Torneo Regional 1973

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group Bonaerense:

 

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Mar 18]
Huracán (Tres Arroyos)  0-0     Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
Rivadavia (Necochea)	1-3	Jorge Newbery (Junín)
 
 
Second leg:
[Mar 25]
Kimberley (MdP)		4-1	Huracán (Tres Arroyos)
Jorge Newbery (Junín)	2-1	Rivadavia (Necochea)
 
 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Loma Negra (Olavarría)	0-4	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
Rosario Pto.Belgr.(PA)	2-2	Jorge Newbery (Junín)
Atlético Pergamino 	1-1	Estudiantes (Olavarría)
[Apr 8]
Atlético Paraná (SN)	2-1	Boca Juniors (Azul)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Kimberley (MdP)		5-1	Loma Negra (Olavarría)
Jorge Newbery (Junín)[6]2-2[5]  Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
Estudiantes (O)	     [6]1-1[5]  Atlético Pergamino
[Apr 14]
Boca Juniors (Azul)     0-3	Atlético Paraná (San Nicolás)
 

 

 

Group Winners:

 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[Apr 23]
Kimberley (MdP)		3-2	Atlético Paraná (San Nicolás)
Jorge Newbery (Junín)	4-0	Estudiantes (Olavarría)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 30]
Atlético Paraná (SN)	0-2	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
Estudiantes (Olavarría)	2-1	Jorge Newbery (Junín)
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[May 6]
Kimberley (MdP)		4-0	Jorge Newbery (Junín)
 
Second leg:
[May 13]
Jorge Newbery (Junín)	1-3	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)		
 
 
 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Huracán (Tres Arroyos)	4-2	Rivadavia (Necochea)
[Apr 23]
Loma Negra (Olavarría)	4-2	Boca Juniors (Azul)
Rosario Pto.Belgr.(PA)  0-0	Atlético Pergamino
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Rivadavia (Necochea)    2-0	Huracán (Tres Arroyos)
[Apr 30]
Boca Juniors (Azul)	0-5	Loma Negra (Olavarría)
Atlético Pergamino	0-1	Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
 

 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[May 6]
Rivadavia (Necochea)	2-0	Estudiantes (Olavarría)
Loma Negra (Olavarría)	1-7	Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
Atlético Paraná (SN)    bye
 
Second leg:
[May 13]
Estudiantes (Olavarría)	1-2	Rivadavia (Necochea)
Rosario Pto.Belgr.(PA)	4-0	Loma Negra (Olavarría)
Atlético Paraná (SN)    bye
 
 
 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[May 20]
Rivadavia (Necochea)	4-5	Atlético Paraná (San Nicolás)
Rosario Pto.Belgr.(PA)	1-0	Jorge Newbery (Junín)
 
Second leg:
[May 27]
Atlético Paraná (SN)	5-0	Rivadavia (Necochea)
Jorge Newbery (Junín)	1-1	Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
 
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[Jun 3]
Atlético Paraná (SN)	2-3	Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 10]
Rosario Pto.Belgr.(PA)	6-2	Atlético Paraná (San Nicolás)
 
 
 
 

Final Group Winners vs. Group Losers:

 

 
[Jun 24]
Kimberley (MdP)		2-0	Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)	[at Mar del Plata]      [Kimberley (Mar del Plata) qualified to Nacional]

 

 

 
----------
 
 
 

Group Sur:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Mar 18]
Germinal (Rawson)	0-1	All Boys (La Pampa)
Boxing Club (RG)	1-1	Jorge Newbery (Comodoro Rivadavia)
Atlético Regina (RN)	3-3	Centenario (Neuquén)
Cipolletti (Río Negro)	3-0	Villa Congreso (Viedma)
 
 
Second leg:
[Mar 25]
Jorge Newbery (CR)	1-3	Boxing Club (Río Gallegos)
Centenario (Neuquén)	2-1	Atlético Regina (Rio Negro)
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	1-0	Cipolletti (Río Negro)
[Apr 1]
All Boys (La Pampa)	1-0	Germinal (Rawson)
 
 

Group Winners:

 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Centenario (Neuquén)	1-1	Boxing Club (Río Gallegos)
[Apr 8]
All Boys (La Pampa)	2-2	Cipolletti (Río Negro)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Boxing Club (RG)     [6]1-1[5]	Centenario (Neuquén)
[Apr 23]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)  4-3	All Boys (La Pampa)
 
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[Apr 30]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)	1-1	Boxing Club (Río Gallegos)
	
Second leg:
[May 6]
Boxing Club (RG)	1-2	Cipolletti (Río Negro)	
 
 

 

 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Atlético Regina (RN)	3-1	Jorge Newbery (Comodoro Rivadavia)
[Apr 8]
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	3-1	Germinal (Rawson)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Jorge Newbery (CR)	1-0	Atlético Regina (Río Negro)
[Apr 23]
Germinal (Rawson)	1-4	Villa Congreso (Viedma)
 

 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 30]
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	2-1	Centenario (Neuquén)			[Later Centenario won points]
Atlético Regina (RN)	1-1	All Boys (La Pampa)
 
Second leg:
[May 6]
Centenario (Neuquén)	3-2	Villa Congreso (Viedma)
All Boys (La Pampa)	2-1	Atlético Regina (Río Negro)
 
 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[May 27]
All Boys (La Pampa)	1-0	Centenario (Neuquén)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 3]
Centenario (Neuquén)	2-1	All Boys (La Pampa)
 
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[Jun 10]
All Boys (La Pampa)	3-0	Boxing Club (Río Gallegos)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 27]
Boxing Club (RG)     [2]3-0[4]	All Boys (La Pampa)		
 
 
 

Final Group Winners vs. Group Losers:

 

 
[Jul 8]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)	2-0	All Boys (La Pampa)		[at Cipolletti]    	[Cipolletti (Río Negro) qualified to Nacional]
 
 
 
--------
 
 
 
 

Group Mesopotamia:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Mar 18]
Atlético Uruguay (CU)	3-0	Comunicaciones (Concordia)
Racing (Gualeguaychú)	0-1	Patronato (Paraná)
 
Second leg:
[Mar 31]
Comunicaciones (C) 	2-1	Atlético Uruguay (Concepción del Uruguay)
Patronato (Paraná)	3-3	Racing (Gualeguaychú)
 
 
 

Group Winners:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Defensores de Formosa 	2-1	Atlético Uruguay (Concepción del Uruguay)
Mandiyú	(Corrientes)	1-1	Colón (San Justo)
Guaraní A.Franco (Pos.) 0-4	Patronato (Paraná)
Huracán (Goya)		0-1	Chaco For Ever (Resistencia)	
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Atlético Uruguay (CU)	3-4	Defensores de Formosa (Formosa)
Colón (San Justo)	1-2	Mandiyú	(Corrientes)
Patronato (Paraná)	2-1	Guaraní A.Franco (Posadas)
Chaco For Ever (Resist)	4-1	Huracán (Goya)
 
 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[Apr 23]
Defensores de Formosa	2-1	Mandiyú	(Corrientes)
Patronato (Paraná)	0-0	Chaco For Ever (Resistencia)	
 
Second leg:
[Apr 30]
Chaco For Ever (Resist)	3-2	Patronato (Paraná)
[May 2]
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	0-0	Defensores de Formosa (Formosa)
 
 
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[May 6]
Defensores de Formosa	1-2	Chaco For Ever (Resistencia)
 
Second leg:
[May 12]
Chaco For Ever (Resist)	2-1	Defensores de Formosa (Formosa)	
 
 
 

 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Comunicaciones (C)	2-0	Racing (Gualeguaychú)
[Apr 23]
Atlético Uruguay (CU)	5-1	Colón (San Justo)
Guaraní A.Franco (Pos.)	5-1	Huracán (Goya)
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Racing (Gualeguaychú)   2-3	Comunicaciones (Concordia)
[Apr 30]
Colón (San Justo)	3-6	Atlético Uruguay (Concepción del Uruguay)
[May 2]
Huracán (Goya)		3-4	Guaraní A.Franco (Posadas)	
 
 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[May 6]
Comunicaciones (C)	0-5	Patronato (Paraná)
Atlético Uruguay (CU)	1-2	Guaraní A.Franco (Posadas)
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	bye
 
Second leg:
[May 13]
Patronato (Paraná)	3-3	Comunicaciones (Concordia)
Guaraní A.Franco (Pos.)	1-3	Atlético Uruguay (Concepción del Uruguay)
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	bye
 
 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[May 20]
Patronato (Paraná)	2-2	Mandiyú (Corrientes)
Atlético Uruguay (CU)	3-1	Defensores de Formosa (Formosa)	
 
Second leg:
[May 27]
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	2-1	Patronato (Paraná)
Defensores de Formosa	2-1	Atlético Uruguay (Concepción del Uruguay)
 
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[Jun 3]
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	5-0	Atlético Uruguay (Concepción del Uruguay)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 10]
Atlético Uruguay (CU)	2-3	Mandiyú (Corrientes)	
 
 
 

Final Group Winners vs. Group Losers:

 

 
[Jun 24]
Chaco For Ever (Resist)	3-0	Mandiyú (Corrientes)		[at Chaco For Ever] 	[Chaco For Ever (Resistencia) qualified to Nacional]
 
 
 
----------
 
 

 

Group Centro:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Mar 18]
Def.de Las Paredes (SR) 1-2	Belgrano (Córdoba)
Estudiantes (San Luis)	0-1	Andrade (Rivadavia)
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	4-0	Atenas (Río IV)
San Martín (Mendoza)	bye
 
Second leg:
[Mar 25]
Belgrano (Córdoba)	7-1	Defensores de Las Paredes (San Rafael)
Andrade (Rivadavia)	0-0	Estudiantes (San Luis)
Atenas (Río IV)		1-2	Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
San Martín (Mendoza)	bye
 
 
 
 

Group Winners:

 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Andrade (Rivadavia)	1-4	Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
San Martín (Mendoza)	3-2	Belgrano (Córdoba)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	7-0	Andrade (Rivadavia)
Belgrano (Córdoba)	0-3	San Martín (Mendoza)
 
 

 

Final:

 

First leg:
[Apr 23]
San Martín (Mendoza)	1-0	Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 30]
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	3-4	San Martín (Mendoza)
 
 
 
 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Def.de Las Paredes (SR)	1-4	Estudiantes (San Luis)
Atenas (Río IV)		bye
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Estudiantes (San Luis)	2-0	Defensores de Las Paredes (San Rafael)
Atenas (Río IV)		bye
 
 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 23]
Estudiantes (San Luis)	3-0	Andrade (Rivadavia)
Atenas (Río IV)		0-6	Belgrano (Córdoba)
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 30]
Andrade (Rivadavia)     0-2	Estudiantes (San Luis)
Belgrano (Córdoba)	2-0	Atenas (Río IV)	
 
 
 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[May 6]
Estudiantes (San Luis)	0-0	Belgrano (Córdoba)
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	bye
 
Second leg:
[May 12]
Belgrano (Córdoba)	5-0	Estudiantes (San Luis)	
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	bye
 
 
 

Final:

 

First leg:
[May 20]
Belgrano (Córdoba)	1-0	Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
 
 
Second leg:
[May 27]
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	2-2	Belgrano (Córdoba)
 
 

 

Final Group Winners vs. Group Losers:

 

First leg:
[Jun 3]
San Martín (Mendoza) [4]0-0[5]	Belgrano (Córdoba)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 10]
Belgrano (Córdoba)	3-0	San Martín (Mendoza)			[Belgrano (Córdoba) qualified to Nacional]
 
 
 
------------- 
 

 

 

Group Norte:

 

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Mar 18]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	3-1	Agua y Energía (Santiago del Estero)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield (Catamarca)
San Martín (Tucumán)	bye
Atlético Riojano (LR)	bye
 
Second leg:
[Mar 25]
Agua y Energía (SdE)	2-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Vélez Sarsfield (C)	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
San Martín (Tucumán)	bye
Atlético Riojano (LR)	bye
 
 
 
 

Group Winners:

 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Atlético Riojano (LR)	0-6	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	3-0	San Martín (Tucumán)	
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)  2-0	Atlético Riojano (La Rioja)
 
 

 

Final:

 

First leg:
[Apr 23]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
 
 
Second leg:
[Apr 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	2-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
 
 
 
 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 1]
Agua y Energía (SdE)	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield (Catamarca)
 
Second leg:
[Apr 8]
Vélez Sarsfield (C)	3-3	Agua y Energía (Santiago del Estero)
 
 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[Apr 23]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-0	Atlético Riojano (La Rioja)
Agua y Energía (SdE)	bye
 
Second leg:
[Apr 30]
Atlético Riojano (LR)	0-2	San Martín (Tucumán)
Agua y Energía (SdE)	bye
 
 
 

Semifinals:

 

First leg:
[May 6]
Agua y Energía (SdE)	1-0	San Martín (Tucumán)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	bye
 
Second leg:
[May 13]
San Martín (Tucumán)	2-0	Agua y Energía (Santiago del Estero)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	bye
 
 

 

Final:

 

First leg:
[May 20]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
 
Second leg:
[May 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	2-0	San Martín (Tucumán)	
 
 

 

 

Final Group Winners vs. Group Losers:

 

First leg:
[Jun 3]
Juventud Antoniana (S)[3]1-1[4]	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)[6]1-1[5]	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)		[Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy) qualified to Nacional]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
QUALIFIED TO NACIONAL 1973
 
 			
Clubs classified due to their respective regional leagues performance:
Atlético Tucumán (Tucumán)
Independiente Rivadavia (Mendoza)
Instituto (Córdoba)
Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)
San Martín (Mendoza)
San Martín (Tucumán)
Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)		
		
Clubs classified due to Regional tournament:
Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
Cipolletti (Río Negro)
Chaco For Ever (Resistencia)
Belgrano (Córdoba) 			
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
 
 
 

list of interior champions.

1972 (interior).

1974 (interior).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspapers: Clarín, La Nación and Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.