Australia - List of Regional Cup Winners


Please refer to Alan Morley's site Football Australia for the most comprehensive and reliable information on Australian football history; in particular the Statewise Index for regional data.

See also:


Note: the regular 'State Cups' are listed as such, with the official (founders') name between brackets where known. The AMPOL Cups were founded by the AMPOL company, first held in Victoria on a few occasions around World War II and in the fifties 'exported' to the other states.

Newcastle and District (Northern New South Wales)

Ellis Cup
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1886 Minmi Rangers
1887 Minmi Rangers
1888 Minmi Rangers 
1889 Wallsend Rovers
1890 Minmi Rangers 
1891 Burwood United
1892 Minmi Rangers
1893 Minmi Rangers
1894 Adamstown Rosebud 
1895 Minmi Rangers          0-0 bt  Adamstown Rosebud      [1st match aet] 
1896 Adamstown Rosebud  
1897 Volunteers             2-2 3-1 Wallsend               [1st match aet] 
1898 Minmi Rangers
1899 West Wallsend Bluebells
1900 West Wallsend Bluebells    8-3 Wallsend    
1901 West Wallsend Bluebells 
1902 West Wallsend Bluebells
1903 Adamstown Rosebud  
1904   not known
1905 Adamstown Rosebud  
1906 Adamstown Rosebud  
1907 Broadmeadows Royal Arthurs w/o Weston                 [Weston dns]
1908 Adamstown Rosebud  
1909 Adamstown Rosebud  
1910 Adamstown Rosebud  
1911 Cessnock
1912 Cessnock
1913 Merewether Advance
1914 Merewether Advance
1915 Merewether Advance         bt  Cessnock        
1916 Weston 
1917 Wallsend
1918 Wallsend 
1919 West Wallsend 
1920 Adamstown Rosebud
1921 West Wallsend 
1922 Wallsend               2-2 bt  West Wallsend          [1st match aet] 
1923 Wallsend 
1924 Wallsend
1925 West Wallsend
1926 West Wallsend              bt  Cessnock  
1927 Cessnock                   w/o West Wallsend          [West Wallsend dns] 
1928 Adamstown Rosebud 
Kerr Cup
Year Winners
1918 West Wallsend
1919 West Wallsend
1920 West Wallsend 
1921 Wallsend 
1922 West Wallsend 
1923 Cessnock 
1924 West Wallsend 
1925 Adamstown Rosebud
1926 Adamstown Rosebud
1927 Cessnock
1928 West Wallsend 
Daniels Cup
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1939 Wallsend 
1940 Wallsend 
1941 Wallsend                   bt  Cessnock
1942 Wallsend                   2-0 Adamstown Rosebud 
1943 Wallsend 
1944 Belmont Swansea 
1945 Belmont Swansea            bt  Woonona-Bulli
1946 Adamstown Rosebud          1-0 Wallsend
1947 New Lambton 
1948 Wallsend 
1949 Dudley 
1950 Wallsend                   5-2 Lake Macquarie  
1951 Wallsend                   3-2 Adamstown Rosebud 
1952 East Lakes 
1953 East Lakes 
1954 Lake Macquarie 
1955 Wallsend 
1956 Wallsend
1957 West Wallsend 
1958 Cessnock 
1959 Awaba 
1960 Awaba
1961 Wallsend
1962 Wallsend
1963 Wallsend
1964 Wallsend
1965 Adamstown Rosebud 
1966 Cardiff
1967 Wallsend
1968 Adamstown Rosebud 
1969 Adamstown Rosebud 
1970 Toronto-Awaba
AMPOL Cup
Year Winners
1960 Wallsend
1961 Wallsend
1962 Lake Macquarie
1963 Wallsend
1964 Wallsend
1965 Lake Macquarie
1966 Newcastle Austral
1967 Belmont Swansea
1968 Newcastle Austral
1969 Belmont Swansea
1970 Toronto-Awaba
1971 New Lambton South
1972 Adamstown Rosebud 
1973 Weston Workers
1974 New Lambton South
1975 Weston Workers

New South Wales

NB: the clubs Balgowrie, Corrimal, Joadji, Woonona and Woonona-Bulli all
    are from the Wollongong area; the clubs Adamstown Rosebud, Broadmeadows, 
    Cessnock, Hamilton Athletic, Merewether, Minmi Rangers, Newcastle West,
    Wallsend, West Wallsend and Weston all are from Newcastle and District;
    all other clubs are from Sydney and its environment.  The home town of 
    1928 winners Thorril Rangers is unclear (possibly Thirroul near Wollongong).
Rainsford Trophy
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1885 Granville                  3-1 Caledonian	           [aet]
1886 Granville                  2-0 Canterbury	
1887 Hamilton Athletic          4-1 Granville	
Gardiner Challenge Cup
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1888 Caledonian                 4-2 Parkgrove	
1889 Pyrmont Rangers            1-0 Joadji	
1890 Pyrmont Rangers            3-1 Granville	
1891 Parkgrove                  4-1 Pyrmont Rangers	
1892 Minmi Rangers              3-0 Pyrmont Rangers	
1893 Pyrmont Rangers            1-0 Minmi Rangers	
1894 Pyrmont Rangers            7-2 Parkgrove	
1895 Balmain                    4-2 Pyrmont Rangers	
1896 Balmain                    3-1 Pyrmont Rangers	
1897 Balmain                    2-1 Pyrmont Rangers	
1898 Pyrmont Volunteers         3-2 Newcastle West	
1899 Pyrmont Rangers            5-2 Balgowrie	
1900 West Wallsend          3-3 4-1 Pyrmont Volunteers
1901 West Wallsend              4-1 Balgowrie 
1902 Pyrmont Rovers             3-1 West Wallsend
1903 Pyrmont Rovers             4-2 Glebe
1904 Granville                  2-1 Glebe
1905 Balmain                2-2 2-1 Rozelle
1906 Glebe                      3-2 Pyrmont Rovers 
1907 Broadmeadows           0-0 3-2 Pyrmont Rovers 
1908 Pyrmont Rovers             4-0 Glebe
1909 Adamstown Rosebud      0-0 3-1 Pyrmont Rovers 
1910 HMS "Powerful"             2-0 Helensburgh FC
1911 Balmain                    2-1 HMS "Powerful" 
1912 Balmain                    1-0 Sydney FC
1913 Annandale                  3-0 Newtown
1914 Granville                  3-1 Merewether Advance
1915 Balmain                    2-0 West Wallsend
1916-17  no tournament
1918 Weston                     1-0 Balmain Kiora 
1919 Balmain Fernleigh          3-0 West Wallsend
1920 Balmain Fernleigh          2-0 Granville 
1921 West Wallsend              3-1 Granville	
1922 Granville                  1-0 West Wallsend	
1923 West Wallsend  0-0 0-0 4-4 1-0 Sydney FC	
1924 West Wallsend              3-0 Woonona	
1925 Adamstown                  2-0 Cessnock	
1926 West Wallsend              2-1 Adamstown Rosebud
1927 Gladesville-Ryde           2-0 Granville	
1928 Thorril Rangers            3-0 Pyrmont	
New South Wales State Cup Series
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1928 Aberdare                   2-0 Weston	
1929 Cessnock                   5-2 Wallsend	
1930 Adamstown Rosebud          2-0 Cessnock	
1931 West Wallsend              3-0 Woonona	
1932 Weston                     8-1 Adamstown Rosebud  
1933 St. George             3-3 5-3 Cessnock	
1934 Weston                     5-1 Adamstown Rosebud  
1935 Metters                    5-0 St. George	
1936 Weston                     3-2 Metters	
1937 Wallsend                   3-1 Weston	
1938 Metters                    4-0 Adamstown Rosebud  
1939 Weston                 2-2 2-1 Goodyear
1940 Metters                    4-2 Adamstown Rosebud  
1941 Leichhardt-Annandale       6-3 Granville	
1942 Wallsend                   8-1 Gladesville-Ryde	
1943 Merewether                 4-2 Woonona-Bulli	
1944 Merewether                 6-3 Cessnock	
New South Wales State League Cup
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1943 Leichhardt-Annandale       3-2 Adamstown 	           [aet]
1944 Wallsend                   8-2 Gace Brothers	
1945 West Wallsend              2-1 Metters	
1946 Canterbury-Bankstown       4-1 Adamstown	
1947 Corrimal                   5-1 Canterbury-Bankstown	
1948 Leichhardt-Annandale       4-2 Wallsend	
1949 Leichhardt-Annandale       3-0 Granville
1950 Wallsend                   5-2 Granville	
1951 Granville                  3-0 Mayfield United	
1952 Wallsend                   2-0 West Wallsend	
1953 Auburn                     1-0 Corrimal	
1954 Corrimal                   5-1 Leichhardt-Annandale	
1955 Leichhardt-Annandale       2-1 Granville	
1956 Leichhardt-Annandale       6-4 Corrimal	
1957 Wallsend               0-0 2-0 Granville	
1958 Toronto-Awaba              4-2 Wallsend	
Federation Cup
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1957 Canterbury-Marrickville    7-2 Gladesville-Ryde	
1958 Canterbury-Marrickville    3-2 Prague	
1959   not held
1960   not held
1961   not held
1962   not held
1963 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs     2-1 South Coast United	
1964 St. George Budapest        4-3 South Coast United
1965 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs     3-1 Pan-Hellenic
1966 APIA Leichhardt            3-2 St. George Budapest
1967   not held
1968   not held
1969   not held
1970   not held
1971 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs     3-2 South Sydney-Croatia
1972 St. George Budapest        3-2 Marconi Fairfield
1973   not held (lack of sponsorship)		
1974 South Sydney-Croatia       bt  St. George Budapest	
1975 APIA Leichhardt            bt  Western Suburbs	
1976 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs     bt  South Sydney-Croatia	
William Kennard Cup
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1957 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Lane Cove
1958 Canterbury-Marrickville    4-3 Hakoah
AMPOL Cup (continuation of William Kennard Cup)
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1959 Prague
1960 St. George-Budapest        5-2 APIA Leichhardt  
1961 Prague
1962 Prague
1963 SSC Yugal
1964 Prague
1965 Prague                     6-2 Yugal                  [aet]
1966 APIA Leichhardt
1967 St. George-Budapest
1968 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 
1969 Prague
1970 APIA Leichhardt
1971 Western Suburbs
1972 St. George-Budapest
1973 Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 
1974 APIA Leichhardt
1975 St. George-Budapest
1976 Western Suburbs            bt  Hakoah Eastern Suburbs  
1977    unknown
1978 Sutherland Shire SC        2-1 Sydney Croatia
1979-80 unknown
1981 Sutherland Shire SC        3-1 Melita Eagles
1982-84 unknown
1985 Blacktown City
Statewide Cup
Year Winners                       Runners-Up
2004 Sydney Crescent Stars      2-1 Bonnyrigg White Eagles [aet]
2005 Sydney United              3-1 Belconnen Blue Devils
2006 Blacktown City Demons      2-1 APIA Leichhardt Tigers
2007 Wollongong Wolves          3-2 Manly United
2008 Bankstown City Lions       3-1 Sydney Olympic
2009 Sutherland Sharks          2-1 Manly United
2010 Marconi Stallions          0-0 Spirit FC              [7-6 pen]
2011 Manly United               4-0 Mounties Wanderers

Northern Territories

2006 Port Darwin                0-0 Casuarina              [4-3 pen]
2007 Casuarina                  2-0 Port Darwin	

Queensland

AMPOL Cup
NB: restricted to Brisbane area
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1959 Oxley United
1960 Hellenic
1961 Hellenic
1962 Hellenic
1963 Hellenic
1964 Hellenic
1965 Coalstars
1966 Grange Thistle
1967 St. Helens United
1968 Hollandia-Inala
1969 Azzurri
1970 Hollandia-Inala
1971 Azzurri
1972 East Merton
1973 Brisbane Lions
1974 Brisbane City
1975 St. George-South
1976 Brisbane City
1977 Spencer Park United   
1978 Southside Eagles   
1979 Ipswich United   
1980 Townsville United   
1981 Grange Thistle   
1982 Townsville United   
1983 Ipswich United   
1984 North Star   
1985 North Star   
1986 Coalstars                  bt  North Star   
1987 Coalstars   
1988 Gold Coast City            bt  North Star  
1989 North Star   
1990 North Star   
1991 Mount Gravatt 
Queensland State Cup
NB: continuation of AMPOL Cup but statewide
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1992 Rochedale Rovers 				
1993 North Brisbane 				
1994 Rochedale Rovers 				
1995 Taringa Rovers 				
1996 Brisbane City 				
1997 Wynnum District 				
1998 Brisbane City              2-1 Brisbane Lions 
1999 Gold Coast City            3-1 Taringa Rovers 	
2000 Brisbane City              2-1 Brisbane Lions		
2001 Brisbane City              2-0 Brisbane Lions
2002   not held			
2003   not held				
2004 Queensland Lions           4-1 AFG Gold Coast Soccer	
2005   not held			
2006 Brisbane Premier           2-1 Far North Queensland

South Australia

Webb-Harris Cup (later Federation Cup)
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1907 Cambridge                  bt  Hindmarsh
1908 Hindmarsh                  4-1 Port Adelaide
1909 Hindmarsh                  4-1 Sturt
1910 Cambridge              drw bt  South Adelaide
1911 Cambridge                  2-0 Port Adelaide
Cambridge Cup (later Federation Cup)
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1912 Adelaide                   2-1 Tandanya
1913 Adelaide                   3-0 Hindmarsh
1914 Adelaide                   2-1 Hindmarsh 
1915 Cheltenham                 bt  Hindmarsh
1916   not held
1917   not held
1918   not held
1919 Sturt and Hindmarsh [shared after 1-1 draw]
1920 Cheltenham                 2-1 South Adelaide
1921 South Adelaide             3-2 Cheltenham
1922 Cheltenham                 1-0 Sturt
1923 Prospect United        2-2 2-1 South Adelaide         [1st match aet]
1924 Holdens United             1-0 Prospect United        [aet]    
1925 West Torrens               3-1 Sturt
1926 Port Adelaide              2-1 Sturt
1927 West Torrens               2-1 West Adelaide
1928 West Torrens               2-1 West Adelaide United
1929 West Torrens               3-2 South Australian Railways
1930 South Australian Railways  3-2 Port Adelaide
1931 Lancashire             3-3 4-2 Port Adelaide
1932 South Austr. Railways  1-1 2-0 Lancashire
1933 Port Adelaide              2-1 West Torrens 
1934 Port Thistle               3-2 West Torrens 
1935 Kingswood                  4-2 Port Thistle
1936 Sturt                      4-2 Port Adelaide
1937 Sturt                      3-2 Port Thistle
1938 Birkalla Rovers            2-0 Kingswood
1939 West Torrens               2-0 Birkalla Rovers
1940 West Torrens               5-1 South Adelaide
1941 Sturt                      3-1 Birkalla Rovers
1942   not held
1943 Northumberland & Durham    2-1 British Tube Mills
1944 Birkalla Rovers            2-1 Northumberland & Durham
1945 Port Adelaide              3-2 Birkalla Rovers
1946 West Torrens               4-3 Kingswood
1947 Cumberland United          3-2 Port Adelaide
1948   not held
1949   not held
1950 Birkalla Rovers            4-1 Port Adelaide
1951 Birkalla Rovers            1-0 Juventus
1952 Polonia                    3-1 Beograd
1953 Juventus                   4-3 Prospect United
1954 Polonia                    3-1 Juventus
1955 Juventus                   2-1 Polonia
1956 USC Lion                   3-2 Cumberland United
1957 Juventus                   5-1 USC Lion
1958 Juventus                   1-0 Polonia
1959 Juventus                   1-0 Croatia
1960 Croatia                    4-0 Cumberland United
1961 USC Lion                   3-2 Orange                 [SASL]
     Victoria                   2-1 Enfield                [SASFA]  
1962 Croatia                    2-1 Budapest
1963 Juventus                   5-1 West Adelaide Hellas
1964 West Adelaide Hellas       6-2 Polonia
1965 Juventus                   1-0 Enfield
1966 Polonia                    1-0 Victoria
1967 West Adelaide Hellas       3-0 Juventus
1968 Polonia                    2-1 Juventus
1969 Juventus                   4-1 USC Lion
1970 Juventus                   3-2 West Adelaide Hellas
1971 Juventus                   1-0 West Adelaide Hellas
1972 Juventus                   2-0 West Adelaide Hellas
1973 Juventus                   1-0 West Adelaide Hellas
1974 Adelaide Croatia           4-3 Cumberland United
1975 Polonia                    2-0 USC Lion
1976 Adelaide Juventus          4-0 Campbelltown Budapest
1977 Adelaide Croatia           1-0 Campbelltown Budapest
1978 Cumberland United          3-0 Campbelltown Budapest
1979 Port Adelaide              2-0 ED Azzurri
1980 Beograd                    4-0 Victoria
1981 ED Azzurri                 3-0 Polonia
1982 Adelaide Croatia       1-1 2-1 Para Hills
1983 Beograd Woodville          1-0 Salisbury United
1984 ED Azzurri                 2-1 Campbelltown City 
1985 Campbelltown City          3-2 Cumberland United
1986 ED Azzurri                 0-0 Para Hills             [5-4 pen]
1987 WT Birkalla                1-0 Campbelltown City 
1988 Adelaide Croatia           3-2 Polonia
1989 Modbury Jets               2-0 Para Hills
1990 Adelaide Croatia           4-2 West Adelaide Hellas
1991 Adelaide Croatia           1-0 Salisbury United
1992 Adelaide Croatia           3-1 ED Azzurri
1993 White City Woodville       1-0 Olympians
1994 Campbelltown City          3-0 Salisbury United
1995 Adelaide Blue Eagles   2-2 4-2 Port Adelaide Lion
1996 White City Woodville       3-0 Croydon
1997 Adelaide Blue Eagles       2-1 WT Birkalla
1998 Adelaide Blue Eagles       3-0 Raiders
1999 West Adelaide              2-1 Elizabeth City
2000 Croydon Kings              1-1 MetroStars             [7-6 pen]
2001 Playford City Patriots     3-0 Adelaide Blue Eagles 
2002 Adelaide Galaxy            3-0 Croydon 
2003 Adelaide Raiders           5-2 MetroStars 
2004 MetroStars                 5-2 Modbury Jets 	
2005 White City Woodville       2-1 Adelaide Raiders 
2006 Adelaide City              4-1 Adelaide Blue Eagles
2007 Adelaide City              1-0 MetroStars
2008 MetroStars                 1-0 Adelaide City 	
2009 Cumberland United          0-0 Campbelltown City      [5-4 pen]
2010 Adelaide Blue Eagles       3-2 MetroStars 
2011 Western Strikers           1-1 Adelaide Blue Eagles   [6-5 pen]
2012 MetroStars                 3-1 Para Hills Knights

Summer League Cup
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1953 Budapest                   3-1 Bohemians
1954 Budapest                   6-2 Kingswood
1955 Juventus 		
1956 Juventus 		
1957 Budapest 		
1958 Juventus 		
1959 Juventus
AMPOL Cup (continuation Summer League Cup)
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1960 Juventus                   1-0 Croatia
1961 Croatia                    4-0 Cumberland United
1962 Juventus                   [SASL; SAFA winners: Austria]
1963 Budapest
1964 Hellas
1965 USC Lion
1966 Polonia
1967 Adelaide Juventus
1968 West Adelaide Hellas
1969 Enfield Victoria
1970 West Adelaide Hellas
1971 West Adelaide Hellas
1972 West Adelaide Hellas
1973 Polonia
1974 Adelaide Juventus
1975 West Adelaide Hellas
1976 West Adelaide Hellas
1977 Polonia
1978 Polonia
1979 West Adelaide 
1980 Beograd Woodville
1981 Adelaide City
1982 West Adelaide	
1983 ED Azzurri 		
1984 ED Azzurri 		
1985 Adelaide City 		
1986 Adelaide City 		
1987 Adelaide City
1988 West Adelaide              bt  Salisbury United 
1989 Croatia
1990 Croatia
1991 Adelaide City
1992 Adelaide City [two tournaments, in March and September]
1993 West Adelaide 
1994 Adelaide City
Fairmount Homes Challenge Cup (continuation AMPOL Cup)
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1995 Adelaide City 		
1996-2002 not held		
2003 MetroStars 					
2005 MetroStars 	
2007 Para Hills Knights         2-0 Adelaide Galaxy
2008 MetroStars                 1-0 Adelaide Blue Eagles
2009 Campbelltown City          3-0 MetroStars
2010 Adelaide Blue Eagles       2-0 MetroStars

Tasmania

Statewide Cup
NB: known as AMPOL Cup between 1964 and 1976
Year Winners
1963 Glenorchy Croatia          1-0 Olympia 
1964 Olympia                    3-0 Launceston Juventus 
1965 Caledonians                2-1 Olympia 
1966 Launceston Juventus        2-0 Hobart Rangers 
1967 Hobart Juventus            2-1 Olympia 
1968 Olympia                    2-1 Glenorchy Croatia
1969 Glenorchy Croatia          4-0 Hobart Juventus 
1970 Glenorchy Croatia          2-1 Metro Claremont 
1971 Hobart Juventus            7-0 Metro Claremont 
1972 Olympia                    2-0 Launceston United 
1973 Caledonians                3-1 GeorgeTown 
1974 Rapid                      3-2 Glenorchy Croatia 
1975 Hobart Juventus            2-2 Olympia                [7-6 pen]
1976 Launceston Juventus        1-0 Hobart Juventus 
1977 Devonport City             1-0 Launceston Juventus 
1978 Glenorchy Croatia          5-0 Hobart Juventus 
1979 Rapid                      2-1 Glenorchy Croatia 
1980 Rapid Brighton             2-1 Caledonians 
1981 Brighton Caledonians       2-1 Hobart Juventus
1982 Ulverstone             1-1 3-2 Hobart Juventus 
1983 Hobart Juventus            3-0 Devonport City 
1984 Rapid                  1-0 1-0 Ulverstone 
1985   not played 
1986   not played 
1987 White Eagles               2-1 Hobart Juventus 
1988 Hobart Olympia             1-0 Hobart Juventus 
1989 White Eagles               2-0 Hobart Juventus 
1990   not played 
1991 Launceston Juventus        3-1 Devonport City 
1992   not played 
1993   not played 
1994   not played 
1995 Hobart Olympia             3-0 Ulverstone 
1996 White Eagles               2-1 Devonport City
1997 New Town Eagles            5-0 Launceston City 
1998   not played 
1999   not played 
2000 Glenorchy Knights          3-0 Kingborough Lions 
2001 Hobart Zebras              2-0 Glenorchy Knights 
2002 Devonport City             4-3 Launceston City 
2003 Hobart Zebras              0-0 Glenorchy Knights      [4-3 pen]
2004 Launceston City            2-0 University 
2005 Glenorchy Knights          3-0 Launceston City 
2006 University                 1-0 Launceston City 
2007 Launceston City            2-0 Somerset 
2008 South Hobert               2-0 Devonport  
2009 Clarence United            2-0 Northern Rangers   
2010 South Hobart               2-1 Clarence United 
2011 South Hobart               3-0 Olympia Warriors 

Falkinder Cup
NB: restricted to South Tasmania
Year Winners
1913 Corinthians
1914 South Hobart
1915-18 no tournament
1919 South Hobart
1920 Corinthians
1921 South Hobart
1922 Cadburys
1923 Sandy Bay
1924 South Hobart
1925 Sandy Bay
1926 Sandy Bay
1927 Sandy Bay
1928 South Hobart
1929 Hobart Athletic
1930 Hobart Athletic
1931 Sandy Bay
1932 Cascades
1933 Sandy Bay
1934 Cascades
1935 Sandy Bay
1936 Sandy Bay
1937 Sandy Bay
1938 Sandy Bay
1939 Sandy Bay
1940-45 no tournament
1946 South Hobart
1947 Metro Claremont
1948 South Hobart
1949 Wanderers
1950 Wanderers
1951 Caledonians
1952 Caledonians
1953 Caledonians
1954 Caledonians
1955 Caledonians
1956 Caledonians
1957 Caledonians
1958 Caledonians
1959 Caledonians
1960 Hobart Rangers
1961 Caledonians
1962 Caledonians 	
1963 Olympia 	
1964 Croatia Glenorchy 
1965 Caledonians 
1966 Olympia 
1967 Olympia 	
1968 White Eagles 
1969 Rapid 
1970 Hobart Juventus
 
Northern Tasmanian Cup
Year Winners
1965 Juventus North
1966 Juventus North
1967 Ulverstone
1968 Launceston United
1969 Launceston United
1970 Launceston United
1971 Launceston United
1972 Launceston United
1973 Juventus North

Victoria

George Challenge Cup
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1884 Richmond                   3-0 South Melbourne 
     (other participants: Melbourne Rovers, Prahran)
1885   not known
1886 Carlton  
1887 Prahan            
1888 Carlton
State Cup (Dockerty Cup)
NB: also called Docherty Cup
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1909 Carlton United 
1910 Carlton United             1-0 Prahran 
1911 St. Kilda                  bt  Williamstown 
1912 Williamstown 
1913 Yarraville                 4-3 St Kilda 
1914 Melbourne Thistle      drw bt  Northumberland&Durham  [1st match aet]
1915 Melbourne Thistle      1-1 bt  Albert Park            [1st match aet]
1916   not held
1917   not held
1918   not held
1919 Footscray Thistle          1-0 Windsor
1920 Northumberland&Durham United, Albert Park (shared after final abandoned)
1921 Northumberland&Durham  1-1 2-1 Submarine Depot        [1st match aet]
1922 Albert Park 
1923 St. Kilda 
1924 Navy                       1-0 Wonthaggi Magpies 
1925 Melbourne Thistle          5-0 Preston
1926 Navy 
1927 Footscray Thistle          bt  Navy 
1928 Navy                       6-0 Wonthaggi Magpies  
1929 Footscray Thistle 
1930 Footscray Thistle          bt  Royal Caledonians  
1931 Wonthaggi Magpies          1-0 Brunswick
1932 Footscray Thistle 
1933 Brighton                   bt  St. Kilda
1934 Royal Caledonians      abd 3-2 Hakoah St. Kilda       [1st match abandoned at 4-4]
1935 Hakoah St. Kilda           4-3 Royal Caledonians
1936 Royal Caledonians          5-2 Footscray Thistle 
1937 Brighton                   3-1 Prahran
1938 Nobels                 2-2 3-2 Hakoah St. Kilda
1939 ICT (formerly Nobels)      6-1 Prahran
1940 ICT                        5-1 South Yarra
1941 Moreland                   1-0 Prahran
1942 Prahran                    3-0 Moreland
1943 Brighton               2-2 3-2 Moreland-Hakoah
1944 Brighton                   3-0 RAAF Laverton
1945 Moreland Hakoah            6-1 Box Hill 
1946 Prahran                    3-2 Moreland
1947 South Yarra                2-1 Park Rangers
1948 Park Rangers               4-3 South Yarra
1949 Park Rangers               2-1 South Yarra
1950 Moreland                   2-0 Boxhill
1951 JUST                       1-0 Brighton
1952 Brighton                   5-0 Juventus
1953 Hakoah St. Kilda           2-1 Brighton
1954 Hakoah St. Kilda           7-1 Footscray City
1955 Hakoah St. Kilda           2-0 Polonia  
1956 Hakoah St. Kilda           2-0 Brighton
1957 Moreland                   2-1 Juventus
1958 Ringwood Wilhelmina    2-2 3-0 Juventus
1959 George Cross           2-2 3-1 Hakoah St. Kilda 
1960 Brunswick Juventus         3-1 Hakoah St. Kilda 
1961 Polonia                    4-2 George Cross
1962 George Cross               3-0 Hakoah St. Kilda 
1963 Footscray JUST             4-2 Polonia
1964 Slavia                     1-0 Footscray-JUST
1965 Slavia                     1-0 Croatia
1966 Hakoah St. Kilda           4-2 Port Melbourne-Slavia    
1967 Port Melbourne-Slavia            unknown
1968 Croatia                          unknown
1969 Croatia                    3-1 Juventus
1970 Juventus                   2-0 South Melbourne-Hellas
1971 Juventus                   2-0 Footscray JUST         [aet]
1972 Juventus               0-0 2-1 George Cross           [1st match aet]
1973 Hakoah St. Kilda           1-0 Fitzroy United Alexander
1974 South Melbourne-Hellas     4-1 Ringwood City
1975 South Melbourne-Hellas     2-1 Sunshine City
1976 Footscray-JUST             2-0 Polonia
1977 Juventus                   0-0 Essendon Lions         [Juventus on pen] 
1978 George Cross               3-2 Ringwood City  
1979 Essendon                   2-0 Frankston City 
1980 Essendon Croatia           7-0 Juventus 
1981 Green Gully                2-0 Sunshine City 
1982 Green Gully                3-1 Melbourne Croatia 
1983 Melbourne Croatia          4-0 Box Hill 
1984 Fawkner                    3-2 Maribyrnong Polonia 
1985 Melbourne Croatia          2-0 Preston Makedonia 
1986 Green Gully                2-1 Preston Makedonia 
1987 Brunswick United Juventus  3-1 Heidelberg United Alexander 
1988 South Melbourne-Hellas     3-4 Melbourne Croatia      [South Melbourne-Hellas on protest]
1989 South Melbourne-Hellas     1-0 Altona Gate 
1990 Melbourne Croatia          3-1 Brunswick United Juventus 
1991 South Melbourne-Hellas     3-2 Sunshine George Cross 
1992 Preston Lions              1-1 South Melbourne        [4-2 pen]
1993 South Melbourne            6-2 Heidelberg United 
1994 Morwell Falcons            1-0 Melbourne Zebras 
1995 South Melbourne            3-1 Melbourne Knights 
1996 Melbourne Knights          4-2 Altona Magic
AMPOL Cup (Sun Cup until 1960)
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1939 ICS 
1940 ICS 
1943 Brighton 
1945 Hakoah 
1955 Toorak                     4-2 Brighton
1956 JUST                       5-1 Hakoah
1957 JUST                       4-2 Wilhelmina             [aet]
1958 Juventus                   1-0 JUST
1959 George Cross               2-1 JUST
1960 JUST                       3-0 Wilhelmina
1961 George Cross               2-1 JUST
1962 Wilhelmina                 3-2 George Cross
1963 Maribrynong Polonia        1-0 South Melbourne Hellas [aet]
1964 Maribrynong Polonia        1-0 Lions
1965 George Cross               3-0 Hakoah
1966 Footscray JUST             3-2 South Melbourne Hellas
1967 Port Melbourne Slavia  1-1 4-1 Melbourne HSC
1968 Croatia                    2-1 Port Melbourne Slavia 
1969 South Melbourne Hellas     2-1 Croatia
1970 South Melbourne Hellas
1971 Croatia                    5-1 Footscray JUST  
1972 Croatia                    2-1 Footscray JUST  
1973 Melbourne                  3-2 Ringwood City-Wilhelmina
1974 George Cross               2-1 Melbourne
1975 Footscray-JUST             1-0 South Melbourne Hellas [aet]
1976 South Melbourne Hellas     4-1 Footscray-JUST 
1977 Essendon Lions             3-0 George Cross
1978 Melbourne Knights  
1979 Green Gully                1-1 Prahran Slavia         [aet; 5-3 pen] 
1980 Essendon Croatia           2-1 Heidelberg United   
1981 Green Gully                3-2 Croydon City
1982 South Melbourne Hellas     2-1 Heidelberg United      [aet]
1983 Green Gully                5-0 Heidelberg United  

Western Australia

State Cup (D'Orsogna Cup)
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1960 Azzurri                    7-3 Tricolore 
1961 Tricolore                  3-1 Windmills
1962 Tricolore                  9-0 Fremantle
1963 North Perth                4-0 Tricolore 
1964 North Perth                4-2 Swan Valley
1965 Azzurri                    4-3 Cracovia
1966 Tricolore                  4-1 Cracovia
1967 Cracovia                   5-3 Tricolore 
1968 Tricolore                  6-0 Cracovia
1969 Azzurri                    2-1 Tricolore 
1970 Azzurri                    7-5 Cracovia
1971 Azzurri                    3-1 Olympic
1972 Tricolore                  4-3 Kwinana United
1973 Azzurri                    3-0 Cracovia
1974 Windmills                  3-1 Tricolore 
1975 Windmills                  3-1 Kwinana United
1976 Tricolore                  2-1 Spearwood Dalmatinac
1977 Kiev                       5-1 Spearwood Dalmatinac
clubs required to include 'non-ethnic' part in their name
1978 East Fremantle Tricolore   2-0 Rockingham United
1979 East Fremantle Tricolore   4-1 Spearwood Dalmatinac
1980 West Perth Macedonia       6-1 Perth Azzurri  
1981 Perth Azzurri              1-0 Inglewood Kiev  
1982 Gosnells City              2-1 East Fremantle Tricolore 
1983 Spearwood Dalmatinac       4-1 East Fremantle Tricolore   
1984 Spearwood Dalmatinac       1-0 Floreat Athena   
1985 Spearwood Dalmatinac       3-1 Perth Azzurri  
1986 Kelmscott                  2-1 Kingsway Olympic   
1987 Floreat Athena             3-2 Stirling Macedonia  
1988 Floreat Athena             2-1 Bayswater Inter  
1989 Floreat Athena             3-1 Perth Italia 
1990 Perth Italia               4-3 Rockingham City  
1991 Queens Park                0-0 Swan Cracovia          [4-2 pen]
1992 Stirling Macedonia         4-0 North Perth Croatia  
1993 Perth Italia               3-0 Stirling Macedonia  
1994 Spearwood Dalmatinac       3-2 Stirling Macedonia 
1995 Spearwood Dalmatinac       3-2 Inglewood Falcons  
State Cup (various sponsor names)
Year Winners                        Runners-Up
1996 Stirling Macedonia         2-1 Sorrento  
1997 Floreat Athena             2-0 Stirling Macedonia  
1998 Joondalup City             1-0 Kingsway Olympic  
1999 Inglewood Falcons          1-0 Floreat Athena  
2000 Western Knights            2-1 Sorrento 
2001 Perth                      2-0 Floreat Athena  
2002 ECU Joondalup              2-1 Future Glory 
2003 Swan IC                    2-1 Perth SC 		
2004 Swan IC                    2-1 Fremantle City 		
2005 Perth SC                   2-1 Inglewood United 		
2006 Stirling Lions             4-4 Swan IC                [3-0 pen]
2007 Stirling Lions             1-1 Cockburn City          [4-3 pen]
2008 Western Knights            2-1 Sorrento 	
2009 Floreat Athena             3-1 Inglewood United 						
2010 Stirling Lions             2-1 Floreat Athena 
2011 Sorrento                   1-0 Perth SC               [aet]
AMPOL Cup
Year Winners
1961 Swan Athletic
1962 Azzurri 
1963 Tricolore 
1964 North Perth
1965 North Perth
1966 Tricolore
1967 Cracovia
1968 Azzurri 
1969 Windmills
1970 Azzurri
1971 Azzurri 
1972 Bayswater United
West Ham League Cup
Year Winner                         Runners-Up
1998 Western Knights            2-0 Balcatta
1999 Sorrento                   2-0 Bayswater City Panthers  

About this document

Sources included: Football Australia, Thomas' Australian Soccer Page, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasmanian_association_football_cup_competitions Western Australia Soccer Page, [iff]

With thanks to Thomas Esamie, Andrew Howe, Arthur Pritchard, John Punshon, Alan Morley, Hans Schöggl, Greg Stock and the Western Australian Soccer Page

Prepared and maintained by Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Peter Kungler (peter dot kungler at roche dot com)
Last updated: 17 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2003/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.