 14, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste 2-1 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán)
San Lorenzo (MdP) 0-1 Independiente [at Mar del Plata]
Unión (Sta.Fe) 1-1 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)
Round 7
[Mar 19, Fri]
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Córdoba]
[Mar 21, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors 0-0 Unión (Sta.Fe)
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 1-1 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata) [at Central Córdoba]
Independiente 1-0 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán)
Round 8
[Mar 28, Sun]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 2-1 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero) [at Atlético Tucumán]
Ferro Carril Oeste 2-2 Independiente
San Lorenzo (MdP) 0-1 Argentinos Juniors
Unión (Sta.Fe) 0-0 Unión San Vicente (Cba.)
Round 9
[Apr 3, Sat]
San Lorenzo (MdP) 2-2 Unión San Vicente (Cba.) [at Mar del Plata]
[Apr 4, Sun]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 1-2 Argentinos Juniors [at Atlético Tucumán]
Independiente 3-0 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)
Unión (Sta.Fe) 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste
Round 10
[Apr 7, Wed]
Ferro Carril Oeste 3-0 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)
[Apr 8, Thu]
Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Independiente [at Atlanta]
Unión (Sta.Fe) 5-1 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 2-3 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán) [at Córdoba]
Round 11
[Apr 11, Sun]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 1-2 Unión (Sta.Fe) [at Atlético Tucumán]
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 1-3 Argentinos Juniors [at Central Córdoba]
Independiente 1-0 Unión San Vicente (Cba.)
San Lorenzo (MdP) 1-3 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Mar del Plata]
Round 12
[Apr 17, Sat]
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 3-4 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero) [at Córdoba]
[Apr 18, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste 2-0 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo (MdP) 1-1 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán)
Unión (Sta.Fe) 3-0 Independiente
Round 14
[Apr 30, Fri]
Independiente 3-0 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)
[May 2, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Unión San Vicente (Cba.)
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 0-3 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Atlético Tucumán]
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 1-3 Unión (Sta.Fe)
Round 15
[May 9, Sun]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 1-2 Independiente [at Atlético Tucumán]
San Lorenzo (MdP) 3-0 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero) [at Mar del Plata]
Unión (Sta.Fe) 5-0 Argentinos Juniors
[May 10, Mon]
Ferro Carril Oeste 4-0 Unión San Vicente (Cba.)
Round 16
[May 16, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors 2-1 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 0-1 Atlético Concepción (Tucumán) [at Central Córdoba]
Independiente 0-4 Ferro Carril Oeste
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 0-2 Unión (Sta.Fe) [at Córdoba]
Group B
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home Away
No. Team G W D L W D L W D L Gf Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ferro Carril Oeste 16 13 3 0 7 1 0 6 2 0 39 9 29 [Qualified] 2. Unión (Santa Fe) 16 8 7 1 4 4 0 4 3 1 29 9 23 [Qualified]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. Independiente 16 9 5 2 4 3 1 5 2 1 27 19 23 4. Argentinos Juniors 16 5 7 4 2 5 1 3 2 3 20 22 17 5. Atlético Concepción (Tucumán) 16 4 3 9 2 0 6 2 3 3 19 26 11 6. San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata) 16 3 4 9 2 2 4 1 2 5 24 33 10 7. Unión San Vicente (Córdoba) 16 1 7 8 0 3 5 1 4 3 19 32 9 8. Estudiantes (Sgo. del Estero) 16 1 2 13 0 1 7 1 1 6 13 41 4
Note:
. Second place defined by goal difference: Unión (Sta.Fe) 20, Independiente 8.
Group C
Round 1 [Feb 12, Fri]
Rosario Central 3-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
[Feb 14, Sun] Boca Juniors 4-2 Huracán Estudiantes (LP) 0-0 Talleres (Cba.)
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 0-3 Central Norte (Salta) [at Sarmiento]
Round 2
[Feb 19, Fri]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 2-0 Estudiantes (LP) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
[Feb 21, Sun]
Central Norte (Salta) 1-3 Talleres (Cba.)
Huracán 2-1 Rosario Central
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 1-4 Boca Juniors [at Sarmiento]
Round 3
[Feb 26, Fri]
Rosario Central 2-0 Mariano Moreno (Junín)
[Feb 28, Sun]
Boca Juniors 2-0 Central Norte (Salta)
Estudiantes (LP) 2-0 Huracán
Talleres (Cba.) 2-4 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) [at Córdoba]
Round 4
[Mar 3, Wed]
Boca Juniors 1-1 Rosario Central
Huracán 0-0 Talleres (Cba.)
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 1-2 Estudiantes (LP) [at Sarmiento]
[Mar 4, Thu]
Central Norte (Salta) 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) [at Gimnasia y Tiro]
Round 6
[Mar 14, Sun]
Estudiantes (LP) 0-0 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 1-1 Huracán [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Rosario Central 6-0 Central Norte (Salta)
Talleres (Cba.) 8-2 Mariano Moreno (Junín) [at Córdoba]
Round 7
[Mar 21, Sun]
Boca Juniors 2-2 Talleres (Cba.)
Central Norte (Salta) 1-0 Huracán
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 0-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) [at Sarmiento]
Rosario Central 1-1 Estudiantes (LP)
Round 8
[Mar 28, Sun]
Estudiantes (LP) 4-0 Central Norte (Salta)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 1-0 Boca Juniors [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán 4-1 Mariano Moreno (Junín)
Talleres (Cba.) 4-3 Rosario Central [at Córdoba]
Round 9
[Apr 2, Fri]
Central Norte (Salta) 1-0 Mariano Moreno (Junín) [at Gimnasia y Tiro]
[Apr 4, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 1-2 Rosario Central [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán 3-3 Boca Juniors
Talleres (Cba.) 2-2 Estudiantes (LP) [at Córdoba]
Round 10
[Apr 7, Wed]
Talleres (Cba.) 2-1 Central Norte (Salta) [at Córdoba]
[Apr 8, Thu]
Boca Juniors 2-0 Mariano Moreno (Junín)
Estudiantes (LP) 3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Rosario Central 2-0 Huracán
Round 11
[Apr 11, Sun]
Central Norte (Salta) 2-1 Boca Juniors [at Gimnasia y Tiro]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 2-2 Talleres (Cba.) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán 0-1 Estudiantes (LP)
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 1-9 Rosario Central [at Sarmiento]
Round 12
[Apr 18, Sun]
Estudiantes (LP) 1-1 Mariano Moreno (Junín)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 2-1 Central Norte (Salta) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Rosario Central 0-0 Boca Juniors
Talleres (Cba.) 0-2 Huracán [at Córdoba]
Round 14
[May 2, Sun]
Boca Juniors 1-1 Estudiantes (LP)
Central Norte (Salta) 0-1 Rosario Central
Huracán 0-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 1-3 Talleres (Cba.) [at Sarmiento]
Round 15
[May 9, Sun]
Estudiantes (LP) 1-0 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 3-0 Mariano Moreno (Junín) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán 1-1 Central Norte (Salta)
Talleres (Cba.) 4-0 Boca Juniors [at Córdoba]
Round 16
[May 16, Sun]
Boca Juniors 1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Central Norte (Salta) 0-1 Estudiantes (LP) [at Gimnasia y Tiro]
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 1-1 Huracán [at Sarmiento]
Rosario Central 1-2 Talleres (Cba.)
Group C
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home Away
No. Team G W D L W D L W D L Gf Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Estudiantes (La Plata) 16 8 7 1 5 3 0 3 4 1 22 10 23 [Qualified] 2. Talleres (Córdoba) 16 8 6 2 4 2 2 4 4 0 36 22 22 [Qualified]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. Rosario Central 16 8 3 5 5 2 1 3 1 4 35 16 19 4. Boca Juniors 16 6 7 3 4 4 0 2 3 3 26 18 19 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) 16 7 4 5 4 3 1 3 1 4 25 20 18
6. Central Norte (Salta) 16 5 3 8 4 1 3 1 2 5 17 27 13 7. Huracán 16 3 6 7 2 4 2 1 2 5 16 22 12 8. Mariano Moreno (Junín) 16 0 2 14 0 1 7 0 1 7 11 53 2
Group D
Round 1 [Feb 14, Sun] Deportivo Roca (RN) 1-1 Racing (Cba.) Racing Club 1-0 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones) [at Vélez Sarsfield]
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 1-0 Velez Sarsfield [at Newell's Old Boys]
San Martín (Tucumán) 0-0 Platense
Round 2
[Feb 21, Sun]
Platense 1-1 Racing Club
Racing (Cba.) 1-0 San Martín (Tucumán) [at Córdoba]
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 3-1 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro) [at Rosario Central]
Velez Sarsfield 2-0 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
Round 3
[Feb 28, Sun]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 0-0 Velez Sarsfield
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 1-3 Platense
Racing Club 3-3 Racing (Cba.) [at Vélez Sarsfield]
San Martín (Tucumán) 2-0 Renato Cesarini (Rosario)
Round 4
[Mar 3, Wed]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 2-1 San Martín (Tucumán)
Racing (Cba.) 2-0 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones) [at Córdoba]
Velez Sarsfield 2-0 Platense
[Mar 4, Thu]
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 5-1 Racing Club [at Rosario Central]
Round 6
[Mar 14, Sun]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 0-0 Renato Cesarini (Rosario)
Platense 1-3 Racing (Cba.)
Racing Club 1-3 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro) [at Vélez Sarsfield]
San Martín (Tucumán) 1-3 Velez Sarsfield
Round 7
[Mar 19, Fri]
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 1-1 Platense [at Newell's Old Boys]
[Mar 21, Sun]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 0-2 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
San Martín (Tucumán) 0-0 Racing Club
Velez Sarsfield 2-1 Racing (Cba.)
Round 8
[Mar 26, Fri]
Racing (Cba.) 4-4 Renato Cesarini (Rosario) [at Córdoba]
[Mar 28, Sun]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 3-2 San Martín (Tucumán)
Platense 3-0 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
Racing Club 0-0 Velez Sarsfield [at Vélez Sarsfield]
Round 9
[Apr 3, Sat]
Racing (Cba.) 3-1 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro) [at Córdoba]
[Apr 4, Sun]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 2-2 Racing Club
Platense 0-1 San Martín (Tucumán)
Velez Sarsfield 2-2 Renato Cesarini (Rosario)
Round 10
[Apr 7, Wed]
Racing Club 4-2 Platense [at Vélez Sarsfield]
[Apr 8, Thu]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 1-1 Renato Cesarini (Rosario)
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 1-3 Velez Sarsfield
San Martín (Tucumán) 1-0 Racing (Cba.)
Round 11
[Apr 10, Sat]
Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Racing Club
[Apr 11, Sun]
Platense 0-0 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 1-2 San Martín (Tucumán) [at Rosario Central]
Velez Sarsfield 6-1 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
Round 12
[Apr 18, Sun]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 0-1 Racing (Cba.)
Platense 0-0 Velez Sarsfield
Racing Club 0-1 Renato Cesarini (Rosario) [at Vélez Sarfield]
San Martín (Tucumán) 0-0 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
Round 14
[May 1, Sat]
Racing (Cba.) 2-1 Platense [at Córdoba]
[May 2, Sun]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 2-0 Racing Club
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 1-1 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones) [at Rosario Central]
Velez Sarsfield 0-1 San Martín (Tucumán)
Round 15
[May 8, Sat]
Racing (Cba.) 3-2 Velez Sarsfield [at Córdoba]
[May 9, Sun]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 1-2 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
Platense 3-0 Renato Cesarini (Rosario)
[May 10, Mon]
Racing Club 0-0 San Martín (Tucumán) [at Vélez Sarsfield]
Round 16
[May 16, Sun]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 0-1 Platense
Renato Cesarini (Ros.) 2-1 Racing (Cba.) [at Rosario Central]
San Martín (Tucumán) 5-1 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
Velez Sarsfield 2-0 Racing Club
Group D
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home Away
No. Team G W D L W D L W D L Gf Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Racing (Córdoba) 16 8 5 3 5 3 0 3 2 3 30 20 21 [Qualified] 2. San Martín (Tucumán) 16 8 4 4 4 3 1 4 1 3 18 11 20 [Qualified]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. Vélez Sarsfield 16 7 4 5 5 1 2 2 3 3 25 17 18 4. Renato Cesarini (Rosario) 16 5 7 4 4 3 1 1 4 3 22 22 17 5. Platense 16 5 6 5 3 3 2 2 3 3 18 16 16 6. Deportivo Roca (Río Negro) 16 5 4 7 3 3 2 2 1 5 18 27 14 7. Guaraní Antonio Franco (Misiones)16 4 4 8 2 2 4 2 2 4 17 25 12 8. Racing Club 16 2 8 6 2 3 3 0 5 3 16 25 12
Group A vs. Group C & Group B vs. Group D
Round 5
[Mar 6, Sat]
Central Norte (Salta) 3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy) [at Gimnasia y Tiro]
[Mar 7, Sun]
Newell's Old Boys 2-1 Rosario Central
Quilmes 1-1 Estudiantes (LP)
River Plate 1-5 Boca Juniors
Sarmiento (Junín) 4-1 Mariano Moreno (Junín)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) 2-2 Independiente Rivadavia (Mza.) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán 0-0 Nueva Chicago
Talleres (Cba.) 1-1 Instituto (Cba.) [at Córdoba]
Atlético Concepción(Tuc) 0-1 San Martín (Tucumán) [at Atlético Tucumán]
Independiente 1-1 Racing Club
San Lorenzo (MdP) 2-1 Deportivo Roca (Río Negro) [at Mar del Plata]
Unión (Sta.Fe) 3-0 Renato Cesarini (Rosario)
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis.) 4-1 Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)
Platense 1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Unión San Vicente (Cba.) [at Córdoba]
Velez Sarsfield 0-4 Ferro Carril Oeste
Round 13
[Apr 25, Sun]
Rosario Central 2-1 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes (LP) 2-0 Quilmes
Boca Juniors 0-0 River Plate
Mariano Moreno (Junín) 1-4 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Sarmiento]
Gimnasia y Esg.(Jujuy) 2-2 Central Norte (Salta)
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Nueva Chicago 1-0 Huracán
Instituto (Cba.) 0-1 Talleres (Cba.) [at Córdoba]
San Martín (Tucumán) 1-0 Atlético Concepción(Tucumán)
Racing Club 1-2 Independiente [at Vélez Sarsfield]
Deportivo Roca (RN) 3-2 San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)
Renato Cesarini (Rosario)0-0 Unión (Sta.Fe)
Estudiantes (Sgo.) 0-1 Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones) [at Central Córdoba]
Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Platense
Unión San Vicente (Cba.) 0-3 Racing (Cba.) [at Córdoba]
Ferro Carril Oeste 2-1 Velez Sarsfield
QUARTERFINALS
First leg:
[May 23, Sun]
Independiente Riv.(Mza.) 0-1 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Malvinas Argentinas]
Talleres (Cba.) 1-1 Racing (Cba.) [at Córdoba]
Estudiantes (LP) 3-1 San Martín (Tucumán)
Unión (Sta.Fe) 1-1 Quilmes
Second leg:
[May 30, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste 0-0 Independiente Rivadavia (Mza.)
Racing (Cba.) 1-3 Talleres (Cba.) [at Córdoba]
San Martín (Tucumán) 2-2 Estudiantes (LP)
Quilmes [5]1-1[4] Unión (Sta.Fe)
SEMIFINALS
First leg:
[Jun 6, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste 4-0 Talleres (Cba.)
Quilmes 2-0 Estudiantes (LP)
Second leg:
[Jun 13, Sun]
Talleres (Cba.) 4-4 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Córdoba]
Estudiantes (LP) 0-1 Quilmes
FINAL
First leg:
[Jun 20, Sun]
Quilmes 0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Second leg:
[Jun 27, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste 2-0 Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste won the championship with the following line- ups:
Ferro Carril Oeste: Bacigalup; R.Gómez; H.Cúper, J.D.Rocchia, Garré;
C.A.Arregui, G.Saccardi, A.Cañete; Crocco, A.Márcico, M.A.Juárez. Coach: Carlos Timoteo Griguol. Quilmes: H.Tocalli; Zárate, Milozzi, H.Díaz, O.Gizzi;
Frediani (V.Martínez), Gáspari, O.Gissi (R.Ponce); Lorea, Acevedo, Converti. Coach: Roberto Domingo Rogel.
Goals: 24' M.A.Juárez; 53' J.D.Rocchia. Referee: Teodoro Nitti. Tickets: 21.166.-
Libertadores Cup 1983: Ferro Carril Oeste. Promoted: Racing (Cba.). Goals: 782.
Top scorers:
1. Juárez, Miguel Ferro Carril Oeste 22 2. Morete, Carlos Talleres (Cba.) 17 3. Bianchi, Carlos Vélez Sarsfield 13 4. Gasparini, Roberto Racing (Cba.) 12 5. Robles, Sergio Sarmiento (Junín) 11
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home Away
No. Team G W D L W D L W D L Gf Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Estudiantes (La Plata) 36 21 12 3 12 5 1 9 7 2 50 18 54 [Champion]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2. Independiente 36 19 14 3 12 6 0 7 8 3 64 30 52 3. Boca Juniors 36 17 14 5 11 4 3 6 10 2 60 36 48 4. Newell's Old Boys 36 15 14 7 11 6 1 4 8 6 60 34 44 5. Vélez Sarsfield 36 16 10 10 11 5 2 5 5 8 45 37 42 6. Huracán 36 15 11 10 10 6 2 5 5 8 44 37 41 7. Racing (Córdoba) 36 13 13 10 9 6 3 4 7 7 62 47 39 8. Rosario Central 36 13 11 12 9 4 5 4 7 7 55 49 37 9. Ferro Carril Oeste 36 11 15 10 8 7 3 3 8 7 36 39 37 10. River Plate 36 12 10 14 8 6 4 4 4 10 43 46 34 11. Talleres (Córdoba) 36 12 9 15 8 4 6 4 5 9 55 59 33 12. Instituto (Córdoba) 36 11 11 14 9 5 4 2 6 10 39 56 33 13. Argentinos Juniors 36 7 14 15 4 9 5 3 5 10 49 58 28 14. Platense 36 9 10 17 7 5 6 2 5 11 41 55 28 15. Nueva Chicago 36 8 12 16 5 7 6 3 5 10 33 50 28 16. Racing Club 36 10 8 18 8 3 7 2 5 11 36 58 28
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17. Unión (Santa Fe) 36 7 13 16 7 8 3 0 5 13 36 57 27 [Relegation Playoff] 18. Quilmes 36 9 9 18 7 8 3 2 1 15 30 53 27 [Relegation Playoff]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19. Sarmiento (Junín) 36 5 14 17 4 8 6 1 6 11 32 51 24 [Relegated]
Round 1
[Jul 18, Sun] River Plate 2-1 Argentinos Juniors Racing Club 0-3 Newell's Old Boys [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 2-1 Nueva Chicago Unión (Sta. Fe) 2-0 Instituto (Cba.) Velez Sarsfield 1-0 Sarmiento (Junín) Talleres (Cba.) 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 0-1 Estudiantes (LP) [at Instituto] Huracán 1-0 Independiente Rosario Central 1-1 Boca Juniors Platense bye
Round 2
[Jul 25, Sun] Boca Juniors 4-1 Platense Independiente 2-1 Rosario Central Estudiantes (LP) 1-0 Huracán Ferro Carril Oeste 3-1 Racing (Cba.) Sarmiento (Junín) 1-2 Talleres (Cba.) Instituto (Cba.) 1-1 Velez Sarsfield Nueva Chicago 4-2 Unión (Sta. Fe) Newell's Old Boys 2-1 Quilmes Argentinos Juniors 0-0 Racing Club River Plate bye
Round 3
[Aug 1, Sun] Racing Club 0-1 River Plate [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 0-3 Argentinos Juniors Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-1 Newell's Old Boys Velez Sarsfield 1-0 Nueva Chicago Talleres (Cba.) 2-2 Instituto (Cba.) [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 1-0 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Instituto] Huracán 0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Rosario Central 0-2 Estudiantes (LP) Platense 0-2 Independiente Boca Juniors bye
Round 4
[Aug 8, Sun] Independiente 1-1 Boca Juniors Estudiantes (LP) 1-0 Platense Ferro Carril Oeste 2-1 Rosario Central Sarmiento (Junín) 0-2 Huracán Instituto (Cba.) 1-3 Racing (Cba.) Nueva Chicago 2-0 Talleres (Cba.) Newell's Old Boys 0-0 Velez Sarsfield Argentinos Juniors 4-2 Unión (Sta. Fe) River Plate 1-0 Quilmes Racing Club bye
Round 5
[Aug 14, Sat] Quilmes 2-0 Racing Club Unión (Sta. Fe) 2-0 River Plate Velez Sarsfield 2-0 Argentinos Juniors Talleres (Cba.) 1-1 Newell's Old Boys [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 4-1 Nueva Chicago [at Instituto] Huracán 0-0 Instituto (Cba.) Rosario Central 5-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Platense 0-2 Ferro Carril Oeste Boca Juniors 1-0 Estudiantes (LP) Independiente bye
Round 6
[Aug 17, Tue] Estudiantes (LP) 0-0 Independiente Ferro Carril Oeste 3-0 Boca Juniors Sarmiento (Junín) 1-1 Platense Instituto (Cba.) 1-1 Rosario Central Nueva Chicago 0-2 Huracán Newell's Old Boys 2-1 Racing (Cba.) Argentinos Juniors 1-3 Talleres (Cba.) River Plate 2-3 Velez Sarsfield Racing Club 1-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes bye
Round 7
[Aug 21, Sat]
Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Argentinos Juniors [at Instituto] [Aug 22, Sun] Unión (Sta. Fe) 3-1 Quilmes Velez Sarsfield 3-1 Racing Club Talleres (Cba.) 1-0 River Plate [at Córdoba] Huracán 2-0 Newell's Old Boys Rosario Central 3-0 Nueva Chicago Platense 0-1 Instituto (Cba.) Boca Juniors 4-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Independiente 5-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Estudiantes (LP) bye
Round 8
[Aug 28, Sat]
Instituto (Cba.) 1-3 Boca Juniors [Aug 29, Sun] Ferro Carril Oeste 0-0 Estudiantes (LP) Sarmiento (Junín) 2-2 Independiente Nueva Chicago 2-3 Platense Newell's Old Boys 1-1 Rosario Central Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Huracán River Plate 1-2 Racing (Cba.) Racing Club 0-4 Talleres (Cba.) [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 1-1 Velez Sarsfield Unión (Sta. Fe) bye
Round 9
[Sep 4, Sat]
Talleres (Cba.) 3-1 Quilmes [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 4-0 Racing Club [at Instituto] [Sep 5, Sun] Velez Sarsfield 2-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Huracán 0-0 River Plate Rosario Central 1-0 Argentinos Juniors Platense 1-3 Newell's Old Boys Boca Juniors 3-1 Nueva Chicago Independiente 4-0 Instituto (Cba.) Estudiantes (LP) 2-0 Sarmiento (Junín) Ferro Carril Oeste bye
Round 10
[Sep 8, Wed] Sarmiento (Junín) 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste Instituto (Cba.) 1-1 Estudiantes (LP) Nueva Chicago 1-1 Independiente [at Vélez Sarsfield] Newell's Old Boys 2-2 Boca Juniors Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Platense River Plate 1-2 Rosario Central Racing Club 0-0 Huracán [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 1-1 Racing (Cba.) Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-1 Talleres (Cba.) Velez Sarsfield bye
Round 11
[Sep 11, Sat] Talleres (Cba.) 0-1 Velez Sarsfield [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) [at Instituto]
[Sep 12, Sun] Huracán 2-0 Quilmes Rosario Central 2-0 Racing Club Platense 1-1 River Plate [at Vélez Sarsfield] Boca Juniors 2-2 Argentinos Juniors Independiente 2-1 Newell's Old Boys Estudiantes (LP) 3-0 Nueva Chicago Ferro Carril Oeste 0-0 Instituto (Cba.) Sarmiento (Junín) bye
Round 12
[Sep 18, Sat]
Instituto (Cba.) 2-1 Sarmiento (Junín) [Sep 19, Sun] Nueva Chicago 0-2 Ferro Carril Oeste Newell's Old Boys 3-1 Estudiantes (LP) Argentinos Juniors 0-2 Independiente [at Atlanta] River Plate 1-1 Boca Juniors Racing Club 2-1 Platense [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 0-3 Rosario Central Unión (Sta. Fe) 2-1 Huracán Velez Sarsfield 1-1 Racing (Cba.) Talleres (Cba.) bye
Round 13
[Sep 29, Wed] Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Talleres (Cba.) [at Instituto] Huracán 3-0 Velez Sarsfield Rosario Central 1-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Platense 3-1 Quilmes Boca Juniors 2-1 Racing Club Independiente 1-0 River Plate Estudiantes (LP) 2-1 Argentinos Juniors Ferro Carril Oeste 1-0 Newell's Old Boys Sarmiento (Junín) 0-0 Nueva Chicago Instituto (Cba.) bye
Round 14
[Sep 25, Sat]
Talleres (Cba.) 2-1 Huracán [at Córdoba] [Sep 26, Sun] Nueva Chicago 1-1 Instituto (Cba.) Newell's Old Boys 1-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Argentinos Juniors 2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste River Plate 1-1 Estudiantes (LP) Racing Club 0-2 Independiente [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 1-1 Boca Juniors Unión (Sta. Fe) 0-1 Platense Velez Sarsfield 2-2 Rosario Central Racing (Cba.) bye
Round 15
[Oct 2, Sat]
Instituto (Cba.) 1-0 Newell's Old Boys [Oct 3, Sun] Huracán 2-2 Racing (Cba.) Rosario Central 2-2 Talleres (Cba.) Platense 0-1 Velez Sarsfield Boca Juniors 4-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Independiente 3-2 Quilmes Estudiantes (LP) 2-0 Racing Club Ferro Carril Oeste 0-2 River Plate Sarmiento (Junín) 0-0 Argentinos Juniors Nueva Chicago bye
Round 16
[Oct 6, Wed] Newell's Old Boys 1-2 Nueva Chicago Argentinos Juniors 3-3 Instituto (Cba.) River Plate 2-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Racing Club 1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 0-0 Estudiantes (LP) Unión (Sta. Fe) 0-0 Independiente Velez Sarsfield 0-0 Boca Juniors Talleres (Cba.) 4-2 Platense [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 3-0 Rosario Central [at Instituto] Huracán bye
Round 17
[Oct 10, Sun] Rosario Central 1-2 Huracán Platense 1-1 Racing (Cba.) Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres (Cba.) Independiente 1-0 Velez Sarsfield Estudiantes (LP) 4-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Ferro Carril Oeste 1-2 Quilmes Sarmiento (Junín) 0-0 Racing Club Instituto (Cba.) 1-1 River Plate Nueva Chicago 1-1 Argentinos Juniors Newell's Old Boys bye
Round 18
[Oct 16, Sat]
Talleres (Cba.) 3-1 Independiente [at Córdoba] [Oct 17, Sun] Argentinos Juniors 0-1 Newell's Old Boys River Plate 3-1 Nueva Chicago Racing Club 4-1 Instituto (Cba.) [at Boca Juniors] Quilmes 1-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Velez Sarsfield 1-2 Estudiantes (LP) Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Boca Juniors [at Instituto] Huracán 3-1 Platense Rosario Central bye
Round 19
[Oct 23, Sat]
Instituto (Cba.) 2-1 Quilmes [Oct 24, Sun] Platense 2-0 Rosario Central Boca Juniors 0-0 Huracán Independiente 2-2 Racing (Cba.) Estudiantes (LP) 0-0 Talleres (Cba.) Ferro Carril Oeste 1-0 Velez Sarsfield Sarmiento (Junín) 1-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) Nueva Chicago 0-2 Racing Club [at Vélez Sarsfield] Newell's Old Boys 2-0 River Plate Argentinos Juniors bye
Round 20
[Oct 30, Sat]
Instituto (Cba.) 2-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) [Oct 31, Sun] Argentinos Juniors 3-1 River Plate Newell's Old Boys 5-1 Racing Club Nueva Chicago 0-0 Quilmes Sarmiento (Junín) 0-2 Velez Sarsfield Ferro Carril Oeste 0-0 Talleres (Cba.) Estudiantes (LP) 2-1 Racing (Cba.) Independiente 1-1 Huracán Boca Juniors 0-1 Rosario Central Platense bye
Round 21
[Nov 3, Wed] Platense 2-2 Boca Juniors [at River Plate] Rosario Central 2-4 Independiente Huracán 1-3 Estudiantes (LP) Racing (Cba.) 1-2 Ferro Carril Oeste [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 2-2 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 4-3 Instituto (Cba.) Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-1 Nueva Chicago Quilmes 1-0 Newell's Old Boys Racing Club 2-1 Argentinos Juniors [at Boca Juniors] River Plate bye
Round 22
[Nov 7, Sun] River Plate 3-0 Racing Club Argentinos Juniors 3-0 Quilmes Newell's Old Boys 2-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Nueva Chicago 3-2 Velez Sarsfield Instituto (Cba.) 2-0 Talleres (Cba.) Sarmiento (Junín) 1-3 Racing (Cba.) Ferro Carril Oeste 1-3 Huracán Estudiantes (LP) 3-1 Rosario Central Independiente 1-0 Platense Boca Juniors bye
Round 23
[Nov 10, Wed] Boca Juniors 1-0 Independiente Platense 0-0 Estudiantes (LP) Rosario Central 0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Huracán 2-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Racing (Cba.) 4-1 Instituto (Cba.) [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 3-0 Nueva Chicago [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 2-2 Newell's Old Boys Unión (Sta. Fe) 5-3 Argentinos Juniors Quilmes 3-2 River Plate Racing Club bye
Round 24
[Nov 14, Sun] Racing Club 4-1 Quilmes [at Boca Juniors] River Plate 2-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) Argentinos Juniors 2-0 Velez Sarsfield Newell's Old Boys 5-1 Talleres (Cba.) Nueva Chicago 2-0 Racing (Cba.) Instituto (Cba.) 2-0 Huracán Sarmiento (Junín) 1-1 Rosario Central Ferro Carril Oeste 2-1 Platense Estudiantes (LP) 1-2 Boca Juniors Independiente bye
Round 25
[Nov 19, Fri]
Rosario Central 4-0 Instituto (Cba.) [Nov 21, Sun] Independiente 1-1 Estudiantes (LP) Boca Juniors 3-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Platense 1-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Huracán 1-1 Nueva Chicago Racing (Cba.) 3-1 Newell's Old Boys [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 3-5 Argentinos Juniors [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 3-1 River Plate Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-1 Racing Club Quilmes bye
Round 26
[Nov 28, Sun] Quilmes 0-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Racing Club 2-1 Velez Sarsfield [at Boca Juniors] River Plate 2-1 Talleres (Cba.) Argentinos Juniors 2-2 Racing (Cba.) Newell's Old Boys 2-0 Huracán Nueva Chicago 1-2 Rosario Central Instituto (Cba.) 2-0 Platense Sarmiento (Junín) 2-1 Boca Juniors Ferro Carril Oeste 0-0 Independiente Estudiantes (LP) bye
Round 27
[Dec 5, Sun] Estudiantes (LP) 2-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Independiente 0-0 Sarmiento (Junín) Boca Juniors 0-1 Instituto (Cba.) Platense 2-1 Nueva Chicago Rosario Central 1-1 Newell's Old Boys Huracán 1-0 Argentinos Juniors Racing (Cba.) 1-0 River Plate [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 0-2 Racing Club [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 1-0 Quilmes Unión (Sta. Fe) bye
Round 28
[Dec 8, Wed] Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-1 Velez Sarsfield Quilmes 1-0 Talleres (Cba.) Racing Club 2-0 Racing (Cba.) [at Boca Juniors] River Plate 1-2 Huracán Argentinos Juniors 2-2 Rosario Central Newell's Old Boys 4-0 Platense Nueva Chicago 2-3 Boca Juniors [at Huracán] Instituto (Cba.) 2-3 Independiente Sarmiento (Junín) 0-1 Estudiantes (LP) Ferro Carril Oeste bye
Round 29
[Dec 12, Sun] Ferro Carril Oeste 2-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Estudiantes (LP) 1-1 Instituto (Cba.) Independiente 1-1 Nueva Chicago Boca Juniors 0-0 Newell's Old Boys Platense 1-2 Argentinos Juniors Rosario Central 0-1 River Plate Huracán 1-0 Racing Club [Suspended in 85'; not continued] Racing (Cba.) 4-1 Quilmes [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 4-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield bye
Round 30
[Dec 17, Fri]
Racing Club 1-1 Rosario Central [at Boca Juniors] [Dec 18, Sat]
Newell's Old Boys 1-1 Independiente [Dec 19, Sun] Velez Sarsfield 2-1 Talleres (Cba.) Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-1 Racing (Cba.) Quilmes 0-0 Huracán River Plate 1-1 Platense Argentinos Juniors 0-0 Boca Juniors Nueva Chicago 0-0 Estudiantes (LP) [at Huracán] Instituto (Cba.) 3-2 Ferro Carril Oeste Sarmiento (Junín) bye
Round 31
[Dec 22, Wed] Sarmiento (Junín) 1-0 Instituto (Cba.) Ferro Carril Oeste 1-0 Nueva Chicago Estudiantes (LP) 1-1 Newell's Old Boys Independiente 6-1 Argentinos Juniors Boca Juniors 0-2 River Plate Platense 2-0 Racing Club Rosario Central 1-2 Quilmes Huracán 1-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Racing (Cba.) 0-1 Velez Sarsfield [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) bye
Round 32
[Dec 30, Thu] Talleres (Cba.) 1-4 Racing (Cba.) [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 2-0 Huracán Unión (Sta. Fe) 3-3 Rosario Central Quilmes 3-1 Platense Racing Club 1-3 Boca Juniors [at Boca Juniors] River Plate 1-1 Independiente Argentinos Juniors 0-2 Estudiantes (LP) [at Ferro Carril Oeste] Newell's Old Boys 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste Nueva Chicago 0-0 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Argentinos Juniors] Instituto (Cba.) bye
Round 33
[Jan 5, Wed 1983] Instituto (Cba.) 0-1 Nueva Chicago Sarmiento (Junín) 0-1 Newell's Old Boys Ferro Carril Oeste 2-2 Argentinos Juniors Estudiantes (LP) 1-1 River Plate Independiente 3-1 Racing Club Boca Juniors 1-0 Quilmes Platense 2-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Rosario Central 2-1 Velez Sarsfield Huracán 2-3 Talleres (Cba.) Racing (Cba.) bye
Round 34
[Jan 8, Sat] Racing (Cba.) 3-1 Huracán [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 3-1 Rosario Central [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 0-0 Platense Unión (Sta. Fe) 0-2 Boca Juniors Quilmes 0-1 Independiente Racing Club 1-3 Estudiantes (LP) [at Boca Juniors] River Plate 2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste Argentinos Juniors 0-1 Sarmiento (Junín) Newell's Old Boys 5-0 Instituto (Cba.) Nueva Chicago bye
Round 35
[Jan 14, Fri]
Rosario Central 3-1 Racing (Cba.) [Jan 15, Sat] Nueva Chicago 0-0 Newell's Old Boys [at Chacarita Juniors] Instituto (Cba.) 1-0 Argentinos Juniors Sarmiento (Junín) 3-1 River Plate Ferro Carril Oeste 1-1 Racing Club Estudiantes (LP) 1-0 Quilmes Independiente 2-0 Unión (Sta. Fe) Boca Juniors 1-1 Velez Sarsfield Platense 2-0 Talleres (Cba.) Huracán bye
Round 36
[Jan 22, Sat] Huracán 1-0 Rosario Central Racing (Cba.) 1-1 Platense [at Instituto] Talleres (Cba.) 1-3 Boca Juniors [at Córdoba] Velez Sarsfield 1-3 Independiente Unión (Sta. Fe) 0-2 Estudiantes (LP) Quilmes 0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Racing Club 5-3 Sarmiento (Junín) [at Boca Juniors] River Plate 1-0 Instituto (Cba.) Argentinos Juniors 0-0 Nueva Chicago [Suspended in 45'; continued on Jan 25]
[Jan 25, Tue]
Argentinos Juniors 0-0 Nueva Chicago
Newell's Old Boys bye
Round 37
[Jan 29, Sat] Newell's Old Boys 3-2 Argentinos Juniors Nueva Chicago 2-0 River Plate [at Chacarita Juniors] Instituto (Cba.) 0-0 Racing Club Sarmiento (Junín) 3-0 Quilmes Ferro Carril Oeste 1-1 Unión (Sta. Fe) Estudiantes (LP) 0-0 Velez Sarsfield [Suspended in 45'; continued on Feb 11] Independiente 3-1 Talleres (Cba.) Boca Juniors 3-1 Racing (Cba.) Platense 4-2 Huracán
[Feb 11, Fri]
Estudiantes (LP) 1-0 Velez Sarsfield Rosario Central bye
Round 38
[Feb 4, Fri]
River Plate 2-2 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central 3-2 Platense [Feb 5, Sat] Huracán 3-3 Boca Juniors Unión (Sta. Fe) 1-0 Sarmiento (Junín) Quilmes 1-0 Instituto (Cba.) Racing Club 0-1 Nueva Chicago [at Boca Juniors]
[Feb 14, Mon]
Velez Sarsfield 1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste Talleres (Cba.) 0-2 Estudiantes (LP) [at Córdoba] Racing (Cba.) 2-2 Independiente [at Instituto] Argentinos Juniors bye
Estudiantes de La Plata won the championship with the following line- ups:
Talleres (Córdoba): Baley (Comizzo); Festa, Galván, M.A.Oviedo, Riquelme;
Lucco, Bustos, Guerini (Taborda); Ariel, R.Moreno, Reinaldi, Coleoni. Coach: Daniel A. Willington. Estudiantes (LP): Delménico; Camino, Brown, Landucci, A.Herrera (Gugnali);
M.A.Russo, J.Ponce, Trobbiani; Trama, Sabella (Lemme), Gottardi. Coach: Carlos S. Bilardo.
Goals: 8' Brown; 24' Gottardi. Expulsions: 52' Lucco. Referee: Romero. Stadium: Estadio Córdoba (Home Talleres). Tickets: 15.005.-
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home Away
No. Team G W D L W D L W D L Gf Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Estudiantes (La Plata) 36 21 12 3 12 5 1 9 7 2 50 18 54 [Champion]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2. Independiente 36 19 14 3 12 6 0 7 8 3 64 30 52 3. Boca Juniors 36 17 14 5 11 4 3 6 10 2 60 36 48 4. Newell's Old Boys 36 15 14 7 11 6 1 4 8 6 60 34 44 5. Vélez Sarsfield 36 16 10 10 11 5 2 5 5 8 45 37 42 6. Huracán 36 15 11 10 10 6 2 5 5 8 44 37 41 7. Racing (Córdoba) 36 13 13 10 9 6 3 4 7 7 62 47 39 8. Rosario Central 36 13 11 12 9 4 5 4 7 7 55 49 37 9. Ferro Carril Oeste 36 11 15 10 8 7 3 3 8 7 36 39 37 10. River Plate 36 12 10 14 8 6 4 4 4 10 43 46 34 11. Talleres (Córdoba) 36 12 9 15 8 4 6 4 5 9 55 59 33 12. Instituto (Córdoba) 36 11 11 14 9 5 4 2 6 10 39 56 33 13. Argentinos Juniors 36 7 14 15 4 9 5 3 5 10 49 58 28 14. Platense 36 9 10 17 7 5 6 2 5 11 41 55 28 15. Nueva Chicago 36 8 12 16 5 7 6 3 5 10 33 50 28 16. Racing Club 36 10 8 18 8 3 7 2 5 11 36 58 28
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17. Unión (Santa Fe) 36 7 13 16 7 8 3 0 5 13 36 57 27 [Relegation Playoff] 18. Quilmes 36 9 9 18 7 8 3 2 1 15 30 53 27 [Relegation Playoff]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19. Sarmiento (Junín) 36 5 14 17 4 8 6 1 6 11 32 51 24 [Relegated]
RELEGATION PLAYOFF:
[Feb 20, Sun]
Unión (Santa Fe) 1-0 Quilmes [at Sarmiento]
Libertadores Cup 1983: Estudiantes (LP). Relegated: Sarmiento (Junín) and Quilmes.
Goals: 871.
Top scorers:
1. Morete, Carlos Independiente 20 2. Gareca, Ricdardo Boca Juniors 17 Pasculli, Pedro Argentinos Juniors 17 Reinaldi, José Talleres (Cba.) 17 Santamaría, Santiago Newell's Old Boys 17
1981.
1983.
Source: Newspaper: La Nación.
Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Pablo Ciullini
(P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2018
(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper
acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.